Commercial Electric ESS8115-3 Instructions / Assembly

INSTRUCTION MANUAL
5LT Interior Chandelier
The Home Depot SKU 843-093 (UPC 6940500304342)
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing this Commercial Electric interior chandelier. This
product has been manufactured with the highest standards of safety and quality.
FEATURES:
1. Five-light interior chandelier in rustic iron finish with antique ivory glass.
2. Standard 96-inch wire and 72-inch chain for open entry-way and cathedral
ceiling installations.
3. This fixture has been engineered to safely use five 60 watt medium base
incandescent light bulbs (do not exceed 60 watts each) (not included).
4. For energy savings, this fixture has been engineered to safely use five
standard base compact fluorescent light bulbs (for equivalent light output,
do not exceed 15 watts each) (not included).
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS:
Before returning to your local The Home Depot, please call our Customer
Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit www.homedepot.com. Please
reference your SKU 843-093 or UPC 6940500304342.
Page 2
CAUTION:
1. Before starting installation of this fixture or removal of a previous fixture,
disconnect the power by turning off the circuit breaker or by removing the
fuse at the fuse box.
2. CONSULT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY
ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS.
3. If you have any non-electrical questions about this fixture, please contact
our
Customer
Service
Team
at
1-877-527-0313
or
visit
www.homedepot.com. Please reference your SKU 843-093 or UPC
6940500304342.
4. Keep your receipt and these Instructions for Proof of Purchase.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION
(not included):
5 Light Bulbs
(60 watt maximum)
(or CFL equivalent)
Flathead Screwdriver
Safety Goggles
Phillips Screwdriver
Ladder
Electrical Tape
Gloves
Wire Cutters
Wire Strippers
Pliers
Page 3
PARTS INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY (parts are not to scale):
1ea Canopy (#1)
1ea Loop (#5)
1ea Screw Collar Loop (#2)
10ea Lock Nuts (#7, #13)
6 feet Chain (#3)
1ea Ring (#4)
5ea Screws (#8)
5ea Socket Rings (#16)
5ea Curve Arm A (#9)
5ea Shades (#17)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Carefully unpack the fixture. Lay out all parts on a clean surface.
2. Screw the Loop (#5) onto Nipple A (#6). Use pliers and a screwdriver to twist open the link
(cover the chain with cloth to prevent damage to the link finish) at the end of the Chain (#3)
not attached to the Screw Collar Loop (#2). To avoid damage to the link, only open the link
enough to hook it onto the Loop (#5). Hook the open link to the Loop (#5) and then close
the link.
3. Screw the Tube (#10) onto Nipple B (#14).
4. Place the hole located on the bottom of Curve Arm A (#9) onto the Screw (#11) on Curve
Arm B (#12), and secure Curve Arm A (#9) by screwing the Lock Nut (#13) onto the Screw
(#11). Place the Screw (#8) on the top of Curve Arm A (#9) into the hole located on the Cup
(#26), and secure Curve Arm A (#9) by screwing the Lock Nut (#7) onto the Screw (#8).
Repeat for the other four Curve Arms A (#9).
5. Weave the fixture wires up through the Chain (#3), through the Ring (#4), through the Screw
Collar Loop (#2), through the Canopy (#1), and through the Nipple (#25 on Page 7) on the
Mounting Strap (#24 on Page 7). Screw the Nipple (#25) into the Screw Collar Loop (#2).
6. Unscrew the Socket Rings (#16) from the Sockets (#18). Place the Shades (#17) over the
Sockets (#18). Screw the Socket Rings (#16) onto the Sockets (#18) to secure the Shades
(#17).
7. Install five 60 watt medium base incandescent light Bulbs (#15) (not included) or five
equivalent standard base compact fluorescent light bulbs (not included) in the Sockets (#18)
in the fixture.
Page 4
ASSEMBLY:
Page 5
PARTS INCLUDED FOR INSTALLATION (parts are not to scale):
3ea Wire Connectors (#21)
1ea Mounting Strap (#24)
1ea Ground Screw (#22)
1ea Nipple (#25)
1ea Hex Nut (#23)
2ea Outlet Box Screws (#27)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Screw the Nipple (#25) a half-inch into the Mounting Strap (#24). Tighten the Hex Nut (#23)
against the Mounting Strap (#24) to secure the Nipple (#25). Attach the Mounting Strap (#24) to
the Outlet Box (#20) using the two Outlet Box Screws (#27). [Make sure the longer end of the
Nipple (#25) is facing outside when the Mounting Strap (#24) is attached to the Outlet Box (#20).]
2. Adjust the Chain (#3) to required height by using pliers and a screwdriver to twist open (cover
the chain with cloth to prevent damage to the link finish) the link of Chain (#3) attached to the
Loop (#5), lifting the fixture and attaching to a link closer to the ceiling. To avoid damage to the
link, only open the link enough to hook it onto another link. The fixture can be raised and
lowered in this manner until the desired height is achieved. Next, use pliers to twist open (cover
the chain with cloth to prevent damage to the link finish) the first unused link of Chain (#3).
Remove and save the excess chain. Pull the excess fixture wires through the Nipple (#25) into the
Outlet Box (#20). Wires may be left at full length or shortened as determined by space in the
Outlet Box (#20) to make the wire connections.
3. Wrap the ground wire from the fixture around the Ground Screw (#22) on the Mounting Strap
(#24), and then connect the ground wire from the fixture to the ground wire from the Outlet Box
(#20). Connect the wire without writing on it (with raised ribs) from the fixture to the white wire
(neutral wire) from the Outlet Box (#20). Connect the wire with writing on it from the fixture to
the black wire (live wire) from the Outlet Box (#20). Cover the three connections using the three
Wire Connectors (#21). Wrap the three wire connections with electrical tape for a more secure
connection. Position the wires back inside the Outlet Box (#20). Note: If you have electrical
questions, consult your local electrical code for approved grounding methods.
4. Place the Canopy (#1) over the Nipple (#25) all the way to the ceiling. Tighten the Ring (#4) onto
the Screw Collar Loop (#2) until the Canopy (#1) is held firmly against the ceiling.
5. Installation is complete. Turn on the power at the circuit breaker or fuse box. Turn the light
switch on to activate the fixture.
Page 6
TROUBLESHOOTING:
Problem
Light Bulb will not
illuminate.
Fuse blows or circuit breaker
trips when light bulb is
illuminated.
Possible Cause
1. Light bulb is burned out.
2. Power is off.
Corrective Action
1. Replace light bulb.
2. Make sure power
supply is on.
3. Faulty wire connection.
3. Check wiring.
4. Faulty switch.
4. Test or replace switch.
Crossed wires or power wire Check wire connections.
is grounding out.
PRODUCT MAINTENANCE:
1. To clean the outside of the fixture, use a dry or slightly dampened clean cloth (use clean
water, never a solvent) to wipe the glass and surface of the fixture.
2. To clean the inside of the fixture, first disconnect power to the fixture by turning off the
circuit breaker or by removing the fuse at the fuse box. Next, use a dry or slightly
dampened clean cloth (use clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the inside glass and interior
surface of the fixture.
3. Do not use any cleaners with chemicals, solvents or harsh abrasives. Use only a dry soft
cloth to dust or wipe carefully.
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer warrants this lighting fixture to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period
of five (5) years from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original consumer purchaser and only to
products used in normal use and service. If this product is found to be defective, the manufacturer’s only
obligation, and your exclusive remedy, is the repair or replacement of the product at the manufacturer’s discretion,
provided that the product has not been damaged through misuse, abuse, accident, modifications, alterations,
neglect or mishandling. This warranty shall not apply to any product that is found to have been improperly
installed, set-up, or used in any way not in accordance with the instructions supplied with the product. This
warranty shall not apply to a failure of the product as a result of an accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, alteration,
or faulty installation, or any other failure not relating to faulty material or workmanship. This warranty shall not
apply to the finish on any portion of the product, such as surface and/or weathering, as this is considered normal
wear and tear. The manufacturer does not warrant and specially disclaims any warranty, whether express or
implied, of fitness for a particular purpose, other than the warranty contained herein. The manufacturer
specifically disclaims any liability and shall not be liable for any consequential or incidental loss or damage,
including but not limited to any labor / expense costs involved in the replacement or repair of said product.
Page 8
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES
Araña para
Interiores de 5 Luces
The Home Depot SKU 843-093 (UPC 6940500304342)
Page 9
Gracias por comprar esta araña para interiores Commercial Electric. Este
producto ha sido manufacturado con los estándares de seguridad y calidad
más altos.
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
1. Araña para interiores de 5 luces en acabado en hierro rústico con cristal
antiguo de color marfil.
2. Cable de 96 pulgadas y cadena de 72 pulgadas para instalaciones en las
entradas y en los techos de catedrales.
3. Esta instalación ha sido diseñada para usar con seguridad cinco bombillas de
luz incandescente de base medio de hasta de 60 vatios (no exceder de 60
vatios cada una) (no incluido).
4. Por ahorro de energía, esta instalación ha sido diseñada para usar con
seguridad cinco bombillas de luz fluorescentes compactas estándares de base
medio (para la salida de luz equivalente, no exceder de 15 vatios cada una)
(no incluido).
PREGUNTAS, PROBLEMAS, PARTES QUE FALTAN:
Antes de devolver a su The Home Depot local, por favor llame a nuestro
Equipo de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-527-0313 o visite www.homedepot.com.
Por favor haga referencia de su SKU 843-093 o UPC 6940500304342.
Page 10
PRECAUCIÓN:
1. Antes de comenzar la instalación o de quitar la instalación anterior,
desconecte la alimentación apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando
el fusible en la caja de fusible.
2. POR FAVOR CONSULTE CON UN ELECTRICISTA CUALIFICADO SI
TIENE CUALQUIER PREGUNTA ELÉCTRICA.
3. Si tiene cualquier pregunta no eléctrica sobre esta instalación, por favor
contacte con nuestro Equipo de Atención al Cliente en el 1-877-527-0313 o
visite www.homedepot.com. Por favor haga referencia de su SKU 843-093
o UPC 6940500304342.
4. Guarde su recibo y estas Instrucciones como Prueba de Adquisición.
HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS
INSTALACIÓN (no incluido):
5 Bombillas
(60 vatios máximo)
(o equivalente a CFL)
Destornillador
de Cabeza Plana
Gafas de Seguridad
Destornillador
Phillips
PARA
Escalera
Cinta Aislan
EL ENSAMBLAJE
Guantes
&
Peladores de Cables
Pinzas
Cortacables
Alicates
Page 11
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL MONTAJE (las partes no están en proporción de
escala):
1ea Dosel (#1)
1ea Lazo (#5)
1ea Lazo del Cuello (#2)
10ea Tuercas de
Cierre (#7, #13)
Cadena 6 pies (#3)
1ea Aro (#4)
5ea Tornillos (#8)
5ea Aros del Portalampara (#16) 5ea Pantallas (#17)
5ea Brazo Curvado A (#9)
INSTRUCCIÓN DE ASAMBLEA:
1. Desempaquetar cuidadosamente la instalación, disponer todas las piezas sobre una
superficie límpia.
2. Atornillar el Lazo (#5) en la parte superior de la Entrerrosca A (#6). Use los alicates y un
destornillador para abrir el enlace (cobra la cadena con un paño para evitar dañar el acabado
del enlace) al final de la Cadena (#3) no acoplado al Lazo del Cuello (#2). Para evitar dañar
el enlace, abra solamente el enlace lo suficiente para engancharlo al Lazo (#5). Enganche el
enlace abierto al Lazo (#5) y después cierre el enlace.
3. Atornillar la Tubo (#10) en la Entrerrosca B (#14).
4. Coloque el agujero localizado en la parte inferior del Brazo Curvado A (#9) en el Tornillo
(#11) que hay en el Brazo Curvado B (#12), y fije el Brazo Curvado A (#9) atornillando la
Tuerca de Cierre (#13) en el Tornillo (#11). Coloque el Tornillo (#8) en la parte superior del
Brazo Curvado A (#9) en el agujero localizado en la Copa (#26), y fije el Brazo Curvado A
(#9) atornillando la Tuerca de Cierre (#7) en el Tornillo (#8). Repita para los otros cuatro
Brazos Curvados A (#9).
5. Retuerzca los cables de la instalación a través de la Cadena (#3), a través del Aro (#4), a
través del Lazo del Cuello (#2), a través del Dosel (#1), y a través de la Entrerrosca (#25 en
la Página 15) sobre la Correa de Montaje (#24 en la Página 15). Atornillar la Entrerrosca
(#25) en el Lazo del Cuello (#2).
6. Desatornillar los Aros del Portalámparas (#16) desde los Portalámparas (#18). Coloque las
Pantallas (#17) sobre los Portalámparas (#18). Atornillar los Aros de los Portalámparas
(#16) en los Portalámparas (#18) para fijar las Pantallas (#17).
7. Instalar cinco Bombillas de luz incandescente de base medio de 60 vatios (#15) (no incluido)
o cinco bombillas de luz fluorescentes compactos equivalentes (no incluido) en los cinco
Portalámparas (#18) en la instalación.
Page 12
ASAMBLEA:
Page 13
PARTES INCLUIDAS PARA EL INSTALACIÓN
(las partes no están en proporción de escala):
3ea Conectores de Cables (#21)
1ea Correa de Montaje (#24)
1ea Tornillo de Toma de Tierra (#22)
1ea Entrerrosca (#25)
1ea Tuerca Hexagonal (#23)
2ea Tornillos de la Caja de Salida (#27)
INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA INSTALACIÓN:
1. Atornillar la Entrerrosca (#25) a media pulgada en la Correa de Montaje (#24). Apriete la Tuerca
Hexagonal (#23) contra la Correa de Montaje (#24) para fijar la Entrerrosca (#25). Acople la
Correa de Montaje (#24) a la Caja de Salida (#20) usando los dos Tornillos de la Caja de Salida
(#27). [Asegurese de que el extremo más largo de la Entrerrosca (#25) esté encarando hacia fuera
cuando la Correa de Montaje (#24) esté acoplado a la Caja de Salida (#20).]
2. Ajuste la Cadena (#3) a la altura requerida usando los alicates y un destornillador para abrir
(cobra la cadena con un paño para evitar dañar el acabado del enlace) el enlace de la Cadena (#3)
acoplada al Lazo (#5), levantando la instalación y acoplando al enlace más cerca al techo. Para
evitar dañar el enlace, abra solammente el enlace lo suficiente para engancharlo a otro enlace. La
instalación puede ser levantada y bajada de esta manera hasta que se logre la altura deseada.
Después use los alicates para abrir (cobra la cadena con un paño para evitar dañar el acabado del
enlace) el primer enlace no usado de la Cadena (#3). Quite y guarde las cadenas de exceso. Estire
los cables de exceso de la instalación a través de la Entrerrosca (#25) en la Caja de Salida (#20).
Los cables pueden ser dejados en su longitud total o acortados según lo determinado por el
espacioque hay en la Caja de Salida (#20) para hacer las conexiones de los cables.
3. Envuelva el cable de toma de tierra de la instalación en el Tornillo de Toma de Tierra (#22) que
hay en la Correa de Montaje (#24), y después conecte el cable de toma de tierra de la instalación al
cable de toma de tierra de la Caja de Salida (#20). Conecte el cable si escritura (con costados
levantado) de la instalación al cable blanco (cable neutral) de la Caja de Salida (#20). Conecte el
cable con escritura de la instalación al cable negro (cable vivo) de la Caja de Salida (#20). Cubra
los tres conectores usando los tres Conectores de Cables (#21). Envuelva las tres conexiones de
cables con cinta aislante para una conexión más segura. Posicione de vuelta los cables dentro de
la Caja de Salida (#20). Nota: Si tiene preguntas eléctricas. consulte con su código eléctrico local
para los métodos de toma de tierra aprovados.
4. Coloque el Dosel (#1) sobre la Entrerrosca (#25) directamente hacia el techo. Apriete el Aro (#4)
que hay en el Lazo del Cuello (#2) que el Dosel (#1) se sujete firmemente contra el techo.
5. La instalación está completada. Encienda la alimentación en el interruptor del circuito o en la caja
de fusible. Encienda el interruptor de la luz para activar la instalación.
Page 14
SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS:
Problema
Causa posible
1. La bombilla está quemada.
2. No hay alimentación.
La bombilla no se
enciende.
Acción Correctiva
1. Reemplace la bombilla.
2. Compruebe si hay
suministro de electricidad.
3. La conexión de los cables no
es la correcta.
3. Inspeccione el cableado.
4. El interruptor está defectuoso.
4. Pruebe o reemplace el
interruptor.
Cuando se enciende la
Hay cables cruzados o el
luz, el fusible se quema o
conductor de suministro no
el interruptor de circuito
está conectado a tierra.
se dispara.
Compruebe las conexiones
del cableado.
MANTENIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO:
1. Para limpiar la instalación, use un paño limpio seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua
limpia, no use núnca disolvente) para frotar el cristal y la superficie de la instalación.
2. Para limpiar el interior de una instalación, primero desconecte la alimentación a la
instalación apagando el interruptor del circuito o quitando el fusible en la caja de fusible.
Después, use un paño seco o ligeramente humedecido (use agua limpia, no use núnca un
disolvente) para frotar el cristal interior y ka superficie exterior de la instalación.
3. No use ningún limpiador con productos químicos, disolventes o abrasivos ásperos. Use
solamente un paño seco y suave para quitar el polvo o frotar cuidadosamente.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
El fabricante garantiza esta instalación de luz libre de defectos en materiales y mano de obra durante un periodo
de cinco (5) años desde la fecha de adquisición. Esta garantía se aplica solamente al consumidor adquiridor
original y solamente a productos usados en uso y servicio normales. Si este producto está defectuoso, la única
obligación del fabricante y su exclusivo remedio es la de reparar o reemplazar el producto a discreción del
fabricante, con tal de que el producto no haya sido dañado por mal uso, abuso, accidente, modificaciones,
alteraciones, negligencia o manipulación incorrecta. Esta garantía no se aplicaría a productos que haya sido
instalado, ajustado, o usado inadecuadamente de cualquier forma que no esté de acuerdo con las instrucciones
suministradas con el producto. Esta garantía no se aplicaría a fallos del producto debido a un accidente, mal uso,
abuso, negligencia, alteración, o instalación errónea, o cualquier otro fallo que no esté relacionado con fallos
materiales o de mano de obra. Esta garantía no se aplicaría al acabado o a cuialquier porción del prodcuto, tales
como una superficie y/o erosión, porque esto está considerado como uso y desgaste. El fabricante no garantiza
y especialmente niega cualquier garantía, tanto si es expreso como implicado, de aptitud para un
propósito particular, con excepción de la garantía contenida adjunta aquí. El fabricante niega
especialmente cualquier responsabilidad y no estará obligado por ninguna pérdida o daño consecuente o
fortuita, incluyendo pero no limitado a cualquier trabajo / coste de gastos implicados en el reemplazo o
reparación de dicho producto.
Page 16
MANUEL D'INSTRUCTIONS
Chandelier d'Intérieur 5LM
The Home Depot UGS 843-093 (UPC 6940500304342)
Page 17
Nous vous remercions vivement d'avoir acheté cette chandelier d'intérieur
Commercial Electric. Ce produit a été fabriqué en respectant les plus hauts standards
de sécurité et de qualité.
CARACTERISTIQUES:
1. Chandelier d’intérieur à cinq lumières au fini fer rustique avec un verre
ivoire antique.
2. Câble électrique de 244 cm (96 inches) de long et chaîne de 183 cm (72
inches) pour une installation dans une entrée ou sur des plafonds hauts.
3. Ce luminaire a été conçu pour utiliser sûrement jusqu'à cinq ampoules
incandescentes à culot moyen de 60 watts (ne pas dépasser 60 watts
chacune) (non incluses).
4. Pour économiser l'énergie, ce luminaire a été conçu pour utiliser cinq
ampoules fluorescentes compactes à culot standard (pour un éclairage
équivalent, ne pas dépasser 15 watts chacune) (non incluses).
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMES, PIECES MANQUANTES:
Avant de retourner à votre magasin local The Home Depot, veuillez appeler notre centre
de Service à la Clientèle au 1-877-527-0313 ou visiter www.homedepot.com. Veuillez
indiquer votre UGS 843-093 ou UPC 6940500304342.
Page 18
AVERTISSEMENT:
1. Avant de commencer à installer ce luminaire ou d'enlever l'ancien luminaire,
déconnectez le courant en éteignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible
correspondant du coffret à fusibles.
2. CONSULTER UN ELECTRICIEN QUALIFIE
QUESTION RELATIVE A L'ELECTRICITE.
POUR
TOUTE
3. En cas de questions non relatives à l'électricité à propos de ce luminaire,
veuillez contacter notre centre de Service à la Clientèle au 1-877-527-0313
ou visiter www.homedepot.com. Veuillez indiquer votre UGS 843-093 ou
UPC 6940500304342.
4. Conserver votre reçu et ces Instructions comme Preuve d'Achat.
OUTILS REQUIS POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE & L'INSTALLATION
(non inclus):
5 Ampoule
Lunettes de Protection
(60 watts maxima)
(ou équivalent LFC)
Tournevis à Tête Plate
Tournevis à Croisillon
Echelle
Gants
Ruban Adhésif Isolant
Dénudeur de Câbles Electriques
Pince pour
Câbles Electriques
Pinces
Pliantes
Page 19
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'ASSEMBLAGE (les pièces ne sont pas à l'échelle):
1x Pavillon (#1)
1x Boucle (#5)
1x Boucle de Col Vissé (#2)
10x Écrou de
Verrouillage (#7, #13)
Chaîne de 6 pieds (#3)
1x Anneau (#4)
5x Vis (#8)
5x Anneaux de Douille (#16) 5x Abat-jour (#17)
5x Bras Courbé A (#9)
INSTRUCTIONS D'ASSEMBLAGE:
1. Déballer soigneusement le luminaire. Placer toutes les pièces sur une surface propre.
2. Attacher la Boucle (#5) sur l'Embout A (#6). Ouvrir l'anneau situé à l'extrémité de la
Chaîne (#3) qui n'est pas attachée à la Boucle de Col Vissé (#2) à l'aide de pinces et d'un
tournevis (placer un morceau de tissu sur la chaîne pour éviter d'endommager le fini de
l'anneau). N'ouvrir l'anneau que légèrement pour ne pas l'abîmer et pouvoir le placer sur la
Boucle (#5). Accrocher l'anneau ouvert à la Boucle (#5) et puis le refermer.
3. Visser le Tube (#10) sur l'Embout B (#14).
4. Placer le trou situé sur la base du Bras Courbé A (#9) sur la Vis (#11) située sur le Bras
Courbé B (#12), et maintenir le Bras Courbé A (#9) en vissant l'Ecrou de Verrouillage (#13)
sur la Vis (#11). Placer la Vis (#8) au sommet du Bras Courbé A (#9) dans le trou situé sur
la Coupe (#26), et maintenir le Bras Courbé A (#9) en vissant l'Ecrou de Verrouillage (#7)
sur la Vis (#8). Recommencer pour les quatre autres Bras Courbés A (#9).
5. Faire passer les câbles électriques du luminaire vers le haut au travers de la Chaîne (#3), au
travers de l'Anneau (#4), au travers de la Boucle de Col Vissé (#2), au travers du Pavillon
(#1), au travers de le Manchon Fileté (#25 en Page 23) sur la Sangle de Montage (#24 en
Page 23). Visser le Manchon Fileté (#25) dans la Boucle de Col Vissé (#2).
6. Dévisser les Anneaux de Douilles (#16) des Douilles (#18). Placer les Abats-jour (#17) sur
les Douilles (#18). Visser les Anneaux de Douilles (#16) sur les Douilles (#18) pour
maintenir les Abats-jour (#17).
7. Installer cinq Ampoules incandescentes à culot moyen de 60 watts (#15) (non incluses) ou
cinq ampoules fluorescentes compactes à culot standard équivalentes (non incluses) dans
les cinq Douilles (#18) du luminaire.
Page 20
ASSEMBLAGE:
Page 21
PIECES INCLUSES POUR L'INSTALLATION (les pièces ne sont pas à l'échelle):
3x Serre-Fils (#21)
1x Sangle de Montage (#24)
1x Vis de Terre (#22)
1x Écrou Hexagonal (#23)
1x Manchon Fileté (#25)
2x Vis Boîte de Sortie (#27)
INSTRUCTIONS D'INSTALLATION:
1. Visser le Manchon Fileté (#25) d'un peu plus d'un cm dans la Sangle de Montage (#24). Visser
l'Ecrou Hexagonal (#23) sur la Sangle de Montage (#24) pour maintenir le Manchon Fileté (#25).
Fixer la Sangle de Montage (#24) sur la Boîte de Sortie (#20) grâce aux deux Vis de la Boîte de
Sortie (#27). [S’assurer que l’extrémité la plus longue de le Manchon Fileté (#25) fait face à
l’extérieur quand la Sangle de Montage (#24) est attachée à la Boîte de Sortie (#20).]
2. Ajuster la Chaîne (#3) à la hauteur désirée en ouvrant l'anneau de la Chaîne (#3) attaché à la
Boucle (#5) à l'aide de pinces et d'un tournevis (placer un morceau de tissu sur la chaîne pour
éviter d'endommager le fini de l'anneau), et en élevant le luminaire pour pouvoir l'accrocher à un
anneau situé plus près du plafond. Ne pas ouvrir excessivement l'anneau pour éviter de
l'endommager. Le luminaire peut être ainsi élevé ou baissé à la hauteur désirée. Ouvrir ensuite le
premier anneau inutilisé de la Chaîne (#3) à l'aide de pinces et d'un tournevis (placer un morceau
de tissu sur la chaîne pour éviter d'endommager le fini de l'anneau). Ôter et mettre de côté le
surplus de Chaîne (#3). Tirer sur la longueur de câble électrique inutilisée au travers du Manchon
Fileté (#25) et la placer dans la Boîte de Sortie (#20). Couper les câbles en fonction de l'espace
disponible dans la Boîte de Sortie (#20) avant dus brancher.
3. Enrouler le câble électrique de terre du luminaire autour de la Vis de Terre (#22) présente sur la
Sangle de Montage (#24), et puis connecter le câble électrique de terre du luminaire à celui de la
Boîte de Sortie (#20). Connecter le câble sans marque écrite (avec des nervures en relief) du
luminaire au câble blanc de la Boîte de Sortie (#20). Connecter le câble avec une marque écrite
du luminaire au câble noir (câble sous tension) de la Boîte de Sortie (#20). Couvrir les trois
connecteurs grâce aux trois Serre-Fils (#21). Envelopper les trois connexions des câbles avec du
ruban adhésif isolant pour une meilleure connexion. Placer les câbles à l'intérieur de la Boîte de
Sortie (#20). Note: Si vous avez des questions relatives à l'électricité, consultez votre code
électrique local concernant les méthodes de mise à terre en vigueur.
4. Placer le Pavillon (#1) sur le Manchon Fileté (#25) jusqu'au plafond. Serrer l'Anneau (#4) sur la
Boucle de Col Vissé (#2) jusqu'à ce que le Pavillon (#1) soit maintenu fermement contre le
plafond.
5.
L'installation est achevée. Remettre le courant au disjoncteur ou à la boîte à fusible.
Appuyez sur l'interrupteur de lumière pour allumer le luminaire.
Page 22
SOLUTIONS DE DEPANNAGE:
Problème
L'ampoule ne s'allume pas.
Cause Possible
1. L'ampoule est grillée.
2. Le courant est coupé.
Mesure Corrective
1. Remplacez l'ampoule.
2. Vérifiez si le courant est
sous tension.
3. Mauvaise connexion de fil. 3. Vérifiez le câblage.
4. Interrupteur mural
4. Testez ou remplacez
défectueux.
l'interrupteur.
Le fusible saute ou le
Mauvaise connexion des
Vérifiez les connexions des
disjoncteur disjoncte lors de câbles ou mise à terre
câbles.
l'allumage.
défectueuse.
ENTRETIEN DU PRODUIT:
1. Nettoyez l'extérieur du luminaire avec un chiffon propre et sec ou légèrement humidifié
(utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant) pour essuyer le verre et la surface.
2. Avant de nettoyer l'intérieur du luminaire, déconnectez l'alimentation de celui-ci en
éteignant le disjoncteur ou en enlevant le fusible du coffret à fusible. Puis, grâce à un
chiffon propre sec ou légèrement humidifié (utilisez de l'eau propre, pas de solvant),
essuyez l'intérieur du verre et la surface interne du luminaire.
3. Ne pas utiliser de nettoyant chimiques, de solvants ou d'abrasifs durs. Utilisez seulement
un chiffon doux et sec pour dépoussiérer ou essuyer.
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Le fabricant garantit ce luminaire contre tout défaut de matériaux, de fabrication pour une période de cinq (5) ans
à partir de la date d'achat. Cette garantie s'applique seulement à l'acheteur d'origine et seulement pour un usage
normal du produit. Si le produit est défectueux, l'unique obligation du fabricant, et votre seul recours, est la
réparation ou le remplacement du produit à la discrétion du fabricant, à condition que le produit n'est pas subi de
mauvais usage, d'abus, d'accident, de modifications, d'altérations, de négligences ou de mauvaise utilisation.
Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à tout produit mal installé, réglé ou utilisé d'une façon autre que celle décrite
dans les instructions accompagnant le produit. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à un mauvais fonctionnement du
produit résultant d'un accident, mauvaise utilisation, abus, négligence, altération, ou installation défectueuse, ou
tout autre mauvais fonctionnement non causé par un défaut de matériaux ou de fabrication. Cette garantie ne
s'applique pas à la cosmétique de toute partie du produit tel que sa surface et/ou la décoloration, ceci étant
considéré comme une usure normale. Le fabricant ne garantit pas et décline toute autre garantie, expresse
ou implicite, y compris les garanties de convenance à un autre usage spécifique non inclus ci dedans. Le
fabricant décline toute responsabilité et ne sera pas être tenu responsable pour tout dommage ou perte
indirecte ou accessoire, incluant, mais sans être limité à, les frais engagés dans le remplacement ou la
réparation dudit produit.
Page 24