TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
27" Electric Dryer
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
12−07 Printed in U.S.A. (LT)
1
Part No. W10179055 Rev. A
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
W10112937 Use & Care Guide
W10117402 Tech Sheet
W10117403 Guide,
Quick Start
2
8563730 Top
3 W10110972 Harness, Main
4 W10117384 Panel, Console
(Includes Illus.
15.)
5
3394427 Clip, Harness
6
8565237 Bracket, Console
7
353424 Connector, Sensor
8
94614 Terminal
9
3936144 Plug, Terminal
10
94613 Terminal
11
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
12 W10117387 Lens, Display
13
3395683 Connector,
(Motor)
14 W10117416 Assembly,
User Interface
15 W10112569 Badge
16 W10112899 Knob, Assembly
17
8574968 Channel, Water
18
3400238 Screw, 2−28 x 1/2
2
W10179055
CABINET PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
W10179055
3
CABINET PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8576583 Cover,
Terminal Block
8533974 Screw Ground
3357011 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3397659 Block, Terminal
3394881 Switch, Broken
Belt
8565054 Panel, Side (L.H.)
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
660658 Clamp, Motor (2)
3387374 Spring, Idler
3389420 Retainer, Idler
697750 Plug, Multivent
3388672 Pulley Assembly
279318 Terminal, Brass
& Tinned (3)
(Includes Illus. 33)
8066120 Lever, Snap
Switch
3394081 Wire, Belt Switch
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Illus.
No.
18
19
20
21
22
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
233520 Washer, Thrust
8574875 Assembly,
Door Switch
W10121334 Washer
8066115 Cover−Plate
8565083 Ramp, Door
8565048 Panel, Side (R.H.)
8565059 Panel, Rear
8538263 Motor, Assembly
60 HZ.
3398948 Wire, Jumper
(Broken Belt
Switch)
8578220 Pulley 60 HZ.
W10112954 Belt, Drive
8572546 Kit,
Stack Assembly
3387118 Bracket, Motor
279393 Terminal Block
Screw Kit (For
Terminal Block)
49026 4" − 90 Elbow
8565043 Plug,
Front Panel
8563747 Exhaust Pipe
& Bracket
Illus.
No.
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
DESCRIPTION
8563750 Exhaust Pipe
(Short)
8563749 Exhaust Pipe
(Long)
3388674 Idler Bracket
8519459 Clip, Toe Panel
8540621 Toe Panel
98129 Screw, 6−20 x 1 1/16
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3387242 Seal, Front Panel
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
8565122 Strike−Door
8563727 Control Bracket
W10132445 Control Board
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
8565046 Base, Cabinet
W10117421 Front Panel
(Includes Illus. 44)
Optional Parts Not Included
Dryer Exhaust Kit
(For Side & Bottom Venting)
52
4
Part
No.
279818 White
W10179055
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
W10179055
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
8575324 Shaft, R.H. Thread
2
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3 W10153413 Door, Lint
Screen
4
3406653 Harness, Sensor
5
697354 Air Duct Assembly
6
697813 Seal, Outlet
Housing
7
697814 Seal, Drum Front
8
3934666 Nut,3/8 x 16(R.H.)
10
3402841 Lens,
Drum Light
11
693995 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
12
8533971 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
13
8066208 Clip−Spring
14
3387747 Heater Element
15
279457 Terminal Wire
Kit (For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
16 W10001120 Nut, 3/8−16 (L.H.)
17 W10080170 Bulkhead, Rear
18
3387459 Washer, Support
19
8575325 Shaft, L.H. Thread
20
690997 Ring, Tri
21
8536973 Roller, Support
22
8563728 Exhaust Pipe
23 W10153423 Housing, Outlet
Assembly
24 W10049370 Lint Screen
25 W10153420 Complete Drum
Assembly
26 W10109200 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
27 W10166807 Seal, Drum
28
695240 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
29
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
30
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
31 W10153412 Grille, Outlet
32
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
33
3406124 Bulb, Light
34
3387223 Electrode, Sensor
6
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
35
8578825 Bracket, Drum Light
36 W10136369 Socket Assembly
37
697772 Wheel, Blower
38
8572105 Clip−Exhaust
39
3394986 Spring, Lint
Screen Door
40
3392519 Thermal Fuse
(91 C)
42
8577274 Thermistor
43
487909 Screw, 8−15 x 1/2
44
8544362 Housing, Blower
45
8066168 Lint Duct Assembly
46
3392537 Heater Box
47
8318314 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes Illus. 48)
48
3391914 Thermostat 295 F
(146 C)
49
8565061 Bulkhead, Front
50 W10153409 Baffle, Drum
51
3387230 Screw, 10−16 x 1
52
8066099 Bracket,
Heater Box
W10179055
DOOR PARTS
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8565119 Plug Strip
(Inner Door)
8578887 Door Hinge
Assembly
W10119053 Door, Screen
Intermediate Assy.
9742177 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
3400618 Screw, 6−32 x 3/8
3393258 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
W10117478 Handle, Door
(Includes Illus.
19.)
W10179055
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8 W10159996 Screw,
10−32 x .395
9
8519354 Retainer (Lower)
10
8578933 Door Assembly
(Inner)
(Includes
Illus. 1 & 14 )
11
355515 Screw,
8−18 x 11/16
12 W10112916 Door, Outer Ring
7
Illus.
No.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8565117 Window
690081 Door Catch
Assembly
8579663 Seal, Window
8580059 Door,
Intermediate
8534022 Screw
8519356 Retainer (Upper)
W10112927 Pad,
Door Handle
Door Seal
(Not Servicable)
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Model: MEDZ400TQ2
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
ACCESSORY PARTS
8529894 Hold Down Kit
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
80047 Kit,
Dryer Repair
8563738 Dry Rack
8
W10179055