COMMERCIAL
ELECTRIC DRYER
MODEL
CEM2940TQ0
03−07 Litho in U.S.A. (LT.)
c 2007 WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
Part No. W10119630 Rev. B
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
W10119630
2
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
7
9
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
8563800 Instructions,
Installation
8576820 Label, Wiring
Diagram
W10119630 Repair Parts List
3388703 Washer, Support
8066086 Drum Hole
Plug
347139 Seal, Lint
Chute
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3387134 Thermostat,
Internal Bias
3977393 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes
Illus. 15)
Illus.
No.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
694089 Wheel, Blower
(Includes
Illus . 8)
8577230 Housing, Blower
3398161 Clip
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
8541818 Box, Heater
3977767 Thermostat,
High Limit
221 F (105C)
348368 Lint Chute
Assembly
3403588 Heater Element
279457 Wire Kit
(For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
3
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
21
22
23
24
25
690997
3399506
3399507
3397590
348197
26
3359452
27
3403410
28
692526
29 W10109200
30
3406130
31
695587
32
692490
33
3403636
34
339956
35
3976434
36
37
90296
696302
DESCRIPTION
Ring, Tri
Shaft, L.H.
Shaft, R.H.
Roller, Support (2)
Washer,
Support (4)
Nut, 3/8−16 (2)
Bulkhead
Ring, Bearing (2)
Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
Seal, Rear Drum
Drum Assembly
Baffle, Drum (2)
Baffle, Drum (1)
Seal
Bracket, Support
Shaft
Clip
Shield, Exhaust
W10119630
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
W10119630
4
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
357213 Nut, Push−In (2)
2
8283378 Cover, Lint Screen
3
297535 Bumper, Lint Lid
4
8316437 Switch, Pushbutton
5
385421 Funnel, Coin
6
3949737 Cap, End (R.H.)
7
98445 Screw, 10−16 x 3/4
8
3402631 End Cap (L.H.)
9 W10114734 Panel, Control
10
349639 Screen, Lint
11
3398113 Bracket, Control
12
3978606 Hinge, L.H.
3978605 Hinge, R.H.
13
688983 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
14
3387978 Panel, Rear
15
97787 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
16
8527847 Top
17
94614 Terminal
18
303921 Screw, 8−32 x 3/8
19
8316433 Pushbutton
20
3348109 Lens, Amber (3)
21
3401177 Light Indicator
Assembly
22
693995 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
23
351297 Plug, Harness
24
357572 Clip, Ground
25
339554 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
26
3978748 Case, Meter
27
3349065 Bolt,
5/16−24 x 1
28
353424 Connector,
3−Circuit
29
3347825 Plate, Mounting
Illus.
No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
45
46
50
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3954807 Kit, Vertical
8−Coin
(Includes
Illus. 59−62−63
67−68−69 & 70)
8576512 Harness, Wiring
3954761 Adapter Plate
Chute Assembly
(Includes
Illus. 5)
3351136 Door, Service
689559 Nut, Push In
3954812 Cushion, Console
690853 Wire, Ground
W10045440 Timer
(Includes
4−Pin Cam)
Timing Cam
3387974 3−Pin (60 Min)
339855 4−Pin (45−Min)
343777 6−Pin (30−Min)
Also Available
339854 9−Pin (20 Min)
339853 12−Pin (15 Min)
339805 Screw,
10−32 x 3/16
3401682 Harness, Timer
388326 Screw, Console
90406 Nut, Cage
717252 Connector, 2−Way
3395683 Connector, Housing
3394427 Clip, Harness
Following Parts Supplied
On Whirlpool Coin
Equipped Models Only
59
8316526 Security Lock &
Cam Assembly
5
Illus.
No.
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8318517 Bolt, Slide
Mechanism
8316520 Slide Mechanism
(Vertical 8−Coin)
Inserts
(Not Shown)
8316264 Blank
8316265 25¢
8316525 Money Box W/Lock
Key (Money Box)
(When Ordering,
Specify Vendor
and Key Number)
Key (Service Door)
(When Ordering,
Specify Vendor
and Key Number)
8316523 Extension
8316524 Kit, Decal
8316532 Installation
Instructions
Coin Kit
3400086 Screw, 10−32 x 3/8
Coin mechanism parts, may be
ordered from whirlpool or
The vendor(s) listed below
ESD
270 New Jersey Dr.
Fort Washington, PA
19034
1−800−523−1510
info @ esdcoin.com
W10119630
CABINET PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
W10119630
6
CABINET PARTS
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
12
15
16
17
18
21
22
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3954895 Bracket, Top Lock
354730 Bolt,
5/16−18 x 2 3/4
90984 Nut
3404162 Clamp, Motor
(W/Shield)
8541400 Bracket, Cabinet
3403630 Plug, Strike
Hole
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3397659 Terminal Block
3404413 Plug, Hinge
Hole (4)
3396795 Cover, Block
8066217 Hinge, Top (2)
3394083 Clip, Front
Panel
3396805 Panel, Rear
98234 Clip, Ground (2)
3406129 Seal & Bearing
Assembly
Illus.
No.
23
24
25
28
30
33
34
37
38
39
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
693995 Screw, Hex
Washer Head
3403444 Front Panel
Assembly
3392100 Foot
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
8530603 Cabinet
(Includes
Illus. 5)
3406109 Switch, Door
690363 Lock, Front
Top (2)
685203 Clip, Felt Pad (2)
3389441 Catch, Door
8066206 Motor Assembly
60 Hz.
348780 Base, Motor
7
Illus.
No.
40
41
44
46
48
52
54
58
59
61
63
64
66
67
68
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8066065 Belt, Drive
3400500 Bolt,
5/16−18 x 3/4
691366 Idler & Pulley
Assembly
660658 Clamp, Motor
8066184 Pulley, 60 Hz.
3405246 Seal, Door
3403431 Strike, Door
3405514 Hinge & Pin
Assembly (2)
342055 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3402341 Door, Rear
3402335 Door, Front
3405184 Handle, Door
697776 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
(Grounding)
279318 Terminal,
Tinned & Brass (3)
279393 Screw Kit
(For Terminal
Block)
W10119630
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Model: CEM2940TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
ACCESSORY PARTS
279948 Kit,
Dryer Repair
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
W10119630
8