Woodstock SHOP FOX M1013 Specifications

MODEL M1013
5" x 6" METAL CUTTING
BANDSAW
OWNER'S MANUAL
(FOR MODELS MANUFACTURED SINCE 6/09)
Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz
COPYRIGHT © JANUARY, 2005 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC., REVISED SEPTEMBER, 2009 (TS)
#6731CR
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Printed in China
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance and service of this machine/equipment.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions given in this
manual may result in serious personal injury, including amputation,
electrocution or death.
The owner of this machine/equipment is solely responsible for its safe
use. This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization, proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and
comprehension, application of safety devices, blade/cutter integrity,
and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property
damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or
misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints.
• Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
SAFETY................................................6
Standard Machinery Safety...................... 6
Additional Safety for
Metal Cutting Bandsaws.......................... 8
PARTS............................................... 34
Motor & Feed Rate Control.................... 34
Saw Assembly.................................... 36
Stand Assembly.................................. 38
Guides & Shafts................................. 40
Machine Labels.................................. 42
WARRANTY......................................... 45
OPERATIONS
MAINTENANCE
OPERATIONS....................................... 21
General........................................... 21
Operation......................................... 21
Blade Speed...................................... 23
Blade Selection.................................. 24
Feed Rate........................................ 25
SET UP
SETUP............................................... 10
Unpacking........................................ 10
Inventory......................................... 10
Machine Placement............................. 11
Cleaning Machine................................ 11
Wheels, Feet, and Cabinet.................... 12
Shipping Strap Removal
& Stop Adjustment.............................. 14
Squaring Vise to Blade......................... 14
Chip Tray & Cast Iron Stop..................... 15
Automatic OFF Adjustment.................... 16
Pulley Cover...................................... 17
Blade Tension.................................... 18
Blade Guides..................................... 19
Test Run........................................... 20
SERVICE............................................. 27
General........................................... 27
Blade Change.................................... 27
Blade Tracking................................... 29
Electrical Safety Instructions.................. 30
Wiring Diagram.................................. 31
Troubleshooting.................................. 32
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL..........................................9
110V/220V Operation............................. 9
Extension Cords................................... 9
Electrical Specifications......................... 9
MAINTENANCE..................................... 26
General........................................... 26
Cleaning.......................................... 26
Lubrication....................................... 26
SAFETY
INTRODUCTION......................................2
Woodstock Technical Support................... 2
Machine Specifications........................... 3
INTRODUCTION
Contents
SERVICE
PARTS
USE THE QUICK GUIDE PAGE LABELS TO SEARCH OUT INFORMATION FAST!
INTRODUCTION
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
INTRODUCTION
Woodstock Technical Support
This machine has been specially designed to provide many years of trouble-free service. Close attention
to detail, ruggedly built parts and a rigid quality control program assure safe and reliable operation.
Woodstock International, Inc. is committed to customer satisfaction. Our intent with this manual is to
include the basic information for safety, setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this product.
We stand behind our machines! In the event that questions arise about your machine, please contact
Woodstock International Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: tech-support@shopfox.
biz. Our knowledgeable staff will help you troubleshoot problems and process warranty claims.
If you need the latest edition of this manual, you can download it from http://www.shopfox.biz.
If you have comments about this manual, please contact us at:
Woodstock International, Inc.
Attn: Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2309
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@woodstockint.com
-2-
MACHINE
SPECIFICATIONS
Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Online Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz
MOdEl M1013
5" X 6" METAl CUTTING BANdSAW
Motor
Type .......................................................................................... TEFC Capacitor Start Induction
Horsepower ............................................................................................................... 1⁄2 HP
Voltage ................................................................................................................ 110/220V
Prewired ..................................................................................................................... 110V
Phase....................................................................................................................... Single
Amps ................................................................................................................... 8/4 Amps
Speed .................................................................................................................. 1725 RPM
Cycle ........................................................................................................................ 60 Hz
Number Of Speeds ............................................................................................................. 1
Power Transfer .................................................................................................... V-Belt Drive
Bearings ............................................................................................... Sealed and Lubricated
Main Specifications
Operation Info
Blade Speeds ..........................................................................................80, 120, 200 FPM
Blade Length ........................................................................................................64 1⁄2"
Head Swivel ........................................................................................................... 45°
Cutting Capacities
Angle Cuts .......................................................................................... 45° Right, 60° Left
Vise Jaw Depth ...................................................................................................... 4 3⁄8"
Vise Jaw Height ..................................................................................................... 2 1⁄2"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height @ 90° .......................................................................... 5"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width @ 90° ........................................................................... 6"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height @ 60° ....................................................................... 1 3⁄4"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width @ 60° ....................................................................... 2 3⁄16"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height @ 45° ......................................................................2 15⁄16"
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width @ 45° ........................................................................ 3 3⁄4"
Max. Capacity Round @ 90° .......................................................................................... 5"
Max. Capacity Round @ 60 ......................................................................................... 1 3⁄4"
Max. Capacity Round @ 45° ....................................................................................... 3 3⁄4"
Table info
Length ................................................................................................................... 12"
Width .................................................................................................................. 4 1⁄2"
Floor To Cutting Area Height ........................................................................................ 29"
Machine Specifications
-3-
Model M1013 Machine Specifications, Page 1 of 2
INTRODUCTION
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
INTRODUCTION
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Overall Dimensions
Weight .................................................................................................................. 150 lbs.
Length ......................................................................................................................... 39"
Width ....................................................................................................................... 23 3⁄8"
Height ...................................................................................................................... 54 3⁄4"
Foot Print (Length/Width).....................................................................................26 1⁄2" x 20 1⁄2"
Construction Materials
Table .............................................................................................. Precision-Ground Cast Iron
Wheels ..................................................................................................... Machined Cast Iron
Body..................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Base ..............................................................................Formed & Welded Steel w/Coolant Sump
Wheel Cover ..................................................................................................... Formed Steel
Paint ........................................................................................................................Epoxy
Shipping Dimensions
Weight ................................................................................................................... 176 lbs.
Length ......................................................................................................................... 41"
Width .......................................................................................................................... 19"
Height ......................................................................................................................... 22"
Electrical
Switch ..................................................................................................... Automatic Shut-Off
Switch Voltage ............................................................................................................. 110V
Cord Length................................................................................................................. 6 ft.
Cord Gauge ............................................................................................................ 18 gauge
Recommended Breaker Size for 110V ................................................................................... 15A
Recommended Breaker Size for 220V ................................................................................... 15A
Included Plug Type ................................................................................................. NEMA 5-15
Other
Wheel Size .................................................................................................................... 13"
Blade Guides.............................................................................................. Adjustable Carbide
ISO Factory ............................................................................................................ ISO 9001
Country of Origin ......................................................................................................... China
Warranty ................................................................................................................. 2 Years
Serial Number Location .................................................................Machine ID Label on Body Frame
Assembly Time ......................................................................................................30 Minutes
Features
Control Panel Conveniently Located
Adjustable Hydraulic Downfeed
Quick Release Vise for Rapid Workpiece Change-Out
Blade Included
-4-
Model M1013 Machine Specifications, Page 2 of 2
INTRODUCTION
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Controls and Features
Blade Tension Knob
Blade Tension Gauge
Gearbox
Pulley Cover
Heavy-Duty Motor
Blade Guide Knob
Blade Guides
Hydraulic Cylinder
& Feed Rate Dial
Vise Clamp
Handwheel
ON/OFF Push-Button
Switch Assembly
Cast Iron Stop
Table Angle Scale
Figure 1. Model M1013.
-5-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
SAFETY
Standard
SAFETY Machinery
Safety
SAFETY
READ MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS BELOW WILL
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL
result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD
result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY
result in minor or moderate injury.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful information about proper
operation of the equipment, and/or a situation that may cause damage
to the machinery.
Standard Safety Instructions
1.
READ THROUGH THE ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE STARTING MACHINERY. Machinery presents serious
injury hazards to untrained users.
2.
ALWAYS USE ANSI APPROVED SAFETY GLASSES WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses—they are NOT safety glasses.
3.
ALWAYS WEAR A NIOSH APPROVED RESPIRATOR WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY THAT PRODUCES
DUST. Wood dust is a carcinogen and can cause cancer and severe respiratory illnesses.
4.
ALWAYS USE HEARING PROTECTION WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY. Machinery noise can cause
permanent hearing damage.
5.
WEAR PROPER APPAREL. DO NOT wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, or jewelry which may
get caught in moving parts. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair and wear non-slip
footwear.
6.
NEVER OPERATE MACHINERY WHEN TIRED, OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL.
Be mentally alert at all times when running machinery.
7.
ONLY ALLOW TRAINED AND PROPERLY SUPERVISED PERSONNEL TO OPERATE MACHINERY. Make
sure operation instructions are safe and clearly understood.
8.
KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Keep all children and visitors a safe distance from the work
area.
9.
MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF. Use padlocks, master switches, and remove start switch keys.
-6-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
10. NEVER LEAVE WHEN MACHINE IS RUNNING. Turn power OFF and allow all moving parts to come to
a complete stop before leaving machine unattended.
11. DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. DO NOT use machinery in damp, wet locations, or
where any flammable or noxious fumes may exist.
13. USE A GROUNDED EXTENSION CORD RATED FOR THE MACHINE AMPERAGE. Undersized cords overheat and lose power. Replace extension cords if they become damaged. DO NOT use extension cords
for 220V machinery.
14. ALWAYS DISCONNECT FROM POWER SOURCE BEFORE SERVICING MACHINERY. Make sure switch is
in OFF position before reconnecting.
15. MAINTAIN MACHINERY WITH CARE. Keep blades sharp and clean for best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
16. MAKE SURE GUARDS ARE IN PLACE AND WORK CORRECTLY BEFORE USING MACHINERY.
17. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Make a habit of checking for keys and adjusting
wrenches before turning machinery ON.
18. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS BEFORE USING MACHINERY. Check for binding and alignment of
parts, broken parts, part mounting, loose bolts, and any other conditions that may affect machine
operation. Repair or replace damaged parts.
19. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Refer to the instruction manual for recommended accessories.
The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury.
20. DO NOT FORCE MACHINERY. Work at the speed for which the machine or accessory was designed.
21. SECURE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. A secured
workpiece protects your hands and frees both hands to operate the machine.
22. DO NOT OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
23. MANY MACHINES WILL EJECT THE WORKPIECE TOWARD THE OPERATOR. Know and avoid conditions that cause the workpiece to "kickback."
24. ALWAYS LOCK MOBILE BASES (IF USED) BEFORE OPERATING MACHINERY.
25. BE AWARE THAT CERTAIN DUST MAY BE HAZARDOUS to the respiratory systems of people and
animals, especially fine dust. Make sure you know the hazards associated with the type of dust you
will be exposed to and always wear a respirator approved for that type of dust.
-7-
SAFETY
12. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN AND WELL LIT. Clutter and dark shadows may cause accidents.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
SAFETY
Additional Safety for Metal Cutting Bandsaws
READ and understand this
entire manual before using
this machine. Serious personal injury may occur
if safety and operational
information is not understood and followed. DO
NOT risk your safety by
not reading!
Use this and other machinery with caution
and respect. Always consider safety first,
as it applies to your individual working
conditions. No list of safety guidelines can
be complete—every shop environment is
different. Failure to follow guidelines could
result in serious personal injury, damage
to equipment or poor work results.
1. Blade Condition: Do not operate with a dull, cracked or badly worn blade—they can break during
use or greatly decrease cutting performance. Inspect blades for cracks and missing teeth before
each use.
2. Blade Replacement: Wear gloves to protect hands and safety glasses to protect eyes when
replacing the blade. When replacing blades, make sure teeth face forward and down toward the
table in the direction of blade travel.
3. Workpiece Handling: Your hands can be cut or drawn into the blade during operation if the
workpiece moves unexpectedly. Always keep your hands a safe distance away from the moving
blade.
4. Magnesium Fire Hazard: Use EXTREME CAUTION if cutting magnesium. Using the wrong cutting
fluid or overheating material could lead to an extremely hot fire that is difficult to extinguish.
Additionally, do not allow magnesium swarf or dust to pile up around the machine and only dispose
of the waste using approved methods.
5. Hot Surfaces: Be aware that touching hot workpieces or chips after welding, grinding, or cutting
can cause burns.
6. Cutting Fluid Safety: If cutting fluid is used for operations, only use the minimum amount
necessary, and promptly clean it from the machine and work area after use. Cutting fluid is
associated with skin disease, lung damage, and cancer. Avoid breathing, ingesting, or touching
cutting fluid and always wear approved personal protective equipment when using or cleaning it.
Always follow the manufacturer's recommendation to ensure safe and appropriate use.
7. Entanglement Hazards: Always keep the blade guard correctly positioned and wheel doors closed
and secured when bandsaw is in operation. Loose clothing, jewelry, long hair and work gloves can
be drawn into working parts.
8. Unstable Workpieces: Workpieces that cannot be supported or stabilized without a vise or jig
should not be cut on a vertical metal-cutting bandsaw, because they can unexpectedly move while
cutting and draw the operator's hands into the blade causing serious personal injury. Examples are
chains, cables, round or oblong-shaped workpieces, workpieces with internal or built-in moving or
rotations parts, etc.
9. Clearing Chips: Metal chips can easily cut skin—even through a piece of cloth. Avoid clearing chips
by hand or with a rag. Use a brush or vacuum to clear metal chips.
-8-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
ELECTRICAL
The machine must be properly set up before it is
safe to operate. DO NOT connect this machine to the
power source until instructed to do so in the "Test
Run" portion of this manual.
ELECTRICAL
110V/220V Operation
The Model M1013 is prewired for 110V operation. For 220V
operation, the motor must be re-wired as directed by
the wiring diagram on the inside of the motor junction
box cover. If this diagram is not available, use the wiring
diagram on Page 31.
The power supply circuit used for this machine MUST be
grounded and rated for the amperage given below. Never
replace a circuit breaker with one of higher amperage
without consulting a qualified electrician to ensure
compliance with wiring codes.
6-15P
6-15R
Figure 2. NEMA 5-15 and 6-15 plugs and
receptacles.
This machine must be grounded! The cord supplied with
this machine comes with a grounding wire. If your outlet
does not accommodate a ground pin, have it replaced by
a qualified electrician.
If you are unsure about the wiring codes in your area
or you plan to connect your machine to a shared circuit, you may create a fire or circuit overload hazard—
consult a qualified electrician to reduce this risk.
Extension Cords
We do not recommend using an extension cord; however,
if you have no alternative, use the following guidelines:
•
•
•
•
Use a cord rated for Standard Service (S).
Do not use an extension cord longer than 50 feet.
Ensure that the cord has a ground wire and pin.
Use the gauge size listed below as a minimum.
DO NOT work on your electrical system
if you are unsure about electrical
codes and wiring! Seek assistance from
a qualified electrician. Ignoring this
warning can cause electrocution, fire,
or machine damage.
Electrical Specifications
Operating Voltage
Amp Draw
Min. Circuit Size
Recommended Plug
Extension Cord
110V Operation
8 Amps
15A
NEMA 5-15 (incl.)
14 Gauge
220V Operation
4 Amps
15A
NEMA 6-15 (not incl.)
16 Gauge
-9-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
SETUP
Unpacking
J.
K.
L.
M.
This machine has been carefully packaged for safe
transportation. If you notice the machine has been
damaged during shipping, please contact your authorized
Shop Fox dealer immediately.
Assembly Hardware (Not Shown):
—Knob Bolt 1⁄4"-20 x 5⁄8" (Pulley Cover)....1
—Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 30 (Saw-Cabinet).....4
—Flat Washer 17mm (Wheels)................4
—Cotter Pin 1⁄8" x 1" (Wheels)................2
—Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 16 (Cabinet)........ 16
—Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Cabinet)............... 16
—Flat Washer 8mm........................... 32
—Hex Bolt 1⁄4"-20 x 1⁄2"........................2
—Flat Washer 1⁄4"...............................3
Inventory
The following is a description of the main components
shipped with the Model M1013. Lay the components out to
inventory them.
SETUP
Belt Cover..................................1
Work Stop...................................1
Work Stop Shaft............................1
Wheels......................................2
Note: If you can't find an item on this list, check the
mounting location on the machine or examine the
packaging materials carefully. Occasionally we pre-install
certain components for safer shipping.
Inventory (Figure 3)
Qty
A. Base...........................................................1
B. Front Panel..................................................1
C. Rear Panel...................................................1
D. Right Panel..................................................1
E. Left Panel....................................................1
F. Chip Tray.....................................................1
G. Feet...........................................................4
H. Axle...........................................................1
I. V-Belt.........................................................1
Keep machine disconnected from
power until instructed otherwise.
C
B
A
G
F
H
I
J
E
M
K
L
Figure 3. Model M1013 inventory.
-10-
D
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Cleaning Machine
•
Floor Load: This machine distributes a
heavy load in a small footprint. Some
residential floors may require additional
bracing to support both machine and
operator.
•
Working Clearances: Consider existing and
anticipated needs, size of material to be
processed through the machine, and space
for auxiliary stands, work tables or other
machinery when establishing a location for
your Machine Type.
The table and other unpainted parts of your
metal cutting bandsaw are coated with a waxy
grease that protects them from corrosion during
shipment. Clean this grease off with a solvent
cleaner or citrus-based degreaser. DO NOT use
chlorine-based solvents such as brake parts
cleaner or acetone—if you happen to splash
some onto a painted surface, you will ruin the
finish.
•
Lighting: Lighting should be bright enough
to eliminate shadow and prevent eye strain.
•
Electrical: Electrical circuits must be
dedicated or large enough to handle
amperage requirements. Outlets must be
located near each machine, so power or
extension cords are clear of high-traffic
areas. Follow local electrical codes for
proper installation of new lighting, outlets,
or circuits.
NEVER clean with gasoline
or other petroleumbased solvents. Most have
low flash points, which
make them extremely
flammable. A risk of
explosion and burning
exists if these products
are used. Serious personal
injury may occur if this
warning is ignored!
USE helpers or power
lifting equipment to
lift this Machine Name.
Otherwise, serious personal injury may occur.
ALWAYS work in wellventilated areas far from
possible ignition sources
when using solvents to
clean machinery. Many
solvents are toxic when
inhaled or ingested. Use
care when disposing
of waste rags and
towels to be sure they
DO NOT create fire or
environmental hazards.
MAKE your shop “child
safe.” Ensure that your
workplace is inaccessible
to children by closing and
locking all entrances when
you are away. NEVER allow
untrained visitors in your
shop when assembling,
adjusting or operating
equipment.
-11-
SETUP
Machine Placement
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Wheels, Feet, and
Cabinet
This bandsaw is shipped with four rubber feet with posts
and two wheels with an axle. It is your option to install
four rubber feet if you do not need to move the bandsaw,
or install the axle and wheels if you need to move the
bandsaw regularly.
To install the wheels, feet, and the cabinet, do these
steps:
1. At the end of the base with the axle holes, insert
the axle into the base (see Figure 4).
SETUP
2. Slide a 17mm flat washer and wheel onto each end
of the axle, followed by another 17mm flat washer
and cotter pin.
Figure 4. Installing wheels and feet.
3. Thread rubber feet into the base (see Figure 4).
4. Position the base on the floor, and adjust the feet
until the base is level and stable.
5. Tighten the hex nuts against the base to lock the
feet in position.
6. Position the front and rear panels on the base and
install the panels to the base with four M8-1.25 x 16
hex bolts, eight 8mm flat washers, and four M8-1.25
hex nuts (see Figure 5).
7. Position the left panel between the front and rear
panels, and secure it in place with six M8-1.25 x 16
hex bolts, twelve 8mm flat washers, and six M8-1.25
hex nuts (see Figure 6).
Figure 5. Front and rear panels installed.
Figure 6. Left panel installed.
-12-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
8. Position the right panel between the front and rear
panel, and secure it in place with six M8-1.25 x 16
hex bolts, twelve 8mm flat washers, and six M8-1.25
hex nuts (see Figure 7).
The Model M1013 is heavy! To
avoid personal injury, get help to
lift this machine.
9. With the help of an assistant or a hoisting device,
place the bandsaw onto the cabinet.
Figure 7. Installing right panel.
10. Secure the bandsaw to the cabinet with four M8-1.25
x 30 hex bolts, as shown in Figure 8.
SETUP
Figure 8. Installing bandsaw to cabinet.
-13-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Shipping Strap Removal &
Stop Adjustment
To ensure that your bandsaw arrives without damage to
the hinge system, a shipping strap was installed. After
removing the shipping strap, you will have to make a
series of adjustments, beginning with the feed stop bolt.
Shipping Brace
To remove the shipping strap and adjust the feed stop
bolt, do these steps:
SETUP
1. Remove the shipping strap hex bolt and strap with a
12mm wrench, as shown in Figure 9.
Note: Keep this shipping strap in the event that you
must transport or ship the bandsaw.
2. Adjust the feed stop bolt and jam nut with a 14mm
wrench (Figure 10), so the bandsaw blade teeth
are just below the table surface when the cut is
complete.
Figure 9. Removing shipping strap.
Squaring Vise to Blade
To ensure that your bandsaw will make cuts that match
the degree scale, you must make sure to square the vise
to the blade.
To square the vise to the blade, do these steps:
1. Rotate the headstock until the pointer reads "0" on
the tabletop scale, and tighten the headstock lock
lever so the headstock stays indexed at zero.
2. Using a 6mm wrench, loosen the two cap screws that
hold the vise to the table, as shown in Figure 11.
3. Using a small machinists square, adjust the vise so it
is square to the blade.
Feed Stop
Bolt
Figure 10. Feed stop bolt.
Headstock
Lock
Lever
4. Tighten the two cap screws, so the vise and blade
are square with one another.
Figure 11. Squaring vise to blade,
headstock, and table scale.
-14-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Chip Tray & Cast Iron
Stop
The chip tray directs small workpieces into a bucket when
the cut is complete. The cast iron stop allows you to
repeat cuts at the same length.
To install the chip tray and cast iron stop, do these
steps:
1. Position the chip tray, as shown in Figure 12.
2. Insert the stop rod approximately 3⁄4" into the saw
until the end of the rod is just flush with the inside
casting surface, as shown in Figure 13.
3. Use a 4mm hex wrench to tighten the set screw
shown in Figure 13.
Chip Tray
Figure 12. Chip tray installed.
SETUP
4. Slide the cast iron stop onto the stop rod and tighten
the set screw in the side of the stop, as shown in
Figure 14.
Set Screw
Figure 13. Installing stop rod.
Set Screw
Figure 14. Cast iron stop installed.
-15-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Automatic OFF
Adjustment
After you have removed the shipping strap and have
adjusted the headstock stop bolt, you must adjust the
OFF button lever stop bolt, so the bandsaw shuts OFF
automatically when a cut is complete.
Stop Bolt
& Jam Nut
To set the adjust the OFF button, do these steps:
1. With the headstock in the complete down position,
loosen the 12mm stop bolt and jam nut shown in
Figure 15.
SETUP
2. Push down on the OFF button lever so the button is
completely depressed.
3. While keeping the lever depressed, use your
fingertips to turn the stop bolt until the head just
touches the lever.
4. Back off the stop bolt 1⁄3 turn and tighten the jam
nut.
-16-
OFF Button
Lever
Figure 15. Automatic OFF components.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Pulley Cover
When opened, the pulley cover gives you access to change
the pulley ratio so the bandsaw can cut at one of three
speeds.
ENTANGLEMENT
MAKE SURE the
unplugged before
Otherwise, severe
occur.
HAZARD!
bandsaw is
proceeding!
injury may
To install the pulley cover, do these steps:
Figure 16. Positioning the pulley cover.
1. Position and rotate the pulley cover into place, as
shown in Figure 16.
SETUP
2. Install the two 1⁄4"-20 x 1⁄2" hex bolts and washers to
secure the pulley cover.
3. Loosen the belt tension knob enough to install the
belt on the appropriate pulley that will give the
required blade speed. Refer to Blade Speed on Page
23 for blade speed selections.
4. Adjust the belt tension knob (Figure 17), so the
belt has approximately 1⁄4" deflection when pressed
in between the pulleys, then close and secure the
cover with the 1⁄4"-20 x 5⁄8" knob bolt and 1⁄4" flat
washer.
-17-
Belt Tension
Knob
Figure 17. Belt tension knob.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Blade Tension
Proper blade tension is essential to long blade life,
straight cuts, and efficient cutting.
Two major signs that you do not have proper blade
tension are: 1) the blade stalls in the cut and slips on the
wheels, and 2) the blade frequently breaks from being too
tight.
Cylinder
Lock Pin
Safety
Stop
Disconnect bandsaw from power
BEFORE making and adjustments
to the machine!
Figure 18. Raising and locking headstock.
SETUP
To set the blade tension, do these steps:
1. Make sure the blade is tracking properly (refer
to Blade Tracking on Page 29 for detailed
instructions).
Blade
Tension
Knob
2. Remove the cylinder lock pin, raise the headstock to
the full vertical position, and push the safety stop
inward to lock the headstock in the vertical position
(see Figure 18).
3. Open the blade cover, as shown in Figure 19, slide
the blade guides as far apart as possible, then
secure them in place
4. Turn the blade tension knob until the blade is snug,
and the blade tension scale indicates "medium" (see
Figure 20).
5. Adjust the blade guides as instructed in the next
subsection
Figure 19. Blade tension adjustment knob.
Blade Tension Scale
6. Close and secure the blade guard.
Figure 20. Typical blade tension scale.
-18-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Blade Guides
The blade guide side bearings support and twist the
blade straight so the blade will enter the workpiece
perpendicular to the table surface (see Figure 21). The
blade guide support bearings prevent blade twist by
stopping the blade from being pushed back during a cut.
Both adjustments are critical for correct saw operation.
Note: Make sure the blade is tensioned and tracks
correctly before you adjust the blade guide bearings.
Refer to Blade Tension on the previous page and Blade
Tracking on Page 29 for detailed instructions.
To adjust the guide bearings, do these steps:
Guide Blade Guide Support Bearing
Bearing
Adjustment
Hex Bolt
Side Bearing
Eccentric
and Jam Nut
Blade Guide Side Bearing
Figure 21. Blade guide adjustment
locations.
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Let the bandsaw headstock park in the full down
position.
Side Bearing Eccentric
and Jam Nut
SETUP
3. Use a 12mm wrench to loosen the lower guide
bearing adjustment hex bolt shown in Figure 22.
4. Adjust the blade guide housing so the support
bearing rests against the rear of the blade, as
illustrated in Figure 21.
5. Tighten the adjustment hex bolt.
6. Use a 14mm wrench to loosen the outer side bearing
eccentric jam nuts of the upper guide bearing.
Note: The inner side bearing are not on eccentric
shafts and cannot be adjusted.
7. Use a 12mm wrench to rotate the side bearing
eccentrics until the bearings hold the blade
perpendicular to the table surface, and have a
bearing-to-blade clearance of 0.000"—0.001". The
bearings must not pinch the blade.
Guide Bearing
Adjustment
Hex Bolt
Figure 22. Blade guide adjustments.
Lock Knob
Note: To make sure the blade is perpendicular to the
table, use a standard machinist's square.
8. Tighten the jam nuts, loosen the lock knob, and slide
the blade guide close to the workpiece so the blade
is supported and will not twist during the cut (see
Figure 23).
-19-
Figure 23. Blade guide position lock knob.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Test Run
Once the assembly is complete, test run your machine to
make sure it runs properly.
If, during the test run, you cannot easily locate the
source of an unusual noise or vibration, stop using the
machine immediately, then review the Troubleshooting
on Page 32.
If you still cannot remedy a problem, contact our Tech
Support at (360) 734-3482 for assistance.
To test run the machine, do these steps:
Projectiles thrown from the machine
could cause serious eye injury. Wear
safety glasses to reduce the risk of
injury.
SETUP
1. Make sure you understand the safety instructions
at the beginning of the manual, and verify that the
machine is setup properly.
2. Ensure all tools and objects used during set up are
cleared away from the machine.
3. Connect the machine to the power source.
4. Start the bandsaw while keeping your finger near
the ON/OFF switch at all times during the test run.
The bandsaw should run smoothly with little or no
vibration.
—Strange or unusual noises should be investigated
and corrected before operating the machine
further. Always disconnect the machine from
power when investigating or correcting potential
problems.
5. Turn the machine OFF.
-20-
Loose hair and clothing could get
caught in machinery and cause serious
personal injury. Keep loose clothing
rolled up and long hair tied up and
away from machinery.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
OPERATIONS
General
This machine will perform many types of operations
that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these
operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed
incorrectly.
The instructions in this section are written with the
understanding that the operator has the necessary
knowledge and skills to operate this machine. If at any
time you are experiencing difficulties performing any
operation, stop using the machine!
If you are an inexperienced operator, we strongly
recommend that you read books or trade articles, or
seek training from an experienced Machine Type operator
before performing any unfamiliar operations. Above all,
your safety should come first!
READ and understand this entire instruction manual before using this machine.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safety and operational information is not
understood and followed. DO NOT risk
your safety by not reading!
Operation
For basic cutting operations, do these steps:
1. Select and install the required blade (refer to Blade Selection on Page 24).
2. Select the required cutting speed (refer to Blade
Speed on Page 23).
3. Raise and lock the headstock, so the blade is
approximately 3" from the workpiece, and open the vise to accept the workpiece.
DO NOT investigate problems or adjust
the machine while it is running. Wait
until the machine is turned OFF,
unplugged and all working parts
have come to a complete stop before
proceeding!
Note: NEVER let the saw blade rest on the workpiece
without the saw running. Otherwise, you will
permanently damage the saw blade!
4. Insert the workpiece into the vise, so the blade will contact the flattest part of the workpiece first, and clamp the workpiece in the vise.
-21-
Always wear safety glasses when operating this machine. Failure to comply
may result in serious personal injury.
OPERATIONS
Before making cuts to the workpiece, it is important
that all safety precautions and bandsaw adjustments are
addressed.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
5. Adjust the cast iron stop for duplicate cuts and
install the ejector chute if required.
Lock Lever
6. Loosen the headstock lock lever (Figure 24), and
swivel the headstock to the needed angle of cut, and
lock the lever in place.
7. Set the blade guide so the guides hold the blade close to the workpiece, and the blade will not twist with a cutting load (refer to Blade Guides on
Page 19 for detailed instructions).
8. Open the feed ON/OFF valve and turn the feed
rate knob so the feed rate is correct, based on your
observations of the blade chip characteristics. Refer
to Feed Rate on Page 25 for detailed instructions.
Note: When the cut is complete, the ON/OFF switch
push lever will shut OFF the bandsaw.
OPERATIONS
-22-
Figure 24. Headstock swivel system.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Blade Speed
The Model M1013 has these three blade speeds: 80, 120,
and 200 FPM.
To change blade speeds, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Determine the best speed for your cut. The table in
Figure 25 is provided as a basic guideline. Material
thickness and the type of blade used will factor into
FPM selection.
3. Slacken the V-belt (refer to the Pulley Cover
subsection on Page 17 for detailed instructions).
4. Position the V-belt on the pulleys for the desired FPM
(feet per minute), as illustrated in Figure 25.
5. Correctly tension the V-belt, then close and secure
the pulley cover before beginning operation.
Note: These suggested blade speeds
are an average for both High Carbon Blades and Bimetal Blades. Refer to your saw blade manufac- turer for exact speeds.
Workpiece
Material
Tool Steel Stainless Steel Alloy Steel Bearing Bronze High Carbon Steel Medium Carbon Steel
Hard Brass Hard Bronze Low Carbon Steel Soft Brass Copper
Aluminum Plastics Speed in
FPM
90
90
90
90
135
135,195
195
195
195
195
255
255
255
Note: FPM = Feet Per Minute.
Wheel
Pulley
Motor
Pulley
80 FPM
120 FPM
200 FPM
Figure 25. Blade cutting speed chart.
-23-
OPERATIONS
Speed at
60Hz
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Blade Selection
The chart below is a basic starting point for
choosing blade type based on teeth per inch
(TPI) for variable tooth pitch blades and for
standard raker type bimetal blades/HSS blades.
However, for exact specifications of bandsaw
blades, contact the blade manufacturer.
To select the correct blade TPI, do these
steps:
1. Measure the material thickness. This
measurement is the length of cut
taken from where the tooth enters the
workpiece, sweeps through, and exits the
workpiece.
Here are some general rules of thumb with
respect to bandsaw blade use.
OPERATIONS
•
2. Refer to the "Material Thickness" row of
the blade selection chart in Figure 26, and
read across to find the workpiece thickness
you need to cut.
At least three teeth must contact the metal
at any phase of the cut. Otherwise, the
teeth can load up with metal, fracture, and
break off. If the TPI is too high, the teeth
can load up with material and overheat,
damaging the blade.
•
For a faster but rougher cut, use a blade
with a lower TPI and a higher feed rate.
•
For a slower but smoother cut, use a blade
with more TPI and a lower feed rate.
TOOTH SELECTION
mm 50
75
100
150
5/8
4/6
4/6
3/4
2/3
3/4
inch
2 2½ 3
3½ 4 5
6
3. Refer to the "Shape" of metal and "Material
Type" columns, and find the shape and
material to be cut.
4. In the applicable row, read across to the
right and find the box where the row and
column intersect. Listed in the box is the
minimum TPI recommended for the variable
tooth pitch blades, and the TPI for bimetal
raker blades in parentheses.
200
250
300
350
400
2/3
3/4
2/3
1.5/.8
1.4/2.5
1.5/.8
1.4/2.5
7
8
450
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
CUTTING SPEED RATE RECOMMENDATION
Material
Speed FPM
(M/Min)
Material
Speed FPM
(M/Min)
Material
Speed FPM
(M/Min)
Material
Speed FPM
(M/Min)
Carbon
Steel
196~354
(60) (108)
Tool Steel
203
(62)
Alloy
Steel
111~321
(34) (98)
Free Machining
Stainless Steel
150~203
(46) (62)
Angle
Steel
180~220
(54) (67)
High-Speed
Tool Steel
75~118
(25) (36)
Mold Steel
246
(75)
Gray
Cast Iron
108~225
(33) (75)
Thin
Tube
180~220
(54) (67)
Cold-Work
Tool Steel
95~213
(29) (65)
Water
Hardened
Tool Steel
242
(75)
Ductile
Austenitic
Cast Iron
65~85
(20) (26)
Aluminum 220~534
(67) (163)
Alloy
Hot-Work
Tool Steel
203
(62)
Stainless
Steel
85
(26)
Malleable
Cast Iron
321
(98)
Oil-Hardened
Tool Steel
203~213
(62) (65)
CR Stainless
Steel
85-203
(26) (62)
Plastics
220
(67)
Copper
Alloy
229~482
(70) (147)
Figure 26. Blade selection chart.
-24-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Feed Rate
The speed at which the saw blade will cut through a
workpiece is controlled by blade type and feed rate.
The feed rate is controlled by the valve lever and feed
rate dial on the hydraulic cylinder shown in Figure 27.
Turning the valve lever in-line with the piping, as shown
in the Figure 28, opens it up, which allows the fluid to
circulate and allows the head to move. Turning the valve
lever sideways or perpendicular to the piping closes it,
which locks the headstock in place.
The feed rate dial controls the amount of fluid that
circulates around the hydraulic cylinder, which in turn,
controls the speed that it moves.
Feed Rate
Dial
Valve Lever
Figure 27. Feed rate dial and lever.
To set the feed rate, do these steps:
Chips are width
of tooth, thin and
curled, and silvery:
Optimum speed and
feed rate.
1. Raise the headstock and turn the valve lever
sideways (horizontally).
2. Clamp the workpiece in the table vise.
4. With the correct saw blade installed and blade speed
selected, turn the saw ON.
5. Slowly rotate the feed rate dial to a conservative
feed rate until the saw begins to cut the workpiece.
6. Observe the chips that exit the cut, and increase
or decrease the feed rate according to the chip
characteristics (see Figure 28).
-25-
Chips are silvery,
thin, small, or
powdery: Reduce
cutting speed or
increase feed rate.
Chips are large,
curled, blue or
brown, or smoking:
Reduce speed or
decrease feed rate.
Figure 28. Reading chip characteristics.
OPERATIONS
3. Move the headstock and blade a few inches above
the workpiece.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
MAINTENANCE
General
Regular periodic maintenance on your machine will
ensure its optimum performance. Make a habit of
inspecting your machine each time you use it.
Check for the following conditions and repair or
replace when necessary:
•
•
•
•
•
Loose mounting bolts.
Missing or leaking rubber toggle switch boots.
Worn or damaged cords, switches, or plugs.
Damaged V-belt.
Any other condition that could hamper the safe
operation of this machine.
Make sure that your machine is
unplugged during all maintenance procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
Cleaning
A
Keeping metal chips away from bandsaw mechanisms is
important to ensure that your bandsaw lasts a long time.
Use a shop vacuum or brush-off metal chips frequently.
MAINTENANCE
Lubrication
The gearbox and all bearings are sealed and permanently
lubricated and no scheduled lubrication is needed.
However, you must periodically lubricate adjustment
locations and bare metal surfaces. Refer to Figures
29—30 for lubrication points.
Lubricate the following areas listed below:
Figure 29. Lubrication points.
A. Blade Tension Mechanism: Open the main blade
guard, and drop a few drops of oil on the tension
knob lead screw.
B
B. Blade and Guides: Drop a few drops of light machine
oil on the blade and the blade guides daily.
C. Gear Box: Is packed with grease and should only be
changed if you suspect contamination.
E
D
C
D. Table and Machined Surfaces: Keep bare metal
surfaces rust-free with regular applications of
products like SLIPIT®. For long term storage you may
want to consider products like Boeshield T-9™.
E. Vise Lead Screw: Drop a few drops of light machine
oil on the vise lead screw weekly.
-26-
D
Figure 30. Lubrication points.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
SERVICE
General
This section covers the most common service adjustments
or procedures that may need to be made during the life
of your machine.
If you require additional machine service not included
in this section, please contact Woodstock International
Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to:
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
Blade Change
Change the blade when it becomes dull, damaged, or
when you are using materials that require a blade of a
certain type or tooth count.
Make sure that your machine is
unplugged during all service procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
To change the bandsaw blade, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Hold the headstock, un-attach the feed cylinder by
removing the cap screw, then raise the headstock to
the full vertical position (see Figure 31).
3. Push the safety stop in, use a screwdriver to remove
the upper and lower blade guide guards, and loosen
the blade guides (see Figure 32).
Feed Cylinder
Cap Screw
Figure 31. Feed cylinder cap screw.
Guide
Knob
Guide
Bolt
Blade
Guide
Guards
Figure 32. Blade guide guards and
fasteners.
-27-
SERVICE
Safety
Stop
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
4. Loosen the tension knob and slip the blade off of the
wheels.
5. Install the new blade through both blade guide
bearings and around the bottom wheel (see the
example in Figure 33).
6. Hold the blade around the bottom wheel with one
hand and slip it around the top wheel with the other
hand, keeping the blade between the blade guide
bearings.
Note: It is sometimes possible to flip the blade inside
out, in which case the blade will be installed in the
wrong direction. Check to make sure the blade teeth
are facing toward the workpiece after mounting on
the bandsaw. Some blades will have a directional
arrow as a guide.
7. When the blade is around both wheels, adjust the
position so the back of the blade is against the
shoulder of the wheels.
8. Tighten the tension knob as tight as necessary so the
blade will not slip on the wheels during start up.
9. Spin the wheel by hand until the blade resumes the
previous tracking.
—If the tracking needs to be adjusted, complete the
instructions in the Blade Tracking procedure in
the next section.
SERVICE
10. Properly adjust the blade tension (Page 18) and the
guide bearings (Page 19).
-28-
Figure 33. Typical blade installation.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Blade Tracking
The blade tracking has been properly set at the factory.
The tracking will rarely need to be adjusted if the
bandsaw is used properly.
To adjust the blade tracking on the bandsaw, do these
steps:
Blade
Tension
Knob
Hex Bolts
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Raise the headstock and lock it in place by pushing
in the safety stop knob.
4mm Set
Screw
3. Remove both blade guide assemblies.
4. Open the wheel access cover.
Figure 34. Tracking adjustment controls.
5. Loosen, but do not remove the lower cap screw in
the blade wheel tilting mechanism (Figure 34).
6. Adjust the tracking set screw with a 4mm hex
wrench, as shown in Figure 34, then tighten the cap
screw loosened in Step 5.
—Tightening the set screw will move the blade closer
to the shoulder of the wheel.
—Loosening the set screw will move the blade away
from the shoulder.
7. Tension the blade.
8. Spin the wheel by hand and observe how the blade
tracks on the wheel.
—If the blade tracks along the shoulder of the wheel
(without rubbing), the blade is tracking properly
and this adjustment is completed.
—If the blade drifts away from the shoulder of the
wheel or hits the shoulder, repeat Steps 5-8.
10. Adjust the blade guides as needed. Refer to Blade
Guides on Page 19.
-29-
SERVICE
9. Replace the blade guard and blade guide assemblies.
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Electrical Safety Instructions
These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may
make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Study this diagram carefully. If you notice
differences between your machine and these wiring diagrams, call Woodstock International Technical
Support at (360) 734-3482.
1. SHOCKHAZARD. Working on wiring that is
connected to a power source is extremely
dangerous. Touching electrified parts will
result in personal injury including but not
limited to severe burns, electrocution,
or death. Disconnect the power from
the machine before servicing electrical
components!
5. MOTORWIRING. The motor wiring shown
in these diagrams is current at the time
of printing, but it may not match your
machine. Always use the wiring diagram
inside the motor junction box.
6. MODIFICATIONS. Using aftermarket parts or
modifying the wiring beyond what is shown
in the diagram may lead to unpredictable
results, including serious injury or fire.
2. QUALIFIEDELECTRICIAN. Due to the
inherent hazards of electricity, only a
qualified electrician should perform wiring
tasks on this machine. If you are not a
qualified electrician, get help from one
before attempting any kind of wiring job.
3. WIRECONNECTIONS. All connections must
be tight to prevent wires from loosening
during machine operation. Double-check all
wires disconnected or connected during any
wiring task to ensure tight connections.
4. WIRE/COMPONENTDAMAGE. Damaged
wires or components increase the risk of
serious personal injury, fire, or machine
damage. If you notice that any wires or
components are damaged while performing
a wiring task, replace those wires or
components before completing the task.
7. CAPACITORS/INVERTERS. Some capacitors
and power inverters store an electrical
charge for up to five minutes after being
disconnected from the power source. To
avoid being shocked, wait at least this long
before working on these components.
8. ELECTRICALREQUIREMENTS. You MUST
follow the electrical requirements at the
beginning of this manual when connecting
your machine to a power source.
9. EXPERIENCINGDIFFICULTIES. If you are
experiencing difficulties understanding
the information included in this section,
contact our Technical Support at (360) 7343482.
SERVICE
WIRING DIAGRAM COLOR KEY
The photos and diagrams
included in this section are
best viewed in color. You
can view these pages in
color at www.shopfox.biz.
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
BROWN
GREEN
GRAY
YELLOW
YELLOW
GREEN
PURPLE
RED
ORANGE
PINK
-30-
LIGHT
BLUE
BLUE
WHITE
TURQUOISE
wiring diagram
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Wiring Diagram
Read
Page 30
STOP
Before
Wiring
Ground
Neutral
110V
Connection
Green
Motor
White
Black
Green
Red
Black
ON/OFF
Toggle
Switch
Ground
Neutral
1 = Black
2 = Yellow
3 = Red
4 = Gray
Gray
Yellow
Bandsaw Motor
Electrical Box
220V
Connection
Black
Gray
White
Black
ON/OFF
Toggle
Switch
Red
Yellow
Bandsaw Motor
Electrical Box
-31-
Bandsaw Motor
Capacitor Cover
Wire number
Wire Color
1 = Black
2 = Yellow
3 = Red
4 = Gray
SERVICE
Green
Motor
White
Black
Green
Capacitor
Load
220V
Power Supply
Bandsaw Motor
Capacitor Cover
Wire number
Wire Color
White
Black
Capacitor
Capacitor
Load
110V
Power Supply
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Troubleshooting
This section covers the most common problems and corrections with this type of
machine. WARNING! DO NOT make any adjustments until power is disconnected and
moving parts have come to a complete stop!
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
corrective action
Machine does not start or a 1. Plug/receptacle is at fault or wired
breaker trips.
incorrectly.
2. Start capacitor is at fault.
3. Wall fuse/circuit breaker is blown/
tripped.
4. Motor connection wired incorrectly.
5. Power supply is at fault/switched
OFF.
1. Test for good contacts; correct the wiring.
2. Test/replace if faulty.
3. Ensure correct size for machine load; replace weak
breaker.
4. Correct motor wiring connections.
5. Ensure hot lines have correct voltage on all legs and
main power supply is switched ON.
6. Replace faulty ON/OFF switch.
7. Check for broken wires or disconnected/corroded
6. Motor ON/OFF switch is at fault.
connections, and repair/replace as necessary.
7. Wiring is open/has high resistance.
8. Test/repair/replace.
8. Motor is at fault.
Machine stalls or is under- 1. Wrong blade for the workpiece 1. Use blade with correct properties for your type of
powered.
cutting.
material.
2. Use metal with correct properties for your type of
2. Wrong workpiece material.
cutting.
3. Feed rate/cutting speed too fast 3. Decrease feed rate/cutting speed.
for task.
4. Adjust blade tracking and tension.
4. Blade is slipping on wheels.
5. Ensure hot lines have correct voltage on all legs.
5. Low power supply voltage.
6. Test by rotating shaft; rotational grinding/loose
6. Motor bearings are at fault.
shaft requires bearing replacement.
7. Test for good contacts; correct the wiring.
7. Plug/receptacle is at fault.
8. Motor connection is wired incor- 8. Correct motor wiring connections.
rectly.
9. Clean off motor, let cool, and reduce workload.
9. Motor has overheated.
10.Test/repair/replace.
10.Motor is at fault.
Machine has vibration or 1. Motor fan is rubbing on fan cover.
noisy operation.
SERVICE
2. Blade is at fault.
3. Gearbox is at fault.
4. Wrong blade & too slow of speed.
1. Replace dented fan cover; replace loose/damaged
fan.
2. Replace/resharpen blade.
3. Rebuild gearbox for bad gear(s)/bearing(s).
4. Change blade and or speed.
Machine is loud when cut- 1. Excessive feed rate.
1. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 25, or Blade Speed on
ting or bogs down in the
Page 23, and adjust as required.
cut.
2. The blade TPI is too great, or the 2. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and adjust as
required.
material is too coarse.
-32-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
PROBLEM
Blades break often.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
corrective action
1. Blade is not tensioned correctly.
2. The workpiece is loose in the vise.
3. The feed or cut speed is wrong.
1. Check to see that blade is not excessively tight or
too loose.
2. Clamp the workpiece tighter, or use a jig to hold the
workpiece.
3. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 25, or Blade Speed on
Page 23, and adjust as required.
4. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and adjust as
required.
5. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 29, and adjust as
required.
6. Start bandsaw and then slowly lower the headstock
by setting the feed rate.
4. The blade TPI is too great, or the
material is too coarse.
5. The blade is rubbing on the wheel
flange.
6. The bandsaw is being started
with the blade resting on the
workpiece.
7. The guide bearings are misaligned, 7. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 29, or Blade Guides
on Page 19 and adjust as required.
or the blade is rubbing on the
wheel flange.
8. The blade is too thick, or the 8. Use a higher quality blade.
blades are of low quality.
Blade dulls prematurely.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Blade wears on one side.
1. Refer to Blade Speed on Page 23, and adjust as
required.
2. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24, and adjust as
The blade TPI is too coarse.
required.
The blade feed pressure is too 3. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 25, and adjust as
required.
light.
The workpiece has hard spots, 4. Increase the feed pressure, and reduce the cutting
speed.
welds, or scale is on the material.
5. Replace the blade.
The blade is twisted.
The blade is slipping on the 6. Refer to Blade Tension on Page 18, and adjust as
required.
wheels.
1. The cutting speed is too fast.
1. The blade guides are worn or mis- 1. Refer to Blade Guides on Page 19 and replace or
adjust.
adjusted.
2. The blade guide slide bracket is 2. Tighten the blade guide bracket.
loose.
3. Refer to Blade Tracking on Page 29, and adjust as
3. The wheels are out of alignment.
required.
Teeth are ripping from the 1. The feed pressure is too heavy and 1. Refer to Blade Selection on Page 24 and decrease
blade.
the feed pressure. Refer to Feed Rate on Page 25,
the blade speed is too slow; or
and adjust as required.
the blade TPI is too coarse for the
workpiece.
2. The workpiece is vibrating in the 2. Re-clamp the workpiece in the vise, and use a jig if
required.
vise.
3. The blade gullets are loading up 3. Use a coarser-tooth blade.
with chips.
PARTS
-33-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
PARTS
Motor & Feed Rate Control
5
8
5-1
9
6
1-2
4
7
1-1
3
1-3
1
2
1-4
11
10
12
13
39
32
40A
14
16
17
41
15
19
18
31
43A
23
30
24A
25
20
21
27
22A
28
PARTS
26A
-34-
29
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Motor & Feed Rate Control Parts List
REF PART #
1
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
2
3
4
5
5-1
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
DESCRIPTION
XM1013001 MOTOR 1/2HP 110/220V 1PH
XM1013001-1 MOTOR FAN COVER
XM1013001-2 MOTOR FAN
XM1013001-3 CAPACITOR COVER
XPC200
S CAPACITOR 200M 125V
XM1013002 MOTOR PULLEY
XPK12M
KEY 5 X 5 X 30
XPSS17
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/16
XPHTEK11
KNOB BOLT 1/4-20 X 5/8
XPW06
FLAT WASHER 1/4
XM1013006 BELT COVER
XPB19
HEX BOLT 1/4-20 X 1/2
XM1013008 MOTOR CABLE
XM1013009 POWER CABLE
XPB03
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 X 1
XPB07
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 x 3/4
XPW07
FLAT WASHER 5/16
XM1013013 PIVOT
XM1013014 KNOB BOLT 1/4-20 X 5/8
XM1013015 SPECIAL PIN 10 X 38.5 MM
XPB58
HEX BOLT 3/8-16 X 2
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
17
18
19
20
21
22A
23
24A
25
26A
27
28
29
30
31
32
39
40A
41
43A
HEX NUT 3/8-16
BRACKET
HANDLE
CAP SCREW 1/2-12 X 2-1/2
HEX NUT 1/2-13
SPECIAL BOLT 3/8"-16 X 1 3/4"
BUSHING 19 X 17 X 7
SWITCH BASE V2.10.06
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/8
SWITCH BOX V2.08.06
SUPPORT ROD
FLAT WASHER #10
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/8
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/16
PIVOTING ROD
CAP SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4
CYLINDER UPPER SUPPORT V2.10.06
LOCK WASHER 5/16
SPECIAL CAP SCREW V2.10.06
XPN08
XM1013018
XM1013019
XPCAP97
XPN13
XM1013022A
XM1013023
XM1013024A
XPS06
XM1013026A
XM1013027
XPW03
XPS06
XM1013030
XPSS04
XM1013032
XPCAP05
XM1013040A
XPLW01
XM1013043A
PARTS
-35-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Saw Assembly
See Page 40
See Page 40
115
164
109
105
107
110
111
135
104
136
134
112
114 113
115
116
124
123 100
116
117
118
137
102
137
132
130
131
119
129
128
121
120
141
121
110
126
138
139
140
145A
127
144
147
See Page 40
See Page 40
148
126
151
156
121
150
152
153
154
159
See Page 40
126
160
161
162A
PARTS
163
-36-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Saw Assembly Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
100
102
104
105
107
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
123
124
126
127
128
129
130
131
XM1013100
XPB41
XM1013104
XM1013105
XPVA23
XM1013109
XM1013110
XM1013111
XPS24
XPB03
XPB07
XPB02
XM1013116
XPW07
XM1013118
XM1013119
XM1013120
XPW02
XM1013123
XPSS38
XPS08M
XM1013127
XPCAP05
XPN05
XM1013130
XPS06
BODY FRAME
HEX BOLT 1/2-12 X 1-1/2
GEAR BOX GASKET
PLATE
V-BELT A-23
PULLEY
BEARING COVER
OIL SEAL
PHLP HD SCR 8-32 X 3/8
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 X 1
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 x 3/4
HEX BOLT 1/4-20 X 5/8
BLADE TENSION SLIDING GUIDE
FLAT WASHER 5/16
SHAFT BLOCK
COMPRESSION SPRING
BLADE TENSION KNOB
FLAT WASHER 3/8
BLADE TENSION SLIDING PLATE
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 12
BUSHING
CAP SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4
HEX NUT 1/4-20
WIRE CLAMP
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/8
132
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
144
145A
147
148
150
151
152
153
154
156
159
160
161
162A
163
164
XPN02
XM1013134
XM1013135
XPB07
XPW07
XPN08
XM1013139
XPCAP04
XPB24
XM1013144
XM1013145A
XPK23M
XM1013148
XPR05M
XPSS17
XPW07
XPB07
XM1013154
XM1013156
XM1013159
XM1013160
XPW06
XM1013162A
XPS06
XPSS17M
HEX NUT 5/16-18
MOTOR MOUNT PLATE
KNOB BOLT 5/16-18 X 1-3/4
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 x 3/4
FLAT WASHER 5/16
HEX NUT 3/8-16
SWITCH CUT OFF TIP
CAP SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2
HEX BOLT 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
RIGHT SAFETY GUARD (OPTION)
STOP BOLT 3/8-16 X 1 V2.10.06
KEY 5 X 5 X 25
FRONT BLADE WHEEL
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/16
FLAT WASHER 5/16
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 x 3/4
BLADE 1/2" X 0.025" X 64-1/2"
KNOB BOLT 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
LEFT SAFETY GUARD
KNOB BOLT 1/4"-20 X 5/8"
FLAT WASHER 1/4
PLASTIC SAFETY COVER V2.08.06
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/8
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 6
PARTS
-37-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Stand Assembly
231
232A
233A 234 235
230
219
236
227
229A
228A
222
220
225
226
202
204
223A
203
221
200
212
211
210
213
209
208
214-6
214
216
218-1
PARTS
215
-38-
338
218-1
218
217
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Stand Assembly Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
200
202
203
204
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
214-6
215
216
217
218
218-1
219
XM1013200
XPB26M
XPLW04M
XM1013204
XM1013208
XPSS17
XM1013210
XM1013211
XPW01M
XPB03M
XM1013214
XM1013214-6
XM1013215
XM1013216
XM1013217
XM1013218
XPW27MM
XM1013219
BASE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 8MM
SCALE
EJECTOR PLATE
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/16
DISTANCE SET BRACKET
STOCK STOP ROD 1/2"
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
DELUXE STAND ASSEMBLY
SHOP FOX LOGO 2-5/16" X 5"
RUBBER FOOT
WHEEL ROD
COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1
WHEEL
FLAT WASHER 17MM
HANDWHEEL ASSEMBLY
220
221
222
223A
225
226
227
228A
229A
230
231
232A
233A
234
235
236
338
XM1013220
XPCAP30
XPS04
XM1013223A
XPSS03
XM1013226
XPLW01
XM1013228A
XM1013229A
XPW07
XPCAP69
XM1013232A
XM1013233A
XPW07
XPB07
XPCAP08
XM1013338
PLATE
CAP SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/2
PHLP HD SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2
BRACKET W/NUT V2.01.08
SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/8
BUSHING
LOCK WASHER 5/16
ACME SCREW V2.01.08
VISE BASE V2.01.08
FLAT WASHER 5/16
CAP SCREW 5/16-18 X 1/4
VICE HALF V2.01.08
WALL PLATE V2.01.08
FLAT WASHER 5/16
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 x 3/4
CAP SCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/2
STRIPE FOR STAND 6" X 4'
PARTS
-39-
guides and shafts
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Guides & Shafts
329
317
316
318
315
332
334
335
333
327
333
335
327
322
323
331
330
327
326
326
303V2
304
302V2
301V2
339
340
339
300V2
305
306
313
307
308
309
319
309
310
312
PARTS
309
-40-
334
322
323
324
327
324
317
318
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Guides & Shafts Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
300V2
301V2
302V2
303V2
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
312
313
315
316
317
XM1013300V2
XM1013301V2
XM1013302V2
XM1013303V2
XPRP39M
XM1013305
XPRP20M
XM1013307
XPK23M
XP6202-OPEN
XM1013310
XM1013312
XM1013313
XM1013315
XM1013316
XPN08
REAR BLADE WHEEL V2.06.09
BUSHING V2.06.09
BLADE WHEEL SHAFT V2.06.09
AXLE BLOCK V2.06.09
ROLL PIN 4 X 20
WORM GEAR
ROLL PIN 4 X 22
TRANSMISSION WHEEL SHAFT
KEY 5 X 5 X 25
BALL BEARING 6202 OPEN
BUSHING
SEAL
BUSHING
LEFT ADJUSTABLE BRACKET
FRONT GUIDE CASTING
HEX NUT 3/8-16
318
319
322
323
324
326
327
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
339
340
XPLW04
XM1013319
XM1013322
XM1013323
XM1013324
XPR01M
XP6000-OPEN
XM1013329
XM1013330
XPFH03
XM1013332
XPB03
XPLW01
XPW07
XP6202ZZ
XM1013340
LOCK WASHER 3/8
WORM GEAR SHAFT
SPECIAL PIN 10 X 40MM
GUIDE ECCENTRIC
GUIDE SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 10MM
BALL BEARING 6000 OPEN
RIGHT ADJUSTABLE BRACKET
STOP PLATE
FLAT HD SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2
REAR GUIDE CASTING
HEX BOLT 5/16-18 X 1
LOCK WASHER 5/16
FLAT WASHER 5/16
BALL BEARING 6202 ZZ
BUSHING
PARTS
-41-
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Machine Labels
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and how to prevent machine damage or injury. The
owner of this machine MUST maintain the original location and readability of all labels on this
machine. If any label is removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before allowing the
machine to enter service again. Contact Woodstock International, Inc. at (360) 734-3482 or www.
shopfoxtools.com to order new labels.
400
401
402
403
404
405
408
407
405
406
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
400
401
402
403
404
MACHINE ID LABEL
SAFETY GLASSES LABEL
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
AMPUTATION HAZARD LABEL
SHOPFOX BLACK TOUCH-UP PAINT
405
406
407
408
ELECTRICITY LABEL
SHOPFOX WHITE TOUCH-UP PAINT
BLADE TENSION LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
PARTS
XM1013400
XM1013401
XM1013402
XM1013403
XPPAINT-7
-42-
XLABEL-04
XPPAINT-1
XM1013123-1
XLABEL-12
M1013 Owner's Manual (Mfg. Since 6/09)
Fold along dotted lIne
place
stamp
Here
Woodstock international inc.
p.o. box 2309
bellingham, Wa 98227-2309
Fold along dotted lIne
tape along edges--please do not staple
WARRANTY
WARRANTY
Woodstock International, Inc. warrants all Shop Fox machinery to be free of defects from workmanship
and materials for a period of two years from the date of original purchase by the original owner.
This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or
accidents, lack of maintenance, or reimbursement of third party expenses incurred.
Woodstock International, Inc. will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, the Shop Fox
machine or machine part, which in normal use has proven to be defective, provided that the original
owner returns the product prepaid to a Shop Fox factory service center with proof of their purchase
of the product within two years, and provides Woodstock International, Inc. reasonable opportunity to
verify the alleged defect through inspection. If it is determined there is no defect, or that the defect
resulted from causes not within the scope of Woodstock International Inc.'s warranty, then the original
owner must bear the cost of storing and returning the product.
This is Woodstock International, Inc.'s sole written warranty and any and all warranties that may
be implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby
limited to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant that Shop Fox machinery complies
with the provisions of any law or acts. In no event shall Woodstock International, Inc.'s liability under
this warranty exceed the purchase price paid for the product, and any legal actions brought against
Woodstock International, Inc. shall be tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom. We shall
in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special or
consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
Every effort has been made to ensure that all Shop Fox machinery meets high quality and durability
standards. We reserve the right to change specifications at any time because of our commitment to
continuously improve the quality of our products.
High Quality Machines and Tools
Woodstock International, Inc. carries thousands of products designed
to meet the needs of today's woodworkers and metalworkers.
Ask your dealer about these fine products:
Open as PDF
Similar pages
Woodstock M1013 User's Manual
Woodstock SHOP FOX M1113 Specifications