Model No. WESY17011
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
(Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.)
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART is attached in the center of this manual.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system.
12. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds. Do not
place more than 125 pounds on the weight
carriage.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the
weight system to protect the floor.
15. The decals shown here have been placed on
the weight system in the locations shown. If
a decal is missing or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department toll-free at
1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6
a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a
free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight system at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when using the weight system.
9. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
10. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or nylon strap while weights
are raised. The weights will fall with great
force. Note: The weight system does not
include weights.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 15CT
weight system. The WEIDER® 15CT offers a selection
of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER®
15CT will help you to achieve the specific results you
want.
tions, please call our Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6
a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays).
To help us assist you, please note the product model
number and serial number before calling. The model
number is WESY17011. The serial number can be
found on a decal attached to the weight system (see
the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional ques-
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 76 in.
Width: 37 in.
Length: 48 in.
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arms
Backrest
Press Arm
Curl Pad
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Carriage
Low Pulley Station
Foot Plate
4
ASSEMBLY
Make sure you have the following tools:
Make Assembly Easier for Yourself
• Two adjustable wrenches
Everything in this manual is designed to
ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the
information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than
it takes to read it.
• One standard screwdriver
• One phillips screwdriver
• One rubber mallet
• You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a
small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or
masking tape.
Assembly Requires Two Persons
For your convenience and safety, assemble the
weight system with the help of another person.
Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have
a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
Set Aside Enough Time
How to Identify Parts
Due to the many features of the weight system, the
assembly process will take time. By setting aside
plenty of time and by deciding to make the task
enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want
to assemble the weight system over a couple of
evenings.
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly,
we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the
floor and use it to easily identify parts during each
assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have
been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Select a Location for the Weight System
How to Orient Parts
Because of its weight and size, the weight system
should be assembled in the location where it will be
used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk
around the weight system as you assemble it.
As you assemble the weight system, make sure that
all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.
How to Unpack the Box
Tightening Parts
To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages. The
parts needed for each stage are found in individual
bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage
to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all
parts of the weight system in a cleared area and
remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Questions?
If you have questions after reading the assembly
instructions, please call our Customer Service
Department at 1-800-999-3756.
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly—During this stage you will
attach the cables and pulleys that connect the
arms to the weights.
Arm Assembly—During this stage you will
assemble the arms and the leg lever.
Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will
assemble the seats and the backrests.
5
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box on the previous page.
56
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (51) onto each
end of the Stabilizer (5). Press a 50mm Square
Inner Cap (27) into the end of the Base (4).
Insert two M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (14) up
through the Stabilizer (5). Insert two M8 x 63mm
Carriage Bolts (1) up through the Base (4).
3
Slide the bracket on the end of the Base (4) onto
the M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (14) in the
Stabilizer (5). Slide the Rear Upright (56) onto the
Carriage Bolts. Hand tighten an M8 Nylon
Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt. Note: Be
sure the indents around the holes in the
Stabiliser are on the bottom.
51
5
4
51 Indents
14
1
2. Refer to drawing 2a. Press a 25mm Round Inner
Cap (49) into each end of the weight tube on the
Weight Carriage (19). Note: The Square Slider
Bushings (70) should be pre-assembled to the
Weight Carriage and the Weight Stop (67).
27
2a
2
70
19
19
49
70
49
70
Turn the Weight Stop (67) so that the hole in the
Weight Stop is oriented in the same direction as
the hole in the bottom of the Rear Upright (56).
Make sure that the Square Slider Bushing (70)
is above the Weight Stop. Slide the Weight Stop
onto the Rear Upright.
67
67
70
Hole
42
56
Refer to drawing 2b. Secure the Weight Stop
(67) to the hole near the base of the Rear Upright
(56) with an M8 x 70mm Bolt (11) and an M8
Nylon Locknut (3). Slide the Weight Carriage (19)
onto the Rear Upright.
65
Hole
Press a 25mm Square Inner Cap (65) into the
Front Upright (42). Slide the Front Upright onto
the M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base
(4). Hand tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
3
2b
56
19
3
6
4
67
1
11
3. Press a 45mm Square Inner Cap (44) into each
end of the crossbar on the Top Frame (55). Press
two 25mm Round Inner Caps (49) into the top of
the crossbar. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap
(27) into the top of the Rear Upright (56).
3
61
55
49
68
44
27
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright
(42) with a Support Plate (68), two M8 x 67mm
Bolts (61), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3). Attach
the Top Frame to the Rear Upright (56) with the
other Support Plate, two M8 x 67mm Bolts (61),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
68
3
44
61
3
56
Crossbar
42
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1–3.
4
ARM ASSEMBLY
Hole
4. Press a 25mm Plastic Bushing (26) onto each
welded spacer on the Press Frame (17). Orient
the Press Frame so the indicated hole is on the
side shown. Slide the Press Frame onto the Base
(4) so the Plastic Bushings are aligned with the
indicated tube. Note: This will be a tight fit. The
Plastic Bushings should fit onto the ends of
the welded tube in the Base.
17
Lubricate
59
9
Welded
Spacers
21
4
9
Tube
Lubricate an M10 x 198mm Bolt (59). Attach the
Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
26
5
5. Press a 45mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the top
of one of the Press Arms (46). Press a 25mm
Round Inner Cap (49) into each end of the handle
on the Press Arm. Attach the Press Arm to one
side of the Press Frame (17) with two M8 x
63mm Bolts (22) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
44
49
44
49
49
46
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the same
manner.
46
22
3
17
6. Identify the Left Arm (47) and the Right Arm (48).
Note the position of the welded bracket on each
Arm. Arm identification is very important for
step 7.
6
60
60
47
Press a Butterfly Arm Bushing (60) into each Arm
(47, 48).
Welded
Brackets
48
7
7. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55). Slide
the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle. Note: Be
careful not to confuse the Right Arm with the
Left Arm (47); refer to step 6 to identify the
Right Arm. Be sure that the upper end of the
Right Arm is behind the indicated bracket on
the Top Frame.
7
55
47
Bracket
Lubricate
Axle
Tap two 25mm Retainers (63) and a 25mm
Round Cover Cap (62) onto the right axle. Be
sure that the teeth on the Retainers bend
toward the Cover Cap, as shown in the inset
drawing.
63
48
62
45
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
Press 45mm Square Inner Caps (44) into the
lower ends of the Right and Left Arms (47, 48).
Wet the lower end of each Arm with soapy water.
Slide a Large Foam Pad (45) onto the lower end
of each Arm.
44
55
45
63
62
8
CABLE ASSEMBLY
8. During steps 9 through 22, refer to the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 20 of this manual to verify
proper cable routing. Before beginning this section, identify the Short Cable (23) and the Long
Cable (58) by comparing the lengths and the
ends of the cables.
58
23
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables, do
not overtighten the bolts and nuts securing
the pulleys; the pulleys must turn freely.
9. Locate the Long Cable (58). Route the Long
Cable around a 90mm Pulley (15).
9
Using an M10 x 90mm Bolt (16) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (21), attach the 90mm Pulley (15)
to the Top Frame (55) in the indicated location. Be
sure that the end of the Cable with the ball is
on the indicated side of the Pulley and that
the Cable is between the Pulley and the hook
on the Top Frame.
21
15
Ball Hook
8
55
16
58
10. Wrap the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the “V”-Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(50) to the indicated bracket on the Front Upright
(42) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (7) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Long
Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in
place.
10
7
50
6
58
21
42
11. Route the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the “V”-Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(50) to the Left Arm (47) with an M10 x 60mm
Bolt (7) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley
and that the Long Cable Trap is positioned to
hold the Cable in place.
11
7
6
50
21
47
58
12. Route the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the “V”-Pulley and the Long Cable
Trap (50) to the Right Arm (48) with an M10 x
60mm Bolt (7) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the
“V”-Pulley and that a Long Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in place.
12
7
50
6
58
48
13. Refer to the inset drawing. Using an M8 x
115mm Bolt (64) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3),
attach the Pulley Bracket (20) to the indicated
bracket on the Top Frame (55). Note: The Pulley
Bracket is pre-assembled with a 90mm Pulley
(15) and a Cable Trap (66).
13
21
66
20
15
Route the Long Cable (58) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the Pulley Bracket (20).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the
Pulley and that the Cable Trap (66) is turned
to hold the Cable in place. Make sure that the
M10 x 45mm Bolt (12), securing the Pulley and
Cable Trap to the Pulley Bracket, is properly tightened and that the Pulley Bracket can pivot freely.
58
12
55
64
20
3
9
66
14. Locate the Long “U”-Bracket (57) that is preassembled with a 90mm Pulley (15) and a Cable
Trap (not shown). Route the Long Cable (58)
around the Pulley and through the Long “U”Bracket. Be sure that the Cable is in the
groove of the Pulley, that the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in place, and that the
Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
14
15
58
57
15. Route the Long Cable (58) around a 90mm Pulley
(15). Using an M10 x 45mm Bolt (12) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (21), secure the Pulley to the indicated bracket on the Top Frame (55). Be sure
that the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley
and that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
15
55
58
Bracket
21
16. Attach the Long Cable (58) to the Weight
Carriage (19) with an M10 x 20mm Bolt (69) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Make sure that the
Bolt and the Nylon Locknut are tight.
16
58
21
19
10
69
15
12
17. Using an M10 x 80mm Bolt (25), an M10 Washer
(9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21), secure a
90mm Pulley (15) and a Cable Trap (66) to the
upper hole in the Press Frame (17). Make sure
that the Cable Trap and the Pulley are oriented
as shown.
17
15 66
25
9
21
17
18. Locate the Short Cable (23). Lay the Short
Cable inside the bracket on the Base (4). Attach a
90mm Pulley (15) inside the bracket with an M10
x 45mm Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the ball on the Cable is on
the indicated side of the bracket.
18
15
12
4
Ball
21
Bracket
19. Attach two 90mm Pulleys (15) and two Cable
Traps (66) to the Front Upright (42) with two M10
x 90mm Bolts (16), two M10 Washers (9), and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (21). Be sure that all
parts are oriented as shown. Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
23
19
42
66
16
15
9
21
20. Route the Short Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the lower hole in the Front
Upright (42). See the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown. Tighten the M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 90mm Bolt
(16).
15
20
42
15
42
16
15
21
66
23
23
Inset shows view
from other side
11
21. Route the Short Cable (23) up around the
90mm Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in
the Press Frame (17). Be sure that the Cable is
routed around the Pulley as shown, and that
the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the Cable
in place.
21
42
15
66
Route the Short Cable (23) around the
90mm Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in
the Front Upright (42). Refer to the inset drawing. Be sure that the Cable is routed around
the Pulley as shown, and that the Cable Trap
(66) is turned to hold the Cable in place.
23
42
Inset shows view
from other side
23
15
15
66
21
17
22. Attach the end of the Short Cable (23) to the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M8 Nylon Locknut
(3) and an M8 Washer (8). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut; it should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable until two
threads are showing above the Nylon
Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
22
3
57
8
23
3
57
12
23
SEAT ASSEMBLY
23
23. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Front Upright (42)
with two M6 x 63mm Screws (43) and two M6
Washers (10).
42
41
43 10
24. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Seat Frame (36).
24
13
Insert an M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat
Plate to the Seat (13) with two M6 x 16mm
Screws (18).
38
37
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
indicated hole in the Seat Frame (36). Tighten an
M6 Nylon Locknut (2) with an M6 Washer (10)
onto the Carriage Bolt.
36
24
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the Seat
Frame (36) with an M6 Washer (10) and the M6 x
50mm Screw (24).
25. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Leg Lever (29).
32
18
10
2
25
36
Lubricate the M8 x 67mm Bolt (61). Attach the
Leg Lever (29) to the Seat Frame (36) with the
Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever
must pivot freely.
3
Lubricate
61
29
35
Insert the two M10 Eyebolts (35) into the Leg
Lever (29) from the directions shown. Tighten an
M10 Washer (9) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
onto each Eyebolt. Note: Be sure the Eyebolts
are positioned vertically on the Leg Lever.
9
21
21
9
32
13
35
26. Rest the Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin in
the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to
the Front Upright with an M8 x 67mm Carriage
Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
26
40
36
14
Pin
42
27. Press 19mm Round Inner Caps (34) into the ends
of both Pad Tubes (28).
27
Insert one Pad Tube (28) into the Seat Frame
(36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever
(29). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
36
34
28
34
30
29
14
30
28. Attach the Curl Pad (72) to the Curl Post (71) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (18).
28
72
71
18
29. Slide two Handgrips (31) onto the ends of the Lat
Bar (54).
29
54
31
31
30. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly routed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAM on page 20 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the
cables, you will need to remove it by tightening the cables. See TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 19.
15
ADJUSTMENT
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
guide accompanying this manual to see how the weight system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To add resistance to your workout, slide an equal
amount of weight (not included) onto each side of the
weight tube on the Weight Carriage (19). Make sure
that the weights are pushed against the stops. Note:
Due to the cables and pulleys, the actual amount
of resistance at each exercise station may vary
from the amount of weight used. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 18 to find the actual amount of resistance at each weight station.
19
Weight
Tube
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 125 pounds on the Weight Carriage (19).
Stops
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH OR LOW PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Long Cable (58) or
Short Cable (not shown) with a Cable Clip (53). For
some exercises, the Chain (52) should be attached
between the Lat Bar and the Cable with two Cable
Clips. Adjust the length of the Chain between the
Lat Bar and the Cable so the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
53
58
53
52
54
The Nylon Strap (not shown) can be attached in the
same manner.
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
40
Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pins on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat
Frame to the Front Upright with the M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
36
42
14
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever (see ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE
LOW PULLEY STATION below). Next, remove the
Seat Knob (40) and the M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
(14) from the Seat Frame (36). Finally, lift the Seat
Frame off of the Front Upright (42).
Pin
16
13
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
29
35
53
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT on page 16).
23
Attach the Short Cable (23) to the M10 Eyebolt (35)
with a Cable Clip (53). Note: Be sure the Eyebolt is
positioned vertically on the Leg Lever (29).
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD TO THE SEAT FRAME
Set the hooks on the bottom of the Curl Post (71)
around the M8 x 67mm Bolt (61) in the Seat Frame
(36). Secure the Curl Post to the Seat Frame with the
Curl Knob (33).
71
33
36
61
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Lat Bar (54) to do curl exercises, attach the
leg lever to the short cable, and the curl pad to the
seat frame (see ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO
THE LOW PULLEY STATION and ATTACHING THE
CURL PAD TO THE SEAT FRAME, above).
29
35
52
53
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the front M10 Eyebolt (35)
on the Leg Lever (29) with a Chain (52) and two
Cable Clips (53). Note: Be sure the Eyebolt is positioned vertically on the Leg Lever (29).
53
17
54
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. The column labeled “WEIGHT ON
WEIGHT CARRIAGE” refers to the amount of weight, in pounds, placed on the weight carriage. The weight
resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each
station may vary due to friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight carriage.
WEIGHT ON
WEIGHT
CARRIAGE
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY/
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
0
12
7
10
10
5
22
11
18
16
10
31
15
25
21
15
40
20
32
26
20
50
24
39
32
25
59
29
46
37
30
68
33
53
42
35
78
38
61
47
40
87
42
68
53
45
97
47
75
58
50
106
51
82
63
55
115
56
89
68
60
125
60
96
74
65
134
64
103
79
70
144
69
111
84
75
153
73
118
89
80
162
78
125
95
85
172
82
132
100
90
181
87
139
105
95
190
91
146
110
100
200
96
153
116
105
210
100
160
121
110
219
104
168
126
115
228
109
175
131
120
237
113
182
137
125
247
118
189
142
18
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened.
Slack can be removed from the Short Cable (23) by
tightening the M8 Nylon Locknut (3) at the end of the
Cable.
Additional slack can be removed by moving the
90mm Pulley (15) to the lower hole in the Long “U”Bracket (57). Remove the Cable Trap (66) and the
Pulley from the “U”-Bracket. Re-attach the Pulley and
the Cable Trap to the lower hole in the “U”-Bracket
with the M10 Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x
45mm Bolt (12). Make sure that the Cable Trap is
in the proper position and that the Cable and
Pulley move smoothly.
66
21
3
Note: If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys, the
cable may have become twisted. Remove the
cable and re-install it. If a cable needs to be
replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
on the back cover of this manual.
19
15
57
12
23
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Short Cable (23) and the Long Cable (58). Use the diagram to be sure that the two cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not
been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show
the correct route for each cable. The starting and ending points of each cable are labeled. The small drawings
show the correct position of each cable trap. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
2
1—High Pulley
7
3
5
4
Long Cable (58)
TOP VIEW
6
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable (23)
Weight Carriage—8
4
3
1—Low Pulley
2
20
NOTES
21
PART LIST—Model No. WESY17011
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
2
1
16
1
1
3
3
1
7
4
1
4
1
3
8
3
1
4
1
1
15
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
Description
R0802B
Key No. Qty.
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabilizer
“V”-Pulley
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
M8 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Seat
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
90mm Pulley
M10 x 90mm Bolt
Press Frame
M6 x 16mm Screw
Weight Carriage
Pulley Bracket
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 63mm Bolt
Short Cable
M6 x 50mm Screw
M10 x 80mm Bolt
25mm Plastic Bushing
50mm Square Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Pad
Handgrip
38mm Square Inner Cap
Curl Knob
19mm Round Inner Cap
M10 Eyebolt
Seat Frame
Seat Plate
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
1
1
8
3
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
2
4
1
1
5
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
Description
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Backrest
Front Upright
M6 x 63mm Screw
45mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Right Arm
25mm Round Inner Cap
Long Cable Trap
50mm Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Rear Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
Long Cable
M10 x 198mm Bolt
Butterfly Arm Bushing
M8 x 67mm Bolt
25mm Round Cover Cap
25mm Retainer
M8 x 115mm Bolt
25mm Square Inner Cap
Cable Trap
Weight Stop
Support Plate
M10 x 20mm Bolt
Square Slider Bushing
Curl Post
Curl Pad
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY17011
R0802B
60
7
50
60
64
61
55
20
66
15
12
68
44
49
6
16
15
58
3
62
21
3
21
63
63
12
15
44
21
47
62
21
27
44
50
68
48
7
45
61
71
6
44
56
3
21
66
15
18
33
45
42
13
21
58
12
3
41
49
10
21
36
10
28
3 9
24
19
66
70
3
32
16
11
67
15
51
2
30 35
34 21
9
61
34
30
28
49
35
34
9
21
5
65
51
49
46
30 32
22
3
3
25
49
31
54
3
15
21
23
66
4
12
52
1
53
9
46
15
14
49
21
29
44
3
39
34
44
43
23
49
38
37
18
14
70
57
30
40
69
8
72
9
9
27
21
31
21
23
17
26
59
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—WESY17011
R0802B
M6 x 16mm Screw (18)
M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
M6 x 50mm Screw (24)
M8 Nylon Locknut (3)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
M6 x 63mm Screw (43)
M6 Washer (10)
M8 x 63mm Bolt (22)
M8 Washer (8)
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (1)
M10 Washer (9)
Cable Clip (53)
M10 Eyebolt (35)
M10 x 20mm Bolt (69)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (12)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (7)
M8 x 67mm Bolt (61)
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (14)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (11)
M10 x 90mm Bolt (16)
M8 x 115mm Bolt (64)
M10 x 198mm Bolt (59)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (25)
50mm Square Inner Cap (27)
50mm Square Outer Cap (51)
38mm Square Inner Cap (32)
45mm Square Inner Cap (44)
25mm Square Inner Cap (65)
25mm Round Inner Cap (49)
25mm Round Cover Cap (62)
19mm Round Inner Cap (34)
25mm Retainer (63)
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY17011)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 15CT weight system)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 22 and 23 of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which
warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or
damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage
or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above
is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other consequential
damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 190118 R0802B
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.