Hampton Bay 15038 Installation Guide

INSTRUCTION MANUAL
1 Light Vanity Fixture
Home Depot SKU 1000036810 (UPC 718212150382)
(Brushed Nickel Finish)
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing this Hampton Bay interior light fixture. This
product has been manufactured with the highest standards of safety and
quality.
FEATURES:
1. Traditional 1 Light Vanity Fixture in Brushed Nickel Finish.
2. Timeless Elegant Design.
3. Easy to assemble and install.
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS:
Before returning to your local Home Depot, please call our Customer
Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit www.homedepot.com. Please
reference your SKU (1000036810 Brushed Nickel fixture) or
UPC (718212150382 Brushed Nickel fixture).
Page 2
CAUTION:
1. Before starting installation of this fixture or removal of a previous
fixture, disconnect the power by turning off the circuit breaker or by
removing the fuse at the fuse box.
2. CONSULT A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY
ELECTRICAL QUESTIONS.
3. If you have any non-electrical questions about this fixture, please
contact our Customer Service Team at 1-877-527-0313 or visit
www.homedepot.com. Please reference your SKU (1000036810
Brushed Nickel fixture) or UPC (718212150382 Brushed Nickel fixture).
4. Keep your receipt and these Instructions for Proof of Purchase.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION
(not included):
Light Bulb
(100 watt maximum)
Flathead screwdriver
Safety goggles
Phillips screwdriver
Step Ladder
Electrical tape
Wire strippers
Wire cutters
Page 3
PARTS INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY (parts are not to scale):
1 Glass Shade (#1)
1 Screw Shell (#2)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Shut off power at the fuse box or circuit breaker box. If necessary, remove old fixture
and all mounting hardware from wall outlet box.
2. Carefully unpack your new fixture and lay out all the parts on a clear area. Take care
not to lose any small parts necessary for installation.
3. Place the Glass Shade (#1) into the Socket Cup (#5) and secure in place with the
Screw Shell (#2).
Page 4
ASSEMBLY:
4. Cap Nut
3. Fixture Body
5. Socket Cup
1. Glass Shade
2. Screw Shell
Page 5
PARTS INCLUDED FOR INSTALLATION (parts are not to scale):
2 Cap Nut (#4)
1 Circular Strap (#9)
2 Hex Nut (#7)
2 Outlet Box Screws (#8)
3 Wire Connectors (#13)
2 Mounting Screw (#6)
1 Ground Screw (#10)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Thread the Mounting Screws (#6) into the pre-drilled holes of the Circular Strap (#9)
space the same distance apart as the holes on the fixture canopy. Thread the Hex Nuts (#7)
onto the Mounting Screws (#6) until tightly.
2. Attached the Circular Starp (#9) to the Outlet Box (#12) with the two Outlet Box
Screws (#8) as shown. The side of the Circular Strap (#9) marked “GND” must face out.
3. Connect the white wire from the fixture to the white wire from the Outlet Box (#12),
and the black wire from the fixture to the black wire from the Outlet Box (#12). Cover
the two wire connections using the two provided Wire Connectors (#13). Wrap the two
wire connections with electrical tape for a more secure connection. If your outlet box
has a ground wire (green or bare copper), connect fixture’s ground wire to it using the
wire connector (#13). Otherwise connect the copper ground from the fixture to Ground
screw (#10) on the Circular Strap (#9). Note: If you have electrical questions, consult
your local electrical code for approved grounding method.
4. Place the Fixture body (#3) over the Mounting Screws (#6) so it protrudes through the
holes on the fixture canopy. Screw the Cap Nuts (#4) onto the end of the Mounting
Screws (#6) until fixture is secured to the wall.
5. Install the proper light bulbs (not included) for your fixture. (DO NOT EXCEED THE
SPECIFIED WATTAGE!)
6. Installation is complete. Turn on the power at the circuit breaker or fuse box. Turn the
light switch on to activate the fixture.
Page 6
INSTALLATION:
3. Fixture Body
7. Hex Nut
6. Mounting Screw
12. Outlet Box
Black Wire
White Wire
11. Ground Wire
13. Wire Connector
10. Ground Screw
9. Circular Strap
8. Outlet Box Screw
Page 7
TROUBLESHOOTING:
Bulb will not light.
Fuse blows or circuit
breaker trips when light
is turned on.
Possible Cause
1. Bulb is burned out.
2. Power is off.
Corrective Action
1. Replace light bulb.
2. Make sure power
supply is on.
3. Faulty wire connection.
3. Check wiring.
4. Faulty switch.
4. Test or replace switch.
Crossed wires or power wire Check wire connections.
is grounding out.
PRODUCT MAINTENANCE:
1. To clean the outside of the fixture, use a dry or slightly dampened clean cloth (use
clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the glass and surface of the fixture.
2. To clean the inside of the fixture, first disconnect power to the fixture by turning off
the circuit breaker or by removing the fuse at the fuse box. Next, use a dry or slightly
dampened clean cloth (use clean water, never a solvent) to wipe the inside glass and
interior surface of the fixture.
3. Do not use any cleaners with chemicals, solvents or harsh abrasives. Use only a dry
soft cloth to dust or wipe carefully.
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer warrants this lighting fixture to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a
period of five (5) years from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original consumer
purchaser and only to products used in normal use and service. If this product is found to be defective, the
manufacturer’s only obligation, and your exclusive remedy, is the repair or replacement of the product at the
manufacturer’s discretion, provided that the product has not been damaged through misuse, abuse, accident,
modifications, alterations, neglect or mishandling. This warranty shall not apply to any product that is found
to have been improperly installed, set-up, or used in any way not in accordance with the instructions
supplied with the product. This warranty shall not apply to a failure of the product as a result of an accident,
misuse, abuse, negligence, alteration, or faulty installation, or any other failure not relating to faulty material
or workmanship. This warranty shall not apply to the finish on any portion of the product, such as surface
and/or weathering, as this is considered normal wear and tear.
The manufacturer does not warrant and specially disclaims any warranty, whether express or implied,
of fitness for a particular purpose, other than the warranty contained herein. The manufacturer
specifically disclaims any liability and shall not be liable for any consequential or incidental loss or
damage, including but not limited to any labor / expense costs involved in the replacement or repair of
said product.
Page 8
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONE
1 Luz Lámpara de Tocador
Home Depot SKU 1000036810 (UPC 718212150382)
(Acabado en Níquel Cepillado)
Page 9
Gracias por la compra de este accesorio Hampton Bay luz interior. Este
producto ha sido fabricado con los más altos niveles de seguridad y
calidad.
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
1. Tradicional 1 luz de Vanidad en acabo níquel cepillado.
2. Atemporal Elegante diseño.
3. Fácil de montar e instalar con Enlace rápido.
Preguntas, problemas, piezas faltantes:
Antes de regresar a su oficina local de Home Depot, llame a nuestro
Servicio de Atención al 1-877-527-0313 o visite www.homedepot.com.
Por favor, referir a SKU (1000036810 Lámpara en Níquel cepillado),
UPC (718212150382 Lámpara en Níquel cepillado).
Page 10
PRECAUCIÓN:
1. Antes de comenzar la instalación de este lampara o eliminación de una
luz anterior , desconecte la alimentación apagando el interruptor o
quitando el fusible en la caja de fusibles.
2. CONSULTE CON UN ELECTRICISTA SI TIENE ALGUNA
PREGUNTAS ELÉCTRICAS.
3. Si usted tiene cualquier pregunta no eléctrica de esta, luz por favor,
póngase en contacto con nuestro Servicio de Atención al 1-877-5270313 o visite www.homedepot.com. Por favor, referir a SKU (1000036810
Lámpara en Níquel cepillado), UPC (718212150382 Lámpara en
Níquel cepillado).
4. Guarde su recibo y las instrucciones para la prueba de compra.
HERRAMIENTAS necesarias para el montaje y la instalación
(no incluidos):
Bombilla (Máximo
100watt)
Destornillador De
Cabeza Plana
Gafas De Seguridad
Destornillador De
Cabeza Phillips
Escalera
Cita Aislante
Pelacable
Cortaalambres
Page 11
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS PARA LA ASAMBLEA (partes no están a
escala):
1 vidrio (#1)
1 Tornillo de Shell (#2)
INSTRUCCIONES DE MONTAJE:
1. Corte la corriente en la caja de fusibles o en el circuito principal. Si fuera necesario,
saque la lampara vieja y todo el montaje de la caja de union de la pared.
2. Desempaque cuidadosamente su nueva lampara y coloque todas las partes en una
superfice despejada. Tenga cuidado de no perder las partes pequeñas que son
necesarias para la instalacion.
3. Meta la Panta de Vidrio (#1) dentro del Socket (#5) y asegurelo con el Anillo de la
Cubierta (#2).
Page 12
ASAMBLEA:
4. Tuerca decorativa
3. Cuerpo de lámpara
5. Cubierta de zocalo
1. Vidrio
2. Tornillo de Shell
Page 13
PIEZAS INCLUIDAS para la instalación (las partes no están a escala):
2 Tuerca decorativa (#4)
1 Correa Circular (#9)
2 Tuerca hexagonal (#7) 2 Caja de salida de tornillo (#8)
3 Conector de cable (#13)
2 Tornillo de montaje (#6)
1 Tornillo de tierra (#10)
Instrucciones de instalación:
1. Atornille los dos Tornillos de montaje (#6) en los agujeros de la Correa Circular (#9) a la
misma distancia de separado que los agujeros en la Cubierta. Hilo Hex Frutos (#7) en los
tornillos de montaje (6) hasta bien ajustados.
2. Coloque la correa circular (#9) a la caja de salida (#12) con los dos tornillos de la caja de
salida de tornillo (#8) como se muestra. El lado de la correa circular (#9) marcado "GND"
debe ir hacia fuera.
3. Conecte el cable blanco del la lámpara al cable blanco de la caja de salida (#12), y el cable
negro de la lámpara al cable negro de la caja de salida (#12). Cubra las dos conexiones de
cable con los dos Conectores de alambre previstos (#13). Envuelva las dos conexiones de
los cables con cinta aislante para una conexión más segura. Si su caja de salida tiene un
cable de tierra (verde o desnudo de cobre), conecte el cable de tierra accesorio a la misma
utilizando el conector de cable (#13). De otra manera conecte el alambre de cobre al tornillo
de tierra (#10) en la corres circular (#9). Nota: Si usted tiene preguntas eléctricas, consulte
a su código de electricidad local por los métodos aprobados de puesta a tierra.
4. Coloque la Cuerpo de lámpara (#3) sobre la Tornillo de montaje (#6) para que la Tornillo
de montaje (#6) sobre salga a través del Cubierta. Mientras sostiene la lampara contra la
pared asegurela con la Copa Decorativa (#4).
5. Instale los focus (no incluidos) de acuerdo a las especificaciones. (NO EXCEDA MAS DE
LOS VATIOS ESPECIFICADOS!!)
6. La instalación está completa. Encienda la energía en la caja de fusibles. Encienda el
interruptor de la luz para activar el aparato.
Page 14
INSTALACIÓN:
3. Cuerpo de lámpara
7. Tuerca hexagonal
6. Tornillo de montaje
12. Caja de salida
Cable negro
Cable blanco
11. Cable de tierra
13. Conector de cable
10. Tornillo de tierra
9. Correa Circular
8. Caja de salida de tornillo
Page 15
SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS:
Posible causa de Acción
Correctiva
la oferta está encendido. 1. Bombilla está quemada
2. Está apagada.
3. Conexión del cable
defectuoso.
4. Interruptor defectuoso.
Funde un fusible o
circuito
viajes interruptor
cuando la luz
está encendida. Cables
cruzados o cables de
alimentación
Bombilla no se
encenderá
1. Reemplace la bombilla.
2. Asegúrese de que el
poder .
3. Verifique el cableado.
4. Pruebe o cambiar el
interruptor.
es tierra hacia fuera.
Compruebe las conexiones
de cables.
Mantenimiento de productos:
1. Para limpiar el exterior del aparato, utilice un seca o ligeramente húmeda tela (use
agua limpia, nunca un disolvente) para limpiar el vidrio y la superficie de la lámpara.
2. Para limpiar el interior del aparato, primero desconecte la alimentación de la lámpara
de apagar el interruptor de circuito o quitando el fusible de la caja de fusibles. A
continuación, utilice una tela seca o ligeramente húmeda (use agua limpia, nunca un
disolvente) para limpiar el cristal en el interior y la superficie interior de la lámpara.
3. No utilice limpiadores con productos químicos, solventes o abrasivos severos. Utilice
sólo un paño suave y seco para el polvo o limpiar con cuidado.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
El fabricante garantiza que este accesorio de iluminación a estar libre de defectos en materiales y mano de
obra durante un período de cinco (5) años a partir de la fecha de compra. Esta garantía se aplica sólo al
comprador original y sólo a los productos utilizados en condiciones normales de uso y servicio. Si se
encuentra que este producto está defectuoso, la única obligación del fabricante, y su solución exclusiva, es la
reparación o sustitución del producto, a discreción del fabricante, siempre que el producto no ha sido dañado
por el mal uso, abuso, accidentes, modificaciones, alteraciones , negligencia o mal manejo. Esta garantía no
se aplicará a cualquier producto que se demuestre que ha sido instalado incorrectamente, puesta a punto, o
utilizado en cualquier manera no conforme con las instrucciones suministradas con el producto. Esta
garantía no se aplicará a una falla del producto como consecuencia de un accidente, mal uso, abuso,
negligencia, alteración o instalación defectuosa, o cualquier otro fallo que no se refieran a los materiales o
ejecución defectuosa. Esta garantía no se aplicará a la meta en cualquier parte del producto, tales como la
superficie y / o la intemperie, ya que se considera uso y desgaste normal.
El fabricante no garantiza y especialmente niega cualquier garantía, expresa o implícita, de aptitud
para un propósito particular, excepto la garantía contenida en este documento. El fabricante rechaza
específicamente cualquier responsabilidad y no será responsable por cualquier pérdida consecuente o
incidental o daños, incluyendo pero no limitado a cualquier mano de obra Gastos de gastos que
implica la sustitución o reparación de dicho producto.
Page 16
MANUEL D'INSTRUCTIONS
1 Lumière Applique de Salle de Bains
Home Depot SKU 1000036810 (UPC 718212150382)
(Fini Nickel Brossé)
Page 17
Nous vous remercions d'avoir acheté ce Hampton Bay appareil d'éclairage
à l'intérieur. Ce produit a été fabriqué avec des niveaux plus élevés de
sécurité et de qualité.
CARACTÉRISTIQUES:
1. Nové Design 1 Light in Vanity en nickel brossé.
2. Design élégant et intemporel.
3. Facile à assembler et installer.
Questions, des problèmes, des pièces manquantes:
Avant de retourner à votre Home Depot local, appelez notre Service
Center au 1-877-527-0313 ou visitez www.homedepot.com. S'il vous plaît
se référer à SKU (1000036810 Nickel brossé Mobilier), UPC (718212150382
Nickel brossé Mobilier).
Page 18
ATTENTION:
1. Avant d'installer cette lampe ou la suppression d'un jour précédent
, Mettez l'interrupteur ou en enlevant les fusibles dans la boîte à
fusibles.
2. Consultez un électricien qualifié
ELECTRIQUE QUESTIONS.
SI
VOUS
AVEZ
DES
3. Si vous avez des questions, ce pouvoir, de la lumière s'il vous plaît
contacter notre Service Center au 1-877-527-0313 ou visitez
www.homedepot.com. S'il vous plaît se référer à SKU(1000036810
Nickel brossé Mobilier),UPC (718212150382 Nickel brossé Mobilier).
4. Conservez votre reçu et des instructions pour preuve d'achat.
Outils nécessaires pour l'assemblage et l'installation (non inclus):
Ampoule
(100 watt max)
Lunettes De Sécurité
Tourenvis
À TêtePlate
Tourenvis
À Tête Cruciforme
Ladder
Ruban isolant
Strippers
Coupe-fil
Page 19
PIÈCES FOURNIES pour l'assemblage (pièces ne sont pas à l'échelle):
1 verre (#1)
1 Vis Shell (#2)
INSTRUCTIONS D'ASSEMBLAGE:
1. Couper le courant en enlevant le fusible ou en coupant le circuit du disjoncteur. Si
nécessaire, retirer le vieux luminaire ainsi que toutes les pièces de montage de la
boîte de dérivation.
2. Déballez attentivement votre nouveau support et disposez toutes les pieces dans un
endroit degage. Faites attention de ne pas perdre toutes les petites pièces nécessaires
pour l’installation.
3. Placez le verre Shade (# 1) dans la Coupe du Socket (# 5) et fixer en place avec la
Shell à vis (# 2).
Page 20
MONTAGE:
4. Écrou borgne
3. Lampe corps
5. Coupe du socket
1. Verre
2. Vis Shell
Page 21
PIÈCES FOURNIES pour l'installation (pas les parties à l'échelle):
2 Écrou borgne(#4)
1 Circulaire Strap (#9)
2 Écrou (#7)
3 Fil connecteur (#13)
2 Boîte de sortie à vis (#8)
2 Visser (#6)
1 Rez-vis (#10)
Instructions d'installation:
1. Enfilez les deux visser (#6) dans les trous pré-percés de la sangle circulaire (#9) Espace
à la même distance que le trou dans la voûte du luminaire. Thread écrou (#7) sur les vis
de motage (#6) jusqu'à hermétiquement.
2. Fixez la courroie circulaire (#9) à la boîte de sortie (#12) avec les deux vis de la boîte
de sortie (#8) comme indiqué. Le côté de la sangle circulaire (#9) marqué "GND" doit
faire face à.
3. Connectez le fil blanc de la lampe au fil blanc de la boîte de sortie (#12) et le fil de
montage noir au fil noir de la boîte de sortie (#12). Couvrir les deux connexions par câble
aux deux connecteurs de câble (#13). Envelopper les deux connexions à fils avec du ruban
électrique pour une connexion plus sure. Si votre boîte de sortie a un fil de terre (vert ou
cuivre nu), connectez le fil de terre Mobilier à l'aide du connecteur (#13). Sinon, connectez
le terrain de cuivre de l'appareil à vis de terre (#10) sur la sangle circulaire (#9). Note: Si
vous avez des questions électriques, consultez votre code d'électricité local de méthodes
approuvées de l'échouement.
4. Placez le corps du luminaire (#3) sur le mamelon (#6) afin qu'il ressorte par les trous de la
voûte du luminaire. Vissez les écrou borgne (# 4) sur le bout du mamelon (# 6) jusqu'à ce
luminaire est fixé au mur.
5. Installer des ampoules (Non inclus) à lumière selon les spécifications des accessoires.
(Ne pas dépasser la puissance maximale RATINGII).
6. L'installation est terminée. Coupez l'alimentation sur la boîte à fusibles. Allumez
Interrupteur pour activer l'appareil.
Page 22
INSTALLATION:
3. lampe corps
7. Écrou
6. Visser
12. Boîte de sortie
Le fil noir
Fil blanc
11. Câble de masse
13. Fil connecteur
10. Rez-vis
9. Circulaire Strap
8. Boîte de sortie à vis
Page 23
DÉPANNAGE :
Cause possible Mesure
corrective
Fuse coups ou circuit
voyages disjoncteur
lorsque la lumière
Ampoule s'allume pas
1. Ampoule est grillée.
2. Est éteint.
Corrective Action
3. Câble de raccordement
défectueux.
4. Défaut du commutateur.
3. Vérifiez le câblage.
est allumé. Crossover des
câbles ou des cordons
d'alimentation
est coincées. Vérifiez les
connexions du câble.
1. Remplacer l'ampoule.
2. Assurez-vous que la
puissance
4. Test ou remplacer
interrupteur.
Produits d'entretien:
1. Pour nettoyer l'extérieur de l'appareil, utilisez un chiffon sec ou légèrement humide
(utilisation propre, jamais un solvant) pour nettoyer le verre et la surface de la lampe.
2. Pour nettoyer l'intérieur de l'appareil, d'abord couper l'alimentation de la lampe à
éteindre le disjoncteur ou en enlevant les fusibles de la boîte à fusibles. Ensuite,
utilisez un chiffon sec ou légèrement humide (utilisation de l'eau propre, jamais un
solvant) pour nettoyer le verre à l'intérieur et la surface intérieure de la lampe.
3. N'utilisez pas de produits chimiques, solvants ou des abrasifs rudes. Utilisez un
doux chiffon sec et à la poussière ou nettoyer avec soin.
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Les garanties constructeur, ce montage doit être exempt de vices de matériaux et de fabrication pour une
période de cinq (5) ans à compter de la date d'achat. Cette garantie s'applique uniquement à l'acheteur initial
et uniquement aux produits utilisés dans les conditions normales d'utilisation et de service. Si vous trouvez
que ce produit est défectueux, la seule obligation du fabricant et votre recours exclusif, est la réparation ou
le remplacement, à la discrétion du fabricant, à condition que le produit a été endommagé par un mauvais
usage, d'abus, les accidents, modifications, altérations, d'une négligence ou une mauvaise manipulation.
Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à un produit se trouve avoir été mal installés, set-up, ou utilisé d'une
manière non conforme aux instructions livrées avec le produit. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à une
défaillance du produit résultant d'un accident, une mauvaise utilisation, abus, négligence, altération ou une
mauvaise installation, ou tout autre manquement qui se rapportent à des matériaux ou d'exécution
défectueuse. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas à l'objectif dans une partie quelconque du produit, tels que la
surface et / ou des intempéries, telles que cela est considéré comme une usure normale.
Le fabricant ne garantit pas et décline notamment toute garantie, expresse ou implicite, d'adéquation
à un usage particulier, sauf la garantie qui figure dans ce document. Le fabricant décline
expressément toute responsabilité et ne saurait être tenue responsable pour tout dommage indirect ou
accessoire ou des dommages, incluant mais non limité aux frais de main-d'oeuvre tous les coûts
associés au remplacement ou la réparation du produit.
Page 24