World Imports WI583007 Installation Guide

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
FLUSH MOUNT FIXTURE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
5. Carefully tuck all wiring back into the OUTLET BOX (1). Place the COVER PLATE (11) back
onto the #8-32 IPS FIXTURE SCREWS (4) and secure the COVER PLATE (11) into place
using the DECORATIVE NUTS (12) provided.
6. Install the bulbs. (See markings and/or labels on the fixture for maximum wattage — DO NOT
OVER LAMP.).
Please read carefully and save these instructions, as you may need them at a later
date.
CAUTION
Turn off the main power at the circuit breaker before installing the fixture, in order to prevent
possible shock.
7. Place the GLASS SHADE (14) over the COVER PLATE (11) onto the THREADED PIPE (17).
Secure the GLASS SHADE (14) and CAP (18) in place by threading the FINIAL (15) onto the
THREADED PIPE (17).
INSTALLATION IS NOW COMPLETED
GENERAL
All electrical connections must be in accordance with local and National Electrical Code
(N.E.C.) standards. If you are unfamiliar with proper electrical wiring connections obtain the
services of a qualified electrician.
Remove the fixture and the mounting package from the box and make sure that no parts are
missing by referencing the illustrations on the installation instructions.
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
1.
Screw the #8-32 IPS FIXTURE SCREWS (4) onto the MOUNTING BRACKET (2), and
thread the #8-32 HEX NUTS (13) onto the #8-32 FIXTURE SCREWS (4). Do not tighten
the #8-32 IPS HEX NUTS (13) at this time.
2.
Pull the SUPPLY WIRES (5 & 6) and the SUPPLY GROUND WIRE (7) out from the
OUTLET BOX (1) and attach the MOUNTING BRACKET (2) to the OUTLET BOX (1)
using the slotted holes on the MOUNTING BRACKET (2) and the #8-32 IPS
MOUNTING SCREWS (3) provided.
3.
Place the COVER PLATE (11) over the OUTLET BOX (1) and onto the #8-32 IPS
FIXTURE SCREWS (4) and adjust the #8-32 IPS FIXTURE SCREWS (4) until they
protrude out from the COVER PLATE (11) 1/4". Remove the COVER PLATE (11) and
secure the position of the #8-32 IPS FIXTURE SCREWS (4) by tightening the #8-32 IPS
HEX NUTS (13) against the MOUNTING BRACKET (2).
4.
Attach the BLACK SUPPLY WIRE (6) to the BLACK FIXTURE WIRE (9) by using the
WIRE CONNECTOR (16). In the same manner, attach the WHITE SUPPLY WIRE (5)
to the WHITE FIXTURE WIRE (8). Connect the FIXTURE GROUND WIRE (10) to
the SUPPLY GROUND WIRE (7) using a WIRE CONNECTOR (16)(not included) .
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
OUTLET BOX
MOUNTING BRACKET
#8-32 IPS MOUNTING SCREW
#8-32 IPS FIXTURE SCREW
WHITE SUPPLY WIRE
BLACK SUPPLY WIRE
SUPPLY GROUND WIRE
WHITE FIXTURE WIRE
BLACK FIXTURE WIRE
FIXTURE GROUND WIRE
COVER PLATE
DECORATIVE NUT
#8-32 IPS HEX NUT
GLASS SHADE
FINIAL
WIRE CONNECTOR
THREADED PIPE
CAP