TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
29" ELECTRIC DRYER
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
3−09 Printed in U.S.A. (L.T)(bay)
1
Part No. W10215172 Rev. B
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
W10057351 Use & Care Guide
W10057360 Tech Sheet
W10134980 Installation,
Diagnostic Guide
W10165147 Sheet, Steam Tip
W10057356 Guide,
Quick Start
2
3980634
W10193965
W10193964
3 W10111017
4
W10164452
W10191140
W10237639
5
3394427
6 W10006840
7
94614
8
3936144
9
3390647
10 W10185550
11 W10177245
12
3395683
13
98139
14 W10164576
15 W10170293
16 W10171504
17 W10112267
18 W10185548
19 W10171502
20 W10164578
21
22
23
24
25
W10170295
W10164567
W10172298
W10164610
8572039
26
27
8540513
8540282
Top
White
Green
Red
Harness, Main
Panel, Console
(Includes Buttons
& Control Board
& Item 13 )
White
Green
Red
Clip, Harness
Bracket, Console
(Includes Items:
21.)
Terminal
Plug, Terminal
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Power Cable
User Interface
Medallion
Connector,
(Motor)
Screw, 8−32 x 1/32
Knob, Assembly
Guide, Light
Cycle Internal
Foil−Display
Foam−Seal
Harness,
User−Interface
Fram−Light
(Guide Display)
Guide, Light
(3−Way Digital)
Frame−Light Guide
Cycle, Light Guide
Bushing, Knob
User−Interface
Seal,
User Interface
Screw
Screw
2
W10215172
CABINET PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
W10215172
3
CABINET PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8576583 Cover,
Terminal Block
3390814 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
8533974 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
(Ground)
3397659 Block, Terminal
W10167612 Switch, Broken
Belt
8563727 Bracket, Control
Panel, Side (L.H.)
W10192435 White
W10193955 Green
W10193954 Red
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
660658 Clamp, Motor (2)
3387374 Spring, Idler
3389420 Retainer, Idler
Plug, Multivent
697750 White
W10151499 Midnight Grey
3388672 Pulley Assembly
279318 Terminal, Brass
& Tinned (3)
(Includes Illus. 33)
8066120 Lever, Snap
Switch
3394081 Wire, Belt Switch
W10128772 Sound Panel
W10121334 Washer
W10128087 Assembly,
Door Switch
690997 Tri Ring
8066115 Cover−Plate
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
22
8529053 Ramp, Door
23 W10181463 Harness,
Digital Interface
24
Panel, Side (R.H.)
W10192446 White
W10193958 Green
W10193957 Red
25 W10177388 Control Board
26
Trim−Ring
Assembly
(Includes
Item. 48 )
W10164746 White
W10190564 Green
W10221448 Red
27
8538263 Motor, Assembly
60 HZ.
28
3398948 Wire, Jumper
(Broken Belt
Switch)
29
8578220 Pulley 60 HZ.
30 W10112954 Belt, Drive
31
8541503 Kit,
Stack Assembly
32
3387118 Bracket, Motor
33
279393 Terminal Block
Screw Kit (For
Terminal Block)
34
49026 4" − 90 Elbow
35
62825 Clip, S−Type (3)
36
8563747 Exhaust Pipe
& Bracket
37
8563750 Exhaust Pipe
(Short)
38
8563749 Exhaust Pipe
(Long)
39
3388674 Idler Bracket
4
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
40
W10116271
W10193963
W10193962
41 W10181460
42
98129
43
3390647
44
3387242
45
3393008
46
8519459
47
343641
48 W10129065
49
50
51
359625
8519207
W10153275
W10193970
W10193967
52
696144
53
90767
54
3357011
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Toe
White
Green
Red
Panel, Rear
Screw,
6−20 x 1 1/16
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Seal, Front Panel
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Clip, Toe Panel
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Trim−Clip
Metal
Screw−Ground
Base, Cabinet
Front Panel
(Includes
Illus. 44 )
White
Green
Red
Strike, Door (2)
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Optional Parts Not Included
Dryer Exhaust Kit
(For Side & Bottom Venting)
55
279818 White
W10186596 Midnight Grey
W10215172
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
W10215172
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8575324 Shaft, R.H. Thread
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3394984 Door, Lint
Screen
3406653 Harness, Sensor
697354 Air Duct Assembly
697813 Seal, Outlet
Housing
697814 Seal, Drum Front
3934666 Nut,3/8 x 16(R.H.)
3392519 Thermal − Fuse
(91 C)
3402841 Lens,
Drum Light
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
8572105 Clip, Exhaust
Pipe
8533971 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
8544771 Heater Element
279457 Terminal Wire
Kit (For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
W10001120 Nut, 3/8−16 (L.H.)
W10133857 Bulkhead, Rear
3387459 Washer, Support
8575325 Shaft, L.H. Thread
690997 Ring, Tri
8536973 Roller, Support
8563745 Exhaust Pipe
3394985 Housing, Outlet
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
24
697693 Baffle, Drum
25 W10181466 Complete Drum
Assembly
26 W10109200 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
27 W10166807 Seal, Drum
28
695240 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
29
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
30
8519245 Bulkhead, Front
31
8299979 Grille, Outlet
32
359625 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
33
3406124 Bulb, Light
34
3387223 Electrode, Sensor
35
8578825 Bracket,
Drum Light
36 W10136369 Socket Assembly
37
697772 Wheel, Blower
38
8066208 Clip, Spring
39
3394986 Spring, Lint
Screen Door
40 W10049370 Lint Screen
41
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
42
8577274 Thermistor
43
487909 Screw, 8−15 x 1/2
44
8544362 Housing, Blower
45
8066168 Lint Duct Assembly
46
8544769 Housing−Slot
Heater Box
47
280148 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes Illus.
No. 48)
48
8557403 Thermostat 295 F
(146 C)
Illus.
No.
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
6
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8544770 Housing−Tab
Heater Box
8066099 Bracket,
Heater Box
3387230 Screw, 10−16 x 1
8544776 Flange,
Heater Box
W10044596 Valve, Water Inlet
(Includes Items,
29, 54, 60 & 61)
W10044597 Bracket, Valve
W10044606 Nozzle & Hose
Assembly
(Includes Items,
57, 59, 62 & 63)
W10044598 Hose,
(Not Servicable)
Includes With
Item 55.)
W10044629 Nozzle & Screen
Assembly
W10044615 Clip,
Push−To−Connect
3391018 Cable, Tie
W10044605 Coupling, Hose
W10184825 Cover, Inlet Valve
W10044579 Washer, Nozzle
W10044628 Nut, Brass
W10128629 Shield, Blower
Housing
(Includes,
Item 29 ).
W10128544 Caplug
W10215172
DOOR PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
W10085210
W10085230
2 W10139920
3 W10180119
4
9742177
5 W10048910
6 W10180118
7 W10193522
8
690081
W10215172
DESCRIPTION
Label,
Hinge Hole
White
Silver
Door Hinge
Assembly
Cover,
Door Hinge
Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
Screw−Plug
Door−Intermediate
Handle Ring
Door Catch
Assembly (Lower)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
9 W10159996 Screw,
10−24 x 3/64
10
8578229 Door Assembly
(Inner)
(Includes
Illus. 8 & 14)
11
355515 Screw,
8−18 x 11/16
12 W10193530 Door, Outer
Assembly
13 W10180117 Door Mask
14
3398175 Door Catch
Assembly (Upper)
7
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
15
8580116 Pad−Handle
16 W10180120 Door−Shield
17
8519354 Retainer−Window
Lower
18
8519356 Retainer−Window
Upper
19
3393258 Screw,
20
8579662 Seal−Window
21
8566254 Glass−Window
22 W10139457 Seal−Door
23 W10171571 Screen, Door
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Models: MEDE500VW0, MEDE500VP0, MEDE500VF0
(White)
(Green)
(Red)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
W10218248 Green Metallic
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
ACCESSORY PARTS
8529894 Hold Down Kit
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
80047 Kit,
Dryer Repair
8579666A Kit,
Door Reversing
Miscellaneous Parts Bag
W10044609 Bag Assembly
(Contains The
Following)
76314 (Hose Inlet)
6’Hose With Elbow
W10044603 (Hose Inlet)
1’Hose
W10194033 Washer
W10044604 Connector, Hose
8
W10215172