www.reebokfitness.com
Model No. RBEX14110.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-877-994-4999
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.reebokservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DE CA LP LA CE ME NT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMP ORTA NT PRECA UTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEF
ORE Y OU B E G
IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
A S S EBMLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO US ETHE E X E CISE
R
B IKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
PA RT LIS T . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
E X PODE
L
DDRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
ORDE RING RE P L
A CE ME NT PA RTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .B ack Cover
LIMITE DWA RRA NTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .B ack Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, see the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
12. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. To stop the flywheel quickly, press the brake
lever downward.
14. When the exercise bike is not in use, tighten
the resistance knob completely to prevent
the flywheel from moving.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise
bike.
15. To avoid damaging the brake pads, do not
lubricate the brake pads.
16. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new REEBOK® PACELINE
RX 5.0 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the body. The PACELINE RX
5.0 exercise bike provides a selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Handlebar
Resistance Knob
Water Bottle Holder
Handle
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Pedal/Strap
Leveling Foot
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires an adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and a Phillips
Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preattached.
1. Remove the two screws, the two washers, and
the shipping bracket (not shown) from the rear
of the Frame (1). Discard the screws, washers,
and shipping bracket.
1
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (58), which does not
have wheels.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (58) to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 16mm Screws (55) and two M8 x
16mm Washers (54).
55
54
1
58
2. Remove the two screws, the two washers, and
the shipping bracket (not shown) from the front
of the Frame (1). Discard the screws, washers,
and shipping bracket.
2
55
Attach the Front Stabilizer (49) to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 16mm Screws (55) and two M8 x
16mm Washers (54).
54
1
49
5
3. Identify the Right Pedal (60), which is marked
with an “R.”
3
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (60) clockwise into the Right
Crank Arm (42).
Tighten the Left Pedal (35) counterclockwise
into the Left Crank Arm (36).
35
4. Orient the Handlebar Post (21) as shown.
42
36
60
4
Locate the Adjustment Knob (3) on the front of
the Frame (1). Loosen the Adjustment Knob
and pull it outward. Then, insert the Handlebar
Post (21) into the Frame.
21
1
Move the Handlebar Post (21) upward or downward to the desired position, release the
Adjustment Knob (3) into an adjustment hole in
the Handlebar Post, and then tighten the
Adjustment Knob. Make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is firmly engaged in an
adjustment hole.
5. Attach the Handlebar (22) to the Handlebar
Post (21) with a Handle (25) and an M10
Washer (23).
5
Note: The Handle (25) functions like a ratchet.
Turn the Handle clockwise, pull the Handle outward, turn the Handle counterclockwise, push
the Handle inward, and then turn the Handle
clockwise again. Repeat this process until the
Handle is tight.
3
22
21
23
25
6
6. Orient the Seat Post (27) as shown.
6
Locate the Adjustment Knob (3) on the rear of
the Frame (1). Loosen the Adjustment Knob
and pull it outward. Then, insert the Seat Post
(27) into the Frame.
27
Move the Seat Post (27) upward or downward
to the desired position, release the Adjustment
Knob (3) into an adjustment hole in the Seat
Post, and then tighten the Adjustment Knob.
Make sure that the Adjustment Knob is
firmly engaged in an adjustment hole.
3
1
7. Orient the Seat (29) and the Seat Carriage (28)
as shown.
7
Attach the Seat (29) to the Seat Carriage (28)
with two M8 Hex Nuts (24). Make sure that the
nose of the Seat is pointing straight ahead
before you tighten the Hex Nuts.
Locate the Adjustment Knob (3) on the Seat
Post (27). Loosen the Adjustment Knob and pull
it outward. Then, insert the Seat Carriage (28)
into the Seat Post.
24
27
Slide the Seat Carriage (28) to the desired position and then release the Adjustment Knob (3)
into one of the adjustment holes in the Seat
Carriage. Make sure that the Adjustment
Knob is firmly engaged in an adjustment
hole.
29
24
28
3
8. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (6) to the Frame
(1) with two M5 x 12mm Socket Screws (7).
9
7
6
1
9. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
7
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE HANDLEBAR
You can adjust the angle of the seat to the position
that is most comfortable. You can also slide your seat
forward or backward to increase your comfort or to
adjust the distance to the handlebar.
To adjust the horizontal position of the
handlebar, loosen the
handle, move the
handlebar forward or
backward to the
desired position, and
then tighten the
handle.
To adjust the seat, see the drawing in assembly step 7
on page 7. Loosen the nuts on the seat clamp a few
turns, and then tilt the seat upward or downward or
slide the seat forward or backward to the desired position. Then, retighten the nuts.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the position
of the seat, first
Seat
loosen the adjustment knob and pull it
downward. Then,
move the seat forward or backward,
release the adjustAdjustment
ment knob into an
Knob
adjustment hole in
the seat carriage,
and firmly tighten the adjustment knob. Make sure
that the adjustment knob is engaged in an adjustment hole.
Handlebar
Handle
Note: The handle functions like a ratchet. To loosen
the handle, turn the handle counterclockwise, pull the
handle outward, turn the handle clockwise, push the
handle inward, and then turn the handle counterclockwise again. Reverse this process to tighten the
handle.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR POST
To adjust the height
of the handlebar
Handlebar
post, first loosen the
Post
adjustment knob and
pull it outward. Then,
move the handlebar
post upward or
downward, release
Adjustment
the adjustment knob
Knob
into an adjustment
hole in the handlebar
post, and firmly
tighten the adjustment knob. Make sure that the
adjustment knob is engaged in an adjustment
hole.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
To adjust the height
of the seat post, first
loosen the adjustment knob and pull it
outward. Then, move
Adjustment
Knob
the seat post upward
or downward,
release the adjustSeat
ment knob into an
Post
adjustment hole in
the seat post, and
firmly tighten the adjustment knob. Make sure that
the adjustment knob is engaged in an adjustment
hole.
8
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
If the exercise bike rocks slightly on your floor during
use, turn one or both of the leveling feet on the front
or rear stabilizer (see the drawing on page 4) until the
rocking motion is eliminated.
To tighten the pedal straps (see the drawing on page
4), simply pull the ends of the pedal straps. To loosen
the pedal straps, press and hold the tabs on the buckles, adjust the pedal straps to the desired position,
and then release the tabs.
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the
resistance knob
counterclockwise.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
Resistance
Knob
To stop the flywheel, push the resistance knob
downward. The flywheel should quickly come to a
complete stop.
IMPORTANT: When the exercise bike is not in use,
tighten the resistance knob completely.
9
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
3
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
6
2
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Sleeve
Adjustment Knob
M8 x 40mm Socket Bolt
M8 Nut
Water Bottle Holder
M5 x 12mm Socket Screw
Resistance Knob
Spring
3/8" Square Nut
3/8" Acorn Nut
Brake Shoe
Black Acorn Nut
Flange Nut
Spacer
Brake Bracket
M5 x 20mm Socket Screw
M5 x 30mm Button Bolt
M5 x 14mm Washer
M5 Locknut
Handlebar Post
Handlebar
M10 Washer
M8 Hex Nut
Handle
Carriage Cap
Seat Post
Seat Carriage
Seat
Hub Set
Ring
Small Pulley
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
*
*
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
2
9
2
1
4
4
4
2
8
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
–
–
Model No. RBEX14110.2 R1110A
Description
Flywheel
Crank Cap
Left Pedal/Strap
Left Crank Arm
Large Pulley
Outer Shield
Drive Belt
Inner Shield
Front Shield
Right Crank Arm
M8 Locknut
Split Washer
M8 x 20mm Hex Bolt
M8 x 10mm Hex Bolt
M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw
M5 x 12mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Leveling Foot
3/8" Hex Nut
Stabilizer Cap
M8 x 45mm Socket Bolt
M8 x 16mm Washer
M8 x 16mm Screw
Wheel
M8 Locknut
Rear Stabilizer
Crank Screw
Right Pedal/Strap
Crank Hub
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
10
EXPLODED DRAWING
29
24
3
22
24
28
2
Model No. RBEX14110.2 R1110A
23
26
21
25
26
27
20
2
3
26
52
34 59
36
54
51
50
7
3
2
35
55
8
58
17 19
12
18
53
54
55
5
40
48
45
19
48
30
56
54
54
51
61
52
11
13
52
19
54
16
15
6
4
1
19
9
10
33
14
32
57
49
50
51
52
54
54
14
56
53
39
50
47
46
45
37
51
50
42
59
34
44
44
47
11
43
43
31
47
47
47
47
38
41
47
60
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.reebokservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 327587 R1110A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.