CORPORATION
MODEL
GCEM2990TQ0
2−07 Litho in U.S.A. (LT)
c 2007 WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
Part No. W10119635 Rev. A
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
W10119635
2
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
Literature Parts
8527907 Use & Care Guide
8576818 Wiring Diagram
8577213 Instructions,
Installation
W10119635 Service Parts List
2
3
3388703 Washer, Support
348368 Lint Chute
Assembly
696302 Shield, Exhaust
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3387134 Thermostat,
Internal Bias
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
347139 Seal, Lint Chute
694089 Wheel, Blower
(Includes
Illus. 16)
4
5
7
8
9
10
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
11
12
13
14
15
8577230
3398161
343641
8541818
3977767
17
18
3403588
279457
19
8066086
20
3977393
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Blower
Clip
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Box, Heater
Thermostat,
High Limit
221 F
(105 C)
Heater Element
Wire Kit
(For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
Drum Hole
Plug
Thermal, Cut−Off
(Includes
Illus. 15)
3
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
41
690997 Ring, Tri
42
3399506 Shaft, L.H.
43
3399507 Shaft, R.H.
44
3397590 Roller, Support (2)
46
348197 Washer
47
3359452 Nut, 3/8−16 (2)
48
3403410 Bulkhead
62
692526 Ring, Bearing (2)
63 W10109200 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
66
3406130 Seal, Rear Drum
67
695587 Drum Assembly
68
692490 Baffle, Drum (2)
71
3403636 Baffle, Drum (1)
73
339956 Seal
74
3976434 Bracket, Support
75
90296 Clip
76
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
W10119635
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
W10119635
4
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
3398893
8283378
8316433
8316437
357572
3949737
97787
3949734
8527826
349639
8527828
3978606
3978605
688983
8066156
3401076
8316630
94614
303921
3979596
8533971
3936144
8529317
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
3393811
3393812
8576540
3395683
26
27
28
29
357213
693995
297535
339554
30
31
3394427
689559
DESCRIPTION
Wire, Ground
Cover, Lint Screen
Button (4)
Switch, Pushbutton
Clip, Ground
End Cap (R.H.)
Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
End Cap (L.H.)
Panel, Control
Screen, Lint
Bracket, Control
Hinge, L.H.
Hinge, R.H.
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Panel, Rear
Resistor Assembly
Top
Terminal
Screw, 8−32 x 3/8
Timer
Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
Connector
Knob, Timer
Wire, Jumper
Violet
Blue
Harness, Wiring
Connector
(Motor)
Nut, Push−In (2)
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Bumper, Lint Lid
Screw,
10−16 x 5/16
Clip, Harness
Nut, Push In
Following Parts Not Illustrated
10875 Wire, Splicing
(120 Volt)
5
W10119635
CABINET PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
W10119635
6
CABINET PARTS
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
30
34
37
38
39
40
41
44
45
46
48
52
54
58
59
61
63
64
65
66
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3394083 Clip, Front Panel
388326 Screw,
8−18 x 1−1/4
8541400 Bracket, Cabinet
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3403630 Plug, Strike Hole
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
697776 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
3397659 Terminal Block
697773 Screw, 6−20 x 7/8
3396795 Cover, Block
8066217 Hinge, Top (2)
3396805 Panel, Rear
690363 Lock, Front Top
98234 Clip, Ground (2)
3406129 Seal & Bearing
Assembly
693995 Screw, Hex
Washer Head
3403444 Front Panel
Assembly
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
3404413 Plug, Hinge
Hole
8530603 Cabinet
(Includes
Illus. 3)
3406109 Door Switch
Assembly
685203 Clip, Felt Pad (2)
3389441 Catch, Door
8066206 Motor Assembly
348780 Base, Motor
8066065 Belt, Drive
3400500 Bolt,
5/16−18 x 3/4
691366 Idler & Pulley
Assembly
3404162 Clamp, Motor
660658 Clamp, Motor
8066184 Pulley
3405246 Seal, Door
3403431 Strike, Door
3405514 Hinge & Pin
Assembly (2)
342055 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3402341 Door, Rear
3402335 Door, Front
3405184 Handle, Door
279318 Terminal,
Tinned & Brass (3)
279393 Screw Kit
(For Terminal
Block)
7
W10119635
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Model: GCEM2990TQ0
(White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
ACCESSORY PARTS
279948 Kit,
Dryer Repair
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
W10119635
8