Husqvarna YTH20B42T User's Manual

03002
YTH20B42T
Owner's Manual
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE
TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
•
WARNING: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug.
•
•
•
WARNING: Do not coast down a hill
in neutral, you may lose control of the
tractor.
•
•
WARNING: Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common
sense when towing. Operate only at
the lowest possible speed when on a
slope. Too heavy of a load, while on
a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose
traction with the ground and cause you
to lose control of your tractor.
•
•
•
•
WARNING
•
Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
•
WARNING
II. SLOPE OPERATION
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands
after handling.
I. GENERAL OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under
the machine. Keep clear of the discharge opening at
all times.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never direct discharged material toward anyone. Avoid
discharging material against a wall or obstruction. Material may ricochet back toward the operator. Stop the
blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher,
discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and
working.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always
turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage blades when not mowing. Shut off engine
and wait for all parts to come to a complete stop before
cleaning the machine, removing the grass catcher, or
unclogging the discharge guard.
Operate machine only in daylight or good artificial
light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above,
are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their
ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to
protect themselves and others from serious injury.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for wheel
weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass , leaves or other debris
build-up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts
and burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
or other debris which can cause build-up to occur.
Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or
storing the machine. Allow machine to cool before
storage.
2
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and
tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or
death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it,
do not mow it.
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when going down
slopes. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
• Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.
Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction,
which could cause the machine to roll over.
• Use extra care while operating machine with grass
catchers or other attachments; they can affect the
stability of the machine. Do no use on steep slopes.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot
on the ground.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.
The machine could suddenly roll over if a wheel is over
the edge or if the edge caves in.
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
III. CHILDREN
GENERAL SERVICE
• Never operate machine in a closed area.
• Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment
is in safe working condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris
build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage and remove any fuelsoaked debris. Allow machine to cool before storing.
• If you strike a foreign object, stop and inspect the
machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
• Never make any adjustments or repairs with the engine
running.
• Check grass catcher components and the discharge
guard frequently and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear
gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service
as required.
• Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
• Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the
area.
• Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
• Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
• Never allow children to operate the machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may block your view of a
child.
IV. TOWING
•
•
•
•
•
Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight
limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
•
•
•
V. SERVICE
SAFE HANDLING OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
• Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other
sources of ignition.
• Use only approved gasoline container.
• Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.
• Never fuel the machine indoors.
• Never store the machine or fuel container where there
is an open flame, spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
• Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with plastic liner. Always place containers
on the ground away from your vehicle when filling.
• Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or trailer
and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible, then
refuel such equipment with a portable container, rather
than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
• Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is complete.
Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
• If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
• Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas cap and tighten
securely.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
3
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
Keep children out of the mowing area and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the
area.
Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
Mow up and down slopes (15° Max), not across.
Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill, disengage blades,
shift into reverse and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn
slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity
and type:
2.5 Gallons
Unleaded Regular
Oil Type (API-SG-SL):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/ Filter:
W/O Filter:
Spark Plug:
(Gap: .030")
Champion RC12YC
Ground Speed (MPH):
Forward:
Reverse:
Charging System:
9 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
Battery:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
Case Size:
Blade Bolt Torque:
45-55FT. LBS.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
•
•
3.5 Pints
3.0 Pints
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage” sections of this owner’s manual.
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered
land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands.
A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your
nearest authorized service center/department.
0 – 5.5
0 – 2.4
28
230
U1R
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor.
It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized servicecenter/
department We have competent, well-trained technicians
and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ......................................................... 2-3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 4
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES................................. 4
ASSEMBLY ................................................................. 5-6
OPERATION ............................................................. 7-13
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 14
MAINTENANCE ..................................................... 14-17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 17-23
STORAGE .................................................................... 24
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 25-26
WARRANTY................................................................. 28
4
UNASSEMBLED PARTS
Slope Sheet
Key
(1) Oil Drain Tube
(2) Keys
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping
puposes.
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means
when you are in the operating position (seated behind the
steering wheel).
ADJUST SEAT (See Fig. 2)
•
•
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM
CARTON
•
Sit in seat.
Lift up adjustment lever (A) and slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
Release lever to lock seat in position.
UNPACK CARTON
•
•
•
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton.
Cut along dashed lines on all four panels of carton.
Remove end panels and lay side panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
A
CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 1)
• Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (L) (label is located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
(See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual
for charging instructions).
FIG. 2
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid.
Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the
tractor from the skid.
WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow
all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in
front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.
L
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of
controls)
02931
•
FIG. 1
5
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
ASSEMBLY
•
•
•
Release parking brake by depressing brake pedal.
Place freewheel control in disengaged position to disengage transmission (See “TO TRANSPORT” in the
Operation section of this manual).
Roll tractor forward off skid.
✓CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE
WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS QUALITY
PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
✓ All assembly instructions have been completed.
✓ No remaining loose parts in carton.
✓ Battery is properly prepared and charged.
✓ Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
✓ All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
✓ Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
✓ Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
✓ Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
✓ Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
“transmission engaged” position (see “TO TRANSPORT” in the Operation section of this manual).
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
✓ Engine oil is at proper level.
✓ Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
✓ Become familiar with all controls, their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
✓ Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
✓ Be sure Operator Presence System and Reverse Operation System (ROS) are working properly (See the
Operation and Maintenance sections in this manual).
✓ It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See “TO
START ENGINE” and “PURGE TRANSMISSION” in
the Operation section of this manual).
TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of
controls)
•
Be sure all the above assembly steps have been completed.
• Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank with gasoline.
• Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged"
position (see "TO TRANSPORT" in Operation section
of this manual).
• Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal
and set the parking brake.
• Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
• Remove key from bag and start the engine (see "TO
START" in the Operation section of this manual). After
engine has started, move throttle control to idle (slow)
position.
• Release parking brake.
• Slowly depress forward drive pedal and drive tractor
off skid.
• Apply brake to stop tractor and set parking brake.
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory
for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important
for best cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL
BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that
the brake is operating properly. See “TO CHECK BRAKE”
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
6
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
REVERSE
ENGINE OFF
LIGHTS ON
NEUTRAL
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
FUEL
HIGH
LOW
ENGINE ON
BATTERY
CHOKE
ENGINE START
REVERSE
FAST
IGNITION SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE
FORWARD
SLOW
MOWER HEIGHT
MOWER LIFT
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
CRUISE CONTROL
15
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
15
SLOPE HAZARDS
KEEP AREA CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic Models only)
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
might result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death, serious injury and/or
property damage.
7
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
P
H
D
E
G
K
L
B
F
J
C
A
M
FIG. 3
Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
while in reverse.
(H) LIGHT SWITCH – Turns the headlights on and off.
(J) CRUISE CONTROL LEVER – Used to set forward
movement of tractor at desired speed without holding the
forward drive pedal.
(K) FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL – Used for forward movement
of tractor.
(L) REVERSE DRIVE PEDAL – Used for reverse movement of
tractor.
(M) FREEWHEEL CONTROL – Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.
(P) SERVICE REMINDER / HOUR METER – Indicates when
service is required for the engine and mower.
(A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER – Used to raise and lower the
mower or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
(B) BRAKE PEDAL – Used for braking the tractor and starting
the engine.
(C) PARKING BRAKE – Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position.
THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL - Used for starting and controlling engine speed.
(E) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH – Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
(F) IGNITION SWITCH – Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
(G) REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) "ON" POSITION
– Allows operation of mower or other powered attachment
8
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide
vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
IMPORTANT: Leaving the ignition switch in any position
other than "STOP" will cause the battery to discharge and
go dead.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause “browning” of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE(See Fig. 4)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
• Depress brake pedal (B) all the way down and hold.
• Pull parking brake lever (C) up and hold, release pressure from brake pedal (B), then release parking brake
lever. Pedal should remain in brake position. Make
sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before
leaving the operator's position.
D
B
C
F
FIG. 4
STOPPING
FIG. 6
MOWER BLADES • To stop mower blades, push attachment clutch switch in
to disengaged position (o).
(l) ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
PULL OUT TO “ENGAGE”
TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL - D (See Fig. 6)
Always operate engine at full speed (fast).
• Operating engine at less than full speed (fast) reduces
engines operating efficiency.
• Full speed (fast) offers the best bagging and mower
performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 7)
o
( ) PUSH-IN TO
“DISENGAGED”
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
forward and reverse drive pedals.
• Start tractor and release parking brake.
• Slowly depress forward (K) or reverse (L) drive pedal to
begin movement. Ground speed increases the further
down the pedal is depressed.
FIG. 5
GROUND DRIVE • To stop ground drive, depress brake pedal all the way
down.
TO USE CRUISE CONTROL -J (See Fig. 7)
ENGINE • Move throttle control (D) between half and full speed
(fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control between half and
full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine to “backfire”.
• Turn ignition key (F) to “STOP” position and remove
key. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
• Never use choke (N) to stop engine.
The cruise control feature can be used for forward travel
only.
9
OPERATION
NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level
surface.
• Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT” in this section of
manual).
• With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off
the ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole.
Tighten securely.
• Repeat for all, installing gauge wheel in same adjustment hole.
J
K
L
FIG. 7
SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS
The cruise control should only be used while mowing or
transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other
conditions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the
cruise control to disengage. Do not use the cruise control
on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
• With forward drive pedal depressed to desired speed,
pull cruise control lever (J) up and hold while lifting
your foot off the pedal, then release the lever.
To disengage the cruise control, depress the brake pedal
or tap on forward drive pedal.
FIG.9
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
(See Fig. 8)
TO OPERATE MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged
will shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally
positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough,
rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut with attachment lift lever.
2. Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the
cutting height.
A
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control.
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield (S) in place.
FIG. 8
• Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot.
The cutting height range is approximately 1" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate and
may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass
and types of grass being mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches
in height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
S
FIG. 10
REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)
Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System
(ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse
direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off
the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON"
position.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9)
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly
off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height
in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck
in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain
conditions.
10
OPERATION
WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the
ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment
clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator
decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the
attachment engaged. Do not mow in reverse unless
absolutely necessary.
Transmission Engaged
USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM Only use if you are certain no children or other bystanders
will enter the mowing area.
• Depress brake pedal all the way down.
• With engine running, turn ignition key counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
• Look down and behind before and while backing.
• Slowly depress reverse drive pedal to start movement.
• When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the
ignition key clockwise to engine "ON" position.
ROS "ON" POSITION
Transmission Disengaged
FIG. 11
SERVICE REMINDER/HOUR METER
Service reminder shows the total number of hours the
engine has run and flashes to indicate that the engine
or mower needs servicing. When service is required, the
service reminder will flash for two hours. To service engine
and mower, see the Maintenance section of this manual.
NOTE: Service reminder runs when the ignition key is in
any position but "STOP". For accurate reading, be sure
key remains in the "STOP" position when engine is not
running.
ENGINE "ON" POSITION
(NORMAL OPERATING)
TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS
Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and
comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.
02828
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
CAUTION: Do not drive up or down hills
with slopes greater than 15° and do not
drive across any slope.
•
•
•
•
•
•
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
• Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
• Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
“FULL” mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See “OIL VISCOSITY CHART” in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push brake pedal
quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
brake pedal.
Slowly depress appropriate drive pedal to slowest setting.
Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT (See Figs. 3 and 11)
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
• Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment
lift control.
• Pull freewheel control out and down into the slot and
release so it is held in the disengaged position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2)
MPH.
• To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix
oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be
used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GAS O LINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
11
OPERATION
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See “TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR” in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids during
storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of
an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems,
the fuel system should be emptied before storage
of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage
Instructions for additional information. Never use
engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
PURGE TRANSMISSION
CAUTION: Never engage or disengage
freewheel lever while the engine is running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 3)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
• Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged
position.
• Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal
and set parking brake.
• Move attachment clutch to “DISENGAGED” position.
• Move throttle control to choke position.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
• Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to “START”
position and release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast position,
wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does
not start, move the throttle control back to the choke
position and retry.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD
BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION BEFORE OPERATING
THE TRACTOR.
•
•
•
Place tractor safely on a level surface - that is clear
and open - with engine off and parking brake set.
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this
section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to slow position.
Disengage parking brake
CAUTION: At any time, during step 4,
there may be movement of the drive
wheels.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above)
• When engine starts, move the throttle control to the
fast position.
• The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)
• When engine starts, allow engine to run with the
throttle control in the choke position until the engine
runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature.
•
Depress forward drive pedal to full forward position,
hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Depress
reverse drive pedal to full reverse position, hold for five
(5) seconds and release pedal. Repeat this procedure
three (3) times.
• Shut- off engine and set parking brake.
• Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
engaged position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual).
• Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
Disengage parking brake.
• Drive tractor forward for approximately five feet then
backwards for five feet. Repeat this driving procedure
three times.
Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
• Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission
should be warmed up as follows:
• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
• Release the parking brake and let the brake slowly
return to operating position.
• Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. This
can be done during the engine warm up period.
• The attachments can also be used during the engine
warm-up period after the transmission has been
warmed up.
12
OPERATION
MOWING TIPS
•
•
•
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so
that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow in the
opposite direction making left hand turns until finished
(See Fig. 12).
FIG. 12
•
•
•
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper
discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
13
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
BEFORE
EACH
USE
EVERY
8
HOURS
EVERY
25
HOURS
EVERY
50
HOURS
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
SEASON
BEFORE
STORAGE
Check Brake Operation
Check Tire Pressure
T Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems
R
A Check for Loose Fasteners
C Check/Replace Mower Blades
T Lubrication Chart
0 Check Battery Level
R Clean Battery and Terminals
3
4
Check Transaxle Cooling
Check Mower Levelness
Check V-Belts
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
1,2
Change Engine Oil (without oil filter)
1,2
E Clean Air Filter
N
G Clean Air Screen
I Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester
N Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
E Clean Engine Cooling Fins
2
2
maint_sch-tractore.ROS.e
1, 2
2
Replace Spark Plug
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
2
Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or
in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
WHEEL
BEARING
ZERK
WHEEL
BEARING
ZERK
➁ ENGINE
➀ STEERING
SECTOR GEAR
TETH
02956
BEFORE EACH USE
•
➀ SPINDLE ZERK
➀ FRONT
➀ SPINDLE ZERK
➀ FRONT
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must maintain tractor
as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if you should make
any of the adjustments described in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
• At least once a year you should replace the spark plug,
clean or replace air filter, and check blades and belts
for wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
•
•
•
•
3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery.
➀ General Purpose Grease
➁ Refer to Maintenance “ENGINE” Section
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
ROS systems for proper operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS. VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL
SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING BEARINGS.
IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLY A DRY,
POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
14
MAINTENANCE
TRACTOR
BLADE CARE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
For best results mower blades must be sharp. Replace
worn, bent or damaged blades.
BRAKE OPERATION
CAUTION: Use only a replacement blade
approved by the manufacturer of your
tractor. Using a blade not approved
by the manufacturer of your tractor is
hazardous, could damage your tractor
and void your warranty.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be serviced. (See “TO CHECK
BRAKE” in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
TIRES
BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 13)
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See PSI on
tires).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
• Install new blade with stamped "GRASS SIDE" facing
the ground.
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in
blade must align with star on mandrel assembly.
• Install and tighten blade bolt securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs.
torque).
IMPORTANT: Special blade bolt is heat treated.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM AND REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)
Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems
are working properly. If your tractor does not function as
described, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is
fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is
in the disengaged position.
STAR
BLADE
02
BLADE BOLT
(SPECIAL)
CHECK OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the attachment clutch
is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never operate unless
the operator is in the seat.
ROS "ON" Position
CENTER
HOLE
54
4
MANDREL
ASSEMBLY
FIG. 13
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is
maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps
or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not
necessary.
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
02828
CHECK REVERSE OPERATION (ROS) SYSTEM
• When the engine is running with the ignition switch in
the engine "ON" position and the attachment clutch
engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running with the ignition switch in
the ROS "ON" position and the attachment clutch engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into reverse
should NOT shut off the engine.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to “leak” power.
• Remove terminal guard.
• Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
• Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
• Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
15
MAINTENANCE
•
•
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 14 and 15)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
• Remove yellow cap from end of drain valve and install
the drain tube onto the fitting.
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in
the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this
manual).
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
TRANSAXLE COOLING
The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean
to assure proper cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine
is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent possible damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or
steam to clean transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins.
OIL DRAIN VALVE
CLOSED AND
LOCKED
POSITION
YELLOW
CAP
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID
•
•
•
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
•
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
•
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
•
SAE 30
5W-30
C
-20
-30
0
-20
30
-10
32
40
0
60
10
46
3
DRAIN
TUBE
FIG. 15
The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should
the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your
nearest authorized service center/department.
F
02
100
80
20
30
Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning
counterclockwise.
To open, pull out on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely, close and lock the
drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise
until the pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the
bottom fitting of the drain valve.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
“PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading. Keep oil at “FULL” line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
40
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
FIG. 14
oil_visc_chart1_e
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption when used above 32°F. Check your engine
oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage
from running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least
once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. See
Engine Manual.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other
oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in
one year.
16
MAINTENANCE
MUFFLER
CLAMP
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester
(if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
FUEL FILTER
SPARK PLUGS
FIG. 16
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
“PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual.
CLEANING
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure
washer to clean your tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water in engine or
transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor. Use
compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass, leaves
and trash from tractor and mower.
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 16)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
• With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sections.
• Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
• Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
• Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
• Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
• Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.
• Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key.
• Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
TRACTOR
TO INSTALL MOWER (See Figs. 17-21)
TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 17)
Be sure tractor is on level surface and engage parking
brake.
• Lower attachment lift lever to it's lowest position.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
Remove mower belt from electric clutch pulley (M).
Disconnect front link (E) from mower - remove retainer
spring and washer.
Go to either side of mower and disconnect mower
suspension arm (A) from chassis and rear lift link (C)
from rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer springs
and washers.
Go to other side of mower and disconnect the suspension arm and rear lift link.
CAUTION: Lift lever is spring loaded.
Have a tight grip on lift lever, lower it
slowly and engage in lowest position.
NOTE: Be sure mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing forward before sliding mower under tractor.
• Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under
tractor.
• ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO
CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside
of tractor chassis and secure with washer and retainer
spring.
• Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
CAUTION: After rear lift links are disconnected, the attachment lift lever will
be spring loaded. Have a tight grip on
lift lever when changing position of
the lever.
•
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
M
F
B
A
E
H
C
D
FIG. 17
18
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
M
A
B
FIG. 18
•
•
ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of
mower and position slot in link assembly over pin on
rear mower bracket (D) and secure with washer and
retainer spring.
Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
FIG. 21
•
•
Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.
If necessary, adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this
manual.
C
TO LEVEL MOWER
Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on
tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the
appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower
is not adjusted properly.
D
VISUAL SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 22)
• With all tires properly inflated and if your lawn appears
unevenly cut, determine which side of mower is cutting
lower.
NOTE: As desired, you can raise the low side of mower or
lower the high side.
• Go to side of mower you wish to adjust.
• With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn lift link adjustment nut (A) to the left to lower the mower, or, to the
right to raise the mower.
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16".
• Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass and
visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if necessary, until you are satisfied with the results.
FIG. 19
•
•
ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of tractor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole
in tractor front suspension bracket (F).
Insert end of link (E) into hole in front mower bracket
(H) and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).
E
A
J
F
H
FIG. 20
• Install belt onto engine clutch pulley (M).
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower
pulley grooves.
Turn nut left
to lower mower
Turn nut right
to raise mower
02948
FIG. 22
19
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
(See Fig. 23)
• With all tires properly inflated, park tractor on level
ground or driveway.
B
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
•
•
•
•
A
Raise mower to its highest position.
At both sides of mower, position blade at side and
measure the distance (A) from bottom edge of blade
to the ground. The distance should be the same on
both sides.
If adjustment is necessary, see steps in Visual Adjustment instructions above.
Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both
sides are equal.
Loosen adjust nut
B to lower mower
Tighten adjust nut
B to raise mower
02950
Loosen jam nut A first
02966
FIG. 25
NOTE: Each full turn of the adjustment nut will change
mower height about 1/8".
• Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until front
tip of blade is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip.
• Hold adjustment nut in position with wrench and tighten
jam nut securely against adjustment nut.
A
A
FIG. 23
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 24 and 25)
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower blades should
be adjusted so the front tip is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the
rear tip when the mower is in its highest position.
TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 26)
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
• Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking
brake.
• Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
• Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface.
• Remove belt from electric clutch pulley (M), both mandrel
pulleys (R) and all idler pulleys (S).
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your
hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with
heavy cloth.
•
•
•
•
•
Raise mower to highest position.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward.
Measure distance (B) to the ground at front and rear
tip of the blade.
If front tip of blade is not 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the
rear tip, go to the front of tractor.
With an 11/16" or adjustable wrench, loosen jam nut
A several turns to clear adjustment nut B.
With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn front link adjustment nut (B) clockwise (tighten) to raise the front of
mower, or, counterclockwise (loosen) to lower the front
mower.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
• Install belt around all mandrel pulleys (R) and around
idler pulleys (S) as shown.
• Install belt onto electric clutch pulley (M).
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower
pulley grooves.
• Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.
02548
B
B
FIG. 24
20
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
•
S
Install mower (See “TO INSTALL MOWER” in this section of manual).
M
G
H
R
B
A
C
R
J
D
E
FIG. 26
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 27)
F
02953
electric
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
FIG. 27
BELT REMOVAL • Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE MOWER” in this
section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all
belt guides and keepers.
• Disconnect clutch wire harness (A).
• Remove anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor.
• Remove belt from stationary idler (C) and clutching
idler (D).
• Remove belt from centerspan idler (E).
• Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades (F).
• Remove belt downward from engine pulley and around
electric clutch (G).
• Slide belt toward rear of tractor, off the steering plate
(H) and remove from tractor.
BELT INSTALLATION • Install new belt from tractor rear to front, over the steering plate (H) and above clutch brake pedal shaft (J).
• Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll belt around
electric clutch and onto engine pulley (G).
• Pull belt toward rear of tractor. Carefully work belt down
around transmission cooling fan and onto the input
pulley (F). Be sure belt is inside the belt keeper.
• Install belt on centerspan idler (E).
• Install belt through stationary idler (C) and clutching
idler (D).
• Reinstall anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor.
Tighten securely.
• Reconnect clutch harness (A).
• Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all
belt guides and keepers.
TO CHECK BRAKE
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be serviced.
You may also check brake by:
• Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface,
depress brake pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
• Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel
control out and into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, then
the brake needs to be serviced. Contact a qualified service
center.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the
factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber
are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the
factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified
service center.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 28)
•
•
•
•
21
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
Repair tire and reassemble.
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
• Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 30)
WARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing
a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal
bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
• Lift hood to raised position.
• Disconnect BLACK battery cable (A) then RED battery
cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.
• Install new battery with terminals in same position as
old battery.
• First connect RED battery cable (B) to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely. Slide terminal cover (C) over terminal.
• Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
WASHERS
RETAINING
RING
AXLE COVER
SQUARE KEY (REAR
WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 28
•
Close hood.
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 29)
A Negative
(Black)
Cable
WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flame and smoking materials away from
batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
C
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual).
If “jumper cables” are used for emergency starting, follow
this procedure:
Positive
(Red)
Cable
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 VOLT
SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT
SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START
OTHER VEHICLES.
B
02954
FIG. 30
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES • Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to
short against tractor chassis.
• Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.
• Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good
chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB
•
•
•
•
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
• RED cable last from both batteries.
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
WEAK OR DEAD
BATTERY
FULLY CHARGED
BATTERY
FIG. 29
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 31)
ENGINE
•
•
•
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE
•
Raise hood.
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedure.
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engine manual.
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engne manual.
HOOD
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your engine does not
operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems,
take your tractor to an authorized service center for repair
and/or adjustment.
02778
FIG. 31
23
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end
of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days
or more.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
WARNING: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
•
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to
allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not empty
the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When mower
is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
• Clean entire tractor (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance section of this manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of
this manual).
BATTERY
•
•
•
•
•
CYLINDER(S)
Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see “TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS” in the Maintenance section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
•
•
•
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
Turn ignition key to “START” position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
•
•
•
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND
EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
24
TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS
PROBLEM
Will not start
Hard to start
CAUSE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
CORRECTION
Out of fuel.
Engine not “CHOKED” properly.
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
9.
10.
11.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
11.
Fill fuel tank.
See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
8.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Check all wiring.
See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Engine will not turn over
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Engine clicks but will not
start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Loss of power
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in “CHOKE” position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Raise cutting height/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all wiring.
See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Excessive vibration
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
15.
1.
2.
3.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged part(s).
1.
2.
3.
25
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine dies when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
1.
1. Turn ignition key to
ROS "ON" position.
See Operation section.
Reverse operation system
(ROS) is not "ON" while
mower or other attachment
is engaged.
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
1.
Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
1.
Check wiring, switches and connections. If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department.
Poor cut - uneven
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1.
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction in clutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove obstruction.
Replace mower drive belt.
Replace idler pulley.
Replace blade mandrel.
Poor grass discharge
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed in this manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Light switch is “OFF”.
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn light switch “ON”.
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1.
2.
3.
4.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Replace battery.
Check/clean all connections.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
Loss of drive
1.
2.
3.
Freewheel control in “disengaged” position.
Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken.
Air trapped in transmission during shipment
or servicing.
1.
2.
3.
Place freewheel control in “engaged” position.
Replace motion drive belt.
Purge transmission.
Engine “backfires” when
turning engine “OFF”
1.
Engine throttle control not set between half and
full speed (fast) position before stopping engine.
1.
Move throttle control between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping engine.
26
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
SCHEMATIC
02961-194276_Regulated-Tex
BATTERY
RED
SOLENOID
STARTER
M
RED
FUSE
BLACK
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
WHITE
S
WHITE
M
B
BLACK
WHITE
A1
G
L
GRAY
A2
RED
CLUTCH/BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
RED
BLACK
BLACK
PTO SWITCH
(DISENGAGED)
REVERSE SWITCH
(NOT IN REVERSE)
BLACK
BLACK
2
BLACK
3
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
1
6
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
GRAY
BLACK /WHITE
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
SHORTING
CONNECTOR
CHASSIS
HARNESS
SPARK
PLUGS GAP
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
IGNITION
UNIT
HOUR
METER
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
FUEL (OPTIONAL)
LINE
BLUE
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
9 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM
(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
REGULATOR
ORANGE
RED
ALTERNATOR
BROWN
BLACK
LIGHT
SWITCH
HEADLIGHTS
3
6
2
1
6
3
5
5
2
4
4
1
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
RUN/OVERRIDE
M+G+A1
B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
“MAKE”
L+A2
02961
CHASSIS HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
DASH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
27
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
ELECTRICAL
22
21
41
24
43
42
40
27
33
30
25
27
2
34
1
91
99
100
46
8
50
ry
tte
Ba
_28
26
16
71
29
55
28
194276D
28
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
46
50
55
71
90
91
99
100
PART
NO.
532 13 64-65
874 76 04-12
532 18 64-91
532 17 61-38
532 18 37-59
532 00 41-52
532 40 02-53
532 19 88-93
532 17 51-58
873 51 04-00
532 14 54-91
532 40 15-45
532 19 33-50
532 14 04-01
532 11 07-12
532 19 42-76
817 72 04-08
532 13 15-63
532 19 25-07
532 19 81-38
532 17 46-51
817 49 05-12
532 40 11-04
532 40 07-24
532 19 02-70
817 67 04-12
819 09 14-16
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable Brty
Cable Starter
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ign
Key, Ignition
Switch Light / Reset
Harness Ign.
Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Gauge Servicereminder Hrmtr
Switch PTO
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYTT
Harness Ign. Dash
Cover Terminal
Strap Battery Mount Front
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
29
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
CHASSIS
15
208
204
18
210
212
214
203
14
207
130
211
206
209
130
5
176
202
176
205
176
177
175
150
178
195
36
196
176
176
161
37
182
181
152
130
159
194
138
184
181
222
180
219
217
162
165
194
102
99
219
68
159
183
2
chassis-tex_49-lt husq
230
25
159
30
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
5
14
15
18
25
36
37
68
99
102
130
138
150
152
159
161
162
165
175
176
177
178
180
181
182
183
184
194
195
196
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
214
217
219
222
230
532 19 42-63
532 40 32-05
532 40 18-24
532 19 89-07
532 40-48-21
532 19 89-06
817 06 05-12
532 40 57-89
817 49 05-08
532 40 10-03
532 12 47-88
532 19 16-11
532 40 29-54
532 19 85-14
532 19 43-29
817 00 06-12
532 40 49-41
532 14 24-32
532 40 03-15
532 19 63-04
532 40 07-76
532 19 52-27
532 19 97-82
532 19 42-60
532 40 30-25
532 19 47-87
874 78 05-20
532 19 57-80
873 90 05-00
532 40 41-37
532 40 28-43
532 40 30-48
532 40 30-76
532 19 89-04
532 40 17-09
532 40 17-11
532 19 71-98
532 19 71-99
532 19 91-30
532 19 91-31
532 19 91-32
532 19 91-33
532 19 91-45
532 15 65-24
532 19 51-61
532 13 77-29
532 17 01-65
Drawbar
Dash
Hood
Lens LH
Grille/Lens Asm.
Lens RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Rod Asm Bypass
Retainer Spring
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex
Cupholder
Air Duct
Shield Browning
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Window Fuel
Screw
Support Tank Rear
Crossmember
Screw 10-24 x 5/8
Bushing Steering
Cargo Net Asm.
Chassis
Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo
Dash Lower
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
Spacer Fender
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Plug Hole Dash Lower
Console Asm. Deck Lift
Vent Side Hood RH
Vent Side Hood LH
Vent Top Hood
Skirt Hood Side RH
Skirt Hood Side LH
Bezel RH
Bezel LH
Insert Hex Top RH
Insert Hex Top Lh
Insert Hex Bottom RH
Insert Hex Bottom LH
Clip Retainer Tinner
Rod Pivot
Stud Fastner
Screw Thdrol 1/4-20 x 5/8
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
DRIVE
221
56
213
125
206
26
207
209
92
197
116
196
171
221 184
42
125
35
80
125
125
125
160
64
167
160
170
188
185
52
226
51
186
189
153
49
187
161
29
51
190
15
163
215
159
52
51
17
205
153
125
183
225
116
2
230
116
2
73
drive-tex_34-Husq TuffTorq
214
210
159
50
33
208 125
1
230
205
33
73
183
32
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
------
2
15
17
26
29
33
35
42
49
50
51
52
56
64
80
92
116
125
153
159
160
161
163
166
167
532 12 35-83
819 13 13-16
532 40 10-72
532 19 96-79
532 40 38-06
812 00 00-01
532 19 95-91
532 12 48-72
872 11 06-14
532 19 43-27
873 90 06-00
532 19 43-26
532 13 09-69
532 19 78-65
532 40 44-83
874 76 05-20
873 90 05-00
817 00 05-12
532 12 47-88
876 02 04-12
532 16 94-84
532 19 54-03
532 40 10-34
532 19 72-90
532 19 62-11
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46
(Order Parts from Transaxle Manufacturer)
Key
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Brake
Spring Return Cruise
Rod, Brake
Ring E
Rod, Brake, Park
Cover, Foot Pedal
Bolt
Pulley Idler Flat
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Idler V-Groove 910" Offset
V-Belt, Drive
Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control
Bracket Strap Torque
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer Spring
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Retainer Clip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Rod Pedal Control
Nut Push .625
Latch Brake Parking
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
170
171
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
196
197
205
206
207
208
209
210
213
214
215
221
225
226
230
532 19 43-22
872 11 06-16
532 13 70-57
532 40 31-18
872 11 06-20
532 19 43-21
819 13 32-10
532 19 43-23
532 19 43-17
532 19 43-18
817 00 06-16
532 19 58-04
532 12 17-48
532 19 78-67
532 19 78-68
532 19 78-69
532 19 95-92
532 40 09-80
532 40 31-19
532 40 17-22
532 40 17-23
532 40 31-87
532 40 33-19
532 40 15-64
532 18 89-67
Keeper Belt Centerspan
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16UNC x 2
Spacer Split
Handle Parking Brake
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Spacer Retainer
Washer
Link Clutch Ground Drive
Bellcrank Ground Drive
Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket Clutch Anti-Rotation
Washer
Bracket Mount Latch Cruise
Latch Control Cruise
Gear Sector Control Cruise
Rod Control Cruise
Rocker Asm. Pedal Control
Knob Control Cruise
Pedal Forward
Pedal Reverse
Retainer Spring Clip Handle
Keeper Belt Trans.
Bracket Mount Touque
Washer Hardened
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
STEERING ASSEMBLY
26
45
51
1
54
21
65
63
19
16
66
60
57
63
9
61
8
7
54
67
55
2
59
98
7
6
4
35
58
64
67
28
13
55
15
22
6
14
5
62
50
13
14
15
69
68
53 8
65
50
13
70
steering-tex_5-vgt
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
19
21
22
26
28
35
45
50
51
PART
NO.
532 19 39-43
532 19 59-68
532 40 30-87
532 40 30-88
532 12 49-31
532 12 17-48
812 00 00-29
532 12 12-32
532 12 17-49
810 04 06-00
873 54 06-00
532 19 47-46
532 19 47-29
532 18 67-37
532 19 48-45
532 19 36-52
817 00 06-12
532 19 47-32
819 18 38-12
873 90 06-00
873 94 08-00
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Spindle Asm., LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf
Shaft Steering
Plate Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. Blk
Insert, Wheel Steering
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Plate
Washer 9/16 ID x 2-3/8 OD 12 Ga.
Nut Lock 3/8-16 unc
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
53
532 18 89-67 Washer Hardened
.793 x 1.637 x .060
874 76 06-36 Bolt Hex 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/4
532 19 76-36 Spacer Brace Axle
532 19 72-46 Bracket Upstop
532 19 47-47 Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM
532 19 47-48 Washer Thrust Sector Steering
873 97 10-00 Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
532 19 47-40 Draglink LH
532 19 47-41 Draglink, RH
817 00 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
532 19 98-49 Retainer Clip Spring Steering
532 19 47-34 Brace Axle Front
871 02 07-48 Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
532 19 47-37 Bushing PM Front Axle
873 90 07-00 Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
532 19 91-62 Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
532 19 61-97 Bracket Deck Susp. Front
54
55
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
DESCRIPTION
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
34
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
ENGINE
1
34
45
20
79
84
18
35
82
81
15
69
2
12
11
37
28
41
31
42
85
29
88
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
9
Spark Arrester
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
9
11
12
15
18
20
28
29
31
34
35
37
41
42
45
-----532 13-73-52
532 19 43-20
532 18 05-05
532 40 50-97
532 19 70-24
532 19 59-51
532 40 15-08
532 40 11-35
532 13 71-80
532 14 50-06
817 72 04-08
810 01 05-00
532 12 34-87
532 12 61-97
810 04 07-00
873 51 04-00
Engine B&S Model No. 31P977
Muffler
Keeper Belt Engine
Clutch Ogura
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel
Cap Asm
Control Throttle
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Clip Push-In Hinged
Screw thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Washer Split
Clamp Hose
Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
engine-bs-1cyl-tex_21
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
69
79
81
82
84
85
88
532 16 52-91
532 19 23-34
532 14 84-56
532 18 16-54
817 06 06-20
532 17 39-37
817 00 06-16
Gasket
Screw Socket Head 5/16-18 x .75
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Plug Drain Oil
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5 Thr
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Kohler Co.
1-800-544-2444
Tecumseh Products
1-800-558-5402
Honda Engines
1-800-426-7701
Kawasaki
1-949-460-5688
35
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
SEAT ASSEMBLY
1
8
8
7
7
41
40
10
21
6
37
5
37
2
44
43
21
3
seat-tex_7-vgt
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
10
PART
NO.
532 19 75-18
532 18 01-66
532 14 06-75
532 14 50-06
873 80 06-00
532 12 41-81
532 17 18-77
532 19 69-77
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket Pivot Fender
Strap, Asm Fender
Clip, Push In, Hinged
Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
21
37
40
41
43
44
532 17 18-52
873 80 05-00
532 19 76-61
532 19 82-00
874760612
819133812
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc
Handle Slide Seat
Spring Latch Seat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
36
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
DECALS
4
2
7
5 6
2
3
1
9
11
8
12
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
532 40 21-04
532 40 33-78
532 40 43-72
532 40 21-28
532 18 09-41
532 40 57-48
532 40 44-84
532 40 24-92
Decal, Operators
Decal, Hood
Decal, Hood Panel SD
Decal, Hood Top Insert
Decal, Customer Respons.
Decal, Replacement
Decal, Steering Wheel
Decal, Eng. HP
9
11
12
------
532 14 50-05
532 17 05-63
532 16 03-96
532 16 69-60
532 40 29-76
532 40 47-99
532 40 57-49
532 40 57-50
Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi
Decal, Warning
Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Bypass
Pad, Footrest, LH
Pad, Foot Pedal Control
Manual, Owner's (English)
Manual, Owner's (French)
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
PART
NO.
532 05 91-92
532 06 51-39
532 13 83-36
532 05 99-04
532 10 62-22
532 12 49-57
532 12 49-59
532 17 50-39
532 13 84-68
532 12 49-26
532 13 83-37
532 14 43-34
DESCRIPTION
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Tire F T 15 x 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Front (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm 6" front Service
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange (Front Wheel nly)
Cap Axle Blk 1 50 x 1 00
Tire R T 18 x 9.5-8 Service
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm 8" rear Service
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
WHEELS AND TIRES
1
2
11 3
4
7
10
5
6
9
8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
wheel_art_1-tex
37
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
MOWER DECK
40
145
59
57
55
68
56
34
190
33
40
116
117
32
36
31
30
40
196
1
21
21
40
196
117
188
69
189
19
21
116
62
6
21
189
188
24
6
19
23
25
16
26
20
15
29
27
69
14
69
13
11
8
42_D_elec-Tex_8
38
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
6
8
11
532 40 29-99
532 19 51-86
532 19 30-03
532 13 89-71
--
532 13 41-49
--
532 13 97-75
13
14
15
16
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
532 19 28-72
532 18 72-81
532 11 04-85
532 17 44-93
532 19 65-39
532 15 97-70
873 68 05-00
532 19 25-57
532 10 53-04
532 19 70-26
532 11 04-52
532 40 30-04
532 13 14-91
532 17 39-84
532 18 76-90
532 17 34-36
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Arm Suspension
Bolt/Washer asm 7/16-20 unf
Blade, 42" Hi-Lift
(For bagging or discharge)
Blade, 42" Mulching Std
(For mulching mowers only)
Blade, 42" Mulching Premium (For
better wear when mulching)
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Deck
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdrol Rolling Wsh Hd
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
33
34
36
40
55
56
57
59
62
68
69
116
117
145
188
189
190
196
--
532 40 02-34
872 11 06-12
532 19 61-06
873 90 06-00
532 19 72-49
532 19 90-92
817 00 06-16
532 14 10-43
872 11 06-16
532 14 49-59
872 14 05-05
532 19 34-06
532 17 48-73
532 17 79-68
532 19 51-61
873 90 05-00
532 19 72-51
819 13 20-12
532 19 28-70
--
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
Bolt Carr Sh. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Guard, Tuv Idler
Bolt Rd Hd Sq Nk 3/8-16 unc x 2
V-Belt
Bolt
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Pulley Idler
Stud Fastener
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Spring Mower Drive
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.
Mandrel Assembly (Includes
housing, shaft and shaft hardware
only-pulley not included)
532 40 12-24 Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20B42T (96043002002), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-20
MOWER LIFT
7
87
87
90
98
89
3
10
88
97
2
97
91
lift-tex_4
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
3
7
10
87
88
89
532 19 52-23
532 19 52-31
532 19 64-92
532 19 63-14
532 19 42-09
532 19 53-03
819 19 19-12
Shaft Asm., Lift
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
Grip, Lever
Spring Torsion
Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
Spring Lift Assist
Washer Clear Zinc
KEY
NO.
90
91
97
98
PART
NO.
532 19 42-08
532 19 51-81
817 06 06-12
532 19 52-70
DESCRIPTION
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
Link Lift Susp Mower Rear
Screw 3/8-16 x .75 Smgml Tap/R.Z
Link Lift Susp. Front Mower
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
40
SERVICE NOTES
41
42
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
15 DEGREES MAX.
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
FOL
D AL
ONG
THIS
DOT
IS A
TED
15 D
LINE
EGR
EE S
LOP
E
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
43
The following items are not covered by this warranty:
(1)Normal customer maintenance items which become worn through normal regular use, including, but not
limited to, belts, blades, blade adapters, bulbs, filters, guide bars, lubricants, rewind springs, saw chain,
spark plugs, starter ropes and tines;
(2)Natural discoloration of material due to ultraviolet light;
(3)Engine and drive systems not manufactured by Husqvarna; these items are covered by the respective
manufacturer’s warranty as provided in writing with the product information supplied at the time of purchase; all claims must be sent to the appropriate manufacturer;
(4)Lawn and garden attachments are covered by a third party which gives a warranty, all claims for warranty should be sent to the manufacturer; and
(5)Emission Control System components necessary to comply with CARB-TIER-II and EPA regulations
which are manufactured by third party engine manufacturer.
SECTION 3: ITEMS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY
Husqvarna will repair or replace defective components without charge for parts or labor if a component fails
because of a defect in material or workmanship during the warranty period.
SECTION 2: HUSQVARNA’S OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE WARRANTY
30 Day Warranty: Replacement parts, accessories including bars and chains, tools and display items.
Husqvarna Safety Apparel carries a 90-day warranty from the date of the customer’s original purchase for
defects in material and workmanship. Normal wear, tear or abuse is not covered under warranty. Product must
be returned to Charlotte with a warranty claim form. All care and maintenance instructions must be followed
as stated by the manufacturer on the care label. The fit of the protective apparel/boot is not covered under
warranty.
90 Day Warranty: Automatic Mower, Chain saws, power cutters, stump grinders, pole saws, pole pruners,
snow throwers, model series 580 & 600 walk-behind mowers and commercial turf equipment or any Husqvarna
product used for commercial, institutional, professional, or income producing purposes or use except as otherwise provided herein.
Batteries have a one-year prorated limited warranty with 100% replacement during the first 6 months.
1 Year Warranty: Power cutters, stump grinder, pole pruners and pole saws for non-commercial, non-professional, non-institutional or non-income producing use. All trimmers, brushcutters, clearing saws, hovering
trimmers, stick edgers, backpack blowers, hand held blowers, hedge trimmers, power-assist collection systems
used for commercial, institutional, professional or income producing purposes or use.
Emission control system components necessary to comply with CARB-TIER-II and EPA regulations, except
for those components which are part of engine systems manufactured by third party engine manufacturers for
which the purchaser has received a separate warranty with product information supplied at time of purchase.
2 Year NON-COMMERCIAL Warranty: Automatic Mower, Riding lawn mowers, yard and garden tractors, walk
behind mowers, tillers, chain saws, trimmers, brushcutters, clearing saws, snow blowers, handheld blowers,
backpack blowers, hedge trimmers, electrical products and power-assist collection systems for noncommercial,
nonprofessional, noninstitutional or nonincome producing use, except as herein stated.
2 Year COMMERCIAL-Warranty: Husqvarna Commercial Turf Equipment—zero turn riders, wide area walks,
and ground engaging commercial equipment.
HUSQVARNA
7349 Statesville Road
Charlotte, NC 28269
531 83 81-23
2002
To obtain the benefit of this warranty, the product believed to be defective must be delivered to an authorized Husqvarna dealer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days from date of the operational
problem or failure. The product must be delivered at the owner’s expense. Pick-up and delivery charges are
not covered by this warranty. An authorized Husqvarna dealer can be normally located through the “Yellow
Pages” of the local telephone directory or by calling 1-800-HUSKY62 for a dealer in your area.
Proof of purchase must be presented to the authorized Husqvarna dealer in order to obtain warranty service. This proof must include date purchased, model number, serial number, and complete name and address
of the selling dealer.
It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly
filled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days
from the date of purchase in order to confirm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.
SECTION 6: PROCEDURE TO OBTAIN WARRANTY CONSIDERATION
The product must exhibit reasonable care, maintenance, operation, storage and general upkeep as written
in the maintenance section of the Owner’s/Operator’s manual. Should an operational problem or failure occur,
the product should not be used, but delivered as is to an authorized Husqvarna dealer for evaluation. Proof
of purchase, as explained in section 6, rests solely with the customer.
SECTION 5: CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Some states do not allow the exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives
you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF
THE PURCHASER. HUSQVARNA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY ON THESE PRODUCTS EXCEPT
TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON THESE PRODUCTS IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO
THE WARRANTY PERIOD AS DEFINED IN THE LIMITED WARRANTY STATEMENT. HUSQVARNA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR IMPROVE THE DESIGN OF THE PRODUCT WITHOUT NOTICE,
AND DOES NOT ASSUME OBLIGATION TO UPDATE PREVIOUSLY
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS.
This warranty shall be inapplicable to defects resulting from the following:
(1)Accident, abuse, misuse, negligence and neglect, including stale fuel, dirt, abrasives, moisture, rust,
corrosion, or any adverse reaction due to incorrect storage or use habits;
(2)Failure to operate or maintain the unit in accordance with the Owner’s/Operator’s manual or instruction sheet furnished by Husqvarna;
(3)Alterations or modifications that change the intended use of the product or affects the product’s performance, operation, safety, or durability, or causes the product to fail to comply with any applicable
laws; or:
(4)Additional damage to parts or components due to continued use occurring after any of the above.
Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company (“Husqvarna”) warrants Husqvarna product to the original purchaser
to be free from defects in material and workmanship from the date of purchase for the “Warranty Period” of the
product as set forth below:
Lifetime Warranty: All tiller tines against breakage, trimmer shafts, ignition coils and modules on hand held
product.
3 Year Warranty: Spindles (on Zero Turn Riders and Commercial Walk-Behinds)
SECTION 4: EXCEPTIONS AND LIMITATIONS
SECTION 1: LIMITED WARRANTY
WARRANTY STATEMENT
532 40 57-49 03.15.06 TR
Printed in U.S.A.