TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
27"ELECTRIC DRYER
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
7−02 Litho in U.S.A. (djc)
1
Part No. 8179835 Rev. A
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
LIT8299800 Label, Wiring
Diagram
LIT8535837 Guide, Use & Care
LIT8535840 Instructions
Installation
Following May Be Purchased
DO−IT−YOURSELF
REPAIR MANUALS
LIT677818 Manual, Do−It−
Yourself Repair
(Dryer)
2
3
4
5
6
8317305 Panel, Rear
Console
3406725 Timer, 60 Hz.
3400859 Screw, Grounding
(8−18 x 7/32)
3398094 Switch,
Push−To−Start
3391885 Connector, Edge
Illus.
No.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3395683 Connector
(Motor)
Cap, End (R.H.)
8271359 White
8271362 Biscuit
8271316 Bracket, Control
3390646 Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
Knob, Control (3)
8271339 White
8271348 Biscuit
388326 Screw, Console
8528330 Switch,
Temperature
3391018 Tie, Cable
694419 Buzzer, Mini
3397269 Connector, Timer
693995 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3347243 Connector,
6−Circuit
8529978 Harness, Electric
Timer Knob
Assembly
8312687 White
8271404 Biscuit
3405154 Switch,
Finish Guard
8318255 Strap, Console
2
Illus.
No.
23
24
25
26
27
29
31
32
33
34
35
37
41
44
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
357213 Nut, Push−In (2)
Top
8271399 White
8271401 Biscuit
3405152 Switch,
End Of Cycle
Cap, End (L.H.)
8271365 White
8271368 Biscuit
Knob,
Push−To−Start
8271341 White
8271349 Biscuit
3390537 Control,
Electronic
Panel, Control
8532604 White
8532605 Biscuit
3936144 Connector
8317342 Cover,
Terminal Block
3390814 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3401144 Connector
(PTS Relay)
3394427 Clip, Harness
94614 Terminal
8179835
CABINET PARTS
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
8179835
3
CABINET PARTS
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
20
21
22
23
690997
3387560
3387559
3387565
3391408
24
25
3394331
3395532
26
27
3393657
661655
28
29
30
31
49026
3389729
3387610
3388600
32
33
3387118
279393
697776 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
3397659 Block, Terminal
3394881 Switch, Broken
Belt
3398948 Wire, Jumper
(Broken Belt
Switch)
Cabinet
8310656 White
8310659 Biscuit
3392100 Foot, Dryer
279810 Foot − Optional
(Extended Length
Package Of 2)
(Not Included)
660658 Clamp, Motor (2)
3387374 Spring, Idler
3389420 Retainer, Idler
Plug, Multivent
697750 White
3388311 Biscuit
3388672 Pulley Assembly
279318 Terminal, Brass
& Tinned (3)
(Includes Illus. 33)
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
3394081 Wire, Belt Switch
233520 Washer, Thrust
297092 Clip (2)
34
98129
35
3395534
36
37
697773
3395535
38
39
40
41
3390663
3388674
3357011
3406107
DESCRIPTION
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
44
46
47
48
49
3387242
3388229
697655
694091
Tri Ring
Hinge, Door (R.H.)
Hinge, Door (L.H.)
Spring, Door (2)
Lever, Snap
Switch
Cover−Plate
Exhaust Pipe
& Bracket
Restrainer, Belt
Motor, Assembly
60 HZ.
4" − 90 Elbow
Pulley 60 HZ.
Belt, Drive
Clip,
Lint, Duct
Bracket, Motor
Terminal Block
Screw Kit (For
Terminal Block)
Screw,
6−20 x 1 3/8
Exhaust Pipe
(Short)
Screw, 6−20 x 7/8
Exhaust Pipe
(Long)
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Idler Bracket
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Door Switch
Assembly
697221
3977763
51
52
54
57
58
697227
3977761
696144
3393008
3390736
690081
60
690270
3977242
61
697215
3977764
DESCRIPTION
Seal, Front Panel
Retainer
Door, Rear
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Door, Front
White
Biscuit
Upper Front Panel
White
Biscuit
Strike, Door
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Seal, Door
Catch, Door
Assembly
Handle, Door
White
Biscuit
Toe, Panel
White
Biscuit
Optional Parts Not Included
Dryer Exhaust Kit
(For Side & Bottom Venting)
62
279818 White
279925 Biscuit
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
Illus.
No.
DESCRIPTION
ACCESSORY PARTS
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
4392067 Kit,
Dryer Repair
3406911 Dry Rack
8522199 Kit, Dryer
Vent Testing
350930 White
4392901 Biscuit
350938 Primer, Gray
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
799344 White (Uncut)
4392900 Biscuit(Uncut)
72017 White
4392899 Biscuit
4
8179835
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
8179835
5
BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: GEQ8821KQ0, GEQ8821KT0
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
3399508
90767
3390647
3394984
5
6
697354
697813
7
8
9
697814
3359452
8066086
10
3402841
11
12
13
14
15
695240
487909
3403634
3387747
279457
16
3387709
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, R.H. Thread
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Door, Lint
Screen
Air Duct Assembly
Seal, Outlet
Housing
Seal, Drum Front
Nut,3/8 x 16(R.H.)
Drum Hole
Plug
Lens, Drum
Light
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Screw, 8−15 x 1/2
Socket, Light
Heater Element
Terminal Wire
Kit (For Heater
Element Wiring
Harness Repair)
Nut, 3/8−16 (L.H.)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
8520836
3387459
3399509
690997
8536973
3390646
3394985
24
3394986
25
8318215
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
97787
697694
697699
3388229
697700
8318486
3406124
3387223
3977373
37
40
697772
3392258
DESCRIPTION
Bulkhead, Rear
Washer, Support
Shaft, L.H. Thread
Ring, Tri
Roller, Support
Screw, 8−18 x 5/16
Outlet Housing
Assembly
Spring, Lint
Screen Door
Complete Drum
Assembly
Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
Seal, Drum
Shield, Heat
Clip
Bracket, Heater
Exhaust Pipe
Bulb, Light
Electrode, Sensor
Bracket,
Drum Light
Wheel, Blower
Wire, Ground
(Sensor)
6
Illus.
No.
42
44
45
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
54
58
59
60
62
64
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8318268 Thermostat,
Internal−Bias
8530038 Housing, Blower
8530036 Lint Duct Assembly
3392537 Heater Box
3977394 Thermal Cut−Off
(Includes
Illus. 48)
3390291 Thermostat 250 F
(121 C)
8066099 Bracket,
Heater Box
3387230 Screw, 10−16 x 1
697771 Cover, Blower
(Includes
Illus. 62)
697693 Baffle, Drum
697557 Bulkhead, Front
8299979 Grill, Outlet
3390719 Thermal Fuse
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
697769 Seal, Lint Duct
3390721 Lint, Screen
8179835