TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
29" ELECTRIC DRYER
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
10−09 Printed in U.S.A. (L.T)(BAY)
1
Part No. W10273481 Rev. A
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
Literature Parts
W10239302 Use & Care Guide
W10258376 Tech Sheet
W10255468 Installation,
Instruction
W10165147 Sheet, Steam Tip
2
3980634
W10244552
W10193964
3 W10111068
4
W10246750
W10246754
W10255278
5
3394427
6 W10215656
7
94614
8
3936144
9
3390647
10
693995
11 W10177245
12
3395683
13
98139
14 W10164576
15 W10170293
16 W10171504
17 W10112267
18 W10242907
19 W10171502
20 W10164578
21
22
23
24
25
DESCRIPTION
W10170295
W10164567
W10172298
W10246787
8572039
26
8540513
27
8540282
28 W10215674
29 W10216201
30 W10216202
31 W10214555
Top
White
Green
Red
Harness, Main
Panel, Console
(Includes Buttons
& Control Board
& Item 11 )
White
Green
Red
Clip, Harness
Bracket, Console
(Includes Items:
17.)
Terminal
Plug, Terminal
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Screw, Ground
Medallion
Connector,
(Motor)
Screw, 8−32 x 1/32
Knob, Assembly
Guide, Light
Cycle Internal
Foil−Display
Foam−Seal
Harness,
Communication
Fram−Light
(Guide Display)
Guide, Light
(3−Way Digital)
Frame−Light Guide
Cycle, Light Guide
Bushing, Knob
User−Interface
Seal,
User Interface
Screw
Screw
Shield, Console
Bracket
Plug−Hole, 1/4"
Plug−Hole, 5/16"
Plug,
Connector Frame
2
W10273481
CABINET PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
W10273481
3
CABINET PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8576583 Cover,
Terminal Block
3390814 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
8533974 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
(Ground)
3397659 Block, Terminal
W10246525 Switch, Broken
Belt
8563727 Bracket, Control
Panel, Side (L.H.)
W10192435 White
W10244550 Green
W10193954 Red
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
W10121316 Clamp, Motor (2)
3387374 Spring, Idler
3389420 Retainer, Idler
Plug, Multivent
49252 White
W10151499 Midnight Grey
3388672 Pulley Assembly
279318 Terminal, Brass
& Tinned (3)
(Includes Illus. 33)
696144 Strike, Door (2)
W10123956 Sound Panel
W10121334 Washer
W10128087 Assembly,
Door Switch
690997 Tri Ring
8066115 Cover−Plate
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
22
8529053 Ramp, Door
23 W10242904 Harness,
Digital Interface
24
Panel, Side (R.H.)
W10192446 White
W10244551 Green
W10193957 Red
25 W10174746 Control Board
26
Trim−Ring
Assembly
(Includes
Item. 48 )
W10221445 White
W10221450 Green
W10221448 Red
27
8538263 Motor, Assembly
60 HZ.
28
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
29
8578220 Pulley 60 HZ.
30 W10112954 Belt, Drive
31
8541503 Kit,
Stack Assembly
32 W10242878 Bracket, Motor
33
279393 Terminal Block
Screw Kit (For
Terminal Block)
34
49026 4" − 90 Elbow
35
62825 Clip, S−Type (3)
36
8563747 Exhaust Pipe
& Bracket
37
8563750 Exhaust Pipe
(Short)
38
8563749 Exhaust Pipe
(Long)
4
Illus.
No.
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3388674 Idler Bracket
Panel, Toe
W10246269 White
W10246288 Green
W10246286 Red
W10244142 Panel, Rear
3357011 Screw 10−16 x 1/2
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3387242 Seal, Front Panel
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
8519459 Clip, Toe Panel
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
W10129065 Trim−Clip
Metal
693995 Screw−Ground
W10239098 Base, Cabinet
Front Panel
(Includes
Illus. 44 )
W10153275 White
W10244555 Green
W10193967 Red
Optional Parts Not Included
Dryer Exhaust Kit
(For Side & Bottom Venting)
52
279818 White
W10186596 Midnight Grey
W10273481
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
W10273481
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
8575324 Shaft, R.H. Thread
2
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3 W10153413 Door, Lint
Screen
4
3406653 Harness, Sensor
5
697354 Air Duct Assembly
6
697813 Seal, Outlet
Housing
7
697814 Seal, Drum Front
8
3934666 Nut,3/8 x 16(R.H.)
9
3392519 Thermal − Fuse
(91 C)
10
3402841 Lens,
Drum Light
11
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
12
8572105 Clip, Exhaust
Pipe
13
8533971 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
14
8544771 Heater Element
15
279457 Terminal Wire
Kit (For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
16 W10001120 Nut, 3/8−16 (L.H.)
17 W10133857 Bulkhead, Rear
18
3387459 Washer, Support
19
8575325 Shaft, L.H. Thread
20
690997 Ring, Tri
21
8536973 Roller, Support
22
8563745 Exhaust Pipe
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
23 W10153423 Housing, Outlet
24
697693 Baffle, Drum
25 W10181466 Complete Drum
Assembly
26 W10219342 Screw, 8−16 x 1/2
27 W10166807 Seal, Drum
28
695240 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
29
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
30 W10252304 Bulkhead, Front
31 W10153412 Grille, Outlet
32 W10128629 Shield, Blower
Housing
(Includes, Item. 29 )
33
3406124 Bulb, Light
34
3387223 Electrode, Sensor
35
8578825 Bracket,
Drum Light
36 W10214261 Socket Assembly
37
697772 Wheel, Blower
38
8066208 Clip, Spring
39
3394986 Spring, Lint
Screen Door
40 W10049370 Lint Screen
41
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
42
8577274 Thermistor
43 W10128544 Caplug
44
8544362 Housing, Blower
45
8066168 Lint Duct Assembly
46
8544769 Housing−Slot
Heater Box
47
8318314 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes Illus.
No. 48)
6
Illus.
No.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3391914 Thermostat 295 F
(215 C)
(High Limit)
8544770 Housing−Tab
Heater Box
8066099 Bracket,
Heater Box
3387230 Screw, 10−16 x 1
8544776 Flange,
Heater Box
W10044596 Valve, Water Inlet
(Includes Items,
29, 54, 60 & 61)
W10044597 Bracket, Valve
W10044606 Nozzle & Hose
Assembly
(Includes Items,
57, 59, 62 & 63)
W10044598 Hose,
(Not Servicable)
Includes With
Item 55.)
W10044629 Nozzle & Screen
Assembly
W10044615 Clip,
Push−To−Connect
3391018 Cable, Tie
W10044605 Coupling, Hose
W10184825 Cover, Inlet Valve
W10044579 Washer, Nozzle
W10044628 Nut, Brass
W10273481
DOOR PARTS
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
W10085210
W10085230
2 W10139920
3 W10180119
4
9742177
5 W10048910
6 W10180118
7 W10193522
W10273481
DESCRIPTION
Label,
Hinge Hole
White
Silver
Door Hinge
Assembly
Cover,
Door Hinge
Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
Screw−Plug
Door−Intermediate
Handle Ring
Illus.
No.
8
9
10
11
12
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
690081 Door Catch
Assembly
W10159996 Screw,
10−24 x 3/64
8578229 Door Assembly
(Inner)
(Includes
Illus. 8 )
355515 Screw,
8−18 x 11/16
W10193530 Door, Outer
Assembly
7
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
13
14
15
16
17
W10180117
W10171571
W10153281
W10180120
8519354
18
8519356
19
3393258
20
8579662
21
8566254
22 W10139457
DESCRIPTION
Door Mask
Screen, Door
Pad−Handle
Door−Shield
Retainer−Window
Lower
Retainer−Window
Upper
Screw,
Seal−Window
Glass−Window
Seal−Door
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Models: MEDE500VW1,MEDE500VP1,MEDE500VF1
(White)
(Green)
Red)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
W10218248 Green Metallic
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350930 White
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
ACCESSORY PARTS
8529894 Hold Down Kit
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
80047 Kit,
Dryer Repair
8579666A Kit,
Door Reversing
Miscellaneous Parts Bag
W10206708 Bag Assembly
(Contains The
Following)
89503 Hose Inlet
(5’ Hose)
350027 Hose Inlet
(2’ Hose)
3976300 Washer
W10242307 Washer−Hose
W10194033 Washer
W10044604 Hose, Connector Y
ACCESSORY PARTS
The following power cord can be
ordered.
Important: Check local wiring code
requirements to see if one of these
meets your needs.
PT220L 4’ 30 Amp 3 Wire
Dryer Cord
PT400L 4’ 30 Amp 4 Wire
Dryer Cord
PT600L 6’ 30 Amp 4 Wire
Dryer Cord
8
W10273481