Central Machinery 67595 Operating instructions

14” Four Speed
Woodworking Bandsaw
Model 67595
Set up and Operating Instructions
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2009 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any artwork contained
herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing improvements, actual product may
differ slightly from the product described herein. Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Revised Manual 10k
Contents
Blade Speed Adjustment......................24
ON/OFF Safety Switch:.........................24
Important SAFETY
Information................................ 3
Operation..................................... 25
General Tool Safety Warnings..............3
Maintenance And Servicing... 26
Bandsaw Safety Warnings....................4
Cleaning, Maintenance, and
Lubrication..........................................26
Vibration Safety......................................6
Grounding Instructions......... 6
Grounded Tools: Tools with Three
Prong Plugs.........................................6
SPECIFICATIONS.............................. 8
Optional Accessories............................8
UNPACKING...................................... 8
Hardware Bag Contents........................8
Assembly........................................ 9
PHASE 1: Stand Assembly....................9
PHASE 2: Bandsaw Body to Stand
Assembly............................................11
PHASE 3: Motor to Stand Assembly...12
Pulley Mounting...............................12
Motor Mounting................................13
Troubleshooting....................................26
Assembly Diagrams and
Parts Lists................................. 28
Parts List A - Stand...............................28
Assembly Diagram A - Stand...............29
Parts List B - Saw Body........................30
Assembly Diagram B - Saw Body........31
Parts List C - Riser Block Kit (Sold
Separately)..........................................32
Assembly Diagram and Parts List D
- Four Speed Pulleys . .......................33
Limited 1 year / 90 Day
warranty................................... 34
PHASE 4: Motor Wiring........................14
PHASE 5: Table Assembly...................15
PHASE 6: Pulley Cover Assembly
and Belt Installation...........................16
Belt Installation................................16
Side Panel Installation....................17
PHASE 7: Upper Guide and Post
Cover Assembly.................................17
PHASE 8: Saw Blade Installation........18
Saw Blade Tensioning and
Tracking.........................................20
Guide and Bearing Adjustment......21
Settings......................................... 23
Blade Guide Adjustment......................23
Table Angle Adjustment.......................23
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
CAUTION, without the
safety alert symbol, is
used to address practices not
related to personal injury.
Save This Manual
Keep this manual for the safety warnings
and precautions, assembly, operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures.
Write the product’s serial number in the back
of the manual near the assembly diagram (or
month and year of purchase if product has no
number). Keep this manual and the receipt in
a safe and dry place for future reference.
Important SAFETY
Information
In this manual, on the labeling, and
all other information provided with
this product:
This is the safety alert
symbol. It is used to alert
you to potential personal
injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that follow
this symbol to avoid possible
injury or death.
DANGER indicates a
hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result
in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a
hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
General Tool Safety Warnings
WARNING Read all safety warnings
and instructions. Failure to follow the
warnings and instructions may result
in electric shock, fire and/or serious
injury.
Save all warnings and instructions
for future reference.
1.
KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
2.
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND
WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to
see that keys and adjusting wrenches
are removed from tool before turning it
on.
3.
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered
areas and benches invite accidents.
4.
DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in
damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well lit.
5.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors
should be kept a safe distance from work
area.
6.
MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF with
padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
7.
DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job
better and safer at the rate for which it
was designed.
8.
USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or
attachment to do a job for which it was
not designed.
CAUTION, used with
the safety alert
symbol, indicates a hazardous
situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate
injury.
NOTICE is used to
address practices not
related to personal injury.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
RECOMMENDED MINIMUM WIRE
GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS
(120 VOLT)
NAMEPLATE
AMPERES
(at full load)
EXTENSION CORD
LENGTH
25’
50’ 100’ 150’
0–6
18
16
16
14
6.1 – 10
18
16
14
12
10.1 – 12
16
16
14
12
12.1 – 16
14
12
Do not use.
TABLE A
9.
USE PROPER EXTENSION CORD.
Make sure your extension cord is in
good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy
enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will
cause a drop in line voltage resulting in
loss of power and overheating. Table A
shows the correct size to use depending
on cord length and nameplate ampere
rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier
gauge. The smaller the gauge number,
the heavier the cord.
10. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear
loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings,
bracelets, or other jewelry which may get
caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear
is recommended. Wear protective hair
covering to contain long hair.
11. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also
use face or dust mask if cutting operation
is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses only have
impact resistant lenses, they are NOT
safety glasses.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise
to hold work when practical. It’s safer
than using your hand and it frees both
hands to operate tool.
13. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
SKU 67595
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep
tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing
or when changing accessories, such as
blades, bits, cutters, and the like.
16. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is in off
position before plugging in.
17. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES.
Consult the owner’s manual for recommended accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury
to persons.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the
cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.
19. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Before use check carefully for damaged
part. Check for alignment of moving
parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other
conditions that may affect its operation.
A guard or other part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or replaced.
20. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into
a blade or cutter against the direction of
rotation of the blade or cutter only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don’t
leave tool until it comes to a complete
stop.
Bandsaw Safety Warnings
1.
For Your Own Safety Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating Saw.
2.
Wear ANSI-approved eye protection.
3.
Do not remove jammed cutoff pieces
until blade has stopped.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
4.
Maintain proper adjustment of blade tension, blade guides, and thrust bearings.
5.
Adjust upper guide to just clear workpiece.
6.
Hold workpiece firmly against table.
7.
For safe operation, the upper blade
guide, the blade tension, and the thrust
bearing must all be properly adjusted
before operation. Carefully follow the
ASSEMBLY instructions, and specifically
PHASE 8: Saw Blade Installation,
for an explanation of how to make the
needed adjustments.
8.
The use of accessories or attachments
not recommended by the manufacturer
may result in a risk of injury to persons.
9.
When servicing use only identical replacement parts.
10. Only use safety equipment that has been
approved by an appropriate standards
agency. Unapproved safety equipment
may not provide adequate protection.
Eye protection must be ANSI-approved
and breathing protection must be
NIOSH-approved for the specific hazards
in the work area.
11. The included motor wiring terminals
are designed to reduce the risk of improper wiring; do not modify, replace or force the terminals.
12. Maintain labels and nameplates on the
tool. These carry important safety information. If unreadable or missing, contact Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
13. Avoid unintentional starting. Prepare to
begin work before turning on the tool.
14. People with pacemakers should consult
their physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic fields in close proximity to
SKU 67595
heart pacemaker could cause pacemaker interference or pacemaker failure.
In addition, people with pacemakers
should:
• Avoid operating alone.
• Do not use with power switch locked
on.
• Properly maintain and inspect to avoid
electrical shock.
• Any power cord must be properly
grounded. Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) should also be implemented – it prevents sustained electrical
shock.
15. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other
construction activities, contains chemicals known [to the State of California]
to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Some examples of
these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica from bricks and cement or other masonry products
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically
treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies,
depending on how often you do this type
of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety
equipment, such as those dust masks
that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles. (California Health
& Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
16. WARNING: Handling the cord on this
product will expose you to lead, a chemical known to the State of California to
cause cancer, and birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Wash hands after
handling. (California Health & Safety
Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
17. The warnings, precautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction manual
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
cannot cover all possible conditions and
situations that may occur. It must be
understood by the operator that common
sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be
supplied by the operator.
Vibration Safety
mal vibration occurs, stop use immediately.
Save these
instructions.
Grounding Instructions
This tool vibrates during use. Repeated
or long-term exposure to vibration may
cause temporary or permanent physical
injury, particularly to the hands, arms and
shoulders. To reduce the risk of vibration-related injury:
1.
Anyone using vibrating tools regularly
or for an extended period should first
be examined by a doctor and then have
regular medical check-ups to ensure
medical problems are not being caused
or worsened from use. Pregnant women
or people who have impaired blood circulation to the hand, past hand injuries,
nervous system disorders, diabetes, or
Raynaud’s Disease should not use this
tool. If you feel any medical or physical
symptoms related to vibration (such as
tingling, numbness, and white or blue
fingers), seek medical advice as soon as
possible.
2.
Do not smoke during use. Nicotine reduces the blood supply to the hands and
fingers, increasing the risk of vibrationrelated injury.
3.
Wear suitable gloves to reduce the vibration effects on the user.
4.
Use tools with the lowest vibration when
there is a choice between different processes.
5.
Include vibration-free periods each day
of work.
6.
To reduce vibration, maintain the tool as
explained in this manual. If any abnorSKU 67595
To prevent
electric shock
and death from incorrect
grounding wire
connection
Read and follow these
instructions:
Grounded Tools: Tools with Three
Prong Plugs
1.
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce
the risk of electric shock. This tool is
equipped with an electric cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and
a grounding plug. The plug must be
plugged into a matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
2.
Do not modify the plug provided – if it will
not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
3.
Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk
of electric shock. The conductor with
insulation having an outer surface that
is green with or without yellow stripes is
the equipment-grounding conductor. If
repair or replacement of the electric cord
or plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live
terminal.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
4.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or
if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded.
5.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that
have 3-prong grounding plugs and
3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s
plug.
6.
Repair or replace damaged or worn cord
immediately.
7.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit
that has an outlet that looks like the one
illustrated above in 125 V~ 3-Prong
Plug and Outlet. The tool has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated
above in 125 V~ 3-Prong Plug and
Outlet.
8.
The outlet must be properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all codes
and ordinances.
9.
Do not use an adapter to connect this
tool to a different outlet.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Requirements
Amperage
Motor
Blade Speeds
Blade
Cutting Capacity
Blade Width Range
Table Dimensions
Table Tilt
Dust Collector
Accessory
Weight
120 V ~ 60Hz
8.2 A, no load
1 HP / Single Phase
600, 1140, 1670, 2670 FPM
6TPI 93-1/2” x 0.019” x 3/8”
6”
1/8” to 3/4”
Approx. 14” x 14”
45° Right / 15° Left
Dust Chute Attachment Only
(Dust Bag Not Provided)
180 lb.
Hardware Bag Contents
Note: Hardware sizes illustrated below are
offered only as a guide and are approximate.
Letters given below are for assembly
purposes only. Part numbers on the parts
lists at the end of this manual should be
used for ordering parts.
A
Optional Accessories
b
Riser Block Kit
Note: Availability of these accessories may
vary. Contact Harbor Freight Tools at
the number at the bottom of this page for
availability information.
e
c
f
g
d
UNPACKING
When unpacking, check to make sure
all parts shown on the Parts Lists are included. If any parts are missing or broken, please
call Harbor Freight Tools at the number shown
on the cover of this manual as soon as possible.
Some parts are shipped with a rust preventing coating. Clean this coating off before
assembly and use.
h
k
l
n
o
Letter
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
SKU 67595
j
m
p
Description
M8 x 80 Table Stop Bolt
M8 x 40 Bolt
M8 x 30 Bolt
M8 x 25 Bolt
M8 x 16 Carriage Bolt
M6 x 12 Bolt
M5 x 15 Pan Head Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 Lock Washer
M8 Nut
M6 Washer
M5 Washer
M5 Nut
Foot Assembly
Pulley Cover Knob
Foot Bracket
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
q
Phase
5
2
5
3
1
6
6
1,2,3
2,3,5
1,2,3,5
6
6
6
1
6
1
Qty
1
4
2
4
24
1
4
44
10
37
1
8
4
4
1
4
Page 8
Assembly
Figure for Step 1-1
PHASE 1: Stand Assembly
e
h
k
Required Hardware
Letter
E
H
K
Description
M8 x 16 Carriage Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 Nut
Belt
Cutout
1a
Qty
(for this phase)
24
24
24
3a
1.
3a
2a
7a
Part
1A
2A
3A
7A
8A
9A
10A
10a
1a
Stand Part Identification
Description
Mounting Plate
Rear Panel
Front Panel Assembly
Horizontal Brace
Brace
Motor Plate Bracket
Motor Plate
8a
9a
Figure for Step 1-2
1a
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Note: During this phase, finger tighten all
Nuts to allow adjustment and leveling.
All connections in this phase are made
with one Carriage Bolt (E) going through
the connection from the outside then being secured with a Washer (H) and Nut
(K).
SKU 67595
Assemble the Mounting Plate (1A) to the
four square holes at the top of the Front
Panel (3A) assembly as shown above.
The Mounting Plate must be turned as
shown above, with the Belt Cutout hole
away from the Front Panel.
2a
3a
2.
Assemble the Rear Panel (2A) to the
Mounting Plate (1A) in the same way.
The Stand should look like the illustration
above (Figure 1-2).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
Figure for Step 1-3
h
7a
k
q
o
Required Hardware
2a
3a
Letter
H
K
O
Q
7a
Description
Qty
(for this phase)
4
4
4
4
M8 Washer
M8 Nut
Foot Assembly
Foot Bracket
Figure for Step 1-5
3.
Attach the two Horizontal Braces (7A)
inside the flanges on the Front and Rear
Panels (3A, 2A).
q
3a
Figure for Step 1-4
8a
These holes
must line up.
5.
1a
13a
9a
4.
Attach the Motor Plate Bracket (9A)
to the front of the Mounting Plate (1A)
with the raised section of it towards the
center. The Motor Plate Bracket (9A)
should be near the Switch Cover (13A)
as shown above.
Attach the Brace (8A) under the Mounting Plate (1A) toward the rear as shown
above (Figure 1-4).
SKU 67595
Press a Foot Bracket (Q) over each
corner of the Front and Rear Panels (3A,
2A). One of the holes in the Bracket
should line up with the hole in the corner
of the Panel as shown.
Figure for Step 1-6
q
O
3a
6.
Insert a Foot Assembly (O) through each
Foot Bracket (Q) and Panel (3A, 2A).
Secure with Washer (H) and Nut (K).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
FIGURE FOR STEP 1-7
PHASE 2: Bandsaw Body to Stand
Assembly
b
10a
h
9a
j
Required Hardware
Letter
7.
B
H
J
K
Attach the Motor Plate (10A) to the Motor
Plate Bracket (9A). Connect the end that
is folded back on itself.
Description
Qty
(for this phase)
4
8
4
4
M8 x 40 Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 Lock Washer
M8 Nut
Figure for Step 2-1
Figure for Step 1-8
k
Top View
Part 1A
7a
10a
8.
Attach the other end of the Motor Plate
(10A) to the Horizontal Brace (7A).
9.
Make sure the stand rests square on the
floor and that the Mounting Plate (1A)
is level. Then, wrench tighten all Nuts
from phase 1 securely.
SKU 67595
Stand
Mounting
Slots
1.
Belt
Cutout
Orient the Saw Body with the Stand before lifting it. The Pulley(s) need to align
over the belt cutout and the four bolt
holes must line up with the stand mounting slots, as shown above.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Pulley Mounting
Figure for Step 2-2
1.
Saw
Body
Remove the tape securing the key to
the shaft of the Motor (11A). Set the key
aside.
Figure for Step 3-2 ~0.3”
1a
2.
With at least one assistant, lower the
Bandsaw Body down on the Stand.
Make sure that the holes in the Body line
up with the slots in the stand (See Figure
2-1), and that the pulley lines up over the
belt cutout as shown above.
3.
Insert the four Bolts (B) through one
Washer (H) each and into the holes in
the Saw Body from the top.
4.
Attach each Bolt (B) using a Washer
(H), Lock Washer (J), and Nut (K).
Leave the hardware only finger tight.
5.
Measure to verify that the saw body is
properly aligned to the stand. Make
needed adjustments, then wrench tighten the hardware.
N
2.
g
The key for this saw’s Motor shaft will
need to be offset by about 0.3” from the
end of the shaft to allow the Set Screw
to function properly. To assist in this,
thread a M5 Nut (N) all the way onto a
M5 x 15 Pan Head Bolt (G) for temporary
use as a depth gauge.
Figure for Step 3-3
PHASE 3: Motor to Stand Assembly
3.
h
d
j
Required Hardware
Letter
D
H
J
K
Description
M8 x 25 Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 Lock Washer
M8 Nut
SKU 67595
k
Qty
(for this phase)
4
8
4
4
Slide the Pulley (3D) over the end of the
Motor (11A) shaft, larger end first. Line
up the key slots in both the Pulley and
the shaft. Slide the key into the key
slots. Align the end of the Pulley, key,
and shaft with one another. The Pulley
will need to be held in position for now.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 12
Figure for Step 3-4
(Cutaway view.) Pulleys
should
line up.
10A
Set Screw
Pulley
Pulley
Key
Depth
Gauge
Figure for Step 3-7
11A
Shaft
4.
5.
Hold the Pulley in place and insert the
depth gauge you made in step 4-2 (Bolt
(G) and Nut (N)) into the key slot, pushing the key into position. The depth
gauge can now be disassembled and
placed with the other hardware.
While holding the Pulley in place, tighten
the Set Screw (10D) in the side of the
Pulley to secure it to the shaft. The Pulley no longer needs to be held in place.
7.
There are two sets of slots on the Motor
Plate (10A). Line the Motor Pulley (3D)
up with the Pulley (1D) above it.
8.
Insert a Bolt (D) and Washer (H) through
each hole from one side, and secure the
Bolt with a Washer (H), Lock Washer (J),
and Nut (K). Leave the Nuts snug, but
do not tighten them completely yet.
9.
Remove the nylon cable tie that secured
the Power Cord (14A) during shipment.
Motor Mounting
6.
Have an assistant hold the Motor (11A)
in place while it is attached to the Motor
Plate (10A).
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
ground wire). Connect the wires from
the motor underneath the wires of the
same color, black with black, white with
white, and green with green. (The green
wire is attached to the screw to the right
of the Switch (12A).)
PHASE 4: Motor Wiring
To prevent
electric shock
and death:
Unplug power cord before
opening Switch Cover (13A).
Figure for Step 4-1
4.
Remove
these
Bolts.
1.
2.
After the power cord is unplugged, remove the Bolts (28A) from above and
below the Switch (12A) to release the
Switch Cover (13A). Inside the stand,
move the Switch Cover slightly to the
side to allow access.
Insert the motor cord through the hole in
the side of the Switch Cover (13A).
Figure for Step 4-3
Power
Cord
WARNING! To prevent
electric shock, fire
and death:
It is critical that the green
ground wire is attached to
the terminal outside the
switch box and that only
the green wire is attached
outside the switch box. The
included terminals are designed to
reduce the risk of improper wiring;
do not modify, replace or
force the terminals.
If you have any doubt about your ability to connect the motor wires safely
and securely, have a certified electrician connect the wiring.
5.
After the wiring is properly connected,
carefully hold the Switch Cover (13A) in
place and secure in place with the Bolts
(28A).
White (Neutral)
Motor Terminal
Green
(ground)
Motor
Terminal
Black (Hot)
Motor Terminal
Motor
cord
3.
The power cord wires are already connected at the top connections (black
“hot“ wire, white “neutral” wire, and green
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 14
PHASE 5: Table Assembly
Figure for Step 5-4
A
112B
c
j
k
Required Hardware
Letter
A
C
J
K
Description
M8 x 80 Table Stop Bolt
M8 x 30 Bolt
M8 Lock Washer
M8 Nut
132B
Qty
(for this phase)
1
2
2
1
Figure for Steps 5-1 to 5-3
Attach through
these holes
with Bolts (C)
Table Stop
Bolt (A) Hole
4.
132B
Attach the Lower Support Bracket (112B)
to the saw body near the Table Bracket
(132B). Secure in place with two Bolts
(119B) and Washers (120B) as shown
above. The hardware for this step is
packaged separately from the hardware
bag.
Figure for Step 5-5
Table (36B)
assembly
127B
1.
2.
3.
Set the Table Bracket (132B) onto the
saw body as shown above. Note that
the Table Stop bolt hole is on the side
with the Pulleys. The saw body has
alignment pins pre-installed to align the
Table Bracket properly.
Secure the Table Bracket to the Saw
Body using Bolts (C) and Lock Washers (J) through the holes noted above.
Tighten securely in place.
Thread the Nut (K) onto the Table Stop
Bolt (A). Install the Table Stop Bolt into
the hole noted in the figure above.
SKU 67595
128B
5.
127B
132B
128B
Locate the Table Bracket (132B). Note
that there are two Bolts (128B) extending out from the bottom of the Trunnions
(127B). Insert those two Bolts through
the holes in the Table Bracket (132B) as
shown above. Secure the Bolts in place
using Knobs (131B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 15
PHASE 6: Pulley Cover Assembly
and Belt Installation
l
f
p
n
Required Hardware
Letter
F
G
L
M
N
P
Description
M6 x 12 Bolt
M5 x 15 Pan Head Bolt
M6 Washer
M5 Washer
M5 Nut
Pulley Cover Knob
m
g
Qty
(for this phase)
1
4
1
8
4
1
Figure for Step 6-1
Belt Installation
4.
Figure for Step 6-6
Pulley Speed Settings
Position
Output
FPM
Set the Pulley Cover (17A) over the Pulley (86B) as shown above, with the door
opening to the outside. Insert a Pan
Head Bolt (G) through a Washer (M) and
into each of the four holes. Secure the
Bolts from underneath using one Washer
(M) and Nut (N) each.
2.
Secure the Pulley Cover Knob (P) to the
door using Bolt (F) and Washer (L) from
the other side. Do not overtighten.
3.
Close the Pulley Cover door temporarily
to make sure it closes completely and
securely.
21
43
1
2
3
4
600
1140
1670
2670
1D
Note: The unnumbered innermost position on the Middle 3D
Pulley (1D) should only
be used to drive the Belt Pulley (86B, not shown), and
should not be used to change
speeds.
21
43
5.
Using the chart above, choose which
speed you would like the blade to operate at initially. Slide the V-Belt (5D) onto
the desired Motor Pulley (3D) position.
Then slide the Belt up over the Middle
Pulley (1D) in the same position.
6.
To set the V-Belt (5D) tension, have an
assistant pull down on the Motor (11A)
and hold it in place to put tension on the
Belt. Then test the belt’s tension by gently pushing in on it in between pulleys.
If it only deflects about 1/2” to 3/4” from
straight, then the belt is properly tensioned at that motor position. While the
assistant holds the motor at that position,
secure the motor in place with the previously loosened Bolts (D) and Nuts (K).
7.
After tightening, verify that both pulleys
are still aligned.
17A
1.
Slide the Motor up towards the top of its
rail to allow easy belt installation.
REV 10k
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 16
Side Panel Installation
Figure for Step 6-9
Figure for Step 6-9
39A
40A
8.
Insert the Screws (40A) into the Relief
Stops (39A) from the smooth side as
shown above.
38A
Figure for Step 6-10
38A
39A
9.
Attach the Relief Stops (39A) to the
textured side of the Side Panel (38A)
by screwing the Screws (40A) into the
mounting holes on the Side Panel. Leave
the Screws just loose enough to allow
the Relief Stops to turn. Do not overtighten - use a screwdriver when tightening.
11. While holding the Side Panel (38A)
by the two finger holes, place it inside
the side of the Stand as shown above.
Rotate the Relief Stops (39A) out and
tighten the Screws (40A) to secure the
Side Panel in place. Repeat for the
other Side Panel.
PHASE 7: Upper Guide and Post
Cover Assembly
Figure for Step 7-1
24B
10. Position the Relief Stops (39A) so that
the Stops (39A) point towards the center
of the Side Panel (38A).
10B
26B
1.
SKU 67595
Assemble the Upper Blade Guard (24B)
to the Upper Support Bracket Post (10B)
as shown above using the two Hex Head
Bolts (26B) and Flat Washers (25B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 17
PHASE 8: Saw Blade Installation
Figure for Step 7-2
57/66B
5B
To prevent injury
from sharp blade:
Wear heavy duty work gloves
and ANSI-approved safety
goggles during assembly,
especially when handling blade.
6B
11B
24B
Figure for Step 8-1
10B
2.
66B
Loosen the Hex Head Bolt (11B) on
the side of the Upper Support Bracket
Post (10B). Slide the Upper Blade
Guard (24B) up into the Upper Covers
(57B/66B) and then the Upper Support
Bracket Post (10B) onto the end of the
Guide Post (5B). Align the Upper Support Bracket Post (10B) and tighten the
Bolt (11B) to secure it.
94B
1.
Fully open the Upper Front Cover (66B)
and the Lower Front Cover (94B) .
Figure for Step 8-2
Table Insert (123B)
Table Pin (125B)
2.
SKU 67595
Remove the Table Insert (123B) and
Table Pin (125B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 18
Figure for Step 8-5
Figure for Step 8-3
42B
51B
3.
Turn the Micro Adjusting Knob (42B)
counterclockwise 5-10 full turns.
5.
Figure for Step 8-4
Teeth Point
Downward
as below
20B
19B
Position the Saw Blade (56B) through
the Upper Blade Guides (19B) and over
the Upper Pulley (51B).
Figure for Step 8-6
90B
Insert saw
blade Here,
Back first
4.
13B
117B
With both hands, hold the Saw Blade
with its teeth pointing downward and
away from your body. Then, insert the
Saw Blade (56B) back side first through
the slot in the Table (122B).
SKU 67595
6.
Place the Saw Blade (56B) on the Lower
Pulley (90B) and through the Lower
Blade Guides (117B).
7.
Replace the Table Insert (123B) and
Table Pin (125B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 19
Saw Blade Tensioning and Tracking
Figure for Step 8-8
Figure for Steps 8-10 to 8-13
42B
62B & 63B
Adjust
Tension
of blade
to scale
61B
48B
3
4
3
8
1
8
1
2
1
4
96B & 97B
8.
Place the Saw Blade Guard (61B) onto
the two Studs (60B/95B) and over the
Saw Blade (56B). Secure in place using
the two Gaskets (62B/96B) and Tapping
Screws (63B/97B).
Figure for Step 8-9
Bolts
110B
94B
10. The Saw Blade (56B) tension is adjusted
using the Micro Adjusting Knob (42B) on
the back of the Upper Back Cover (57B).
Turn the Knob clockwise to increase tension and counterclockwise to decrease
tension.
11. There is a scale on the Blade Tension
Slider (41B), shown above. Turn the
Micro Adjusting Knob (42B) clockwise
until the top of the Nut (44B) aligns with
the scale marking that corresponds with
the width of the blade. For example, the
included blade is 3/8” wide, so you would
adjust the blade until the top of the Nut
aligns with the 3/8 marking on the scale
for that blade.
Note: Too much tension is a common cause
of Saw Blade breakage and other unsatisfactory performance. Relieve the
tension when the Bandsaw is not in use.
9.
Dust Chute Setup (Optional)
If you will attach a dust collector to this
bandsaw, attach the Dust Chute (110B)
to the Lower Front Cover (94B) using the
Bolts (111B) as shown above.
SKU 67595
12. Adjust the Upper and Lower Guide Supports (19B, 117B) so that they do not
contact the blade during tracking adjustment.
13. Loosen the Nut (47B) on the shaft of the
Blade Tracking Knob (48B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 20
14. WARNING! To prevent serious injury;
adjust blade tracking only with the
unit off and power cord unplugged.
Slowly turn the Upper and Lower Pulleys
(51B, 90B) clockwise by hand and watch
the Saw Blade to see whether it travels
in the center of the Upper Pulley or not.
If not, adjust the tracking as follows:
• If the Saw Blade begins to creep toward the front edge of the Upper Pulley
(51B), turn the Blade Tracking Knob
(48B) clockwise 1/4 turn to draw the
Saw Blade toward the back of the Upper Pulley.
• If the Saw Blade begins to creep toward the back edge of the Upper Pulley
(51B), turn the Blade Tracking Knob
(48B) counterclockwise 1/4 turn to
draw the Saw Blade toward the front of
the Upper Pulley.
15. If any tracking adjustments were made,
repeat step 14 until the Blade stays centered on the Upper Pulley for at least 5
turns or so.
16. Tighten the Nut (47B) on the Shaft of the
Blade Tracking Knob (48B) after adjustment.
Guide and Bearing Adjustment
17. Only adjust guides and bearings after
blade tension and tracking is properly
adjusted.
Figure for Steps 8-18 to 8-21
11B
17B
Guide and
blade
alignment
Saw
Blade
(56B)
Guide
23B
20B
18. Loosen the Hex Head Bolt (11B) and
make sure that the Upper Support Bracket Post (10B) itself is aligned with the
Saw Blade (56B).
19. Loosen the Thumb Bolt (23B) on the side
of the Upper Support Bracket Post (10B)
and adjust the Upper Blade Guides’
(19B) positions so that they line up with
the flat portion of the Saw Blade (56B)
without reaching the cutting edge; see
Guide and Blade Alignment, above right.
Tighten the Thumb Bolt after adjustment.
20. Loosen the two Thumb Screws (20B)
and move the Upper Blade Guides (19B)
as close as possible to the side of the
Saw Blade without touching it. Then,
tighten the Thumb Screws.
21. Loosen the Thumb Screw (17B) and adjust the Bearing (13B) to 1/64” (0.4mm)
behind the Saw Blade. Then, tighten the
Thumb Screws.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 21
22. Loosen the two Knobs (131B) under the
Table (122B) and pivot the Table forward
as far as possible.
Figure for Steps 8-25 to 8-26
Bearing
Adjustment
Thumb Bolt
(116B)
Figure for Step 8-23
112B
Blade Guide
Adjustment
Thumb Bolts
(118B)
119B
23. Loosen the two Hex Head Bolts (119B)
on the side of the Lower Support Bracket
(112B) and adjust the Lower Blade
Guides’ (117B) positions so that they line
up with the flat portion of the Saw Blade
(56B) without reaching the cutting edge;
see Guide and Blade Alignment diagram
above step 18. Tighten the Bolts (119B)
after adjustment.
24. Pivot the Table (122B) backward as far
as possible.
SKU 67595
25. Loosen the two blade guide adjustment
Thumb Bolts (118B) and move the Lower
Blade Guides (117B) as close as possible to the side of the Saw Blade without
touching it. Then, tighten the Thumb
Bolts.
26. Loosen the bearing adjustment Thumb
Bolt (116B) and adjust the Bearing
(114B) to 1/64” (0.4mm) behind the Saw
Blade. Then, tighten the Thumb Bolt.
27. Return the Table (122B) to its normal position and secure with the Knobs (131B)
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 22
Settings
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before making
any adjustments to the tool.
Table Angle Adjustment
Front Side
122B
Blade Guide Adjustment
126B
131B
6B
Back Side
10B
1.
2.
Loosen the Knob (6B) and set the Upper
Support Bracket Post (10B) as close as
possible to the top surface of the material being cut.
Then, securely tighten the Knob (6B).
SKU 67595
131B
1.
Loosen the two Knobs (131B) underneath the Table (122B).
2.
Tilt the Table (122B) to the left or right
until the Needle points to the desired
angle on the Scale (126B). Then, securely tighten both Knobs (131B).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 23
Blade Speed Adjustment
ON/OFF Safety Switch:
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before making
any adjustments to the tool.
1.
Remove the Side Panel (38A) and open
the Pulley Cover (17A) to allow access.
2.
Use the Belt Installation instructions on
page 16 to change the Belt’s position to
the desired speed setting.
3.
Replace the Side Panel and close the
Pulley Case after changing the speed
setting.
To avoid accidental starting by young
children or others not qualified to use
the tool, the use of a Safety Switch is
required.
The Safety Switch has a removable
Key which must be inserted to use the
Switch.
Key Engaged
ON
OFF
1.
To power the bandsaw, insert the Key
into the opening in the Switch and pull
the switch up.
2.
To turn off power to the bandsaw, push
the switch down.
Key
Safety Switch
3.
SKU 67595
When not in use, remove the Key and
store in a safe place out of reach of children.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 24
Operation
1.
Before starting the Bandsaw make sure
all adjustments are properly made and
all of the guards are in place.
2.
Make sure you know how to turn the
bandsaw off before beginning. To turn
the bandsaw off, push the Switch down.
3.
Before turning on the power, make
sure that nothing is obstructing the
blade.
4.
Keep the Upper Support Bracket Post
(10B) down as close to the material being cut as possible.
5.
To turn on the Bandsaw, insert the Key,
then pull the Switch up. Push it down
to stop. When turning on the Bandsaw,
allow the machine to reach its full speed
before cutting the material.
6.
WARNING: To prevent
serious injury and
amputation:
Keep hands out of cut line
of blade at all times.
7.
Do not force the material into the Saw
Blade. Light contact with the Saw Blade
will permit easier following of the line and
prevent undue friction, heating and workhardening of the Saw Blade at its back
edge.
8.
Keep the Saw Blade sharp for easier
forward pressure when cutting.
9.
Move the material slowly and steadily
against the Saw Blade.
11. When cutting curves, turn the material
carefully so that the Saw Blade can follow the line without being twisted.
12. If a curve is so abrupt that it is necessary to repeatedly back up and cut a new
kerf, a more narrow Saw Blade should
be used.
13. After use, turn off bandsaw, remove
switch key, unplug the power cord and
allow the bandsaw to cool.
14. CAUTION: To prevent fire:
Do not allow sawdust to accumulate
inside the bandsaw.
After every use, when the bandsaw is
cool, clean out the sawdust:
a.Wear heavy-duty gloves, ANSI-approved safety goggles and NIOSH-approved dust mask/respirator.
b.Open the Lower Front Cover (94B).
c. Clean the sawdust out with a brush or
vacuum.
d.Close the Lower Front Cover.
e.A dust collector may reduce the need
for this cleaning if used.
10. Avoid twisting the Saw Blade when attempting to turn sharp corners. Remember to saw around corners.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 25
Maintenance And
Servicing
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the
tool to its “OFF” position and
unplug the tool from its
electrical outlet before making
any adjustments to the tool.
Troubleshooting
1.
a.Band Saw is not plugged in.
b.Household circuit has blown fuse or
open circuit breaker.
c. Power cord is damaged. Replace.
d.Switch is not in “on” position.
e.Motor requires service.
2.
To prevent serious injury
from tool failure:
Do not use damaged equipment.
If abnormal noise or vibration
occurs, have the problem
corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and
Lubrication
1.
2.
3.
BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the general condition of the tool. Check for
loose screws, misalignment or binding of
moving parts, cracked or broken parts,
damaged electrical wiring, and any other
condition that may affect its safe operation.
4.
With a brush or soft cloth, remove all the
sawdust from the Bandsaw.
5.
If necessary, wipe with a damp cloth.
You may use a mild detergent.
6.
Once clean, lubricate all moving parts
with a light oil.
7.
When storing, keep the Bandsaw covered with a cloth cover.
SKU 67595
Band Saw blade does not move although motor is running:
a.Blade tension knob is not tight. Turn
motor off. Adjust tension. Restart band
saw.
b.Blade has slipped off pulley wheel.
Open cover housing and check.
c. Blade is broken. Replace blade.
3.
Blade will not cut or cuts slowly:
a.Teeth have been dulled by contact with
hardened steel or long usage. Replace
blade.
b.Use higher speed setting.
c. Blade mounted backwards.
4.
Sawdust in motor housing:
a.Use vacuum cleaner nozzle on air intake and exhaust grills.
Do not introduce water into the electric motor through the motor vents.
Do not use solvents to wipe off the
Bandsaw, as damage may result.
Motor will not start:
b.Keep workplace cleaner. Clean up excess sawdust frequently.
5.
Unable to get blade to track in driver
of wheel:
a.Back bearing not properly adjusted.
b.Tension Wheel not properly adjusted.
c. Bad blade. Replace blade.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 26
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS DIAGRAM IN THIS
MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER NOR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE
IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO
REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR
EXPRESSLY STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN
BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES
ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR
REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown on the following pages for illustration
purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 27
Assembly Diagrams and Parts Lists
Parts List A - Stand
Part
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
13A
14A
15A
17A
18A
Description
Mounting Plate
Rear Panel
Front Panel
Foot Bracket
Washer Nut
Foot Pad
Horizontal Brace
Brace
Motor Plate Bracket
Motor Plate
Motor
Switch
Switch Cover
Power Cord
Strain Relief
Pulley Cover
Pulley Cover Knob
SKU 67595
Size
Qty
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
22A
23A
24A
25A
26A
27A
28A
29A
30A
31A
32A
33A
34A
35A
38A
39A
40A
Description
Nut
Nut
Nut
Carriage Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Pan Head Bolt
Pan Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Flat Washer
Flat Washer
Lock Washer
Star Washer
Switch Plate
Side Panel
Relief Stop
ST Screw
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Size
3/16” x 24
M5
M8
M8 x 16
M6 x 12
M8 x 25
3/16” x 1/2”
M5 x 12
M5 x Ø10
M6 x Ø16
M8 x Ø18
M8
M5
M3.5 x 12
Qty
3
4
32
24
1
8
7
4
8
1
36
4
7
1
2
12
12
Page 28
Assembly Diagram A - Stand
Note: When ordering parts from Assembly Diagram A, include the suffix “A” after the part number.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 29
Parts List B - Saw Body
Part
1B
2B
3B
4B
5B
6B
7B
8B
9B
10B
11B
12B
13B
14B
15B
16B
17B
18B
19B
20B
21B
22B
23B
24B
25B
26B
28B
41B
42B
43B
44B
45B
46B
47B
48B
51B
52B
53B
54B
55B
Description
Upper Frame Arm
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Nut
Guide Post
Knob
Steel Ball
Spring
Set Screw
Upper Support Bracket Post
Hex Head Bolt
Spacing Sleeve
Bearing
Pan Head Bolt w/Flange
Micro Adjusting Nut
Set Screw
Thumb Screw
Support Bracket
Upper Blade Guide
Thumb Screw
Micro Adjusting Nut
Set Screw
Thumb Bolt
Upper Blade Guard
Flat Washer
Hex Head Bolt
Set Screw
Blade Tension Slider
Micro Adjusting Knob
Coil Spring
Square Nut
Upper Wheel Hinge (ASM)
Steel Pin
Nut
Blade Tracking Knob
Upper Pulley
Wheel Cover
Ring Retainer
Ball Bearing
Nut
56B
Saw Blade
57B
58B
59B
60B
61B
62B
63B
64B
65B
66B
67B
68B
69B
70B
71B
75B
76B
77B
Upper Back Cover
Flat Washer
Pan Head Bolt
Stud
Saw Blade Guard
Gasket
Tapping Screw
Upper Hinge
Tapping Screw
Upper Front Cover
Machine Label
Hex Head Bolt
Catch
Pan Head Bolt
Clip
Knob
Star Washer (Internal)
Base
SKU 67595
Size
M16 x 55
M16 x Ø40
M16
M10 x 30
M10 x 10
M6 x 16
6200ZZ
M6 x 12
M8 x 1.0 x 40
M6 x 16
M6 x 12
M8 x 1.0 x 40
M6 x 16
M6 x Ø13
M6 x 10
M5 x P0.8 x 8L
M10
M8
M8 x 45
R35
6202ZZ
M12 x P1.25
6PTI 93-1/2” x
0.019” x 3/8”
M5 x Ø12
M5 x 6
M3.5 x 16 (AB)
M4 x 8
M5 x 12
M8
M8
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
78B
79B
80B
81B
82B
83B
84B
85B
86B
87B
88B
90B
91B
92B
93B
94B
95B
96B
97B
98B
99B
100B
101B
102B
103B
104B
108B
109B
110B
111B
112B
113B
114B
115B
116B
117B
118B
119B
120B
121B
122B
123B
124B
125B
126B
127B
128B
129B
130B
131B
132B
133B
134B
135B
136B
137B
138B
139B
140B
146B
Description
Pin
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Spring Washer
Nut
Lower Wheel Shaft
Ball Bearing
Ring Retainer
Pulley
Key
Set Screw
Lower Pulley
Wheel Cover
Flat Washer
Hex Head Bolt
Lower Front Cover
Stud
Gasket
Tapping Screw
Lower Hinge
Countersunk Head Bolt
Tapping Screw
Locating Bolt
Catch
Pan Head Bolt
Clip
Knob
Star Washer (Internal)
Dust Chute (ASM)
Bolt
Lower Support Bracket
Spacing Sleeve
Bearing
Pan Head Bolt w/Flange
Thumb Bolt
Lower Blade Guide
Thumb Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Lower Blade Guard
Table
Tabel Insert
Spring Pin
Table Pin
Scale
Trunnion
Hex Head Bolt w/Flange
Trunnion Clamp Shoe
Hex Head Bolt
Knob
Table Bracket
Pointer
Pan Head Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Nut
Hex Head Bolt
Spring Washer
Brush Wheel
Pan Head Bolt
Miter Gauge Set
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Size
Qty
M8 x 40
M8 x Ø18
M8
M8
6204Z
S20
M5 x 5 x 20
M6 x 10
M8 x Ø30
M8 x 20 (L.H.)
M3.5 x 16 (AB)
M5 x 10
M4 x 8
M5 x 12
M8
M8
6200ZZ
M6 x 8
M6 x 12
M6 x 12
M6 x 20
M6 x Ø16
ALU
Ø3 x 8
M6 x 12
M10 x 50
M10
M5 x 6
M8 x 80
M8
M8 x 30
M8
M5 x 12
Page 30
4
4
8
4
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Assembly Diagram B - Saw Body
Note: When ordering parts from Assembly Diagram B, include the suffix “B” after the part
number.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 31
Parts List C - Riser Block Kit (Sold Separately)
Part
1C
2C
3C
4C
5C
6C
Description
Riser Block
Pin
Guide Post
Upper Wheel
Blade Guard (U)
Upper Wheel
Blade Guard (L)
Blade Guard
Size
Qty
1
2
1
1
1
1
Part
7C
8C
9C
10C
11C
12C
13C
Description
Saw Blade
Nut
Wing Nut
Carriage Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Flat Washer
Size
105” x 0.019” x 3/8”
Qty
M8
M8 x 16
Note: Check with the Harbor Freight Parts Department for availability. When ordering
parts from Assembly Diagram C, include the suffix “C” after the part number.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 32
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Assembly Diagram and Parts List D - Four Speed Pulleys
Part
1D
2D
3D
4D
5D
Description
Middle Pulley (ASM)
V-Belt
Key
Motor Pulley
Set Screw
Size
A22
5 x 5 x 40
M6 x 10
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
Part
6D
7D
8D
9D
Description
Flat Washer
Spring Washer
Hex Head Bolt
V-Belt
Size
M8 x Ø18
M8
M8 x 25
A42
Qty
3
3
3
1
Note: When ordering parts from Assembly Diagram D, include the suffix “D” after the part
number.
SKU 67595
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 33
Limited 1 year / 90 Day warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality
and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that for a period of ninety days
from date of purchase that the engine/motor, the belts (if so equipped), and the blades (if so
equipped) are free of defects in materials and workmanship. Harbor Freight Tools also warrants
to the original purchaser, for a period of one year from date of purchase, that all other parts and
components of the product are free from defects in materials and workmanship (90 days if used
by a professional contractor or if used as rental equipment). This warranty does not apply to
damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations
outside our facilities, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable
for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential
damages arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation
of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to
you. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties, express
or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with
transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must
accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace
the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and
quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if
we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within the scope of
our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary
from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353