Model No. PFEX38490
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
Patent Pending
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the recumbent cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the recumbent cycle.
7. The recumbent cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the recumbent cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
recumbent cycle only as described in this
manual.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the recumbent cycle; do not arch your back.
3. Use the recumbent cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the recumbent cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
10. The recumbent cycle does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the recumbent cycle at all times.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the recumbent cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
12. The recumbent cycle is intended for home
use only. Do not use the recumbent cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM¨
955R recumbent cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The PROFORM¨ 955R offers an impressive array of
features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is PFEX38490. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
recumbent cycle (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the PROFORM¨ 955R. If you have additional
questions, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Book Holder
Handlebar
Console
Pulse Sensor
Resistance Knob
FRONT
Backrest
Pedal Strap
Seat
Pedal
REAR
Wheel
Seat Knob
RIGHT SIDE
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the recumbent cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
driver
.
and Phillips screw-
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Console Back
Screw (20)Ð5
M4 x 16mm
Screw (21)Ð3
Console
Screw (35)Ð4
M8 x 38mm Button
Bolt (24)Ð4
M6 Washer (54)Ð3
M8 Washer (55)Ð7
M6 Nylon
Locknut (15)Ð4
M6 x 22mm Button
Screw (29)Ð4
M10 x 25mm Button
Screw (71)Ð10
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (14)Ð7
M10 Nylon
Locknut (45)Ð2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (72)Ð2
M8 x 100mm Button Bolt (63)Ð3
4
M10 Split
Washer (17)Ð10
1. Carefully slide the Upright (6) onto the Frame (1).
Be careful to avoid pinching the wires. Loosely
thread four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71) with
M10 Split Washers (17) through the Upright and into
the Frame. Attach the top of the side shields with
two M4 x 16mm Screws (21). Firmly tighten all four
Button Screws in the following order: front, rear, and
then sides.
1
6
Side
Front
71
17
17
Side
71
Rear
21
1
21
2. While another person holds the Handlebar (16) near
the Upright (6), route the Reed Switch Wire (18) up
through the indicated hole in the Handlebar.
2
18
16
Hole
Attach the Handlebar (16) to the Upright (6) with
two M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71) and two M10
Split Washers (17). Make sure that no wires are
pinched between the Handlebar and the Upright.
6
22
Next, attach the Tension Control (22) to the Upright
(6) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (21).
21
71
17
3. The Console (9) requires two ÒAAÓ batteries (not
included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. To
install batteries, turn the console over and insert two
batteries into the battery clip as shown in the inset
drawing. Make sure that the negative ends of the
batteries (marked ÒÑÓ) are touching the springs
in the battery clip.
3
Batteries
9
Attach the Console (9) to the Console Back (30) with
four Console Screws (35), making sure that the indicated wires are extending from the Console Back
(30). Be careful not to pinch the wires.
Battery
Clip
30
Wires
35
5
4. Hold the Console (9) near the Handlebar (16) as
shown. Identify the green console ground wire and
attach it to the Handlebar with a Console Back
Screw (20). Make sure that the console ground
wire connector is pointed toward the center of
the indicated hole as shown.
4
Console
Wires
18
16
Next, connect the Reed Switch Wire (18) and the
two Pulse Wires (33) to the corresponding wires on
the Console (9).
33
9
Hole
5. Attach the Console (9) to the Handlebar (16) with
four Console Back Screws (20). Make sure that no
wires are pinched between the Console and the
Handlebar.
Console
Ground
Wire
20
5
9
16
20
6. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the front of the
Frame (1) with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (72)
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (45). Make sure that
the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (69)
are not touching the floor.
6
72
2
69
1
45
7. Slide the Carriage Bar (7) onto the indicated tube on
the Frame (1). Attach the Carriage Bar to the Frame
with four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (71) and four
M10 Split Washers (17).
7
1
17
71
17
71
17
17
7
6
8. Hold the Rear Stabilizer (3) under the Carriage Bar
(7) in the position shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer
to the Carriage Bar with three M8 x 100mm Button
Bolts (63) and three M8 Washers (55).
8
63
63
55
55
7
3
9. Insert the lower end of the Backrest Frame (8) into
the Seat Frame (27). Attach the Seat Frame and the
Backrest Frame to the Seat Carriage (11) with four
M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (24).
9
24
24
27
8
11
10. Slide a Seat Handle (61) onto one side of the
Backrest Frame (8). Attach the Seat Handle with
two M6 x 38mm Button Bolts (14) and two M6 Nylon
Locknuts (15).
10
8
Attach the other Seat Handle (not shown) to the
other side of the Backrest Frame (8).
15
14
61
11. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Frame (27) with
four M6 x 22mm Button Screws (29) and four M8
Washers (55).
11
12
27
55
29
7
12. Attach the Backrest (13) to the Backrest Frame (8)
with three M6 x 38mm Button Bolts (14) and three
M6 Washers (54).
12
13
8
54
14
13. Identify the Left Pedal (40) (there is an ÒLÓ on the
Left Pedal for identification). Using an adjustable
wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (19). Tighten the Right
Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the right crank
arm. Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible.
Important: After using the recumbent cycle for
one week, retighten the Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must be kept tightened.
13
41
40
Tab
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (41) to the desired position and press the Pedal Strap onto the tab on the
Left Pedal (40). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not
shown) in the same way.
19
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the recumbent cycle. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
Resistance
decrease the
Knob
resistance, turn
the knob counterclockwise.
Important: Stop
turning the knob when turning becomes difficult or
damage may result.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
straps off the tabs
on the pedals.
Press the straps
back onto the tabs
using different
holes in the straps.
8
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE POSITION OF THE SEAT
DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE
For effective exerSeat
cise, the seat
should be in the
proper position. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals
Seat
are in the farthest
Knob
position. IMPORTANT: After you
adjust the seat, make sure that your knees will not
touch the handlebar or the console when you
pedal. To adjust the seat, first turn the seat knob counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it (if the seat
knob is not loosened enough, it may scratch the
frame). Next, pull the seat knob, slide the seat to the
desired position, and then release the seat knob.
Make sure to move the seat back and forth slightly
until it locks in position. Then, turn the seat knob
clockwise to tighten it.
The innovative
console offers a
manual mode
and three pacer
programs. The
pacer programs
are designed to
help you reach
specific exercise goals by
pacing your
exercise. You
can choose
from a staminabuilding Interval
program, an
Aerobic program, and a
special Fat
Burn program. As you exercise, seven monitor modes
will provide continuous exercise feedback. The monitor modes are described below:
HOW TO REPLACE THE BATTERIES
SpeedÑThis mode shows your pedaling pace,
in kilometers or miles per hour (see HOW TO
SELECT KILOMETERS OR MILES on page 11).
The Console requires two ÒAAÓ batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the
four Console Screws and lift off the front of the
Console. Press two batteries into the battery holder as
shown in the inset drawing. Make sure that the negative (Ð) ends of the batteries are touching the
springs. Reattach the front of the Console with the
four Console Screws.
TimeÑIf you select the manual mode, this
mode will show the elapsed time. If you select
one of the three pacer programs, this mode will
count down the time remaining in the program.
DistanceÑThis mode shows the distance you
have pedaled, in kilometers or miles.
Console
LapÑThis mode shows the number of laps you
have completed. One lap equals 0.25 kilometers
or miles.
Battery
Holder
CalorieÑThis mode shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
ScanÑThis mode displays the above five
modes, for 5 seconds each, in a repeating cycle.
Batteries
Screws
PulseÑThis mode shows your heart rate when
the pulse sensor is used.
9
HOW THE PACER PROGRAMS OPERATE
2
When you use a
pacer program,
Actual
two columns of
bars will appear in
the display. The
left column represents a target pace
Target
and the right column shows your
actual exercising pace. The target pace will change
periodically during the program; as the target pace
changes, simply adjust your exercising pace to keep
both columns at the same height. Important: The target pace is a goal pace. Your actual pace may be
slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program. Be sure
to exercise at a pace that is comfortable for you.
To select one
Program Indicator
of the pacer
programs,
repeatedly
press the program button.
The program
indicator will
Program Button
show which
program you
have selected.
To select the
manual mode, press the program button until the
program indicator disappears. The programs will
be selected in the following order: program 1
(Interval), program 2 (Aerobic), program 3 (Fat
Burn), manual mode.
The three graphs
on the console
show how the
target pace will
change during the
programs. For
example, during
program 2 (the aerobic program), the target pace will
gradually increase during the first half of the program,
and then gradually decrease during the last half of the
program. Each program will last for twenty minutes.
3
Begin your workout.
If you selectActual
ed the manual mode, go
to step 4. If
you selected
one of the
pacer proTarget
grams, two
columns of
bars will appear in the display. The left column
will show one bar, indicating a relatively slow
pace. The right column will show your actual
exercising pace. Adjust your exercising pace until
only one bar appears in the right column. Each
time the target pace changes during the program, adjust your exercising pace to keep both
columns at the same height.
STEP-BY-STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
Before the console can be operated, two batteries
must be installed. (See BATTERY REPLACEMENT
on page 12.)
1
Select one of the three pacer programs or the
manual mode.
Turn on the power.
To turn on the
power, press
the on/reset
On/Reset
button or simButton
ply begin exercising. The
entire display
will appear for two seconds; the console will then
be ready for use. Note: If batteries were just
installed, the power will already be on.
4
Follow your progress with the LED track and
the seven monitor modes.
The LED
trackÑThe
LED track represents a distance of 0.25
kilometers or
miles. As you
pedal, the
indicators
around the track will light one at a time until you
have completed one lap. A new lap will then begin.
10
If your heart rate is not shown when the pulse
sensor is used, make sure that your hands are
positioned correctly, that you are not moving your
hands excessively, and that you are not squeezing the metal contacts too tightly.
The scan
modeÑ
Mode
Repeatedly
Arrow
press the
mode button
until an arrow
appears
Mode
under the
Button
scan symbol.
When the
scan mode is selected, the console will display the
speed, time, distance, lap and calorie modes, for
5 seconds each, in a repeating cycle.
WARNING:
The speed,
time, distance, lap,
or calorie
modeÑ
Repeatedly
press the
mode button
until an arrow appears below or above the desired
mode symbol. Make sure that there is not an arrow
under the scan symbol.
The pulse modeÑSee step 5.
To reset the display, press the on/reset button.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If there are clear vinyl strips on the top
and bottom of the pulse sensor, peel off the
strips before using the pulse sensor.
To use the
pulse sensor,
Metal
place your
Contacts
hands on the
metal contacts. Your
palms must
be resting on
the upper
contacts and
your fingers must be touching the lower contacts.
Avoid moving your hands. After a moment, the
heart-shaped indicator in the display will begin to
flash and your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold
the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the userÕs movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended
only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
6
Turn off the power.
To turn off the power, simply wait for about
six minutes. If the pedals are not moved and the
console buttons are not pressed for six minutes,
the power will turn off automatically.
HOW TO SELECT KILOMETERS OR MILES
The console can display distance and speed in either
kilometers or miles. If a ÒKPHÓ appears in the display,
distance and speed will be shown in kilometers; if a
ÒKPHÓ does not appear, distance and speed will be
shown in miles.
To change the
unit of measurement, first remove
the four indicated
screws from the
console. Lift the
console a few
inches and turn it
over. Be careful
Switch
not to pull on the
wires. Next,
locate the small
switch on the
Screws
back of the console. Slide the
switch up or down
to change the unit of measurement. Reattach the console with the four screws. Be careful not to pinch
any of the wires.
11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the recumbent cycle
regularly. To clean the recumbent cycle, use a soft,
damp cloth. To prevent damage to the console, keep
liquids away from the console and keep the console
out of direct sunlight.
remove the M4 x 16mm Screw (21). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet.
Retighten the Screw. Turn the Crank for a moment.
Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left side shield and the pedal.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
For best performance, the pedals must be kept properly tightened. Regularly tighten both pedals.
The recumbent cycle features a precision belt that
must be kept properly adjusted. If the belt causes
excessive noise or slips as you pedal, the belt should
be checked. To do this, the side shields must first be
removed. Refer to the instructions at the left and
remove the left side shield. Remove the right side
shield in the same way.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console does not function properly, the batteries
should be replaced. To replace the batteries, refer to
HOW TO REPLACE THE BATTERIES on page 9.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Press down on
68
the center of
the Belt (68)
between the
front and rear
pulleys. There
should be
70
from 1/4Ó to
1Ó of vertical
56
movement in
67
the center of
the Belt.
If the Belt (68) is properly adjusted, reattach the side
shields and pedals. If the Belt needs to be adjusted,
loosen the M8 Nylon Locknut (56) on each side of the
Flywheel (70). To tighten the Belt, turn the two
Adjustment Nuts (67) clockwise; to loosen the Belt,
turn the Nuts counterclockwise. Make sure that the
Flywheel is straight and tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts
(56). Reattach the side shields and pedals.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the Left Side Shield (4) must be removed.
21
62
40
19
62
4
62
21
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (40)
clockwise and remove it from the Crank (19). Next,
remove the two M4 x 16mm Screws (21) and the five
M4 x 38mm Screws (62) from the Left Side Shield (4).
Make sure that the left arm of the Crank is in the position shown above and carefully slide the Left Side
Shield forward off the arm of the Crank.
Next, locate
the Reed
Switch (18).
Turn the Crank
(19) until the
Magnet (31) is
aligned with
the Reed
Switch. Loosen
but do not
31
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLE-SHOOTING
¥ Avoid moving your hands while using the pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere with heart
rate readings.
¥ Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
¥ For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
21
¥ For optimal performance of the pulse sensor, keep
the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft clothÑnever use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
18
19
Front View
12
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be Òaerobic.Ó Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise.A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off
to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your Òtraining
zone.Ó The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
To measure your heart rate, first exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop pedaling and measure your
heart rate using the pulse sensor (see step 6 on page
11).
13
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
7
4
1
10
1
1
5
10
1
1
4
8
2
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Upright
Carriage Bar
Backrest Frame
Console
Handlebar Endcap
Seat Carriage
Seat
Backrest
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
Handlebar
M10 Split Washer
Reed Switch/Wire
Pulley/Crank
Console Back Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Tension Control/Cable
Frame Endcap
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
M5 x 6mm Screw
Seat Carriage Bushing
Description
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
Key No. Qty.
Seat Frame
ÒCÓ Magnet
M6 x 22mm Button Screw
Console Back
Magnet
Crank Bearing Assembly
Pulse Grip/Pulse Wire
Frame Bushing
Console Screw
Flywheel Spacer
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Crank Nut
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Front Stabilizer Endcap
Base Tube Endcap
ÒCÓ Magnet Spacer
M10 Nylon Locknut
Clamp Bolt
Clamp Washer
Clamp Nut
Resistance Hook
M8 x 112mm Hex Bolt
Bumper
Adjustment Bracket
Description
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
#
#
2
3
7
3
2
1
2
2
2
6
3
2
2
1
4
1
2
1
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
Key No. Qty.
Eyebolt
M6 Washer
M8 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 Black Flat Washer
Reed Switch Clamp
Flywheel Bearing
Seat Frame Endcap
Seat Handle
M4 x 38mm Screw
M8 x 100mm Button Bolt
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Axle
Adjustment Nut
Belt
Wheel
Flywheel
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
Return Spring
Seat Knob
Resistance Knob
Stop Bolt
UserÕs Manual
Allen Wrench
Description
R1000A
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering
replacement parts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Key No. Qty.
EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. PFEX38490
15
56 53
42
65
67
36
40
41
72
17
17
71
71
6
21
58
73
52
57 59
66
18
19
69 45
39
71
69
17
22
32
28
44
70
53
52
50
67
1
17 71
20
56
59 57
45
2
42
17 71
21 65
75
18
68
62
21
76
45
35
33
33 20
16
35
56
4
51
67
20
35
62
71
48
49
17
21
43
26
21 25
34
47
32
17
21
21
46
20
30
25
17
25
64
7
55
24
29
3
5
21
14
10
64
62
55 15 55 29
24
23
61
27
12
55
38
60
63
37
26
74
10
19
71
11 25
17
31
9
EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. PFEX38490
8
13
55
29
54
14
54
15
54
14
60
21
14
61
R1000A
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEX38490)
¥ The NAME of the product (PROFORM¨ 955R recumbent cycle)
¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 14 of this manual).
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products
used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 166096 R1000A
Printed in China © 2000 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.