World Imports WI260208 Installation Guide

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
WALL FIXTURE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Please read carefully and save these instructions, as you may need them at a later
date.
CAUTION
6. Loosen the GLASS HOLDER SCREW (15) on the GLASS HOLDER (16). Then
insert the GLASS SHADE (17) all the way into the GLASS HOLDER (16) and
finger tighten the GLASS HOLDER SCREWS (15) to hold the GLASS SHADE
(17).
7. Screw a light bulb into the socket and make sure it does not exceed the maximum
wattage specified on the fixture’s wattage rating label.
NSTALLATION IS NOW COMPLETED
Turn off the main power at the circuit breaker before installing the fixture, in order to
prevent possible shock.
GENERAL
All electrical connections must be in accordance with local and National Electrical
Code (N.E.C.) standards. If you are unfamiliar with proper electrical wiring
connections obtain the services of a qualified electrician.
Remove the fixture and the mounting package from the box and make sure that no
parts are missing by referencing the illustrations on the installation instructions.
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1. Screw the #8-32 FIXTURE MOUNTING SCREWS (2) onto the MOUNTING BRACKET (3),
and thread the #8-32 HEX NUTS (5) onto the #8-32 FIXTURE MOUNTING SCREWS (2),
Do not tighten the #8-32 HEX NUT (5) at this time.
2. Pull the power supply wires out from the OUTLET BOX (1), and mount the MOUNTING
BRACKET (3) to the OUTLET BOX (1), using MOUNTING SCREWS (4).
3. Place the BACK PLATE (13) of the fixture over the OUTLET BOX (1) and onto the
FIXTURE MOUNTING SCREWS (2), and adjust the HEX NUTS (5) until it protrudes 1/4”
out from the BACK PLATE (13). Remove the BACK PLATE (13) and secure the position of
the SCREWS (2) by tightening the HEX NUT (5) against the MOUNTING BRACKET (3).
4. Attach the BLACK SUPPLY WIRE (9) to the BLACK FIXTURE WIRE (10) by using the
WIRE NUT (8). In the same manner, attach the SUPPLY WHITE WIRE (11) to the WHITE
FIXTURE WIRE (12). Connect the FIXTURE GROUND WIRE (7) to the POWER SUPPLY
GROUND WIRE (6) using a WIRE NUT (8)(not included).
5. Place the BACK PLATE (13) back onto the FIXTURE SCREWS (2), and secure into place
using the DECORATIVE NUTS (14) provided.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
OUTLET BOX
#8-32 FIXTURE MOUNTING SCREW
MOUNTING BRACKET
MOUNTING SCREW
#8-32 HEX NUTS
POWER SUPPLY GROUND WIRE
FIXTURE GROUND WIRE
WIRE NUT
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
BLACK SUPPLY WIRE
BLACK FIXTURE WIRE
SUPPLY WHITE WIRE
WHITE FIXTURE WIRE
BACK PLATE
DECORATIVE NUT
GLASS HOLDER SCREW
GLASS HOLDER
GLASS SHADE