MK DIAMOND PRODUCTS, INC 1315 STORM PARKWAY

MK DIAMOND PRODUCTS, INC
1315 STORM PARKWAY
TORRANCE, CA 90509-2803
310-539-5158
www.mkdiamond.com
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PX-3 PAVER SAW
Congratulations on your purchase of a PX-3 Paver Saw. We are certain that you will be pleased with your
purchase. MK Diamond takes pride in producing the finest construction power tools and diamond blades in the
industry.
Operated correctly, your PX-3 should provide you with years of service. In order to help you, we have included
this manual. This owners manual contains information necessary to operate and maintain your PX-3 safely and
correctly. Please take a few minutes to familiarize yourself with the PX-3 by reading and reviewing this manual.
If you should have questions concerning your PX-3 , please feel free to call our friendly customer service
department at: 800 421-5830
Regards,
MK Diamond
2
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY
SAFETY MESSAGES _________________________________________________ 4
DAMAGE PREVENTION AND INFORMATION MESSAGES ___________________ 4
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND HAZARD SYMBOLS ________________ 4
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 MESSAGE _______________________________ 6
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS ___________ 8
SAFETY LABEL LOCATIONS __________________________________________ 10
PAVER SAW SPECIFIC WARNINGS ____________________________________ 10
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS _________________________________________ 11
UNPACKING, TRANSPORT, STAND and ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING _______________________________________________________ 12
CONTENTS ________________________________________________________ 12
TRANSPORT _______________________________________________________ 12
ASSEMBLY ________________________________________________________ 13
SETUP, ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
SETUP ____________________________________________________________ 14
PRE-START INSPECTION ____________________________________________ 14
ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION _________________________________________ 15
CLEANUP _________________________________________________________ 17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE _____________________________________________________ 18
TROUBLESHOOTING ________________________________________________ 22
EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
EXPLODED VIEW ___________________________________________________ 23
PARTS LIST _______________________________________________________ 24
THEORY
THEORY OF DIAMOND BLADES_______________________________________ 26
ACCESSORIES
ACCESSORIES _____________________________________________________ 27
ORDERING & RETURN INSTRUCTIONS
ORDERING INFORMATION ___________________________________________ 28
RETURN MATERIALS POLICY ________________________________________ 28
PACKAGING INSTRUCTIONS _________________________________________ 28
AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTERS ____________________________________ 28
MK Diamond may have patents, patent applications, trade marks, copyrights of other
intellectual property right covering this product in this document.
© 2003 MK Diamond Products, All Rights Reserved
www.mkdiamond.com
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
3
SAFETY
Read and follow all safety, operating and maintenance instructions. Failure to read and follow these instructions
could result in injury or death to you or others. Failure to read and follow these instructions could also result in
damage and/or reduced equipment life.
SAFETY MESSAGES:
Safety messages inform the user about potential hazards that could lead to injury, death and/or equipment
damage. Each
on safety message will be preceded by one of the following (3) three words that identify the severity
of the message.
!
DANGER Not following instructions WILL lead to DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY
! WARNING
!
on
CAUTION
Not following instructions COULD lead to DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY
Not following instructions CAN lead to injury.
DAMAGE PREVENTION AND INFORMATION MESSAGES:
A Damage Prevention Message is to inform the user of important information and/or instructions that could lead
to equipment or other property damage if not followed. Information Messages convey information that pertains
on
to theonequipment being used. Each message will be preceded by the word NOTE, as in the example below.
NOTE: Equipment and/or property damage may result if these instructions are not followed.
on
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
) AND HAZARD SYMBOLS:
)
on
Safety Precautions:
((
In order to prevent injury, the following safety precautions and symbols should be followed at all times!
on
READ OWNERS MANUAL BEFORE USE
((
((
)) this equipment,
Before using
)) ensure that the person operating this machine has read and understands
all ofonthe instructions in the manual. Precaution is the best insurance against accidents. Read and
understand all safety precautions, messages, warnings and hazard symbols. You are responsible for your
own safety.
KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE
))
((
Adhere to safety guidelines: ANSI American National Standards Institute, OHSA, or local Regulations.
Never operate the saw with out the guards in place!
)
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND))WRENCHES
)
((
((
Form a habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the power tool
before it is turned on.
))
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
((
Cluttered work areas and benches invite accidents.
DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS PLACES
))
((
Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations nor expose them to rain. Always keep the work area
well lighted.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY
All visitors and children should be kept a safe distance from work area.
4
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
))
SAFETY
((
on
((
))
MAKE THE WORKSHOP KID PROOF
on
Make the workshops kid proof by using padlocks, master switches or by removing starter keys.
((
))
DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL
A power tool will do a job better and safer operating at the rate for which it was designed.
on
))
USE THE RIGHT TOOL
((
Do not force a tool or an attachment, to do a job that it was not designed to do.
on PROPER EXTENSION CORD
USE THE
((
on
If using an extension cord make sure it is in good condition first. When using an extension cord, be sure
to use one heavy enough to
)) carry the electrical current your product will draw. An undersized extension
cordon
will cause a drop in line voltage that will result in a loss of power and overheating. TABLE 1, Page
9 shows
on the correct AWG size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in
doubt, use the next heavier gage. The smaller the gage number, the heavier the cord.
USE PROPER APPAREL
))
((
on wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry that may be caught in
Do not
on
moving parts. Non-slip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES
))
((
Safety glasses should always be worn when working around power tools. In addition, a face,
dust mask or respirator should be worn if a cutting operation is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses
only have impact resistant lenses and may not prevent eye injury-they are NOT safety glasses.
))
))
((
SECURE WORK
((
Clamps or a vise should be used to hold work whenever practical. Keeping your hands free to operate
a power tool is safer.
))
((
DO NOT OVERREACH
))
((
Keep proper footing and balance at all times by not overreaching.
MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE
))
((
Keep tools clean for the best and safest performance. Always follow maintenance instructions for
lubricating, and when changing accessories.
DISCONNECT TOOLS
))
((
Power tools should always be disconnected before servicing or when changing accessories, such as
blades, bits, cutters, and the like.
REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL
START
on
PX-3
Make sure the ON/OFF switch is in the OFF position before plugging in a power tool.
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
5
on
))
((
SAFETY
on
USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
))
((
Consult the owner’s manual for recommended accessories. Using improper accessories may increase
the risk of personal or by-stander injury.
((
))
NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL
Serious injury could occur if a power tool is tipped, or if a cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.
CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS
((
Before using a power tool, check for damaged parts. A guard or any other part that is damaged should
be carefully checked to determine
it would operate properly and perform its intended function. Always
))
check moving parts for proper alignment or binding. Check for broken parts and mountings and all other
conditions that may affect the operation of the power tool. A guard, or any damaged part, should be
properly repaired or replaced.
DIRECTION OF FEED
))
((
Always feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation. A blade or cutter should always
be installed such that rotation is in the direction of the arrow imprinted on the side of the blade or cutter.
NEVER LEAVE A TOOL UNATTENDED
TURN POWER OFF - Do not leave a tool until it comes to a complete stop. Always turn a power tool
OFF when leaving the work area, or, when a cut is finished.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 MESSAGE:
! WARNING Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction
activities contain chemicals known [to the State of California] to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead, from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica, from bricks and cement and other masonry products and
• Arsenic and chromium, from chemically treated lumber
For further information, consult the following sources:
http://www.osha-slc.gov/sltc/silicarystalline/index.html
http://www.oehha.org/prop65/out_of_date/6022kLstA.html
Your risk from these exposures varies depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals, work in a well-ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as
those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
6
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
SAFETY
((
))
Hazard Symbols:
Electrical Shock!
))
Never touch electrical wires or components while the engine is running. They can be sources of
electrical shock which could cause severe injury or burns.
((
on
Rotating Parts!
((
)) clothing away from all moving parts to prevent injury. Never operate the
Keep hands, feet, hair, and
engine with covers, shrouds, or guards removed.
Over Speed!
((
))
Never tamper with the governor components or settings to increase the maximum speed. Severe
personal injury and damage to the engine or equipment can result if operated at speeds above
maximum.
! WARNING Sawing and drilling generates dust. Excessive airborne particles may cause irritation to eyes,
skin and respiratory tract. To avoid breathing impairment, always employ dust controls and
protection suitable to the material being sawed or drilled; See OSHA (29 CFR Part 1910.1200). Diamond
Blades improperly used are dangerous. Comply with American National Standards Institute Safety Code, B7.1
and, Occupational Safety and Health Act covering Speed, Safety Guards, Flanges, Mounting Procedures,
General Operating Rules, Handling, Storage and General Machine Conditions
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
7
SAFETY
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS:
In order to prevent potential electrical shock and injury, the following electrical safety precautions and symbols
should be followed at all times!
! WARNING
In case of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current
to reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
• Do not modify the plug provided – if it will not fit the outlet; have the proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician
• Improper connections of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock.
The equipment-grounding conductor is the insulated conductor that has an outer surface that
is green, with or without yellow stripes. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is
necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal
• Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not
completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded
• Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong grounding plugs and 3-pole receptacles that
accept the tool’s plug
• Repair or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately
! WARNING
This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one shown in Sketch A of
Figure 1. The tool has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Sketch A of FIGURE 1. A
temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in sketches B and C, may be used to connect
this plug to a 2-pole receptacle as shown in Sketch B, if a
properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter
should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be
installed by a qualified electrician. The green-colored rigid ear,
lug, and the like, extending from the adapter, must be connected
to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box.
NOTE:
Use of a temporary adapter is not permitted in Canada
FIGURE 1
! WARNING
To reduce the risk of electrocution, keep all connections dry and off the ground.
Use only extensions cords that are intended for outdoor use. These extension cords are marked
“Acceptable for use with outdoor appliances; store indoors while not in use.” Use only extension cords
having an electrical rating not less than the rating of the product. Do not use damaged extension cords.
Examine extension cords before using and replace if damaged. Do not abuse extension cords and do
not yank on any cord to disconnect. Keep cords away from heat and sharp edges. Always disconnect
the extension cord from the receptacle before disconnection the product form the extension cord.
8
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
SAFETY
! WARNING
Use of under size extension cords result in low voltage to the motor that can result in motor burnout
and premature failure. MK Diamond warns that equipment returned to us showing signs of being run
in a low voltage condition, through the use of undersized extension cords will be repaired or replaced
totally at the customers expense. There will be no warranty claim.
To choose the proper extension cord,
• Locate the length of extension cord needed in TABLE 1 below.
• Once the proper length is found, move down the column to obtain the correct AWG size required
for that length of extension cord.
Extension Cord Minimum Gage for Length
Volts
Total Length of Cord in Feet
120 V
25 ft.
50 ft.
100 ft.
150 ft.
AWG
AWG
AWG
AWG
14
12
Not Recommended
TABLE 1
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
9
SAFETY
SAFETY LABEL LOCATIONS
Safety labels are located according to TABLE 2 below. The labels contain important safety information. Please
read the information contained on each safety label. These labels are considered a permanent part of your saw.
If a label comes off or becomes hard to read, contact MK Diamond or your dealer for a replacement
Item
Description
Part No.
1
Proposition 65 Warning Label
158322
2
Extension Cord Warning Label
155672
3
Safety Caution Label
155576
TABLE 2: SAFETY LABEL LOCATIONS
3
2
1
PAVER SAW SPECIFIC WARNINGS:
! WARNING Wear eye protection.
Disconnect saw before servicing, when changing cutting blades, and cleaning.
Replace damaged cutting blade before operating.
10
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
SAFETY
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
The PX-3 is a versatile lightweight, dry, masonry saw. Operated and used according to this manual, the PX-3
will provide years of dependable service.
General Description
The PX-3 Paver Xtreme is engineered as a 14” dry saw, consisting of a powerful 115v motor in a hard plastic
case. The saw has a five (5) inch cutting depth.
Motor Specifications
Motor specifications for the PX-3 are listed in TABLE 3 below.
Voltage
Overall Amperage
Frequency
RPM
115V
13 A
60Hz
3500 rpm
Table 3
Blade Capacity:
The PX-3 uses a specially designed 14-inch diameter segmented dry MK Diamond blade with a 0.110 in. cutting
width.
Paver Types:
The PX-3 can cut a variety of masonry types including slump stone block, wall brick, paver brick, roofing tile,
marble, granite, decorative rock, or almost any other non-ferrous material.
Lockable Trigger Switch:
The PX-3 is designed with a lockable trigger-operating switch in the handle to allow for ease of operation.
Removable Motor Air Filter
The PX-3 is designed with an easy clean motor air filter to extend the life of the motor.
Replaceable Motor Brushes:
The PX-3 is designed with replaceable motor brushes to extend operating life.
Dust Collector:
The PX-3 is designed with a Dust Collector nozzle that can be used to remove dust from the Cutting Area, using
your shop vacuum’s 2-1/2 inch diameter hose.
NOTE: The PX-3 is not designed to cut plastic or ferrous (metals) material.
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
11
UNPACKING, TRANSPORT, STAND and ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
Your PX-3 has been shipped from the factory thoroughly inspected. Only minimal assembly is required.
If not already done, remove the PX-3 from the carton and place it on a flat surface. Remove strapping.
Remove the accessories box from the main carton and place along side the PX-3. Note: The Owners Manual is
in the accessories box.
CONTENTS
In the PX-3 packaging containers you will find:
•
PX-3 Dry Paver Saw
• One Blade Wrench
•
One 14 inch Segmented Dry Diamond Blade (or Segmented Block Blade)
• One Shaft Wrench
•
One Replacement Motor Air Filter
• One Owner’s Manual
•
One Dust Nozzle
• One Warranty Card
PX-3
Segmented Dry
Diamond Blade
Replacement Motor
Air Filter
Dust
Nozzle
Blade Wrench
Shaft Wrench
Owner's Manual
Warranty Card
TRANSPORT:
!
CAUTION 1. The PX-3 weighs approximately thirty five (35) pounds, making transport easy.
2. Always observe safe lifting practices when lifting the PX-3
NOTE: Lock the Cutting Head in the DOWN position using the Locking Pin when transporting the PX-3
Due to its lightweight construction, the PX-3 is designed to be carried by the durable aluminum frame. Simply
lock the spring assisted cutting head in the DOWN position, grasp the frame by the lower front and upper back
cross members, then lift and transport the PX-3 to the desired work location.
Cutting Head
Lift Points
12
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
UNPACKING, TRANSPORT, UNIVERSAL STAND and ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY:
Follow the assembly instructions to prepare your PX-3 for operation.
1. Diamond Blade Installation
NOTE: When installing the Retaining Screw, do not "cross-thread" and DO NOT over tighten the screw.
(A)
Identify Blade Retaining
Screw and Outer Flange.
(B)
Remove Blade Retaining
Screw and Outer Flange.
(C)
Install and seat Blade –verify
rotation.
(D)
Install Blade Retaining Screw
and Outer Flange – tighten.
2. Dust Nozzle
The PX-3 Dust Nozzle assists on the removal of dust and debris from the cutting area. Its shape is designed
so it directs the flow of these particles to the shop vac hose (NOT INCLUDED). The hose required is a 2-1/2" in
diameter. Connect the hose from your shop vac (NOT INCLUDED) to the Dust Collector Outlet located at the
rear of the PX-3 Cutting Area.
Dust Nozzle
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
Attach Dust Nozzle with
Shoulder Thumb Screw
and Washer Nut
13
SETUP, ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
SETUP:
!
CAUTION •
•
•
Before powering or starting, check for damage that could prevent this equipment from
proper operation or performing its intended function. Check for binding and alignment of
moving parts. Check for damaged, broken, or missing parts.
Verify the trigger switch-locking button is in the RELEASE position.
Before connecting the PX-3 to a power supply, be sure the voltage, cycle and phase of the
job site power source meet the following requirements:
VOLTAGE
115V
CYCLE
60Hz
PHASE
1-phase
TABLE 3
•
•
If using an extension power cord, make sure the length and wire gauge corresponds to
the requirements listed in TABLE 1 on page 9 . An extension power cord that is too small
in wire gauge (diameter), or too long in length, will cause the motor to overheat and could
cause premature failure.
Do not cover the motor vents. This could lead to motor overheating.
Portable Generator:
If using a portable generator to provide power, ensure the generator meets the following minimum requirements:
8kW
120/240
66.7/33.3 Amps
Single Phase
PRE-START INSPECTION
The pre-start inspection should be performed before beginning any job.
NOTE: In order to avoid breaker tripping, a 20-amp circuit breaker should be used.
!
CAUTION If the Diamond Blade shows signs of fatigue cracking, replace the Blade before starting work.
(See Diamond Blade Change-Out section on Page )
1. Inspect the Blade for damage. Verify the Blade is correct for the material being cut.
2. Inspect the PX-3 for damage.
3. Inspect the Motor Air Filter for cleanliness.
4. Verify the Trigger Switch is unlocked.
5. Plug the Power Cord into a power source.
3
4
5
2
14
1
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
SETUP, ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
Chop Cutting:
A chop cut is performed by cutting completely through an object in one pass. The following section describes the
correct procedure for performing a chop cut.
1. Position the Back Stop for a cross cut or rip cut.
2. Position the work against back stop.
3. Depress the Trigger Switch to start. Lower the Cutting Head to begin cutting.
4. Continue lowering the Cutting Head until the cut is complete.
5. When cutting is complete, raise the Cutting Head and release the Trigger Switch.
CAUTION Allow the Blade to stop moving before removing work
!
6. Remove work from the cutting area.
Cross Cutting:
Back Stop in Forward
position for Cross Cut
Position work against back
stop and perform the Cut
Loose knob
Loose wingnut located
underneath the table
Position Back Stop in
Backward Location
and thighten both the
knob and wing nut
Position work against back
stop as shown
and perform the cut
Rip Cutting:
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
15
SETUP, ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
Angle Cutting:
Angle cuts are performed using the chop cut method. For angle cuts the Adjustable Back Stop is removed and
repositioned. The following section describes the correct procedure for performing an angle cut.
1. Remove and position the Adjustable Back Stop.
2. Position the Back Stop for an angle cut.
3. Position the work below the Cutting Head.
4. Depress the Trigger Switch to start. Lower the Cutting Head to begin cutting.
5. Continue lowering the Cutting Head until the cut is complete.
6. When cutting is complete, raise the Cutting Head and release the Trigger Switch.
!
CAUTION Allow the Blade to stop moving before removing work
7. Remove work from the cutting area.
(A)
Loose the knob
(C)
Now the back stop is ready
16
(B)
Pivot the back stop to the
desired angle
(D)
Place work against the back
stop and perform the cut
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
SETUP, ADJUSTMENT & OPERATION
CLEANUP
Clean the Air Filter and PX-3 surfaces after each use. The following section describes the correct procedure for
cleaning your PX-3.
1. Unplug the PX-3 from its power source.
2. Remove the Motor Filter Cap. The Filter Cap pops on and off without removing the retaining screws.
3. Clean the Filter by removing it from the Filter Cap and tapping it on a hard surface, or use compressed air.
!
CAUTION Always wear eye protection when using compressed air.
4. Reinstall Filter into Filter Cap and replace it on the PX3 Motor.
5. Clean the remainder of the PX-3 by wiping its surfaces with a clean cloth.
PX-3
(A)
Unplug the PX-3 from
Power Source
(B)
Remove Motor
Filter Cap
(C)
Remove Filter
(D)
Clean up Filter by tapping
it on a hard surface or use
compressed air.
(E)
Reinstall Filter into Filter Cap
and place them back on to the
PX-3 unit
(E)
Clean the remainder of
the PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
General Maintenance
It is important to lubricate the Cutting Head Torsion Spring after each use. Use light oil such as WD-40 or 3-in-1
when lubricating parts.
Lubricate Torsion Spring
Monthly Maintenance:
The following maintenance should be performed Monthly. Items should be inspected as described below.
(A)
Clean and inspect the Inner
Flange and Motor Shaft
18
(B)
Clean the Blade Retaining
Screw
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
BLADE DRESSING
Like most cutting instruments, a Diamond Blade performs best when it is dressed. Over time and use,
diamonds on the outer edge will become smooth or “glazed” over. This will reduce grinding efficiency and may
cause the blade to “wander” or bend, giving the illusion of an alignment problem. When this occurs, the blade
will need to be dressed. The diamond blade can be dressed using the MK Dressing Stick (part number 152792)
and by following the steps below.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Set up the PX-3 for operation.
Position the Back Stop to accommodate the Dressing Stick.
Hold the Dressing Stick in position and depress the Trigger to start. Lock if desired.
Lower the Cutting Head while pushing the Dressing Stick into the Blade.
!
CAUTION Allow the Blade to stop moving before removing work
5. Repeat the cut stroke eight (8) times.
6. When the Blade is dressed, release the Trigger Switch and raise the Cutting Head. Allow Blade to stop
moving before removing the Dressing Stick.
(A)
Set up the PX-3 for operation
PX-3
(B)
Position the Back Stop to
accomodate the
Dressing Stick
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
(C)
Place Dressing Stick and
perform cut, repeat cut eight
(8) times
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAMOND BLADE CHANGE OUT
Change the Diamond Blade when it becomes worn, cracked, or damaged. The following section describes the
correct procedure for changing out the Diamond Blade.
! WARNING
Disconnect the tool before servicing and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters, and
the like.
(A)
Unplug the PX-3 from its
Power Source
(B)
Remove Retaining Nut and
Outer Flange
(D)
Install the Diamond Blade
onto Blade Shaft. Ensure that
it is seated properly on the
Flange.
20
(C)
Remove Diamond Blade from
Blade Shaft
(E)
Install the Retaining Nut and
Outer Flange and then tighten
using the Blade and Shaft
Wrenches
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MOTOR BRUSH CHANGE-OUT
! WARNING
Disconnect the tool before servicing and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters, and
the like.
1. Unplug the PX-3 from its power source and set it up for operation (See Setup, Adjustment and Operation)
One on either
side of motor
(A)
Locate and remove one Motor
Cap Brush
(B)
Remove the Motor Brush.
Clean the Brush Housing
(C)
Align and install the new
Motor Brush
NOTE: When installing Motor Brushes, care must be teken to ensure the Spring End is straight before
installing the Motor Brush Cap.
(D)
Install the Motor Brush Cap
PX-3
(E)
Change the second
Motor Brush by repeating
steps (A) to (D)
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
! WARNING Verify the Lockable Switch is unlocked and the saw is disconnected from the power source
before performing any troubleshooting procedure.
MOTOR STOPS TURNING
If the PX-3 Motor should stop turning, perform the following troubleshooting steps:
1. Verify all power cords and plugs are fully connected.
2. Verify the circuit breaker is 20 AMP or greater.
3. Verify the circuit breaker is not tripped. Reset if necessary.
4. Verify the source voltage is 115 volts.
5. If the Motor is still not turning after performing these troubleshooting steps, return your PX-3
to MK Diamond for repair.
BLADE WILL NOT CUT PROPERLY
If the PX-3 Blade does not cut properly, perform the following troubleshooting steps:
(A)
Check for Smoothness or
“Glazing” (Dress blade if
needed)
(B)
Check for proper rotation
(D)
Verify the blade is correct for
the material being used.
(use only the PX-3 Diamond
Blades)
22
(C)
Ensure the Blade Core is not
bent and Arbor is not out of
round
(E)
If the Blade is still not cutting
properly, contact MK at
(800) 262-1575
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
PX-3
EXPLODED VIEW
PX-3
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
23
PX-3 PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST:
24
Item
A
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7
A8
A9
A10
A11
A12
A13
A14
A15
Description
Assembly, Frame
Casting, Frame, Right (comp)
Casting, Frame, Left (comp)
Support, Horizontal Frame
Tube Connector, 1⁄4-20
Screw, 1⁄4-20 x 2” Hex Head Cap
Washer, 1⁄4 SAE Flat
Washer, 1⁄4 Split Lock
Drive Stud, Round Head Grooved #16 (1⁄4) x 1⁄2
Bumper w/ Washer, �1.0 (foot)
Screw, #8-32 x 1 Pan Head Phillips
Washer, #8 Split Lock
Nut, Hex #8-32
Label, Adhesive “PX3”
Label, Prop 65 Warning
Label, Extension Cord Warning
Qty
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
MK p/n
n/a
160246
160248
160249
157930
158282
151915
152591
158071
160418
160446
160447
153549
160419
158322
155672
B
B1
B2
B2A
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B9
B10
B11
Assembly, Cutting Head
Assembly, Arm w/ Motor & Handle
Wrench, Blade Nut, 14mm
Wrench, Blade Shaft
Flange, Outer Blade (stamped)
Flange, Inner Blade (turned)
Screw, M10-1.5 x 20mm Hex Flange (blade retaining)
Cap, Motor
Cap, Motor Filter
Spacer Pin, Cap Screw
Element, Filter
Screw #8 x 1 1⁄2, Combo Head Pan, Self Tapping
Label, Safety Caution
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
n/a
160251
158406
158110
158105
158106
158107
157877
157878
157879
157729
158157
155576
C
C1
C2
C3
C4
C5
Assembly, Blade Guard
Casting, Blade Guard (comp)
Screw, M6-1 x 20mm Hex Head Cap
Washer, M6 Split Lock
Decal, Adhesive “Paver Xtreme”
Tag, Serial
1
1
4
4
1
1
n/a
160258
158158
158159
160420
158096
D
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
Assembly, Pivot Clamp
Casting, Pivot Clamp (comp)
Screw, 1⁄4-20 x 1 1⁄2 Socket Hd. Cap
Pin, Pivot � .625 x 5.6
Screw, Set 1⁄4-20 x 1⁄4 Cup Point
Spring, Torsion
Stop Block
Screw, 1⁄4-20 x 3/4, Socket Head Cap
Pin, Grooved Dowel �5/16 x 1 1⁄4
Lock, Cutting Head
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
n/a
160358
154683
157645
157528
160252
158226
152587
160458
160460
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
PX-3 PARTS LIST (cont...)
E
E1
E2
E3
E4
E5
E6
E7
E8
E9
E10
E11
PX-3
Assembly, Table
Table (comp) w/ Plastic Over Mold
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3⁄4 Hex Head Cap
Washer, 5/16 SAE Flat
Washer, 5/16 Split Lock
Backstop, Table
Screw, 3/8 x 1⁄2 Socket Head Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1.0
Nut, Wing Nylok 5/16-18
Washer, 3/8 SAE Flat
Washer, 5/16 SAE Flat
Knob, 3 Prong 3/8-16 x 1
Washer, 3/8 Split Lock
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
n/a
160409
151369
151754
151747
160349
160459
151746
150923
151754
156175
150925
F
F1
F2
Assembly, Packaging Carton
Carton, MK-PX3
Insert, Carton
1
1
n/a
160421
G
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
Assembly, Accessory Pack
Blade, 14” PX10, Segmented w/ Cooling Holes (6mm rim height)
Warranty Card
Sell Sheet, Tile Accessory
Extra Filter Element
Owners Manual, MK-PX3
1
1
1
1
1
1
n/a
160448
155037
156915
157729
160445
J
J1
J2
J3
Assembly, PX3 Dust Collector
Nozzle, PX3 2 1⁄2” Dust
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 Shoulder Thumb
Nut, 1⁄4-20 Hex w/ Washer
1
1
1
1
n/a
160408
160461
153941
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
25
THEORY
THEORY OF DIAMOND BLADES
Diamond blades do not really cut; they grind the material through friction. Diamond crystals, often visible at the
leading edge and sides of the rim/segment, remove material by scratching out particles of hard, dense materials,
or by knocking out larger particles of loosely bonded abrasive material.
This process eventually cracks or fractures the diamond particle, breaking it down into smaller pieces. As a
result, a diamond blade for cutting soft, abrasive material must have a hard metal matrix composition to resist
this erosion long enough for the exposed diamonds to be properly utilized.
Conversely, a blade for cutting a hard, non-abrasive material must have a soft bond to ensure that it will erode
and expose the diamonds embedded in the matrix. These simple principles are the foundation of “controlled
bond erosion”.
Types of Cutting
There are two basic types of cutting-Dry or Wet; however, the PX-3 is designed only for Dry Cutting. The choice
of which type of blade to use depends on:
• The requirements of the job
• The machine/tool utilizing the diamond blade
• The preference of the operator
In the case of DRY cutting, the overwhelming popularity and quantity of hand-held saws and the flexible nature
of MK Diamond blades to professionally handle most ceramic, masonry, stone and concrete materials, make the
DRY cutting blade a very attractive tool. When using a DRY blade, the user must be aware of distinct operating
practices to ensure optimum performance. DRY cutting blades require sufficient airflow about the blade to
prevent overheating of the steel core. This is best accomplished by shallow, intermittent cuts of the material
with periods of “free-spinning” (for several seconds) between each cut, to maximize the cooling process.
26
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3
ACCESSORIES
ACCESSORIES
PX-3
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1.
157957
MK-PX10, Dry Cutting 14" Segmented Blade
2.
157944
MK-PX30, Dry Cutting 14" Segmented Block
Blade
3.
157729
Motor Air Filter
4.
160408
PX3 2-1/2" Dust Nozzle
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
27
ORDERING & RETURN INSTRUCTIONS
ORDERING INFORMATION
You may order MK Diamond products through your local MK Diamond distributor.
When ordering direct from your Local Distributor, please have the following information ready before calling:
• The Model Number of the saw
• The Serial Number of the saw
• Where the saw was purchased and when
• The Part Number for the part(s) being ordered
• The Part Description for the part(s) being ordered
For ordering replacement parts you may order by calling toll free to – 800 421-5830 or 310 539-5221 and asking
for Customer Service. For technical questions, call – 800 474-5594.
RETURN MATERIALS POLICY
To expedite the service relative to the return of a product purchased through MK Diamond, please observe the
following:
NOTE: When returning any product manufactured by MK Diamond, it must have been purchased within the
previous twelve (12) months.
• Have the Model Number of the saw
• Have the Serial Number of the saw
• Have the location of where the saw was purchased
• Have the date when the saw was purchased
• Contact Customer Service for approval to return the item(s)
• Obtain a Returned Goods Number (RGA) authorizing the return
• Follow the packaging instructions in the following section
• Ensure your item(s) are prepaid to the destination
For returned items, call toll free to – 800 421-5830 or 310 539-5221 and ask for Customer Service. For
technical questions, call – 800 474-5594 or 310 257-2845.
PACKAGING INSTRUCTIONS
• Clean the saw before shipping
• When packing, include the following: PX-3, Diamond Blade, Blade guard and Support Angle Assembly and
Adjustable Cutting Guide (Other Accessories are not required)
• Package the unit in its original container or one of comparable size (do not ship the unit partially exposed)
• Ensure all parts are secured in the packaging to prevent moving
Credit, repair or replacement of any product returned to MK Diamond is in accordance with our Standard
Warranty Terms and Conditions.
AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTERS
For quicker repair time, you may contact MK Diamond Customer Service, toll free, at 800 421-5830 or 310 5395221 for the Authorized Service Center closest too you or visit our web site at www.mkdiamond.com.
For technical questions, call – 800 474-5594.
28
Revision 01/04, Effective Date January 23, 2004
PX-3