Husqvarna LTH18538 User's Manual

®
m
Owner's
Manual
532 43 62-86 Rev. 1
SAFETY
Safe Operation
RULES
Practices
for Ride=On
Mowers
DANGER: THiS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE
TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS iNJURY OR DEATH.
•
WARNING: in order to prevent acci=
dental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect
spark plug wire
and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug.
•
•
in
neutral, you
WARNING:
Do may
not lose
coastcontrol
down of
a the
hill
tractor.
•
•
•
WARNING: Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply
with specifications of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use common sense
when towing. Operate only at the lowest possible speed when on a slope.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope,
is dangerous. Tires can lose traction
with the ground and cause you to lose
control of your tractor.
•
•
•
•
•
WARNING
•
Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and cer=
tain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher,
discharge chute, or other safety devices in place and
working.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always
turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage blades when not mowing. Shut off engine
and wait for all parts to come to a complete stop before
cleaning the machine, removing the grass catcher, or
unclogging the discharge chute.
Operate machine only in daylight or good artificial
light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing
roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above,
are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their
ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to
protect themselves and others from serious injury.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for wheel
weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass , leaves or other debris
build-up which can touch hot exhaust/engine parts and
burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves or
other debris which can cause build-up to occur. Clean
any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before storage.
ft. SLOPE
WARNING
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and
tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or
death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it,
do not mow it.
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive
after handling.
I. GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
OPERATION
harm. Wash hands
•
•
OPERATION
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under
the machine. Keep clear of the discharge opening at
all times.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with
the instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never direct discharged material toward anyone. Avoid
discharging material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the operator. Stop
the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
•
•
•
•
•
•
2
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when going down
slopes. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.
Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction,
which could cause the machine to roll over.
Use extra care while operating machine with grass
catchers or other attachments; they can affect the
stability of the machine. Do no use on steep slopes.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot
on the ground.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.
The machine could suddenly roll over if a wheel is over
the edge or if the edge caves in.
SAFETY
Safe Operation
RULES
Practices
for Ride=On
Mowers
&
ill. CHILDREN
GENERAL
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Never operate machine in a closed area.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment
is in safe working condition.
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris
build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage and remove any fuelsoaked debris. Allow machine to cool before storing.
If you strike a foreign object, stop and inspect the
machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make any adjustments or repairs with the engine
running.
Check grass catcher components and the discharge
chute frequently and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear
gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service
as required.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
e
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
Keep children out ofthe mowing area and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the
area.
•
•
•
•
•
Keep children out ofthe mowing area and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the
area.
Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
Never allow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may block your view of a
child.
IV. TOWING
•
•
•
•
•
Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight
limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
V. SAFE HANDLING
e
e
OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
•
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other
sources of ignition.
•
Use only approved gasoline container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.
•
Never fuel the machine indoors.
•
Never store the machine or fuel container where there
is an open flame, spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
•
Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with plastic liner. Always place containers
on the ground away from your vehicle when filling.
•
Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or
trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible,
then refuel such equipment with a portable container,
rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
•
Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or
container opening at all times until fueling is complete.
Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
•
If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
•
Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas cap and tighten
securely.
e
e
e
Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
e
Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not across.
Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill, disengage blades,
shift into reverse and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn
slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
e
e
3
PRODUCT
SPECiFiCATiONS
CUSTOMER
Gasoline Capacity
and Type:
1.5 Gallons
Unleaded Regular
•
•
Oil Type (API-SG-SL):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
•
Oil Capacity:
48 oz.
Spark Plug:
Champion RC12YC
(Gap: .030")
Ground Speed (MPH):
Forward:
Reverse:
Charging System:
3 AMPS Battery
5 AMPS Headlight
Battery:
AMP/HR:
Min. CCA:
Case Size:
Blade Bolt Torque:
45-55 Ft. Lbs.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under "Maintenace" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
0 - 5.2
0 - 2.9
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands.
28
230
U1R
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It
has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service center/
department. We have competent, well-trained technicians
and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .........................................................
2=3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 4
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ................................. 4
ASSEMBLY .................................................................
6-8
OPERATION ...........................................................
10-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 15
MAINTENANCE ......................................................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................
STORAGE ....................................................................
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................
REPAIR PARTS ......................................................
4
15-18
19=24
25
26=27
28=49
UNASSEMBLED
Steering
1/
PARTS
Wheel
*_
I
Steering
Wheel Insert
(1) Large
Flat Washer
Steering
Wheel
tt
(1) Lock
Washer
_ x
(1) Hex Bolt
i
i
Steering Wheel
Adapter
|
i /
t
""J--"
Steering
Steering
Extension
Shaft
Boot
Seat
(1) Washer
(1) Seat
(1) Bolt
Slope Sheet
(1) Oil Drain Tube
For Future Use
Key(s)
5
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
/
(1) 5/16" wrench
Utility knife
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(2) 1/2" wrenches
Pliers
"'- 7°
.;f:--2-_
?J
- BOLT
LARGE FLAT
WASHER
WASHERJ
(1) 9/16" wrench
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means
when you are in the operating position (seated behind the
steering wheel).
zi"
tF
_\x
-
!
_;
,',
/
\
"
' '
"
STEERING
x
_WHEEL
t_
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON
UNPACK
CARTON
_--_
•
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton.
•
Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton.
Remove end panels and lay side panels flat.
•
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE REMOVING
SKID
TRACTOR
TO INSTALL
WHEEL
ASSEMBLE
STEERING
\
STEERING
BOOT
/
ADAPTER
LOWER
STEERING
SHAFT
FROM
EXTENSION
SHAFT
_
-
(See Fig. 1)
EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT
•
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft.
•
Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and
push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
•
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
•
Remove steering wheel adapter from steering wheel
and slide adapter onto steering shaft extension.
Fig. 1
TO CHECK
Assemble large flat washer, lock washer, hex bolt and
tighten securely.
•
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel.
(See Fig. 2)
Lift seat to raised position.
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapter.
•
BATTERY
NOTE: If this battery is put into service after month and
year indicated on label (label is located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
(See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual
for charging instructions).
•
•
Remove
protective
materials from tractor hood and
grill.
iMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES IN
SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR IS TO
ROLL OFF SKID.
For battery and battery cable installation see "REPLACING BATTERY" in the "Service and Adjustments"
section in this manual.
LABEL
Fig. 2
6
ASSEMBLY
iNSTALL
*
*
SEAT (See Figs. 3 and 4)
TO INSTALL
HOOD SCOOP
(See Fig. 5)
Remove bolt and flat washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor.
Remove the cardboard packing and discard.
Connect switch to seat.
Place seat on seat pan so all three (3) bottom pads
are positioned over large slotted holes in pan.
/
SEAT
/
/
SWITCH
PAD _
SLOT
/
7_
t
I
TAPE
WIRING HARNESS
Fig. 3
Push down on seat to engage pads in slots and pull
seat towards rear of tractor.
•
Raise seat and tighten bolt securely.
•
Remove tape and discard.
•
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
Press clutch/brake pedal all the way down. If operating
position is not comfortable, adjust seat.
TO ADJUST
•
®
SEAT (See Fig. 4)
Grasp adjustment handle and pull up, slide seat to
desired position and release adjustment handle.
SLOT
TAPE
FLAT
WASHER
®
Fig. 5
SEAT PAN
BOLT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
TAB
Fig. 4
7
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: You may now roll your tractor off the skid. Follow the
instructions below to remove the tractor from the skid.
J'CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE
WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST
PERFORMANCE
AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS
QUALITY PRODUCT.
_iL.WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow
all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in
front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST7
TO ROLLTRACTOR
OFF SKiD (See Operation
section for location and function
of controls)
J"
All assembly instructions have been completed.
J"
No remaining loose parts in carton.
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
J"
•
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake pedal.
J"
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
•
Place freewheel control in "transmission disengaged"
position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
Roll tractor forward off skid.
J"
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
J"
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
J"
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
•
•
Remove banding holding the deflector shield up against
tractor.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
CHECK
J"
TiRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory
for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important
for best cutting performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires.
CHECK
J"
WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
BELTS
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
"transmission engaged" position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation section of this manual).
OF ALL
J"
Engine oil is at proper level.
J"
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls, their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
J"
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
J"
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
J"
Be sure Operator Presence System and Reverse Operation System (ROS) are working properly (See the
Operation and Maintenance sections in this manual).
CHECK
J"
It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper starting
andtransmission purging instructions (See "TO START
ENGINE" and"PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual).
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that
the brake is operating properly. See "TO CHECK BRAKE"
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
8
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
I",1 'e
L
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HiGH
LOW
CHOKE
-Ib
FAST
SLOW
IGNiTiON SWITCH
ENGINE
OFF
REVERSE
OPERATION
ENGINE
ON
ENGINE START
PARKING
BRAKE
MOWER
MOWER LiFT
HEIGHT
SYSTEM (ROS)
LIGHTS ON
FUEL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
BATTERY
REVERSE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
FORWARD
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
CRUISE CONTROL
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
KEEP AREA CLEAR
SLOPE HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic
Models
only)
A
A
A
DANGER
will result
indicates a hazard which,
in death
WARNING
could
might
or serious
in death
or serious
indicates a hazard
result
in minor
if not avoided,
injury.
indicates a hazard which,
result
CAUTION
RULES SECTION)
if not avoided,
injury.
which, if not avoided,
or moderate
injury.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
HOT SURFACES
indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result
and/or property damage.
in death,
serious
FIRE indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided,
could result in death,
property damage.
injury and/or
9
serious
injury
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THiS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
03133
Fig. 6
Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
(A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise, lower,
and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted
to your tractor.
(F) IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and stopping
the engine.
(G) REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) "ON" POSI=
TION =Allows operation of mower deck or other powered
attachment while in reverse.
(B) CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL - Used for declutching and
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
(C) PARKING BRAKE - Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position.
(D) THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
and controlling engine speed.
(H) LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
(J) MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the speed and
direction of the tractor.
- Used for starting
(M) FREEWHEEL CONTROL- Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.
(E) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
10
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or
performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles
or standard safety glasses.
•
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
(See Fig. 7)
•
Never use the choke to stop the engine.
IMPORTANT:
LEAVING THE IGNITION SWITCH IN ANY
POSITION OTHER THAN "STOP" WILL CAUSE THE BATTERY
TO DISCHARGE AND GO DEAD.
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Turn ignition key (F) to "STOP" position and remove
key. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
Depress clutch/brake pedal (B) all the way down and
hold.
Pull parking brake lever (C) up and hold, release pressure from clutch/brake pedal (B), then release parking
brake lever. Pedal should remain in brake position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
_I
pleteiy, as described above, and set
CAUTION:
parking
brake
Always
before stop
leaving
tractor
the opera=
corn=
tot's position.
TO USE THROTTLE
(See Fig. 9)
CONTROL
(D)
Always operate engine at full speed (fast).
•
Operating engine at less than full speed (fast) reduces
engine's operating efficiency.
•
Full speed (fast) offers the best mower performance.
Fig. 7
STOPPING
(See Fig. 8)
MOWER BLADES •
To stop mower blades, place attachment clutch control
in the "DISENGAGED" position (r_).
Fig. 9
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig. 10)
(l_ll)
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
"DISENGAGED ....
(ll_)
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
motion control lever. (J)
•
Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral position.
•
Release parking brake.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
ENGAGED"
Fig. 8
GROUND DRIVE •
To stop ground drive, depress brake pedal all the way
down.
•
Move motion control lever (J) to neutral position.
ENGINE •
Move throttle control (D) between half and full speed
(fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control between half and full
speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine
to "backfi re".
11
Fig. 10
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
TO OPERATE
(See Fig. 11)
MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally
positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough,
rolling terrain or hills.
•
Select desired height of cut (see"TO ADJUST MOWER
CUTTING HEIGHT")
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the
cutting height.
TO STOP MOWER
BLADES
Disengage attachment clutch control.
CAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, orthe deflector shield
(S) in place (See Fig. 13).
Fig. 11
•
Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot.
The cutting height range is approximately 1" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate and
may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass
and types of grass being mowed.
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximately
2-1/2" during the cool season and to over 3" during hot
months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow
often and after moderate growth.
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6" in height
should be mowed twice. Make the first cut relatively
high; the second to desired height.
TO ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS
Fig. 13
(See Fig. 12)
TO TRANSPORT
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly
off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height
in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck
in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain
conditions.
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear of tractor.
•
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment
lift control.
•
Pull freewheel control out and intothe slot and release
so it is held in the disengaged position.
•
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH.
•
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE:Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level
surface.
•
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
•
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off
the ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole as
shown and tighten securely.
•
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in same
adjustment hole.
(See Figs. 14)
TRANSMiSSiON
TRANSMiSSiON
ENGAGED
DISENGAGED
Fig. 14
Fig. 12
12
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
OPERATION
TOWING
CARTS & OTHER
ATTACHMENTS
BEFORE
Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and
comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM
CHECK
(ROS)
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULE' mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
•
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum
of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase
carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities
that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
CAUTION:
off any spilled oil or
near an openWipe
flame.
iMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES BELOW
32°F (0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE GASOLINE
TO HELP ENSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTING.
When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the
ignition key clockwise to engine "ON" position.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol
or using ethanol or methanol) can attract tools=
ture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage
the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To
avoid engine problems, the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use
fresh fuel next season. See Storage instructions
for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
ENGINE "ON" POSITION
(NORMAL OPERATING)
Fig. 15
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
iA c o ,o.;oooo,
1
with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not
drive across any slope.
•
ENGINE OIL LEVEL
ADD GASOLINE
USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (See Fig, 15)
Only use if you are certain no children or other bystanders
will enter the mowing area.
•
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
•
With engine running, turn ignition key counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
•
Look down and behind before and while backing.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to reverse (R) position to start movement.
ROS "ON"
POSITION
THE ENGINE
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System
(ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse
direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut offthe
engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
,di_,WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the
ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment
clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator
decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the
attachment engaged. Do not mow in reverse unless
absolutely necessary.
•
STARTING
TO START
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
ENGINE
(See Fig. 6)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged
position.
•
Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake.
•
Place motion control lever in neutral position.
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
•
Move throttle control to choke position.
•
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
•
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quicklyto brake position and engage parking brake.
•
Move motion control lever to neutral position.
iMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES NOT
RETURN TO NEUTRAL POSITION WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL
IS DEPRESSED.
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting.
•
Make all turns slowly.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures that follow.
13
OPERATION
Insert key into ignitionandturn key clockwise to "START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast position,
wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does
not start, move the throttle control back to the choke
position and retry.
may be movement
4.
5.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F/10°C and above)
•
When engine starts, move the throttle control to the
fast position.
•
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow itto warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
6.
7.
of the drive wheels.
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hold for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
Move motion control lever to neutral position. Shut- off
engine and set parking brake.
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
engaged position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutral position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse position. After the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the motion
control lever to the neutral position. Repeat this procedure with the motion control lever three (3) times.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F/10°C and below)
•
When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle
control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly,
then move throttle control to fast position. This may
require an engine warm-up period from several seconds
to several minutes, depending on the temperature.
8.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
•
Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission
should be warmed up as follows:
• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
• Place the motion control lever in neutral. Release
the parking brake and let the clutch/brake slowly
return to operating position.
• Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. This
can be done during the engine warm up period.
•
Theattachmentscanalso beusedduringtheenginewarmup period after the transmission has been warmed up.
Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
MOWING TIPS
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side ofmower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more even distribution
of clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 16).
•
•
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 ° F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
PURGE
•
•
TRANSMISSION
f
CAUTION: Never engage or disengage
freewheelleverwhiletheengineisrunning.
lr
I
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD
BE PURGEDAFTER REINSTALLATIONBEFORE OPERATING
THE TRACTOR.
1.
2.
3.
(
Fig. 16
•
•
Place tractor safely on a level surface - that is clear
and open - with engine off and parking brake set.
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to slow position. With
motion control lever in neutral position, slowly disengage
clutch/brake pedal.
•
•
14
Ifgrassisextremelytall, itshouldbe mowedtwiceto reduce
load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make
first cut relatively high; the second to the desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mow=
ing to assure better mowing performance and proper
discharge of material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
MAINTENANCE
BEFORE
EACH
USE
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
EVERY
50
HOURS
Check
A
T
Check for Loose Fasteners
Check/Replace
Mower Blades
Lubrication Chart
0
Check
Battery
Level
R
Clean
Battery
and Terminals
Engine
Enqine
Oil (with oil filter)
Change
Engine
Oil (without oil filter)
v'
Air Filter
G
Clean
Air Screen
Replace
Clean
Oil Filter
Engine
Replace
v"
_,2
(if equipped)
v"2
V'
Fins
Plug
Fuel Filter
more
often
when
operating
under
2 - Service
more
often
when
operating
in dirty
a heavy
or dusty
load
or in high
ambient
temperatures.
conditions.
3 - Replace
blades
4 - Not required
v'
often
when
with
mowing
in sandy
maintenance-free
soil.
5 - See
Cleaning
in Maintenance
CHART
(_ SPINDLE ZERK'
SPINDLE ZERK
(_FRONT
WHEEL
BEARING
ZERK
FRONT
WHEEL
BEARING
ZERK
ENGINE
SECTOR
GEAR
TEETH
At least once a year you should replace the spark plug,
clean or replace air filter, and check blades and belts
for wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
Section.
battery.
LUBRICATION
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if you should make
any of the adjustments described in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
EACH USE
Check engine oil level.
01965
Check brake operation.
(_
(_
Check tire pressure.
•
more
if equipped
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must maintain tractor
as instructed in this manual.
•
v"
_,,,,,..,=,,=====.,=_
1 - Change
BEFORE
v'
_1,2
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
R_lace
GENERAL
•
V'
_1,2
Attester
Cooling
Spark
Replace
m
v"
V'2
Muffler/Spark
E
v'
V"2
Clean
N
v"
v"
Change
Inspect
BEFORE
STORAGE
HOURS
v"
Oil Level
E
I
EVERY
SEASON
100
v'
Clean Debris Off Steering Plate
Check Transaxle Cooling
Check Mower Levelness
Check V-Belts
Check
EVERY
v'
v"
Presence & ROS Systems
T
C
EVERY
25
HOURS
v"
Check Brake Operation
Check Tire Pressure
Operator
EVERY
8
HOURS
Check operator presence and ROS systems for proper
operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
General Purpose Grease
Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL
SHORTEN THE LIFE OFTHE SELF-LUBRICATING BEARINGS.
IFYOU FEELTHEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLYA DRY,
POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
15
MAINTENANCE
TRACTOR
Always observe
maintenance.
safety
rules
when
performing
any
proved by the manufacturer of your tractor.
CAUTION:
Using
a blade
Use not
onlyaapproved
replacement
by the
blade
manu=
ap=
facturer of your tractor is hazardous, could
damage your tractor and void your warranty.
_
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be checked and adjusted. (See
"TO CHECK BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
TIRES
*
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See the sides
of tires for proper PSI).
,
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control
chemicals which can harm rubber.
•
•
,
BLADE
Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
Install new or resharpened blade with stamped "THIS
SIDE UP" facing deck and mandrel assembly.
iMPORTANT: TO ENSURE PROPER ASSEMBLY, CENTER
HOLE IN BLADE MUST ALIGN WITH STAR ON MANDREL
ASSEMBLY.
•
Install and tighten blade bolt securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs.
torque).
iMPORTANT: SPECIAL BLADE BOLT HEAT TREATED.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due
to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your
local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot
and corrosion.
PRESENCE
SYSTEM
AND
(See Fig. 18)
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
OPERATOR
REMOVAL
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
REVERSE
OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) (See Fig. 17)
Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems
are working properly. If your tractor does not function as
described, repair the problem immediately.
•
BLADE BOLT
(SPECIAL)
The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is
fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is
in the disengaged position.
CENTER HOLE
CHECK OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
•
When the engine is running, any attempt bythe operator
to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
•
When the engine is running and the attachment clutch
is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
•
The attachment clutch should never operate unless
the operator is in the seat.
Fig. 18
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
•
Keep battery bolts tight.
•
Keep small vent holes open.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor ismaintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.
CHECK REVERSE OPERATION (ROS) SYSTEM
•
When the engine is running with the ignition switch in
the engine "ON" position and the attachment clutch
engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should shut off the engine.
•
When the engine is running with the ignition switch
in the ROS "ON" position and the attachment clutch
engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should NOT shut off the engine.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
•
•
•
ROS "ON"
POSITION
•
•
ENGINE "ON" POSITION
(NORMAL OPERATING)
Fig. 17
BLADE
V=BELTS
CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace
bent or damaged blades.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING BATTERY" in the
SERVICEAND ADJUSTMENTS section ofthismanual).
16
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
MAINTENANCE
TRANSAXLE
MAINTENANCE
The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean
to assure proper cooling.
©
OiL
DRAIN
PLUG
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine
is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent possible damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or
steam to clean transmission.
•
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean.
•
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE
PUMP FLUID
EXTENSION
The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should
the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your
nearest authorized service center/department.
Fig. 19
•
•
ENGINE
•
LUBRICATION
Slide oil drain extension under oil drain hole (drain hole
maybe flush with or protrude from engine block side wall).
Make sure back face of oil drain extension isflush with
engine side wall.
Make sure bottom lip of oil drain extension is lined up
with bottom of oil drain hole.
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
•
Position a container to catch oil directly under front end
of oil drain extension.
•
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
•
Slide a 1/2" (12 point) socket mounted on an extension
onto oil drain plug.
Loosen plug while holding the oil drain extension firmly
in place.
Drain oil into container.
mm/
•
•
F
C
-20
-30
0
-2;
TEMPERATURE
30
-1;
RANGE
32
40
;
60
80
1'0
ANTICIPATED
BEFORE
20
NEXT
100
30
•
4;
OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption when used above 32°R Check your engine
oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage
from running low on oil.
•
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
ENGINE
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with awire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
OIL (See Fig. 19)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification C.
*
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
*
*
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
*
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
A
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading. Keep oil at "FULl" line on dipstick. Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished.
AIR FILTER
Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at least
once a year if the tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year.
TO CHANGE
After oil has drained completely, reinstall oil drain plug.
(Do not tighten more than 13 Ft-Lb's)
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.
for an extended period of time immediately prior to draining oil, oil will be hot.
17
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
COOLING
SYSTEM
CLEANING
(See Fig. 20)
Debris may clog the engine's air cooling system. Remove
blower housing and clean the area shown to prevent overheating and engine damage.
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Clean debris from steering plate. Debris can restrict
clutch/brake pedal shaft movement, causing belt slip
and loss of drive.
CLEAN OUT CHAFF AND DEBRIS
AIR
iAO O 'OO: vo'Oa
i
movable parts (See Fig. 22)
.................. /CLUTCH/BRAKE
j
PEDAL
CLEAN TOP SIDE
i J
i J
Fig. 20
MUFFLER
STEERING
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
_
SPARK
PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.
IN=LINE FUEL FILTER
STEERING SYSTEM,
DASH, FENDER AND
MOWER NOT SHOWN
Fig. 22
(See Fig. 21)
•
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel linesections.
•
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
•
CLAMP __----_
FUEL FILTER _
J
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure
washer to clean your tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water in engine or
transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor. Use
compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass, leaves
and trash from tractor and mower.
CLAMP
I
AUTI ON:
PINCH
POINTS
00667
Fig. 21
18
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
*
*
*
*
TO REMOVE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MOWER
IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINK (E) AND REAR LIFT LINKS
(C) FROM TRACTOR AND HOOKTHE CLUTCH SPRING
(Q) INTO THE CABLE GUIDE ON FRONT EDGE OF
LOWER DASH.
(See Fig. 23)
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
Roll belt off engine pulley (M) and belt keepers (G).
Remove retainer spring (K), slide collar (L) off and
push housing guide (P) out of bracket.
Remove clutch cable spring (Q) from idler arm (R).
Disconnect front link (E) from mower - remove retainer
spring and washer.
Go to either side of mower and disconnect mower
suspension arm (A) from chassis pin (B) and rear lift
link (C) from rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer
springs and washers.
&
•
Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place motion control lever in neutral position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnectsparkp_ugwirefromsparkp_ugandp_acewirewhereitcannotcomeincontactwithp_ug_
TO iNSTALL
MOWER
(See Fig. 23 - 28)
Be sure tractor is on level surface and engage parking
brake.
•
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
LOADED. HAVE A TIGHT GRIP ON
CAUTION:
LEVER
IS SPRING
LIFT LEVER, LIFT
LOWER
IT SLOWLY
AND
ENGAGE iN LOWEST POSITION.
CAUTION: AFTER REAR LIFT LINKS
ARE DISCONNECTED, THE ATTACH=
MENT LIFT LEVER WILL BE SPRING
LOADED. HAVE ATIGHT GRIP ON LIFT
LEVER WHEN CHANGING POSITION
OF THE LEVER.
NOTE: Be sure mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing forward before sliding mower under tractor.
•
Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under
tractor.
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
%
Fig. 23
19
03042tex
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
•
•
ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO
CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside
of tractor chassis and secure with retainer spring.
Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
•
•
Fig. 24
•
ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of
mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D)
on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and
retainer spring.
•
Insert end of link (E) into hole in front mower bracket
and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).
Fig. 26
Hook end of clutch cable spring (Q) into hole in idler
arm (R).
Push clutch cable housing guide (P) into bracket, slide
collar (L) onto guide and secure with retainer spring (K).
Install belt on engine pulley (M), in belt keepers (G).
Fig. 27
iMPORTANT:
CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING
IN ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES.
•
•
Fig. 25
Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.
If necessary, adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.
ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of tractor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole
in tractor front suspension bracket (F).
Fig.
2O
28
03042tex
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER
Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on
tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the
appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower
is not adjusted properly.
VISUAL SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
•
If adjustment is necessary, see step in Visual Adjustment instructions above.
•
Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both
sides are equal.
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 31 & 32)
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to-side.
(See Fig. 29)
•
With all tires properly inflated and if your lawn appears
unevenly cut, determine which side of mower is cutting
lower.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower blades should
be adjusted so the front tip is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the
rear tip when the mower is in its highest position.
•
With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn lift link adjustment nut (A) to the left to lower LH side of mower, or,
to the right to raise LH side of mower.
i &
•
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
CAUTION:
Blades cloth.
are sharp. Protect
blade with heavy
Raise mower to highest position.
Position blade so the tip is pointing straight forward.
Measure distance (B) to the ground at front and rear
tip of the blade.
¢'_- e e
Fig. 31
Turn nut rig
to raise mower
If front tip of blade is not 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the
rear tip, go to the front of tractor.
Turn nut left
to lower mower
With an 11/16" or adjustable wrench, loosen jam nut
A several turns to clear adjustment nut B.
Fig. 29
With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn front link adjustment nut (B) clockwise (tighten) to raise the front of
mower, or, counterclockwise (loosen) to lower the front
mower.
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16".
•
Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass
and visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if
necessary, until you are satisfied with the results.
PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
•
(See Fig. 30)
With all tires properly inflated, park tractor on level
ground or driveway.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
e
Raise mower to its highest position.
e
At both sides of mower, position blade at side and
measure the distance (A) from bottom edge of blade
to the ground. The distance should be the same on
both sides.
TIGHTEN ADJUST
NUT B TO RAISE
MOWER
.......
LOOSEN
ADJUST NUT
B TO LOWER
MOWER
LOOSEN JAM NUT A FIRST
Fig. 32
AI L- W
NOTE: Each full turn of the adjustment
mower height about 1/8".
Lf IA
Fig. 30
21
nut will change
•
Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until front
tip of blade is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip.
•
Hold adjustment nut in position with wrench and tighten
jam nut securely against adjustment nut.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
TO REPLACE
DRIVE BELT
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 33)
(See Fig. 34)
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
BELT REMOVAL •
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
•
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
•
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT REMOVAL •
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all
belt guides and keepers.
BELT INSTALLATION -
•
•
Work belt around both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all
belt guides.
•
Install mower (See "TO INSTALL MOWER"
section of manual).
MANDREL
PULLEY
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" section
in this manual).
•
•
in this
IDLER
PULLEYS
Remove belt from stationary idler (A) and clutching
idler (B).
Remove belt from centerspan idler (C).
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades (D).
•
Remove belt downward from engine pulley (E).
•
Slide belt toward rear of tractor, off the steering plate
(F) and remove from tractor.
BELT INSTALLATION •
Install new belt from tractor rear to front, over the steering plate (F) and above clutch brake pedal shaft (G).
•
Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll belt onto engine
pulley (E).
•
Pull belt toward rear oftractor. Carefully work belt down
around transmission cooling fan and onto the input
pulley (D). Be sure belt is inside the belt keeper.
•
Install belt on centerspan idler (C).
•
Install belt through stationary idler (A) and clutching
idler (B).
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all
belt guides and keepers.
•
Install mower (See "TO INSTALL MOWER" section in
this manual).
PULLEY
03043
FiG. 33
TO CHECK
BRAKE
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be serviced.
You may also check brake by:
1.
Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface,
depress brake pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
2.
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in "transmission disengaged" position. Pull freewheel
control out and into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually
push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, then the
brake needs to be serviced. Contact a qualified service center.
Fig. 34
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TRANSAXLE
MOTION CONTROL LEVER
NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
(See Fig. 35)
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due
to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your
local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot
and corrosion.
The motion control lever has been preset at the factory
and adjustment should not be necessary.
•
Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel,
and lightly tighten.
•
Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor
does not move forward or backward.
•
Hold motion control lever in that position andturn engine
off.
•
•
•
TO ADJUST
FRONT WHEEL
•
•
•
•
•
•
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES • Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to
short against tractor chassis.
• Connect one end of the BLACKcable to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.
• Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good
chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery.
ADJ USTMENT
BOLT
(See Fig. 36)
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
Repair tire and reassemble.
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
RETAINING
RING
BATTERY
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency starting, follow
this procedure:
iMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12
VOLT SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERYTO
START OTHER VEHICLES.
NEUTRAL
LOCK
GATE
WHEEL
WITH A WEAK
WARNING: Lead=acid batteries generate
explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and
smoking materials away from batteries.
Always wear eye protection when around
batteries.
Fig. 35
TO REMOVE
TOE=IN/CAMBER
TO START ENGINE
(See Fig. 37)
After above adjustment is made, if the tractor still creeps
forward or backward while motion control lever is in neutral
position, follow these steps:
•
Loosen the adjustment bolt.
•
Move the motion control lever 1/4" to 1/2" in the direction it is trying to creep.
•
Tighten adjustment bolt securely.
•
Start engine and test.
•
If tractor still creeps, repeat above steps until satisfied.
,.....
,,,"
ALIGNMENT
Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber isset at the
factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber
are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the
factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified
service center.
NOTE: If additional clearance is neededto getto adjustment
bolt, move mower deck height to the lowest position.
CONTROL
WHEEL
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
While holding motion control lever in place, loosen the
adjustment bolt.
Move motion control lever to the neutral (lock gate)
position.
Tighten adjustment bolt securely.
MOTION
STEERING
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
• RED cable last from both batteries.
WASHERS
WEAK OR
DEAD BATTERY
AXLE
FULLY CHARGED
BATTERY
Fig. 37
SQUARE KEY (REAR
WHEEL ONLY)
i
Fig. 36
23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
REPLACING
BATTERY
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 39)
(See Fig. 38)
WARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals
at the same time. Before connecting
battery,
remove metal
bracelets,
wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive
terminal must be connected first to
prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
•
Raise hood.
•
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedure.
•
HOOD
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lift seat pan to raised position.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery
cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.
Install new battery with terminals in same position as
old battery.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal
with bolt and nut as shown. Tighten securely. Slide
terminal cover over terminal.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) terminal with remaining bolt and nut. Tighten securely.
Lower seat pan.
SEAT
PAN
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
¸
Fig. 39
TERMINAL
COVER
TRANSMISSION
NUT
BOLT
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
POSITIVE
(RED)
Should your transmission require removal for service or
replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and
before operatingthetractor. See"PURGETRANSMISSION"
in the Operation section of this manual.
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
CABLE
Fig. 38
TO REPLACE
•
•
•
•
HEADLIGHT
ENGINE
BULB
TO ADJUST
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engine manual.
TO ADJUST
CHOKE
CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary,
see engne manual.
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
•
Checkwiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair
Parts section.
TO REPLACE
THROTTLE
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your engine does not
operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems,
take your tractor to an authorized service center for repair
and/or adjustment.
FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
24
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end
of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days
or more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANTTO PREVENTGUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OFACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
WARNING: Never store the tractor with
or spark. AIIowthe engineto cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
•
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When mower
isto be stored for a period oftime, clean itthoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
•
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
Maintenance section of this manual).
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in
the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt
replacement instructionsin the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
•
•
•
in the
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to
allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not empty
the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil.
(See "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
BATTERY
CYLINDER(S)
•
Fully charge the battery for storage.
•
Remove spark plug(s).
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
•
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
•
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
•
Turn ignitionkey to "START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
•
Replace with new spark plug(s).
•
•
OTHER
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVERTRACTORWHILE ENGINEAND
EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUSE
PROBLEM
Will
not start
Out of fuel.
1.
Fill fuel tank.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Engine not "CHOKED" properly.
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
8.
9.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
10.
Hard to start
Engine
turn
will not
over
Engine clicks
will not start
Loss of power
but
Engine valves out of adjustment.
10.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gas.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
8.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
8.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves, trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Raise cutting height/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gas.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
Contact an authorized service center/department.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Excessive
vibration
CORRECTION
1.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
1.
2.
3.
part(s).
26
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUSE
PROBLEM
Engine continues
to run when oper=
ator [eaves seat
with attachment
clutch
1.
Check wiring, switches and connections. If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
3.
4.
Buildup of grass, leaves, trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
5.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from
buildup of grass, leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
1.
Obstruction
1.
Remove obstruction.
2.
3.
4.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
2.
3.
4.
Replace mower drive belt.
Replace idler pulley.
Replace blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves, trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
1.
Faulty operator-safety
system.
1.
2.
presence control
engaged
Poor cut =uneven
Mower blades
not rotate
wi[[
Poor grass
discharge
9.
10.
11.
Headlight(s) not
working
(if so equipped)
Battery
charge
CORRECTION
wii[ not
Loss of drive
in clutch mechanism.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Ctoggedmowerdeckventhotesfrombuildup
of grass, leaves, trash around mandrels.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed in parts manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
1.
Switch is "OFF".
1.
Turn switch "ON".
2.
3.
4.
5.
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
1.
2.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
1.
2.
Replace battery.
Check/clean all connections.
3.
4.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
3.
4.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Freewheel control in "disengaged" position.
Debris on steering plate (if equipped).
Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken.
Air trapped in transmission during
shipment or servicing.
Axle key missing.
1.
2.
Place freewheel control in "engaged" position.
See "CLEANING" in the maintenance section.
3.
4.
Replace motion drive belt.
Purge transmission.
5.
Install axle key at rear wheel. See "TO REMOVE
WHEEL" in the Service and Adjustments section.
5.
Engine "backfires" when turn=
ing engine "OFF"
1.
Engine throttle control not set between
half and full speed (fast) position before
stopping engine.
1.
Move throttle control between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping engine.
Engine dies when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
1.
Reverse operation system (ROS) is not"ON"
while mower or other attachment is engaged.
1.
Turn ignition key to ROS "ON" position. See
Operation section.
27
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
LTH18538
(289600)
DECALS
56
2
11
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
WHEELS
41 16-58
42 91-96
43 20-88
42 38-29
43 65-56
43 10-93
1450-05
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
11
12
------
Fender Warn./Instructions
Hood Logo
Hood Panel
Customer Respons.
Replacement
Engine
Battery Dnge/Poi
AND TIRES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
- -
1
2
3
4
7
10
9
8
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
17
19
16
41
41
43
43
DESCRIPTION
05-63
43-02
69-60
08-05
10-56
62-86
62-87
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
05
06
13
05
10
12
12
17
42
12
13
14
91-92
51-39
83-36
99-04
62-22
49-57
49-59
50-39
05-31
49-26
83-37
43-34
Decal, Warning
Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Bypass
Pad, Footrest, LH
Pad, Footrest, RH
Manual, Owner's (English)
Manual, Owner's (French)
DESCRIPTION
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Rim Asm 6" Front
Tube Front (Service Item Only)
Tire Front 15 x 6.0-6
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap Axle BIk 1 50 x 1 00
Tire Rear 18 x 9.5-8 "Turf Saver LT"
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm 8" Rear
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
wheel
art
28
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
SCHEMATIC
SCH 11
BATTERY
SOLENOID
AMMETER
qD
_D
FUSE
(OPTIONAL)
:
i
:
io
I
,,
I
_K
I
(CLUTCH
I
O
ATT,_,-C}qMENT
GRAY
I
(NOT
IN
..... I
C___JS--CH
REVERSE)
J
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
t
[
_
GRAY
JUNCTION
_CONNECTOR
SHORTING
CONNECTOR
NOTE
CHASSIS
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
HARNESS
O
q
UNIT
(OPTIONAL)
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
WILL BECOME THEIR
BRIGHTEST.
q
BLUE
I
METER
HOUR
4
A
qD
I
POWER
I
FUEL
SO
RED
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
EQUIPPED)
, LIGHT
L GHT SWITCH
SWR
OFF
RUN/OVERRIDE
RUN
START
CIRCUIT
"MAKE"
M+G+A1
a+A1
B+A1
B + S + A1
L+A2
/
5AMP
SYSTEM
'_
I
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING
DISCONNECTED)
I
J_S_
DIODE
I
14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 360ORPM
q_
_i
ALTERNATOR
_ I
(LIGHTSOFF)
HEADLIGHTS
DASH
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
SIDE)
SYSTEM
r
OUJ_
AC @ 3600 RPM
Q
CHASSIS
28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM
2ARGING
f
UGHT,NG
I
I
qD
SHUT-OFF
,
POSITION
OUTLET
(OPTIONAL)
q
SOLENOID
SWITCH
b
FUE_I
', 7/_NE,
(IF
iGNiTiON
_D
_D
SPARK
A
PLUGS GAPW
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL, ENGINES)
IGNITION
(MATING
29
SIDE)
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: iF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING,
ONON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
O
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ELECTRICAL
T02S
33
With 12V Outlet Option
\
t!
I
I
1 87
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
f
I\J_-I
I
I
\
"f
\
k
I
34
I
With Service Minder Option
I
/I
I
I
I
\1
\
]
_
_27
43
I
t
42
4O
16
q
I
71
I
z
29
3O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
1
2
8
16
21
22
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
55
71
79
87
90
92
93
94
PART
NO.
532 16 34-65
874 76 04-12
532 19 32-28
532 17 61-38
532 40 02-52
532 00 41-52
532 41 28-94
5321751-58
873 51 04-00
532 19 88-85
532 40 15-45
532 19 33-50
532 41 19-35
532 11 07-12
532 40 10-98
817 72 04-08
532 13 15-63
532 19 25-07
817 06 05-12
532 40 04-49
532 17 52-42
532 19 78-02
532 40 07-25
532 19 66-15
532 19 25-40
532 19 18-34
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light w/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable Starter
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ign
Key/Chain
Switch Light/Reset
Harness Ign. Dash
ScrewThd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Harness Chassis
Socket Asm Bulb Twistlock
Switch Interlock Clutch Cable
Cover, Terminal Battery
Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch
Screw Plastite 10-14 x 2.0
Module Reverse ROS
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
CHASSIS
204
239
203
238
206
191
137 /_
234
25
205
151
176
181
37
196
150
235
36
34
236
.194
I
I
_235
68
236
183 _
58
189
189
I
217
\52
228
\
152
chassis-tex
32
189
TEX LT HUSQ
16 r2
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
3
5
14
15
18
25
34
36
37
52
58
68
130
137
138
150
151
152
159
162
175
176
177
180
181
182
183
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
817
532
873
532
817
532
532
532
532
532
532
817
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
874
40
40
41
41
42
41
19
06
41
68
41
49
41
40
40
40
40
19
00
14
19
40
19
41
40
40
52
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
50-12
75-92
10-73
10-79
69-63
10-78
61-25
05-12
63-07
05-00
22-80
05-08
63-58
75-90
29-54
66-62
78-07
95-35
06-12
24-32
94-72
07-76
52-28
50-63
30-25
71-76
05-20
Logo
Dash
Hood
LensLH
Grille
Lens RH
Plate Engine
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender
Nut Crown Lock 5/16
Drawbar Upper
ScrewTHDROL5/16-18xl/2
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Bumper Dash
Cupholder
Air Duct
Bracket Pivot
Shield Browning
Screw Hexwash Thor 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw
Crossmember Plate
Screw 10-24 x 5/8
Bushing Steering
Chassis
Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo
Dash Lower
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Full Thd
189
191
194
195
196
202
203
204
205
206
213
214
217
218
228
234
235
236
238
239
287
297
PART
NO.
8170005-12
532 41 65-00
873 90 05-00
53241 11-15
532 41 45-80
532 41 10-75
532 41 10-74
532 41 11-16
532 41 10-76
532 41 10-77
874 76 05-12
532 19 91-45
532 40 91-67
532 19 63-95
532 19 51-61
532 40 47-42
532 40 61-29
873 93 05-00
532 41 11-19
532 40 48-83
817 60 04-06
532 40 66-65
DESCRIPTION
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Insert Reflective RH
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Plug Dash
Console Asm. Deck Lift
Vent Side Hood RH
Vent Side Hood LH
Vent Top Hood
Skirt Side RH
Skirt Side LH
Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
Clip Retainer
Rod Pivot Hood
X-Piece Hood Stop
Stud Fastener
Bumper Hood
Spacer Fender
Nut Lock 5/16-18 unc
Trim
Clip Tinnerman
Screw Hex Washead 1/4-20 x 3/8
Insert reflective LH
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
DRIVE
216
185
221
42
184
35
125
227
170
231
167
/
226
29
211
159
166
/
_
279
176
174
17
175
33
•
125
232
183
166
205
230
230
205
33
drive-tex
K46
fender
18 rl
183
34
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
2
15
17
22
23
29
33
35
42
49
50
51
52
58
84
70
73
74
80
99
116
125
143
153
159
180
161
188
PART
NO.
532
819
532
532
532
532
812
532
532
872
532
873
532
532
532
532
874
532
532
532
873
817
817
532
878
532
532
532
12
13
41
19
14
40
00
40
12
11
19
90
19
13
19
41
49
14
41
41
90
00
49
12
02
18
10
42
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
35-83
13-16
36-78
78-60
08-45
38-06
00-01
10-31
48-72
08-14
43-27
08-00
43-28
09-89
82-00
14-74
05-44
24-32
00-24
57-42
05-00
05-12
05-08
47-88
04-12
94-84
57-09
91-84
Transaxle, Tufftorq K46BA
(Internal Parts Not Available)
Key Square
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Brake
Rod Shift
Knob
Rod, Brake
RingE
Rod, Brake, Park
Cover, Foot Pedal
Bolt
Pulley Idler Flat
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Idler V-Groove 910" Offset
V-Belt, Drive
Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control
Console
Bolt Hex 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Screw 1/4 x 1/2
Strap Torque
Rod Spring Bypass
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw THDROL 5/16-18
Retainer Spring 1"
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Retainer Clip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Nut Push
167
170
174
175
176
178
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
205
211
216
221
225
226
227
230
231
232
233
279
PART
NO.
532 40 52-57
532 41 34-30
532 19 72-89
532 40 85-39
532 19 62-14
532 19 74-56
532 13 70-57
532 40 97-47
8721106-22
532 19 43-21
819 13 32-10
532 19 43-23
532 19 43-17
532 19 43-18
532 12 17-48
532 19 62-12
532 19 61-31
532 40 31-87
532 40 33-19
532 40 15-64
817 49 05-12
532 18 89-67
532 40 72-87
874 78 07-16
532 40 52-96
532 41 31-50
DESCRIPTION
Latch Brake Parking
Keeper Belt Centerspan
Nut Push
Shaft Asm Shift
Arm Clevis Rod Shift
Spring Shift
Spacer Axle
Handle Parking Brake
Bolt
Spacer Retainer
Washer
Link Clutch Ground Drive
Bellcrank Ground Drive
Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Bushing Shaft
Bracket Pulley Idler
Retainer Spring Clip Handle
Keeper Belt Transaxle
Bracket Mount Torque
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer Harden .793 x 1.637 x 060
Idler V-Groove 1.688" Offset
Bolt 7/16-14 x 1 Gr5
Washer Serrated
Link Shift
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ENGINE
1
21
122
18
7
69
15
_96
_--37
42
85
29
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Attester
engine-tex_BS_36
36
2
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
9
12
15
18
20
21
28
29
37
42
45
69
79
84
85
90
98
97
122
NOTE:
532 13 73-52
532 19 43-20
532 40 54-71
532 40 75-45
532 43 02-20
532 18 38-97
532 41 83-58
532 40 11-37
532 13 71-80
532 12 34-87
810 04 07-00
873 51 04-00
532 16 52-91
532 19 23-34
817 06 06-20
532 17 39-37
8170006-18
819 09 14-18
817 67 04-12
532 42 19-22
DESCRIPTION
Engine Bnggs Model No.
31N707-1374-B1
Muffler
Keeper Belt Engine
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel
Cap Fuel
Control Throttle/Choke
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Clamp Hose
Washer Lock 7/18
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Gasket
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw 3/8-16 x 1/4
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5
Screw 3/8-16xl
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 18 Ga.
Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4
Extension Drain Oil
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values
are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and
the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross
power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual "on-site" or net power). This difference is due to a variety
of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.),
application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability.
Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this
Series engine.
37
TRACTOR
STEERING
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ASSEMBLY
/
i
16
13
28
63
9
7
66
19
\
13
62
\
\
13
53
steering-tex_STDHRR
5 rl
_
/
38
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
8
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
19
20
21
22
28
28
33
35
45
53
57
58
59
60
81
82
63
84
66
67
68
89
70
71
72
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
812
532
532
810
873
532
532
532
532
532
532
817
810
532
819
532
532
532
532
873
532
532
817
532
871
532
873
532
532
532
532
42
19
40
40
12
12
00
12
12
04
54
42
19
41
18
42
41
00
04
19
11
18
40
19
19
97
19
19
00
19
02
19
90
19
19
19
42
DESCRiPTiON
34-69
59-68
30-87
30-88
49-31
17-48
00-29
12-32
17-49
06-00
08-00
93-74
47-29
11-39
87-37
05-37
59-87
06-12
05-00
47-32
38-12
89-67
74-65
47-47
47-48
10-00
47-40
47-41
05-12
98-49
07-48
47-37
07-00
91-82
61-97
07-52
89-82
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Spindle Asm., LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf
Shaft Steering
Plate Steering
Boot Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Strg. Supt. Lower
Insert, Wheel Steering
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer Lock Hvy HLCL SPR. 5/16
Gear, Sector Plate
Washer 11/32 ID x 2 3/80D x 12 Ga.
Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x .060
Bracket Upstop
Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM
Washer Thrust Sector Steering
Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
Draglink, LH
Draglink, RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer Clip Spring Steering
Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
Bushing PM Front Axle
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
Bracket Deck Susp. Front
Shaft Exten. Strg.
Bolt Fin Hx. 5/16-18 x 4 w/Patch
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
MOWER DECK
123
118
....116
I
21
21
23
/
\
\
\
\
34
21
19
189
/
19
11
38-8_Tex-LT_5
4O
199
29
27
TRACTOR
MOWER
KEY
NO.
1
8
7
8
11
- 13
14
15
19
21
23
24
25
28
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
37
38
40
42
43
48
55
58
57
59
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
873
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
872
819
532
873
532
532
532
532
532
817
532
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
DECK
41
19
41
19
19
13
19
18
11
19
68
19
10
19
11
19
13
17
18
19
40
11
13
19
90
19
19
13
19
19
00
14
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
14-83
51-86
83-58
30-03
39-57
84-97
28-72
72-81
04-85
85-39
05-00
25-57
53-04
70-28
04-52
39-88
14-91
39-84
78-90
97-89
02-34
08-12
13-18
95-41
06-00
84-10
72-56
77-29
72-49
90-92
08-18
10-43
Mower Housing
Arm Suspension
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Bolt/Washer asm 7/18-20 unf
Blade 38" 3N1 PREMIUM
Blade 38" HI PERF
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Bolt, Shoulder
Nut, Crownlock 5/18-18 unc
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdrol Rolling Wsh Hd
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
Bolt Carr Sh. 3/8-18 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Washer
Keeper Belt LH Mandrel
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-18 unc
Spring Torsion Brake
Spring Torsion Retainer
Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Guard, Tuv Idler
PART
NO.
60
83
84
87
68
89
70
115
116
117
118
119
122
123
144
145
147
152
188
189
195
199
208
209
--
532 19 94-71
532 19 94-70
532 19 99-18
532 40 30-12
532 40 83-81
872 14 05-05
532 40 12-48
8721105-05
532 12 48-42
5321888-08
873 93 08-00
819 12 14-14
532 19 72-58
532 19 72-59
532 19 34-14
532 19 31-97
532 40 18-72
532 43 51-11
532 19 51-81
873 90 05-00
8170008-12
532 40 00-95
817 87 08-08
819 13 32-10
532 19 28-70
--
532 41 07-16
DESCRIPTION
Arm Brake Mower LH
Arm Brake Mower RH
Link Brake
Handle Clutch Cable
V-Belt
Bolt
Clutch Asm Manual
BoltCarr. 5/18-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut Lock 3/8-18unc
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x14 Ga.
Keeper Belt Engine LH
Keeper Belt Engine RH
Keeper Belt
Pulley Idler
Spring Return
Manual Clutch Cable
Stud Fastener
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Screw 3/8-18x3/4
Baffle Vortex
Screw Thdrol 3/8-18 x 1/2
Washer 13/32x2x
10
Mandrel Assembly (Includes housing, shaft assembly, and bearing
only - pulley/nut/washer and blade
bolt/washers not included)
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
MOWER LIFT
87
90
/
89
10
3
100
2
97
91
101
KEY
NO.
2
3
7
10
87
89
9O
91
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
819
532
532
42
19
41
19
19
19
19
19
KEY
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
20-27
52-31
15-55
63-14
42-09
19-12
42-08
51-81
97
98
100
101
Shaft Asm., Lift
Lever Asm., Lift RH
Grip, Lever
Spring Torsion
Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
Washer Clear Zinc
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
Link Asm Lift LH Rear
PART
NO.
817
532
873
532
00
19
93
40
DESCRiPTiON
06-12
52-70
06-00
70-03
Screw Hex Wsh. THDR 3/8-16 x 3/4
Link Lift Susp. Front Mower
Nut Centerlock 3/8-16 unc
Link Asm. Lift FXD
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
SEAT ASSEMBLY
21
3
seat-tex_6-tex
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
6
7
8
10
21
LT
PART
NO.
532
532
532
873
532
532
532
532
42
18
14
80
12
17
19
17
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
40-67
01-68
06-75
08-00
41-81
18-77
69-77
18-52
Seat
Bracket Pivot Fender
Strap, Asm Fender
Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
37
40
41
43
44
PART
NO.
873
532
532
874
819
80
19
19
76
13
DESCRIPTION
05-00
76-61
82-00
06-12
38-12
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc
Handle Slide Seat
Spring Latch Seat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NO. K46BA
_m87
MODEL K46BA
7A646084100
i
ACTUAL PARTS
MAY NOT APPEAR
AS SHOWN
_/_-'_
_--s6
--84
_83
Om34
/
101
102
I
96
58
97
72
I
107
10g
105
_m34
lO9
102
106
72
I
44
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NO. K46BA
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
7
8
9
10
13
15
16
19
20
33
34
35
58
72
78
78
80
81
82
83
84
85
88
87
90
91
95
96
97
101
102
103
105
108
107
108
109
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
53241
532 41
53241
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
53241
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
532 41
DESCRiPTiON
43-95
43-96
43-97
59-23
43-98
43-99
44-00
44-01
44-02
44-03
44-04
44-05
44-08
44-07
44-08
44-09
44-10
44-11
44-12
44-13
44-14
44-15
44-18
44-17
44-18
44-19
58-50
44-20
44-21
42-16
44-23
44-24
44-25
44-28
44-27
44-28
44-29
Vent Valve 15
Magnet
Magnet Holder
Pump Shaft/Bearing Kit
Bypass Lever
Sealing Cap 30
Snap Ring C 35
O-Ring la P10a
Seal Tc 153507
Pump Shaft (Standard
E-Ring 15
Bearing 6202c3
Roll Pin 8"40
Seal 19"32"8
Brake Lever
Brake Return Spring
SpringPin 5*32
O-Ring 1aP12
Spring Pin 4"18
Spine Collar
Pulley L
Fan, Black
Wave Washer
Snap Ring
SpringPin 3.0a'20
Oil Seal 18"22"03
Spring Pin 3.0a* 16
Roll Pin 3.5"40
Control Lever
Lock Nut 10
Washer 10"40"4
Spring
Stud 10"80
Sealing Cap 18
Washer 10"36"2.8
Collar 10"20"17
Friction Plate Kit
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 31 N707, TYPE NUMBER 1374-B1
48 SHORT BLOCK
1036 EMISSIONS
358 ENGINE GASKET
12
LABEL
1058 OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
I
, 132_gREPLACEMENT
ENGINE
SET
l,
883
943 _>
238 ®
36
35
306
51
1022
'
1266 i(
/
,,i)
1095 VALVE GASKET SET
617 (_
1022
51A
868 _
883
584
-,_
OVERHAUL
KIT
I
127
51
13o_I)
1266 (
I
/_;_
LABEL
108,<_q
G_
_1 633_)
/I
95e
987 _
104
1036 EMISSIONS
1141I
125{
121 CARBURETOR
21z_
987 _
3_
105 Q
1266A_
146 _') _
-'_
17_
1091
11
51
741
©
127
lO5
104
552
691 _
718
276
_4.,'
%
617
1266
<_
601
759
200
46
[1266
,t_'_'@/
41266J
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 31 N707, TYPE NUMBER 1374-B1
3o_
309
510_1051
='
801
544
783
513
643
967
462
579
1023_
1022
5
1005
222
305
lO4O
,,,%. ,,_' ,o5,_+
334
851
5240
37
.:::_
i
306
15 _
54%
22
404 #
616
654:#
1044
684
614 [l
12
47
85O
1044
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 31 N707, TYPE NUMBER 1374-B1
KEY
NO.
1
2
PART
NO.
796010
399265
3
• 391086s
4
697106
5
796025
7 ._ 796584
11
794683
12
• 697110
13
793988
15
690946
16
797579
20
• 795387
22
692125
23
698281
24
222698s
25
796172
796173
26
791936
792649
27
698469
28
796007
29
794122
32
791118
33
792868
34
791935
35
691279
36
691279
37
697352
42
499586
43
691968
45
690564
46
793880
48
697761
50
796180
51._4" 692137
51A
796081
53
690227
54
691148
78
691003
94
793610
95
690718
98
695408
104 4"694918
105 4"696136
108
695419
117
843099
118
790890
121
796184
125
796109
127 4" 690727
130
699500
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing/SeaIKit
(Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover/Sump)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020"
Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Guard-Flywheel
Keeper-Valve
Slinger-Governor/Oil
Tappet-Valve
Gear-Cam
Short Block
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screw (Flywheel Guard)
Kit-Idle Mixture
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Jet-Main (Standard)
Jet-Main (High Altitude)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Plug-Welch
Valve-Throttle
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
131
133
135
137
141
146
186
187
699501
694914
698780
4, 698781
792777
691639
794873
791805
188
691693
192
691986
202
691841
209
692208
216
691840
217
695409
222
694042
227
691374
232
691842
238
691843
240
394358s
265
691024
267
794904
276
695410
304
796416
305
697102
305A
793376
306
796006
307
691003
309
693551
310
690323
324
796308
333
795315
334
691061
337
491055s
358
796187
404
691691
415
690283
415A
794129
431
697122
445
698083
462
691261
474
696459
503
691532
505
691251
510
693699
513
692024
523
699908
524 • 691032
525
697184
544
552
48
697144
DESCRIPTION
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Float-Carburetor
Tube-Fuel Transfer
Gasket-Float Bowl
Kit-Choke Shaft
Key-Timing
Connector-Hose(Intak
Manifold)
Line-Fuel (Formed) (Cut to
Required Length)
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Link-Mechanical Governor
Spring-Governor (Green)
Link-Choke
Spring-Choke Return
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Spring-Governor Link
Cap-Valve
Filter-Fuel
Clamp-Casing
Screw (Casing Clamp)
Washer-Sealing
Blower Housing
Screw (Blower Housing) (Long)
Screw (Blower Housing) (Short)
Shield-Cylinder
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
Motor-Starter
Screw (Starter Motor)
Screen/Cup Assembly
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Gasket Set-Engine
Washer (Governor Crank)
Plug (Intake Manifold)
Plug (Cover/Retainer)
Elbow-Intake
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Washer (Starter Cable)
Alternator
Strap-Starter
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
Seal-Dipstick Tube
Tube-Dipstick
Armature-Starter
(Order Starter
Motor, Reference 309,693551,
for replacement)
Bushing-Governor Crank
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER LTH18538 (289600)
BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 31 N707, TYPE NUMBER 1374-B1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
562
579
584
691119
691029
794682
585 •
601
614
616
617 .&
697109
791850
691620
692012
692138
633
699813
634
_698779
635
643
654
684
691
718
724
729
741
757
758
759
783
789
797
801
802
803
691909
698401
690958
697157
• 692407
690959
697478
691224
697128
793242
793763
697392
693713
698329
693167
691283
691286
830
842
847
850
691095
• 691031
790442
100106
851
692424
868 _. 690968
883 • 692236
914
697551
947
699915
967
697015
968
698403
975
699502
987 _698777
1005
796083
1022_.272475s
KEY
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
Screw (Governor Control Lever)
Nut (Starter Cable)
Cover-Breather Passage (Use
with Liquid Sealant, Reference
850)
Gasket-Breather Passage
Hose-Clamp (Green)
Pin-Cotter
Crank-Governor
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
(Red)
Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft
(Choke Shaft)
Spring/Seal Assembly
(Choke Shaft)
Boot-Spark Plug
Retainer-Air Filter
Nut (Carburetor)
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Seal-Governor Shaft
Pin-Locating
Link-Starter Switch
Clip-Wire
Gear-Timing
Link-Counterweight
Counterweight
Pin-Counterweight
Gear-Pinion
Harness-Wiring
PART
NO.
1023
1026
797421
692003
692011
691751
690822
1029
1034
1036
1040
1044
1051
1054
1059
1070
1090
1091
1095
1119
1127
1263
1264
1266.4.
698368
698139
691265
280275
698516
690363
691293
691333
794152
691183
695407
697124
697104
691917
1266A_697123
1267
697419
1270
793243
1329 31N707-1374-B1
1330
272147
o
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter (Order Starter
Motor, Reference 309,693551,
for replacement)
Stud=Rocker Arm
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
Sealant-Liquid (Liquid Sealant is
interchangeable with Breather
Passage Gasket and/or Rocker
Cover Gasket)
Terminal=Spark Plug
Seal-Valve
Gasket-Exhaust
Screw (Rocker Cover)
Solenoid=Fuel
Filter-Pre Cleaner
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Fuel
Seal-Throttle Shaft
Fan=Flywheel
Gasket-Rocker Cover
_,
DESCRiPTiON
Cover-Rocker
Rod-Push (Intake)
Rod-Push (Exhaust)
Arm-Rocker
Guide=Push Rod
Label-Emissions (Available from
a Briggs & Stratton Authorized
Dealer)
Plate=Trim
Screw (Flywheel)
Ring-Retaining
Tie-Cable
Kit-Screw/Washer
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Retainer-Brush
Cap-Limiter
Gasket Set-Valve
Screw (Alternator)
Screw (Float Bowl)
Reed-Breather
Screw (Breather Reed)
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Elbow)
(Red)
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Elbow)
Latch-Blower Housing
Plug-AVS Counterweight
Replacement Engine
Repair Manual
Engine Gasket Set
Valve Gasket Set
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Key No. 358
Key No. 1095
Key No. 121
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch -- 25.4 mm
49
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
O1
O
15 DEGREES
_
MAX.
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
Husqvarna
Consumer
Wheeled
Products
- Limited
Warranty
Husqvarna warrants to the original retail purchaser that this Husqvarna{R} product is free from defects in material or workmanship
under normal use and maintenance ti_om the date of retail purchase tbr the applicable Warranty Period shown on Exhibit A. Certain
components (e.g., engines and transmissions) are excluded from coverage, and other limitations apply, as described in this document.
Husqvarna will repair or replace at its discretion, any detective product or part covered by the Limited Warranty, tree of charge at any
authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center using original OEM Husqvarna replacement parts, suIzject to the limitations and
exclusions described below. Husqvarna does not offer an over-the-counter exchange program.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE SOLE EXPRESS WARRANTY PROVIDED BY HUSQVARNA.
ANY WARRANTY
THAT MAY BE IMPLIED BY LAW (INCLUDING
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE OR USE AND IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY)
IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THE
APPLICABLE
WARRANTY
PERIOD UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY
MAY BE
MODIFIED ONLY BY HUSQVARNA.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS
ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED
WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY GIVES
YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
THIS WARRANTY IS GIVEN ONLY BY HUSQVARNA.
THE ABOVE REMEDIES ARE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES FOR
ANY BREACH OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.
HUSQVARNA AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES
SHALL NOT BE
LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGE, INCLUDING LOST PROFITS RESULTING
FROM ANY SUCH BREACH, AND ALL SUCH DAMAGES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW
THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
LIMITATIONS
1. Engines,
t_dlowing:
Transmissions
and certain other components
AND EXCLUSIONS
are NOT covered.
This Limited Warranty does not cover any of the
(a) Engines and Attachments. Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, all Engines and Attachments are not covered by
this warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered separately by
their respective manufacturer's
warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase. All such
claims nmst be submitted and sent to the appropriate manufacturer or as otherwise directed in those separate warranties.
Husqvarna is not authorized to handle warranty adjustments or repairs on engines manufactured by Briggs & Stratton, Honda,
Kawasaki, or Kohler (exception - models equipped with LCT engines). Husqvarna does not assume any warranty obligation of
the other manufacturer's engines.
(b) Transmissions.
Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, Transmission / Transaxle (including Drive Systems) are not
covered by this warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered
separately by their respective manufacturer's warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase.
The t_dlowing transmission / transaxle manufacturers, Dana, Hydro-Gear, Tuff-Torq provide a warranty tbr the transmission /
transaxle to the ultimate purchaser or to Husqvarna. Husqvarna will assign the transmission / transaxle manufacturer's
warranty
or any rights thereof to the original purchaser of the unit. To obtain transmission / transaxle warranty service, first contact the
retailer who you purchased the unit from. Should you require assistance or have any questions concerning transmission / transaxle
warranty coverage, contact Husqvarna directly at our website www.husqvarna.com
or call 800-487-5951 tbr an authorized
Husqvarna service provider. All such claims must be submitted and sent to the appropriate manufacturer or as otherwise directed
in those separate warranties. Husqvarna is not authorized to handle warranty adjustments or repairs on transmissions or transaxles.
Husqvarna does not assume any warranty obligation of the above listed manufacturers (t_r exceptions - see Exhibit A).
(c) Expendable Parts.
This Limited Warranty does not cover general maintenance parts and items ("Expendable
including without limitation spark plugs, bulbs, filters, lubricants, starter cords, belts, blades, and blade adapters.
Parts"),
(d) Emissions (Untrol (Umponents.
This Limited Warranty does not cover Emissions control equipment and components to the
extent regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or similar state agencies. Such equipment and components are
covered by a separate emission control warranty statement supplied with your new product. Please consult this separate warranty
statement lZ_rdetails.
2.
An)' COMMERCIAL,
INSITUTIONAL,
AGRICULTURAL
Warranty
or a Shortened
Warranty
Period
Depending on the product;
institutional, agricultural, industrial, income producing, or rental purposes.
INDUSTRIAL,
INCOME
PRODUCING,
there is either NO WARRANTY
or a reduced
Please refer to Exhibit A.
or RENTAL
use will result in either No
warranty if the product is used fk)r commercial,
3. Owner's (Your) Responsibilities.
To preserve your rights under this Limited Warranty, you nmst demonstrate reasonable care
and use of the product, including, t_)llowing the preventative maintenance, storage, fi_el and oil usages as prescribed in the enclosed
operator's manual. For example, the tbllowing items are the Owner's responsibility and are no_tcovered by this Limited Warranty:
a. Set-up and pre-delivery
b. Adjustments
service, and engine tune-ups.
after the first (30) thirty days of purchase and beyond, such as throttle cable, belt guides adjustments.
51
c. Preventative
maintenance
as outlined in the operator's
In addition, you nmst cease using the product immediately
Husqvarna servicing dealer prior to any fi_rther use.
mamml.
upon any failure or damage. The product should be taken to an authorized
4. Damages resulting from normal aging, wear and tear or neglect are NOT covered.
The Limited Warranty does not cover
damage other than that resulting from detects in material or workmaanship. The lbllowing are NOT considered detects in material or
workmaanship, and therefore are NOT covered.
(a) Abrasion to mower decks;
(b) Tires damaged by external punctures;
(c) Natural discoloration
of materials due to ultraviolet
light;
(d) Damage to cutting equipment by way of contact with, rocks, or other non-approved
In addition, this Limited Warranty does not cover damages,
related to or including any of the lbllowing:
(e) Failure to provide or perlbrm required maintenance
(t)
malfunctions
materials and/or structures;
or failures resulting
services as prescribed
from abuse or neglect of the product
in the operator's manual;
Abuse, misuse, neglect, modifications, alterations, normal wear, improper servicing, use of unauthorized attachments, Lack of
lubrication or engine failure, due to the use of oils that do not meet Engine manufacturer's specifications;
(g) Use of gasohol, containing methanol (wood alcohol). Gasohol which contains a naaxinmm
15% MTBE (naethyl/tertiary/butyl/ether)
is approved;
10% ethanol (grain alcohol) or
(h) Use of ether or any starting fluids;
(i)
Pressure cleaning or steam cleaning the product;
(i)
Use of spark plugs other than those meeting emission performance
(k) Tampering with engine speed governor or emission components,
engine speeds as listed in your operator's manual;
(1) Operation of the unit with improperly installed/removed
listed in the operator's
mamml;
or rtmning engines above specified
and recommended
or modified cutting shields, guards, or safety devices;
(m) Any removed/damaged air filter, excessive dirt, abrasives,
adverse reaction due to incorrect storage procedures;
(n) Failures due to improper set up, pre-delivery
servicing dealer during the warranty period;
requirements
salt water, moisture,
service or repair service
corrosion,
by anyone
rust, varnish,
stale fi_el, or any
other than an authorized
(o) Dirt contaminated grease or oil, use of incorrect type of greases or oils, failure to comply
intervals, water or moisture damage, and/or improper storage;
with recommended
Hnsqvarna
greasing
(p) Sprayers pumping or spraying caustic or flammable materials, lack of or broken strainers; or
(q) Continued use of product, alter initial operational
problem or failure occurs.
HOW TO OBTAIN
SERVICE
5. Authorized
Husqvarna
Servicing Dealer/Center.
In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility
(at your
expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return
of your unit alter the repairs have been made. If you do not lcnow the location of your nearest authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer,
call Husqvarna, at 1-800-487-5951 during the hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time, or visit www.husqvarna.com.
Should you require assistance or have questions concerning this Limited Warranty, you may contact us at 800-487-5951
during the
hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time or contact us through the web at www.husqvarna.com.
6. Documentation
Required.
You must maintain and present Proof of purchase (including date, product model and, if applicable,
engine serial number) to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer for warranty service under this Limited Warranty.
Proof of
purchase
rests solely with the owner-customer.
Hnsqvarna
encourages
you to register
your product
online at
www.usa.husqvama.com
to help ensure, among other things, that you can be notified of important product information.
However,
registering your product is not a condition of warranty service.
Husqvarna
('onxumer
Outdoor
9335 Harris
Products
(_rnen_
N.A.,
Inc.," Husqvarna
Parkwm'
Charlotte,
Pr@s'sional
Products,
Inc.
N(" 28269
575 49 43-01 R3 2010
52
Consumer
Wheeled
Warranty
Chart 2010
Exhibit A
Consumer
(personal,
household use only)
Product/Component
Ridin
_wn
rs
:
Frame, Chassis, Front Axle
Engine*
Transmission (if made by
Husqvama/Peerless)
Transmission (if third party)**
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
_
_ ti#:! Z#ro Turn Mo_:rs
Engine*
Transmission **
Battery
Other Non-Expendable Components
#_i_ _tim i _ro::: Turn Mo _ _rs
EZ):
Engine*
Transmission
_rin_
5 Years
Rental
(any rental
usage)
NO WARRANTY
3 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
Components
1 Year Pro-rated
3 Years
1 Year Pro-rated
1 Year
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
Components
2 Years
90 days
90 days
Components
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
Components
2 Years
90 days
90 days
Components
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
2 Years
Consumer
1 Year
Commercial
90 days
Rental
**
Battery
Other Non-Expendable
E4 _ Edge::
Engine*
Other Non-Expendable
Elk B_
_ Mo_rs
Engine*
Battery
Other Non-Expendable
S _Thro
_rs:
Engine*
Other Non-Expendable
Til_rs
Engine*
Battery
Other Non-Expendable
Tiller Tines
_
Commercial
(any commercial,
professional, institutional,
arigculutral, or income producing
use, other than Rental Use)
_rs
Engine*
Other Non-Expendab
e Components
* See Separate Engine Manufacturer's or Manufacturer's warranty
LCT Engines on specific Snow Throwers & Tillers, warranty through Husqvarna.
** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement.
RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna.
Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
MZ - Two (2) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
..... Limited Lifetime Warranty" on Tiller tines is for the life of the product or 7 (seven) years after the last date of the complete
unit's final production, whichever comes first.
53
Consumer
Wheeled
Warranty
Chart 2010
Exhibit A
Consumer
household
(personal,
use only)
Commercial
(any commercial,
professional, institutional
arigculutral, or income producing
use, other than Rental Use)
Rental
(any rental
usage)
Product/Component
Engine ....
Transmission
Battery
Other Non-Expendable
Battery
Other Non-Expendable
_reWa_rs
Model 5525PW:
Components
2 Years
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
Components
1 Year Pro-rated
2 Years
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
,
:1
Engine*
*
Pump
2 Years
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
All other Pressure Washers (6027PW, 9032PW, 1340PW)
Engine*
*
Pump
2 Years
Other Non-Expendable Components
2 Years
_
_rators ................................................................................................
Engine*
*
• 2 Years (2nd Year
Other Non-Expendable Components*
Parts Only)
_:re _rs
....
'
Spreader
1 Year
:_
tic _ w_rs
Robotic Mower
Battery
Part ::_ _ _
rie_ (i
rc_ _d)
Accessories (e.g., grass catcher, bumper
guard accessories, etc.
Parts (e.g., belts, blades, etc.)
_
_
_
_
(i re_fa _in_
ty
Replacement parts and/or accessories
provided under this Limited Warranty are
warranted only for the BALANCE of the
warranty period applicable to the part or
accessory that was replaced.
*
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
*
2 Years
2 Years
::
*
*2 Years-1365GN (2nd Year
Parts Only)
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
....
1 Year
1 Year
90 days
1 Year
90 days
1 Year
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
NO WARRANTY
.
2 Years
1 Year
.....
1 Year
30 days
:_ ice)::
See to left
See to left
Consumer
Commercial
• See Separate Engine Manufacturer's or Manufacturer's warranty
LCT Engines on specific Snow Throwers & Tillers, warranty through Husqvarna.
•* See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement.
RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna.
Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
MZ - Two (2) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
See to left
Rental
..... Limited Lifetime Warranty" on Tiller tines is for the life of the product or 7 (seven) years after the last date of the complete
unit's final production, whichever comes first.
54
SERVICE
55
OTES
06.03.10 JA
Husqvarna _
Printed in the U.S.A.