Makita 9005BY User's Manual

1 - 2009
9005B, 9005BY, 9005BZ - 5” DISC GRINDER
9006B - 6” DISC GRINDER
1
2
51
3
15
16
18
7
8
9
11
10
20
12
19
7
35
13
22
14
23
24
52
37
25
27
26
29
17
103
38
50
39
40
41
28
49
30
31
48
42
47
46
A01
43
A02
A03
44
55
Item No.
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Part No.
266041-8
341680-6
Description
TAPPING SCREW 5X25 (TYPE2)*
TOOL REST (OLD)*
156735-2
GEAR HOUSING (TYPE1) - N/L/A
NEEDLE BEARING 810
COMPRESSION SPRING 5
PIN 5
CUP
Item No. 19
1
1
1
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
GEAR HOUSING COMPLETE (TYPE2-3)*
NEEDLE BEARING 810
COMPRESSION SPRING 5
PIN 5
CUP
Item No. 19
1
1
1
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
INC. 212005-0
INC. 231464-9
INC. 256616-1
INC. 343312-1
INC. *****
159710-7
INC. 212005-0
INC. 231464-9
INC. 256616-1
INC. 343312-1
INC. *****
Qty Unit
4 PC.
1 PC.
7
181737-9
SPIRAL BEVEL GEAR SET
1
SET
8
8
211061-7
211088-7
BALL BEARING 6000LLB (TYPE1)
BALL BEARING 6000DDW (TYPE2)
1
1
PC.
PC.
9
10
11
341681-4
254002-0
241517-6
PLATE
WOODRUFF KEY 3
FAN 70
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
12
516091-6
INC. *****
ARMATURE ASS'Y 115V
Item No. 11, 13, 14
1
1
PC.
PC.
13
681613-2
INSULATION WASHER
1
PC.
14
14
211033-2
210005-4
BALL BEARING 608LB (TYPE1)
BALL BEARING 608DDW (TYPE2)
1
1
PC.
PC.
15
15
15
622516-1
INC. 654019-7
FIELD ASS'Y
RING TERMINAL
CONNECTOR P-2
1
2
2
PC.
PC.
PC.
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
35
687010-0
263014-2
266029-8
263002-9
961052-5
962151-6
211129-9
267126-3
443051-4
254002-0
321336-7
251259-4
942101-7
315282-4
266148-0
953101-2
BAND
RUBBER PIN 4
TAPPING SCREW 5X65 (TYPE2)*
RUBBER PIN 4
RETAINING RING S-12
RETAINING RING R-32
BALL BEARING 6201DDW
FLAT WASHER 22
FELT RING 20
WOODRUFF KEY 3
SPINDLE
+ PAN HEAD SCREW M5X16
SPRING WASHER (OLD)
BEARING BOX
HEX. SOCKET HEAD BOLT M4X14(TYPE3)*
RIVET 0-5
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
INC. 654502-4
2 MODEL 9005B, 9005BZ, 9005BY, 9006B
Item No.
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
Part No.
156734-4
INC. 643603-3
643609-1
INC.
153455-9
INC. 643609-1
INC.
153548-2
INC. 643609-1
INC. 810341-4
INC.
Description
MOTOR HOUSING (TYPE1)*
BRUSH HOLDER 6-10 (TYPE1)
BRUSH HOLDER 6-10 (TYPE2)
Item No. 17
Qty
1
2
2
Unit
PC.
PC.
PC.
MOTOR HOUSING COMPLETE (TYPE2)*
BRUSH HOLDER 6-10
Item No. 17
1
2
PC.
PC.
MOTOR HOUSING COMPLETE (TYPE3)*
BRUSH HOLDER 6-10
CAUTION LABEL
Item No. 17
1
2
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
38
38
191945-4
181038-5
CARBON BRUSH CB-124 (2PCS/SET)
AUTO CUT-OFF CARBON BRUSH CB-105 (2PCS/SET) (OPTIONAL)
1
1
SET
SET
39
643600-9
BRUSH HOLDER CAP 6-10
2
PC.
40
40
40
651128-3
651131-4
651142-9
SWITCH C3D-15AS (F/ 9005B, 9006B)
SWITCH NO LOCK AC/DC (F/ 9005BZ)
SWITCH LOCK OFF AC/DC (F/ 9005BY)
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
41
42
43
911113-1
266041-8
911143-2
P.H.SCREW M4X10 (OLD)*
TAPPING SCREW 5X25 (TYPE2)*
PAN HEAD SCREW M4X22
2
2
3
PC.
PC.
PC.
182418-8
HANDLE SET (F/ 9005B, 9005BY, 9006B) (TYPE4)*
SPONGE SHEET
HANDLE SET (NO HOLE) (9005BZ)
SPONGE SHEET
1
1
1
1
SET
PC.
SET
PC.
44
44
44
44
INC. 421565-3
183251-1
INC. 421565-3
46
265995-6
TAPPING SCREW 4X18 (TYPE4)*
2
PC.
47
48
687063-9
664013-1
STRAIN RELIEF (TYPE2-4)*
CORD WITH PLUG 2PC-18-2.5M
1
1
PC.
PC.
49
49
682503-2
682572-3
CORD GUARD 8-90 (TYPE1)
CORD GUARD 8 (TYPE2)
1
1
PC.
PC.
50
51
266041-8
411876-4
TAPPING SCREW 5X25 (TYPE2-3)*
BAFFLE PLATE
2
1
PC.
PC.
52
52
182418-8
183251-1
HANDLE SET (9005B, 9005BY, 9006B) (TYPE4)*
HANDLE SET (9005BZ)
1
SET
55
56
687051-6
421565-3
CLAMP BASE (TYPE2-3)*
SPONGE SHEET(TYPE3-4)*
1
1
PC.
PC.
100
101
102
652014-1
654002-4
261039-0
191728-2
P.H.SCREW M4X8 (F/ SWITCH)
SOLDERLESS EYE TERMINAL 1.25-M4 (F/ SWITCH)
URETHANE WASHER 14
URETHANE WASHER 14, 3PC/SET (OPTIONAL)
4
4
3
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
SET
103
819001-5
1
PC.
(MAKE EASY REMOVAL OF WIRE CUP BRUSH)
MAKITA LABEL
3 MODEL 9005B, 9005BZ, 9005BY, 9006B
Item No.
Part No.
Description
ACCESSORIES
A01
A01
INC.
A01
A01
INC.
165369-0
*****
133533-1
*****
WHEEL GUARD ASS'Y F/ 5"
Item No. 28
WHEEL GUARD ASS'Y F/ 6"
Item No. 28
A02
A02
A02
A03
A05
A06
A07
A08
A09
A10
A11
A12
A13
A14
A15
Qty Unit
1
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
224361-6
INNER FLANGE 82 (TYPE1)
* For D.C.W., Multi Disc (use with TYPE1 Lock Nut 5/8-40)
224378-9
INNER FLANGE 45 (TYPE3)
* For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Cutter, Multi Disc (use with TYPE3 Lock Nut 5/8-45)
224054-5
INNER FLANGE 40 (OPTIONAL)
* For C.O.W., Diamond Cutter (use with TYPE1 Lock Nut 5/8-40)
1
PC.
1
PC.
1
PC.
224509-0
LOCK NUT 5/8-40 (TYPE1)
* For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Cutter, Multi Disc (use with TYPE1 Inner Flange82)
224568-4
LOCK NUT 5/8-45 (TYPE3)
* For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Cutter, Multi Disc (use with TYPE3 Inner Flange45)
1
PC.
1
PC.
------------------743015-1
---------193048-0
---------152492-0
782412-6
------------------122688-7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
PC.
5" DEPRESSED CENTER WHEEL (SEE CATALOGUE FOR DETAILS)
5" CUT-OFF WHEEL (SEE CATALOGUE FOR DETAILS)
RUBBER PAD F/ 5" (F/ ABRESIVE DISC)
5" ABRESIVE DISC (SEE CATALOGUE FOR DETAILS)
SANDING LOCK NUT 5/8-48
WIRE CUP BRUSH (5/8"-11 ARBOUR)
GRIP 36 COMPLETE
LOCK NUT WRENCH 28
DIAMOND CUTTER (SEE CATALOGUE FOR DETAILS)
MULTI DISC (SEE CATALOGUE FOR DETAILS)
CUT-OFF WHEEL GUARD F/5"
*INC.=INCLUDES
4 MODEL 9005B, 9005BZ, 9005BY, 9006B