Honda TL5040 User's Manual

~~
CONTENTS
Page
INTRODUCTION AND DESCRIPTION .................................................................................................
SAFETY
General Safety ...............................................................................................................................
General Tiller Safety ....................................................................................................................
Maintenance Safety .......................................................................................................................
Safety Labels .................................................................................................................................
TRACTOR PREPARATION ....................................................................................................................
Hitch ..............................................................................................................................................
Front Counterweight......................................................................................................................
Tire Pressure ..................................................................................................................................
DEALER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................................
DEALER CHECK LISTS ..........................................................................................................................
ATT'ACHING TILLER TO THE TRACTOR ...........................................................................................
TILLER ADJUSTMENTS
Depth Adjustment ..........................................................................................................................
Rear Shield Adjustment .................................................................................................................
THREE POINT HITCH ADJUSTMENTS
Height Adjustment ........................................................................................................................
Upper Link Adjustment .................................................................................................................
Lift Rod Adjustment .....................................................................................................................
TILLING ....................................................................................................................................................
TRANSPORTING .....................................................................................................................................
DETACHING TILLER FROM TRACTOR..............................................................................................
STORAGE .................................................................................................................................................
MAINTENANCE ......................................................................................................................................
LUBRICATION ........................................................................................................................................
TROUBLESHOOTING .............................................................................................................................
SPECIFICATIONS....................................................................................................................................
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS...................................................................................................................
PARTS LISTING .......................................................................................................................................
WARRANTY SERVICE ...........................................................................................................................
2
2
3
4
5
3
3
3
3
6
7
8
10
10
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
13
14
14
14
15
21
~~~
~ ~ _ _ _ _ _ _ ~ ~
~~~~
Thank you for purchasing an H.T.A. Honda Rotary Tiller.
This manual describes operation and maintenance of the Honda TL5040 Rotary Tiller.
All information in this manual is based on the latest product information avilable at the time of printing.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice and
without incurring any obligation.
No part of this publication may be reproduced without written permission.
This manual is considered a permanent part of the Rotary Tiller and it must stay with the Tiller if resold.
READ THIS OPERATORS MANUAL CAREFULLY. Pay special attention to these symbols and
instructions that follow:
- Indicates serious injury or death WILL result if instructions are not followed.
- Indicates a strong possibility that serious injury or death could result if
instructions are not followed.
- Indicates a possibility that minor injury can result if instructions are not
followed.
I
NOTICE
1 - Indicates that equipment or property damage can result if instructions are not
followed.
NOTE: Gives he:lpful information.
Honda Rotary Tillers are designed to give safe and dependable service if operated according to
instructions. Operating this Tiller requires special effort on your part to ensure your safety and the safety
of others.
Using this product for a purpose not intended may cause injury or property
damage. Read and understand this Operator's Manual before operating this Rotary Tiller.
If a problem should arise, or if you have any questions about your Tiller, consult an authorized Honda
Multi-Purpose Tractor Dealer.
AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 1991, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
1
I
INTRODUCTION AND
DESCRIPTION
INTRODUCTION
This manual is provided to give you the necessary
operating and maintenance instructions for
keeping your rotary tiller in top operating
condition. Please read this manual thoroughly to
understand the purpose and use of each control.
For safe operation, observe all safety labels on the
machine and all safety precautions noted
throughout this manual. If you need assistance or
additional information, contact your authorized
Honda Multi-Purpose Tractor Dealer.
NOTE: All reference to right, left, front, rear, top,
or bottom is from the operator's point of view
while facing the direction of forward travel when
the tiller is properly attached to the tractor.
DESCRIPTION
The TL5040 is a light duty rotary tiller that is
designed for use on Honda's Multi-Purpose
Tractors. The tiller is designed to be powered by the
(type 0,2000 R.P.M.) rear Power Take Off (PTO),
and is raised and lowered by the optional (category
0) three point hitch. The tractor must also be
equipped with the optional front weight bracket and
weights as detailed in the Tractor Owner's Manual.
SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION
The tiller serial number location is indicated in the
diagram below (Fig. 1).
Record the number for future reference when
requesting repair parts or dealer assistance.
SERIAL NUMBER
LOCATION
SAFETY
GENERAL SAFETY
Operation of the Tractor and its attachments
requires special efforts on your part to ensure
your safety and the safety of others.
SAFE OPERATING RULES
To avoid severe personal, injury or equipment
damage, observe the following precautions:
All parts, especially guards and shields,
should be in good condition and securely
fastened in place.
Do not remove any guards, warning labels,
shields or safety devices; they are installed for
your safety.
Always wear sturdy shoes and avoid wearing
bulky or loose clothing while operating
equipment.
Never operate equipment when tired or while
under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
In case of emergency, know how to stop the
equipment and thoroughly understand the.
operation of ALL controls.
Never permit anyone to operate equipment
without proper instructions.
Children should not be permitted to operate
the tractor or rotary tiller.
KEEP CHILDREN AND PETS AT A SAFE
DISTANCE DURING OPERATION.
The tractor is an operator only vehicle, do not
allow passengers to ride on the tractor or the
rotary tiller.
TRACTOR PREPARATION
GENERAL TILLER SAFETY
Operation of the Rotary Tiller requires special
efforts on your part to ensure your safety and the
safety of others. Know these requirements before
you operate the Rotary Tiller.
0
0
To avoid injury or tiller damage, do not allow
anyone to stand on or ride on the tiller.
To avoid injury from rotating parts or thrown
objects, do not stand or allow others to stand
near the tiller while it is operating.
Clear the area of all debris before beginning
tiller operation.
Operating the tiller in the fully raised position
may exceed the maximum angle of the
driveline.
To avoid tiller damage and possible loss of
control, do not add weight to the top of the
tiller.
To avoid injury to yourself and others; do not
leave the tiller in the raised position when
unattended.
KEEP CHILDREN AND PETS AT A SAFE
DISTANCE WHEN OPERATING THE
ROTARY TILLER.
Never wear loose clothing when operating the
rotary tiller. Loose clothing may become
entangled in rotating parts or become hooked
on controls leading to injury or damage to
property.
Never leave the tractor operator's seat when
the tractor is in motion; or while the Power
Take Off (PTO) is engaged.
Before getting off the tractor, always:
- shut the engine off
- remove the ignition key
- wait for the PTO to stop turning
- then lower the tiller to the ground
To avoid personal injury or equipment
damage, never attempt to clean or adjust the
tiller with the tractor engine running.
HITCH
Operation of the TL5040 Rotary Tiller requires
the optional rear hydraulic lift and three point
hitch be installed on the tractor.
FRONT COUNTERWEIGHT
Proper operation of the Rotary Tiller requires the
installation of an optional front counterweight
bracket and four 26 pound (1 1,8 Kg.) weights.
The addition of the front
counter weight may not always maintain
satisfactory stability. Reduce tractor speed and
exercise caution under these conditions to
prevent severe personal injury or property
damage.
I
I
Do not exceed weight
limitations stated in the tractor owner's
manual or equipment damage may result.
TIRE PRESSURE
Proper tractor tire pressure with tiller and front
weight kit installed:
Front
Rear
Turf tires
14 psi
11 psi
24 psi
Agricultural tires
20 psi
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Before performing maintenance /inspection,
read the instructions thoroughIy.
0 Before cleaning inspecting or sevicing the
tiller or the tractor be sure to:
- move the Power Take Off (PTO) Iever to the
"OFF" position.
- lower the tiller to the ground.
- stop the engine and remove the key.
0 If you strike an object while driving or tilling,
stop the engine and inspect the tractor and the
tiIler. Repair any damage before you resume
operation.
0 Operating the tiller or the tractor with
damaged, worn or broken parts may result in
severe personal injury.
0
All nuts, bolts and fasteners must be tight.
SAFETY LABELS
I
SHIELD MISSING
DO NOT OPERATE
Danger Label
location on driveline
4
Fig. 1
I
ROTATING DRIVELINE
CONTACT CAN CAUSE DEATH
KEEP AWAY!
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT* ALL DRIVELINE TRACTOR AND
EQUIPMENT SHIELDS IN PLACE
DRIVELINES SECURELY
ATTACHED AT BOTH ENDS
DRIVELINE SHIELDS THAT TURN
FREELY ON DRIVELINE
Fig. 2
2
1 5
4
KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING TINES
Rotating tines will cause injury
Fig. 1
Universal joints can bedamaged if lift
angle is excessive and PTO is engaged.
Fig. 4
Fill Gearbox with oil before
each use to prevent gearbox
damage.
Adjust tractor lift linkage or hydraulic
Using a high-speed PTO to drive this
implement can cause severe damage and
could seriously injure anyone nearby.
MAXIMUM PTO SPEED:
Fig. 2
Fig. 5
Fig. 6
2000 RPM
I
5
I
DEALER ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS
1 Install female end of driveline onto Tiller
gearbox input shaft and secure with proper
quick locking device Fig. 3.
2 Attach three point hitch mast struts and
driveline shield to tiller frame using M12x30
mm. bolts, lock washers and nuts Fig.2.
3 Attach mast braces to mast struts using a
M12x90mm bolt, spacer, nut and jam nut
Fig. 4.
4 Secure mast brackets onto clamps on gearbox
housing using a M12x80mm spacer, nut and
jam nut.
5 Install hitch pin brackets onto frame using two
M12x9Ommbolts, with lock washers. Fig. 5
on top side maintaining a distance of 19-3/4”
(501 mm) centered between brackets. Fig. 6.
6 Check gearbox oil level per instructions in
LUBRICATION section.
7 Make certain all safety shields and safety
labels are in place and in good condition.
8 Check the tiller tine bolts to ensure they are
tight.
Torque to 73 ft. lbs. (10.1 Km)Fig. 7.
9 Apply a coating of grease to the telescoping
parts of the driveline Fig. 8.
10 Using a grease gun and a multi-purpose
grease, ensure the tiller tine shaft and the
driveline are lubricated Fig. 9
Brackets must be installed with the weld nut
n
Fig. 3
I-=-”””
(501 mm)
Fig. 6
6
hltch pln bracket
Grease fitting
Fig. 7
Fig. 9
- 1
grease fitting i-
- . tiller end
tractor end
Driveline
Fig. 15
DEALER CHECK LISTS
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
Inspect the Rotary Tiller thoroughly after
assembly to be certain it is set up properly before
delivering it to the customer. The following check
list is a reminder of points to inspect. Check off
each item as it is found satisfactory or after
proper adjustment is made.
- Check all bolts to be sure they are tight.
- Check that all cotter pins are properly
installed
- Check that all lubrication points with grease
fittings have been lubricated.
- Check that tines have been properly installed.
- Check gear box oil level.
- Verify safety labels are applied and are in good
condition.
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
- Show customer how to make adjustments.
- Explain importance of lubrication to customer
and point out lubrication points on tiller.
- Give this Operator's Manual to the customer and
ask customer to become familiar with all
sections of it.
7
I
ATTACHING THE TILLER TO
THE TRACTOR
Ensure the tractor has been
prepared as instructed under TRACTOR
PREPARATION section of this manual to
prevent serious personal injury or equipment
damage.
Attach the lower lift arms of the three point
hitch and secure with clips as shown Fig. 15.
Install the hitch top link to the tractor
mounting bracket and secure with clip as
shown Fig. 13.
Install the other end of the hitch top link to the
tiller and secure with clip as shown Fig. 17.
(note: the top link should be installed with the
locking nut towards the tiller).
4 Adjust the right hand hitch lift rod to make the
tiller parallel with the ground (left to right)
when the tiller is raised slightly off the
ground. Shortening the lift rod will raise the
right side of the tiller, lengthening the lift rod
will lower the right side of the tiller Fig. 12.
5 Adjust the hitch top link to make tiller parallel
with the ground (front to rear).
Increasing the length of the top link will cause
the rear of the tiller to drop, shortening the
link will cause the rear of the tiller to raise.
Tighten the locking nut on the top link
securely Fig. 17.
hair pin
tiller A-lrame
hitch brackets
I
6 Position the tiller to sit approximately in the
center of the rear wheels and adjust the
stabilizer check links to prevent excessive left
to right sway Fig. 16.
7 Attach the tiller driveline to the tractor PTO
by: Fig. 14-18
- Fully depressing the locking collar and slowly
push on the driveline until the locking collar
returns to the locked position.
- Move the driveline back and forth to ensure it is
securely connected.
- Make certain the driveline shields are in place
and are in good condition.
Do not operate the tiller without the driveline
shields in place and in good condition. This could
result in severe personal injury or death.
When attaching the PTO driveline to the tractor,.
it is important that the PTO locking collar be
locked in the groove on the end of the driveline.
Before operating tiller, raise and lower the tiller
slowly through its full range with the three point
hitch to ensure the driveline does not bottom out
Fig. 12
Fig. 16
Fig. 13
Fig. 17
Fig. 14
Fig. 18
TILLER ADJUSTMENTS
DEPTH ADJUSTMENT
a) Position the tiller skids (one on each side) to the
desired tilling depth.
b) To adjust, raise the tiller off the ground and block
it securely in position. Loosen the skid pivot bolt.
c) Remove the adjusting bolt. Pivot the skid to the
desired depth position hole, reinstall the
adjusting bolt and tighten securely. Retighten
the pivot bolt.
REAR SHIELD ADJUSTMENT
The rear shield can be adjusted to control the soil
tilth. The finest tilth (consistency) is achieved with
the shield in the lowest position. That position is
recommended for mulching, mixing, and burying
weeds, fertilizer, etc. The higher the shield is
positioned, the more course the finished results.
The higher positions are recommended for rocky
soil. To adjust, hook the chain onto the gear box
in the desired position. FIG. 20
Never operate the tiller
without the shield installed. Objects may be
thrown from the tiller causing Injury or
property damage.
fear shield chain
rear shield chai
adjusting M ( I in 4th hole
without skids installed
I-lOperation
can damage the tiller.
Approximate tilling depth
Hole position
5
7.00 inches (178mm)
4
5.25 inches (133mm)
3
3.50 inches (89mm)
2
1.75 inches (44mm)
1
0.25inches (6mm)
Fig. 21
THREE POINT HITCH ADJUSTMENT
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Avoid raising the tiller too high
while the PTO is engaged because the
operating angle of the driveline universal
joints will be exceeded, producing noises and
vibrations which may damage the driveline.
NOTE: When in the transport mode (and PTO is
not engaged) it is acceptable to raise the tiller to
the maximum height of the hitch.
UPPER LINK ADJUSTMENT
The upper hitch link is adjusted to position the tiller
parallel (front to rear) with the ground. Making the
upper link longer will cause the rear of the tiller to
go down, making the upper link shorter will cause
the rear of the tiller to go up. To adjust the upper
link, first loosen the locking nut, make adjustment
by turning the link body, then retightening the
locking nut.
LIFT ROD ADJUSTMENT
The right lift rod of the hitch is adjustable to position
the tiller parallel (left to right) with the ground.
Making the right rod shorter will raise the right side
of the tiller, making the right lift rod longerwill lower
the right side of the tiller.
Fig. 22
TILLING
1-
Follow the lubrication instructions
on page 13 prior to operating the tiller to
prevent damage to the equipment.
NOTE: If your tractor is equipped with the four
wheel drive option, it is recommended that you
operate in the four wheel drive mode while tilling.
Fig. 23
Position the tractor where you wish to begin tilling.
Position the tiller slightly off the ground. Reduce
engine RPM to about trottle. engage the rear
NOTE: The tractor ground speed controls the size
then increase engine RPM to full throttle.
bites the tiller tines take in the soil. A slow ground
speed results in smaller bites which requires less
Drive forward slowly as you lower the tiller to the power.
ground.
Proper ground speed is dictated by soil conditions,
heavy soils will require slower travel speed.
11
When you must turn, raise the tiller high enough
to just clear the ground, dis-engage the PTO, then
raise the tiller as high as necessary to clear
obstructions and complete the turn.
3 Replace all damaged parts. Parts are available
from your Honda Multi-purpose Tractor
Dealer.
Do not attempt to turn
corners with the tiller in the ground as this
could result in damage to the tiller and/or
tractor lift linkage.
4 Clean any rust from the tiller and repaint as
required to maintain the appearance of the
tiller.
5 Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged
safety and warning labels. See list of labels in
this manual.
Do not attempt to till or move in the reverse
direction with the tiller on the ground or damage
will result to the tiller andor the tractor.
6 Store tiller in a clean dry area.
MAINTENANCE
TRANSPORTING
When the tiller is in the fully raised (transport)
position, the maximum operating angles of the
driveline universal joints are exceeded. Do not
engage the PTO when the tiller is in the transport
position.
DETACHING TILLER FROM
TRACTOR
1 Lower the tiller to the ground. Turn off the
engine, remove the key and apply the tractor
brakes.
BEFORE EACH USE
Check tractor tire pressure (refer to tractor
preparation section of this manual).
Lubricate tiller driveline as described in
lubrication section of this manual.
Check tiller tines and rotor to be sure that no
foreign objects such as wire or steel strapping
bands are wrapped around them.
TINES
Inspect tiller tines for wear. Replace tines if they
reach the condition shown in Fig. 24.
Check tiller tine bolts for tightness. Torque to 73
ft. lbs. (10.l Km).
2 Disconnect the hitch upper link from the tiller
end.
3 Disconnect the two lower hitch lift arms from
the tiller.
4 Disconnect the tiller driveline from the tractor
PTO by pushing on the PTO locking collar
and pulling back on the driveline.
Fig. 24
STORAGE
When the tilling season is over, the tiller should
be thoroughly checked so a minimum amount of
work will be required to put it back into operation
for the next season. The following
recommendations are offered to aid in properly
storing the tiller.
1 Clean the tiller thoroughly. Remove all dirt
and debris from under the housing.
2 Lubricate the tiller and check the gearboxes
for proper oil level as recommended in the
LUBRICATION section of this manual.
12
Make certain driveline shields are in place and in
good condition.
During operation, listen for abnormal sounds
which might indicate loose parts, damaged
bearings, or otherdamage. Correct any problems
immediately.
WEEKLY
Grease the tiller bearing. Check tiller input gear
box and final drive oil level as indicated in
lubrication section of this manual.
I
Grease lltllng
\
adjusting bail
Fig. 26
Fig. 25
tractor end
. - tiller end
Driveline
Fig. 27
LUBRICATION
BEFORE EACH USE
1 Driveline Universal Joints - Apply grease to
each fitting using grease gun (Fig. 27).
2 Driveline - Disconnect driveline and separate
sections. Apply grease to male tube.
Reassemble driveline. (Fig. 8)
EVERY 40 HOURS
3 Rotor Shaft Bearing - Apply 2-3 shots of
grease to grease fitting at right end of rotor
shaft using hand pump grease gun (Fig. 26).
4 Input Gearbox - With tiller level, remove oil
level check plug on rear of gearbox housing.
Correct oil level is at bottom of check plug.
Add oil if necessary. Gearbox capacity 14 oz.
5 Lateral chain housing - With tiller level,
remove oil level check plug on side of
housing. Correct oil level is at bottom of
check plug. Add oil if necessary. Chain
housing capacity is 28 oz.
Chain Housing Oil ........................................................
AGMA 8EP Ind gear oil or SAE 140 GL 5 gear oil
(when the first oil is unavailable)
SAE 90 or 80 W - 90 wt. oil
Gearbox Oil ......................................................................................................
Grease ..............................................................................................................................
lithium base grease
13
THROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTONS
Uneven Till
Noisy
Knocking or
Chattering
Bogging
REMEDY
Adjust skids for same depth
Adjust hitch right lift arm
Check all bolts for tightness. Refer
Loose components
to Torque Specifications
Check for proper oil level. Refer
Low oil in gearbox
to Lubrication section.
Tiller is tilted towards the rear
Adjust 3-point hitch top link to
level tiller
Foreign material wrapped around rotor Remove foreign material
PROBABLE CAUSE
Tiller not level right to left
SPECIFICATIONS
Approximate Working Width ................................................................................................................... 40"
Inside Housing Width ...........1.................................................................................................................... 39"
Input RPM .............................................................................................................................................
2,000
Type Hitch ...............................................................................................................................
3-point Cat. 0
Tine Shaft Speed .............................................................................................. ..............................
288 RPM
Gearbox Ratios .........................................................................................................................
Input - 4.1 : 1
Lateral - 1.69 : 1
Deck Material ................................................................................................................................. 5/64" steel
0" - 7"
Tilling Depth .......................................................................................................................................
No. of Tines ................................................................................................................................................
24
Implement Weight ..............................................................................................................................
244 Ibs
Shipping Weight .................................................................................................................................
271 lbs
Chain Housing Oil ........................................................
AGMA 8EP Ind gear oil or SAE 140 GL 5 gear oil
(when the first oil is unavailable)
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Proper torque for metric fasteners used on TL 5040 Tiller.
Recommended Toraue in Foot Pounds (Newton Meters).*
Numbers appearing on bolt heads
indicate ASTM class.
*
14
Use 75% of the specified torque value for plated
fasteners. Use 85% of the specified torque
values for lubrificated fasteners.
24
41
27
46
Y)
21 I (286)
561(163)
821 (1112)
418 ( 5 6 6 )
1119(1516)
778 (1054)
1138(1542)
I547 (2096)
PARTS LISTING
15
-
~
~~~~
DESCRIPTION
REF.
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PTO SHIELD
1
SCREW M10x25
42
SHAFETY PIN DIAM. 3
2
LH SKID
43
LIFT PIN CAT 0
3
STAND
44
SCREW M12x80
4
OIL SEAL40x52x10 RP
45
MAST SUPPORT
5
OIL SEAL LODGING COVER
46
MAST BRACE
6
ROTOR
47
MAST SPACER
7
REAR SHIELD
48
SPRING WASHER DIAM. 12
8
SPLIT PIN DIAM. 5x35
49
NUT M12 L.
9
FLAT WASHER DIAM. 12
50
NUT M12x1,25 H
10
LH SIDE FRAME
51
SCREW M12x1,25x35
11
SCREW M10x20
52
RH GEARBOX HALF CLAMP
12
HARDSTEELWASHER
53
REAR SHIELD CHAIN HOOK
13
TENSIONER ARM SPRING
54
LH GEARBOX HALF CLAMP
14
NUT M10 METAL TRIBLOCK
55
OIL PLUG 3/8" G
15
CHAIN TENSIONER ARM
56
GEARBOX HOUSING
16
FLAT WASHER DIAM. 10
57
SPACER
17
SCREW M10x35
58
ClRCLlP E 35
18
SCREW M10x60
59
SHIM
19
FRAME
60
BALL BEARING 6207
20
HITCH PIN BRACKET
61
GASKET
21
SCREW M12x90
62
GEARBOX FRONT COVER
22
SCREW M10x30
63
SCREW M12x25
23
GEARBOX LATERAL SUPPORT
64
OIL SEAL 35x72x10
24
SCREW M12x40
65
BEVEL GEAR Z=41
25A
BUSHING
66
PTO SHAFT - PINION Z=10
25B
KEY 10x8x30
26
RH SIDE FRAME
68
SHAFT PIPING
27
RH SKID
69
NUT M10 H
28
SCREW M12x1,25x45
70
SPRING WASHER DIAM. 10
29
GREASE NIPPLE M10x1
71
SHAFT
30
ROTOR COVER
72
BEARING 6207 - 1Z
31
SPEED BLADE RH
73
CHAIN CASE
32
SPEEDBLADERH
74
CHAIN CASE GASKET
33
REAR SHIELD SPRING
75
UPPER SPROCKET
34
REAR SHIELD CHAIN
76
FLAT WASHER DIAM. 10
35
OIL PLUG 3/8" G
77
BEARING LODGING COVER
36
OIL SEAL 40x52x7
78
SPACER
37
NUT M10 L
79
38
SCREW M12x1,25x30
80
67
SCREW M12x70
39
REAR SHIELD PIN DIAM. 12
81
CPLT DRIVE CHAIN ASA 50x41
40
ClRCLlP I - 72
82
LOWER SPROCKET Z=22
41
17
n
U
-2-
4-11
1- 11
1111-
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
YOKE
1
CROSS JOURNAL ASS.
2
ClRCLlP
3
GREASE NIPPLE
4
YOKE FOR TUBE
5
FLEXIBLE PIN
11
CARDAN TUBE
12
CARDAN TUBE
13
OUTER TUBE YOKE
21
YOKE
30
KEY
31
CONE WITH COLLAR
32
SAFETY TUBE
33
SAFETY TUBE
34
HALF SHAFT
91
HALF SHAFT
92
HALF SHAFT
93
HALF SHAFT
94
HALF SAFETY GUARD
95
HALF SAFETY GUARD
96
SAFETY GUARD
97
19
WARRANTY SERVICE
OWNER SATISFACTION
Your satisfaction and goodwill are important to your dealer and to us. All Honda warranty details are
explained in the Distributor's Limited Warranty. Normally, any problems concerning the product will be
handled by your dealer's service department. If you have a warranty problem that has not been handled to
your satisfaction, we suggest you take the following action:
- Discuss your problem with a member of dealership management. Often complaints can be quickly
resolved at that level. If the problem has already been reviewed with. the Service Manager, contact the
owner of the dealership or the General Manager.
- If your problem still has not been resolved to your satisfaction, contact the Power Equipment Division
of American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
Power Equipment Customer Service Department
4475 River Green Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30136
Telephone: (404) 497-6400
We will need the following information in order to assist you:
- Your name, address, and telephone number
- Product model and serial number
- Date of Purchase
- Dealer name and address
- Nature of problem
After reviewing all the facts involved, you will be advised of what action can be taken. Please bear in
mind that your problem will likely be resolved at the dealership, using the dealer's facilities, equipment,
and personnel, so it is very important that your initial contact be with the dealer.
Your purchase of a Honda product is greatly appreciated by both your dealer and American Honda Motor
Co., Inc. We want to assist you in every way possible to assure your satisfaction with your purchase.
21
Current customer service contact information:
United States, Puerto Rico, and U.S. Virgin Islands:
Honda Power Equipment dealership personnel are trained professionals. They should
be able to answer any question you may have. If you encounter a problem that your
dealer does not solve to your satisfaction, please discuss it with the dealership's
management. The Service Manager or General Manager can help. Almost all problems
are solved in this way.
If you are dissatisfied with the decision made by the dealership's management, contact
the Honda Power Equipment Customer Relations Office. You can write:
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
Power Equipment Division
Customer Relations Office
4900 Marconi Drive
Alpharetta, GA 30005-8847
Or telephone: (770) 497-6400 M-F, 8:30 am - 5:00 pm EST
When you write or call, please provide the following information:
•
Model and serial numbers
•
Name of the dealer who sold the Honda power equipment to you
•
Name and address of the dealer who services your equipment
•
Date of purchase
•
Your name, address, and telephone number
•
A detailed description of the problem