Antunes, AJ VCT-20 Operating instructions

MANUFACTURING
NUMBERS:
9200550
9200552
9200650
VERTICAL CONTACT
TOASTER
®
C
US
Model VCT-20 Deluxe
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
Owner ’s Manual
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Operating Instructions ...............................................8
Temperature Adjustments..........................................8
Safety Features........................................................10
Maintenance .............................................................11
Maintenance Schedule............................................11
Cleaning the Release Sheet ...................................11
Cleaning Conveyor Belt Wraps................................12
Conveyor Belts-Removing,
Servicing & Replacing...........................................13
Replacing Roller Tensioners....................................14
Replacing Conveyor Motor and Fan Blade..............14
Troubleshooting .................................................15-22
Wiring Diagrams ................................................23-24
Replacement Parts ............................................25-31
Warranty ....................................................Back Cover
Owner Information .....................................................1
General ......................................................................1
Warranty Information .................................................1
Service/Technical Assistance ....................................2
Important Safety Information ...................................3
Specifications ............................................................4
Electrical Ratings ......................................................4
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations ......................4
Model Designation .....................................................4
Dimensions ...............................................................5
Installation .................................................................6
Unpacking .................................................................6
Assembling the Unit..................................................6
Equipment Setup ......................................................7
Operation ...................................................................8
OWNER INFORMATION
General
Warranty Information
The Vertical Contact Toaster Model VCT-20 is designed
for contact toasting of buns. The toaster design allows
the operator to place buns on both sides of the heated
platen at the same time. Buns are placed into the top
of the toaster and uniform, golden brown, warm buns
are then retrieved at the base of the toaster.
Please read the full text of the Limited Warranty in this
manual.
If the unit arrives damaged, contact the carrier immediately and file a damage claim with them. Save all
packing materials when filing a claim. Freight damage
claims are the responsibility of the purchaser and are
not covered under warranty.
This manual provides the safety, installation and operating procedures for the Vertical Contact Toaster Model
VCT-20. We recommend that all information contained
in this manual be read prior to installing and operating
the unit.
The warranty does not extend to:
• Damages caused in shipment or damage as
result of improper use.
• Installation of electrical service.
Your Vertical Contact Toaster Model VCT-20 is manufactured from the finest materials available and is
assembled to Roundup’s strict quality standards. This
unit has been tested at the factory to ensure dependable trouble-free operation.
• Normal maintenance as outlined in this manual.
• Malfunction resulting from improper maintenance.
• Damage caused by abuse or careless handling.
• Damage from moisture into electrical
components
• Damage from tampering with, removal of, or
changing any preset control or safety device.
IMPORTANT! Keep these instructions for future reference. If the unit changes ownership,
be sure this manual accompanies the equipment.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
1
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
A.J. Antunes & Co.
OWNER INFORMATION (continued)
Service/Technical Assistance
Refer to the service agency directory included with
your unit.
If you experience any problems with the installation or
operation of your unit, contact your local Roundup
Authorized Service Agency.
Authorized Service Agency
Name:
Fill in the information below and have it handy when
calling your authorized service agency for assistance.
The serial number is on the specification plate located
on the rear of the unit.
Phone No.:
Address:
Use only genuine Roundup replacement parts in this
unit. Use of replacement parts other than those supplied by the manufacturer will void the warranty. Your
Authorized Service Agency has been factory trained
and has a complete supply of parts for this toaster.
Purchased From:
Date of Purchase:
Model No.:
You may also contact the factory at 1-877-392-7854 if
you have trouble locating your local authorized service
agency.
Serial No.:
Mfg. No.:
IMPORTANT
A.J. Antunes & Co. reserves the right to change specifications and product design
without notice. Such revisions do not entitle the buyer to corresponding changes,
improvements, additions or replacements for previously purchased equipment.
2
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Throughout this manual, you will find the following safety words and symbols that signify important safety issues with
regards to operating or maintaining the equipment.
WARNING
WARNING
GENERAL WARNING. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
result in damage to the equipment and/or
severe bodily injury or death.
ELECTRICAL WARNING. Indicates information relating to possible shock hazard.
Failure to observe may result in damage
to the equipment and/or severe bodily
injury or death.
CAUTION
WARNING
GENERAL CAUTION. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
result in damage to the equipment.
HOT SURFACE WARNING. Indicates information important to the handling of
equipment and parts. Failure to observe
caution could result in personal injury.
In addition to the warnings and cautions in this manual,
use the following guidelines for safe operation of the
unit.
The following warnings and cautions appear
throughout this manual and should be carefully
observed.
• Read all instructions before using equipment.
• Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source
and allow unit to cool down before performing
any service or maintenance on the unit.
• For your safety, the equipment is furnished with a
properly grounded cord connector. Do not
attempt to defeat the grounded connector.
• The procedures in this chapter may include
the use of chemical products. These chemical
products will be highlighted with bold face letters followed by the abbreviated HCS (Hazard
Communication Standard). See Hazard
Communication Standard manual for the
appropriated Material Safety Data Sheets
(MSDS).
• Install or locate the equipment only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use
corrosive chemicals in this equipment.
• Do not operate this equipment if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, or
if it has been damaged or dropped.
• The toaster should be grounded according to
local electrical codes to prevent the possibility of electrical shock. It requires a grounded
receptacle with separate electrical lines, protected by fuses or circuit breaker of the proper rating.
• This equipment should be serviced by qualified
personnel only. Contact the nearest Roundup
authorized service facility for adjustment or repair.
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Bread may burn. Therefore toasters must not
be used near or below curtains or other combustible walls and materials. Failure to maintain safe operating distances may cause discoloration or combustion.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
3
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION (continued)
• When installing conveyor belt wrap, be careful
not to wrap it over the upper and lower support rods or permanent damage to belt will
occur. Make sure belt wrap is positioned
UNDER the upper and lower support rods.
• WARNING ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH.
• Make sure both ends of belt wrap are aligned
evenly before installing belt wrap pin.
• Failure to use release sheets may result in
damage to the equipment and loss of warranty coverage.
• All electrical connections must be in accordance with local electrical codes and any
other applicable codes.
-
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
-
Do not modify the power supply cord plug.
If it does not fit the outlet, have a proper
outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
-
Do not use an extension cord with this
appliance.
-
Check with a qualified electrician if you are
in doubt as to whether the appliance is
properly grounded.
SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Specifications at Listed Voltages
Voltage
208
Watts
3400
Amps
16.3
Hertz
60
220
3800
17.3
60
240
4525
18.9
60
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
•
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
•
Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If it
does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
•
Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
•
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations
Letter
Code*
V
Description
Configuration
NEMA-6-20P
20 Amp, 250 VAC
I
International Pin & Sleeve
IEC-309
Model Designation
32 Amp, 230 VAC
C
Commercial Cord
H
Harmonized Cord
VCT-20XX
TYPE OF POWER CORD
H = HARMONIZED
C = COMMERCIAL
* Used in Model Designation
TYPE OF PLUG
I = International Pin and Sleeve
S = Straight Twist-Lock
V = NEMA 6-20P
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
4
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
SPECIFICATIONS (continued)
Dimensions
3/4"
(19.1 mm)
20-5/16"
(519.9 mm)
10-3/4"
(273.1 mm)
21-11/16"
(555.8 mm)
23-1/4"
(590.5 mm)
9-3/4"
(247.6 mm)
14-5/8"
(371.5 mm)
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
5
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
INSTALLATION
Unpacking
Heat Shield
1. Remove unit and all packing materials from shipping carton.
Conveyor
Cover Assy.
2. Open the large box. It should contain the following:
• damper assembly (Figure 1).
• bun chute (Figure 2)
• plastic bag containing the
release sheet (Figure 4)
Damper
Assy.
3. Remove all packing materials and protective coverings from the unit and parts.
NOTE: If any parts are missing or damaged, contact
Antunes Technical Service IMMEDIATELY at 1-877392-7854.
Assembling the Unit
1. Remove heat shield from top of the unit. Remove
the front and rear conveyor covers.
Conveyor
Cover Assy.
2. Install the damper assy. (Figure 1).
Figure 1. Installing Damper Assy.
3. Install the bun chute (Figure 2).
Hook Bun Chute over rear
Conveyor Cover Rod
4. Remove the release sheet from the plastic bag
and lay it on a clean, flat surface. Fold the sheet
exactly in half (Figure 3).
Heat Shield
Conveyor
Cover Assy.
5. Crease the sheet at the fold using only your finger
(Figure 3).
IMPORTANT: Do not use metal tools to crease the
sheet.
6. Install the release sheet by draping it over both
sides of the platen surface. The crease should be
centered directly on top of the platen (Figure 4).
7. Re-install the front and rear conveyor covers
(Figure 4).
8. Install the heat shield assy. The heat shield clips
fit over the top of the platen and retains the
release sheet (Figure 4).
IMPORTANT: Make sure heat shield assy. is activating (depressing) the conveyor interlock switch
(see Figure 4). The conveyors will not rotate unless
the heat shield is in place and interlock switch is
activated (depressed).
Conveyor
Cover Assy.
Bun Chute
Figure 2. Installing Bun Chute
6
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Heat Shield
Release Sheet
Lay sheet on a flat surface
Conveyor Interlock
Switch
Platen
Fold over so ends meet
Conveyor Cover
Press lightly with finger to
form crease
Figure 3. Folding Release Sheet
NOTE: Check the release sheet to make sure it is not
caught in the conveyor. Additional release sheets can
be obtained through your authorized service agency
under part no. 7000110 (3 pack) or 7000111 (10 pack).
Conveyor Cover
CAUTION
Failure to use release sheets may result in damage to the unit and loss of warranty coverage.
Figure 4. Installing Release Sheet
Equipment Setup
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
When placing the toaster into service, pay attention to
the following guidelines.
• Make sure power to the unit is off and the toaster
is at room temperature.
•
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
•
Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If it
does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
•
Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
•
The toaster should be grounded according to
local electrical codes to prevent the possibility
of electrical shock. It requires a grounded
receptacle with separate electrical lines, protected by fuses or circuit breaker of the proper
rating.
•
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Connect the unit to the power supply. Refer to
the specification plate for the proper voltage.
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
CAUTION
Bread may burn. Therefore toasters must not be
used near or below curtains or other combustible
walls and materials. Failure to maintain safe operating distances may cause discoloration or combustion.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
7
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
OPERATION
Operating Instructions
1. Set the bun adjustment controls (Figure 6) to
desired setting.
Bun Thickness
Adjustment Controls
(see Figure 7)
NOTE: After initial run of 4-6 buns, adjust controls
according to the desired finished product.
Hi-Limit Reset
3
THICKNESS
THICKNESS
5
2
2. Turn the rocker switch on (Figure 5). Allow 30
minutes warm-up time before proceeding.
6
1
4
1
5
6
1 = 1/2"(12.7mm)
2 = 5/8"(15.9mm)
3 =11/16"(17.5mm)
4 = 3/4"(19.1mm)
5 =13/16"(20.6mm)
6 = 7/8"(22.2mm)
4
2
3
NOTE: The temperature display (Figure 5) will flash
“LO” until preset operating temperature is reached.
When the toaster approaches the preset temperature
of 560°F (243°C), “560°F” will appear in the temperature display and the unit is ready to toast buns.
The toaster is tested and shipped with the heaters set
at a preset recommended temperature. If “560°F” does
not appear in the window after warm-up period, see
Temperature Adjustments below for recommended temperature settings and to adjust temperature settings.
Temperature Controls &
Temperature Display
3. Drop buns into toaster (Figure 5). Cut sides of
heel and crown must face each other (crown
in front, heel in back).
Bun Landing
Area
4. Toasted product will drop into the bun landing
area (Figure 5).
Rocker Switch
Figure 5. VCT-20 Toaster
5. Test at least 4 buns before putting toaster into
service.
6. Turn the rocker switch off when finished toasting.
3
THICKNESS
THICKNESS
Temperature Adjustments
6
5
2
1
4
The VCT-20 uses a platen heater and two auxiliary
heaters. The platen heater consists of a heating coil
built into the platen to toast the cut side of the bun.
The two auxiliary heaters assist in providing additional
heat to the buns. The first auxiliary heater is located
between the conveyor in the front of the toaster. The
second auxiliary heater is located between the conveyor and the rear of the unit.
1
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
= 1/2"(12.7mm)
= 5/8"(15.9mm)
=11/16"(17.5mm)
= 3/4"(19.1mm)
=13/16"(20.6mm)
= 7/8"(22.2mm)
4
2
3
Figure 6. Bun Thickness Adjustment Controls
RECOMMENDED TEMPERATURES
Recommended temperature setting for the platen
heater is 560°F (293°C).
Recommended temperature setting for the auxiliary
heaters is 340°F (171°C).
NOTE: The toaster is tested and shipped with the
heaters set at the above recommended temperatures.
8
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
TEMPERATURE CONTROL PANEL
“Heat On” LED will blink on/off during warm-up and when
either platen or auxiliary heaters are calling for heat.
NOTE: Setpoint Temperature refers to the desired temperature setting.
Pressing the TEMP UP key will display the current platen heater temperature providing the platen temperature
is over 400°F (204°C).
SP - P
560
˚F
˚F
˚C
Pressing the TEMP DOWN key will display the current
auxiliary heaters temperature providing the auxiliary
heaters temperature is over 300°F (148°C).
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
Pressing TEMP SCALE key will switch the temperature
display between Fahrenheit (°F) and Celsius (°C).
POWER
POWER
PLATEN HEATER TEMPERATURE ADJUSTMENT
1. Turn rocker switch on and wait for temperature
display to finish the power up sequence (Figure
7).
1. SP-P (Setpoint Platen)
is displayed
2. Current Platen Temperature
setting is shown
SP - A
340
2. Press and hold both TEMP UP and TEMP DOWN
keys for over 1 second until the display flashes
the setpoint temperature, then release (Figure 8).
˚F
˚F
˚C
˚C
3. Press the TEMP UP key to raise the setpoint temperature or press the TEMP DOWN key to lower
the setpoint temperature. The setpoint temperature will adjust 1° every 0.1 seconds.
TEMP
UP
4. Release the key when the desired setpoint is displayed.
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
POWER
POWER
NOTE: If no change is made within 5 seconds, the display will revert back to the previous setpoint.
3. SP-A (Setpoint Auxiliary)
is displayed
AUXILIARY HEATER TEMPERATURE ADJUSTMENT
1. Turn rocker switch on and wait for temperature
display to finish the power up sequence (Figure
7).
LO
2. Press and hold both TEMP UP and TEMP
SCALE keys for over 1 second until the display
flashes the setpoint temperature, then release
(Figure 9).
560
˚F
˚F
˚C
TEMP
UP
3. Press the TEMP UP key to raise the setpoint temperature or press the TEMP DOWN key to lower
the setpoint temperature. The setpoint temperature will adjust 1° every 0.5 seconds. Continuing
to depress the key for over two consecutive seconds will increase the adjustment speed 1° every
0.1 seconds.
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
POWER
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
POWER
5. “LO” is displayed until
platen temperature rises
above 520°F (271°C)
4. Release the key when the desired setpoint is displayed.
6. Setpoint is displayed when
Platen Setpoint Temperature*
is reached
* Platen setpoint temperature must be between
520°F (271°C) and 590°F (310°).
NOTE: If no change is made within 5 seconds, the display will revert back to the previous setpoint.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
4. Current Auxiliary
Temperature setting is shown
FIGURE 7. TEMPERATURE POWER UP SEQUENCE
9
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
OPERATION (continued)
1. Press both keys at the same
time for 1 second to start
adjustment sequence.
1. Press both keys at the same
time for 1 second to start
adjustment sequence.
336
551
2. Press TEMP UP key to raise
platen setpoint temperature.
3. Press TEMP DOWN key to
lower platen setpoint
temperature.
˚F
˚F
2. Press TEMP UP key to raise
auxiliary heaters setpoint
temperature.
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
3. Press TEMP DOWN key to
lower auxiliary heaters
setpoint temperature.
POWER
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
POWER
Figure 9. Adjusting Auxiliary Heaters
Temperature Setpoint
Figure 8. Adjusting Platen Heater
Temperature Setpoint
Safety Features
“HI” displayed if platen
temperature exceeds 591°F
(310°C) or if thermocouple is
disconnected or “open”.
Heating circuit will turn off.
HI-LIMIT RESET BUTTON
A hi-limit thermostat will turn off electrical power to the
heater and control circuits if the unit overheats. To
reset this thermostat, allow sufficient time (10-15 minutes) for the unit to cool down, then depress the reset
button located on the rear of the unit (Figure 5).
“HI” and platen setpoint temperature will alternately flash
if auxiliary heaters temperature exceeds 360°F (182°C).
Heating circuit will NOT turn
off.
366
HI
˚F
˚F
If the unit requires continuous resetting, contact your
Roundup authorized service agency.
˚C
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
FAULT MESSAGES
•
•
•
If the platen thermocouple is disconnected or
“open”, the display will read “HI” and the heating
circuit will turn off (Figure 10). The platen thermocouple must be reattached or replaced.
POWER
POWER
If the platen heater temperature exceeds 591°F
(310°C) the display will read “HI” and the heating
circuit will turn off (Figure 10). After the toaster has
cooled down, the unit must be turned off, then back
on to restart. If this condition repeats, contact your
Roundup authorized service agency.
Figure 10. “HI” Fault Message
“CHEC” will flash when
control compartment
ambient temperature is
excessive: 140°F (60°C) to
180°F (82°C). All heaters will
shut off.
If the auxiliary heating temperature exceeds 360°F
(182°C) the display will alternately flash “HI” and
the platen setpoint temperature (Figure 10). The
heating circuit will not turn off. The toaster must be
manually turned off and allowed to cool down.
After the toaster has cooled down, the unit must be
turned back on. If this condition repeats, contact
your Roundup authorized service agency.
CHEC
˚F
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
POWER
Figure 11. “CHEC” Fault Message
10
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
OPERATION (continued)
FAULT MESSAGES (continued)
•
“PO” will flash when
incoming power drops below
190 Volts. Toaster shuts
down.
The temperature controller has an ambient temperature sensor that will shut off all heating circuits if
the control compartment ambient temperature
becomes excessive: 140°F (60°C) to 180°F (82°C).
PO
˚F
˚C
TEMP
UP
TEMP
DOWN
TEMP
SCALE
When this occurs, the temperature display will flash
“CHEC” (Figure 11). To restart the unit, ambient
temperature must drop to 140°F (60°C) and the
unit must be turned off, then back on.
POWER
•
If incoming power drops below 190 Volts, the toaster will shut down and the display will read “PO”
(Figure 12). To reset, power supply must be over
190 Volts, then the unit must be turned off and
back on.
Figure 12. “PO” Fault Message
MAINTENANCE
5. Press interlock switch to rotate conveyors (Figure
14). Count to 10, then turn toaster off, and wipe
new section of belt wrap. Re-install the front and
rear cover assemblies.
WARNING
Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source and
allow the unit to cool down before performing any
service or maintenance on the unit.
6. Install the release sheet by draping it over both
sides of the platen with the crease centered
directly on the platen (Figure 13).
Maintenance Schedule
DAILY
7. Install the heat shield (Figure 13). The heat
shield clips fit over the tip of the platen and retain
the release sheet.
1. Turn off power to the toaster.
2. When the toaster is cool, follow the procedures
under Cleaning the Release Sheet and Belt
Wraps.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to the unit, do not use abrasive cleaners on the release sheet or belt wrap.
3. Remove heat shield and bun chute. Wash in
back sink, sanitize and rinse.
4. Wipe down the outside of the toaster and allow to
air dry.
Heat Shield
Cleaning the Release Sheet and BeltWraps
Platen
1. Turn the rocker switch to off, unplug the unit and
allow it to cool down.
Release Sheet
2. Put on protective gloves. Remove heat shield
and release sheet (Figure 13).
3. Wipe release sheet with a clean, sanitized towel.
4. Remove front and rear conveyor cover assys.
(Figure 14). Wipe exterior of belt wraps with a
clean, sanitized towel.
Figure 13. Removing/Installing Release Sheet
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
11
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
MAINTENANCE (continued)
Upper Support Rod
Conveyor
Cover Assy.
Belt Rotation
IO
UT
CA
N
Interlock
Switch
Belt Wrap
Pin
Lower Support Rod
Figure 15. Installing Belt Wrap
Belt Wrap Pin
Figure 14. Removing Belt Wrap
NOTE: Check the release sheet to make sure it is not
caught in the conveyor. Additional release sheets can
be obtained through your authorized service agency
under part no. 7000110 (3 pack) or 7000111 (10 pack).
Replacing Belt Wraps
1. Turn off rocker switch, unplug the power cord and
allow the unit to cool down before proceeding.
2. Remove the Heat Shield, Front Conveyor Cover,
Rear Conveyor Cover, Bun Chute and Release
Sheet.
INCORRECT
CORRECT
Figure 16. Aligning Belt Teeth
3. Turn bun compression Control Knobs to “6”
(Figure 6).
6. Install the belt wraps as shown in Figures 15 &
16.
4. Move belt wraps until connecting hinge is
exposed and centered, then remove both front
and rear belt wraps (Figure 14).
7. Set bun compression control knobs to “6”
(Figure 6).
8. Install a new release sheet (Figure 13).
5. The belt wraps must be installed properly in order
to work correctly (Figure 15).
9. Install the front conveyor cover and rear conveyor
cover.
CAUTION
Be sure conveyor belt wrap is positioned UNDER
the upper and lower yellow support rods or damage to the unit will occur.
10. Push the cover so the top cover slots slide over
the top yellow colored conveyor rods and latch
into place.
11. Install bun chute and heat shield.
CAUTION
Be sure conveyor belt wrap ends are aligned as
shown in Figure 16 or damage to the conveyor
belt wrap will occur.
12
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Stainless Steel Conveyor Belts–Removing,
Servicing & Replacing
Rotation
Upper Support Rod
REMOVING THE CONVEYOR BELT
1. Perform steps 1 - 4 under Replacing Belt Wraps
on the previous page.
NOTE: When replacing conveyor belt, it is recommended that the release sheet and conveyor belt wrap cleaning procedures be performed.
2. Disconnect the conveyor belt by squeezing any
two links together and unhooking both ends of
one link (Figure 17). Remove conveyor belt.
Large Link
P/N 0800121
Small Link
P/N 0800204
NOTE: With conveyor belt removed, the tensioner
assemblies 4, page 30) and slide rails (40, page 30)
can be replaced.
Figure 17. Removing Conveyor Belt
SERVICING CONVEYOR BELTS
Replacing Roller Tensioners
After a period of time, the conveyor rods will wear and
the conveyor belt will stretch. This will eventually cause
the conveyor to jam as it rotates on the sprockets. This
is easily remedied by removing one or more conveyor
links from each side of the belt.
WARNING
Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source and
allow the unit to cool down before performing any
service or maintenance on the unit.
There are four 1/2" long links on each side of the conveyor belt. The rest of the links are 3/4" long.
1. Remove acorn nuts (Figure 18).
2. Remove old roller tensioner assy.
1. Remove conveyor belt as described previously on
this page.
3. Replace tensioner assy. and reassemble.
2. To shorten a stretched conveyor belt, remove one
1/2" link from the belt.
4. Make sure the spacers are placed inside the tensioner arm. The spacers are smaller than the
holes to allow the tensioner to pivot freely.
3. Reassemble the belt to the sprockets as
described below.
Replacing Conveyor Motor and Fan Blade
NOTE: If the belt is too short to be reassembled,
remove an additional 1/2" link and install a 3/4" link.
This will shorten the belt 1/4" overall.
WARNING
Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source and
allow the unit to cool down before performing any
service or maintenance on the unit.
REPLACING CONVEYOR BELTS
1. Remove old conveyor belt as described previously on this page.
NOTE: A small amount of Loctite (Blue & Red) is
required for proper gear motor installation.
2. Place replacement conveyor belt on top sprockets. Check for correct positioning (Figure 17).
1. Remove control cover (8, Page 25)
NOTE: Install conveyor belt so that the ends of the
hooks are facing down.
2. Disconnect the motor wires and remove the drive
motor and drive motor bracket (Figure 19).
Discard the 8-32 x 5/16" mounting bracket
screws.
3. Wrap conveyor belt around lower sprockets and
connect by hooking both ends of the belt back
together.
3. Remove the motor sprocket using a hex wrench.
4. Perform steps 5 - 11 under Replacing Belt Wraps
(previous page).
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
4. Remove the drive motor bracket from the gear
motor. Save the four 10-32 x 3/8" pan head
screws (P/N 310P154).
13
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
MAINTENANCE (continued)
5. Place one drop of Loctite (Blue) into each threaded hole in the gear reducer casting. Attach the
drive motor bracket to the gear reducer using the
original four 10-32 x 3/8" screws (310P154)
removed in step 3.
Rear Conveyor Cover Assy.
Teflon Tape
6. Attach the motor sprocket to the gear reducer as
shown in Figure 19.
Tensioner Assy.
NOTE: Be sure sprocket setscrew is positioned on the
flat of the gear reducer shaft. Maintain the 3/16"
dimension as shown in Figure 20. Apply Loctite (Blue)
to threads of setscrew and tighten securely.
Acorn Nuts
Weld Screws
7. Using the four new 8-32 x 5/16" stainless steel
SEMS truss head screws (P/N 308P151), attach
the drive motor bracket to the mounting bracket.
DO NOT tighten screws at this time.
Spacers
Figure 18. Replacing Roller Tensioner Assy.
Motor Sprocket
8. Place the drive chain on the sprocket and push
down on motor. Allow 1/4" (0.6 mm) play at middle of drive chain, then tighten mounting screws
while holding motor. Check drive chain play after
tightening screws.
Mounting
Bracket
TE
M
UP P
TE
DO MP
WN
˚F
˚C
TE
SC MP
AL
E
Drive Motor
Bracket
POW
ER
Mounting
Bracket Screw
(308P151)
9. Re-connect motor wires, one at a time.
10. Re-install control cover.
Motor Mounting
Screw (310P154)
Drive Motor/Gear Reducer - Place 1 drop of
Loctite (Blue) into each threaded mounting
hole of reducer before installing.
Fan Blade
Figure 19. Replacing Drive Motor and Fan Blade
Apply Loctite (BLUE) on setscrew of sprocket and all other
mounting screws.
3/16"
(4.75 mm)
Apply only 1 drop of Loctite (RED) to front of fan assy. after
assembly. Outer edge of fan blade hub to be flush with end of
motor shaft.
Figure 20. Replacing Drive Motor and Fan Blade
14
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING
To avoid possible personal injury and/or damage to the unit, inspection, test and repair of electrical equipment should be performed by qualified service personnel. The unit should be unplugged when servicing,
except when electrical tests are required. Use extreme care during electrical circuit tests. Live circuits will
be exposed.
Problem
No heat and conveyor belts
do not move.
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Toaster is installed incorrectly.
Perform installation and operating procedures (pages 6-11).
No voltage, defective power cord,
defective rocker switch.
Check receptacle for correct voltage. See
Specifications (page 4).
With unit plugged in and rocker switch on,
check for correct voltage into rocker switch.
If low or zero voltage, replace power cord.
If voltage is correct, check for correct voltage out of rocker switch. If low or no voltage, replace rocker switch.
No heat and conveyor belts
move.
Hi-limit switch tripped open.
Reset hi-limit switch (Fig. 5, page 8).
Wiring problem.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Wiring problem.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Inoperative temperature display
control or platen.
To check temperature display control, allow
unit to warm up for 30 minutes, then:
1.Check platen temperature at the center
of platen (with conveyor belt wrap, conveyor belt, tensioners and release sheet
removed). Use a pyrometer to confirm
temperature readings.
2.After platen temperature reaches a maximum of 559°- 561°F (292°- 293°C) and
auxiliary heaters reach a maximum of
339°- 341°F (170°- 172°C), and the temperature begins to drop, the heat indicator light on the temperature control board
should turn on. If test readings do not
agree with these figures, replace temperature display control.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
15
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Problem
No heat and conveyor belts
move (continued).
Platen is hot and conveyor
belts do not move.
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Inoperative temperature display
control or platen (continued).
To check platen:
Ambient temperature in control
compartment too high.
“CHEC” is showing in temperature display.
Turn toaster off and allow control compartment to cool down to 140°F (60°C) and
restart toaster. Be sure cooling fan is operating and nothing is blocking the flow of
cooling air to bottom of toaster.
Wiring problems.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Drive motor inoperable or incorrect
conveyor drive motor.
To check drive motor:
Use an Ohm meter to test resistance of the
platen heater (disconnect 1 wire to isolate
heater). Correct cold resistance for heating
element of platen is 17.81 Ohms at
208V/2550 Watts. The auxiliary heaters are
108.2 Ohms at 208V/400 Watts.
1.Measure resistance of motor coil.
Replace motor if coil measures either
open circuit or zero resistance.
2.Mark the drive motor sprocket and count
the turns per minute. Correct drive motor
speed is nine (9) turns per minute.
Broken drive chain or loose sprocket.
Check drive chain for kinks, broken or bent
links or other damage. Check motor sprocket and drive sprockets (on drive shaft); tighten setscrew on flat of shaft if required.
Check for damaged/worn sprockets and
replace as required.
Conveyor belts installed incorrectly.
Install conveyor belt to match diagram in
Fig. 17 (page 13). Be sure that ends of the
hooks are facing down.
Conveyor interlock switch not
depressed or faulty.
Install heat shield correctly or replace
switch.
Roller tensioner assy. bent or missing. Replace roller tensioner assy(s). (29, page
26).
Conveyor belts too loose (exessive
slack).
16
See Servicing Conveyor Belts (page 13).
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Problem
Product is over-toasted or
platen heat is too high or
drop time is too slow.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Conveyor belt wraps dirty and not
permitting belt to pull buns across the
platen in required time.
Clean belt wrap as described on page 12.
Follow directions carefully.
Temperature set too high.
Reset platen temperature to 560°F (293°C).
Bun adjustment controls set incorrect- Measure bun thickness and set bun adjustly.
ment controls correctly (Fig. 6, page 8).
Buns sticking on release sheet or
conveyor belt wrap.
Clean or replace release sheet or conveyor
belt wrap.
Belt wrap not tacky.
Clean or replace belt wrap.
Conveyor cover assy(s) not installed.
Install conveyor cover assy(s).
Conveyor belts installed incorrectly.
Install conveyor belt to match diagram in
Fig. 17 (page 13). Be sure that ends of the
hooks are facing down.
Defective temperature display control
or defective platen.
To check temperature display control, allow
unit to warm up for 30 minutes, then:
1.Check platen temperature at the center
of platen (with conveyor belt wrap, conveyor belt, tensioners and release sheet
removed). Use a pyrometer to confirm
temperature readings.
2.After platen temperature reaches a maximum of 559°- 561°F (292°- 293°C) and
auxiliary heaters reach a maximum of
339°- 341°F (170°- 172°C), and the temperature begins to drop, the heat indicator light on the temperature control board
should turn on. If test readings do not
agree with these figures, replace temperature display control.
To check platen:
Use an Ohm meter to test resistance of the
platen heater (disconnect 1 wire to isolate
heater). Correct cold resistance for heating
element of platen is 17.81 Ohms at
208V/2550 Watts. The auxiliary heaters are
108.2 Ohms at 208V/400 Watts.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
17
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Problem
Product is over-toasted or
platen heat is too high or
drop time is too slow.
(continued).
Possible Cause
Defective drive motor or wrong drive
motor.
Corrective Action
To check drive motor:
1.Measure resistance of motor coil.
Replace motor if coil measures either
open circuit or zero resistance.
2.Mark the drive motor sprocket and count
the turns per minute. Correct drive motor
speed is nine (9) turns per minute.
Product is under toasted or
platen heat is too low or
drop time is too fast.
Defective drive chain or loose
sprocket.
Check drive chain for kinks, broken or bent
links or other damage. Check motor sprocket and drive sprockets (on drive shaft); tighten setscrew on flat of shaft if required.
Check for damaged/worn sprockets and
replace as required.
Wiring problem.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Conveyor belt too loose.
Remove conveyor belt (page 13). Replace
entire belt if links are damaged. If conveyor
belt has too much play, it will jam. Adjust
belt length as described under Servicing the
Conveyor Belt (page 13).
Bun adjustment controls set
incorrectly.
Measure bun thickness and set bun adjustment controls correctly (page 7).
Not enough voltage, defective power
cord, defective rocker switch.
Confirm platen temperature reading with a
pyrometer or other temperature source.
Check receptacle for correct voltage. See
Specifications (page 4).
With unit plugged in and rocker switch on,
check for correct voltage into rocker switch.
If low or zero voltage, replace power cord.
If voltage is correct, check for correct voltage out of rocker switch. If low or no voltage, replace rocker switch.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Wiring problem.
18
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Problem
Product is under-toasted or
platen heat is too low or
drop time is too fast
(continued).
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Possible Cause
Temperature display control or platen
inoperative.
Corrective Action
To check temperature display control, allow
unit to warm up for 30 minutes, then:
1.Check platen temperature at the center
of platen (with conveyor belt wrap, conveyor belt, tensioners and release sheet
removed). Use a pyrometer to confirm
temperature readings.
2.After platen temperature reaches a maximum of 559° -561°F (292°- 293°C) and
auxiliary heaters reach a maximum of
339°- 341°F (170°- 172°C), and the temperature begins to drop, the heat indicator light on the temperature control board
should turn on. If test readings do not
agree with these figures, replace temperature display control.
To check platen:
Use an Ohm meter to test resistance of the
platen heater (disconnect 1 wire to isolate
heater). Correct cold resistance for heating
element of platen is 17.81 Ohms at
208V/2550 Watts. The auxiliary heaters are
108.2 Ohms at 208V/400 Watts.
Conveyor drive motor inoperative or
incorrect conveyor motor installed in
toaster.
To check drive motor:
1.Measure resistance of motor coil.
Replace motor if coil measures either
open circuit or zero resistance.
2.Mark the drive motor sprocket and count
the turns per minute. Correct drive motor
speed is nine (9) turns per minute.
Product is getting stuck or
conveyor belts stop when
product is toasting.
Bun adjustment controls set
incorrectly.
Measure bun thickness and set bun adjustment controls correctly (page 8).
Conveyor belt wrap missing or not
installed properly.
Install conveyor belt wrap properly (page
13).
Conveyor belt wrap or release sheet
not clean.
Clean respective items. Refer to
Maintenance Schedule (page 11)
Not enough voltage, defective power
cord or rocker switch.
Check receptacle for correct voltage. See
Specifications (page 4).
With unit plugged in and rocker switch on,
check for correct voltage into rocker switch.
If low or zero voltage, replace power cord.
If voltage is correct, check for correct voltage out of rocker switch. If low or no voltage, replace rocker switch.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
19
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Problem
Product is getting stuck or
conveyor belts stop when
product is toasting.
(continued).
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Wiring problem.
Check all electrical connections for burns,
discoloration or arcing. Replace all connections or components with damaged terminals. Replace all damaged wiring with the
same (or higher) rated wire.
Conveyor drive motor inoperative or
incorrect conveyor motor installed on
toaster.
To check drive motor:
1.Measure resistance of motor coil.
Replace motor if coil measures either
open circuit or zero resistance.
2.Mark the drive motor sprocket and count
the turns per minute. Correct drive motor
speed is nine (9) turns per minute.
Conveyor belts are
“jumping” or “snapping”.
Conveyor drive chain loose, worn or
broken. Loose motor drive sprocket.
Check drive chain for kinks, broken or bent
links or other damage. Check motor sprocket and drive sprockets (on drive shaft); tighten setscrew on flat of shaft if required.
Check for damaged/worn sprockets and
replace as required.
Conveyor belts installed incorrectly.
Install conveyor belt to match diagram in
Fig. 17 (page 13). Be sure that ends of the
hooks are facing down.
Bent links within conveyor belt.
Remove and straighten bent links or replace
entire conveyor belt.
Conveyor drive sprocket(s) out of
alignment.
Realign sprocket(s).
Conveyor drive motor inoperative.
To check drive motor:
1.Measure resistance of motor coil.
Replace motor if coil measures either
open circuit or zero resistance.
2.Mark the drive motor sprocket and count
the turns per minute. Correct drive motor
speed is nine (9) turns per minute.
Conveyor drive chain loose, worn or
broken. Loose motor drive sprocket.
20
Check drive chain for kinks, broken or bent
links or other damage. Check motor sprocket and drive sprockets (on drive shaft); tighten setscrew on flat of shaft if required.
Check for damaged/worn sprockets and
replace as required.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Problem
Conveyor belts are
“jumping” or “snapping”.
(continued).
Temperature display flashes
“LO”.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Conveyor belts installed incorrectly.
Install conveyor belt to match diagram in
Fig. 17 (page 13). Be sure that ends of the
hooks are facing down.
Conveyor belt too loose (40 links
required when new). When new, conveyor has 38 large links and 2 small
links.
Remove conveyor belt (page 13). Lay belt
flat and count links. Replace entire belt if
links are damaged. If conveyor belt has too
much play, it will jam. Adjust belt length as
described under Servicing the Conveyor
Belt (page 13).
Roller tensioner assy(s). bent or
missing.
Replace roller tensioner assy(s). (29, page
26) or tensioners (4, page 30) if damaged
or loose. Replace slide rails (40, page 30) if
worn or missing.
Platen temperature is below 420°F
(216°C).
Allow 20 minutes for warm-up and recheck
display.
Defective solid state relay.
Replace solid state relay.
Heater Platen is “OPEN”.
To check platen:
Use an Ohm meter to test resistance of the
platen heater (disconnect 1 wire to isolate
heater). Correct cold resistance for heating
element of platen is 17.81 Ohms at
208V/2550 Watts. The auxiliary heaters are
108.2 Ohms at 208V/400 Watts.
Temperature display flashes
“HI”.
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
Faulty control board.
Replace control board.
Platen thermocouple is disconnected
or open.
Reattach or replace platen thermocouple.
Defective solid state relay.
Replace solid state relay.
Platen temperature is over 591°F
(310°C).
See Fault Messages (pages 10 & 11).
Defective control board.
Replace control board.
21
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Problem
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Temperature display shows
“PO”.
Unit is receiving low voltage, below
190 VAC.
Turn rocker switch off, then on. If display
shows “PO” again, check power cord, power
cord plug and receptacle for damage.
Replace as required.
Crown and/or heel must be
forced into toaster.
Heat shield improperly installed or
damaged.
Remove and reposition heat shield or
replace it.
Conveyor belt wrap not tacky.
Clean or replace conveyor belt wrap.
Crown and/or heel improperly inserted into toaster.
Buns must be inserted with cut faces facing
each other; heel in front slot and crown in
rear slot.
Release sheet is sticky and not
smooth.
Clean or replace release sheet.
Conveyor belt wrap does not Conveyor belt wrap is installed
improperly.
fit, is difficult to install or is
not long enough.
Conveyor belt wrap is damaged.
Temperature display flashes Auxiliary thermocouple is disconnect“HI” and “LO” at cold startup. ed or “Open”.
Temperature display flashes
“HI” and the platen setpoint
temperature.
Check to be sure conveyor belt wrap is not
placed over upper support rod. Be sure the
open end of the flap is away from direction
and rotation, and is located toward the outside of the conveyor belt wrap.
Replace conveyor belt wrap.
Reattach or replace auxiliary thermocouple.
Faulty control board.
Replace control board.
Auxiliary thermocouple is disconnected or “Open”.
Reattach or replace auxiliary thermocouple.
Faulty control board.
Replace control board.
Faulty auxiliary solid state relay.
Replace solid state relay.
22
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Pictorial Wiring Diagram
N.O.
240
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
23
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
A.J. Antunes & Co.
WIRING DIAGRAMS (continued)
Ladder Wiring Diagram
24
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Parts Identification
Interlock Switch
Auxiliary Heater
Auxiliary Heater
Auxiliary
Thermocouple
Drive Chain
Idler Sprocket
Transformer
Drive Sprocket
Drive Sprocket
Auxiliary Relay
Platen Relay
Platen
Thermocouple
Temperature Control
Hi-Limit Capillary
Probe
Drive Motor Assy.
Auxiliary
Thermocouple
Fan Blade
Rocker Switch
Hi-Limit Thermostat
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
25
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
64
3
38
29
35
52
76
34
66
ON
CA
UTI
61
33
81
CR
OW
N REL
EAS
SHE E
ET
FOR
PAR
TS
AND
E SH
SER
VIC
E CO
NTA
CT
EET
A
U
X
I
L
I
A
R
Y
1-8
77392
-78
54
63
56
P
L
A
T
E
N
AUXILIARY
ALWA NO
YS BUN
US
E RE OIL
LEAS
HEE
L
PLATEN
100
3
10
71
44
28
55
TE
M
UP P
94
PO
WE
TE
DO MP
WN
˚F
˚C
TE
SC MP
ALE
83
R
45
8
76
71
82/82A
99
60
93
48
86
48A
26
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Item Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
0011264
0800204
0800121
2150117
0011329
0010475
0800332
2150190
7000199*
0503362
2150118
0700452
0700588
7000198
2150158
2150186
0503459
0503376
7000167
17
18
19
20
21
22
2150181
2150187
0011299
0501232
0503589
7000175
7000240
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
2150173
4010137
4060355
405K125
4010187
7000192
7000186
0503496
0503497
1001037
10P1047*
2100253
0503390
4050214
0021170
7000110
7000111
0021169
7000121
39
40
41
42
43
44
0021207
7000176
4030332
040K251
0400315
45 0400138
46 0503590
47 0700580
48 0503385
48A 0503677
Description
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Qty.
Item Part No.
Conveyor Belt
2
1/2" Pitch Link, Small
4
3/4" Pitch Link, Large
37
Idler Shaft
2
Conveyor Cover Assy.
2
Tensioner Assy. (Incl. #40, 76, 85) 4
Rod, Conveyor Cover
4
Sprocket
8
Spacer Kit
2
Control Cover
1
Drive Shaft
2
Power Cord/Plug, NEMA 6-20P (Std.) 1
Power Cord/Plug, HRN/IEC-309
1
Control Board
1
Ball Bearing
2
Teflon Bearing
6
Bearing Retainer/Spacer
6
Bearing Retainer
6
Bearing & Retainer Kit
1
(Includes #13,14,15 & 59)
Drive Sprocket
2
Drive Chain
1
Idler Sprocket & Bearing
1
Bracket, Idler Sprocket
1
Bracket, Motor Mounting
1
Drive Motor Kit, 60 Hz (Incl. #58) 1
Drive Motor Kit, Dual Frequency
50/60 Hz (Incl. #58)
1
Sprocket w/Setscrew, Motor
1
Rocker Switch, On/Off (250 VAC) 1
Terminal Block
1
Relay, Solid State
2
Transformer
1
Conveyor Belt Wrap (Pack of 2) 1
Roller Tensioner Assy. (Pack of 2) 1
Tensioner Bracket, Right
2
Tensioner Bracket, Left
2
Label, Control
1
Label, Dial (Pack of 10)
1
Knob, Control
2
Cover, End Housing
1
Thermocouple Assy.
1
Weldment, End Housing
1
Release Sheet (Pack of 3)
Release Sheet (Pack of 10)
Control Housing
1
Slide Rail Kit (Includes 2
slide rails for tensioners)
2
Conveyor Cam
2
Thermocouple Retainer Kit
2
High Limit Thermostat
1
Strain Relief
1
Strain Relief (9200552 only)
1
Locknut, 1/2"
1
Bracket, Motor
1
Wire Set (not shown)
1
Bun Chute
1
Bun Chute (9200650 Only)
1
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
82A
4030333
7000165
7000200
2100252
0503359
0503150
303P125*
0400312
0503533
4000165
2100256
0011301
0502199
0500464
0011321
0011330
325P163*
100P864*
308P115*
304P105*
406P107*
308P143*
310P154*
310P140*
308P101*
306P101*
306P123*
308P145*
100P900*
325P104*
325P109*
308P124*
10P1022*
310P136*
310P180*
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
308P133*
308P151*
308P181*
218P145*
331P103*
306P105*
331P106*
212P118*
331P101*
300P102*
210P230
0600132
4010107
306P104*
0503495
0503507
2120147
1001056
101 2100259
102 0503455
Description
Auxiliary Heater, Air, 400 Watts
Auxiliary Thermocouple Kit
Platen (208 VOLT)
Teflon Tape
Bracket, Relay
Heater Clip
Hinge Pin, Belt Wrap
Teflon Damper
Bracket, Auxiliary Thermocouple
Fan Blade, Motor
Teflon Tape
Damper Support Assy.
Spacer
Retainer, Bearing
Damper Assy.
Heat Shield Assy.
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 5/16"
Label, Caution Hot
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" (10 mm)
Nut, #4-40, "KEPS"
Cable Tie
Nut, #8-32, "KEPS"
Screw, #10-32 x 3/8"
Washer, #10
Nut, #8-32
Nut, Hex, #6-32
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, Hex Acorn, #8-32
Label, Service
Washer, 1/4"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, 1-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Label, Heaters
Screw, #10-32 x 1-1/4"
Screw, #10-32 x 1-3/4
(9200650 Only)
Screw, #8-32 x 1/4"
Screw, SEMS, #8-32 x 5/16"
Screw, Flat Hd., #8-32 x 3/8"
Cover, Leg, Bumper
Shoulder Bolt, 5/16-18 x l"
Screw, #6-32 x 1/2"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex, 5/16 x 18"
Nut, Tinnerman
Bumper, Recess Leg, 1"
Spring, Damper Support
Interlock Switch
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, RH
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, LH
Spacer, Leg (9200650 Only)
Label, Crown and Heel
(9200650 Only)
Slide Bar
Tension Spring, Inner
* Only available in packages of 10.
27
Qty.
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
8
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
2
4
1
6
4
6
3
2
2
14
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
8
1
1
4
1
4
4
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
16
14
13
59
36
67
15
72
42
70
95
70
54
12
92
70
14
83
67
53
27
17
26
18
17
67
19
75
70
67
91
17
20
89
80
90
42
70
TE
M
UP P
TE
DO MP
WN
19
˚C
T
SCEMP
ALE
32
23
˚F
74
25
67
72
PO
WE
R
87
21 12
17
70
39
84
24
43
83
23
68
11
71
28
58
46
22
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Item Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
0011264
0800204
0800121
2150117
0011329
0010475
0800332
2150190
7000199*
0503362
2150118
0700452
0700588
7000198
2150158
2150186
0503459
0503376
7000167
17
18
19
20
21
22
2150181
2150187
0011299
0501232
0503589
7000175
7000240
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
2150173
4010137
4060355
405K125
4010187
7000192
7000186
0503496
0503497
1001037
10P1047*
2100253
0503390
4050214
0021170
7000110
7000111
0021169
7000121
39
40
41
42
43
44
0021207
7000176
4030332
040K251
0400315
45 0400138
46 0503590
47 0700580
48 0503385
48A 0503677
Description
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Qty.
Item Part No.
Conveyor Belt
2
1/2" Pitch Link, Small
4
3/4" Pitch Link, Large
37
Idler Shaft
2
Conveyor Cover Assy.
2
Tensioner Assy. (Incl. #40, 76, 85) 4
Rod, Conveyor Cover
4
Sprocket
8
Spacer Kit
2
Control Cover
1
Drive Shaft
2
Power Cord/Plug, NEMA 6-20P (Std.) 1
Power Cord/Plug, HRN/IEC-309
1
Control Board
1
Ball Bearing
2
Teflon Bearing
6
Bearing Retainer/Spacer
6
Bearing Retainer
6
Bearing & Retainer Kit
1
(Includes #13,14,15 & 59)
Drive Sprocket
2
Drive Chain
1
Idler Sprocket & Bearing
1
Bracket, Idler Sprocket
1
Bracket, Motor Mounting
1
Drive Motor Kit, 60 Hz (Incl. #58) 1
Drive Motor Kit, Dual Frequency
50/60 Hz (Incl. #58)
1
Sprocket w/Setscrew, Motor
1
Rocker Switch, On/Off (250 VAC) 1
Terminal Block
1
Relay, Solid State
2
Transformer
1
Conveyor Belt Wrap (Pack of 2) 1
Roller Tensioner Assy. (Pack of 2) 1
Tensioner Bracket, Right
2
Tensioner Bracket, Left
2
Label, Control
1
Label, Dial (Pack of 10)
1
Knob, Control
2
Cover, End Housing
1
Thermocouple Assy.
1
Weldment, End Housing
1
Release Sheet (Pack of 3)
Release Sheet (Pack of 10)
Control Housing
1
Slide Rail Kit (Includes 2
slide rails for tensioners)
2
Conveyor Cam
2
Thermocouple Retainer Kit
2
High Limit Thermostat
1
Strain Relief
1
Strain Relief (9200552 only)
1
Locknut, 1/2"
1
Bracket, Motor
1
Wire Set (not shown)
1
Bun Chute
1
Bun Chute (9200650 Only)
1
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
82A
4030333
7000165
7000200
2100252
0503359
0503150
303P125*
0400312
0503533
4000165
2100256
0011301
0502199
0500464
0011321
0011330
325P163*
100P864*
308P115*
304P105*
406P107*
308P143*
310P154*
310P140*
308P101*
306P101*
306P123*
308P145*
100P900*
325P104*
325P109*
308P124*
10P1022*
310P136*
310P180*
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
308P133*
308P151*
308P181*
218P145*
331P103*
306P105*
331P106*
212P118*
331P101*
300P102*
210P230
0600132
4010107
306P104*
0503495
0503507
2120147
1001056
101 2100259
102 0503455
Description
Auxiliary Heater, Air, 400 Watts
Auxiliary Thermocouple Kit
Platen (208 VOLT)
Teflon Tape
Bracket, Relay
Heater Clip
Hinge Pin, Belt Wrap
Teflon Damper
Bracket, Auxiliary Thermocouple
Fan Blade, Motor
Teflon Tape
Damper Support Assy.
Spacer
Retainer, Bearing
Damper Assy.
Heat Shield Assy.
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 5/16"
Label, Caution Hot
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" (10 mm)
Nut, #4-40, "KEPS"
Cable Tie
Nut, #8-32, "KEPS"
Screw, #10-32 x 3/8"
Washer, #10
Nut, #8-32
Nut, Hex, #6-32
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, Hex Acorn, #8-32
Label, Service
Washer, 1/4"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, 1-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Label, Heaters
Screw, #10-32 x 1-1/4"
Screw, #10-32 x 1-3/4
(9200650 Only)
Screw, #8-32 x 1/4"
Screw, SEMS, #8-32 x 5/16"
Screw, Flat Hd., #8-32 x 3/8"
Cover, Leg, Bumper
Shoulder Bolt, 5/16-18 x l"
Screw, #6-32 x 1/2"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex, 5/16 x 18"
Nut, Tinnerman
Bumper, Recess Leg, 1"
Spring, Damper Support
Interlock Switch
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, RH
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, LH
Spacer, Leg (9200650 Only)
Label, Crown and Heel
(9200650 Only)
Slide Bar
Tension Spring, Inner
* Only available in packages of 10.
29
Qty.
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
8
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
2
4
1
6
4
6
3
2
2
14
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
8
1
1
4
1
4
4
A.J. Antunes & Co.
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
16
15
59
1
13
14
70
37
30, 97
5
4
67
31, 98
50
41
79
78
7
6
7
88
51
57
4
31
1
98
85
76
40
2
67
49
30
9
41
67
76
97
101
96
65
6
7
83
30
102
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Item Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
0011264
0800204
0800121
2150117
0011329
0010475
0800332
2150190
7000199*
0503362
2150118
0700452
0700588
7000198
2150158
2150186
0503459
0503376
7000167
17
18
19
20
21
22
2150181
2150187
0011299
0501232
0503589
7000175
7000240
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
2150173
4010137
4060355
405K125
4010187
7000192
7000186
0503496
0503497
1001037
10P1047*
2100253
0503390
4050214
0021170
7000110
7000111
0021169
7000121
39
40
41
42
43
44
0021207
7000176
4030332
040K251
0400315
45 0400138
46 0503590
47 0700580
48 0503385
48A 0503677
Description
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
Qty.
Item Part No.
Conveyor Belt
2
1/2" Pitch Link, Small
4
3/4" Pitch Link, Large
37
Idler Shaft
2
Conveyor Cover Assy.
2
Tensioner Assy. (Incl. #40, 76, 85) 4
Rod, Conveyor Cover
4
Sprocket
8
Spacer Kit
2
Control Cover
1
Drive Shaft
2
Power Cord/Plug, NEMA 6-20P (Std.) 1
Power Cord/Plug, HRN/IEC-309
1
Control Board
1
Ball Bearing
2
Teflon Bearing
6
Bearing Retainer/Spacer
6
Bearing Retainer
6
Bearing & Retainer Kit
1
(Includes #13,14,15 & 59)
Drive Sprocket
2
Drive Chain
1
Idler Sprocket & Bearing
1
Bracket, Idler Sprocket
1
Bracket, Motor Mounting
1
Drive Motor Kit, 60 Hz (Incl. #58) 1
Drive Motor Kit, Dual Frequency
50/60 Hz (Incl. #58)
1
Sprocket w/Setscrew, Motor
1
Rocker Switch, On/Off (250 VAC) 1
Terminal Block
1
Relay, Solid State
2
Transformer
1
Conveyor Belt Wrap (Pack of 2) 1
Roller Tensioner Assy. (Pack of 2) 1
Tensioner Bracket, Right
2
Tensioner Bracket, Left
2
Label, Control
1
Label, Dial (Pack of 10)
1
Knob, Control
2
Cover, End Housing
1
Thermocouple Assy.
1
Weldment, End Housing
1
Release Sheet (Pack of 3)
Release Sheet (Pack of 10)
Control Housing
1
Slide Rail Kit (Includes 2
slide rails for tensioners)
2
Conveyor Cam
2
Thermocouple Retainer Kit
2
High Limit Thermostat
1
Strain Relief
1
Strain Relief (9200552 only)
1
Locknut, 1/2"
1
Bracket, Motor
1
Wire Set (not shown)
1
Bun Chute
1
Bun Chute (9200650 Only)
1
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
82A
4030333
7000165
7000200
2100252
0503359
0503150
303P125*
0400312
0503533
4000165
2100256
0011301
0502199
0500464
0011321
0011330
325P163*
100P864*
308P115*
304P105*
406P107*
308P143*
310P154*
310P140*
308P101*
306P101*
306P123*
308P145*
100P900*
325P104*
325P109*
308P124*
10P1022*
310P136*
310P180*
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
308P133*
308P151*
308P181*
218P145*
331P103*
306P105*
331P106*
212P118*
331P101*
300P102*
210P230
0600132
4010107
306P104*
0503495
0503507
2120147
1001056
101 2100259
102 0503455
Description
Auxiliary Heater, Air, 400 Watts
Auxiliary Thermocouple Kit
Platen (208 VOLT)
Teflon Tape
Bracket, Relay
Heater Clip
Hinge Pin, Belt Wrap
Teflon Damper
Bracket, Auxiliary Thermocouple
Fan Blade, Motor
Teflon Tape
Damper Support Assy.
Spacer
Retainer, Bearing
Damper Assy.
Heat Shield Assy.
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 5/16"
Label, Caution Hot
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" (10 mm)
Nut, #4-40, "KEPS"
Cable Tie
Nut, #8-32, "KEPS"
Screw, #10-32 x 3/8"
Washer, #10
Nut, #8-32
Nut, Hex, #6-32
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, Hex Acorn, #8-32
Label, Service
Washer, 1/4"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, 1-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Label, Heaters
Screw, #10-32 x 1-1/4"
Screw, #10-32 x 1-3/4
(9200650 Only)
Screw, #8-32 x 1/4"
Screw, SEMS, #8-32 x 5/16"
Screw, Flat Hd., #8-32 x 3/8"
Cover, Leg, Bumper
Shoulder Bolt, 5/16-18 x l"
Screw, #6-32 x 1/2"
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex, 5/16 x 18"
Nut, Tinnerman
Bumper, Recess Leg, 1"
Spring, Damper Support
Interlock Switch
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, RH
Retainer, Tensioner Bracket, LH
Spacer, Leg (9200650 Only)
Label, Crown and Heel
(9200650 Only)
Slide Bar
Tension Spring, Inner
* Only available in packages of 10.
31
Qty.
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
8
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
2
4
1
6
4
6
3
2
2
14
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
8
1
1
4
1
4
4
VERTICAL CONTACT TOASTER VCT-20
A.J. Antunes & Co.
NOTES
32
P/N 1010719 Rev. C 12/99
LIMITED WARRANTY
Equipment manufactured by Roundup Food Equipment Division of A.J. Antunes & Co. has been constructed of the finest
materials available and manufactured to high quality standards. These units are warranted to be free from mechanical
and electrical defects for a period of one year from date of purchase or 18 months from shipment from factory, whichever
occurs first, under normal use and service, and when installed in accordance with manufacturer’s recommendations.
To insure continued proper operation of the units, follow the maintenance procedure outlined in the Owner’s Manual.
1.This warranty does not cover cost of installation, defects caused by improper storage or handling prior to placing of the
equipment, or altering of electrical power cords and plugs. This warranty does not include overtime charges or work done by
unauthorized service agencies or personnel. This warranty does not cover normal maintenance, calibration, or regular
adjustments as specified in operating and maintenance instructions of this manual, and/or labor involved in moving adjacent
objects to gain access to the Equipment. This warranty does not cover consumable items such as platen release sheet and
conveyor belt wraps. This warranty does not pay travel, mileage, or any other charges for an authorized service
agency to reach the equipment location.
2.Roundup reserves the right to make changes in design or add any improvements on any product. The right is always
reserved to modify equipment because of factors beyond our control and government regulations. Changes to update equipment do not constitute a warranty charge.
3.If shipment is damaged in transit, the purchaser should make a claim directly upon the carrier. Careful inspection should
be made of the shipment as soon as it arrives and visible damage should be noted upon the carrier’s receipt. Damage
should be reported to the carrier. This damage is not covered under this warranty.
4.Warranty charges do not include freight or foreign, excise, municipal or other sales or use taxes. All such freight and taxes
are the responsibility of the purchaser.
5.THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EACH OF
WHICH IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. THE REMEDIES DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN NO
EVENT SHALL ROUNDUP BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES FOR THE
BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THIS WARRANTY.
A.J. ANTUNES & CO.
180 Kehoe Blvd. • Carol Stream, Illinois 60188
Telephone (630) 784-1000 • FAX (630) 784-1650 • 1-877-392-7854
www.ajantunes.com