Mantel Cabinets Style 4 and 5 For Excalibur P90 and P95

Mantel Cabinets Style 4 and 5
For Excalibur P90 and P95
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
For use with: 510810, 510812, 510814, 510816, 510709, 510708, 510723, and 510722
STEP 1
On a clean soft surface, place the mantel top "A" down as seen in diagram 1.
Remove the 5/8" screws. Place mantel leg "C" in place by using the 5/8"
screws attaching the metal plate to the mantel top. Install mantel header
"D" to the left leg "C" and mantel top "A". Install mantel leg "B" to the
mantel top and header in the same way. Before screwing any part of the
mantel in place in each step make sure all joints are tight. See figure 1.
Diagram 1
"B"
Metal Plates
"B"
"D"
Header
"D"
#8-5/8" screws
"C"
"A"
figure 1
STEP 2
Assemble the tile surround pieces F, G, & H, as seen in Diagram 2.
by laying the tile header "H" face down. Remove the 4 nuts from the
header and place the tile surround legs "F" and "G" in place. Re-insert
the nuts. See figure 2. Do not over tighten.
figure 2
Fireplace Surround
"H"
"G"
"F"
Product by Hawkline Mfg Inc.
STEP 3
Diagram 2
Now attach the fireplace surround to assembled mantle using the # 8 x 1-3/8"
screws supplied. Make sure that the tile surround is even with the bottom
of each leg and that an equal amount is exposed on the face side of the
tile surround. See diagram 3. AGAIN USE EXTREME CARE WHEN
HANDLING THE TILE SURROUND.
Fireplace Surround
Equal amounts
Assembled Mantle
Product by Hawkline Mfg Inc.
Diagram 3
STEP 4
At this point the hearth "E" must be installed centered under the fireplace flange.
Place the mantel assembly around the fireplace to ensure a good fit. Make light
pencil marks along the top shelf of the mantel and down each leg. See Diagram 4.
Pencil Marks
Diagram 4
Pencil Marks
Pencil Marks
P90 or P95
STEP 5
Remove the mantel assembly and measure in 3/4" from the pencil marks.
Attach the mounting strips"I", "J" & "K" into position using the 1-3/4"
screws supplied. See figure 3. Remove pencil marks.
Drywall
Mantle Top
"I"
3/4"
Pencil Marks
Pencil Mark
Mounting Strjp
2-1/2" # 8 Screw
Drywall Anchor
"J"
figure 3
Product by Hawkline Mfg Inc.
"K"
STEP 6
Edge Of Mantle
Re-install the mantel assembly and drill 1/16" holes 3/8" in from the edge
of the mantle. Countersink the finishing nails (supplied) into the mantle top
and side legs attaching the mantle to the mounting strips. See figure 4. Using
the puddy stick, fill all nail holes. This completes the
mantel installation.
Finishing Nails
P90
3/8"
1/16" Hole
Mounting Strip
figure 4
Product by Hawk line Mfg Inc.
PARTS LIST
Thank you for purchasing an Excalibur Mantel. This is the complete
component, hardware and tool list that you will need to install this mantel.
Mantel Top "A"
Top Mounting Stirp "I"
Mantel Leg "C"
Side Mounting Stirps "J" & "K"
Tiled Hearth "E"
Tile Leg "F"
Tile Header "H"
Tile Leg "G"
Mantel Leg "B"
Mantel Header "D"
Contents:
QTY.
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(3)
(3)
COMPONENTS LIST
MANTEL TOP “A”
MANTEL LEG “B” & “C”
MANTEL HEADER “D”
TILED HEARTH “E”
TILED SURROUNDS F, G, AND H
MOUNTING STRIPS I, J & K
ATTACHED HARDWARE LIST
(9)
(36)
(44)
(2)
(8)
(8)
3” X 4” METAL PLATES
5/8” SCREWS
5/8” WOOD SCREWS
5” X 7” METAL PLATES
1/4 “ NUTS
1/4 “ WASHERS
Product by Hawkline Mfg Inc.
QTY.
(10)
(8)
(1)
(8)
HARDWARE LIST
1-1/4” WOOD SCREWS
1-3/4” FINISHING NAILS
PUDDY STICK (TOUCH-UP)
1-3/4” WOOD SCREWS
TOOL LIST
TAPE MEASURE
PENCIL
# 2 ROBERTSON AND OR PHILIPS
SCREW DRIVER
DRILL WITH A 1/16” DRILL BIT
HAMMER
NAIL SET