KD-S35
Installation/Connection Manual
Manual de instalación/conexión
0508DTSMDTJEIN
EN, SP
GET0563-002A
[J]
© 2008 Victor Company of Japan, Limited
ENGLISH
ESPAÑOL
PREPARATIONS
TROUBLESHOOTING
You need the installation kits which corresponds to your car.
• Mark all the check boxes (
) to make sure you have follow the instructions and the listed parts.
•
*
•
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
•
*
*
•
*
Check the battery system in your car
12 V DC, NEGATIVE ground
Prepare this before installation
The fuse blows.
Are the red and black leads connected correctly?
Power cannot be turned on.
Is the yellow lead connected?
No sound from the speakers.
Is the speaker output lead short-circuited?
Sound is distorted.
Is the speaker output lead grounded?
Are the “–” terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
Noise interfere with sounds.
Is the rear ground terminal connected to the car’s chassis using shorter and thicker cords?
This unit becomes hot.
Is the speaker output lead grounded?
Are the “–” terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
This unit does not work at all.
Have you reset your unit?
Parts list for installation and connection
A /B
C
D
E
Hard case/
Control panel
Sleeve
Trim plate
Power cord
F
G
H
I
Direct connection
cable for iPod
Washer (ø5)
Lock nut (M5)
Mounting bolt—
M4 × 5 mm (M4 × 1/4");
M5 × 12.5 mm (M5 × 1/2")
J
K
L
M
Rubber cushion
Handles
Remote controller
Battery
INSTALLATION
If you are not sure how to install this unit correctly, consult your JVC car audio dealer.
In dash-mounting
Removing the unit
Before removing the unit, release the rear section.
When you stand the unit, be careful
not to damage the fuse on the rear.
Do the required electrical
connections.
Bend the appropriate tabs
to hold the sleeve firmly
in place.
When installing the unit without using the sleeve
When using the optional stay
In a Toyota car for example, first remove the car radio and install the unit in its place.
Fire wall
Stay (option)
Flat type screws
—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8")*
Dashboard
* Not supplied for this unit.
Bracket*
Screw (option)
Install the unit at an angle of
less than 30˚.
Pocket
Flat type screws
—M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8")*
Bracket*
1
Install_EN_KD-S35[J]_1.indd 1
6/5/08 4:41:33 PM
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
Make sure to disconnect the battery’s negative terminal.
• Be sure to ground this unit to the car’s chassis again after installation.
Note:
It is recommended to connect to the speakers with maximum power of more than 50 W (both at the rear and at the front, with an impedance of 4 Ω to 8 Ω).
If the maximum power is less than 50 W, change “AMP GAIN” setting to prevent the speakers from being damaged (see page 15 of the INSTRUCTIONS).
High
Heat sink
Typical connections
Rear line out
Antenna terminal
Connecting the external amplifiers and/or subwoofer
Rear ground terminal
Remote lead
15 A fuse
iPod connector
Remote lead (blue with white stripe)
Set “L/O MODE” to “REAR”
(See page 15 of the
INSTRUCTIONS.)
To the remote lead of other equipment
or automatic antenna if any
Ignition switch
Black
Connect only the front speakers if your
speaker system is two-speaker system.
White with black stripe
Yellow *2
Front speaker (left)
White
Gray with black stripe
Front speaker (right)
To metallic body or
chassis of the car
To a live terminal in the
fuse block connecting to the
car battery (bypassing the
ignition switch) (constant
12 V)
JVC Amplifier
Rear speakers
Front speakers
Fuse block
or
Set “L/O MODE” to “SUB. W”
(See page 15 of the INSTRUCTIONS.)
To an accessory terminal in
the fuse block
Gray
Green with black stripe
Rear speaker (left)
Red
Y-connector *1
Blue with white
stripe
Green
Remote lead
To the remote lead of other
equipment or automatic antenna if
any (200 mA max.)
JVC Amplifier
Subwoofer
Purple with black stripe
Rear speaker (right)
Purple
PRECAUTIONS on power supply and speaker connections
*1 Not supplied for this unit.
*2 Before checking the operation of this unit prior to installation, this lead must be connected, otherwise power cannot be
turned on.
*3 Firmly attach the ground wire to the metallic body or to the chassis of the car—to the place not coated with paint (if
coated with paint, remove the paint before attaching the wire). Failure to do so may cause damage to the unit.
*4 Signal cord (not supplied for this unit).
Connecting an Apple iPod
You can connect an iPod to this unit using the supplied direct connection cable for iPod.
iPod is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
Apple iPod (separately purchased)
Direct connection cable for iPod (supplied)
2
Install_EN_KD-S35[J]_1.indd 2
6/5/08 4:41:36 PM
KD-S35
Installation/Connection Manual
Manual de instalación/conexión
ESPAÑOL
PREPARATIVOS
LOCALIZACIÓN DE AVERIAS
Utilice los kits de instalación que correspondan a su vehículo.
• Marque todas las casillas ( ) para cerciorarse de que se han seguido las instrucciones, y de tener las piezas mencionadas.
• El fusible se quema.
* ¿Están los conductores rojo y negro correctamente conectados?
• No es posible conectar la alimentación.
* ¿Está el cable amarillo conectado?
• No sale sonido de los altavoces.
* ¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz cortocircuitado?
• El sonido presenta distorsión.
* ¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz conectado a masa?
* ¿Están los terminales “–” de los altavoces L y R conectados a una masa común?
• Perturbación de ruido.
* ¿El terminal de tierra trasero está conectado al chasis del automóvil utilizando los cordones más corto y más grueso?
• La unidad se calienta.
* ¿Está el cable de salida del altavoz conectado a masa?
* ¿Están los terminales “–” de los altavoces L y R conectados a una masa común?
• Este receptor no funciona en absoluto.
* ¿Reinicializó el receptor?
Verifique el sistema de batería de su vehículo
12 V CC, NEGATIVO a masa
Prepare esto antes de la instalación
Lista de piezas para instalación y conexión
A/B
C
D
E
Estuche duro/
Panel de control
Cubierta
Placa de guarnición
Cordón de
alimentación
G
H
I
Arandela (ø5)
Tuerca de
seguridad (M5)
Perno de montaje—
M4 × 5 mm (M4 × 1/4 pulgada);
M5 × 12,5 mm (M5 × 1/2 pulgada)
J
K
L
M
Cojín de goma
Manijas
Control remoto
Pila
F
Cable de conexión
directa para iPod
INSTALACION
Si usted no está seguro de cómo instalar correctamente la unidad, consulte con su concesionario de JVC de equipos de audio para automóviles.
Montaje en el tablero
Extracción de la unidad
Antes de extraer la unidad, libere la sección trasera.
Al poner la unidad vertical, tenga
cuidado de no dañar el fusible
provisto en la parte posterior.
Realice las conexiones eléctricas
requeridas.
Doble las lengüetas
apropiadas para retener
firmemente la manga en
su lugar.
Instalación de la unidad sin utilizar la cubierta
Cuando emplea un soporte opcional
Tabique a prueba
de incendios
En un Toyota por ejemplo, primero retire la radio del automóvil y luego instale la unidad en su lugar.
Soporte (opción)
Tornillos tipo plano—
M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pulgada)*
Tablero de
instrumentos
* No suministrado con esta unidad.
Ménsula*
Tornillo (opción)
Instale la unidad a un ángulo
de menos de 30˚.
Compartimiento
Tornillos tipo plano—
M5 × 8 mm (M5 × 3/8 pulgada)*
Ménsula*
3
Install_SP_KD-S35[J]_1.indd 3
7/5/08 12:09:50 PM
CONEXIONES ELECTRICAS
Asegúrese de desconectar el terminal negativo de la batería.
• Asegúrese de volver a conectar a masa esta unidad al chasis del automóvil después de la instalación.
Nota:
Se recomienda conectar los altavoces con una potencia máxima de más de 50 W (tanto atrás como adelante, con una impedancia de 4 Ω a 8 Ω).
Si la potencia máxima es de menos de 50 W, cambie “AMP GAIN” para evitar daños en los altavoces (consulte la página 15 del MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES).
Alta
Sumidero térmico
Conexiones tipicas
Terminal de
la antena
Salida de línea trasera
Conexión de los amplificadores y/o subwoofer externos
Terminal de tierra posterior
Cable remoto
Conector en Y *1
Fusible de 15 A
Negro
Conecte solamente los altavoces
delanteros si su sistema del altavoz es
sistema del dos-altavoz.
Blanco con rayas negras
Amarillo *
Altavoz delantero
(izquierdo)
Blanco
A un terminal activo del
bloque de fusibles conectado
a la batería del automóvil
(desviando el interruptor de
encendido) (12 V constantes)
Gris con rayas negras
Rojo
Altavoz delantero
(derecho)
A un terminal accesorio del
bloque de fusibles
Amplificador
de JVC
Altavoces
traseros
Altavoz trasero
(izquierdo)
Verde
Azul con rayas
blancas
Altavoces delanteros
o
Bloque de
fusibles
Ajuste “L/O MODE” a “SUB. W”
(Consulte la página 15 del MANUAL
DE INSTRUCCIONES.)
Gris
Verde con rayas negras
Al conductor remoto de otro equipo o de
la antena automática, si hubiere
Interruptor de
encendido
A un cuerpo metálico o
chasis del automóvil
2
Cable remoto (azul con rayas blancas)
Ajuste “L/O MODE” a “REAR”
(Consulte la página 15 del
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES.)
Conector iPod
Cable remoto
Al conductor remoto de otro equipo o
de la antena automática, si hubiere
(máx. 200 mA)
Amplificador
de JVC
Subwoofer
Púrpura con rayas negras
Altavoz trasero (derecho) Púrpura
PRECAUCIONES sobre las conexiones de la fuente de alimentación y de los altavoces
*1 No suministrado con esta unidad.
*2 Antes de comprobar el funcionamiento de esta unidad previa a de la instalación, es necesario conectar este cable, de lo
contrario no se podrá conectar la alimentación.
*3 Fije firmemente el cable de tierra a la carrocería metálica o al chasis—a un lugar no cubierto con pintura (si está cubierto
con pintura, quítela antes de fijar el cable). De lo contrario, se podrían producir daños en la unidad.
*4 Cable de señal (no suministrado con esta unidad).
Conexión del Apple iPod
Puede conectar un iPod a esta unidad por medio del cable de conexión directa para iPod suministrado.
iPod es una marca comercial de Apple Inc., registrada en los EE.UU. y otros países.
Apple iPod (adquirido separadamente)
Cable de conexión directa para iPod (suministrado)
4
Install_SP_KD-S35[J]_1.indd 4
7/5/08 12:09:59 PM