SERVICE PARTS LIST - Milwaukee Electric Tool

BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-05-0642
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
REVISED BULLETIN
DATE
54-05-0641
Aug. 2013
DOUBLE INSULATED HEAT GUN
SERIAL
8975-6
731A
CATALOG NO.
NUMBER
00
11
5a
WIRING INSTRUCTION
See Reverse Side
8c
2x
10
EXAMPLE:
0 Component Parts (Small #) Are Included
When Ordering The Assembly (Large #).
= Part number change from
previous service parts list.
4
10a
10b
6

10b
2x
5b
3
5
5a 5b 7
8 11
9
14
10a
7
8a
8b
7x 
49-80-0292
49-80-0293
8c
2x 
15 
12
1
Air
Deflector
Nozzle
Hook Nozzle
49-80-0294
49-80-0297
Air
Reducer
Nozzle
Air
Spreader
Nozzle
FIG.
 1
 3
 4
 5
 5a
 5b
 6
 7
 8
 8a
 8b
 8c
 9
 10
 10a
 10b
 11
 12
 14
 15
PART NO.
22-64-8975
--------------14-46-8974
14-46-8977
------------------------------------------12-20-8975
14-46-8979
--------------- 
--------------- 
--------------- 
44-90-8975
31-12-8975
----------------------------- 
10-20-0112
44-76-8975
42-55-8975
--------------- 
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Cord Set
(1)
Heating Element Assembly
(1)
Motor and Fan Assembly
(1)
Handle Service Kit
(1)
Left Handle Halve
(1)
Right Handle Halve
(1)
Switch/PCBA
(1)
Service Nameplate Kit
(1)
Repair Service Kit (Includes all  items) (1)
Cord Clamp
(1)
M3 x 13 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
(7)
M3 x 13 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
(4)
Nose Shield
(1)
End Cap Service Kit
(1)
End Cap
(1)
M3.5 x 8 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
(2)
Warning Label
(1)
Strain Relief
(1)
Carrying Case
(1)
Wire Tool Support
(1)
Cat. No. 49-80-0300
Heat Gun Accessory Assortment
Includes the four accessories listed above.

8 14-46-8979 Repair Service Kit
Consists of:
Fig. Description of Part
10b M3.5 x 8 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
8b M3 x 13 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
8c M3 x 13 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
8c M3 x 13 Phillips Pan Hd. Screw
15 Wire Tool Support
8a Cord Clamp
Where Used
Color Qty.
End Cap
Black 2
Right Handle
Black 7
Heating Element Chrome 2
Cord Clamp
Chrome 2
Handle Halves
----1
Left Handle
----1
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. LISBON RD., BROOKFIELD, WI 53005
Drwg. 4
Heating
Element
Switch/PCBA
NOTE:
Route all wires and sleeves from the bottom of the
Heating Element as shown. Be sure all wires are
routed under the Heating Element. Be sure those
wires are routed behind the Motor and Fan and
below the screw boss.
Black Cord Wire
Power Cord
When replacing the Power Cord, solder ‘Black’ lead
to the upper position on the PCBA marked ‘ACL”.
Solder the ’White’ lead to the lower position on the
PCBA marked ‘ACN”.
White Cord Wire
Strain Relief