1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560 Filed08/29/13 Page1 of 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
JAMES C. OTTESON, State Bar No. 157781
jim@agilityiplaw.com
THOMAS T. CARMACK, State Bar No. 229324
tom@agilityiplaw.com
PHILIP W. MARSH, State Bar No. 276383
phil@agilityiplaw.com
AGILITY IP LAW, LLP
149 Commonwealth Drive
Menlo Park, CA 94025
Telephone: (650) 227-4800
Facsimile: (650) 318-3483
Attorneys for Defendants
TECHNOLOGY PROPERTIES LIMITED and
ALLIACENSE LIMITED
CHARLES T. HOGE, State Bar No. 110696
choge@knlh.com
KIRBY NOONAN LANCE & HOGE
35 Tenth Avenue
San Diego, CA 92101
Telephone: (619) 231-8666
Facsimile: (619) 231-9593
Attorneys for Defendant
PATRIOT SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
SAN JOSE DIVISION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
HTC CORPORATION and HTC
)
AMERICA, INC.,
)
)
Plaintiffs,
)
v.
)
TECHNOLOGY PROPERTIES LIMITED, )
PATRIOT SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION )
)
and ALLIACENSE LIMITED,
)
Defendants.
)
)
AND ALL RELATED COUNTERCLAIMS )
ACER, INC., ACER AMERICA
CORPORATION and GATEWAY, INC.,
Plaintiffs,
v.
TECHNOLOGY PROPERTIES LIMITED,
PATRIOT SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION,
and ALLIACENSE LIMITED,
Defendants.
Case No. 5:08-cv-00877 PSG
DEFENDANTS’ OBJECTIONS TO
PLAINTIFFS’ TRIAL EXHIBITS
Judge:
Hon. Paul S. Grewal
Case No. 5:08-cv-00882 PSG
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560 Filed08/29/13 Page2 of 47
1
Pursuant to Section IV.B.3 of the Standing Order for Civil Practice In Cases Assigned For
2
All Purposes to Magistrate Judge Paul S. Grewal, Defendants Technology Properties Ltd., Patriot
3
Scientific Corporation, and Alliacense Ltd. hereby submit their objections to Plaintiffs’ trial
4
exhibits. The objections are set forth in Exhibit A, attached hereto.
5
6
Dated: August 29, 2013
7
Respectfully submitted,
AGILITY IP LAW, LLP
8
9
By: /s/ Jed Phillips
Jed Phillips
10
Attorneys for Defendants
TECHNOLOGY PROPERTIES LIMITED
and ALLIACENSE LIMITED
11
12
13
KIRBY NOONAN LANCE & HOGE
14
By: /s/ Charles T. Hoge
Charles T. Hoge
15
Attorneys for Defendant
PATRIOT SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
DEFENDANTS’ OBJECTIONS TO
PLAINTIFFS’ TRIAL EXHIBITS
1
CASE NOS. 5:08-CV-00877
5:08-CV-00882
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560 Filed08/29/13 Page3 of 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
EXHIBIT A
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
DEFENDANTS’ OBJECTIONS TO
PLAINTIFFS’ TRIAL EXHIBITS
2
CASE NOS. 5:08-CV-00877
5:08-CV-00882
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page4 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
3000
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,530,890
Gafford / May / Bokhart Non‐infringement / / Fish
Invalidity / Damages
3001
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,530,890 Prosecution File History (Serial No. 08/480,206)
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May/ Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3002
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,530,890 Reexam Prosecution File History (Control No. 90/009,388)
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May/ Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3003
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May/ Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3004
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 Prosecution File History (Serial No. 08/484,918
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May/ Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3005
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 Reexam Prosecution File History (Control No. 90/008,474)
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May / Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3006
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 Reexam Prosecution File History (Control No. 90/009,457)
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May / Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3007
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 Reexam Prosecution File History (Control No. 90/010,551)
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May / Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3008
N/A
N/A
Non‐infringement / Gafford / May / Bokhart Invalidity / Damages
3009
3010
3011
3012
HTCTP0075909
HTCTP0496547
HTCTPL_I00530919
HTCTPL_I00581312
HTCTP0075943
HTCTP0496856
N/A
HTCTPL_I00581538
U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 Reexam Prosecution File History (Control No. 90/011,168)
DIAM 130/DIAM 140/DIAM 210/DIAM 110 Block Diagram and Schematics
MSM7200A Mobile Station Modem User Guide
APQ8064 Device Specification
MSM7227 Mobile Station Modem User Guide
3013
HTCTPL_I00602179
HTCTPL_I00602397
3014
3015
3016
QTPL‐0000749
QTPL‐0001060
QTPL‐0001118
QTPL‐0000923
QTPL‐0001078
QTPL‐0001370
3017
3018
QTPL‐0001786
QTPL‐0002572
QTPL‐0001907
QTPL‐0002824
3019
QTPL‐0003434
3020
3021
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
QTPL‐0003446
MSM7x30‐0/MSM7x30‐1 Mobile Station Modem User Guide
cm_pII_sr: Low Power PLL for 28nm Mobile Station Modems ‐ LLDR for MSM8960 (Waverider)
28 nm lp HF_PLL for Waverider V3 ‐ Design Change Review
Harrier (TSMCN65): NT_PLL – LLDR
Halcyon (TSMCN45): NT PLL ‐ Low‐Level Design Review Schematics
Harrier HLD Review
MSM8660 Device Debugging for Third‐party Vendors ‐ User Guide
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
QTPL‐0005638
QTPL‐0009262
QTPL‐0005919
QTPL‐0009495
MSM7225/MSM7225‐1 Mobile Station Modem ‐ User Guide
MSM7627 Mobile Station Modem ‐ User Guide
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
3022
QTPL‐0010346
QTPL‐0010547
Non‐infringement
3023
QTPL‐0012310
QTPL‐0012466
3024
QTPL‐0013597
QTPL‐0013645
3025
QTPL‐0013707
QTPL‐0013740
3026
QTPL‐0013823
QTPL‐0013862
3027
QTPL‐0013863
QTPL‐0013924
MSM8260/MSM8660 Mobile Station Modem ‐ User Guide
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Conditional Document for MDM8220, MDM9200, MDM9600 ‐ User Guide
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
cm_pII_hf: High‐frequency PLL for 28 nm mobile CPUs ‐ Data Sheet
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
cm_pll_sr: Low Power PLL for 28nm‐ hpm Mobile Station Modems – Data Sheet
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Qualcomm 45 nm NT PLL Analog Core ‐ Data Sheet, Sept. 22. 2010
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Qualcomm cm_pII_hf: High Frequency PLL for 45nm Mobile CPUs – Data Sheet, Aug. 19, 2009
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Page 1 of 44
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page5 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
3028
QTPL‐0014375
3029
QTPL‐0014513
ENDBATES
QTPL‐0014499
QTPL‐0014532
DESCRIPTION
PLL_HF for 28 nm Waverider ‐ LLDR
28 nm lp HF_PLL for Waverider V3 ‐ Design Change Review
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE (FINAL)
(FINAL)
Gafford/Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
3030
3031
QTPL‐0014873
QTPL‐0019212
QTPL‐0014906
QTPL‐0021673
cm_pII_hf: High Frequency PLL for 45nm Mobile CPU's ‐ HLDR
Karura (MSM7627™) – HDD
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
3032
QTPL‐0022059
QTPL‐0022113
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
3033
3034
QTPL‐0022809
QTPL‐0023316
QTPL‐0023027
QTPL‐0023453
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
3035
3036
3037
3038
QTPL‐0023678
QTPL‐0026691
QTPL‐0036668
HTCTP0935221
QTPL‐0023727
QTPL‐0027717
QTPL‐0037728
N/A
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Gafford/ Dena/Liang
Bokhart
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Damages
3039
TPL‐NDH0053573
TPL‐NDH0053596
cm_pll_gp2lp: TSMCn65 General‐Purpose PLL Core ‐ LLDR Part 2
MSM8x55 Mobile Station Modem ‐ User Guide, 80‐N0370‐3 Rev. C, April 5, 2011 (Dena Depo. Ex. 7)
PLL C5 (TSMCN45): NT_PLL – Low Level Design Report
cm_pll_gp2/cm_pll_gp2lp: TSMCn65 General Purpose PLL Core ‐ Analog Core Data Sheet / LLDR Part 1, 80‐ V6698‐15 Rev. D, Nov. 15, 2010
sROC (MSM7625™) – Software Interface
Chetak (MDM8200A™) – HDD
Detailed Product Spreadsheet
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Nokia Corporation, 2007 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 23)
Bokhart/D. Leckrone
Damages
3040
TPL‐NDH0054187
TPL‐NDH0054192
Bokhart
Damages
3041
TPL‐NDH0073912
TPL‐NDH0073928
Bokhart
Damages
3042
TPL‐NDH2231625
TPL‐NDH2231638
Bokhart
Damages
3043
TPL‐NDH2234236
TPL‐NDH2234251
Bokhart
Damages
3044
TPL‐NDH2234254
TPL‐NDH2234329
3045
TPL‐NDH2234935
TPL‐NDH2235010
3046
TPL‐NDH2237830
TPL‐NDH2237888
3047
TPL‐NDH2243941
TPL‐NDH2244015
3048
3049
3050
TPL‐NDH2244392
TPL‐NDH2257602
N/A
TPL‐NDH2244460
N/A
N/A
3051
N/A
N/A
3052
N/A
N/A
3053
N/A
N/A
3054
N/A
N/A
3055
N/A
N/A
3056
N/A
N/A
3057
N/A
N/A
3058
N/A
N/A
License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., February 17‐18, 2009
Patent License Agreement by and between TPL Micro Ltd. and Intel Corporation, June 28, 2004
Alliacense Presentation ‐ T2 Enabled Features Examples, March 11, 2010
Alliacense Presentation – mmp portfolio, Pricing Structure and Historical Overview, Q4'11
Alliacense Presentation – Moore Microprocessor Portfolio ‐ "MMP", Overview & Opportunity, Acer, Inc., November 16, 2006 Bokhart
Alliacense Presentation – Moore Microprocessor Portfolio ‐ "MMP", High Tech Computer Corp., April 23,2007
Bokhart
Alliacense Presentation – License Discussions, Overview & Opportunity, Apple Inc., June 23, 2009
Bokhart
Alliacense Presentation – Moore Microprocessor Portfolio ‐ "MMP", Pantech & Curitel, January 16, 2008
Bokhart
Alliacense Presentation – Moore Microprocessor Portfolio ‐ "MMP" Overview & Opportunity, Research in Motion Limited, August 30, 2006
Bokhart
Licensee Pricing Spreadsheet
Bokhart
HTC Corporation 2011 Annual Report,
Bokhart
http://forum.xda‐ developers.com/wiki/HTC_Falcon (Gafford Non
infringement Report Ex. 73)
Bokhart/Gaffo rd
http://handheld.softpedia.com/devices/ HTC/HTC‐Alpine‐‐Qtek‐
2020i‐267.shtml
Bokhart
http://handheld.softpedia.com/devices/HTC/HTC‐Himalaya‐‐
Qtek‐2060‐246.shtml
Bokhart
http://handheld.softpedia.com/devices/HTC/HTC‐Wallaby‐‐Qtek‐
1010‐1020‐255.shtml
Bokhart
http://patriotscientific.com/index.php?option=com_content&tas
k=view&id=204&Itemid=101
Bokhart
Patriot Scientific Corporation Form 10‐K for the period ended
May 31, 2012 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 2)
Bokhart
http://patriotscientific.com/index.php?option=com_frontpage&It
emid=1
Bokhart
http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=1603&c=dopod_s700_
htc_fuwa
Bokhart
Page 2 of 44
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages/Non‐
infringement
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page6 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE DESCRIPTION
(FINAL)
(FINAL)
http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=1958&c=htc_p3000_ht
c_wave
Bokhart
Damages
http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=204&c=vodafone_vpa
_iii_htc_gemi ni
Bokhart
Damages
http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=704&c=verizon_xv660
0_htc_harrier
Bokhart
Damages
3059
N/A
N/A
3060
N/A
N/A
3061
N/A
N/A
3062
N/A
N/A
3063
3064
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
3065
3066
3067
3068
3069
3070A
3070B
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
3070A
3070B
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
3071
N/A
N/A
http://www.gsmarena.com/htc p6300‐1993.php
http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia/term/51603/so
http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia term/46956/microp
Bokhart
rocessor
3072
3073
3074
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/HTC‐Magician_id935
http://www.phonescoop.com/phones/phone.php?p=570
http://www.phonescoop.com/phones/phone.php?p=954
3075
N/A
N/A
3076
N/A
N/A
3077
N/A
N/A
3078
N/A
http://www.alliacense.com/funding‐innovation/ip‐strategy/
http://www.alliacense.com/licensing‐programs/microprocessor‐ innovations/mmp‐portfolio/
http://www.alliacense.com/more/.
http://www.alliacense.com/sierra‐wireless‐inc‐purchases‐mmp‐
portfolio‐ license/;
http://www.gartner.com/it‐glossary/feature‐smartphone/
http://www.gartner.com/it‐glossary/microprocessor/
http://www.gartner.com/it‐glossary/smartphone/
http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_p3600‐1694.php
Bokhart
Damages
Bokhart
Bokhart
Damages
Damages
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Bokhart
Bokhart
Bokhart
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
N/A
http://www.prnewswire.com/news‐releases/mmp‐portfolio‐
prevails‐in‐ latest‐patent‐reexamination‐99332974.html
Bokhart
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/702/system‐on‐a‐chip‐
soc
Bokhart
http://www.tplgroup.net 8080/index.php?option=com_content&
view=article&id=24&Itemid=53
Bokhart
http://www.tplgroup.net 8080/index.php?option=com_content&
view=ar ticle&id=22&Itemid=29
Bokhart
Damages
http://www.phonearena com/phones/HTC‐Blue‐
Angel id932 (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 72)
Damages/Non‐
Infringement
3079
N/A
N/A
3080
N/A
N/A
3081
HTCTP0052158
HTCTP0052187
3082
HTCTP0075277
HTCTP0075316
3083
HTCTP0075419
HTCTP0075443
3084
HTCTP0075742
HTCTP0075792
3085
HTCTP0087329
HTCTP0087366
3086
HTCTP0087438
HTCTP0087471
3087
HTCTP0087829
HTCTP0087855
3088
3089
HTCTP0125632
HTCTP0928784
HTCTP0125665
HTCTP0928849.
Bokhart/Gafford
Wells Fargo Securities Equity Research, Semiconductor Industry Primer 2011, October 21, 2011
Bokhart
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Libra KDDI Main Board XA01, Logic_History, Tim Chen, 07/20/2007
Gafford
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Artemis Mainboard A05 Block Diagram, Amanda Chang, 10/18/2006
Gafford
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ CER756 Main Board,
Robby Ho, 10/03/2007
Gafford
HTC Corporation blueprint: Title ‐ Diamond M/B Block Diagram A01, Amanda Chang, 03/30/2008
Gafford
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Iris Main Board A01,
Tony Liao, 07/30/2007
Gafford
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Kaiser M/B 20070309
Function Block XD01, Mobile Station Modem A, Ade Chen, 03/12/2007
Gafford
HTC Corporation blueprint: Title ‐ History, Kalong, 04/10/2008
Gafford
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Titan Block Diagram,
Jared Huang, 01/11/2007
Gafford
Mecha Schematics
Gafford
Page 3 of 44
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Non‐Infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page7 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE DESCRIPTION
(FINAL)
(FINAL)
HTC Corporation: Title ‐ Speedy MB XA, Matschat Wang, 04/12/2010
Gafford
Non‐infringement
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ Atlas Mainboard A02,
Jason Dai, 03/30/2007
Gafford
Non‐infringement
High Tech Computer, Corp. blueprint: Title ‐ History, Jared Huang, 07/06/2007
Gafford
Non‐infringement
3090
HTCTP0935017
HTCTP0935069
3091
HTCTP10002154
HTCTP10002187
3092
HTCTP10002415
HTCTP10002445
3093
HTCTP10217688
HTCTP10217791
3094
3095
3096
HTCTP10219186
HTCTPL_I00530944
HTCTPL_I00602179
HTCTP10219618
N/A
HTCTPL_I00602397
3097
3098
HTCTPL_I00634212
N/A
HTCTPL_I00634430
N/A
3099
3100
N/A
N/A
PIC00003975
PIC00004669
3101
QCHTCTPL0007803
QCHTCTPL0007841
3102
QCHTCTPL0008021
QCHTCTPL0008260
3103
QCHTCTPL0008706
QCHTCTPL0008774
Qualcomm TSMC 90nm General‐ Purpose PLL for MSM 7500 (Phoenix) and Pegasus, LLDR 80‐V6930‐16 Rev. A, June 24, 2004 Gafford
Qualcomm TSMC 65‐nm PLL_HF for Scorpion ‐ Data Sheet, April 11, 2007
Gafford
QCHTCTPL0012386
Qualcomm MSM7500 Mobile Station Modem IC User Guide, 80‐V9038‐3 Rev. D, December 14, 2006 (Dena Depo. Gafford
Ex. 5)
3104
QCHTCTPL0012054
Pete Cockerell, ARM Assembly Language Programming (M.T.C. 1987)
Gafford
Mead and Conway, “Introduction to VLSI Systems” (Addison‐
Wesley 1980)
Gafford
SC32442B54 User's Manual, Rev. 1.0
Gafford
MSM7x30‐0/MSM7x30‐1 Mobile Station
Gafford
Qualcomm MSM8x55 Mobile Station Modem User Guide, Jan.14, 2011
Gafford
http://www.mipi.org/specifications/cam era‐interface
Gafford
Non‐infringement/In validity
Excerpts from Markman Hearing Transcript, March 5, 2013
Gafford
SC32442A43 User's Manual Revision 1.1. ‐ Samsung
Gafford
Qualcomm DCPLL2 90nm Analog Core Data Sheet, 80‐V6925‐22 Rev. A, March 14, 2005
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
3105
QCHTCTPL0012394
QCHTCTPL0012713
3106
QCHTCTPL0012749
QCHTCTPL0013078
Qualcomm MSM7200 Mobile Station Modem IC User Guide, January 30, 2007
Gafford
Qualcomm QSD8250/QSD8650 Snapdragon User Guide, August 6,
2009
Gafford
QCHTCTPL0013360
QCHTCTPL0013676
Qualcomm MSM7201 Mobile Station Modem IC User Guide, 80‐VG626‐3, Rev. A (Jan. 2, 2008)
QCHTCTPL0013815
QCHTCTPL0014041
3107
3108
3109
3110
3111
3112
3113
3114
3115
3116
3117
3118
3119
QCHTCTPL0017360
QCHTCTPL0017538
QCHTCTPL0021005
QCHTCTPL0021152
QCHTCTPL0021153
QCHTCTPL0023862
QCHTCTPL0024009
QCHTCTPL0024057
QCHTCTPL0029790
QCHTCTPL0029931
QTPL‐0008122
TI‐0000397
QTPL‐0008406
TI‐0002419
TI‐0003358
TI‐0005358
TI‐0006841
TI‐0007192
TPL‐NDH2228293
TPL‐NDH2229132
TPL853_02993475
TPL853_02993484
Qualcomm, MSM7227 Mobile Station Modem User Guide, July 28, 2009
Qualcomm, DCPLL2 TSMCn90 Analog Core ‐ LLDR, March 16, 2005
Qualcomm MSM7500 Mobile Station Modem, Device Specification, 80‐ V9038‐1 Rev. G (Sept. 5, 2008)
Qualcomm, Griffin (MSM7200) HDD, October 23, 2006
Qualcomm, cm_pll_gp3: General Purpose PLL for TSMCn45 Mobile Station Modems, Analog Core Data Sheet, February 17, 2010 (Dena Depo. Ex. 8)
Qualcomm MSM7201 Mobile Station Modem, Device Specification, 80‐VG626‐1 Rev. C (Feb. 12, 2010)
Qualcomm, MSM7625/MSM7625‐ 1/MSM7625‐2 Mobile Station Modem User Guide, December 16, 2009
OMAP730 Technical Reference Manual
OMAP730 Technical Reference Manual, September 2005
OMAP850 Technical Reference Manual
ARM1136JF‐S and ARM1136J‐S, Rev. r1p5, Technical Reference Manual (Dena Depo. Ex. 6)
ISSCC 2004, Session 26, Optical and Fast I/O, 26.10 ‐ A PVT Tolerant 0.18MHz to 600MHz Self‐Calibrated Digital PLL in 90nm CMOS Process
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Page 4 of 44
OBJECTIONS
401, 402
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page8 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
3120
3121
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
TPL853_02993485
TPL853_02993496
TPL853_01469620
TPL853_01469909
TPL853_01854885
TPL853_01855587
TPL‐NDH0005446
TPL‐NDH2250330
TPL‐NDH0006095
TPL‐NDH2250439
3125
3126
TPL‐NDH2254410
TPL‐NDH2254845
TPL‐NDH2254649
TPL‐NDH2255078
3127
3128
TPL‐NDH2255493
TPL‐NDH2255916
TPL‐NDH2255703
TPL‐NDH2256093
3129
3130
3131
TPL‐NDH2256778
HTCTP0111842
HTCTP10222117
TPL‐NDH2256989
HTCTP0112208
N/A
3132
REMOVED
HTCTP10218837
REMOVED
HTCTP10219170
Physical Exhibit
Physical Exhibit
Physical Exhibit
Physical Exhibit
Physical Exhibit
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
3122
3123
3124
3133
3134
3135
3136
3137
3138
3139
N/A
N/A
3140
N/A
N/A
3141
N/A
N/A
3142
N/A
N/A
3143
N/A
N/A
3144
N/A
N/A
3145
N/A
N/A
3146
N/A
N/A
3147
N/A
N/A
3148
N/A
N/A
3149
N/A
N/A
3150
N/A
N/A
3151
N/A
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Krishnaswamy Nagaraj, et al., "Architectures and Circuit Techniques for Multi‐Purpose Digital Phase Lock Loops," IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems ‐‐ I Regular Papers, Vol. 60, No. 3 (Mar. 2013)
ARM9E‐S (Rev. 2) Technical Reference Manual
ARM System Developer's Guide, Designing and Optimizing System Software, A. Sloss, D. Symes, C. Wright
Universal Serial Bus Specification, Rev. 2.0, Apr. 27, 2000
Smart Phone User Manual
User Manual ‐ AT&T Tilt/AT&T 8900 Handheld with Windows Mobile
Pocket PC Phone User Manual
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
AudioVox Communications Corp. ‐ SMT 5600 Owner's Manual
Sprint ‐ Touch by HTC User Manual
User Manual ‐ Cingular 8500/8525 Handheld with Windows Mobile
Transputer Reference Manual” (Inmos Ltd. 1988)
Sec. 13.4 ‐ Variations On A Theme: VCOs, p. 543
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
REMOVED EXHIBIT 3132
REMOVED
REMOVED
Stack Computers ‐ The New Wave
HTC Thunderbolt [Mecha]
HTC EVO Shift 4G [Speedy]
HTC Wing [Atlas]
HTC Thunderbolt [Mecha]
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐
infringement/Inv validity
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Materials Considered (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 3)
Gafford
Claim Construction Comparison(Gafford Non‐infringement Report
Ex. 30)
Gafford
Claim Term Construction in ITC Proceeding (Gafford Non‐
infringement Report Ex. 31)
Gafford
Non‐infringement
HTC EVO Shift 4G [Speedy]
Thomas A. Gafford CV (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 1)
List of cases in which T.A. Gafford has given testimony (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 2)
H.H. Cunynghame, Time and Clocks: A Description of Ancient and Modern Methods of Measuring Time(1906 reprinted by Singing Tree Press 1970) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 32)
Gafford
Photo of Qualcomm MSM8960 evaluation board (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 33)
Gafford
Photo of Qualcomm MSM8960 daughter card (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 34)
Gafford
List of equipment used during testing (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 35)
Gafford
Fluke 80T‐150U Universal Temperature Probe Instruction Sheet (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 36)
Gafford
PMB6272 Smarti PM Product Brief (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 37)
Gafford
Photo showing camera clock signal and ground connection in HTC Wing [Atlas] (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 38)
Gafford
Photo showing camera clock signal and ground connection of Thunderbolt [Mecha] phones (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 39)
Gafford
Page 5 of 44
OBJECTIONS
REMOVED
Non‐infringement
401, 402, 403
Non‐infringement
401, 402, 403
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page9 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
3152
N/A
N/A
3153
N/A
N/A
3154
N/A
N/A
3155
N/A
N/A
Photo showing camera clock connection and ground connection of HTC EVO Shift 4G phone (#1) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 40)
Gafford
Photo showing camera clock connections of HTC EVO Shift 4G phone (#2) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 41)
Gafford
Photo of test configuration (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 42)
Gafford
Raw measured data for temperature (EVO Shift 4G related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 43)
Gafford
3156
N/A
N/A
Raw measured data for camera clock frequency (EVO Shift 4G related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 44)
3157
N/A
N/A
3158
N/A
N/A
3159
N/A
N/A
Raw measured data for crystal frequency (EVO Shift 4G related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 45)
Raw measured data for temperature (EVO Shift 4G related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 46)
Raw measured data for temperature (Thunderbolt related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 47)
3160
N/A
N/A
Raw measured data for camera clock frequency (Thunderbolt related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 48)
3161
N/A
N/A
3162
N/A
N/A
3163
N/A
N/A
3164
N/A
N/A
3165
N/A
N/A
3166
N/A
N/A
3167
N/A
N/A
3168
N/A
N/A
3169
N/A
N/A
3170
N/A
N/A
3171
N/A
N/A
3172
N/A
N/A
Raw measured data for camera clock frequency (Thunderbolt related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 49)
Raw measured data for temperature (Wing related test data) (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 50)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Raw measured data for camera clock frequency (Wing related test data) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 51)
Gafford
Raw measured data for CPU clock frequency (MSM8960 evaluation board related test data) (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 52)
Gafford
Raw measured data for temperature (MSM8960 evaluation board related+C420 test data) (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 53)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 54)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 55)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 56)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 57)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 58)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 59)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 60)
Gafford
Page 6 of 44
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page10 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3173
N/A
N/A
3174
N/A
N/A
3175
N/A
N/A
3176
N/A
N/A
3177
N/A
N/A
3178
N/A
N/A
3179
N/A
N/A
3180
N/A
N/A
3181
N/A
N/A
3182
N/A
N/A
3183
3184
N/A
HTCTP10217792
N/A
HTCTP10217873
3185
HTCTP10218078
HTCTP 10218250
3186
3187
HTCTP0003194
HTCTP0058248
HTCTP0003205
HTCTP0058255
3188
3189
HTCTP10217874
HTCTP10217975
HTCTP10217907
HTCTP10218030
3190
HTCTP10218031
HTCTP10218046
3191
3192
3193
3194
3195
3196
3197
3198
3199
HTCTP10218047
HTCTP10218060
HTCTP10218618
HTCTP10218637
HTCTP10218679
HTCTP10218691
HTCTP10218700
HTCTP10218712
HTCTP10218733
HTCTP10218059
HTCTP10218077
HTCTP10218636
HTCTP10218678
HTCTP10218690
HTCTP10218699
HTCTP10218711
HTCTP10218732
HTCTP10218758
3200
HTCTP10218759
3201
HTCTP10218837
HTCTP10218836
HTCTP10219170
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 61)
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 62)
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 63)
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 64)
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 65)
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 66)
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 67)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 68)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 69)
Gafford
Measured data from Agilent 53131A frequency counters and Agilent 33220A function generator (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 70)
Gafford
Excerpts from the transcript of the deposition of E. Liang (Gafford Non‐ infringement Report Ex. 77)
Gafford
ARM Datasheet ‐ Issue No. 1.0, March 17, 1987
May / Gafford
INMOS Limited, Transputer Instruction Set, a compiler writer's guide(Prentice Hall 1988)
May / Gafford
U.S. Patent No. 4,689,581 to Talbot (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 74)
U.S. Patent 4,691,124
KDF9 Lineage ‐ "Very high speed data processing system for Commerce, Industry, Science"
INMOS ‐ Preliminary Data, IMS T800 transputer
IMS T414 Transputer, Product Description (INMOS Sept. 1985)
The KDF.9 Computer System, A.C.D Haley, (Proceedings‐Fall Joint Computer Conference, 1962)
The Motorola MC68020 (1984)
U.S. Patent No. 3,930,688
U.S. Patent No. 4,016,545
U.S. Patent No. 4,153,933
U.S. Patent No. 4,679,166 Berger
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Invalidity
Invalidity
Gafford/May
May / Gafford
Non‐infringement/In validity
Invalidity
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
Invalidity
Invalidity
May / Gafford
Invalidity
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
U.S. Patent No. 4,835,733
U.S. Patent No. 4,847,757
U.S. Patent No. 4,849,875
MEMC Datasheet, Part No. 0460,019, Issue No. 1.0, September 30, 1986
May / Gafford
Philip Koopman, Stack Computers, The New Wave (Ellis Horwood Ltd. 1989)
May / Gafford
Page 7 of 44
OBJECTIONS
Invalidity
Invalidity
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page11 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3202
HTCTP10219071
HTCTP10219079
3203
3204
HTCTP10219175
HTCTP10219619
HTCTP10219185
HTCTP10219633
3205
HTCTP10219679
HTCTP10219685
3206
3207
3208
3209
HTCTP10219686
HTCTP10219703
HTCTP10220438
HTCTP10222093
HTCTP10219702
HTCTP10220437
HTCTP10220641
3210
TPL853_00000206
TPL853_00000218
3211
TPL853_00001503
TPL853_00001507
3212
TPL853_00001508
TPL853_00001515
3213
TPL853_00001516
TPL853_00001522
3214
TPL853_00001523
TPL853_00001549
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Iann Barron, Peter Cavill and David May, "Transputer does 5 or more MIPS even when not used in parallel," Electronics (Nov. 17, 1983)
May / Gafford
James E. Thornton, "Parallel Operation in the Control Data 6600," AFIPS Proceedings‐‐Spring Joint Computer Conference, Vol. 26, Pt. II (1964)
May / Gafford
Intel 8089 Datasheet, 1980
May / Gafford
W. Lonergan and P. King, Annals of the History of Computing, Vol. 9, No. 1 (1987) ‐ Design of the B 5000 System
May / Gafford
G.A. Blaauw & F. P. Brooks, Jr., "The structure of SYSTEM/360," IBM Systems Journal, Vol. 3, No. 2 (1964)
May / Gafford
The 8086 Family User„s Manual (1979)
May / Gafford
PDP11/40 Processor Handbook (1972)
May / Gafford
ARM Homepage
May / Gafford
Exhibit 2‐N, Communication, Assignment of Interest in Application for United States Patent, September 23, 1991
May / Gafford
Confidential Exhibit 2‐M, Exhibit A License by and between Charles H. Moore and Technology Properties Limited, October 21,
2002
May / Gafford
Confidential Exhibit 2‐O, License by and between Patriot Scientific
Corporation and P‐NewCo, June 15, 2005
May / Gafford
Confidential Exhibit 2‐P, License by and between Technology Properties Limited, Inc. and T‐NewCo
May / Gafford
Confidential Exhibit 2‐Q, Commercialization Agreement by and among P‐Newco and Technology Properties Limited and Patriot Scientific Corporation, GDC Draft 5/31/2005
May / Gafford
Charles H. Moore Affidavit, December 2, 2003
3215
3216
TPL853_01431159
TPL853_01432028
3217
TPL853_01709016
3218
TPL853_01783880
3219
TPL853_02184555
3220
TPL853_02927469
3221
3222
3223
3224
3225
3226
TPL853_02942304
HTCTP10221965
HTCTP10221830
HTCTP10221823
HTCTP10221767
HTCTP10222856
TPL853_02942329
HTCTP10222092
HTCTP10221842
HTCTP10221829
HTCTP10221796
HTCTP10222876
3227
HTCTP10221815
HTCTP10221822
HTCTP10222094
HTCTP10222121
3228
3229
HTCTP10221843
HTCTP10221951
3230
TPL1908343
TPL1908358
TPL853_01432033
TPL853_01709017
TPL853_02184556
TPL853_02927485
May / Gafford
May / Gafford
Charles Moore ‐ Assignment of Patent, March 20, 2009
State of California, Office of the Secretary of State, Corporate Division ‐ Articles of Incorporation of Technology Properties Limited, Nov.16, 1990
May / Gafford
Alliacense Correspondence from Stella Chen to Renato M. De Luna re 3Com ‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity, Apr. 8, 2008
May / Gafford
Email from Roy Maharaj to Hsin Wang and Vince Wang re HTC‐
TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity, May 19, 2007
Patent License Agreement by and between TPL Micro Ltd., Charles H. Moore and Intel Corporation, June 28, 2004
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Phoenix Digital Solutions and Sierra Wireless, Inc.
U.S. Patent No. 4,580,216 to Bellay
JP Appl. Pub. No. S61‐127228 to Arai
JP Appl. Pub. No. S61‐127228 to Arai (translation)
Mostek 3870 Single Chip Micro Family
U.S. Patent No. 4,893,271 to Davis et al.
H. Taub, “Digital Circuits and Microprocessors” (McGraw‐Hill Inc. 1982)
E. Lee and D. Messerschmitt, Digital Communication , Phase‐Locked Loops Chapter 13: (Kluwer Academic Publishers 1988) (Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 6)
U.S. Patent No. 4,443,845 to Hamilton, et al.
Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Apple Inc. (Prowse Depo. Ex. 35)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
May / Gafford
Invalidity
May / Gafford
Invalidity
May / Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Invalidity
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Non‐infringement
Bokhart
Damages
Page 8 of 44
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page12 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3231
N/A
N/A
3232
N/A
N/A
3233
PAT‐ED021254
PAT‐ED021289
3234
TPL‐ED1089665, TPL1144276 TPL‐ED1089685, TPL1144296
3235
TPL0543291
TPL0543333
3236
3237
TPL0544413
TPL0581052
TPL0544461
N/A
3238
TPL1144789
3239
TPL1144796
3240
TPL1144859
3241
TPL1144802
3242
MOORE0053
3243
TPL1144797
TPL1144860
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Plaintiffs' (Acer) Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b)(6) (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 1)
Plaintiffs' (Acer) Notice of Deposition of Daniel E. Leckrone (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 2)
Transcript of deposition of Daniel Leckrone, September 10, 2004
(Leckrone Depo. Ex. 3)
Transcript of deposition of Daniel Leckrone, November 19, 2004
(Leckrone Depo. Ex. 4)
Transcript of deposition of Daniel Leckrone, July 18, 2007
Leckrone Depo. Ex. 5)
Condensed Deposition Transcript of Daniel Leckrone, July 19, 2007 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 6)
TPL Group Corporate Structure (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 7)
SH‐Boom 32‐Bit Microprocessor (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 8)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
PURPOSE (FINAL)
D. Leckrone
Damages
D. Leckrone
Damages
D. Leckrone
Damages
D. Leckrone
Damages
D. Leckrone
Damages
D. Leckrone
D. Leckrone
Damages
Damages
Damages, non‐
infringement, invalidity
Damages, non‐
infringement, invalidity
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Damages, non‐
infringement, invalidity
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Letter dated February 16, 1989 from Daniel Leckrone to Russell Fish re terms of fee agreement (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 9)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
Memorandum from Daniel Leckrone to C. Moore re Microprocessor Emulations, November 19, 1990 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 10)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
Leckrone Depo. Ex. 11 ‐ Commercialization Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Charles H. Moore
D. Leckrone/ Moore
Damages
MOORE0056
Amendment Number One to the CHM‐TPL Commercialization Agreement (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 12; Moore Depo. Ex. 7)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
Damages
TPL1141540
TPL1141546
Acknowledgement, Consent and Indemnification Agreement, June 24, 2005 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 13; Moore Depo. Ex. 14)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
Damages
3244
TPL0090401
TPL0090417
3245
N/A
N/A
3246
TPL853_02929616
TPL853_02929637
3247
TPL‐NDH2214933
TPL‐NDH2214954
3248
TPL0074899
TPL0074934
3249
TPL853_01431991
TPL853_01431997
3250
TPLE0628473
N/A
3251
TPL‐NDH1888428
TPL‐NDH1888443
3252
TPL‐NDH1922052
TPL‐NDH1922067
3253
N/A
N/A
TPL1144828
Patent License Agreement, June 28, 2004 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 14) D. Leckrone/ Moore
Plaintiffs' (HTC) Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b)(6) (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 17)
D. Leckrone/ Moore
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and The Walt Disney Company (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 18)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Motorola Mobility Holdings, Inc. (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 19)
Master Agreement by and among Patriot Scientific Corporation and Technology Properties Limited Inc. and Charles H. Moore, June 7, 2005 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 20)
Confidential Settlement Agreement between Patriot Scientific Corporation, Phoenix Digital Solutions LLC and Technology Properties Ltd LLC Leckrone Depo. Ex. 21)
Alliacense ‐ News Release, Nokia Purchases Moore Microprocessor Patent Portfolio License, May 3, 2007 (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 24; Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 11)
Leckrone Depo. Ex. 25 – MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Research in Motion, Ltd.
Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Apple Inc. (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 26; Mac Leckron Depo. Ex. 5)
Plaintiff's Notice of Deposition Subpoena and Document Subpoena to Russell H. Fish, III, (Fish Depo. Ex. 52)
OBJECTIONS
Damages
Damages
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
Invalidity/non‐
Infringement
Gafford/Fish
Page 9 of 44
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 408
401, 402
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page13 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
3254
BEGBATES
N/A
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
N/A
US Patent 5,440,749(Fish Depo. Ex. 54; Moore Depo. Ex. 4)
Gafford
Fish Depo. Ex. 57 ‐ Videotaped Oral Deposition of Russell H. Fish, Volume 1, June 25, 2007
Gafford
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Invalidity, non‐
infringement
3255
TPL0539818
TPL0540059
3256
TPL1145057
TPL1145159
Drawings (Fish Depo. Ex. 60)
Gafford
Invalidity, non‐
infringement
Invalidity, non‐
Infringement
N/A
Videotaped Oral Deposition of Russell H. Fish, Volume 2, June 26, 2007 (Fish Depo. Ex. 58)
Gafford
Invalidity, non‐
Infringement
3257
N/A
3258
TPL1114969
TPL1115079
3259
TPL‐ED1090080
TPL‐ED1090081
3260
N/A
N/A
3261
N/A
N/A
3262
3263
N/A
MOORE‐ ACER000882
N/A
N/A
3264
3265
3266
TPL1144802
MOORE‐ ACER000883
TPL1144839
MOORE‐ ACER000892
TPL1144841
3267
TPL1281853
TPL1281858
3268
MOORE‐ ACER000893
3269
3270
3271
Application in the name of Charles Moore, Russell H. Fish, III for High Performance Low Cost Microprocessor, August 3, 1989 (Fish Depo. Ex. 62)
Gafford
Fish Depo. Ex. 63 ‐ Document from Russell Fish to Woody Higgins, cc: Helmut, September 12, 1992
Gafford
Second Amended Notice of Deposition Subpoena to Charles H. Moore, October 25, 2010 (Moore Depo. Ex. 1)
Gafford/Moore
Subpoena to Produce Documents, Information, or Objects or to Permit Inspection of Premises in a Civil Action (Moore Depo. Ex. 2)
Gafford/Moore
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action (Moore Depo. Ex. 3)
Gafford/Moore
Patent Ownership (Moore Depo. Ex. 5)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
N/A
Commercialization Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Charles H. Moore (Moore Depo. Ex. 6)
Commercialization Agreement (Moore Depo. Ex. 8)
Assignment and License (Moore Depo. Ex. 10)
Stipulated Final Judgment, June 8, 2005 and June 9, 2005 (Moore
Depo. Ex. 16)
Email dated August 3, 2008 from Dan Leckrone to Chuck Moore (Moore Depo. Ex. 17)
MOORE‐ACER000907
MOORE‐ ACER000258
MOORE‐ACER000908
MOORE‐ACER000284
MOORE‐ACER000061
MOORE‐ACER000067
TPL1144828
Damages
Damages
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
Moore v TPL (Moore Depo. Ex. 20)
Harris Real Time Express (Moore Depo. Ex. 21)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
Damages
Handwritten Notes (Moore Depo. Ex. 23)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
3272
N/A
N/A
3273
N/A
N/A
3274
PIC00001809
PIC00001870
Alliacense US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Projector ICON H400 (Moore Depo. Ex. 30)
Gafford/Moore
3275
N/A
N/A
3276
PIC00000034
PIC00000045
3277
PIC00000046
PIC00000063
Alliacense re US Patent 5,440,749 Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review (Moore Depo. Ex. 31)
Alliacense re US Patent 5,530,890 Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review (Moore Depo. Ex. 32)
QCHTCTPL0007747
Qualcomm: cm_pll_gp2/cm_pll_gp2lp:TSMCn65 General Purpose PLL Core, Analog Core Data Sheet/LLDR Part1, November 15, 2010 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 5)
Gafford
QCHTCTPL0007698
Invalidity/non‐
infringement
Invalidity/non‐
infringement
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Complaint for Cancellation of Instrument; for Rescission and Restitution; for Damages for Fraudulent Promise; for Contractual Damages; for Conspiracy; for Breach of Contract; for Constructive Trust and Accounting; and for Preliminary and Permanent Injunction, filed September 26, 2010, in Moore v. Technology Properties Limited, LLC (Moore Depo. Ex. 25)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Applications Manual – ShBoom Microprocessor (Moore Depo. Ex. 27)
Gafford/Moore
Alliacense re US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review (Moore Depo. Ex. 29)
Gafford/Moore
3278
Invalidity, non‐
infringement
Invalidity, non‐
infringement
Invalidity/non‐
infringement
Gafford/Moore
Gafford/Moore
Page 10 of 44
Damages
Invalidity/non‐
Infringement
Invalidity/non‐
Infringement
Invalidity/non‐
infringement
Invalidity/non‐
Infringement
Invalidity/non‐
infringement
Non‐infringement
OBJECTIONS
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402
401, 402
401, 402
401, 402, 403, 408
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page14 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3279
QCHTCTPL0012638
N/A
3280
PIC00015091
PIC00015097
3281
ACER1311413
ACER1311723
3282
PIC00010922
PIC00010962
3283
ACER1206489
ACER1206492
3284
ACER1311724
ACER1311733
3285
N/A
N/A
3286
N/A
N/A
3287
N/A
N/A
3288
N/A
N/A
3289
TPL853_01854885
TPL853_01855587
3290
N/A
N/A
3291
ACER1276225
ACER1276320
3292
ACER1284486
ACER1284530
3293
N/A
N/A
3294
N/A
N/A
3295
N/A
N/A
3296
N/A
3300
TPL‐VO005758
TPL‐VO005743, TPL‐
VO005730, TPL‐VO005740
TPL‐VO005746, TPL‐
VO005738, TPL‐VO005739
TPL‐VO005747 ‐ TPL‐
VO005749, TPL‐VO005737
TPL‐VO005751 ‐ TPL‐
VO005752, TPL‐VO005742
3301
N/A
N/A
3302
N/A
N/A
3297
3298
3299
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
MSM7200 Mobile Station Modem ICUser Guide, 12.1.1 PLL and clock generation connections (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 7)
Gafford
Serial ATA, A Comparison with Ultra ATA Technology (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 11)
Gafford
Serial ATA: High Speed Serialized AT Attachment, January 7, 2003 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 12)
Gafford
Acer Server Altos G510 Series (Leopard), Alliacense Presentation re US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 13)
Gafford
Abstract re A 7‐MHz Process, Temperature and Supply Compensated Clock Oscillator in 0.25 CMOS (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 14)
Gafford
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Non‐infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 15 – IEEE Journal, Process and Temperature Compensation in a 7‐MHz CMOS Clock Oscillator
Gafford
Seagate, Vendor Requirements Specification (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 16)
Gafford
ACER Notebook Aspire One (AOA150‐1570) (Macles) ACER‐A‐1 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 17)
Gafford
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
Infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Videotape Rule 30(b)(6) Deposition of Joseph A. Casasanta, February 20, 2013 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 18)
Gafford
Opening Report of Dr. Vojin G. Oklobdzija (Infringement) Appendix J (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 19)
Gafford
A. Sloss, D. Symes, and C. Wright, ARM System Developer's Guide, Designing and Optimizing System Software (Elsevier 2004) (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 20)
Gafford
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Videotape Rule 30(b)(6) Deposition of Jeffrey Kyle Whitt, February 12, 2013 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 21)
Motorola, Single‐Chip Microcomputer [], A New Plane in Microcomputers (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 22)
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
Infringement
Invalidity / non‐
Infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 24 ‐ TMS34010 User's Guide
Gafford
Subpoena To Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 40)
Gafford
Subpoena To Produce Documents, Information, or Objects or to Permit Inspection of Premises in a Civil Action, (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 41)
Gafford
CV of Vojin G. Oklobdzija (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 42)
Integration Corp. Invoice No. 1, January 16, 2009 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 43)
Integration Corp. Invoice No. 2, May 2, 2009 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 44)
Integration Corp. Invoice No. 5, April 19, 2010 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 45)
Integration Corp. Invoice No. 6, May 3, 2010 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 46)
Integration Corp. Invoice No. 7, July 2, 2010 Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 47)
Plaintiffs' Notice of Deposition of Dr. Vojin Oklobdzija, October 9,
2012 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 66)
Supplemental Declaration of Dr. Vojin Oklobdzija, September 14, 2012 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 67; Gafford Non‐infringement Report Ex. 75)
Gafford
Gafford
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
Page 11 of 44
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Gafford
OBJECTIONS
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page15 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3303
N/A
N/A
3304
TPL‐ED1797499
TPL‐ED1797766
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
3305
N/A
N/A
Multivibrator Circuits presentation (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 68)
Gafford
Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 69 ‐ Ex. B, Introduction to VLSI Systems, C. Mead and L. Conway
Gafford
Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs' Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, September 14, 2012 (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 73)
Gafford
3306
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 74)
Gafford
3307
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 75)
Gafford
3308
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 76)
Gafford
3309
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 77)
Gafford
3310
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 78)
Gafford
3311
N/A
N/A
Figure 3 Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 79)
Gafford
3312
N/A
N/A
Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 80)
Gafford
3313
N/A
N/A
Drawing (Oklobdzija Depo. Ex. 81)
Gafford
3314
N/A
N/A
3315
N/A
N/A
3316
TPL853_01130645
TPL853_01130648
Plaintiffs Acer, Inc., Acer America Corporation, and Gateway, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b)(6) (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 1)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Company Name (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 2)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Email dated March 16, 2010 from Roy Maharaj to Stephanie Dix re Proposed Call (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 3)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
3317
TPL853_00146444
TPL853_00146445
LicAg Detail Worksheet, MMP License Agreements (Leckrone Depo. Ex. 22; Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 4; Hannah Depo. Ex. 7)
3318
TPLE0131352
N/A
3319
TPL‐ED0953514
TPL‐ED0953519
3320
TPL‐NDH1888428
TPL‐NDH1888443
3321
TPL853_02185021
N/A
Email from Carl Silverman to mmp@alliacense.com re 070531 Meeting Notes‐Apple, May 31, 2007 (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 6) D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 7 ‐ Correspondence from Mike Davis to Thomas Sexton re RIM‐TPL MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity, July 7, 2006
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 8 – MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Research in Motion, Ltd.
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 9 ‐ Correspondence from Roy Maharaj to Hogo Ho re HTC‐TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity, April 16, 2007
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
N/A
Letter dated November 27, 2006 from Hogo Ho to Noriko Iehara re HTC‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 10)
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
TPL‐NDH1885458
3322
3323
TPL‐NDH1951675
TPL‐NDH1951676
3324
3325
TPL853_02186015
N/A
TPL853_02186016
N/A
3326
HTCTP0533608
HTCTP0533626
RIM and The TPL Group Agree to Moore Microprocessor Patent Portfolio License, April 22, 2008 (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 12)
Letter dated August 15, 2007 from Roy Maharaj to Grace Lei re HTC‐TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity (Mac Leckrone Depo. Ex. 13)
CDX‐0079C ‐ ITC Trial Demonstrative
Gartner Dataquest Market Statistics, Market Share Smartphone, Worldwide, 3Q08
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Damages
D. Leckrone/ Bokhart
Haroum
Damages
Non‐infringement
Bokhart
Damages
Page 12 of 44
OBJECTIONS
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page16 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3327
N/A
N/A
3328
N/A
N/A
3329
N/A
N/A
3330
N/A
N/A
3331
N/A
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Relative Value of the '336 and Relative Value of the '890 Patents for HTC's Accused Products (Prowse Expert Report Ex. 14)
Bokhart
TPL Licenses – Mobile Communications (Prowse Expert Report Ex. 25a)
Bokhart
TPL Licenses – Mobile Communications (Prowse Expert Report Ex. 25b)
Bokhart
"Sought For" Royalty Rates Per Round (Prowse Expert Report Ex. 26)
Bokhart
CDX‐0003.01 ‐ The '336 Patent ‐ Background presentation
Gafford
3332
GARMIN092883
GARMIN093134
RX‐2283 ‐ Vojin Oklobdzija, et al., Digital System Clocking: High‐ Performance and Low‐Power Aspects (IEEE, Wiley‐InterScience 2003)
Gafford
3333
N/A
N/A
RDX‐1002 ‐ Page 7‐25 from Timing and Clocking
Gafford
3334
N/A
N/A
Gafford
3335
N/A
N/A
CDX‐0081 – Drawing
RX‐0310 ‐ Mostek 3870 Single Chip Micro Family, MK3873 and MK38P73
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
3336
N/A
N/A
CDX‐0005C: Accused Products presentation
Gafford
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
401, 402
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Invalidity / non‐
infringement
Non‐infringement / invalidity
3337
REMOVED
REMOVED
REMOVED EXHIBIT3337
REMOVED
REMOVED
Gafford
Non‐infringement / invalidity
3338
N/A
N/A
LGE800ITC0001728
LGE800ITC0002032
3339
3340
LGE800ITC0085248
LGE800ITC0091886
LGE800ITC0085248
LGE800ITC0091886
3341
3342
N/A
N/A
PAT853_00542242
PAT853_00542259
3343
PAT853_00542983
PAT853_00543005
3344
PAT853_00542974
PAT853_00542982
3345
3346
N/A
N/A
3347
PAT853_00543972
PAT853_00543991
3348
PAT853_00543865
PAT853_00543971
CDX‐0014C ‐ PowerPoint presentation re Qualcomm QSC6055/QSC6065/QSC6075/QSC60 85
RX‐0602C ‐ Qualcomm QSC6055, QSC6065, QSC6075, and QSC6085 Qualcomm Single Chip (QSC) User Guide, 80‐VC881‐3 Rev. F, Aug. 7, 2009
CDX‐0006C ‐ PowerPoint presentation re Texas Instruments
RX‐1059C ‐ Texas Instruments OMAP4430 Multimedia Device Silicon Revision 2.0, Version J, Technical Reference Manual, Rev. Aug. 2010
Respondents' Joint Notice of Deposition to Gloria Felcyn (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 1)
Civil Case Cover Sheet, Summons and Complaint for Patriot Scientific Corp. v. Technology Properties Limited,filed April 22, 2010 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 3)
Gafford
Gafford
Gafford
REMOVED
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Gafford
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Gafford
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity
802
Gafford
Redacted Version of Declaration of Gloria H. Felcyn Supporting Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Order To Show Cause and for Temporary Restraining Order, dated April 21, 2010 in Patriot Scientific Corp. v. Technology Properties Limited, Case No. 1‐10‐
CV‐169836 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 4)
Bokhart
Redacted Version of Declaration of Carlton M. Johnson, Jr. Supporting Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Order To Show Cause and for Temporary Restraining Order, dated April 21, 2010 in Patriot Scientific Corp. v. Technology Properties Limited, Case No. 1‐10‐CV‐169836 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 5)
Bokhart
Patriot Scientific Corporation Form 10‐K for the period ended
February 28, 2013 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 7)
Bokhart
Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC, Profit and Loss, June 2005 through December 2012 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 8)
Bokhart
Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC, Balance Sheet as of August 31, 2005 (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 9)
Bokhart
Page 13 of 44
Damages
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Damages
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Damages
401, 402
Damages
Damages
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page17 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
TPL853_02955680
ENDBATES
TPL853_02955702
3349
3350
N/A
N/A
3351
N/A
N/A
3352
N/A
N/A
3353
N/A
N/A
3354
TPL‐NDH0053404
TPL‐NDH0053425
3355
TPLE0572681
TPLE0572682
3356
TPL2196069 TPL853_02860742
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Letter dated February 16, 2011 from John L. Cooper to Daniel E. Leckrone, Carlton M. Johnson, Jr. and Charles T. Hoge with statement for services (Felcyn Depo. Ex. 10)
Bokhart
Plaintiffs HTC Corp. and HTC America, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b)(6) (Hannah Depo. Ex. 1)
Bokhart
Plaintiffs Acer, Inc., Acer America Corp., and Gateway, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 30(b)(6) (Hannah Depo. Ex. 2)
Bokhart
Declaration of Dwayne Hannah in the ITC Investigation No.. 337‐
TA‐853 (Hannah Depo. Ex. 4)
Bokhart
Generic form MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and another company (Hannah Depo. Ex. 5)
Bokhart
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Hewlett‐Packard Company (Hannah Depo. Ex. 6; Prowse Depo. Ex. 27)
Bokhart
Letter dated October 13, 2005 from Mac Leckrone to Jonathan P. Meyer (Hannah Depo. Ex. 8)
Bokhart
TPL/Intellasys Product Group, Practicing Product Sales Revenue by Year, October 2006 through October 2010 (Hannah Depo. Ex. 9)
Bokhart
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Damages
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
401, 402, 403
Damages
3357
N/A
N/A
3358
N/A
N/A
TPL Intellasys Product Group, Product Sales Revenue by Year, October 2006 through March 31, 2012 (Hannah Depo
Bokhart
Ex. 10)
Letter dated November 14, 2012 from Daniel F. Smith to Russell H. Fish, III, re subpoena in ITC matter, with Bokhart
subpoena attached (Fish Depo. Ex. 1)
3359
TPL853_01712286
TPL853_01712521
Deposition of Russell H. Fish, Vol. 1, June 25, 2007 (Fish Depo. Ex. Non‐infringement / 3)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3360
TPL853_01712522
TPL853_01712569
Deposition of Russell H. Fish, Vol. 2, June 26, 2007 (Fish Depo. Ex. Non‐infringement / 4)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3361
TPL853_01326913
TPL853_01327063
Deposition of Russell H. Fish, III, Vol. 2, November 15, 2004 (Fish Non‐infringement / Depo. Ex. 5)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3362
TPL853_01326734
TPL853_01326912
Deposition of Russell H. Fish, September 17, 2004 (Fish Depo. Ex. Non‐infringement / 6)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3363
TPL853_01397344
TPL853_01397431
Deposition of Russell H. Fish, Vol. 1 & 2, September 20 ‐ 21, 1999 Non‐infringement / (Fish Depo. Ex. 7)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3364
TPL853_02833785
TPL853_02833798
U.S. Patent 4,931,748 (Fish Depo. Ex. 9)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3365
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,766,567 (Fish Depo. Ex. 10)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3366
853FISH_00002709
853FISH_00002711
Letter dated September 11, 1991 from Russell Fish to Woody Higgins, re analyzation of U.S. Patents (Fish Depo. Ex. 11)
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
3367
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,931,986 (Fish Depo. Ex. 12)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
Page 14 of 44
Damages
Damages
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page18 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
3368
TPL853_01327938
TPL853_01327940
Facsimile Transmittal Report date June 10, 1992 from Russell Fish to Woody Higgins attaching State of the Prior Art Shboom Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Microprocessor (Fish Depo. Ex. 13)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
3369
853FISH_00002712
853FISH_00002719
Memorandum dated May 12, 1992 from Russell Fish to Woody Higgins re Patent Defense (Fish Depo. Ex. 14)
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
3370
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,037,090 (Fish Depo. Ex. 15)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3371
853FISH_00002603
853FISH_00002649
The PSC1000 Microprocessor (Fish Depo. Ex. 16)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3372
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,105,950 (Fish Depo. Ex. 17)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3373
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Fish Depo. Ex. 18)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3374
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,691,124 (Fish Depo. Ex. 19)
Non‐infringement / Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages
3375
REMOVED
REMOVED
REMOVED
REMOVED
N/A
Letter dated September 7, 2012 from Louis S. Mastriani to Robert C. Chiles re Application for Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum Bokhart / Gafford / (Moore Depo. Ex. 1)
Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
N/A
Letter dated November 1, 2012 from Daniel F. Smith to Charles H.
Moore re Application for Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum and Bokhart / Gafford / Subpoena Ad Testificandum (Moore Depo. Ex. 2)
Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
3376
3377
N/A
N/A
REMOVED
REMOVED
3378
TPL853_01710792
TPL853_01710884
Deposition of Charles H. Moore, Vol. 1, July 10, 2007 (Moore Depo. Ex. 5)
3379
TPL853_01710885
TPL853_01710940
Deposition of Charles H. Moore, Vol. 2, July 11, 2007 (Moore Depo. Ex. 6)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
3380
TPL853_01710941
TPL853_01710978
Deposition of Charles H. Moore, Vol. 3, July 11, 2007 (Moore Depo. Ex. 7)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
3381
TPL853_01326213
TPL853_01326257
Deposition of Charles H. Moore, Vol. 1, November 22, 2004 (Moore Depo. Ex. 8)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Standing Order Non‐infringement / IV(A)(7), 401, 402, invalidity / damages 403, 801, 802
Standing Order Non‐infringement / IV(A)(7), 401, 402, invalidity / damages 403, 801, 802
Standing Order Non‐infringement / IV(A)(7), 401, 402, invalidity / damages 403, 801, 802
Standing Order Non‐infringement / IV(A)(7), 401, 402, invalidity / damages 403, 801, 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Standing Order Non‐infringement / IV(A)(7), 401, 402, invalidity / damages 403, 801, 802
3382
TPL853_01326258
TPL853_01326296
Deposition of Charles H. Moore, Vol. 2, November 23, 2004 (Moore Depo. Ex. 9)
3383
TPL853_00000001
TPL853_00000055
U.S. Patent 5,809,336 (Moore Depo. Ex. 10)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3384
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent 4,766,567 (Moore Depo. Ex. 11)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3385
TPL853_00010962
TPL853_00010963
Ex Parte Reexamination Interview Summary, 90/008,306, August Bokhart / Gafford / 13, 2008 (Moore Depo. Ex. 12)
Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3386
MOOREITC853_000826
N/A
Agreement between PTA Inc. and Chuck Moore, January 3, 1989 Bokhart / Gafford / (Moore Depo. Ex. 13)
Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Page 15 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page19 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
3387
TPL853_01326573
TPL853_01326583
Pictures of computer boards with handwritten notes (Moore Depo. Ex. 14)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
3388
TPL853_02835075
TPL853_02835086
U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Moore Depo. Ex. 15)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3389
N/A
N/A
3390
TPL853_02834250
TPL853_02834251
Ex Parte Reexamination Communication Transmittal Form, Bokhart / Gafford / 90/008,227 re Patent No. 6,598,148 (Moore Depo. Ex. 16)
Moore
Letter dated September 11, 1992 from Willis E. Higgins to Helmut Falk re Patent Application for High Performance, Low Cost Microprocessor (Moore Depo. Ex. 17)
Bokhart / Gafford / Fish
3391
TPL853_02834252
TPL853_02834253
Memorandum dated September 12, 1992 from Russell Fish to Woody Higgins re ShBoom Patents (Moore Depo. Ex. 18)
3392
TPL853_02834254
TPL853_02834258
3393
TPL853_01328202
TPL853_01328203
3394
TPL853_02937247
TPL853_02937255
3395
TPL853_02937256
TPL853_02937264
Computer Cowboys Proprietary Document (Moore Depo. Ex. 19)
Letter from Willis E. Higgins to Russell H. Fish re Payment Guarantee by Daniel E. Leckrone, October 1, 1990 (Moore Depo. Ex. 20)
Settlement Agreement between Charles H. Moore, GreenArrays Inc., Patriot Scientific Corp., and Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC (Moore Depo. Ex. 21)
Settlement Agreement between Charles H. Moore, GreenArrays Inc., Patriot Scientific Corp., and Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC (Moore Depo. Ex. 22)
3396
TPL853_02937245
TPL853_02937246
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, Bokhart / Gafford / Fish invalidity / damages 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 408, invalidity / damages 801, 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 408, invalidity / damages 801, 802
Signature Pages (Moore Depo. Ex. 23)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
3397
TPL853_02937235
TPL853_02937244
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Phoenix Digital Solutions and Greenarrays Inc. and Charles H. Moore (Moore Depo. Ex. 24)
3398
TPL853_02937230
TPL853_02937234
Assignment between VNS LLC and Array Portfolio LLC (Moore Depo. Ex. 25)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3399
TPL853_02937225
TPL853_02937229
Assignment between Charles H. Moore and GreenArrays, Inc. (Moore Depo. Ex. 26)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3400
TPL853_02937214
TPL853_02937224
Array Portfolio License Agreement between Array Portfolio LLC Bokhart / Gafford / and Greenarrays Inc and Charles H. Moore (Moore Depo. Ex. 27) Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3401
MOOREITC853_000026
MOOREITC853_000052
Commercialization Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Charles H. Moore (Moore Depo. Ex. 28)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3402
MOOREITC853_000053
MOOREITC853_000056
Amendment Number One To The CHM‐TPL Commecialization Agreement (Moore Depo. Ex. 29)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
MOOREITC853_000018
Bokhart / Gafford / Recordation Form Cover Sheet Patents Only (Moore Depo. Ex. 30) Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
TPL853_01431207
Amendment Number One To The CHM‐TPL Commercialization Agreement (Moore Depo. Ex. 31)
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
MOOREITC853_000013
3403
3404
TPL853_01431160
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Page 16 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page20 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
3405
N/A
N/A
3406
853MOORE0206
853MOORE0215
3407
N/A
N/A
3408
N/A
3409
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
First Amended Complaint for Cancellation of Instrument; For Recission and Restitution; For Damages for Fraudulent Promise; For Contractual Damages; For Conspiracy; For Breach of Contract; For Constructive Trust and Accounting; For Preliminary and Bokhart / Gafford / Permanent Injunction, June 24, 2011 (Moore Depo. Ex. 32)
Moore
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
N/A
Memorandum for Messrs. Fish and Moore re Patent Litigations (Sh‐Boom Technology), March 26, 2004 (Moore Depo. Ex. 33)
Commercialization Agreement by and among P‐Newco and Technology Properties Limited and Patriot Scientific Corporation (Moore Depo. Ex. 34)
Master Agreement by and among Patriot Scientific Corporation and Technology Properties Limited Inc. and Charles H. Moore, June 7, 2005 (Moore Depo. Ex. 35)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated October 26, 2010: Cummins Inc. Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 36)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3410
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated November 16, 2011: Cymer, Inc. Purchases Bokhart / Gafford / MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 37)
Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3411
N/A
N/A
Press Release re The Walt Disney Company Purchases MMP Portfolio License, March 13, 2012 (Moore Depo. Ex. 38)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3412
N/A
N/A
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3413
N/A
N/A
Press Release re Extreme Networks, Inc. Purchases MMP Portfolio License, January 31, 2012 (Moore Depo. Ex. 39)
Press Release re Alliacense Announces Ford Motor Company Purchases MMP Portfolio License, May 25, 2012 (Moore Depo. Ex. 40)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3414
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated January 5, 2012: Lottomatica Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 41)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3415
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated November 9, 2012: Oracle Corporation Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 42)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3416
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated July 26, 2012: Pentair Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 43)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3417
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated December 3, 2012: Sierra Wireless, Inc. Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 44)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3418
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated January 3, 2012: TE Connectivity Purchases Bokhart / Gafford / MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 45)
Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3419
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated February 9, 2012: Tyco International Ltd. Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 46)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3420
N/A
N/A
Press Release dated October 30, 2012: UTC Purchases MMP Portfolio License (Moore Depo. Ex. 47)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3421
853MOORE0057
853MOORE0064
Memorandum dated June 26, 2005 MMP Portfolio Financial CALCS ‐ Summary (Moore Depo. Ex. 48)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
3422
N/A
N/A
Chuck Moore's Weblog (Moore Depo. Ex. 49)
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 801, invalidity / damages 802
Page 17 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page21 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Typed document re settlement between Patriot Scientific, Technology Properties LLC and Dan Leckrone (Moore Depo. Ex. 50)
Letter to Judge Noel Manoukian and Panel from Russell Petersen re Moore v. TPL Arbitration, December 18, 2009 (Moore Depo. Ex. 51)
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 408, invalidity / damages 801, 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / 401, 402, 403, 408, invalidity / damages 801, 802
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
Non‐infringement / invalidity / damages
Non‐infringement / invalidity
N/A
N/A
3424
TPL853_02832752
TPL853_02832775
3425
N/A
N/A
3426
N/A
N/A
Charles H. Moore, Programming A Problem Oriented Language (June 1970) (Moore Depo. Ex. 52)
Subpoena To Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action to Qualcomm Incorporated (Dena Depo. Ex. 1)
3427
N/A
N/A
Application for Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum and Ad Testificandum re Qualcomm Incorporated (Dena Depo. Ex. 2)
Gafford / Dena
3428
N/A
N/A
Exemplary Qualcomm Chips (Dena Depo. Ex. 3)
Gafford / Dena
3429
N/A
N/A
Gafford / Dena
3430
HTCTPL_I00530887
N/A
3431
HTCTPL_I00530885
N/A
3432
HTCTPL_I00530862
N/A
3433
HTCTPL_I00530858
N/A
3434
3435
3436
KYOCERA 853 0030120
N/A
N/A
KYOCERA 853 0030142
N/A
N/A
3437
N/A
N/A
3438
N/A
N/A
Qualcomm Snapdragon chart (Dena Depo. Ex. 4)
MSM7201A Mobile Station Modem IC User Guide, 80‐VG635‐3 Rev. B, June 17, 2009 (Dena Depo. Ex. 9)
MSM7201A Mobile Station Modem Device Specification, 80‐
VG635‐1 Rev. J, March 30, 2009 (Dena Depo. Ex. 10)
MSM7200A/MSM7201A Baseband Reference Schematic, 80‐
VE263‐41 Rev. J, March 24, 2009 (Dena Depo. Ex. 11)
Platform F (RFCMOS) RF with GSM SMPS PA (Reference Schematic, 80‐ V4341‐85 Rev. A, January 28, 2008 (Dena Depo. Ex. 12)
Application Note, Camera Interfaces on MSM Devices, 80‐V5557‐
1 Rev. D, June 2, 2008 (Dena Depo. Ex. 13)
Michael David May CV (May Expert Report Ex. A)
Items Considered (May Expert Report Ex. E)
890 Invalidity Chart, Analysis of Transputer Architecture for U.S. Patent 5,530,890 (May Expert Report Ex. G)
890 Invalidity Chart, Analysis of ARM
for U.S. Patent 5,530,890 (May Expert
Report Ex. H)
3439
N/A
N/A
3440
N/A
N/A
3441
N/A
N/A
3442
N/A
N/A
3443
N/A
N/A
3444
N/A
N/A
3445
N/A
N/A
6000
TPL0000874; TPL0554133
TPL0000913
U.S. Patent 5,440,749
6001
TPL0001737; TPL0548752
TPL0001773; TPL0548764
U.S. Patent 5,809,336
6002
TPL0001986
TPL0002021
U.S. Patent 6,598,148 B1
OBJECTIONS
Bokhart / Gafford / Moore
3423
Figures 1‐9 and 14‐15 and Table of frequency data on page 80 of Expert Rerport of Thomas A. Gafford on Noninfringement
Internal Sructure of XOR gate (Gafford Invalidity Report, p. 34)
Claim Construction Comparison (Ex. O to Gafford Invalidity Report)
Claim Term Constructions in ITC Proceeding (Ex. P to Gafford Invalidity Report)
Exhibit HTC‐A‐1: Claim Chart for Infringement of U.S. Patent No. 5,908,335 by HTC T‐Mobil G1 [Dream] (Ex. R to Gafford Invalidity Report
First Invalidity Claim Chart for U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 (Ex. T to Gafford Invalidity Report)
Second Invalidity Claim Chart for U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 (Ex. U to Gafford Invalidity Report)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Gafford / Dena
Gafford / Dena
Gafford / Dena
Gafford / Dena
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / Invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Gafford / Dena
May
May
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Non‐infringement / invalidity
Invalidity
Invalidity
May
Invalidity
May
Invalidity
Non‐infringement
Gafford
Invalidity
Gafford
Invalidity
Gafford
Invalidity
Gafford
Invalidity
Gafford
Gafford / Dena
401, 402, 403
401, 402, 403
401, 402, 403
Invalidity
Gafford
Invalidity
Gafford
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 18 of 44
401, 402, 403
401, 402, 403
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page22 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6003
N/A
N/A
6004
N/A
N/A
6005
N/A
N/A
6006
N/A
N/A
6007
N/A
N/A
6008
N/A
N/A
6009
N/A
N/A
6010
N/A
N/A
6011
LSI000745
LSI000782
6012
LSI000971
LSI001000
6013
N/A
N/A
6014
N/A
6015
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
DESCRIPTION
U.S. Patent 5,530,890
Wolfe Supplemental Declaration in Support of Plaintiff's Supplemental Claim Construction brief, September 14, 2012
Dr. Wolfe
Supplemental declaration of Dr. Oklobdzija, dated September 14, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action ‐ LSI, dated Whitt Casasanta Dr. 1/4/2013 (Exhibit 1 to Whitt deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
LSI Corporation's Objections and Responses to Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action, dated 1/17/2013 (Exhibit Whitt Casasanta Dr. 2 to Whitt deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Technical Manual, LSI53C1030 PCI‐X to Dual Channel Ultra320 SCSI Multifunction Controller, September 2003 (Exhibit 3 to Whitt Whitt Casasanta Dr. deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
LSISAS1068E PCI Express to 8‐Port Serial Attached SCSI Controller Datasheet, Version 2.1, October 2006 (Exhibit 4 to Whitt deposition)
Charles Moore
An Introduction to Thumb, March 1995 (Exhibit 5 to Whitt
Whitt Casasanta Dr. deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement
Noninfringement
Noninfringement
Noninfringement
Noninfringement
GFLX Phase‐Locked Loops (PLLs) Application Note, January 2001 (Exhibit 6 to Whitt deposition, Exhibit 4 to Casasanta deposition)
Using G12 PLLs for Skew Reduction, Frequency Synthesis, and Outlining Test Guidelines, June 2000 (Exhibit 7 to Whitt deposition, Exhibit 5 to Casasanta deposition)
Whitt Casasanta Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
Whitt Casasanta Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
N/A
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action ‐ Qualcomm, dated 1/4/2013 (Exhibit 1 to Dena deposition)
Application for Issuance of Subpoena Duces Tecum and Ad Testificandum on Qualcomm Incorporated, dated 10/26/201 (Exhibit 2 to Dena deposition)
N/A
N/A
Qualcomm Witness Dr. List of Exemplary Qualcomm Chips (Exhibit 3 to Dena deposition) Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6016
N/A
N/A
Table from Qualcomm website (Exhibit 4 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6017
QCHTCTPL0012054
QCHTCTPL0012386
Qualcomm MSM7500 Mobil Station Modem IC User Guide, December 14, 2006 (Exhibit 5 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6018
N/A
N/A
ARM1136JF‐S and ARM1136J‐S Technical Reference Manual (Exhibit 6 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6019
QTPL‐0022809
QTPL‐0023027
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6020
QCHTCTPL0024009
QCHTCTPL0024057
Qualcomm MSM8x55 Mobil Station Modem User Guide, April 5, 2011 (Exhibit 7 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Analog Core Data Sheet: General Purpose PLL or TSMCn45 Mobil Station Modems, February 17, 2010 (Exhibit 8 to Dena deposition)
6021
HTCTPL_100530887
HTCTPL_100530887
80‐VG635‐ 3_MSM7201A_Mobile_Station_Mod_EM_IC_User Guide (Exhibit 9 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6022
HTCTPL_100530885
HTCTPL_100530885
80‐VG635‐1_MSM7201A_Mobile_Station_Mod_EM_De vice_Specification (Exhibit 10 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
Page 19 of 44
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page23 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
6023
HTCTPL_100530862
HTCTPL_100530862
80‐VE263‐41‐ MSM7200AMSM7201A_Baseband_Referenc e_Schematic (Exhibit 11 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6024
HTCTPL_100530858
HTCTPL_100530858
80‐VE4341‐85 Platform F (RFCMOS) RF with GSM SMPS PA Reference Schematic (Exhibit 12 to Dena deposition)
Qualcomm Witness Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6025
KYOCERA 853 0030120
KYOCERA 853 0030142
Qualcomm Application Note Camera Interfaces on MSM Devices, Qualcomm Witness Dr. June 2, 2008 (Exhibit 13 to Dena deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement
6026
N/A
N/A
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition In A Civil Action ‐ Oklobdzija, dated 11/5/2010 (Exhibit 40 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition) Dr. Oklobdzija
Noninfringement Invalidity
Subpoena to Produce Documents, Information, or Objects or to Permit Inspection of Premises In A Civil Action ‐ Oklobdzija, dated 11/5/2010 (Exhibit 41 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija
Curriculum Vitae ‐ Oklobdzija (Exhibit 42 to Okobdzija 12/10/10
deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
6027
N/A
N/A
6028
N/A
N/A
6029
TPL‐VO005758
Oklobdzija Invoice No. 1, dated January 16, 2009 (Exhibit 43 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Noninfringement Leckrone Dr. Oklobdzija Invalidity
6030
TPL‐VO005743; TPL‐ VO005730; TPL‐ VO005740
Oklobdzija Invoice No. 2, dated May 2, 2009 (Exhibit 44 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Noninfringement Leckrone Dr. Oklobdzija Invalidity
6031
TPL‐VO005746; TPL‐ VO005738
Oklobdzija Invoice No. 5, dated April 19, 2010 (Exhibit 45 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Noninfringement Leckrone Dr. Oklobdzija Invalidity
6032
TPL‐VO0005747; TPL‐
VO0005758; TPL‐VO0005737
Oklobdzija Invoice No. 6, dated May 3, 2010 (Exhibit 46 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Noninfringement Leckrone Dr. Oklobdzija Invalidity
6033
TPL‐VO005751; TPL‐ VO0005742
Oklobdzija Invoice No. 6, dated July 2, 2010 (Exhibit 47 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Noninfringement Leckrone Dr. Oklobdzija Invalidity
6034
N/A
N/A
6035
N/A
N/A
6036
N/A
N/A
6037
N/A
N/A
6039
N/A
N/A
6040
N/A
N/A
6041
N/A
N/A
6042
N/A
N/A
6043
N/A
N/A
6044
N/A
N/A
6038
Noninfringement Joint Claim Construction and Prehearing Statement, dated October 29, 2010 (Exhibit 48 to Okobdzija 12/10/10 deposition) Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Plaintiffs' Notice of Deposition of Dr. Vojin Oklobdzija (Exhibit 66
Noninfringement to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija
Invalidity
Villanova Course Notes, Exhibit A to Supplemental Declaration of Dr. Vojin Oklobdzija, dated 9/14/2012 (Exhibit 68 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Introduction to VLSI Systems, Mead and Conway, Exhibit B to Supplemental Declaration of Dr. Vojin Oklobdzija, dated Noninfringement 9/14/2012 (Exhibit 69 to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Exhibit B to the joint claim construction of the parties (Exhibit 70
Noninfringement to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
U.S. Patent 4,689,581 ("Talbot Patent") (Exhibit 72 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 74 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 75 to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 76 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 77 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 78 to Okobdzija Noninfringement 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 20 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page24 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
6045
N/A
N/A
DESCRIPTION
Figure 3 from U.S. Patent 4,689,581 (Exhibit 79 to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
6046
N/A
N/A
Figure (Exhibit 80 to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
6047
N/A
N/A
6048
N/A
N/A
Figure
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Merriam‐Webster's definition of relaxation oscillation (Exhibit 81
to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6049
N/A
N/A
Figure (Exhibit 83 to Okobdzija 10/12/10 deposition)
6050
N/A
N/A
Second Amended Notice of Deposition of Subpoena to Charles H. Moore (Exhibit 1 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages 401, 402
6051
N/A
N/A
Subpoena to Produce Documents – Moore (Exhibit 2 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages 401, 402
6052
N/A
N/A
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition – Moore (Exhibit 3 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages 401, 402
6053
MOORE‐ ACER000882
MOORE‐ ACER000882
"Patent Ownership" from Moore's blog (Exhibit 5 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Invalidity Damages 802
6054
MOORE‐ ACER000883
MOORE‐ ACER000892
Commercialization Agreement" from Moore's blog (Exhibit 8 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Invalidity Damages 802
6055
TPL1213722
TPL1213722
Assignment of Issued US Patents for 5,530,890 and 5,440,749, dated September 2, 1997 (Exhibit 9 to Moore deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages
6056
TPL1144839
TPL1144841
Assignment and License between Charles Moore and TPL, dated D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement October 22, 2003 (Exhibit 10 to Moore deposition)
Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages
6057
TPL1144842
TPL1144842
6058
TPL1144852
TPL1144854
6059
TPL1144843
TPL1144846
Assignment of Issued US Patents for 5,530,890 and 5,440,749, dated February 15, 2002 (Exhibit 11 to Moore deposition)
Business Separation Agreement between Charles Moore and iTV Corporation, dated February 15, 2002 (Exhibit 12 to Moore deposition)
Supplemental Assignment and License Agreement between Charles Moore and TPL, dated November 26, 2003 (Exhibit 13 to Moore deposition)
6060
TPL1145720
TPL1145729
License Agreement between Charles Moore and iTV Corporation, dated February 15, 1996 (Exhibit 15 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages
6061
TPL1281853
TPL1281858
Stipulated Final Judgment, Patriot Scientific v Charles Moore et al, Case No. 04‐0618, dated June 9, 2005 (Exhibit 16 to Moore deposition)
6062
MOORE‐ ACER000893
MOORE‐ ACER000893
Email dated 8/3/08 to Chuck Moore from Dan Leckrone (Exhibit D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, 17 to Moore deposition)
Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 802
6063
MOORE‐ ACER000900
MOORE‐ ACER000901
"Royalty payments" from Moore's blog (Exhibit 18 to Moore deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 802
6064
MOORE‐ ACER000912
MOORE‐ ACER000912
Contractual Royalty Payments ‐ graph (Exhibit 19 to Moore deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 802
6065
MOORE‐ ACER000907
MOORE‐ ACER000908
"Moore v TPL" from Moore's blog (Exhibit 20 to Moore deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 802
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 401, 402, 403, 408
Page 21 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page25 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
6066
MOORE‐ ACER000258
MOORE‐ ACER000284
"Harris Real‐Time Express: A New Concept for Real‐Time Control "
(Exhibit 21 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages
6067
MOORE‐ ACER000029
MOORE‐ ACER000029
Computer Cowboys (Exhibit 22 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement Invalidity Damages
6068
MOORE‐ ACER000061
MOORE‐ ACER000067
Handwritten notes (Exhibit 23 to Moore deposition)
Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Invalidity Damages 802
6069
MOORE‐ ACER000030
MOORE‐ ACER000040
"Computer Cowboys," May 1991 (Exhibit 24 to Moore deposition) Charles Moore
NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Invalidity Damages 802
6070
N/A
N/A
Complaint, Charles Moore v TPL et al , Case No. 11‐cv‐183613 (Exhibit 25 to Moore deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. NonNoninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Leckrone Charles Moore Invalidity Damages 802
6071
N/A
N/A
Alliacense U.S. Patent 5,809,336 Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Projector SLM R12+ DLP Processor (Exhibit 26 to Moore deposition)
6072
N/A
N/A
Applications Manual, ShBoom Microprocessor (Exhibit 27 to Moore deposition)
6073
N/A
N/A
Website article, Chuck Moore's Biography
Damages M. Barry Charles Moore Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity Willfulness
Russell Fish Charles Moore Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Noninfringement Wolfe
Invalidity
Noninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Charles Moore
Invalidity
802
PIC 00001870
Alliacense U.S. Patent 5,809,336 Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Media Server AXON Hard Drive Controller (Exhibit 28 to Moore deposition)
Damages M. Barry Charles Moore Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity Willfulness
N/A
Alliacense U.S. Patent 5,809,336 Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Projector ICON H400 DLP Image Processor (Exhibit 30 to Moore deposition)
Damages M. Barry Charles Moore Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity Willfulness
PIC 00000045
Alliacense U.S. Patent 5,440,749 Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Projector SIM 5R DLP (Digital Light Projection) Processor (Exhibit 31 to Moore deposition)
Damages M. Barry Charles Moore Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity Willfulness
PIC 00000063
Alliacense U.S. Patent 5,530,890 Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Barco Projector SIM 5R DLP (Digital Light Projection) Processor (Exhibit 32 to Moore deposition)
Damages M. Barry Charles Moore Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity Willfulness
N/A
Plaintiffs Acer, Inc., Acer America Corporation, and Gateway, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. CIV. P. 30(b)(6) (Exhibit 1 to M. Leckrone deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Confidential Exhibit 39‐B to the ITC Inv. No. 337‐TA‐853 Complaint, MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Company (Exhibit 2 to M. Leckrone deposition)
Email from Roy Maharaj to Stephanie Dix, dated March 16, 2010, attaching Addendum: ERR Analysis Proposal (Exhibit 3 to M. Leckrone deposition)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
6074
6075
6076
6077
6078
PIC 00001809
N/A
PIC 00000034
PIC 00000046
N/A
6079
N/A
N/A
6080
TPL853_01130645
TPL853_01130648
6081
TPLE0131352
6082
TPL‐NDH1007538
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity Willfulness
TPLE0131352
D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
D. M. Leckrone Dr. Email from Carl Silverman to mmp@alliacense.com, dated 5/31/0 Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL‐NDH1007543
Letter to RIM from Alliacense, Re: RIM ‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity (Exhibit 7 to M. Leckrone deposition)
Damages
D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Page 22 of 44
Damages
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page26 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6083
TPL853_02185021
TPL853_02185021
6084
TPL‐NDH1885458
TPL‐NDH1885458
6085
TPL‐NDH1951675
TPL‐NDH1951676
6086
TPL853_02186015
TPL853_02186016
6087
TPL853_02942330
TPL853_02942334
6088
TPL853_02954008
TPL853_02954014
6089
N/A
N/A
6090
N/A
N/A
6091
TPL853_00001821
6092
6093
6094
6095
6096
6097
TPL_02944522
N/A
N/A
PAT‐ED021254
TPL1144276
TPL0543291
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Letter to High Tech Computer Corp. from Alliacense, Re: HTC ‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity (Exhibit 9 to M. Leckrone deposition)
D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
Damages
TPL853_00001865
Letter to Alliacense from HTC, Re: HTC ‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio D. M. Leckrone Dr. Licensing Opportunity (Exhibit 10 to M. Leckrone deposition)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
News Release, "RIM and The TPL Group Agree to Moore Microprocessor Patent Portfolio License", dated April 22, 2008 D. M. Leckrone Dr. (Exhibit 12 to M. Leckrone deposition)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Letter to High Tech Computer Corp. from Alliacense, Re: HTC ‐ TPL: MMP Portfolio Licensing Opportunity, dated August 15, 2007 D. M. Leckrone Dr. (Exhibit 13 to M. Leckrone deposition)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Spreadsheet for Industry Segment ‐‐MMP Tiered Pricing (Mac D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 30)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC, Profit & Loss, June 2007 ‐ D. M. Leckrone Dr. December 2012 (Mac Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 31)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
D. M. Leckrone Dr. Alliacense Licensing Programs (Mac Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 16)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Original Complaint Filed in the Investigation No. 337‐TA‐853 (Mac D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 18)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Confidential Exhibit 40, Product Report for Apple iPhone 4S, Leckrone Dwayne Mobile Processor (Mac Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 19)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages
TPL_02944611
Deposition of Daniel McNary Leckrone, dated 10/22/12 (Mac Leckrone ITC Depo Ex. 20)
D. M. Leckrone
Damages Noninfringement Standing Order Invalidity Willfulness IV(A)(7), 401
N/A
Plaintiffs Acer, Inc., Acer America Corporation, and Gateway, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. CIV.P. 30(b)(6), dated January 8, 2013 (Exhibit 1 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity Willfulness
N/A
Plaintiff's Notice of Deposition of Daniel E. Leckrone, dated January 11, 2013 (Exhibit 2 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity Willfulness
PAT‐ED021289
Deposition Transcript of Daniel Leckrone, Vol. 1, Patriot Scientific D. E. Leckrone D. M. Corporation v. Charles H. Moore, Technology Properties Ltd., and Leckrone Dwayne Daniel E. Leckrone, dated 9/10/04 (Exhibit 3 to D. Leckrone depo) Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Standing Order Noninfringement IV(A)(7), 401, 801, Invalidity Willfulness 802
TPL1144296
Deposition Transcript of Daniel Leckrone, Vol 2, Patriot Scientific Corporation v. Charles H. Moore, Technology Properties Ltd., and D. E. Leckrone D. M. Daniel E. Leckrone, dated 11/19/04 (Exhibit 4 to D. Leckrone Leckrone Dwayne depo)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Standing Order Noninfringement IV(A)(7), 401, 801, Invalidity Willfulness 802
TPL0543333
Deposition of Daniel E. Leckrone, Technology Properties Limited D. E. Leckrone D. M. and Patriot Scientific Corporation v. Matsushita Electric Industrial Leckrone Dwayne Co. Ltd., et al, dated 7/18/07 (Exhibit 5 to D. Leckrone depo)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement Standing Order Invalidity Willfulness IV(A)(7), 401
Deposition of Daniel E. Leckrone, Technology Properties Limited D. E. Leckrone D. M. and Patriot Scientific Corporation v. Matsushita Electric Industrial Leckrone Dwayne Co. Ltd., et al, dated 7/19/07 (Exhibit 6 to D. Leckrone depo)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
TPL Group Corporate Structure (Exhibit 7 to D. Leckrone depo)
Damages Noninfringement Standing Order Invalidity Willfulness IV(A)(7), 401
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
6098
TPL0544413
TPL0544461
6099
TPLE0581052
TPLE0581052
Page 23 of 44
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
401, 402, 403
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page27 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
6100
6101
6102
6103
6104
BEGBATES
TPL1144789
TPL1144796
TPL1144859
TPL1144802
MOORE0053
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
TPL1144789
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
TPL1144797
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Letter to Russell Fish from Dan Leckrone, dated 2/16/89 (Exhibit 9 Hannah Gloria Felcyn to D. Leckrone depo)
Russell Fish
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
TPL1144860
Memorandum to C. Moore from D.E. Leckrone dated 11/19/90 (Exhibit 10 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Charles Moore
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
TPL1144828
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Commercialization Agreement Between Technology Properties Leckrone Dwayne Limited and Charles H. Moore, dated October 21, 2002 (Exhibit 11 Hannah Gloria Felcyn to D. Leckrone depo)
Charles Moore
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
MOORE0056
Amendment Number One to the CHM‐TPL Commercialization Agreement between Charles Moore and TPL, dated March 20, 2007 (Exhibit 12 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Charles Moore
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
6105
TPL1141540
TPL1141546
Acknowledgment, Consent and Indemnification Agreement between Patriot Scientific, TPL, P‐Newco, Relational Advisors LLC and Charles Moore, dated June 24, 2005 (Exhibit 13 to D. Leckrone depo)
6106
TPL1153267
TPL1153267
TPL Micro Ltd. Invoice dated 6/28/04 (Exhibit 15 to D. Leckrone depo)
6107
TPLE0052318
TPLE0052319
6108
N/A
N/A
Torrey Pines Bank Statement for Phoenix Digital Solutions LLC (Exhibit 16 to D. Leckrone depo)
Plaintiffs HTC Corporation and HTC America, Inc.'s Notice of Deposition Pursuant to Fed. R. CIV. P. 30(b)(6) (Exhibit 17 to D. Leckrone depo)
TPL853_02929637
D. E. Leckrone D. M. MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Leckrone Dwayne Properties Limited and The Walt Disney Company, dated March Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. 9, 2012 (Exhibit 18 to D. Leckrone depo)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL‐NDH2214954
D. E. Leckrone D. M. License Agreement Between Technology Properties Limited and Leckrone Dwayne Motorola Mobility Holdings, dated January 4, 2010 (Exhibit 19 to Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. D. Leckrone depo)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL0074934
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Master Agreement by and Among Patriot Scientific Corporation Leckrone Dwayne and Technology Properties Limited Inc. and Charles H. Moore, Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. dated 6/7/05 (Exhibit 20 to D. Leckrone depo)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL853_01431997
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Confidential Settlement Agreement between Patriot Scientific, Leckrone Dwayne Phoenix Digital Solutions and TPL, dated October 6, 2011 (Exhibit Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. 21 to D. Leckrone depo)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
6109
6110
6111
6112
TPL853_02929616
TPL‐NDH2214933
TPL0074899
TPL853_01431991
OBJECTIONS
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn "Sh‐Boom 32‐Bit Microprocessor", dated 1/19/89 (Exhibit 8 to D. Russell Fish Charles Leckrone depo)
Moore
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Charles Moore
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Page 24 of 44
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
Damages
Damages
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403
401, 402, 403, 408
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page28 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
6113
6114
6115
6116
BEGBATES
TPL853_00146444
TPL‐NDH0053573
TPLE0628473
TPL‐NDH1888428
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
TPL853_00146445
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne MMP License Agreements Worksheet (Exhibit 22 to D. Leckrone Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. depo)
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL‐NDH0053596
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Nokia Corporation, dated May 4, 2007 (Exhibit 23 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPLE0628473
Alliacense News Release, "Nokia Purchases Moore Microprocessor Patent Portfolio License" dated May 3, 2007 (Exhibit 24 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
TPL‐NDH1888443
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Research In Motion, Ltd., dated April 7, 2008 (Exhibit 25 to D. Leckrone depo)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
Noninfringement Russell Fish
Invalidity
Russell Fish
6117
TPL‐NDH1922052
TPL‐NDH1922067
6118
N/A
N/A
Agreement Between Technology Properties Limited and Apple Inc., dated April 11, 2010 (Exhibit 26 to D. Leckrone depo)
Plaintiff's Notice of Deposition, Subpoena and Document Subpoena to Russell H. Fish, III (Exhibit 52 to Fish depo)
6119
TPL0539818
TPL0540059
Deposition Transcript of Russell H. Fish, TPL v Matsushita ‐ Volume 1, dated June 25, 2007 (Exhibit 57 to Fish depo)
6120
N/A
N/A
6121
TPL0006823
TPL0006825
6122
TPL1145057
TPL1145159
6123
TPL1114969
6124
Noninfringement Invalidity
TPL1115079
Deposition Transcript of Russell H. Fish, TPL v Matsushita ‐ Volume 2, June 26, 2007 (Exhibit 58 to Fish depo)
Russell Fish
Handwritten Document, Three Pages, ShBoom, R. Fish (Exhibit 59 Russell Fish Dr. to Fish depo)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Russell Fish Dr. Drawings and Handwritten notes (Exhibit 60 to Fish depo)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Patent Application ‐ Charles Moore, Russell H. Fish, III for High Performance, Low Cost Microprocessor, dated August 3, 1989 Russell Fish Dr. (Exhibit 62 to Fish depo)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Invalidity
TS‐ACER001040
TS‐ACER001041
Memo to Woody Higgins from Russell Fish re: Shboom patents, dated September 12, 1992 (Exhibit 63 to Fish depo)
Russell Fish Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Invalidity
6125
N/A
N/A
6126
N/A
N/A
Letter to LSI Corporation from Vinh Pham, 11/1/12, with attached Whitt Casasanta Dr. Subpoena Duces Tecum (Exhibit 1 to Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Subpoena to Testify at a Deposition in a Civil Action (Exhibit 2 to Whitt Casasanta Dr. Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
6127
TPL853_02958063
TPL853_02958064
6128
LSI001230
LSI001241
6129
LSI001204
LSI001229
6130
N/A
N/A
LSI Application Brief Storage Disk Drives, Enterprise Hard Disk Whitt Casasanta Dr. Drive SoC Application Brief (Exhibit 3 to Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Frequency Synthesizer Specification, PLLSYNTH March 12, 2003 Whitt Casasanta Dr. (Exhibit 6 to Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
PowerPoint titled "TetonST socxtalosc," January 10, 2006 (Exhibit Whitt Casasanta Dr. 7 to Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
TetonST Requirements Specification, dated 7/1/05 (Exhibit 8 to Whitt Casasanta Dr. Casasanta deposition)
Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Page 25 of 44
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
OBJECTIONS
401, 402
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Standing Order IV(A)(7), 401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page29 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
6131
BEGBATES
LSI000013
ENDBATES
LSI000013
6132
N/A
N/A
6133
TPLE0572681
TPLE0572682
6134
TPL853_02860742
TPL853_02860742
6135
N/A
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE (FINAL)
(FINAL)
Whitt Casasanta Dr. Noninfringement Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity
DESCRIPTION
Teton Pinlist (Exhibit 9 to Casasanta deposition)
Confidential Declaration of Dwayne Hannah to Complaint in Inv. No. 337‐TA‐853, dated July 23, 2012 (Exhibit 4 to Hannah deposition)
Dwayne Hannah
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Letter to Jonathan P. Meyer from Mac Leckrone dated October Leckrone Dwayne 13, 2005 (Exhibit 8 to Hannah deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne TPL/IntellaSys Product Group Sales Revenue 2006 through 2010 Hannah Gloria Felcyn
TPL/IntellaSys Product Group Sales Revenue 2006 through March D. E. Leckrone D. M. 31, 2012 (Confidential Exhibit 39‐I to Complaint in Inv. 337‐TA‐
Leckrone Dwayne 853) (Exhibit 9 to Hannah deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
6136
N/A
N/A
6137
PAT853_00542242
PAT853_00542259
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Patriot Scientific Corporation Form 10‐K 2010 (Exhibit 2 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Patriot Scientific Corp. vs Technology Properties Limited Civil D. E. Leckrone D. M. Case Cover Sheet and related documents (Exhibit 3 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
PAT853_00542982
Redacted Version of Declaration of Carlton M. Johnson Supporting Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Order to Show Cause and for Temporary Restraining Order (Exhibit 5 to Felcyn deposition)
6138
PAT853_00542974
6139
N/A
N/A
6140
N/A
N/A
6141
PAT853_00543972
PAT853_00543991
6142
PAT853_00543865
PAT853_00543971
6143
TPL853_02955680
TPL853_02955702
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Patriot Scientific Corporation Form 10‐K 2012 (Exhibit 6 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Patriot Scientific Corporation Form 10‐Q 2013 (Exhibit 7 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC Profit & Loss (Exhibit 8 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Phoenix Digital Solutions, LLC Balance Sheet (Exhibit 9 to Felcyn Leckrone Dwayne deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Letter to Dan Leckrone, Charles Hoge and Carlton Johnson from D. E. Leckrone D. M. John Cooper of Farella, Braun & Martel dated February 16, 2011 Leckrone Dwayne (Exhibit 10 to Felcyn deposition)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement 401, 402, 403, 801, Invalidity Willfulness 802
Damages
Damages
Damages
Damages
401, 402
Damages
401, 402
Damages
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Damages
401, 402
Damages
401, 402
Damages
Damages
Damages
6144
N/A
N/A
6145
N/A
N/A
6146
N/A
N/A
Defendants Complaint for Patent Infringement and Demand for Jury Trial filed April 25, 2008 (Dkt. No. 1), in Technology Properties Limited, et al. v Acer, Inc., et al., Civil Action No. 2:08‐
cv‐176, in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas.
Acer s First Set of Interrogatories, propounded on Defendant TPL on April 15, 2010.
TPL s Responses to Plaintiff Acer, Inc. s First Set of Interrogatories, dated May 21, 2010.
6147
N/A
N/A
United States Patent and Trademark Office s Order Granting Reexamination of the 5,809,336 Patent, dated 1/19/2007
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Willfulness
6148
N/A
N/A
United States Patent and Trademark Office s Order Granting Reexamination of the 5,530,890 Patent, dated 4/8/2009
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Willfulness
6149
N/A
N/A
Office of Unfair Import Investigations Initial Post‐Hearing Brief of M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija The Commission Investigative Staff, dated June 28, 2013
Dr. Wolfe
Willfulness
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone M. Barry
M. Barry
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone
Page 26 of 44
OBJECTIONS
Damages Noninfringement Willfulness
Willfulness
Willfulness
401, 402, 403
401, 402
Standing Order IV(A)(3)
Standing Order IV(A)(3), 401, 402
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page30 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6150
N/A
N/A
6151
N/A
N/A
6152
N/A
N/A
6153
N/A
N/A
6154
TPL0000001
TPL0000006
6155
TPL0000007
TPL0000007
6156
TPL0000008
TPL0000008
6157
TPL0000009
TPL0000009
6158
TPL0000010
TPL0000016
6159
N/A
N/A
6160
TPL0999308
TPL0999315
6161
TPLE0571139
TPLE0571146
6162
N/A
N/A
6163
TPL853_01428772
TPL853_01429113
6164
PIC00027654
PIC00027656
6165
PIC00025491
PIC00025543
6166
N/A
6167
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Defendants Amended Patent Local Rule 3‐1 Preliminary Damages Infringement Contentions for Reexamined U.S. Patent No. Noninfringement 5,809,336, dated April 30, 2010.
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse Invalidity
Defendants Amended Patent Local Rule 3‐1 Preliminary Damages Infringement Contentions for Reexamined U.S. Patent No. Noninfringement 5,530,890, dated May 17, 2011.
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse Invalidity
Patriot Scientific Corporation s Response to Plaintiff Acer, Inc. s First Set of Interrogatories (verified by Clifford Flowers), dated Flowers Dr. Leonard Dr. May 21, 2010.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Technology Properties Limited s Response to Plaintiff Acer, Inc. s D. E. Leckrone D. M. First Set of Interrogatories (verified by Mac Leckrone), dated May Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. 21, 2010.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Facsimile from Nicole Langford of Alliacense to Gianfranco Lanci, Acer, Inc., regarding Moore Microprocessor Patent (“MMP”) M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Portfolio, dated November 9, 2005.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Email from Ares Yang, ares_yang@acer.com.tw, to Nicole Langford, mmp‐licensing@tplgroup.net, regarding Moore Microprocessor (“MMP”) Portfolio Letter, dated November 17, 2005.
Letter to Ares Yang, Acer, Inc., from Joana Allyon, Alliacense, regarding Moore Microprocessor Patent (“MMP”) Portfolio, dated January 27, 2006.
Letter to Ares Yang, Acer, Inc., from Janet Neal, Alliacense, regarding Moore Microprocessor Patent (“MMP”) Portfolio, dated March 10, 2006
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Letter with enclosures to Gianfranco Lanci, Acer, Inc., from Mac Leckrone, Alliacense, regarding Moore Microprocessor Patent (“MMP”) Portfolio, dated April 17, 2006.
Notice letter from Russel Beatie, Patriot Scientific to Javade Chaudri, Gateway Inc., dated April 21, 2004
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
OBJECTIONS
Standing Order IV(A)(3), 401, 402
Standing Order IV(A)(3), 401, 402
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Facsimile with enclosures to Wayne Inouye, Gateway Inc., from Nicole Langford, Alliacense, regarding Moore Microprocessor M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Patent (“MMP”) Portfolio, dated November 18, 2005
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Letter with enclosures to Wayne Inouye, Gateway Inc., from Mac Leckrone, Alliacense, regarding Gateway‐TPL: MMP Portfolio M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Licensing Opportunity, dated April 5, 2006.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Defendant Technology Properties Limited s Objections and D. E. Leckrone D. M. Responses to Acer s Second Set of Interrogatories, dated Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Standing Order February 8, 2013.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness IV(A)(3), 401, 402
Selected pages from Alliacense s 336 Product Reports for various M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Intellasys, Indigita and OnSpec products.
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Gateway Support –Specifications” relating to the Gateway E‐
9515R Rack Mount Server
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Noninfringement
N/A
ARM 9E‐S Technical Reference Manual
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Noninfringement
Excerpted pages from the June 3‐12, 2013, Open Hearing Sessions of the United States International Trade Commission in Investigation No. 337‐TA‐853
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Noninfringement
401, 402, 403
N/A
Memorandum Opinion and Order by Judge T. John Ward, filed June 15, 2007 (Docket No. 259), in Technology Properties Ltd., et al. v. Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., et al., Civil Action No. 2:05
Noninfringement CV‐494 (TJW), in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Marshall Division (“TPL v. Matsushita”)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
401, 402
Page 27 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page31 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6168
N/A
N/A
6169
N/A
N/A
6170
N/A
N/A
6171
N/A
N/A
6172
N/A
N/A
6173
N/A
N/A
6174
N/A
N/A
6175
N/A
N/A
6176
N/A
N/A
6177
N/A
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Ex Parte Reexamination Interview Summary, dated February 12, 2008, from Control No. 90/008,227, a re‐examination of U.S. M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Patent No. 6,598,148 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Portion of the original prosecution history of U.S. Patent No. Noninfringement 5,809,336
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Amendment/Response During Ex Parte Reexamination Under 37 C.F.R. §1.510(e), dated February 26, 2008, from Control No. 90/008,227, a re‐examination of U.S. Patent No. 6,598,148 to M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Amendment, dated April 15, 1996, from the file history of U.S. Noninfringement Patent No. 5,809,336 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Amendment, dated September 8, 2008, from Control No. 90/008,306 merged with Control No. 90/008,237 merged with Control No. 90/008,474, a merged re‐examination of U.S. Patent M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement No. 5,809,336 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Noninfringement Excerpts from Stephen A. Ward and Robert H. Halstead, Jr., Computation Structures (MIT Press)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Office Action, dated December 31, 1992, from the file history of Noninfringement U.S. Patent No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Amendment, dated July 6, 1993, from the file history of U.S. Noninfringement Patent No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Amendment in Response to Non Final Office Action in Ex Parte Reexamination Proceedings, dated January 19, 2010, from Control No. 90/009,034 merged with Control No. 90/009,389 merged with Control No. 90/010,520, a merged re‐examination of M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement U.S. Patent No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Noninfringement U.S. Patent No. 4,680,698
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6178
N/A
N/A
6179
N/A
N/A
Amendment in Response to Final Office Action in Ex Parte Reexamination Proceedings with Information Disclosure Statement, dated November 29, 2010, from Control No. 90/009,034 merged with Control No. 90/009,389 merged with Control No. 90/010,520, a merged re‐examination of U.S. Patent M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Examiner Interview Summary Record, dated October 25, 1994, from the file history of U.S. Patent No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Noninfringement Moore et al.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Corrected Brief of Defendants‐Appellees ARM Ltd. and ARM Inc., dated January 28, 2008, in Case No. 2008‐1020 in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, an appeal from TPL v. Noninfringement Matsushita
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6180
N/A
6181
N/A
N/A
6182
N/A
N/A
6183
N/A
N/A
6184
N/A
N/A
OBJECTIONS
Brief for Plaintiff‐Appellant Technology Properties Limited, Inc., dated December 10, 2007, in Case No. 2008‐1020 in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, an appeal from TPL v. Matsushita.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Judgment, dated May 29, 2008, in Case No. 2008‐1020 in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, an appeal from TPL v. Matsushita
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Remarks/Arguments, dated February 21, 2008, Ex Parte Reexamination Interview Summary from the reexamination of U.S. Patent No. 6,598,148 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Amendment, dated July 7, 1997, from the file history of U.S. Patent No. 5,809,336 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402
Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 28 of 44
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page32 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
6185
6186
6187
6188
6189
6190
6191
6192
6193
6194
6195
N/A
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE DESCRIPTION
(FINAL)
(FINAL)
Amendment, dated January 13, 1997, from the file history of U.S. Noninfringement Patent No. 5,809,336 to Charles H. Moore et al.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Intersil CD40106BMS CMOS Hex Schmitt Triggers Datasheet, Exhibit D to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
N/A
Fairchild CD40106BC Hex Schmitt Trigger Datasheet, Exhibit E to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated Noninfringement September 14, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Harris CD40106BMS CMOS Hex Schmitt Triggers Datasheet, Exhibit F to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Fairchild 74AC14, 74ACT14 Hex Inverter with Schmitt Trigger Input Datasheet, Exhibit G to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Texas Instruments SN5414, SN54LS14, SN7414, SN74LS14 Hex Schmitt Trigger Inverters Datasheet, Exhibit H to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
US Patent 6,448,830, Exhibit I to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Noninfringement Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Principles of CMOS VLSI Design: A Systems Perspective by Neil Weste and Kamran Eshraghian, Exhibit J to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
N/A
Digital Design Principles and Practices by John Wakerly, Exhibit K to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated Noninfringement September 14, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Excerpts from Digital System Clocking: High Performance and Low
Power Aspects by Vojin Oklobdzija, Exhibit L to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, Noninfringement 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
N/A
Fairchild MM74HCU04 Hex Inverter Datasheet, Exhibit M to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated Noninfringement September 14, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
BEGBATES
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
ENDBATES
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6196
N/A
N/A
1984 Fairchild FAST Logic Databook, Exhibit N to the Supplemental Declaration of Andrew Wolfe in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 14, 2012
6197
N/A
N/A
Declaration of David May in Support of Plaintiffs Supplemental Claim Construction Brief, dated September 12, 2012
N/A
Amendment in Response to Advisory Action in Ex Parte Reexamination Proceedings, dated January 25, 2011, from the file
history of the reexamination of U.S. Patent No. 5,440,749 to M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Charles H. Moore et al
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
6198
N/A
OBJECTIONS
Page 29 of 44
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page33 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
Amendment, dated November 9, 1994, from the file history of U.S. Patent No. 5,440,749 to Charles H. Moore et al
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6199
N/A
N/A
6200
N/A
N/A
6201
PIC00011993
PIC00012034
6202
ACER1312237
ACER1312238
6203
TPL0002385
TPL0002385
6204
ACER1312235
ACER1312236
6205
TPL0002383
TPL0002383
6206
ACER1309755
ACER1309755
6207
ACER1306193
ACER1306193
6208
ACER1310570
ACER1310570
6209
ACER1310571
ACER1310571
6210
ACER021499
ACER021499
U.S. Patent No. 4,105,950
US Patent 5,809,336 – 71 Reexamination Product Report ‐ 13 Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop Veriton 3600/5600/7600GT 14 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Ethernet Controller
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Veriton 3600G Specifications
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Veriton 3600GT Specifications
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Veriton 5600G Specifications
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Veriton 5600GT Specifications
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Sales spreadsheet
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Sales spreadsheet
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Sales spreadsheet
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Sales spreadsheet
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Sales spreadsheet
Prowse
Damages
6211
PIC00010922
PIC00010962
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Review, Acer Server Altos G510 Series, Ethernet Controller
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
6212
PIC00011494
PIC00011535
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Review, Acer Desktop Aspire E360, USB Controller
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Ferrari 1004WTMI (F6) Ethernet M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Controller
Prowse
Damages Willfulness
6213
PIC00012553
PIC00012594
6214
ACER017282
ACER017282
6215
PIC00012742
PIC00012790
6216
PIC00012692
PIC00012741
6217
6218
6219
N/A
TPL‐NDH2257602
N/A
OBJECTIONS
Aspire one Series Service Guide
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Gateway M‐151X hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report ‐ Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Gateway M‐141X Hard Disk Drive Controller
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Corrected Amended Patent Local Rule 3‐1 Preliminary Infringement Contentions, dated June 24, 2010
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Damages Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Noninfringement Leonard Dr. Prowse
Invalidity
TPL‐NDH2257602
TPL Licensing Summary Document
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
N/A
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Technology Properties Limited's Response to Plaintiff Acer Inc.'s Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Standing Order First Set of Interrogatories
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness IV(A)(3), 401, 402
N/A
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages Willfulness
Page 30 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page34 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6220
TPL0544981
TPL0545007
6221
TPL1871708
TPL1871735
6222
TPL1871990
TPL1872009
6223
TPL1872010
TPL1872020
6224
TPL1871821
TPL1871854
6225
TPL853_02928194
TPL853_02928217
6226
TPL0090513
TPL0090535
6227
TPL0153779
TPL0153797
6228
TPL1908343
TPL1908358
6229
TPL0806880
TPL0806900
6230
TPL‐NDH2244392
TPL‐NDH2244460
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Leckrone Dwayne Properties Limited and Hewlett‐ Packard Company, dated January Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. 16, 2006
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Properties Limited and Fujitsu Limited, dated February 24, 2006 Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Properties Limited and Sony Corporation, dated June 1, 2006
Prowse
Damages
Amendment to MMP Portfolio License Agreement between D. E. Leckrone D. M. Technology Properties Limited and Sony Corporation, dated June Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. 1, 2006
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. License Agreement between TPL and NEC Electronics Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Corporation, dated December 13, 2007
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. License Agreement between TPL, Patriot Scientific, Toshiba, MEI Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. and JVC, dated December 14, 2007
Prowse
Damages
Patent Portfolio License Agreement between Advanced Micro D. E. Leckrone D. M. Devices and Patriot Scientific Corporation, dated February 21, Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. 2005
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Patent License Agreement between TPL, Charles Moore and Intel, Charles Moore Dr. dated June 28, 2004
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Apple Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Inc., dated April 7, 2010
Prowse
Damages
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology D. E. Leckrone D. M. Properties Limited and Asustek Computer, dated December 18, Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. 2008
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Moore Microprocessor Portfolio Overview & Opportunity ‐ Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Research in Motion Limited
Prowse
Damages
6231
TPL‐NDH2234935
TPL‐NDH2235010
6232
TPL‐NDH2214910
TPL‐NDH2214932
6233
TPL‐NDH0053573
TPL‐NDH0053596
6234
TPL‐NDH0054247
TPL‐NDH0054271
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Motorola, Inc.
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Properties Limited and Nokia Corporation,
Prowse
Damages
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology D. E. Leckrone D. M. Properties Limited and Pantech Co., Ltd, Pantech&Curitel Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Communications
Prowse
Damages
Moore Microprocessor Portfolio Overview & Opportunity ‐ HighTech Computer Corp.
6235
TPL‐NDH1888428
TPL‐NDH1888443
MMP Portfolio License Agreement between Technology Properties Limited and Research in Motion,
6236
TPL853_02185021
N/A
Letter dated April 16, 2007 to Hogo Ho from Roy Maharaj,
6237
TPL‐NDH1007538
TPL‐NDH1007543
Letter dated July 7, 2006 to Thomas Sexton from Mike Davis
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
Page 31 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page35 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
3/5/13 In the Matter of Certain Wireless Consumer Electronics Devices and Components Thereof, Investigation No. 337‐ TA‐853, Complainant's Technology Tutorial Before the Honorable E. James Gildea
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Excerpt of Complainants' Responsive Claim Construction Brief In the Matter of Certain Wireless Consumer Electronics Devices and Components Thereof
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6238
N/A
N/A
6239
N/A
N/A
6240
N/A
N/A
6241
QCTHCTPL0007698
QCTHCTPL0007747
6242
QCTHCTPL0012638
QCTHCTPL0012638
6243
PIC00015091
PIC00015097
6244
ACER1311413
ACER1311723
6245
ACER1206489
ACER1206492
6246
ACER1311724
ACER1311733
Serial ATA: A Comparison with Ultra ATA Technology
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Serial ATA: High Speed Serialized AT Attachment, Revision 1.0a, dated 1/7/2003
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Sundaresan "A 7MHz Process ‐ Temperature and Supply Compensated Clock Oscillator in 0.25um CMOS"
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Sundaresan "Process and Temperature Compensation in a 7‐MHz CMOS Clock Oscillator"
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6247
TPL853_01854885
TPL853_01855587
ARM System Developer's Guide
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6248
ACER1276225; ACER1311190 ACER1276320; ACER1311219
Motorola Single Chip Microcomputer Data Book
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6249
ACER1284486
ACER1284530
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6250
ACER1283876
ACER1283886
6251
ACER0020738
ACER0020751
6252
SIRIUS009456
SIRIUS009814
TMS34010 User's Guide
"Hardware Architecture of the CRISP Microprocessor," Ditzel et al, 1987 ACM
Guttag, K.M., "The TMS34010: An Embedded Microprocessor," IEEE Micro, Vol. 8, No. 3, May/June 1988
Transputer Reference Manual, INMOS Limited, Prentice Hall, 1988
6253
ACER1206286
ACER1206300
6254
ACER003831
ACER003846
U.S. patent number 4,580,216
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
TSMCn65 General Purpose PLL Core Analog Core DataSheet/LLDR Part 1, dated 11/15/10
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
12.1.1 PLL and clock generation connections (page from MSM7200 Mobile Station Modem IC User Guide)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
US Patent 5,237,699
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
"Introducing the Intel i860 64‐Bit Microprocessor," by Les Kohn & Neal Margulis, IEEE August 1989
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6255
ACER1311092
ACER1311094
6256
ACER1284482
ACER1284485
"WAM 3.6: A 1,000,000 Transistor Microprocessor," by Leslie Kohn, ISSCC, February 15, 1989, IEEE International Solid State Circuits Conference
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
"The Acorn RISC Machine an architectural view," by S.B. Furber et al., Electronics & Power, June 1987
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6257
ACER1254964
ACER1255161
VL86C010 32‐bit RISC MPU and Peripherals User s Manual, 1989 Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6258
ACER1284442
ACER1284481
6259
ACER1283934
ACER1283944
ARM MEMC datasheet, Acorn, 1986
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Processor Architecture Considerations for Embedded Controller Applications, June 1988
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6260
ACER1310581
ACER1310594
6261
TPL007168
6262
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
TPL007176
The ARM Architecture, by Leonid Ryzhyk, June 5, 2006
"The Evolution of Forth, and Unusual Language," by Charles Moore, BYTE Publications, August 1980
ACER1283945
ACER1284412
Texas Instruments MOS Memory Data Book 1984: 4‐107–4‐123
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6263
ACER000014
ACER000017
US Patent No. 4,763,297
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6264
ACER000001
ACER000013
U.S. Patent No. 4,494,021
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Page 32 of 44
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403
Noninfringement Invalidity
401, 402, 403
Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page36 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
6265
ACER1205504
ACER1205509
U.S. Patent No. 3,931,588
6266
ACER0000175
ACER0000182
6267
ACER004999
ACER005016
6268
ACER003599
ACER003830
US Patent No. 4,691,124
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
“The Motorola MC68020,” MacGregor, D. et al., IEEE Micro, vol. 4, issue 4, August 1984, pp. 103‐118
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Stack Computers: The New Wave, Philip Koopman, Carnegie Mellon University, 1989
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
6269
ACER1275568
ACER1275995
6270
ACER1276130
ACER1276179
6271
ACER1276020
ACER1276129
6272
ACER1311236
ACER1311238
6273
ACER1283764
ACER1283773
6274
ACER004528
6275
ACER004107
6276
6277
6278
PAT‐ED007939
PAT853_00542983
N/A
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
PURPOSE (FINAL)
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Noninfringement Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
ACER004998
Byte April 1987, Stack Machines and Compiler Design
The Forth 79 standard, produced by Forth Standards Team, October 1980
The Forth 83 standard, publication of the Forth Standards Team, August 1983
“A 533K‐Transistor LISP Processor Chip”, P. W. Bosshart et al., IEEE Journal of Solid State Circuits, Col. SC‐22, No. 5, October 1987
“MIPS‐X A 20‐MIPS Peak, 32‐bit Microprocessor with On‐Chip Cache”, M. Horowitz et al., IEEE Journal of Solid State Circuits, Vol. SC‐22, No. 5, October 1987
“MC68020 32‐Bit Microprocessor User s Manual,” Motorola, Prentice‐Hall, 1985
ACER004116
"Introduction to the Clipper Architecture," by Colin Hunter, IEE Micro, Volume , Issue 4, pages 2‐26, August 1987
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
PAT‐ED007987
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Damages Janet Long Fish v. Nanotronics, 4th Civil No. D037293, SDSC Case Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Noninfringement No. 726293, Respondents Opening Brief
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Invalidity
PAT853_00543005
REDACTED VERSIONof Declaration of Gloria Felcyn Supporting Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Order to Show Cause and for D. E. Leckrone D. M. Temporary Restraining Order, Patriot Scientific v TPL, Alliacense, Leckrone Dwayne Case No. 1‐10‐ CV‐169836 (Felcyn Depo Ex. 4)
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
N/A
ITC 337‐TA‐853 Complaint filed July 24, 2012
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages
N/A
N/A
Declaration of Dwayne Hannah, March 9, 2012
6280
TPL853_01425826
TPL853_01425842
2004 Intel‐TPL Agreement
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn Dr. 2013‐04‐03 Leckrone Declaration
Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
2013‐04‐30 Amended Statement of Financial Affairs, United D. E. Leckrone D. M. States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of California Case No. Leckrone Dwayne 13‐ 51589 SLJ
Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages
VV00691
VV00696
6282
N/A
N/A
Page 33 of 44
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity Willfulness 401, 402, 403
6279
6281
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
401, 402
401, 402, 403
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page37 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
6283
N/A
N/A
ITC 337‐TA‐841 Complaint, filed on March 26, 2012
6284
N/A
N/A
Declaration of Mac Leckrone In Support of Debtor s Motion to Approve Use of Cash Collatoral
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
N/A
Deposition of Daniel McNary Leckrone from TC Inv. No. 337‐TA‐
841, dated October 22, 2012
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement Standing Order Invalidity Willfulness IV(A)(7), 401
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dwayne Hannah Gloria Felcyn
Damages Noninfringement Standing Order Invalidity Willfulness IV(A)(7), 401
6285
N/A
Damages Noninfringement Invalidity Willfulness 401, 402, 403
Damages
6286
N/A
N/A
6287
N/A
N/A
Deposition of M. Leckrone from ITC Inv. No. 337‐TA‐807, dated May 17, 2012
Respondents demonstratives used with Dr. Subramanian (RDX‐
0004C.1 ‐ RDX‐ 0004C.174)
6288
ACER000018
ACER000074
EP 0113516
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6289
ACER000087
ACER000103
U.S. Pat. No. 4,816,996
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6290
ACER000142
ACER000156
U.S. Pat.No. 4,766,567
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6291
ACER000104
ACER000141
U.S. Pat. No. 4,750,111
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6292
ACER000157
ACER000174
U.S. Patent No. 4,718,081
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6293
ACER000183
ACER000228
IEEE Std. 796‐1983 "Microcomputer System Bus"
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6294
ACER000244
ACER000257
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6295
ACER004129
ACER004136
6296
TPL0010946
TPL0010954
U.S. Pat. No. 4,931,748
“Electronic Components and Applications, vol. 3, No. 1, November 1980”
Robert Stanley, Microprocessors in Brief, IBM J. Res. Develop. Vol. 29, No. 2 at 115‐16 (March 1985)
6297
ACER011218
ACER011226
6298
TPL0008395
TPL0008404
6299
TPL0012362
TPL0012370
6300
TPL0013312
TPL0013323
6301
TPL00012414
TPL00012442
6302
TPL00012444
TPL00012474
U.S. Pat. No. 3,919,695
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
INMOS Presentation, Workshop on Computer Architecture, June 15, 1988
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
INMOS Technical Note 15: IMS B005 Design of a Disk Controller Board with Drives, P. Moore, December 3, 1986
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6303
TPL00015446
TPL00015576
MN18882, LSI User s Manual
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6304
TPL00012740
TPL00012801
MN188166, User s Manual
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6305
TPL00012803
TPL00012809
Japanese Patent Application, Pub. No. 61‐ 138356
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6306
TPL00012811
TPL00012813
Japanese Patent Application, Pub. No. 58‐25710
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Noninfringement
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
“The Transputer,” C. Whitby‐Stevens, IEEE 1985
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
“The Influence of VLSI Technology on Computer Architecture,” D. May, Scientific Applications of Multiprocessors (R. Elliott & C.A.R. Hoare, Eds. 1988)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
“The Transputer & Occam,” D. May, Int l Conf. on the Impact of Digital Microelectronics & Microprocessors on Particle Physics (M. Budinich et al. Eds., 1988)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 34 of 44
401, 402, 403
401, 402, 403
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page38 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
6307
TPL0012815
TPL0012861
Crystal Oscillator Circuits, R. Matthys, (1983)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6308
TPL0026252
TPL0026359
European Patent Application 83307078.2
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6309
ACER0021404
ACER0021419
U.S. Pat. No. 4,958,313
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6310
ACER0020835
ACER0020924
U.S. Patent No. 4,334,268
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6311
ACER0020925
ACER0020945
U.S. Patent No. 4,348,743
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6312
ACER0021397
ACER0021403
U.S. Patent No. 4,853,841
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6313
ACER0021375
ACER0021396
U.S. Patent No. 4,710,648
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6314
ACER0021248
ACER0021374
U.S. Patent No. 4,660,155
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6315
ACER0021011
ACER0021119
U.S. Patent No. 4,443,845
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6316
ACER0020496
ACER0021010
U.S. Patent No. 4,396,979
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6317
TPL0009876
TPL0010534
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6318
ACER0214493
ACER021498
Toshiba s TLCS‐42, 47, 470 User s Manual (April 1986)
IEEE, Vol. Sc‐17, No. 1, Feb. 1982, “A Synchronous Approach for
Clocking VLSI Systems”
6319
SIRIUS_000286
SIRIUS_000494
6320
ACER003591
ACER003591
US Patent No. 4,980,821
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
“The Transputer” (Transputer) Barron, I. et al., Electronics, Nov. 17, 1983, pp. 109‐115
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6321
SIRIUS_008301
SIRIUS_008309
US Patent No. 4,797,850
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6322
SIRIUS_007849
SIRIUS_007974
US Patent No. 4,665,495
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6323
SIRIUS_008539
SIRIUS_008876
US Patent No. 5,053,952
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6324
SIRIUS_007151
SIRIUS_007152
“A TTL compatible 4096‐bit N‐channel RAM”, Proebsting et al., Solid‐State Circuits Conference. Digest of Technical Papers. 1973 IEEE International Volume XVI, February 1973, pp. 28‐29.
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6325
SIRIUS_007595
SIRIUS_007660
U.S. Patent No. 4,412,283
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6326
SIRIUS_004136
SIRIUS_004187
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6327
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 4,783,734
INMOS T424 Transputer, C. Whitby‐Strevens, INMOS Limited, IEEE Journal of Solid State Circuits, 1985
6328
SIRIUS_008250
SIRIUS_008300
6329
SIRIUS_007366
6330
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
SIRIUS_007382
U.S. Patent No. 4,794,558
“Microprocessor Architecture”, J. Schoeffler, Industrial Electronics and Control Instrumentation, IEEE Transactions on, volume IECI‐22, issue 3, August 1975, pp. 256–272.
SIRIUS_007661
SIRIUS_007691
U.S. Patent No. 4,467,444
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6331
SIRIUS_008446
SIRIUS_008455
U.S. Patent No. 4,847,752
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6332
SIRIUS_001007
SIRIUS_001048
U.S. Patent No. 5,070,451
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6333
SIRIUS_008428
SIRIUS_008445
U.S. Patent No. 4,837,563
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 35 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page39 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
6334
SIRIUS_008310
SIRIUS_008427
U.S. Patent No. 4,816,989
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6335
SIRIUS_008064
SIRIUS_008128
U.S. Patent No. 4,713,749
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6336
SIRIUS_003888
SIRIUS_003938
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6337
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 4,724,517
IMS T424 Transputer Reference Manual, INMOS Limited, November 1984
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6338
TPL008925
TPL008975
INMOS IMS T414 Datasheet, February 1987
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6339
TPL008871
TPL008923
INMOS IMS T800 Datasheet, April 1987
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6340
TPL008977
TPL009016
IMS T212 Datasheet
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6341
SIRIUS_003005
SIRIUS_003036
U.S. Patent No. 4,348,720
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6342
ACER1283774
ACER1233875
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6343
ACER1284413
ACER1284414
MIPS‐X INSTRUCTION SET and PROGRAMMER S MANUAL
ARCHITECTURE OF THE VL82C020 RISC, by R. Cates et al., IEEE, May 1989
6344
N/A
N/A
6345
6346
TPL0010934
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0005870
TPL0010944
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0005882
6347
TPL0541543
TPL0541571
Japanese Patent Application, Pub. No. 61‐ 127228, June 14, 1986 Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Mostek, “3870/F8 Microcomputer Data Book,” Publication No. MK79602, February 1981
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6348
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0006436
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0006464
United Technical Publications, “F8/3870 F6800 Bit‐Slice Fairchild Microcomputers,” IC Master, pp. 2016‐2040, 1980
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6349
N/A
N/A
6350
N/A
N/A
Mostek Corp., EDN, Nov. 20, 1976, Advertising
Hitachi America LTD., “8‐bit Single Chip Microcomputer Data Book,” July 1985
6351
N/A
N/A
“SM550/SM551/SM552 4‐bit Microcomputer (Controller),” 1982 Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6352
SIRIUS_002780
SIRIUS_002796
6353
SIRIUS_001926
SIRIUS_001941
U.S. Patent No. 4,107,773
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dowsing and Woodhams, Computer Architecture, A First Course, Van Nostrand Reinhold (UK) Co., Ltd., 1985
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6354
SIRIUS_005071
SIRIUS_005096
6355
N/A
N/A
U.S. Patent No. 4,989,135
EP Patent Application No. 0208287, “Direct Memory Access Controller,” January 14, 1987, Takahashi et al
6356
N/A
N/A
VL86C010 RISC Family Data Manual, VLSI Technologies, Inc., 1987 Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6357
SIRIUS_004973
SIRIUS_005016
U.S. Patent No. 4,989,113
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6358
SIRIUS_003977
SIRIUS_004031
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6359
SIRIUS_001355
SIRIUS_001578
U.S. Patents No. 4,758,948
Burroughs B5500 Information Processing Systems Reference Manual, Burroughs Corp., 1964
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6360
TPL0015931
TPL0016351
Intel 80386 Programmer s Reference Manual, 1986
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6361
SIRIUS_003304
SIRIUS_003383
U.S. Patent No. 4,471,426
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Y. Parker, “Multi‐Processor Systems” (1983)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
P.M. Moelands, Serial I/O with the MAB8400 series microcomputers, Electronic Components and Applications, Vol. 3, No. 1, November 1980
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 36 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page40 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6362
ACER1312090
ACER1312169
6363
ACER1312170
ACER1312170
6364
N/A
N/A
6365
ACER1312171
ACER1312174
6366
ACER1312175
ACER1312177
6367
ACER1312178
ACER1312179
6368
ACER1312180
ACER1312180
6369
ACER1312182
ACER1312182
6370
ACER1312183
ACER1312183
6371
ACER1312185
ACER1312185
6372
TPL853_00001481
TPL853_00001483
6373
TPL0000010
TPL0000016
6374
ACER1312186
ACER1312186
6375
TPL853_00001801
TPL853_00001817
6376
ACER1312187
ACER1312189
6377
ACER1312190
ACER1312190
6378
ACER1312191
ACER1312194
6379
N/A
N/A
6380
ACER1311842
ACER1311843
6381
ACER1311884
ACER1311885
6382
ACER1311864
ACER1311865
6383
ACER1311768
ACER1311768
6384
ACER1311784
ACER1311784
6385
ACER131770
ACER131770
6386
ACER1311792
ACER1311795
DESCRIPTION
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
PURPOSE (FINAL)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Patriot Scientific Form 10‐K,May 31, 2012)
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. http://www.alliacense.com/more
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. TPL s ITC Post‐hearing Brief
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
http://www.forbes.com/companies/acer/
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://www.gartner.com/newsroom/id/230171 5
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMachines
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://www.acer‐ group.com/public/The_Group/overview.htm. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://us.gateway.com/gw/en/US/content/comp any‐
Prowse
Damages
background
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://us.gateway.com/gw/en/US/content/prod ucts.
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. http://patriotscientific.com/index.php?option=com_content&tas Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
k=view&id=37&Itemid=43
D. E. Leckrone D. M. TPL Complaint Exh. 39‐J: List of MMP patents issued and patent Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. applications filed since MMP program
Prowse
Damages
Letter to Gianfranco Lanci of Acer Inc. from Mac Leckrone of D. E. Leckrone D. M. Alliacense attaching press release re Fujitsu, Casio and HP Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. purchasing MMP Portfolio licenses
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. http://patriotscientific.com/index.php?option=com content&tas Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
k=view&id=204&Itemid=101
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Confidential Exhibit 39‐K
Prowse
Damages
http://www.prweb.com/releases/original_desig M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. n/manufacturing ODM/prweb8286164.htm
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original design manufacturer
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2349739,00.asp
Prowse
Damages
Gateway s Supplemental Response to TPL s4th Set of M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Interrogatories, dated May 14, 2013
Prowse
Damages
https://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5503665R/5503 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 665Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
https://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Se M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. agate/5508802R/5508802Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
https://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/We M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. sternd/5503934R/5503934Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/DX400/2905981R/2905981Rn M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. v.shtml
Prowse
Damages
https://support.gateway.com/s/PC/DX400/2905981R/2905981Rc M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. l3.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/FX540_Serie Prowse
Damages
s/2906021R/2906021Rnv.shtml
ttp://support.gateway.com/s/PC/FX540_Series/2906021R/29060 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 21Rcl2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
Page 37 of 44
OBJECTIONS
401, 402, 403
Standing Order IV(A)(3)
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page41 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6387
ACER1311844
ACER1311845
6388
ACER1311890
ACER1311891
6389
ACER1311892
ACER1311893
6390
ACER1311894
ACER1311895
6391
ACER1311896
ACER1311897
6392
ACER1311898
ACER1311899
6393
ACER1311937
ACER1311939
6394
ACER1311846
ACER1311847
6395
ACER1311848
ACER1311849
6396
ACER1311957
ACER1311959
6397
ACER1311759
ACER1311759
6398
ACER1311774
ACER1311774
6399
ACER1311862
ACER1311863
6400
ACER1311866
ACER1311867
6401
ACER1311940
ACER1311942
6402
ACER1311868
ACER1311869
6403
ACER1312037
ACER1312038
6404
ACER1311943
ACER1311944
6405
ACER1312039
ACER1312040
6406
ACER1311870
ACER1311871
6407
ACER1311872
ACER1311873
6408
ACER1311874
ACER1311875
6409
ACER1311876
ACER1311877
6410
ACER1311945
ACER1311947
6411
ACER1311878
ACER1311879
6412
ACER1311948
ACER1311950
6413
ACER1312041
ACER1312042
6414
ACER1311951
ACER1311953
6415
ACER1311880
ACER1311881
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE DESCRIPTION
(FINAL)
(FINAL)
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Sea M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. gate/5509131R/5509131Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5503665R/55036 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 65Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5503934R/5503934Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Sea M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. gate/5508802R/5508802Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Sea M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. gate/5509123R/5509123Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509127R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
27Rmv.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
ternd/5503934R/5503934Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509136R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
36Rmv.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5509219R/5509219Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5509219R/5509219Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/1015320R/1015320Rnv.sht M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/1015320R/1015320Rcl6.sht M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Sea M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. gate/5503949R/5503949Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5508775R/5508775Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5508775R/5508775Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5508912R/55089 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 12Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes ternd/5509120R/5509120Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/HARDDRV/Wes M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. ternd/5509120R/5509120Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509134R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 34Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509197R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 97Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509198R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 98Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/Hitachi/5509199R/55091 M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 99Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509236R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509236Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509236R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509236Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509237R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509236Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509236R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509236Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509238R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
/5509238Rmv.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509238R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
/5509238Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509239R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
/5509239Rmv.shtml
Page 38 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page42 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6416
ACER1312043
ACER1312045
6417
ACER1311882
ACER1311883
6418
ACER1311954
ACER1311956
6419
ACER1311760
ACER1311760
6420
ACER1311778
ACER1311780
6421
ACER1311900
ACER1311902
6422
ACER1311910
ACER1311912
6423
ACER1311824
ACER1311826
6424
ACER1311984
ACER1311986
6425
ACER1311814
ACER1311816
6426
ACER1311802
ACER1311804
6427
ACER1311960
ACER1311962
6428
ACER1311966
ACER1311968
6429
ACER1311996
ACER1311998
6430
ACER1311913
ACER1311915
6431
ACER1311978
ACER1311980
6432
ACER1311820
ACER1311823
6433
ACER1312048
ACER1312048
6434
ACER1312049
ACER1312050
6435
ACER1311765
ACER1311766
6436
ACER1311799
ACER1311801
6437
ACER1311817
ACER1311819
6438
ACER1311838
ACER1311841
6439
ACER1311835
ACER1311837
6440
ACER1312051
ACER1312053
6441
ACER1311963
ACER1311965
6442
ACER1311975
ACER1311977
6443
ACER1311981
ACER1311983
6444
ACER1311993
ACER1311995
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE DESCRIPTION
(FINAL)
(FINAL)
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509238R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509239Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509240R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509240Rmv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/harddrv/westerndigital/5509240R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. /5509240Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/1015358R/1015358Rnv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/1015358R/1015358Rcl4.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl Prowse
Damages
adeK8F/2523468R/2523468Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
adeK8F/2523468R/5508853Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
adeK8F/2523467R/2523467Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeC/2527773R/2527773Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Cy M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. clops/2528197R/2528197Rsp3.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/2528130R/2528130Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Go dzilla/5509090R/5509090Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Oas M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. isSR/2528238R/2528238Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Go M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. dzilla/2528377R/2528377Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/5509140R/2528130Rsp3.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/5509144R/5509144Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Trit on/5509160R/5509160Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Vip M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. erSR/2906010R/2906010Rnv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Vip M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. erSR/2906010R/2906010Rcl2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Ori M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/2528318R/2528318Rtc.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Cy M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. clops/2528197R/2528197Rsp3.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/2528130R/2528130Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Trit M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. on/5509160R/5509160Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeK8F/2523467R/2523467Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeK8F/2523468R/2523468Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Go dzilla/5509090R/5509090Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Oas M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
isSR/2528238R/2528238Rsp2.shtml
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Cy M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
clops/2528197R/2528197Rsp2.shtml
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl Prowse
Damages
adeC/2527773R/2527773Rsp2.shtml
Page 39 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page43 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
th
PURPOSE (FINAL)
6445
N/A
N/A
6446
ACER1311743
ACER1311745
Acer s Supplemental Response to TPL s 4 Set of Interrogatories, dated May 14, 2013
http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/notebook/0000/Acer/Aspir
e7520/Aspire7520sp2.shtml
6447
ACER1305246
ACER1305365
Aspire 7520/7220 Series Service Guide
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
6448
ACER1312220
ACER1312220
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/internal/desk top/
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
6449
ACER1312221
ACER1312223
http://www.seagate.com/internal‐hard‐drives/
6450
GTWY0000288
GTWY0000288
Sales spreadsheet
6451
ACER1206310
ACER1206443
Digital System Clocking: High‐Performance and Low‐Power Aspects, by Dr. Oklobdizja
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
Dr. Leonard Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Prowse Dr. Wolfe
Damages
6452
ACER1311734
ACER1311736
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers
6453
TPL0543683
TPL0543717
6454
TPL0543718
TPL0543747
6455
TPL0104548
TPL0104629
6456
TPL‐NDH2241671
TPL‐NDH22416735
6457
TPL‐NDH2240620
TPL‐NDH2240667
6458
TPL‐NDH2240668
TPL‐NDH2240728
6459
TPL‐NDH2240731
TPL‐NDH2240763
6460
TPL‐NDH2240764
TPL‐NDH2240829
6461
TPL‐NDH2240830
TPL‐NDH2240875
6462
TPL1072677
TPL1072679
6463
TPL0140830
TPL0140870
6464
TPL‐NDH2238031
TPL‐NDH2238116
6465
TPL‐NDH2238117
TPL‐NDH2238138
Damages
Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Limited Liability Company Operating Agreement of P‐Newco
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Commercialization Agreement Between P‐ Newco and TPL and Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Patriot Scientific
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "HP‐TPL "MMP" Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Moore µProcessor Portfolio ‐ Cupertino, CA"
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "HP‐TPL "MMP" ‐ Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Cupertino, CA
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo" Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. November 10, 2004
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo" Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. December 16, 2004
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo" June Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. 16, 2005
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo" Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. August 26, 2005
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo" Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. August 26, 2005
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo"
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Fujitsu/TPL ‐ Tokyo"
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" ‐ Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Taipei
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" ‐ Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Taipei
Prowse
Damages
Page 40 of 44
OBJECTIONS
Standing Order IV(A)(3)
401, 402
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page44 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
6466
TPL‐NDH2238139
TPL‐NDH2238160
Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" – Taipei
6467
TPL0995752
TPL0995856
Letter to Peter Wang, Asus, from Noriko Iehara dated August 1, 2006 with attachments
6468
TPL‐NDH2238161
TPL‐NDH2238184
Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" – Taipei
6469
TPL‐NDH2238185
TPL‐NDH2238208
Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" – Taipei
6470
TPL‐NDH2238209
TPL‐NDH2238232
Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" – Taipei
PURPOSE (FINAL)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
6471
TPLNDH2238233
TPLNDH2238256
6472
TPL‐NDH2238257
TPL‐NDH2238280
6473
TPL1369389
TPL1369461
6474
TPL‐NDH2237648
TPL‐NDH2237692
6475
TPL‐NDH2237693
TPL‐NDH2237726
6476
TPL‐NDH2237727
TPL‐NDH2237760
6477
TPL‐NDH2237761
TPL‐NDH2237794
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Asustek "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Taipei
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Audiovox "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Taipei
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by TPL titled "Moore Microprocessor Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Portfolio ‐ Apple Computer, Inc." December 13, 2006
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Apple "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Cupertino
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Apple "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Cupertino
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Apple "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Cupertino
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Apple "MMP" – Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Cupertino
Prowse
Damages
6478
TPL‐NDH2237795
TPL‐NDH2237829
Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Apple "MMP" – Cupertino
6479
TPL0806566
TPL0806582
Agreement b/t TPL, Patriot Scientific, Toshiba, MEI & JVC
6480
ACER1310572
ACER1310572
Income statement
6481
ACER1310573
ACER1310573
Income statement
6482
ACER1310574
ACER1310574
Income statement
6483
ACER1310575
ACER1310575
Income statement
6484
ACER1310576
ACER1310576
Monthly financial reporting package
6485
ACER1310577
ACER1310577
Monthly financial reporting package
6486
ACER1310578
ACER1310578
Monthly financial reporting package
6487
ACER1310579
ACER1310579
Monthly financial reporting package
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
Page 41 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page45 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
6488
ACER1310580
ACER1310580
6489
N/A
N/A
6490
TPL‐NDH2234576
TPL‐NDH2234593
6491
ACER1312231
ACER1312232
6492
ACER1312054
ACER1312089
6493
TPL0002384
TPL0002384
6494
ACER1305636
ACER1305783
6495
ACER1305472
ACER1305635
6496
ACER1311737
ACER1311739
6497
ACER1312009
ACER1312009
6498
ACER1312015
ACER1312016
6499
ACER1312034
ACER1312036
6500
ACER 1312013
ACER 1312014
6501
ACER1312025
ACER1312026
6502
ACER1312027
ACER1312028
6503
ACER1312023
ACER1312024
6504
ACER1295022
ACER1295146
6505
ACER1297314
ACER1297419
6506
6507
TPL0806575
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0002951
TPL0806582
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0002960
6508
N/A
N/A
6509
PIC00011317
PIC00011355
6510
PIC00011616
PIC00011659
6511
PIC00013212
PIC00013260
6512
PIC00013261
PIC00013304
SPONSORING WITNESS PURPOSE (FINAL)
(FINAL)
OBJECTIONS
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Monthly financial reporting package
Prowse
Damages
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Defendants TPL and Alliacense s Supplemental Response to Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Standing Order Interrogatory No. 5
Prowse
Damages
IV(A)(3)
D. E. Leckrone D. M. Power Point Presentation by Alliacense titled "Settlement Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. Proposal ‐ Acer" ‐ Taiwan
Prowse
Damages
http://images.apple.com/supplierresponsibility/ M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. pdf/Apple_Supplier_List_2011.pdf
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Litigant Strategic Profile for Acer Inc., 1/1/2000 ‐ 6/28/2013
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Verition 7600GT Series Specifications
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 3600GT and 5600GT Service Manual
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Veriton 3600(D/G)/5600(D/G)/7600(D/G) Service Guide
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Te M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. mpest/2905998R/2905998Rnv.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Te mpest/2905998R/2905998Rcl4.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Cy M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. clops/6008074R/6008074Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeC/6003021R/6003021Rtc.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeC/6003021R/6003021Rsp3.shtml
Prowse
Damages
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Bl M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. adeC/6003021R/6003021Rsp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/My stiqueC/QND1MIYZZZ05D8/QND1MIYZZZ 05D8sp2.shtml
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Aspire 1690/ Aspire 3510 Service Guide
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. TravelMate 4200 Series Service Guide
Prowse
Damages
Confidential Memorandum of Understanding (Case No. 05‐494, D. E. Leckrone D. M. NECEL, Toshiba Defs. and MEI Defs.; plaintiffs ‐ TPL and Patriot), Leckrone Dr. Leonard Dr. dated October 30, 2007
Prowse
Damages
Noninfringement U.S. Patent No. 3,551,826
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Kodkani and Larson, "A 25 GHz Quadrature Voltage Controlled Noninfringement Ring Oscillator in 0.12 um SiGe HBT," SiRF 2006
N/A
Invalidity
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Gateway S‐7200C ‐ 1008588 M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Microprocessor
Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
DESCRIPTION
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop Aspire X3200 Hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer eMachines Desktop W3653 Hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Travelmate 3260 Hard Disk Drive Controller
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Page 42 of 44
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page46 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop Gateway FX541X Hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop Gateway One ZX190 Hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Gateway M‐151X Hard Disk Drive Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Gateway M‐6750 Hard Disk Drive Controller
6513
PIC00011770
PIC00011813
6514
PIC00011814
PIC00011858
6515
PIC00012742
PIC00012790
6516
PIC00012805
PIC00012853
6517
LSI_TPL/ITC_00000050
LSI_TPL/ITC_00000063
6518
SEAGTPY‐00606
SEAGTPY‐00727
TetonST Requirements Specification, dated 7/1/05
Seagate TetonST / NotetST Integration LeveL Functional Specification
PURPOSE (FINAL)
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6519
ACER1311724
ACER1311733
Process and Temperature Compensation in a 7‐ MHz CMOS Clock Oscillator, by Sundaresan & Ayazi, IEEE Journal of Solid‐State Noninfringement Circuits, Vol. 41, No. 2, February 2006
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6520
PIC00010922
PIC00010962
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Series Altos G510 Series Ethernet Controller
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
6521
PIC00011356
PIC00011401
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
6522
PIC00012078
PIC00012120
6523
PIC00012314
PIC00012361
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop ASE380‐UD48 Microcontroller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer eMachines Desktop W3653 USB Flash Card Reader Controller
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Notebook Aspire 7520‐5823 Hard Disk Drive Controller
6524
PIC00011708
PIC00011755
US Patent 5,809,336 ‐ Reexamined Product Report, Preliminary Review, Acer Desktop Gateway FX541X Audio Processor
6525
TPL853_01469620
TPL853_01469909
ARM9E‐S Technical Reference Manual
6526
TPL853_01800755
TPL853_01800940
6527
N/A
N/A
ARM966E‐S Technical Reference Manual
Transputer Instruction Set ‐ a compiler writer s guide, INMOS Limited (1988)
6528
SIRIUS_001264
SIRIUS_001281
ARM Datasheet, Acorn Computers Limited (1987)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6529
N/A
N/A
Pete Cockerell, ARM Assembly Language Programming (1987)
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6530
N/A
N/A
6531
N/A
N/A
INMOS M212 Disk Processor Product Overview, October 1987
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Jeong, et al., “Design of PLL‐Based Clock Generation Circuit,” IEEE Journal of Solid‐ State Circuits, Vol. SC‐22, No. 2, April 1987, p. 255‐261
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6532
TPL0015578
TPL0015708
MN1880 (MN18882) Instruction Manual
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6533
ACER021443
ACER021458
U.S. Patent No. 4,513,743
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6534
ACER021420
ACER021442
U.S. Patent No. 4,503,857
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6535
ACER021478
ACER021492
U.S. Patent No. 4,989,175
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
M. Barry Dr. Oklobdzija Noninfringement Dr. Wolfe
Invalidity Willfulness
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Noninfringement Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
Page 43 of 44
OBJECTIONS
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES
Case5:08-cv-00877-PSG Document560
Filed08/29/13 Page47 of 47
EXHIBIT A
DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS' TRIAL EXHIBITS
EXH. NO.
BEGBATES
ENDBATES
SPONSORING WITNESS (FINAL)
DESCRIPTION
PURPOSE (FINAL)
6536
ACER021459
ACER021477
U.S. Patent No. 4,819,164
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6537
SIRIUS_009385
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0000599
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0002712
U.S. Patent No. 4,893,271
Second‐Generation TMS320 User s Guide, Texas Instruments, 1987
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
6539
SIRIUS_009365
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0000013
337_853_RESPONDE NTS_0002686
6540
ACER1311770
ACER1311770
6541
ACER1312234
ACER1312234
6542
ACER1312233
ACER1312233
6543
TPLE0580200
TPLE0580200
6544
TPL‐NDH2234226
TPL‐NDH2234226
6545
ACER1312007
ACER1312008
6546
ACER1312010
ACER1312010
6547
ACER1312017
ACER1312018
6548
ACER1312011
ACER1312012
6549
ACER1312021
ACER1312022
6550
ACER1312019
ACER1312020
6551
ACER1312029
ACER1312030
6552
ACER1312031
ACER1312033
6553
N/A
N/A
6554
N/A
N/A
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. specifications for Veriton 5600GT
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. specifications for Veriton 3600GT
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. TPL Group Web Copy
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Q&A With: Moore s IP Manager ‐ IEEE Spectrum
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Acer webpage titled “Aspire 380 Specifications
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway C‐141X Convertible M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Notebook,”
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – Components list for M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. 2906010R,”
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – 6003021R M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Bluetooth Wireless Networking Module (FRU),
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – Foxconn M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Specifications,”
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – Foxconn M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Specifications,”
Prowse
Damages
Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – Foxconn M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Specifications,”
Prowse
Damages
M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Gateway webpage titled “Gateway Support – USI Specifications,” Prowse
Damages
letter to Eugene Mar, Farella Braun & Martell LLP, from Julia M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Alvarez‐Tam, K&L Gates, dated November 8, 2010
Prowse
Damages
e‐mail to Acer s counsel, Jeffrey Ratinoff from TPL s counsel, M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. David Lansky, dated June 3, 2013
Prowse
Damages
6555
N/A
N/A
Reply Post Hearing Brief of the Commission Investigative Staff (PUBLIC VERSION), ITC Inv. 337‐TA‐853
6538
OBJECTIONS
Dr. Oklobdzija Dr. Wolfe Invalidity
U.S. Patent No. 5,212,800
Gateway Support – 2906021R GatewayFX541X Desktop Computer
C. Worthington M. Barry Dr. Leonard Dr. Wolfe
Damages
Page 44 of 44
401, 402, 403, 801, 802
EXPECTS/MAY
MARKED
ADMITTED
NOTES