REQUIRED TOOLS
AND MATERIALS:
A DIVISION OF RUSSELL CORPORATION
• 2 People
• Tape Measure
• Wood Board
(scrap)
Universal Elevator Mount
Owners Manual
Customer Service Center
• N53 W24700 South Corporate Circle • Sussex, WI 53089 • U.S.A.
• Sawhorse or
Support Table
YFFUH
• Hammer
• #2 or #3 Phillips
Screwdriver
• (2 each) Wrenches and/or
Socket Wrenches and
Sockets (Deep-Well Sockets
are Recommended).
1/2"
9/16"
3/4"
AND/OR
1/2"
9/16"
3/4"
• Extension is Recommended.
SA
N
ND
(3
(1 60
63 lb
kg .)
)
• Garden Hose or Sand
• Step Ladder 8ft. (2.4 m)
WARNING!
READ AND UNDERSTAND
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
BEFORE USING THIS UNIT.
Write Model Number
From Box Here:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN INJURY
OR DAMAGE TO
PROPERTY.
OPTIONAL TOOLS
AND MATERIALS:
• Large and Small Adjustable
Wrenches
© COPYRIGHT 2005 by HUFFY SPORTS
Toll-Free Customer Service Number for U.S: 1-800-558-5234,
For Canada: 1-800-284-8339,
For Europe: 00 800 555 85234 (Sweden: 009 555 85234),
For Australia: 1-800-632 7921
Internet Address: http://www.huffysports.com
1
03/05
P/N 211014
BEFORE YOU START!
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE WARNINGS MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these
rules for safe operation of the system.
• DO NOT HANG on the rim or any part of the system including
backboard, support braces or net.
• During play, especially when performing dunk type activities,
keep player's face away from the backboard, rim and net.
Serious injury could occur if teeth/face come in contact with
backboard, rim or net.
• Do not slide, climb, shake or play on base and/or pole.
• After assembly is complete, fill system completely with water or
sand and stake to the ground. Never leave system in an upright
position without filling base with weight, assystem may tip over
causing injuries.
• When adjusting height or moving system, keep hands and
fingers away from moving parts.
• Do not allow children to move or adjust system.
• During play, do not wear jewelry (rings, watches, necklaces,
etc.). Objects may entangle in net.
• Surface beneath the base must be smooth and free of gravel or
other sharp objects. Punctures cause leakage and could cause
system to tip over.
• Keep organic material away from pole base. Grass, litter, etc.
could cause corrosion and/or deterioration.
• Check pole system for signs of corrosion (rust, pitting,
chipping) and repaint with exterior enamel paint. If rust has
penetrated through the steel anywhere, replace pole
immediately.
• Check system before each use for proper ballast, loose
hardware, excessive wear and signs corrosion and repair before
use.
• Check system before each use for instability.
• Do not use system during windy and/or severe weather
conditions; system may tip over. Place system in the storage
position and/or in an area protected from the wind and free from
personal property and/or overhead wires.
• Never play on damaged equipment.
• See instruction manual for proper installation and maintenance.
• When moving system, use caution to keep mechanism from
shifting.
• Keep pole top covered with cap at all times.
• Do not allow water in tank to freeze. During sub-freezing
weather add non-toxic antifreeze, sand or empty tank
completely and store. (Do not use salt.)
• While moving system, do not allow anyone to stand or sit on
base or have added ballasting on base.
• Do not leave system unsupervised or play on system when
wheels are engaged for moving.
• Use Caution when moving system across uneven surfaces.
System may tip over.
• Use extreme caution if placing system on sloped surface.
System may tip over more easily.
To ensure optimal playability of backboard system, a
close tolerance fit between the elevator components
and hardware is required. Test-fit large bolts into large
holes of elevator tubes, backboard brackets, and
triangle plates. Carefully rock them in a circular
motion to ream out any excess paint from holes if
necessary.
Not all items pictured are included with every model.
In the U.S.:1-800-558-5234 and Canada: 1-800-284-8339
201246
P/N 211014
03/05
2
11/04
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY.
Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system.
To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this system without following the instructions carefully. Proper
and complete assembly, use, and supervision are essential for proper operation and to reduce the risk of
accident or injury. A high probability of serious injury exists if this system is not installed, maintained, and
operated properly.
• If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution.
• Check base regularly for leakage. Slow leaks could cause the system to tip over
unexpectedly
• Seat the pole sections properly (if applicable). Failure to do so could allow the pole
sections to separate during play and/or during transport of the system.
• Climate, corrosion or misuse could result in system failure.
• If technical assistance is required, contact Huffy Sports.
• Minimum operational height is 6'-6" (1.98m) to the bottom of backboard.
Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions.
Use caution when using this unit.
NOTICE TO ASSEMBLERS
ALL Huffy Sports basketball systems, including those used for DISPLAYS, MUST be assembled
and ballasted with sand or water according to instructions. Failure to follow instructions could
result in SERIOUS INJURY. It is NOT acceptable to devise a makeshift weight system.
IMPORTANT!
Remove all contents from boxes.
Be sure to check inside pole sections;
hardware and additional parts are packed inside.
WARRANTY CARD:
Please remember to complete your product
registration form either on-line at:
www.huffysports.com/warrantycard or mail-in
the enclosed postcard.
3
03/05
P/N 211014
Get to know the basic parts of your basketball system...
FRONT VIEW
BACK VIEW
BACKBOARD
RIM
ELEVATOR
ASSEMBLY
TOP POLE
BOTTOM
POLE
MIDDLE
POLE
FRONT
COVER
BASE
STRUTS
WHEEL CARRIAGE
ASSEMBLY
P/N 211014
03/05
4
PARTS LIST (SEE PARTS IDENTIFIER)
Item Qty
Part No
Description
Item Qty
Part No
Description
P-1
P-2
P-3
P-4
P-5
P-6
P-7
P-8
P-9
P-10
P-11
P-12
P-13
P-14
P-15
P-16
P-17
908164
908107
908165
900223
206940
226403
206990
200117
108163
904501
904502
204838
906410
200123
206948
900122
900867
Top Pole Section
Middle Pole Section (with Label)
Bottom Pole Section
Wheel Bracket
Axle, 21" Long
Wheel 6”
Bracket, Reinforcement
Base
Bracket, Pole
Handle Assembly, Lower
Tube Assembly, Upper
Spring
Tank Strut
Upper Pivot Bracket
Lower Pivot Bracket
Hinge Tubes
Triangle Plates
P-18
P-19
P-20
P-21
P-22
P-23
P-24
P-25
P-26
P-27
P-28
P-29
P-30
P-31
P-32
P-33
207103
908169
904807
900964
200118
206956
206219
203124
201568
204532
226401
Pole Cap
Elevator Tube, Lower
Elevator Tube, Upper
Board Brackets
Front Cover
Plastic Disc, 5" O.D.
Base Plug
Tie Down Stake
Anchor Strap
Label Height & Moving
Wheel 4”
Rim
Bracket, Slam Jam Rim
Bracket, Rim Reinforcement
Spring, Slam Jam Rim
Net
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
900033
200318
203472
* You may have extra parts with this model.
PARTS IDENTIFIER
P-5 (2)
P-4 (2)
P-3 (1)
P-2 (1)
P-1 (1)
P-6 (2)
P-7 (1)
P-10 (1)
P-9 (1)
P-8 (1)
P-11 (1)
P-12 (2)
5
P-13 (2)
03/05
P/N 211014
PARTS IDENTIFIER
P-14 (1)
P-15 (1)
P-17 (2)
P-16 (2)
P-20 (2)
P-19 (2)
P-18 (1)
P-23 (1)
P-21 (2)
P-24 (1)
P-22 (1)
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
TO ADJUST BACKBOARD:
1. Grasp handle and press button.
2. Raise or lower to desired height.
3. Release button.
MOVING SYSTEM
1
1. Adjust basketball backboard
height to lowest position.
2. Rotate handle forward until
wheels engage ground.
3. Move basketball system to
desired location.
3
P-25 (1)
2
4
P-26 (1)
4. Rotate handle back to original
position.
5. Reattach ground restraint and
check system for stability.
204532
P-28 (2)
11/04
Item P-27 (1)
P-29 (1)
P/N 211014
03/05
P-30 (1)
P-31 (1)
6
P-32 (1)
P-33 (1)
HARDWARE LIST (SEE HARDWARE IDENTIFIER)
Item Qty
Part No Description
Item Qty
Part No Description
H-1
H-2
H-3
H-4
H-5
H-6
H-7
H-8
H-9
H-10
H-11
H-12
H-13
H-14
4
1
1
7
1
1
1
1
4
1
17*
1
4
2
206938
203223
202662
203218
200188
202822
200516
200512
203232
206252
203100
203330
203103
204688
H-18
H-19
H-20
H-21
8
1
4
2
204847
201139
201682
203798
H-15
H-16
H-17
8
2
4
206340
203053
202862
H-22
H-23
H-24
H-25
H-26
H-27
H-28
H-29
H-30
H-31
H-32
H-33
1
2
2
2
6
4
12
4
1
1
1
1
202273
203099
200874
206360
203063
265601
201219
205528
202739
203796
203470
203795
Pushnut, Black
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1" Long
Bolt, Hex, 5/16-18 x 4.5" Long
Washer 5/16
Rod 3/8 x 5.25
Eye Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3.75
Bolt Cover
Bolt, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3.5" Long
Flat Washer, 3/4 O.D.
Bolt, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1" Long
Nut, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex, 3/8-16 x 4.5
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2
Spacer, Plastic, 0.75" O.D., 2.125"
Long
Nut, Nylock, 1/2-13
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 4" Long
Spacer, Plastic, .50 O.D., 1.19" Long
Bolt, Hex, 1/2-13 x 9.5" Long
Bolt, Hex, 1/2-13 x 4.5" Long
Spacer, Plastic, .50 I.D., 1.88" Long
Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 1.5"
Long
Spacer, Metal, .50 O.D., 5.875" Long
Nut, Nylock, 5/16-18
Spacer, Metal, .50 O.D., 1.53" Long
Bolt, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2.625" Long
Nut, Nylock, 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3.5" Long
Net Clips
Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 1" Long
Bolt, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1.75" Long
T-Bolt, 3/8-16. 5" Long
Washer, Flat, 1.5" O.D.
Nut, Special
* You may have extra hardware with this model.
7
03/05
P/N 211014
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (BOLTS & SCREWS)
Item H-19 (1)
Item H-12 (1)
Item H-18 (8)
Item H-6 (1)
Item H-3 (1)
Item H-8 (1)
Item #H-10 (1)
Item #H-30 (1)
Item H-25 (2)
Item H-31 (1)
Item H-21 (2)
Item #H-29 (4)
Item H-13 (4)
Item H-2 (1)
Item H-27 (4)
Item H-16 (2)
P/N 211014
03/05
8
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (NUTS, WASHERS & METAL SPACERS)
Item H-26 (6)
Item H-23 (2)
Item H-11 (17)*
Item H-32 (1)
Item H-24 (2)
Item H-15 (8)
Item H-33 (1)
Item H-4 (7)
Item H-5 (1)
Item H-9 (4)
Item H-22 (1)
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (PLASTIC SPACERS & CAPS)
Item H-7 (1)
Item H-14 (2)
Item H-1 (4)
Item H-28 (12)
Item H-17 (4)
Item H-20 (4)
9
03/05
P/N 211014
SECTION A: ASSEMBLE THE POLES
1.
Correctly identify each pole section.
P-1
Pole Identification
Sticker
P-3
P-2
5"
(13 cm)
2.
Pole Identification
Sticker
5"
(13 cm)
Pole Identification
Sticker
While maintaining alignment, bounce middle pole section (P-2) into top section (P-1) using a wood scrap
as shown until the top pole no longer moves toward the pole identification sticker on the middle pole.
CAUTION!
P-2
IMPORTANT!
Align dimple of top pole section (P-1)
into trough of middle pole section (P-2)
as shown.
THE IDENTIFICATION STICKER IS
LOCATED 5" FROM THE END OF
THE POLE. WHEN PROPERLY
POUNDED TOGETHER, THE POLE
SECTIONS SHOULD HAVE A 3-1/2"
MINIMUM OVERLAP, LEAVING 11/2" BETWEEN THE OVERLAPPING
POLE AND THE IDENTIFICATION
STICKER.
ID
STICKER
Middle Pole
TROUGH
P-2
5"
Middle Pole
1-1/2"
P-1
P-1
DIMPLE
Wood Scrap
HOLE
P/N 211014
03/05
IMPORTANT!
Position middle pole so
that the warning label is
on the same side as the
holes indicated of the
top pole.
10
3.
While maintaining alignment, bounce assembly and lower section (P-3) together as shown until they no
longer move toward taped reference mark.
NOTE:
POLE SECTIONS
SHOULD HAVE A
3-1/2" (9 CM)
MINIMUM OVERLAP.
IMPORTANT!
Holes in top pole (P-1)
and bottom pole (P-3)
sections MUST align to
correctly position
elevator system toward
playing surface.
CAUTION!
THE IDENTIFICATION STICKER IS
LOCATED 5" FROM THE END OF
THE POLE. WHEN PROPERLY
POUNDED TOGETHER, THE POLE
SECTIONS SHOULD HAVE A 3-1/2"
MINIMUM OVERLAP, LEAVING 11/2" BETWEEN THE
OVERLAPPING POLE AND THE
IDENTIFICATION STICKER.
P-1
IMPORTANT!
P-2
Align dimple of middle pole section (P-2)
into trough of bottom pole section (P-3)
as shown.
RODS SHOWN ARE
FOR VISUAL
REPRESENTATION
OF ALIGNMENT
AND ARE NOT
SUPPLIED WITH
THE HARDWARE
P-2
1-1/2"
Bottom pole
TROUGH
5"
ID
STICKER
P-3
P-3
Bottom pole
DIMPLE
HOLE
WOOD SCRAP
(NOT SUPPLIED)
11
03/05
P/N 211014
SECTION B: ASSEMBLE THE BASE
This is what your system will look like when you’ve
finished this section.
1.
Insert axle (P-5) through wheel bracket (P-4). Secure wheels (P-28) to axle using pushnuts (H-1).
Carefully tap pushnuts (H-1) onto axle with hammer or mallet.
NOTE:
H-1
TO INSTALL SECOND
PUSHNUT:
Wood Block
P-28
• Assemble Pushnut,
Wheels, Axle, And Wheel
Bracket As Shown.
• Support Pushnut/Axle
From The End With A
Block Of Wood To Install
The Second Pushnut Onto
The Axle.
P-4
P-5
P-28
H-1
P/N 211014
03/05
12
2.
Install wheel assembly to base (P-8) using bolt (H-2), and nut (H-11) as shown. Finger-tighten only.
P-8
H-2
H-2
H-11
3.
Install rod (H-5) through holes in bottom pole section (P-3) and eyebolt (H-6).
H-5
P-1
P-2
P-3
H-6
13
03/05
P/N 211014
4.
Insert pole assembly into tank (P-8) and through center hole on wheel assembly as shown. Secure pole
assembly with anchor strap (P-26), washer (H-4), and lock nut (H-26).
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
IMPORTANT!
The Warning Label
should be facing
towards the front.
H-5
P-8
H-6
P-26
H-4
H-26
P/N 211014
03/05
14
5.
Secure tank struts (P-13) to pole using bolt (H-3), washers (H-4) and nut (H-23) as shown. Place
bolt cover (H-7) over exposed end of bolt as shown.
P-3
H-4
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
H-3
H-23
H-4
H-7
P-13
P-13
NOTE:
ORIENTATION OF STRUTS
Rotate non-secured ends of tank struts (P-13)
outward to mounting holes in tank as shown.
P-13
P-13
15
03/05
P/N 211014
6.
7.
Secure ends of tank struts (P-13) to tank using
bolt (H-21), washers (H-4) and nut (H-11) as
shown. Repeat for opposite side.
Install upper pivot bracket (P-14) to front of base
using bolt (H-8), washer (H-9) and nut (H-26) as
shown.
H-21
P-13
H-4
H-26
H-9
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
H-4
H-11
8.
P-14
H-8
Insert bolt (H-10) through lower pivot bracket (P-15) as shown; bolt (H-10) will be secured in step 11.
Carefully place base assembly on its side. Install lower pivot bracket (P-15) with bolt (H-12), washers (H-9),
and lock nut (H-26) as shown.
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT OVER
TIGHTEN
H-10
P-14
H-12
P/N 211014
03/05
H-9
H-9
P-15
16
H-26
9.
Secure both hinge tubes (P-16) to second wheel bracket (P-4) with carriage bolts (H-13)
and flange nuts (H-11).
H-13
P-16
P-4
P-16
H-11
10.
Insert axle (P-5) through wheel bracket (P-4). Secure wheels (P-6) to axle using pushnuts (H-1).
Carefully tap pushnuts onto axle with hammer or mallet.
IMPORTANT!
P-6
P-4
H-1
P-5
P-6
H-1
NOTE:
TO INSTALL SECOND
PUSHNUT:
Wood Block
SIDE OF WHEEL WITH
LONGER PLASTIC
AXLE NEEDS TO FACE
THE WHEEL BRACKET.
• Assemble Pushnut,
Wheels, Axle, And Wheel
Bracket As Shown.
• Support Pushnut/Axle
From The End With A
Block Of Wood To Install
The Second Pushnut Onto
The Axle.
17
03/05
P/N 211014
11.
Position base as shown. Secure wheel bracket assembly with disc (P-23),
washer (H-9) and nut (H-26) as shown.
H-10
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT OVER
TIGHTEN
P-23
H-9
H-26
Carefully reposition
entire assembly as
shown:
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
12.
Install pole mount bracket (P-9) and reinforcement bracket (P-7) with
carriage bolts (H-16) as shown. Tighten flange nuts (H-11) completely.
P-3
H-16
P-9
H-11
P-7
P/N 211014
03/05
18
SECTION C: ASSEMBLE THE ELEVATOR SYSTEM & BACKBOARD
This is what your system will look like when you’ve
finished this section.
Toward
Pole
Securely rest the assembly on sawhorse. Identify
elevator tubes (P-19 and P-20).
P-20
P-19
P-20
P-19
Lower
Elevator
Tube
Upper
Elevator
Tube
Toward
Board
19
03/05
P/N 211014
1.
While the system is securely resting on the sawhorse.
Install triangle plates (P-17) and elevator tubes (P-19 and P-20) to top pole section (P-1) as shown. Install
pole cap (P-18) at this time.
WARNING!
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
H-15
H-15
TIGHTEN BOLT (H-18) IN
LOCK NUT (H-15) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK
NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
P-20
H-17
P-19
H-15
P-18
P-17
P-1
P-17
COMPLETED ASSEMBLY
H-17
H-19
H-17
P-20
H-18
P-19
H-18
P/N 211014
03/05
20
2.
Remove packaging materials from handle assemblies (P-10 and P-11).
P-11
P-10
Remove screws on
both sides of tube.
3.
Slide upper tube (P11) onto handle assembly (P-10). Reinsert screws removed in previous step as shown.
P-11
P-10
NOTE:
Rotate upper tube to line up
screw holes. Reinsert screws
removed in previous step as
shown.
Screws removed in step 2
4.
Assemble brackets (P-21) to backboard using bolts (H-25) metal spacers (H-24) and nuts (H-26) as
shown. The spacers may fit very tightly between the brackets and may need to be tapped gently into place
with a hammer.
P-21
H-25
H-24
P-21
H-24
H-26
H-26
H-24
Face of Backboard
P-21
H-26
H-25
H-25
21
03/05
P/N 211014
5.
P-12
P-19
Insert spacer (H-22) through springs (P-12)
then assemble lower elevator tubes (P-19),
and springs (P-12), to brackets (P-21) using
bolts (H-18), plastic spacers (H-20), metal
spacer (H-22) and nuts (H-15) as shown.
H-22
NOTE:
The spacer (H-22) will
sit above the board
brackets (P-21).
P-12
H-22
WARNING!
P-21
H-15
H-20
H-18
H-20
TIGHTEN BOLT (H-18) IN
LOCK NUT (H-15) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK
NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
6.
Insert T-bolt (H-31) into Slam Jam
bracket (P-30) then, attach that
assembly to board using bolts (H-29)
and nuts (H-11).
H-11
IMPORTANT!
Position springs
(P-12) against
elevator tubes
as shown
H-31
P-30
H-29
P/N 211014
03/05
22
7.
Install Slam Jam Rim to Backboard
A. Fit rim (P-29) securely into bracket (P-30) as shown. Allow T-bolt (H-31) to slip through center hole in
rim (P-29).
B. Install reinforcement bracket (P-31) onto T-bolt (H-31) as shown.
C. Install spring (P-32) onto T-bolt (H-31) as shown.
D. Install special nut (H-33) and washer (H-32) onto T-bolt (H-31).
E. Tighten nut (H-33) until flush with end of T-bolt (H-31).
B
A
P-31
P-29
H-31
H-31
P-30
H-33
C
H-32
D
P-32
H-31
H-31
H-32
E
H-33
23
03/05
P/N 211014
8.
Assemble upper elevator tubes (P-20) to brackets using bolt (H-18), plastic spacers (H-20), and nut
(H-15) as shown.
WARNING!
H-15
H-20
P-21
P-20
H-20
TIGHTEN BOLT (H-18) IN
LOCK NUT (H-15) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK
NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
H-18
P-19
P-20
P-19
P/N 211014
03/05
24
9.
Install handle assembly (P-10 and P-11) to lower elevator tubes (P-19) using bolt (H-18), spacers (H-14),
and nut (H-15) as shown.
H-15
H-14
P-11
P-19
P-1
P-20
H-14
P-20
P-17
WARNING!
P-19
H-18
IMPORTANT!
TIGHTEN BOLT (H-18) IN
LOCK NUT (H-15) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK
NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
Note orientation of handle.
10.
Secure the handle assembly (P-10 & P-11) to pole bracket (P-9) using
bolt (H-30) and nut (H-23) as shown.
WARNING!
P-10
H-30
P-9
P-7
H-23
TIGHTEN BOLT (H-30) IN
LOCK NUT (H-23) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK
NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
NOTE:
Before going on to next step, set
adjustable system assembly to
the 10’ (3.05 m) setting.
25
03/05
P/N 211014
11.
Insert bolt (H-18) through left side upper elevator tube (P-20),
then stretch spring (P-12) onto bolt (H-18). Continue inserting
bolt (H-18) through right side upper elevator tube (P-20) and
secure with nut (H-15).
H-15
P-20
P-12
H-18
P-20
P-12
TOP VIEW
P-21
WARNING!
USE EYE PROTECTION
WHEN INSTALLING
SPRINGS.
IMPORTANT!
Position springs (P-12)
against elevator tubes
(away from brackets (P-21)
as shown).
P/N 211014
03/05
26
P-21
12.
Install net clips (H-28).
CLIP “ARM”
WARNING!
H-28
USE OF THIS PRODUCT
WITHOUT PROPER
INSTALLATION OF SMART
CLIPS®, OR WHEN ALL SMART
CLIPS® ARE NOT PRESENT
COULD RESULT IN BODILY
HARM. BE SURE TO FOLLOW
DIRECTIONS CAREFULLY.
CLIP “BODY”
Insert one “arm” of clip into ram as shown. Twist “body” of clip slightly so
that second “arm” slides over the top of the first “arm” as shown.
Push in direction indicated by arrows.
H-28
A
Push second “arm” back and into ram as shown.
B
Twist “body” of clip slightly again to spread “arms” of clip.
Clip “arms” must be flat and touching edge-to-edge as shown, without
overlapping.
C
27
03/05
P/N 211014
13.
Install net (P-33).
SIDE VIEW
P-33
H-28
NET CLIP
NET
Insert net into bottom of clip as shown.
P-33
SIDE VIEW
Twist net until it snaps into position.
Net must be centered through clip.
NET CLIP
NET
P/N 211014
03/05
28
SECTION D: INSTALL FRONT COVER & HANDLE
1.
Upright system and fill base (P-8) with water (approximately 40 gallons) and snap fill cap (P-24) in place.
WARNING!
WARNING!
TWO PEOPLE REQUIRED
FOR THIS PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
WARNING COULD RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE.
DO NOT LEAVE
ASSEMBLY UNATTENDED
WHEN EMPTY; IT MAY TIP
OVER.
P-8
P-24
CAUTION!
ADD TWO GALLONS (7.6
LITERS) OF NON-TOXIC
ANTIFREEZE IN SUBFREEZING CLIMATES.
SA
ND
(3
(1 60
63 lb
kg .)
)
NOTE:
2.
IF USING SAND:
2 GALLONS OF
ANTI-FREEZE IS
NOT REQUIRED
Attach front cover (P-22) to hinge tubes (P-16) using carriage bolts (H-27) and flange nuts (H-11) as
shown.
H-11
P-16
P-22
H-27
29
03/05
P/N 211014
SECTION E: SECURING THE SYSTEM & APPLYING LABEL
1.
2.
Roll assembly to desired
playing area. Secure assembly
to ground using strap (P-26)
and tie down stake (P-25).
Apply Height Adjustment and Moving Label (P-27) to
front of pole, where it is clearly visible.
NOTE:
Peel protective
film from surface
of acrylic
backboard prior to
use.
P-8
P-26
P-25
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
P-27
TO ADJUST BACKBOARD:
1. Grasp handle and press button.
2. Raise or lower to desired height.
3. Release button.
MOVING SYSTEM
1
1. Adjust basketball backboard
height to lowest position.
2. Rotate handle forward until
wheels engage ground.
3. Move basketball system to
desired location.
3
2
4
4. Rotate handle back to original
position.
5. Reattach ground restraint and
check system for stability.
204532
P/N 211014
03/05
11/04
30