Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure

53-1001791-01
January 31, 2010
Mid-Mount Rack Kit
(Switch)
Installation Procedure
Supporting PowerConnect B-200E, 300, 4100, 4900, 5000, 5100, 5300,
7500-series, 7600, 7800, 8000, AP7420, and VA-40FC
53-1001791-01
*53-1001791-01*
Notes, Cautions, and Warnings
NOTE
A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better use of your computer.
CAUTION
See the safety and regulatory information that shipped with your system. For additional regulatory
information, see the Regulatory Compliance Homepage on www.dell.com at the following location:
www.dell.com/regulatory_compliance.
CAUTION
A CAUTION indicates potential damage to hardware or loss of data if instructions are not followed.
DANGER
A DANGER indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death.
____________________
Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
© 2009 Dell Inc. All rights reserved.
Reproduction of these materials in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Dell Inc. is strictly forbidden.
Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL logo, Inspiron, Dell Precision, Dimension, OptiPlex, Latitude, PowerEdge, PowerVault, PowerApp, Dell
OpenManage and the YOURS IS HERE logo are trademarks of Dell Inc.; Intel, Pentium, and Celeron are registered trademarks of Intel Corporation
in the U.S. and other countries; Microsoft, Windows, Windows Server, MS-DOS and Windows Vista are either trademarks or registered trademarks
of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries.
Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products.
Dell Inc. disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks and trade names other than its own.
Regulatory Model Codes: Brocade DCX-4S, Brocade DCX
2
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
In this guide
• Introduction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Installation requirements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Tool requirements and parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Installation procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Attaching front brackets to switch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Attaching front rails to a cabinet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Attaching rear brackets to a cabinet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
• Attaching rear bracket to switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
Introduction
This document provides instructions to install a 1U, 1.5U, or 2U switch (or SAN Router) in a telecommunications
(Telco) cabinet using the Mid-Mount Kit.
The supported switches are listed in Table 1.
TABLE 1
Supported switches
Switch height
Switch model
1U
PowerConnect B-200E
PowerConnect B-300
PowerConnect B-4100
PowerConnect B-5000
PowerConnect B-5100
PowerConnect B-7500 series
PowerConnect B-7600
PowerConnect B-7800
PowerConnect B-8000
PowerConnect B-VA-40FC
2U
PowerConnect B-4900
PowerConnect B-5300
PowerConnect B-AP7420
Installation requirements
Allow 15 to 30 minutes to complete this procedure. Note the following requirements to ensure correct installation
and operation:
• Verify that the additional weight of the switch does not exceed the cabinet’s weight limits.
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
3
• Ensure that an electrical branch circuit with the following characteristics is available:
- Required voltage and frequency as indicated in the hardware reference manual. (200-230 VAC is always
preferred)
-
Protection by a circuit breaker in accordance with local electrical codes.
Supply circuit, line fusing, and wire size that conform to the electrical rating on the switch nameplate.
Grounded outlet compatible with the power cord and installed by a licensed electrician.
• Ensure that all equipment installed in the cabinet is grounded through a reliable branch circuit connection. Do
not rely on a secondary connection to a branch circuit, such as a power strip.
• Ensure that the cabinet is mechanically secured to ensure stability.
• Ensure that the air temperature at the fan inlet is less than 104o Fahrenheit (40o Celsius) during switch
operation.
• Ensure that the airflow available at the air vents meets the minimum requirements for the switch.
ATTENTION
Install the switch with the fan side facing the air-intake aisle. The chassis air intake is on the fan side and exhaust is
on the port side.
Tool requirements and parts list
The following items are required to install a switch using the mid-mount rack kit:
• Clamps or other means of temporarily supporting the switch in the cabinet.
• Phillips #2 screwdriver with torque capability.
• 1/4 in. slotted-blade screwdriver with torque capability.
ATTENTION
Use the screws specified for use with the switch. Longer screws can damage the switch.
Ensure that the items listed in Table 2 and illustrated in Figure 1 are included in the kit.
TABLE 2
Parts list
Item
Description
Quantity
1
Bracket, front right
1
2
Bracket, front left
1
3
Screw, 8-32 x 5/16 in., panhead Phillips (torque to 15 in.-lbs, 17 cm-kgs)
12
4
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4 in., flathead Phillips (torque to 9 in.-lbs, 10 cm-kgs)
8
5
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8 in., panhead Phillips (torque to 25 in.-lbs, 29 cm-kgs)
8
6
Retainer nut, 10-32
8
4
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
1
scale: 3/16" = 1"
2
3
(12x)
(8-32 x 5/16 in.)
4
5
(8x)
(6-32 x 1/4 in.)
(8x)
(10-32 x 5/8 in.)
6
(8x)
(10-32)
1
Bracket, front right
Bracket, back left
4
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4 in., flathead Phillips
2
Bracket, front left
Bracket, back right
5
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8 in., panhead Phillips
3
Screw, 8-32 x 5/16 in., panhead Phillips
6
Retainer nut, 10-32
FIGURE 1
Items in Mid Mount Rack Kit
Installation procedure
ATTENTION
The switch must be turned off and disconnected from the fabric during this procedure.
NOTE
Although this document describes how to install a 1U, 1.5U, and 2U switch, the illustrations show a 2U switch as a
typical installation.
Complete these tasks to install the switch in a cabinet:
•
•
•
•
“Attaching front brackets to switch”
“Attaching front rails to a cabinet”
“Attaching rear brackets to a cabinet”
“Attaching rear bracket to switch”
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
5
Attaching front brackets to switch
Complete the following steps to attach the front brackets to the switch.
1. Position the right front bracket (Item 1) with the flat side against the right side of the switch (Figure 2).
2. Insert two 8-32 x 5/16 in. screws (Item 3) into one of the pairs of vertically aligned holes in the bracket and then
into the pair of holes on the side of the switch. To install the switch in a recessed position in the cabinet, use the
bracket holes that are set back from the end of the bracket.
3. Insert each 8-32 x 5/16 in. screw (Item 3) through the holes in the bracket and into the corresponding hole in
the switch.
4. Tighten all 8-32 x 5/16 in. screws to a torque of 15 in.-lbs (17 cm-kgs).
5. Repeat step 1 through step 4 to attach the left front bracket (Item 2) to the left side of the switch.
1
3
1
Bracket, front right
FIGURE 2
3
Screw, 8-32 x 5/16 in., panhead Phillips
Attaching the front bracket
Attaching front rails to a cabinet
Complete the following steps to install the switch in the cabinet.
1. Position the switch in the cabinet (Figure 3), providing temporary support under the switch until the rail kit is
secured to the cabinet.
2. Attach the right front bracket (Item 1) to the right front rack rail using three 10-32 x 5/8 in. screws (Item 5) and
three retainer nuts (Item 6).
3. Repeat step 2 to attach the left front bracket (Item 2) to the left front rack rail.
4. Tighten all 10-32 x 5/8 in. screws (Item 5) to a torque of 25 in.-lbs (29 cm-kgs).
6
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
6
1
1
Bracket, front righ
5
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8 in., panhead Phillips
FIGURE 3
6
5
Retainer nut, 10-32
Attaching front rails to a cabinet
Attaching rear brackets to a cabinet
Complete the following steps to attach the rear brackets to the cabinet.
1. Position the right rear bracket (Item 2) in the right rear of the switch (Figure 4).
2. Attach the brackets using three 6-32 x 1/4 in. screws (Item 4) and retainer nuts (Item 6).
3. Adjust the brackets to cabinet depth and tighten the Item 6 screws to a torque of 9 in.-lbs (10 cm-kgs).
4. Repeat step 1 through step 3 to attach the left rear bracket (Item 1).
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
7
1
4
6
2
1
Bracket, front right
4
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4 in., flathead Phillips
2
Bracket, rear right
6
Retainer nut, 10-32
FIGURE 4
Attaching the rear brackets to a cabinet
Attaching rear bracket to switch
Complete the following steps to attach the rear brackets to the switch.
1. Align the right rear bracket (Item 2) to the right rear of the switch and using two 10-32 x 5/8 in. screws (Item 5)
attach the bracket to the switch (Figure 5).
2. Repeat step 1 to attach the left rear bracket (Item 1) to the left rear of the switch.
3. Tighten the 10-32 x 5/8 in. screws (Item 5) to a torque of 25 in.-lbs (29 cm-kgs).
ATTENTION
Connect the power cords to a grounded outlet only. Ensure that any power cord is routed so that it is not exposed to
stress. Leave a minimum service loop of 6 in. in the power cord(s) at the connection to switch. This allows enough
freedom of movement to plug and unplug the power cord(s).
4. Provide power to the switch by connecting the power cord(s) to the power connectors on the switch and a power
outlet. Some switches require you to flip a power switch to be powered on.
NOTE
Do not connect the switch to the network until the IP address is correctly set. Refer to the appropriate hardware
reference manual for information on setting the IP address for the switch.
8
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
5
5
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8 in., panhead Phillips
FIGURE 5
Attach the rear bracket to the switch
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01
9
10
Mid-Mount Rack Kit (Switch) Installation Procedure
53-1001791-01