TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
29"GAS DRYER
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
5−06 Lith0 in U.S.A. (LT.)
1
Part No. 8181354
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
8562582 Installation
Instructions
8578183 Use & Care Guide
8528190 Wiring Diagram
W10042960 Sheet,
Cycle Feature
Following May Be Purchased
DO−IT−YOURSELF
REPAIR MANUALS
677818 Dryer
2
3
4
5
6
7
8533951 Screw, Grounding
3394427 Clip, Harness
Cap, End (L.H.)
8271365 White
8271368 Biscuit
3397269 Connector
(Timer)
8274261 Panel, Rear
Console
3395683 Housing, Connector
(Motor)
Illus.
No.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Cap, End (R.H.)
8271359 White
8271362 Biscuit
694419 Buzzer, Mini
Screen, Lint
8557857 White
8557858 Biscuit
8536939 Clip, Spring
8533971 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
688983 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
8539893 Jumper,
Temperature Rotary
693995 Screw, Hex Head
Top
8557930 White
8557931 Biscuit
Knob,
Push−To−Start
8566073 White
8566076 Biscuit
3401684 Wire, Jumper
(PTS to Buzzer)
3399639 Switch, Rotary
8299765 Timer (60 Hz.)
2
Illus.
No.
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3403499 Connector,
2−Position
(Gas Valve)
3403498 Connector,
3−Position
(Gas Valve)
357213 Nut, Push−In (2)
8299879 Harness, Wiring
3398095 Switch,
Push−To−Start
Timer Knob
Assembly
8566061 White
8566064 Biscuit
Knob, Control
8565944 White
8565947 Biscuit
717252 Receptacle,
2−Way
94614 Terminal, Female
8544895 Bracket, Control
Panel, Control
8578846 White
8578847 Biscuit
3936144 Connector
388326 Screw, Console
8181354
CABINET PARTS
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
8181354
3
CABINET PARTS
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
697776 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
(External Ground)
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3404162 Clamp, Motor
(W/Shield)
8541400 Bracket, Cabinet
3396795 Cover, Block
693995 Screw, Hex
Washer Head
3396805 Panel, Rear
8546676 Clip,
Door Spring
3980175 Clamp−Elbow
3406107 Door Switch
Assembly
697773 Screw, 6−20 x 7/8
694091 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
8541401 Spring, Door (2)
3357011 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2
(Not Included)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
33
35
36
8530603
8530606
98234
690363
3395197
3977243
685203
3389441
3390731
337189
342043
8066056
8066057
3394083
696144
695737
3393549
3977241
DESCRIPTION
Cabinet
(Includes
Illus. 4)
White
Biscuit
Clip, Ground (2)
Lock, Front Top (2)
Panel Front
White
Biscuit
Clip, Felt Pad (2)
Catch, Door
Assembly
Seal, Door
Clip, Hinge (2)
Screw, 10−32 x 3/8
Hinge, R.H.
Hinge, L.H.
Clip, Front
Panel
Strike, Panel
Door, Rear
Door, Front
White
Biscuit
4
Illus.
No.
37
38
45
49
51
53
56
57
58
59
62
63
67
68
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Handle, Door
8566057 White
8566069 Biscuit
3406129 Seal & Bearing
Assembly
344020 Cord, Power
Plug, Front Panel
3394975 White
3394978 Biscuit
8066217 Hinge, Top (2)
691366 Idler & Pulley
Assembly
8066065 Belt, Drive
348780 Base, Motor
3400500 Bolt, 5/16−18 x 3/4
8066184 Pulley, 60 Hz.
8066206 Motor Assembly
60 Hz.
660658 Clamp, Motor
8318272 Burner Assembly,
60 Hz.
(See Pages 7 & 8
For Further
Burner Breakdown)
341029 Clamp, Pipe
8181354
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
8181354
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
62
63
66
67
68
69
70
71
73
75
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
348368 Lint Chute
Assembly
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
3388703 Washer−Support
347139 Seal, Lint
Chute
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3406022 Bracket, Bulkhead
3392519 Fuse, Thermal
8066086 Drum Hole
Plug
3387134 Thermostat,
Internal−Bias
694089 Wheel, Blower
(Includes
Illus. 21)
8577230 Housing, Blower
8066155 Clip
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
8530285 Box, Heater
3403140 Thermostat,
205 F
(96 C)
3977373 Bracket,
Drum Light
3403634 Socket Assembly
8066049 Funnel, Burner
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3406124 Bulb, Light
3402841 Lens,
Drum Light
487909 Screw, 8−15 x 1/2
280010 Kit,
Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes
Illus. 15)
3401707 Wire, Jumper
690997 Ring, Tri
3399506 Shaft, L.H.
3399507 Shaft, R.H.
3397590 Roller, Support
348197 Washer, Support
3359452 Nut, 3/8−16
3403493 Bulkhead
338906 Sensor, Radiant
692526 Ring, Bearing
97787 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
3406130 Seal, Rear Drum
695587 Drum Assembly
692490 Baffle, Drum (2)
3976434 Bracket, Support
90296 Clip
3403636 Baffle, Drum (1)
339956 Seal
696302 Shield, Exhaust
6
8181354
8318272 BURNER ASSEMBLY
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
USE WITH TYPE 1 − NATURAL
AND TYPE 4 LIQUEFIED PROPANE AND BUTANE GASES
BA−150
8181354
7
8318272 BURNER ASSEMBLY
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
USE WITH TYPE 1 − NATURAL
AND TYPE 4 LIQUEFIED PROPANE AND BUTANE GASES
Illus. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
20
25
DESCRIPTION
8318272 Burner Assembly
60 Hz.
(Type 1)
(White Rodgers)
688617 Tube, Burner
694298 Bracket, Ignitor
686590 Ignitor
3393909 Screw & Washer
(8−32 x 5/8)
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
693986 Base, Burner
3387057 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Orifice, Burner
234826 Type 1
229742 Type 4 (Butane)
234868 Type 4 (Propane)
8318277 Valve, 60 Hz.
(Includes Pipe &
Illus. #7)
694421 Screw,
8−32 x 1/2 (2)
694538 Bracket, Coil
694540 Coil, 60 Hz.
(2 Terminal)
(Main)
694539 Coil, 60 Hz.
(Split)
(3 Terminal)
(Pilot Position)
694424 Leak Limiter
694423 Screw, Regulator
Adjustment
694422 Spring, Regulator
239822 Plug, Pipe
341029 Clamp, Pipe
Following Parts Not Illustrated
694572 Conversion Kit
(Type 1)
to Type (4) L.P.G.
BA−150
8
8181354
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Model: WGD5500SQ0, WGD5500ST0
(White)
(Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
ACCESSORY PARTS
279948 Kit,
Dryer Repair
346764 Kit, Hold−Down
(Gas Dryer Mobile
Home Installation)
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
3404351 Dry Rack
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
8181354
9