Reebok Fitness RT300 RBEX2976.3 User`s manual

Model No. RBEX2976.0
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal (under frame)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-994-4999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.reebokservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.reebokhomefitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
EXERCISE CYCLE OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise cycle before using
the exercise cycle.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. The decal shown below has been placed on
the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or
if it is illegible, call the toll-free telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and
order a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown.
5. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use it.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
8. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number is RBEX2976.0. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual for the
location of the decal).
Congratulations for selecting the revolutionary
REEBOK® RT 300 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of
the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire
body. The RT 300 exercise cycle offers an impressive
array of features, including a console with two motivational interactive games, designed to let you enjoy this
healthful exercise in the comfort and convenience of
your home.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the exercise
cycle at www.reebokservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Grip
Game Controller
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder
(no water bottle is included)
FRONT
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
Pedal with Strap
Seat Post Knob
Wheel
Side Shield
RIGHT SIDE
REAR
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise cycle, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.
Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the
packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included hex keys, assembly requires an adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and a phillips
PART CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The number following the parentheses is the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled for shipping.
If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M10 Nylon
Locknut (48)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–4
M10 Split
Washer (65)–3
M4 x 19mm
Screw (73)–2
Black M10 Curved
Washer (61)–2
M6 x 10mm
Screw (60)–2
M10 x 50mm Button
Screw (71)–3
M10 Curved
Washer (72)–2
Black M10 x 50mm Button
Screw (64)–2
M10 x 85mm Button
Screw (56)–4
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the information
on page 5 before you begin assembling the
exercise cycle.
1
17
Identify the Front Stabilizer (2), which has
Wheels (17) attached to it. Attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 85mm
Button Screws (56).
2
56
2. Tighten the two Leveling Feet (29) into the bottom of
the Rear Stabilizer (3).
2
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 85mm Button Screws (56).
3
1
29
29
3. While another person holds the Handlebar Post (6)
near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire
Harness (67) to the Lower Wire Harness (68). Next,
pull the excess Upper Wire Harness out of the top of
the Handlebar Post, and slide the Handlebar Post
onto the Frame. Be careful not to pinch the Wire
Harnesses.
56
3
6
65
65
71
71
Attach the Handlebar Post (6) to the Frame (1) with
three M10 x 50mm Button Screws (71) and three
M10 Split Washers (65); tighten the two Button
Screws in the front of the Handlebar Post first,
and then tighten the third Button Screw.
67
65
68
1
6
4. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (18) to the
Handlebar Post (6) with two M4 x 19mm
Screws (73).
4
6
18
73
5. Have a second person hold the Handlebar (7) near
the Handlebar Post (6). Insert the Controller Wires
(54) into the hole in the Handlebar Post and pull
them upward out of the top of the Handlebar Post.
5
72
48
67
Attach the Handlebar (7) to the Handlebar Post (6)
with two Black M10 x 50mm Button Screws (64),
two Black M10 Curved Washers (61), two M10
Curved Washers (72), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (48). Be careful to avoid pinching the
wires.
Hole
72
54
6
7
61
61
64
6. The Console (9) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Press the tab on the battery cover and remove the
battery cover. Next, insert four batteries into the
Console. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery
compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover to
the Console.
6
Battery
Cover
9
Batteries
7. Note: A long cable may be attached to the
Console (9). The long cable is used during the manufacturing process. Remove and discard the long
cable before continuing this step.
7
9
Game
Wires
Have a second person hold the Console (9) near the
Handlebar Post (6). Connect the console wire harness to the Upper Wire Harness (67). Next, connect
the game wire that has a tag to the Controller Wire
(54) that has a tag. Then, connect the other game
wire to the other Controller Wire.
6
54
67
Attach the Console (9) to the Handlebar Post (6)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (66). Be careful not
to pinch the wires in the Console.
66
7
Console
Wire
Harness
8. Turn the Seat Post Knob (20) counterclockwise several turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Seat Post Knob
outward, and insert the Seat Post (11) into the
Frame (1). Slide the Seat Post upward or downward
to the desired position, and release the Seat Post
Knob. Move the Seat Post up or down slightly to
make sure that the Seat Post Knob is engaged
in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post.
Then, turn the Seat Post Knob clockwise to tighten it.
8
11
1
20
9. Attach an M6 x 10mm Screw (60) to the Seat
Post (11). Next, slide the Seat Carriage (19) onto the
Seat Post. Then, adjust the Seat Carriage to the
desired position and tighten the Seat Knob (31) into
the Seat Carriage.
9
60
11
31
See the inset drawing. Attach another M6 x 10mm
Screw (60) to the Seat Post (11).
19
60
11
10. Identify the Left Pedal (40), which is marked with a
sticker. Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten
the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank
Arm (15). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown)
clockwise into the Right Crank Arm. Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten
the Pedals. For best performance, keep the
Pedals tightened.
10
25
Press the tab on the side of the Left Pedal (40) and
adjust a Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position.
Adjust the other Pedal Strap (not shown) in the
same way.
15
40
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise cycle to protect the
floor or carpet.
8
EXERCISE CYCLE OPERATION
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE LATERAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
To adjust the seat,
first turn the seat
post knob counterclockwise several
Seat
turns to loosen it.
Next, pull the knob,
slide the seat post
Seat
upward or downPost
ward to the desired
Knob
position, and then
Seat Post
release the knob.
Move the seat
post up or down
slightly to make
sure that the
knob is engaged
in one of the
adjustment holes in the seat post. Then, turn the
knob clockwise to tighten it.
To adjust the lateral
position of the seat,
first loosen the seat
knob a few turns.
Then, move the seat
forward or backward
to the desired position, and firmly tighten the seat knob.
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To loosen the pedal
straps, press the
tabs and pull the
straps upward. To
tighten the pedal
straps, pull downward on the ends
of the straps.
Strap
Tab
9
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Interactive Games
The revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the console, you can change the resistance of the pedals with
the touch of a button. While you exercise, the console
will display continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse
sensor.
Smart Programs
The console offers eight smart programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling pace as it
guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features two motivational interactive
games. Using the dual game controllers, play the challenging Fat Blocker™ game or the fast-paced Calorie
Destroyer™ game during your workouts—the harder
you exercise, the greater the advantage you will have!
The console keeps track of the four highest scores for
each game—compete with other users or try to top
your own high score.
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 11. To use a smart program,
see page 12. To play the Fat Blocker game, see
page 14. To play the Calorie Destroyer game, see
page 15.
10
4
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The upper left corner of the display will show
the elapsed time. Note: When a program is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the
program instead of the elapsed time.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove the plastic.
1
Follow your progress with the display.
Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a
button, the display will light.
2
Select the manual mode.
Each time you
turn on the console, the manual
mode will be
selected. If you
have selected a
program, reselect
the manual mode by pressing the Program button
repeatedly until the words MANUAL MODE
appear in the lower left corner of the display.
3
The lower left corner of the display will show
the distance you have pedaled, in miles or kilometers.
Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
The upper right corner of the display will show
the approximate number of calories you have
burned. The upper right corner of the display will
also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on page 12).
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals by pressing
the increase and
decrease buttons
repeatedly. Note:
After you press the buttons, it will take a moment
for the pedals to reach the selected resistance
level.
The lower right corner of the display will show
your pedaling pace in miles or kilometers per
hour.
The center of the display will show the resistance setting of the pedals for a few seconds each
time the resistance setting changes.
You can also view selected information at a larger
size. Press the Display button repeatedly to view
time and distance information, time and calorie
information, or time and pace information. Press
the Display button again to view all information.
The console has three backlight options. The “On”
option keeps the backlight on while the console is
on. To conserve the batteries, the “Auto” option
keeps the backlight on only while you are pedaling. The “Off” option turns the backlight off. To
select a backlight option, first press and hold
down the Program button for several seconds.
Next, press the increase button to select the
desired backlight option. Then, press the Program
button to save your selection.
11
5
The console can show speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or
KM/H will appear in the display to show which unit
of measurement is selected. To change the unit of
measurement, first press and hold down the
Program button for several seconds. Next, press
the decrease button to select the desired unit of
measurement. Then, press the Program button to
save your selection.
1
Measure your heart rate if desired.
2
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a
button, the display will light.
Select a smart program.
To select one of
Profile
the eight smart
programs, press
the Program button repeatedly
until PROGRAM
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,
or 8 appears in
the display. The program time and a profile of the
resistance settings for the program will also
appear in the display.
If there are
sheets of clear
Contacts
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting against the metal contacts.
Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts too tightly.
3
Begin pedaling to start the program.
Each program is divided into either 20 or 30 oneminute segments. One resistance setting and one
target pace setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance setting and/or
target pace setting may be programmed for two or
more consecutive segments.
When your pulse is detected, one, two, or three
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will
be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor, the display will show your heart rate for
up to 30 seconds.
The resistance setting and the target pace setting
for the first segment will appear in the center of
the display for a few seconds. The resistance setting will then be indicated by the height of the
flashing column of the profile in the display. The
resistance settings for the next several segments
will be indicated by the heights of the columns to
the right of the flashing column.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using
a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals to clean the contacts.
6
Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When the first segment of the program ends, the
resistance setting and the target pace setting for
the second segment will appear in the center of
the display for a few seconds to alert you. The
entire profile will then shift one column to the left,
and the pedals will automatically adjust to the
resistance setting for the second segment.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause. If the
pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
12
As you exercise,
you will be
prompted to keep
your pedaling
pace near the
target pace setting for the current segment. When an upward arrow appears in
the display, increase your pace. When a downward arrow appears in the display, decrease your
pace. When no arrows appear, maintain your current pace.
The program will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
4
Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 11.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Important: The target pace settings are intended only to provide motivation. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace settings. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 12.
If the resistance setting for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the increase and decrease
buttons. Important: When the current segment
of the program ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance setting for the
next segment.
13
Your goal is to
maneuver the
Complete Row
blocks so that they
form a complete
row of black
squares across
the entire arena.
Each time you complete a row of black squares,
the row will disappear, and all blocks above will
move downward one row.
HOW TO PLAY THE FAT BLOCKER GAME
The Fat Blocker game requires quick thinking and fast
reflexes. In addition to the console buttons, you will
use the four-button game controllers on the handlebar
to play the game. Follow the steps below to play the
Fat Blocker game.
1
Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
As you play, the blocks will fall faster and faster;
however, your pedaling pace will affect the speed
of the blocks—the faster you pedal, the more
slowly the blocks will fall, giving you extra time to
position and orient the blocks. The game will continue until any part of a stacked block reaches the
top of the arena.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a
button, the display will light.
2
Select the Fat Blocker game.
To select the Fat Blocker game, press the Fitness
Games button repeatedly until the words FAT
BLOCKER appear at the top of the display.
3
When the game ends, the display will show your
final score and the level of play that you reached.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score
is one of the four highest, the display will prompt
you to enter a name consisting of three letters or
digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing, press the up and down buttons on either controller to select the desired letter or digit. Next,
press the right button on either controller and
select another letter or digit. Repeat this process
to select a third letter or digit. Then, press the
right button on either controller again. The display
will then show the four highest scores recorded
since the scores were reset.
Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Fat Blocker game, a game
arena will appear in the center of the display.
4
Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Fat Blocker
game, the corners of the display will show the
elapsed time, the approximate number of calories
you have burned, and your pedaling pace. In addition, the display will show your current score and
the game level that you have reached.
A block composed of four or five black squares
will slowly move downward until it reaches the
bottom of the arena. Another block will then move
downward. There are blocks of eight different
shapes. As each block falls, you can move it to
the left or right using the left and right buttons on
the left controller. In addition, you can rotate the
block counterclockwise or clockwise using the left
and right buttons on the right controller. Once you
have positioned and oriented a block, you can
speed its motion to the bottom of the arena, if
desired, by pressing the down button on either
controller.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the words FAT BLOCKER appear
at the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
5
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 12.
14
Between the drones and the laser blaster are five
shields. You can hide the laser blaster below a
shield if desired. However, each time a shield is
hit by a laser, a piece will be vaporized.
HOW TO PLAY THE CALORIE DESTROYER GAME
The Calorie Destroyer game is a fast-paced game that
pits you against a squadron of laser-firing drones. In
addition to the console buttons, you will use the fourbutton game controllers on the handlebar to play the
game. Follow the steps below to play the Calorie
Destroyer game.
1
Your goal is to keep the laser blaster from being
hit and to keep any drone from reaching the bottom of the arena. If the laser blaster is hit, it will
be disabled and another laser blaster will appear
in its place; there are a total of four laser blasters.
If you vaporize the entire squadron of drones, a
new squadron will appear.
Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
As you play, the drones will move faster and
faster. The game will continue until all four laser
blasters are disabled or a drone reaches the bottom of the arena.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a
button, the display will light.
2
Select the Calorie Destroyer game.
When the game ends, the display will show the
level of play that you reached and your final
score. The display will then show the four highest
scores recorded since the scores were reset. If
desired, press and hold down the right button on
either controller to reset the scores. Note: If your
score is one of the four highest, the display will
prompt you to enter a name consisting of three
letters or digits. While the line below the first letter
is flashing, press the up and down buttons on
either controller to select the desired letter or
digit. Next, press the right button on either controller and select another letter or digit. Repeat
this process to select a third letter or digit. Then,
press the right button on either controller again.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset.
To select the Calorie Destroyer game, press the
Fitness Games button repeatedly until the word
DESTROYER appears at the top of the display.
3
Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Calorie Destroyer game, a
game arena will appear in the display. Three rows
of drones will begin to move across the top of the
arena, periodically firing their lasers downward.
Each time the drones reach the left or right side
of the arena, they will reverse direction and move
downward.
4
Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Calorie Destroyer
game, the upper left corner of the display will
show the elapsed time. In addition, the display will
show the game level that you have reached and
your current score.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the word DESTROYER appears at
the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
At the bottom of the arena is a laser blaster. You
can fire the laser blaster at the drones by pressing the up button on either controller. In addition,
while you are pedaling, you can move the laser
blaster to the left or right using the left and right
buttons on either controller. The faster you pedal,
the faster the laser blaster will move.
5
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 12.
15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
cycle regularly. The exercise cycle can be cleaned
with a soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to the
console, keep liquids away from the console and keep
the console out of direct sunlight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does
not display correct
feedback, the reed
switch should be
8
adjusted. First, use a
small flat screwdriver
to carefully pry off the
14
left Side Shield
Cover (14). Then,
rotate the left Pedal
Guard (8) and move it away from the left side shield.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
For best performance, regularly tighten both pedals.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced. See assembly step 6 on page 7
for replacement instructions. If the console does not
display your heart rate when you use the handgrip
pulse sensor, see step 5 on page 12.
Next, locate
the Reed
Switch (69).
Turn the Left
15
Crank Arm (15)
until the
Magnet (23) is
aligned with
69
the Reed
23
Switch.
66
Loosen, but do
not remove,
the indicated
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66).
Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from
the Magnet. Then, retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank Arm for a moment. Repeat until the console
displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is
correctly adjusted, reattach the Pedal Guard (8) and
the left Side Shield Cover (14).
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
If the exercise cycle
does not sit flat on
your floor, turn one
or both of the leveling feet until the
exercise cycle is
level.
Leveling
Feet
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is at the highest level, the
belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust the belt, first
remove all the screws from the left and right side
shields. Then, carefully remove the right side shield.
Next, turn the
indicated M8 x
40mm Screw
(58) until the
Belt (28) is
properly tightened. Then,
reattach the
right side
shield.
58
28
16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age
of 35 or individuals with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age; the three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
17
PART LIST—MODEL NO. RBEX2976.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Handlebar Post
Handlebar
Pedal Guard
Console
Game Controller
Seat Post
Seat
Collar
Side Shield Cover
Left Crank Arm
Right Crank Arm
Wheel
Water Bottle Holder
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Knob
Crank Bearing
“C” Magnet
Magnet
Spring
Pedal Strap
Crank Cover
Crank
Belt
Leveling Foot
Flywheel Spacer
Seat Knob
Crank Snap Ring
Flywheel Snap Ring
Pulley
Pillow Block
“C” Magnet Spacer
Right Pedal
Crank Washer
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
#
#
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
5
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
3
23
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
1
2
R0806C
Description
Flywheel
Left Pedal
Resistance Motor
Stabilizer Endcap
Idler Arm Assembly
Clamp
5/16" x 1" Flange Screw
M8 Flange Nut
M10 x 60mm Button Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Resistance Cable
M8 x 52mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
Controller Wire
M6 Nut
M10 x 85mm Button Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 40mm Screw
M4 x 5mm Screw
M6 x 10mm Screw
Black M10 Curved Washer
M8 Split Washer
M6 x 13mm Screw
Black M10 x 50mm Button Screw
M10 Split Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 10mm Screw
M10 x 50mm Button Screw
M10 Curved Washer
M4 x 19mm Screw
Grip
User’s Manual
Hex Key
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—MODEL NO. RBEX2976.0
R0806C
37
9
25
10
74
48
5
72
45
66
70
66
8
54
10
66
70
74
7
66
66
6
18
26
14
66
66
16
73
61
60
65
64
65 71
71
19
13
62
65
17
42
47
27
20
62
67
17
57
69
66
44
52
38
21
36
46
58
24
59
1
48
53
12 11
31
2
34
51 23
50
66
22
41
47
56
32
49
43 55
21 57
42
39
42
66
63
63 30
66
63 35
66
25
29
3
33
56
29
45
42
66
26
28
4
68
8
15
14
66
40
19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (RBEX2976.0)
• the NAME of the product (REEBOK RT 300 exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 18)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
There is a lifetime warranty on the frame. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's
obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through
one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 241871 R0906A
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.