1000BASE-TX to
1000BASE-SX/LX
Media Converter
User’s Guide
RECYCLABLE
19071001TSC6002
Rev.1.01
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS .......... 2
INTRODUCTION ................. 3
ABOUT MEDIA CONVERTER ......................... 3
PRODUCT FEATURES ...... 4
INSTALLATION .................. 5
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE EQUIPMENT..... 5
CONNECTING TO POWER ............................. 5
INSTALLING IN A CHASSIS ............................ 5
MONITORING THE CONVERTER THROUGH
MANAGEMENT MODULE ............................... 6
LED INDICATOR ........................................... 7
LINK PASS THROUGH FUNCTION ................. 7
SWITCH......................................................... 9
SPECIFICATIONS ............ 10
2
I NTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet
Media Converter, The Converter introduced here provides
one channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX and
1000BASE-FX.
About Media Converter
Media Converter is a network technology specified by IEEE
802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-TX/FX standards.
3
P RODUCT F EATURES
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX
and 1000BASE-FX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber and single-mode
fiber using SC connector
Link Pass Through function
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
4
I NSTALLATION
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for
the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the equipment
where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures,
humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the
site you select should meet the following requirements:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The ambient temperature should be between 32 and
104 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees Celsius).
The relative humidity should be less than 90 percent,
non-condensing.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed the
electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for IEC 801-3,
Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate
ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on each
side of the switch or the fan exhaust port on the side or
rear of the equipment.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the
switch.
Connecting to Power
1.
2.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor with a
power voltage of 7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the DC-Jack on
the converter, and then attach the plug into a standard
AC outlet.
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots on a
special designed chassis.
5
y First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with
the chassis:
Step 1Step 2Step 3-
Unscrew and pull out the media converter board.
Plug in the media board to any of the vacant slot.
Fit the converter onto the carrier and use the screw
to secure it.
Monitoring the Converter through
Management Module
There is a management module that can control this media
converter through the chassis system, this media converter
can be controlled through Web Browser, SNMP and terminal
emulation program.
The management module will detect the default reset on the
DIP switches and display out the status, also the
management module can control the function through the
chassis system.
6
NOTE: To control the function in a working station, need to collocate together with optional Chassis
System and Management Module.
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the
converter:
LEDs
Power
(PWR)
Link and
Activity
(LINK/ACT)
State
Lights on
Lights off
Lights on
Lights Blinking
Lights off
Indication
Power on
Power off
Linking
Data transmitting and receiving
Not Linking
Link Pass Through Function
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
When a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss
the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of
transmit, so that the other ends will know that there is a
linkage error on this end. And when the Fiber line loss the
link, the converter’s TP will disconnected, and the other end
will know that there is linkage problem exist.
There is a default LLCF setting on this converter.
7
The table below shows how LLCF function is working:
Me d ia
C o nve rte r A
Me d ia
C o nve rte r B
LINK 3
LINK 2
Fib e r
TX RX
Copper
Co p pe r
Fib e r
TX RX
C a b le 5
C a b le 1
LINK 1
RX TX
C a b le 4
C a b le 3
C a b le 2
LINK 4
Gig a b it Switc h
RX TX
Gig a b it Switc h
Link Status
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
Link 4
Disconnect
Cable 1
Off
On
On
On
Cable 2
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 3
On
On
On
Off
Cable 4
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 5
Off
Off
Off
Off
LLR (Link Loss Return)
When a device connected to the converter and the fiber line
loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of
transmit.
There is a switch to enable or disable the function of the
media converter.
The table below shows how LLR function is working:
Media Converter
LLR
Auto-Negotiation
A
ON
OFF
B
OFF
OFF
Me d ia
C o nve rte r A
LINK 2
Copper
Me d ia
C o nve rte r B
Fib e r
Fib e r
TX RX
TX RX
LINK 1
Copper
C a b le 1
C a b le 2
C a b le 3
Copper
C a b le 4
LINK 3
LINK 4
Gig a b it Switc h
Copper
Gig a b it Switc h
8
Link Status
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
Link 4
Disconnect
Cable 1
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 2
Off
On
On
Off
Cable 3
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 4
Off
Off
Off
Off
NOTE: If connecting two converters with LLR function in both end, it is recommended that the monitor
end converter had to turn off the LLR function, and turn on the LLR function of the remote end
converter.
12
Switch 1 : On -> Forced Mode
Off -> Auto Negotiation mode
Switch 2 : On -> LLR enable
Off -> LLR disable
12
Switch
There is a two pin DIP switch on the module which define as
switch 1 and switch 2:
Switch 1: Fiber mode switch
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means that the
fiber was turned to forced mode, and “Off” for
auto-negotiation mode.
Note: Be sure the opposite end is using the same setting (forced or Auto-negotiation).
And when using two converters at the same time, the two converters MUST set to
forced mode.
Switch 2: LLR
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means that the
LLR was enabled and “Off” for disabled.
Note: When using two converters, don’t enable the both device’s LLR function at the
9
same time.
S PECIFICATIONS
Standards:
Data
Transfer
Rate:
Duplex Mode:
LED indicators:
Cable
IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX
IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
1488000pps for 1000Mbps
Full Duplex Mode
PWR, LNK/ACT
1000BASE-T -4 pair Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
screened twisted-pair (STP), up to 100m
1000BASE-SX -62.5/125μ m multi-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 220m
50/125μ m multi-mode fiber optic cable, up
to 550m
1000BASE-LX --
9/125 μ m single-mode fiber optic cable,
DMC-810SC up to 10km
DMC-880SC up to 80km
Dimensions
L120 × W88 × H25 mm
Weight
305 g
Power
External power adaptor 7.5V 1.5A
Media Interface: RJ-45, SC
EMI Compatiblity: FCC Class B
CE Certification, Class B
VCCI Class B
Temperture:
Storage: -10°C ~ 70°C
Operating: 0°C ~ 40°C
Humidity:
10% ~90% non-condensing
Power
5.5 Watts (maximum)
Consumption:
10