KD-AR390/KD-G340
Installation/Connection Manual
Manual de instalación/conexión
Manuel d’installation/raccordement
GET0487-002A
1007DTSMDTJEIN
[J]
EN, SP, FR
© 2007 Victor Company of Japan, Limited
ENGLISH
ESPAÑOL
FRANÇAIS
This unit is designed to operate on 12 V DC, NEGATIVE ground
electrical systems. If your vehicle does not have this system, a
voltage inverter is required, which can be purchased at JVC car audio
dealers.
Esta unidad está diseñada para funcionar con 12 V de CC, con
sistemas eléctricos de masa NEGATIVA. Si su vehículo no posee
este sistema, será necesario un inversor de tensión, que puede ser
adquirido en los concesionarios de JVC de equipos de audio para
automóviles.
Cet appareil est conçu pour fonctionner sur des sources de courant
continu de 12 V à masse NEGATIVE. Si votre véhicule n’offre pas ce
type d’alimentation, il vous faut un convertisseur de tension, que vous
pouvez acheter chez un revendeur d’autoradios JVC.
WARNINGS
ADVERTENCIAS
AVERTISSEMENTS
To prevent short circuits, we recommend that you disconnect the
battery’s negative terminal and make all electrical connections before
installing the unit.
• Be sure to ground this unit to the car’s chassis again after
installation.
Para evitar cortocircuitos, recomendamos que desconecte el terminal
negativo de la batería y que efectúe todas las conexiones eléctricas
antes de instalar la unidad.
• Asegúrese de volver a conectar a masa esta unidad al chasis
del automóvil después de la instalación.
Pour éviter tout court-circuit, nous vous recommandons de débrancher
la borne négative de la batterie et d’effectuer tous les raccordements
électriques avant d’installer l’appareil.
• Assurez-vous de raccorder de nouveau la mise à la masse de
cet appareil au châssis de la voiture après l’installation.
Notes:
• Replace the fuse with one of the specified rating. If the fuse blows
frequently, consult your JVC car audio dealer.
• It is recommended to connect speakers with a maximum power
of more than 50 W (both at the rear and at the front, with an
impedance of 4 Ω to 8 Ω). If the maximum power is less than 50 W,
change “AMP GAIN” setting to prevent the speakers from being
damaged (see page 23 of the INSTRUCTIONS).
• To prevent short circuits, cover the terminals of the UNUSED leads
with insulating tape.
• The heat sink becomes very hot after use. Be careful not to touch it
when removing this unit.
Notas:
• Reemplace el fusible por uno con la corriente especificada. Si el
fusible se quemase frecuentemente consulte con su concesionario
de JVC de equipos de audio para automóviles.
• Se recomienda conectar altavoces que tengan una potencia máxima
de más de 50 W (tanto en las partes delantera como trasera, con una
impedancia de 4 Ω á 8 Ω). Si la potencia máxima es de menos de 50
W, cambie “AMP GAIN” para evitar daños en los altavoces (consulte
la página 23 del MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES).
• Para evitar cortocircuitos, cubra los terminales de los conductores
NO UTILIZADOS con cinta aislante.
• El sumidero térmico estará muy caliente después del uso. Asegúrese
de no tocarlo al desmontar esta unidad.
Remarques:
• Remplacer le fusible par un de la valeur précisée. Si le fusible saute
souvent, consulter votre revendeur d’autoradios JVC.
• Il est recommandé de connecter des enceintes avec une puissance
maximum de plus de 50 W (à l’arrière et à l’avant et avec une
impédance de 4 Ω à 8 Ω). Si la puissance maximum est inférieure à
50 W, changez “AMP GAIN” pour éviter d’endommager vos enceintes
(voir page 23 du MANUEL D’INSTRUCTIONS).
• Pour éviter les courts-circuits, recouvrez les extrémités des fils
INUTILISÉS avec une bande isolante.
• Le dissipateur de chaleur devient très chaud après usage. Faire
attention de ne pas le toucher en retirant cet appareil.
Heat sink / Sumidero térmico / Dissipateur de chaleur
PRECAUTIONS on power supply and speaker
connections:
PRECAUCIONES sobre las conexiones de la
fuente de alimentación y de los altavoces:
PRECAUTIONS sur l’alimentation et la
connexion des enceintes:
• DO NOT connect the speaker leads of the power cord to the
car battery; otherwise, the unit will be seriously damaged.
• BEFORE connecting the speaker leads of the power cord to the
speakers, check the speaker wiring in your car.
• NO conecte los conductores de altavoz del cable de
alimentación a la batería de automóvil, pues podrían
producirse graves daños en la unidad.
• ANTES de conectar a los altavoces los conductores de altavoz del
cable de alimentación, verifique el conexionado de altavoz de su
automóvil.
• NE CONNECTEZ PAS les fils d’enceintes du cordon
d’alimentation à la batterie; sinon, l’appareil serait
sérieusement endommagé.
• AVANT de connecter les fils d’enceintes du cordon d’alimentation
aux enceintes, vérifiez le câblage des enceintes de votre voiture.
Parts list for installation and connection
Lista de piezas para instalación y conexión
The following parts are provided for this unit. If any item is missing,
consult your JVC car audio dealer immediately.
Con esta unidad se suministran las siguientes piezas. Si hay algún
elemento faltante, consulte inmediatamente con su concesionario de
JVC de equipos de audio para automóviles.
Liste des pièces pour l’installation et
raccordement
A
Control panel
Panel de control
Panneau de commande
D
Power cord
Cordón de alimentación
Cordon d’alimentation
H
Rubber cushion
Cojín de goma
Amortisseur en caoutchouc
B
Sleeve
Cubierta
Manchon
E
Washer (ø5)
Arandela (ø5)
Rondelle (ø5)
Les pièces suivantes sont fournies avec cet appareil. Si quelque chose
manquait, consultez votre revendeur autoradio JVC immédiatement.
C
Trim plate
Placa de guarnición
Plaque d’assemblage
F
Lock nut (M5)
Tuerca de seguridad (M5)
Ecrou d’arrêt (M5)
I
Handles
Manijas
Poignées
J
Remote controller
Control remoto
Télécommande
G
Mounting bolt—M4 × 5 mm (M4 × 1/4");
M5 × 12.5 mm (M5 × 1/2")
Perno de montaje—M4 × 5 mm (M4 × 1/4 pulgada);
M5 × 12,5 mm (M5 × 1/2 pulgada)
Boulon de montage—M4 × 5 mm (M4 × 1/4 pouces);
M5 × 12,5 mm (M5 × 1/2 pouces)
K
Battery
Pila
Pile
1
Install 1-2 KD-AR390[J]f.indd 1
10/17/07 12:46:12 PM
INSTALLATION
(IN-DASH MOUNTING)
INSTALACION (MONTAJE EN EL
TABLERO DE INSTRUMENTOS)
INSTALLATION (MONTAGE
DANS LE TABLEAU DE BORD)
The following illustration shows a typical installation. If you have any
questions or require information regarding installation kits, consult
your JVC car audio dealer or a company supplying kits.
• If you are not sure how to install this unit correctly, have it installed
by a qualified technician.
La siguiente ilustración muestra una instalación típica. Si tiene alguna
pregunta o necesita información acerca de las herramientas para
instalación, consulte con su concesionario de JVC de equipos de audio
para automóviles o a una compañía que suministra tales herramientas.
• Si usted no está seguro de cómo instalar correctamente la unidad,
hágala instalar por un técnico cualificado.
L’illustration suivante est un exemple d’installation typique. Si
vous avez des questions ou avez besoin d’information sur des kits
d’installation, consulter votre revendeur d’autoradios JVC ou une
compagnie d’approvisionnement.
• Si l’on n’est pas sûr de pouvoir installer correctement cet appareil, le
faire installer par un technicien qualifié.
Do the required electrical connections.
Realice las conexiones eléctricas requeridas.
Réalisez les connexions électriques.
Bend the appropriate tabs to hold the
sleeve firmly in place.
Doble las lengüetas apropiadas para
retener firmemente la manga en su lugar.
Tordez les languettes appropriées pour
maintenir le manchon en place.
Removing the unit
Extracción de la unidad
Retrait de l’appareil
Before removing the unit, release the rear section.
Antes de extraer la unidad, libere la sección trasera.
Avant de retirer l’appareil, libérer la section arrière.
Insert the two handles, then pull them as
illustrated so that the unit can be removed.
Inserte las dos manijas y, a continuación,
extráigalas de la manera indicada en
la ilustración para poder desmontar la
unidad.
Insérez les deux poignées, puis tirez de la
façon illustrée de façon à retirer l’appareil.
When using the optional stay / Cuando emplea un
soporte opcional / Lors de l’utilisation du hauban en
option
Stay (option)
Fire wall
Tabique a prueba de incendios
Cloison
Dashboard
Tablero de
instrumentos
Tableau de bord
Soporte (opción)
Hauban (en option)
When installing the unit without using the sleeve / Instalación de la unidad sin utilizar
la cubierta / Lors de l’installation de l’appareil scans utiliser de manchon
In a Toyota car for example, first remove the car radio and install the unit in its place.
En un automóvil Toyota, por ejemplo, en primer lugar desmonte el autorradio e instale la unidad en su lugar.
Dans une voiture Toyota, par exemple, retirez d’abord l’autoradio et installez l’appareil à sa place.
Flat head screws—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8")*2
Tornillos de cabeza plana—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pulgada)*2
Vis à tête plate—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pouces)*2
Bracket*2
Ménsula*2
Support*2
Screw (option)
Tornillo (opción)
Vis (en option)
Pocket
Compartimiento
Poche
Flat head screws—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8")*2
Tornillos de cabeza plana—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pulgada)*2
Vis à tête plate—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pouces)*2
Bracket*2
Ménsula*2
Support*2
Note
Install the unit at an angle of less than 30˚.
Instale la unidad a un ángulo de menos de 30˚.
Installez l’appareil avec un angle de moins de
30˚.
•
*
•
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
: Make sure to use the supplied flat head screws—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8"). If longer screws are used, they could
damage the unit.
Nota
: Asegúrese de usar los tornillos de cabeza plana suministrados—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pulgada). Si se utilizan tornillos
más largos, éstos pueden dañar la unidad.
Remarque : Assurez-vous d’utiliser les vis à tête plate fournis —M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pouces). Si des vis plus longues sont utilisées,
elles peuvent endommager l’appareil.
*1 When you stand the unit, be careful not to damage the fuse on
the rear.
*2 Not supplied for this unit.
*1 Al poner la unidad vertical, tenga cuidado de no dañar el fusible
provisto en la parte posterior.
*2 No suministrado con esta unidad.
*1 Lorsque vous mettez l’appareil à la verticale, faire attention de ne
pas endommager le fusible situé sur l’arrière.
*2 Non fourni avec cet appareil.
TROUBLESHOOTING
LOCALIZACION DE AVERIAS
EN CAS DE DIFFICULTES
The fuse blows.
Are the red and black leads connected correctly?
Power cannot be turned on.
Is the yellow lead connected?
No sound from the speakers.
Is the speaker output lead short-circuited?
Sound is distorted.
Is the speaker output lead grounded?
Are the “–” terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
Noise interfere with sounds.
Is the rear ground terminal connected to the car’s chassis using
shorter and thicker cords?
This unit becomes hot.
Is the speaker output lead grounded?
Are the “–” terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
This unit does not work at all.
Have you reset your unit?
Install 1-2 KD-AR390[J]f.indd 2
•
*
•
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
El fusible se quema.
¿Están los conductores rojo y negro correctamente conectados?
No es posible conectar la alimentación.
¿Está el cable amarillo conectado?
No sale sonido de los altavoces.
¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz cortocircuitado?
El sonido presenta distorsión.
¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz conectado a masa?
¿Están los terminales “–” de los altavoces L y R conectados a una
masa común?
Perturbación de ruido.
¿El terminal de tierra trasero está conectado al chasis del automóvil
utilizando los cordones más corto y más grueso?
Esta unidad se calienta.
¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz conectado a masa?
¿Están los terminales “–” de los altavoces L y R conectados a una
masa común?
Esta unidad no funciona en absoluto.
¿Reinicializó la unidad?
2
•
*
•
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
Le fusible saute.
Les fils rouge et noir sont-ils racordés correctement?
L’appareil ne peut pas être mise sous tension.
Le fil jaune est-elle raccordée?
Pas de son des enceintes.
Le fil de sortie d’enceinte est-il court-circuité?
Le son est déformé.
Le fil de sortie d’enceinte est-il à la masse?
Les bornes “–” des enceintes gauche et droit sont-elles mises ensemble
à la masse?
Interférence avec les sons.
La prise arrière de mise à la terre est-elle connectée au châssis de la
voiture avec un cordon court et épais?
Cet appareil devient chaud.
Le fil de sortie d’enceinte est-il à la masse?
Les bornes “–” des enceintes gauche et droit sont-elles mises ensemble
à la masse?
Cet appareil ne fonctionne pas du tout.
Avez-vous réinitialisé votre appareil?
10/17/07 11:07:28 AM
ENGLISH
ESPAÑOL
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
A
CONEXIONES ELECTRICAS
2
3
Connect the colored leads of the power cord in the order
specified in the illustration below.
Connect the antenna cord.
Finally connect the wiring harness to the unit.
Rear line out (see diagram )
Salida de línea trasera (véase diagrama )
Sortie de ligne arrière (voir le diagramme )
Antes de la conexión: Verifique atentamente el conexionado del
vehículo. Una conexión incorrecta podría producir daños graves en la
unidad.
Los cordones del cable de alimentación y los del conector
procedentes de la carrocería del automóvil podrían ser de diferentes
en color.
1 Conecte los conductores de color del cable de alimentación en el
orden especificado en la ilustración de abajo.
2 Conecte el cable de antena.
3 Por último, conecte el cable de alimentación a la unidad.
Avant de commencer la connexion: Vérifiez attentivement le
câblage du véhicule. Une connexion incorrecte peut endommager
sérieusement l’appareil.
Le fil du cordon d’alimentation et ceux des connecteurs du châssis de
la voiture peuvent être différents en couleur.
1
2
3
Connectez les fils colorés du cordon d’alimentation dans l’ordre
spécifié sur l’illustration ci-dessous.
Connectez le cordon d’antenne.
Finalement, connectez le faisceau de fils à l’appareil.
Rear ground terminal
Terminal de tierra posterior
Borne arrière de masse
15 A fuse
Fusible de 15 A
Fusible 15 A
Antenna terminal
Terminal de la antena
Borne de l’antenne
To external components (see diagram )
A los componentes externos (véase diagrama )
Aux appareils extérieurs (voir le diagramme )
Steering wheel remote input (see
diagram )—only for KD-AR390
Entrada del control remoto del
volante de dirección (véase
diagrama ) —sólo para KD-AR390
Entrée de la télécommande
de volant (voir le diagramme
)—seulement pour le KD-AR390
Black / Negro /
Noir
To a live terminal in the fuse block connecting to the car battery (bypassing
the ignition switch) (constant 12 V)
A un terminal activo del bloque de fusibles conectado a la batería del
automóvil (desviando el interruptor de encendido) (12 V constantes)
A une borne sous tension du porte-fusible connectée à la batterie de la voiture
(en dérivant l’interrupteur d’allumage) (12 V constant)
Red / Rojo /
Rouge
Blue with white stripe /
Azul con rayas blancas /
Bleu avec bande blanche
White with black stripe
Blanco con rayas negras
Blanc avec bande noire
White
Blanco
Blanc
Gray with black stripe
Gris con rayas negras
Gris avec bande noire
Left speaker (front)
Altavoz izquierdo (frontal)
Enceinte gauche (avant)
Gray
Gris
Gris
Ignition switch
Interruptor de encendido
Interrupteur d’allumage
To the metallic body or chassis of the car
A un cuerpo metálico o chasis del automóvil
Vers corps métallique ou châssis de la voiture
Yellow *2 / Amarillo *2 /
Jaune *2
B
RACCORDEMENTS ELECTRIQUES
Typical connections / Conexiones tipicas / Raccordements typiques
Before connecting: Check the wiring in the vehicle carefully.
Incorrect connection may cause serious damage to this unit.
The leads of the power cord and those of the connector from the car
body may be different in color.
1
FRANÇAIS
To an accessory terminal in the fuse block
A un terminal accesorio del bloque de fusibles
Vers borne accessoire du porte-fusible
Fuse block / Bloque de
fusibles / Porte-fusible
To the remote lead of other equipment or automatic antenna if any (200 mA max.)
Al conductor remoto de otro equipo o de la antena automática, si hubiere (máx. 200 mA)
Au fil de télécommande de l’autre appareil ou à l’antenne automatique s’il y en a une
(200 mA max.)
Green with black stripe
Verde con rayas negras
Vert avec bande noire
Green
Verde
Vert
Purple with black stripe
Púrpura con rayas negras
Violet avec bande noire
Left speaker (rear)
Altavoz izquierdo (trasero)
Enceinte gauche (arrière)
Right speaker (front)
Altavoz derecho (frontal)
Enceinte droit (avant)
Purple
Púrpura
Violet
Right speaker (rear)
Altavoz derecho (trasero)
Enceinte droit (arrière)
Connecting the external amplifiers or subwoofer / Conexión de los amplificadores o subwoofer externos / Connexion d’amplificateurs
extérieurs ou d’un caisson de grave
You can connect amplifiers to upgrade your car stereo system.
• Connect the remote lead (blue with white stripe) to the remote
lead of the other equipment so that it can be controlled through
this unit.
• For amplifier only:
– Disconnect the speakers from this unit, connect them to
the amplifier. Leave the speaker leads of this unit unused.
– For KD-AR390: The line output level of this unit is kept high to
maintain the hi-fi sounds reproduced from this unit.
When connecting an external amplifier to this unit, turn down
the gain control on the external amplifier to obtain the best
performance from this unit.
Usted podrá conectar amplificadores para mejorar el sistema estéreo
de su automóvil.
• Conecte el conductor remoto (azul con rayas blancas) al conductor
remoto del otro equipo para poderlo controlar a través de esta unidad.
• Sólo para el amplificador:
– Desconecte los altavoces de esta unidad y conéctelos al
amplificador. Los cables de los altavoces de esta unidad
quedan sin usar.
– Para KD-AR390: El nivel de salida de línea de esta unidad
permanece alto para que corresponda con los sonidos de alta
fidelidad reproducidos por esta unidad.
Cuando conecte un amplificador externo a esta unidad, disminuya
el control de ganancia del amplificador externo para obtener un
óptimo rendimiento de esta unidad.
Vous pouvez connecter des amplificateurs pour améliorer votre
système autoradio.
• Connectez le fil de commande à distance (bleu avec bande blanche)
au fil de commande à distance de l’autre appareil de façon qu’il
puisse être commandé via cet appareil.
• Pour l’amplificateur seulement:
– Déconnectez les enceintes de cet appareil et connectezles à l’amplificateur. Laissez les fils d’enceintes de cet
appareil inutilisés.
– Pour le KD-AR390: Le niveau de sortie de ligne de cet appareil
est maintenu à un niveau élevé pour maintenir une qualité Hi-Fi
pour les sons reproduits par cet appareil.
Lors de la connexion d’un amplificateur extérieur à cet appareil,
diminuez le réglage du gain sur l’amplificateur extérieur pour
obtenir les meilleures performances de cet appareil.
Y-connector (not supplied for this unit)
Conector en Y (no suministrado con esta unidad)
Connecteur Y (non fourni avec cet appareil)
Remote lead (blue with white stripe)
Cable remoto (azul con rayas blancas)
Fil d’alimentation à distance (bleu avec bande blanche)
Set “L/O MODE” to “REAR” (See page 23 of the INSTRUCTIONS.)
Ajuste “L/O MODE” a “REAR” (Consulte la página 23 del MANUAL
DE INSTRUCCIONES.)
Réglez “L/O MODE” sur “REAR” (Voir page 23 du MANUEL
D’INSTRUCTIONS.)
Rear speakers
Altavoces posteriores
Enceintes arrière
Signal cord *1
Cable de señal *1
Cordon de signal *1
Set “L/O MODE” to “SUB.W” (See page 23 of the INSTRUCTIONS.)
Ajuste “L/O MODE” a “SUB.W” (Consulte la página 23 del MANUAL
DE INSTRUCCIONES.)
Réglez “L/O MODE” sur “SUB.W” (Voir page 23 du MANUEL
D’INSTRUCTIONS.)
Subwoofer
Subwoofer
Caisson de grave
To the remote lead of other
equipment or automatic antenna
if any
Al conductor remoto de
otro equipo o de la antena
automática, si hubiere
Au fil de télécommande de
l’autre appareil ou à l’antenne
automatique s’il y en a une
JVC Amplifier
Amplificador de JVC
JVC Amplificateur
JVC Amplifier
Amplificador de JVC
JVC Amplificateur
*1 Not supplied for this unit.
*2 Before checking the operation of this unit prior to installation, this lead
the car—to the place uncoated with paint (if coated with paint, remove
the paint before attaching the wire). Failure to do so may cause damage
to the unit.
Left
Izquierda
Gauche
Front speakers
Altavoces delanteros
Enceintes avant
or / o / ou
*1 No suministrado con esta unidad.
*2 Antes de comprobar el funcionamiento de esta unidad previa a de la
must be connected; otherwise, the power cannot be turned on.
*3 Remote lead
*4 Firmly attach the ground wire to the metallic body or to the chassis of
Right
Derecha
Droite
*3
*4
instalación, es necesario conectar este cable, de lo contrario no se podrá
conectar la alimentación.
Cable remoto
Fije firmemente el cable de tierra a la carrocería metálica o al chasis—a un
lugar no cubierto con pintura (si está cubierto con pintura, quítela antes de
fijar el cable). De lo contrario, se podrían producir daños en la unidad.
*1 Non fourni avec cet appareil.
*2 Pour vérifier le fonctionnement de cet appareil avant installation, ce fil
doit être raccordé, sinon l’appareil ne peut pas être mis sous tension.
*3 Fil d’alimentation à distance
*4 Attachez solidement le fil de mise à la masse au châssis métallique de la
voiture—à un endroit qui n’est pas recouvert de peinture (s’il est recouvert
de peinture, enlevez d’abord la peinture avant d’attacher le fil). L’appareil
peut être endommagé si cela n’est pas fait correctement.
3
Install 3-4 KD-AR390[J]f.indd 3
10/17/07 11:06:43 AM
C
Connecting to the steering wheel remote controller (only for KD-AR390) / Conexión al control remoto del volante de dirección (sólo para
KD-AR390) / Connexion de la télécommande de volant (seulement pour le KD-AR390)
If your car is equipped with the steering wheel remote controller,
you can operate this unit using the controller. For connection, an
exclusive remote adapter (not supplied) which matches your car is
required. For details, consult the same car audio dealer as where the
unit is purchased.
Si su automóvil está equipado con control remoto en el volante de
dirección, podrá controlar este receptor utilizando el control remoto.
Para la conexión, se requiere un adaptador remoto exclusivo (no
suministrado) que sea adecuado para su automóvil. Para los detalles,
consulte con el concesionario car audio donde compró el receptor.
Si votre voiture est équipée d’une télécommande de volant, vous
pouvez commander cet autoradio en utilisant cette télécommande.
Pour la connexion, vous avez besoin d’un adaptateur de
télécommande spécialisé (non fourni) correspondant à votre voiture.
Pour en savoir plus, consultez le revendeur autoradio où vous avez
acheté votre autoradio.
Remote adapter (not supplied for this unit)
Adaptador para remoto exclusivo (no suministrado con esta unidad)
Adaptateur pour télécommande spécialisé (non fourni avec cet appareil)
Steering wheel remote input
Entrada del control remoto del volante de dirección
Entrée de la télécommande de volant
D
Steering wheel remote controller (equipped in the car)
Control remoto del volante de dirección (equipado en el vehículo)
Télécommande de volant (installée dans la voiture)
Connecting the external components / Conexión de los componentes externos / Connexion des appareils extérieurs
When connecting the external components, refer also to the
manuals supplied for the components and adapter.
Cuando conecte componentes externos, consulte, también, los
manuales suministrados con los componentes y el adaptador.
Lors de la connexion des appareils extérieurs, référez-vous aussi aux
manuels fournis avec les appareils et les adaptateurs.
CAUTION:
PRECAUCION:
PRECAUTION:
Before connecting the external components, make sure that the
unit is turned off.
Antes de conectar los componentes externos, asegúrese de que la
unidad esté apagada.
Avant de connecter les appareils extérieurs, assurez-vous que
l’appareil est hors tension.
You can connect the following JVC components to the CD changer
jack.
Puede conectar los siguientes componentes JVC al jack del cambiador
de CD.
Vous pouvez connecter les appareils JVC suivants à la prise de
changeur de CD.
Nom du
modèle
JVC component
Model name
Componente JVC
Nombre del
modelo
Appareil JVC
CD changer (CD-CH)
CH-X1500, etc.
Cambiador de CD (CD-CH)
CH-X1500, etc.
Changeur de CD (CD-CH)
CH-X1500, etc.
HD Radio TM tuner box
KT-HD300
Sintonizador HD Radio TM
KT-HD300
Tuner HD Radio TM
KT-HD300
You can also connect the following components through the various También puede conectar los siguientes componentes mediante los
diversos adaptadores JVC.
JVC adapters.
• Puede ser necesario comprar los cables de conexión por separado.
• Connection cords may need to be purchased separately.
Vous pouvez aussi connecter les appareils suivants en utilisant divers
adaptateurs JVC.
• Vous pouvez avoir besoin d’acheter certains cordons de connexion
séparément.
Component
Adapter
Model name
Componente
Adaptador
Nombre del
modelo
Appareil
Adaptateur
Nom du
modèle
Bluetooth device
Bluetooth adapter
KS-BTA200
Dispositivo Bluetooth
Adaptador Bluetooth
KS-BTA200
Périphérique Bluetooth
Adaptateur Bluetooth
KS-BTA200
iPod
Interface adapter for
iPod
KS-PD100
iPod
Adaptador de interfaz
para iPod
KS-PD100
iPod
Adaptateur d’interface
pour iPod
KS-PD100
XMDirect TM Universal
Tuner Box
Smart Digital Adapter
XMDJVC100
Sintonizador universal
XMDirecto TM
Adaptador digital
inteligente
XMDJVC100
Tuner universel
XMDirect TM
Adaptateur numérique XMDJVC100
intelligent
SIRIUS satellite radio
SIRIUS satellite radio
interface
KS-SRA100
Radio por satélite SIRIUS
Interfaz para radio por
satélite SIRIUS
KS-SRA100
Radio satellite SIRIUS
Interface pour radio
satellite SIRIUS
KS-SRA100
JVC SIRIUS PnP
SIRIUS radio adapter
KS-U100K
SIRIUS PnP de JVC
Adaptador para radio
SIRIUS
KS-U100K
JVC SIRIUS PnP
Adaptateur radio
SIRIUS
KS-U100K
Portable audio player
with line output jacks
Line input adapter
KS-U57
Reproductor de audio
portátil con jacks de
salida de línea
Adaptador de entrada
por línea
KS-U57
Lecteur audio portable
avec prises de sortie de
ligne
Adaptateur d’entrée de
ligne
KS-U57
Portable audio player
with 3.5 mm (3/16")
stereo mini jack
AUX input adapter
KS-U58
Reproductor de audio
portátil con jack mini
estéreo de 3,5 mm
(3/16 pulgada)
Adaptador de entrada
AUX
KS-U58
Lecteur audio portable Adaptateur d’entrée
avec mini fiche stéréo de auxiliaire
3,5 mm (3/16 pouces)
When connecting more than one component (maximum: three),
it is recommended that you connect the components in series as
explained below.
• XM Radio and SIRIUS satellite radio cannot be used together.
Cuando conecte más de un componente (máximo: tres), se
recomienda que conecte los componentes en serie, como se explica a
continuación.
• No puede utilizar juntas la radio XM y la radio satelital SIRIUS.
When connecting two components in series /
Cuando conecta dos componentes en serie /
Lors de la connexion de deux appareils en série
KS-U58
Lors de la connexion de plus d’un appareil (maximum: trois), il est
recommandé que vous connectiez les appareils en série comme nous
l’expliquons ci-dessous.
• La radio XM et SIRIUS ne peuvent pas être utilisées en même
temps.
When connecting three components in series / Cuando conecta tres componentes en
serie / Lors de la connexion de trois appareils en série
*5
CD changer jack / Jack para el cambiador
de CD / Prise du changeur CD
*5
CD changer jack / Jack para el cambiador
de CD / Prise du changeur CD
A KT-HD300 *6 / KS-SRA100 *6 / KS-BTA200 / XMDJVC100
B *5 CD-CH / KS-PD100 / KS-U57 / KS-U58 / KS-U100K
To disconnect the connector / Para desconectar el cable / Pour déconnecter le
connecteur
Hold the connector top tightly ( 1 ), then pull it out ( 2 ).
Sujete firmemente la parte superior del conector ( 1 ) y
seguidamente, extráigalo ( 2 ).
Tenez fermement le connecteur par-dessus ( 1 ) et tirez
vers l’extérieur ( 2 ).
A KT-HD300 *6 / KS-SRA100 *6 / XMDJVC100
B KS-BTA200
C *5 KS-PD100 / KS-U57 / KS-U58 / KS-U100K
It is not recommended to connect KS-U57/KS-U58/KS-U100K at C in series with XMDJVC100 and KS-BTA200.
No se recomienda conectar el KS-U57/KS-U58/KS-U100K en C, en serie con XMDJVC100 y KS-BTA200.
Il n’est pas recommandé de connecter le KS-U57/KS-U58/KS-U100K en série à C in avec le XMDJVC100 et le
KS-BTA200.
HD Radio ™ es una marca comercial de iBiquity Digital Corp.
iPod es una marca comercial de Apple Inc., registrada en los EE.UU.
y otros países.
HD Radio TM est une marque de commerce d’iBiquity Digital Corp.
iPod est une marque de commerce d’Apple Inc., enregistrée aux
États-Unis et dans les autres pays.
*5 To use these components, set the external input setting correctly (see
*5 Para utilizar estos componentes, configure el ajuste de entrada externa
*5 Pour utiliser ces appareils, réglez l’entrée extérieure correctement (voir
page 23 of the INSTRUCTIONS).
*6 Power cannot be supplied to the component through the CD changer
jack. You need to connect the power cord supplied for the component
separately.
correctamente (consulte la página 23 del MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES).
*6 No puede suministrar energía eléctrica al componente a través del
jack del cambiador de CD. Es necesario conectar, aparte, el cable de
alimentación suministrado con el componente.
HD Radio TM is a proprietary trademark of iBiquity Digital Corp.
iPod is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and
other countries.
page 23 du MANUEL D’INSTRUCTIONS).
*6 L’alimentation ne peut pas être fournie à l’appareil par la prise
de changeur de CD. Vous devez connecter séparément le cordon
d’alimentation fourni pour l’appareil.
4
Install 3-4 KD-AR390[J]f.indd 4
10/17/07 12:45:53 PM