Simplicity 1694924 Operator`s manual

Attachment
Illustrated
Parts List
Attachment
Mfg. No.
Description
1694924
Turbo Collector Regent, 44" & 50" Mower
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2007 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.
Part No.: 1734823
Rev. 10/2007
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Blower
987376
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Blower
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
52
1724441SM
1931317SM
1930641SM
1931333SM
1665982ASM
2108202SM
1933988SM
1927557SM
1706631ASM
2860403SM
1706465ASM
1931355SM
1924361SM
1706284ASM
2821133SM
1676148SM
1924940SM
1960251SM
1678435SM
1924874SM
1917356SM
1917372SM
1706634SM
1960619SM
1920415SM
2154534SM
1933263SM
1925003SM
1924009SM
1668500SM
1700259SM
1716853SM
1705267SM
1960728SM
1676833SM
1713057SM
1921959SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
4
10
7
4
2
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
HOUSING FAN ASSEMBLY
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4 - 20
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16 -18 x 3/4
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING
PUSH NUT, 5/16
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock
FAN ASSEMBLY, Five Paddle
KEY, Woodruff
PLATE ASSEMBLY
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8 -16
WASHER, Flat
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Turbo
FITTING, Lube
BUSHING
WASHER, Flat
NUT, Hex Center Lock Jam, 3/8 - 16
BELT, Stop
WASHER, Flat
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16 - 18
PULLEY ASSEMBLY IDLER
SETSCREW, Torx
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY ASSEMBLY IDLER
WASHER, Flat
SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4 - 20 x 7/8
ANCHOR, Spring
DECAL, Danger (Included with Ref. No. 1)
SPRING, Tension
PLATE, Cover
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 3/4
SPACER
DECAL, Patent
CAPSCREW, 1/4 - 20 x 5/8
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Mounting Kit
987368
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Mounting Kit
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
1722546ASM
1931277SM
1718304ASM
1724374ASM
1724376ASM
1919326SM
1923325SM
1931333SM
1931317SM
1717291SM
1732591ASM
1960685SM
1732592ASM
1960318SM
1732619ASM
1705064SM
1919381SM
1960636SM
1718295ASM
1933896SM
1960404SM
1923701SM
1924940SM
1714817SM
1910531SM
1724373ASM
1704768ASM
1931211SM
1921221SM
1917356SM
2172845SM
1710703SM
1733078SM
1603592SM
1709941SM
1713623SM
1960520SM
1713540SM
1719719SM
1732801SM
1732945SM
1732735ASM
1713057SM
1733741SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
7
1
1
1
4
7
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
13
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PIVOT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16 - 18
SUPPORT, Belt Cover
COVER, Belt, 44"
COVER, Belt, 50"
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 - 18 x 7/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
DECAL, Warning
COVER, Mower
NUT, Keps Conical, 1/4 - 20
BRACKET, Baffle
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 - 18 x 2-1/2
BAFFLE, Turbo
SPRING, Latch
WASHER, 5/16
NUT, Keps Lock, 5/16 - 18
ROD, Deflector
NUT, ESNA Lock, 10 - 24
SCREW, Truss Phillips, 10 - 24 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8 - 16 x 2
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
PULLEY, Idler, 2-3/4
WASHER, Flat
BRACKET, "L"
BRACKET, "Z"
NUT, Whiz Lock Small, 3/8 - 16
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 - 18 x 1-1/2
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
STOP, Belt
SPACER
NUT, Short Sleeve
WASHER, Flat, 7/8
PULLEY, 4.3
HUB, Double, 5/8
NUT, Push
ROLLER
TUBE ASSEMBLY, Lower
V-BELT, 39.62 (50" Mower Decks)
V-BELT, 37.9 (44" Mower Decks)
SEAL, Flange
DECAL, Patent
SEAL, Cover
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Mounting Kit
987368
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
Turbo, Mounting Kit
REF NO PART NO.
47
48
49
51
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
---
1960074SM
1732800SM
1919438SM
071294MA
1733580ASM
1717496SM
1733579SM
1729277SM
1719777SM
1928721SM
1709256SM
1660934SM
1732839
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PIN, Klik
TUBE, Upper
NUT, ESNA, 5/16 - 18
WINGNUT
PLATE, Deflector
SEAL, Rubber
SEAL, Rubber
SPRING, Compression (For Use On Snapper Models)
COLLAR, Locking (For Use On Snapper Models)
SCREW, Set, 5/16 - 19 (For Use On Snapper Models)
WASHER, Spring Cup
HARDWARE BAG
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694924 - Turbo Collector Regen
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
TP 400-4544-01-AT-SMA
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Turbo Vacuum System
For 38”, 44” & 50” Mower Decks
Mfg. No.
1694924
Description
Turbo Vacuum Collection System
Manual No. 1732839
Revision 01
Revision Date 6/2006
TP 100-4286-01-AT-SMAN
Safety
Table of Contents
Safety Rules & Information ......................................2
Safety Rules ..........................................................................2
Safety Decals ........................................................................3
Safety Icons ...........................................................................3
Identification Numbers ...........................................................4
Assembly ...................................................................5
Assembly
Initial Assembly......................................................................5
Normal Removal and Installation ..........................20
Normal Removal and Installation.........................................20
Normal Removal & Installation
NOTE: In this manual, “left” and “right” are referred to as seen from
the operating position.
1
Safety
Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of
control of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or
equipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The
triangle
in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
PREPARATION
CHILDREN
1. Do not operate the equipment without wearing
adequate outer garments and safety goggles.
Avoid loose-fitting clothes and use protective
footwear that will improve footing on slippery
surfaces.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the unit and the operating activity. Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
1. Keep children out of the work area and under the
watchful care of another responsible adult.
2. Be alert and turn unit off if children enter the area.
3. Never allow children to operate the unit.
TRAINING
1. Read the operating and service instructions
carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls
and the proper use of the equipment. Know how
to stop the unit and disengage the control quickly.
2. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children, and pets.
GENERAL OPERATION
1 Know the tractor controls and how to stop quickly.
READ THE TRACTOR OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
2 Read and obey all safety decals.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with
the instructions, to operate the unit.
3 Disengage the electric clutch (PTO). Shut off the
engine and wait for all moving parts to stop before
attaching, adjusting, or disconnecting any part of
the collection system.
4 Check the collection system to make sure it is
bolted tightly to the tractor.
5 DO NOT operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the deflector in place.
6 Turn off the PTO switch to disengage the blades
when not mowing.
7 DO NOT mow in reverse. Always look down and
behind before and while travelling in reverse.
8 DO NOT turn sharply when travelling alongside a
building or any object. Slow down before turning.
9 DO NOT carry passengers on the tractor.
10 When blower assembly is removed from the
mower deck, the deflector must be properly
installed.
11 If the mower stalls or the turbo blower chute plugs:
a. Disengage the electric clutch (PTO);
b. Stop the engine and remove the key;
c. Set the parking brake, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
D. Remove the foreign object or clear the chute with a
piece of wood before restarting the engine.
NEVER place hands into blower housing to clear
jammed object. Blower may rotate when object is
removed.
12 For added tractor stability and to prevent tipping or
loss of control:
a. Use reduced speed on uneven ground and
when turning corners.
b. Reduce loads on hillsides. It is recommended
that the collection system be kept only half full
when negotiating any slopes. Start mowing on
slopes when the collection system is empty.
c. Mow up and down the face of slopes; never
across the face of any slope.
12. Never operate the machine without proper guards,
plates, or other safety protective devices in place.
13. Use only attachments and accessories approved
of by the manufacturer or the machine.
2
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
1. Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in
safe working condition.
2. Clear debris from machine before each use.
3. Always refer to the operating instructions for
important details if the machine is to be stored for
an extended period.
4. The collector bag will deteriorate with time and
use. Inspect it regularly and replace if it becomes
worn.
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
Safety Icons
This unit has been designed and manufactured to
provide you with the safety and reliability you would
expect from an industry leader in outdoor power
equipment manufacturing.
Although reading this manual and the safety
instructions it contains will provide you with the
necessary basic knowledge to operate this equipment
safely and effectively, we have placed several safety
labels on the unit to remind you of this important
information while you are operating your unit.
All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and
instructional messages on your unit should be
carefully read and obeyed. Personal bodily injury can
result when these instructions are not followed. The
information is for your safety and it is important! The
safety decals below are on your unit.
If any of these decals are lost or damaged, replace
them at once. See your local dealer for replacements.
These labels are easily applied and will act as a
constant visual reminder to you, and others who may
use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions
necessary for safe, effective operation.
Safety
Safety Decals
The alert symbol
is used to identity safety
information about hazards that can result in personal
injury. A signal word (DANGER, WARNING, or
CAUTION) is used with the alert symbol to indicate
the likelihood and the potential severity of the injury.
In addition, a hazard icon may be used to represent
the type of hazard. An explanation of hazard levels
and icons are as follows:
DANGER
This indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, will
result in serial injury or death.
WARNING
This indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, could
result in serial injury or death.
CAUTION
This indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, might
result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION or NOTICE
These messages presented without the alert symbol
indicate a situation where the unit or property could be
damaged.
DANGER
Amputation and
thrown objects hazard
To avoid injury from rotating blades and
thrown debris, stay clear of deck edge
and discharge. Do not mow without
deflector or entire grass catcher in place.
1700259
Decal - Danger, Thrown Objects /
Rotating Blades, Part No. 1700259
Hazard
Safety
Icon
Amputation
- Rotating
Parts
Thrown
Objects
Decal - Warning, Shield Placement /
Deflector Position, Part No. 1717291
3
Safety
Identification Numbers
PL
E
CE Models: Place the extra copy of the identification
tag in this manual.
M
Record your model name/number, manufacturer’s
identification numbers, and engine serial numbers in
the space provided for easy access. These numbers
can be found in the locations shown.
SA
When contacting your authorized dealer for
replacement parts, service, or information on the
chassis or engine, you MUST have these
numbers.
Attachment Identification Data
Model Description Name/Number
4
Unit PART Number
Unit SERIAL Number
Dealer Name
Date Purchased
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
Initial Assembly
17
51
16
49
15
6
14
Assembly
16
22
11
24
23
13
33
23
2
MOUNT TO
STONE GUARD
2
47
26
34
29
2
12
35 44”/50”
50 38”
30
31
6
5
36
11
8
10
28
27
32
8
6
6
50"
4
5
7
5
9
18
44"
44”/50” 6
38” 7
2
20
49
2
3
19
ROLLER REPLACES
ROLLER ON RIGHT
END.
1
43
37
21
38
Figure 1. Package Contents
5
20
42
21
62
Assembly
48
61
45
25
25
61
21
60
60
20
59
63
22
64
24
23
39
65
66
58
ATTACH TO TURBO
COVER FLANGE
31
44
23
51
27
15
28
49
16
13
16
17
11
17
50
46
53
52
8
54
VIEWED FROM TOP
41 40 57
FIXED
IDLER
FRONT
BLOWER
SPRING
LOADED
IDLER
38" MOWER
MOWER
ARBOR
Figure 1a. Package Contents (continued)
6
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
56
Part No.
1722546A
1931277
1718304A
1724376A
1919326
1923325
1931333
1931317
1717291
1732591A
1960685
1732592A
1960318
1732619A
1705064
1919381
1960636
1724374A
1718295
1933896
1960404
1923701
1924940
1714817
1910531
1724373A
1704768A
1931211
1921221
1917356
2172845
1710703
1733078
1603592
1709941
1713623
1960520
1713540
1719719
1732801
1705142
Qty.
1
5
1
1
4
5
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
11
11
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1732735A
N/A
1733077
1732799
1705308A
1960074
1732800
1919438
1930601
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
51
52
53
720727
1733076
1666294
1
1
1
Description
PIVOT & BRACKET ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/16-18
SUPPORT, Belt Cover
BELT Cover, 50” Mower Decks
WASHER, 5/16
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4
DECAL, Warning
COVER
NUT, Hex, KEPS Lock, 1/4-20
BAFFLE
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
SUPPORT
SPRING LATCH
WASHER
NUT, Hex, KEPS Lock, 5/16-18
BELT Cover, 44” Mower Decks
ROD
NUT, Hex, #10-24
SCREW, Phillips #10-24 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY, Idler, 2-3/4 O.D.
WASHER
“L” BRACKET
“Z” BRACKET
NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
BELT STOP
SPACER
NUT, Sleeve, 9/16-18
WASHER, Bellville
PULLEY, 4-5/16 O.D.
HUB
PUSH NUT, 5/8
ROLLER
TUBE & CLIP ASSEMBLY
V-BELT, 39-5/8, 50” Mower Decks
V-BELT, 39-11/16,
44” Mower Decks
FLANGE, Seal
DECAL, Patent
LATCH
SEAL
“L” BRACKET
CLIP, Hair Pin
ELBOW
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex, Taptite,
5/16-18 x 5/8
WINGNUT, 5/16
DEFLECTOR
SPACER
Ref
54
55
56
57
Part No.
1960223
1713091
1722750A
1724372
Qty.
1
1
1
1
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
1667811
1733580A
1960404
1933896
1733579
1717496
1719777
1928721
1729277
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
PULLEY, 5.0 O.D.
UP-STOP BRACKET
V-BELT, 47-11/16,
38” Mower Decks
SPACER
DEFLECTOR PLATE
SCREW, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Nylock, #10-24
SEAL, Rubber, Thick
SEAL, Rubber, Thin
COLLAR
SCREW, Set
SPRING, Compression
Assembly
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
7
C
B
D
C
G
A
H
F
Assembly
D
Figure 2. Remove Deflector and Arbor Cover
A. Carriage Bolts, Washers, Lockwashers, & Nuts
B. Deflector
C. Arbor Cover, Right Hand
D. Taptite Screws
Remove Deflector and Arbor Cover - All
Models
1. Remove the mower deck from the unit (see
Operator’s Manual for Mower Deck Removal).
Remove and discard the carriage bolts, washers,
lockwashers, nuts (A, Figure 2) and deflector rod.
Retain the deflector.
E
B
A
D
Figure 3. Install Discharge Baffles - 38” Mower
A. Discharge Baffle
B. Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4
C. Locknut, KEPS, 1/4-20
D. Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
E. Spacer
F. Bracket
G. Locknut, KEPS, 5/16-18
H. Stone Guard
2. Remove and discard the taptite screws (D) and
arbor cover (C).
C
Install the Discharge Baffle
C
38” MOWER DECKS
1. Install discharge baffle (A, Figure 3) using 1/4-20 x
3/4 carriage bolt (B) and 1/4-20 locknut (C). Do
not tighten hardware at this time.
A
B
2. Install 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 carriage bolt (D), spacer (E),
bracket (F) and 5/16-18 locknut (G) as shown.
E
3. Tighten all hardware.
44 AND 50” MOWER DECKS
1. Install discharge baffle (A, Figure 4) to stone guard
(G) using 5/16-18 x 7/8 capscrew (F) and 5/16-18
locknut (E) as shown.
2. Install discharge baffle assembly (A) to mower
deck over cover (B) using 1/4-20 x 3/4 carriage
bolt (D) and 1/4-20 locknut (C) as shown. Do not
tighten hardware at this time.
3. Install front of cover (B, Figure 4) to front of mower
deck using 1/4-20 x 3/4 carriage bolt (D) and 1/420 locknut (C). Do not tighten hardware at this
time.
4. Tighten all hardware.
8
G
D
D
F
Figure 4. Install Discharge Baffles - 44” and 50”
Mower
A. Discharge Baffle Assembly
B. Cover, Mower
C. Locknut, KEPS, 1/4-20
D. Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4
E. Locknut, Whiz, 5/16-18
F. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 7/8
G. Stone Guard
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
Install the Deflector Hinge, Bracket and
Deflector
G
1. Slide the deflector support rod (A, Figure 5) into
pivot bracket (B) as shown.
F
A
3. 38” Mowers - Secure the back of pivot bracket (B)
and support (G) using 5/16-18 x 3/4 carriage bolt
and 5/16-18 nut (F).
B
Assembly
2. Secure the front of the pivot bracket (B) using
5/16-18 x 3/4 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 nut (F).
F
44” and 50” Mowers - Secure the back of pivot
bracket (B) and support (G) using 5/16-18 x 7/8
capscrew, 5/16 washer (E) and 5/16-18 nut (F).
E
4. Drill four 13/64” holes from the bottom of the
deflector (A, Figure 6) at the pre-molded drill hole
locations (E).
D
5. Attach the deflector (A) to the rod (D) using the
#10-24 screws (B) and #10-24 nuts (C).
C
Figure 5. Install Deflector Hinge and Bracket
A. Deflector Support Rod
B. Pivot Bracket
C. Carriage Bolts, 5/16-18 x 3/4
D. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 7/8
E. Washer, Flat, 5/16
F. Nut, Whizlock, 5/16-18
G. Support, Belt Cover
C
D
E
C
A
E
B
B
Figure 6. Install Deflector
A. Deflector
B. Screws, Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
C. Nuts, Nylock, #10-24
D. Rod, Deflector
E. 13/64” Hole Locations
9
44” and 50”
Mowers
38” Mowers
A
A
Assembly
B
Figure 7. Discard Taptite Screws
A. Taptite Screws
C
H
B
Install Idler Assembly and Belt Guide
G
1. Remove and discard the two taptite screws (A,
Figure 7) from the locations shown.
2. Check that the idler assembly stack-up is correct
for your application See Figure 8. If not follow the
descriptions to make the corrections.
3. Install 5/16-18 x 7/8 capscrews (C, Figure 9)
through the mower deck and arbor as shown.
Tighten capscrews.
4. Install the idler assembly (A) to the mower deck
using 5/16-18 x 7/8 capscrews (C) and 5/16-18
nuts. The belt guide should be positioned as
shown.
5. 44” and 50” Mowers - Remove and discard the
taptite screw in existing hole (F, Figure 10) if unit
has roller bars.
6. 44” and 50” Mowers - Install wire belt guide (A,
Figure 10), spacer (E) washers (D), washer (C)
and capscrew (B) as shown.
F
D
B
E
Figure 8. Idler Assembly Stack-Up
A. Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2
B. Washer(s), 3/8
C. Pulley, Idler, 2-3/4
D. Idler Bracket
E. Nut, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16
F. Belt Guide, Wire, 38” Mowers
G. Belt Guide, Flat, 44” and 50” Mowers
H. Spacer
B
D
A
C
Figure 9. Install Idler Assembly
A. Idler Assembly
B. Belt Guide
C. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 7/8
D. Nut, Whizlock, 5/16-18
10
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
A
B
C
A
B
D
E
C
F
Figure 10. Install Wire Belt Guide 44” & 50” Mower
Deck
A. Wire Belt Guide
B. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
C. Lockwasher, 5/16
D. Washers, Flat, 5/16
E. Spacer
F. Existing Hole
Figure 11. Remove Hardware
A. Locknut
B. Spring Washers
C. Pulley
D. Spacer
Torque to 55-70 ft. lbs.
(75 - 95 Nm.)
A
B
Install the Turbo Drive Pulley
1. Remove the arbor drive belt from the right side
arbor pulley.
C
D
E
2. Remove and discard locknut (A, Figure 11), and
spring washers (B). Retain pulley (C) and spacer
(D).
3. Install new spacer (E, Figure 12), turbo drive
pulley (C, 5” for 38” mowers or D, 4-5/16 for 44” &
50” mowers), and spring washer (B) align the
notches in the pulleys with the ridges in the
spacers. Torque the sleeve nut to 55-70 ft. lbs.
4. Install the arbor drive belt from the right side arbor
pulley.
Assembly
D
F
G
Figure 12. Install Turbo Drive Pulley
A. Sleeve Nut (New)
B. Spring Washer (New)
C. Turbo Drive Pulley, 5” for 38” Mowers (New)
D. Turbo Drive Pulley, 4-5/16” for
44” & 50” Mowers (New)
E Spacer (New)
F. Pulley (Existing)
G. Spacer (Existing)
11
A
B
Bracket (F) mounts
to Baffle Bracket on
44” & 50” Mowers
F
A
B
Assembly
C
D
Figure 13. Install Up-Stop
A. Up-Stop
B. Capscrew, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
C
E
G
H
Install Up-Stop - 38” Mowers
Bracket (G)
mounts to
Mower Deck on
38” Mowers
1. Install the up-stop (A, Figure 13) securing with
5/16-18 x 5/8 capscrew (B) as shown.
Install Deflector Latch - 38”
Note: The 44” & 50” deflector latch is typically per
assembled and attached to the deflector bracket.
Check that the deflector latch stack-up is correct. See
Figure 14. If necessary revise stack-up as follows:
44” and 50” Mowers - Insert 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
capscrew (H) into bracket (F). Install 5/16 washer (C),
spring latch (E), 5/16-18 nut (D), 5/16 washer, 5/16-18
wingnut (B) and 5/16 nylock nut (A) onto capscrew (H)
as shown.
38” Mowers - Slide 5/16 washer (C), spring latch (E)
onto 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 capscrew (H). Install bracket (G)
5/16-18 nut (D), 5/16 washer, 5/16-18 wingnut (B) and
5/16 nylock nut (A) onto capscrew (H) as shown to
make deflector latch assembly.
Figure 14. Deflector Latch Stack-Up
A. Nut, Nylock 5/16-18
B. Wingnut, Special, 5/16-18
C. Washers, Flat, 5/16
D. Nut, KEPS Lock, 5/16-18
E. Spring Latch
F. Bracket, Latch, 44” and 50” Mowers
G. Bracket, Latch, 38” Mowers
H. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
B
A
1. Install the deflector latch assembly (A, Figure 15)
to existing holes (C) securing with 5/16-18 x 5/8
capscrews (B).
C
Figure 15. Install Deflector Latch Assembly - 38” Mower
A. Defector Latch Assembly
B. Capscrews, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
C. Existing Holes in Mower Deck
12
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
Install Turbo Belt and Mounting Latch
1. Select the correct belt for the mower deck used.
See parts listing on page 6-7. Loosen the
hardware securing the drive pulley belt guide (B,
Figure 17 or 18) and the idler pulley (C).
2. Install the belt as shown in Figure 17 or 18.
B
4. Remove and retain hardware (D, Figure 17 or 18).
See Figure 16 for hole location. Install the
mounting latch (A, Figure 17 or 18) to the reusing
hardware (D).
C
D
Assembly
3. Tighten the hardware securing the drive pulley belt
guide (B, Figure 17 or 18) and the idler pulley (C)
so the idler belt guide is within 1/16” (1.59mm) of
the belt.
A
D
Figure 17. Belt Routing - 38” Models
A. Mounting Latch
B. Drive Pulley Belt Guide Hardware
C. Idler Pulley
D. Hardware
38” Mounting Holes
B
C
D
44” & 50”
Mounting Holes
D
A
Figure 16. Mounting Latch Holes
Figure 18. Belt Routing - 44” and 50” Models
A. Mounting Bracket
B. Drive Pulley Belt Guide Hardware
C. Idler Pulley
D. Hardware
13
E
D
D
E
B
A
Assembly
B
C
C
A
F
F
Figure 20. Turbo Belt Routing
A. Turbo Drive Belt
B. Mower Deck Drive Pulley
C. Belt Tension Lever
D. Idler Pulleys
E. Mower Deck Turbo Drive Pulley
F. Turbo Drive Pulley
Figure 19. Install Turbo Blower
A. Pivot Pin
B. Deflector
C. Turbo
D. Anchor Bracket
E. Wingnut
F. Pivot Bracket
Install Turbo, Belt and Roller
1. Place the mower deck in the highest cut position.
2. Slide the pivot pin (A, Figure 19) into pivot bracket
(F).
3. Raise the deflector (B).
4. Rotate the turbo (C) and “latch” the slot in the
turbo housing over and onto the anchor bracket
(D). Tighten the wingnut (E) to secure turbo (C).
B
A
Figure 21. Remove Right Side Pushnut and Roller
A. Roller, Hollow
B. Pushnut, 5/8
5. Attach the mower drive pulley to the mower deck
drive pulley (B, Figure 20).
6. Pull back (away from deck) on belt tension lever
(C).
7. Install the turbo drive belt on pulleys as shown and
release the belt tension lever (C).
8. Models With Rollers - Remove and discard the
pushnut (B, Figure 21) and roller (A) from the right
side of mower deck as shown.
9. Models With Rollers - Install the roller (A, Figure
22) and 5/8 pushnut (B) from the right side of
mower deck as shown.
14
B
A
Figure 22. Install Right Side Pushnut and Roller
A. Roller, Solid
B. Pushnut, 5/8
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
50" Only
B
44" Only
C
C
C
B
B
D
er
ov
C
Assembly
t
el
A
A
C
E
F
Figure 23. Install Belt Cover Plate
A. Belt Latch
B. Belt Cover
C. 5/16-18 x 1 Capscrew
D. 5/16 Washer
E. Support Bracket
F. 5/16-18, Nut, Nylock
10. 44 and 50” Models - Attach the belt cover (B,
Figure 23) to support bracket (E) securing with
5/16-18 x 1 capscrew (C), washer (D) and 5/16-18
nut.
Figure 24. Drill Adapter Plate Holes
A. Cover Plate
B. Grass Catcher Cover
C. New13/64” Hole Locations
A
E
B
B
C
CAUTION
Before you begin operating the unit with the
Turbo attached, be certain you have read all of
the safety information in this Operator’s
Manual, as well as the Operator’s Manual for
the tractor and any grass catchers or other
collection devices used in conjunction with
this turbo blower.
Install Seal, Cover, tubes and Turbo
1. Use cover plate (A, Figure 23) as a template to
drill six 13/64” holes (C) on grass catcher cover (B)
as shown.
2. Inside grass catcher cover (B, Figure 25) place
seal (D), and cover plate (A). Secure using #1024 x 3/4 screws (C), and #10-24 locknuts (D).
E
D
C
C
Figure 25. Install Seal and Cover Plate
A. Cover Plate
B. Grass Catcher Cover
C. Screw, Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
D. Seal, Rubber
E. Locknuts, ESNA, #10-24
15
3. Slide upper tube (B, Figure 26) over lower tube (A)
secure with #10-24 x 3/4 screw (C), washers (D)
and #10-24 locknut (E).
Note: The grass catcher hitch, channel and cover
must be installed according to the Catcher Operator’s
Manual before proceeding with the next steps.
E
Assembly
4. Slide the discharge end of tube assembly (A,
Figure 27) through the seal (A). This may require
some rotating or turning of the discharge end of
tube assembly.
D
B
5. Slide the intake end of tube assembly (E) over the
turbo aligning clip (C) and nut and capscrew (D).
C
6. Lift clip (C) over nut and capscrew to secure tube
to turbo.
A
Figure 26. Install Tubes
A. Lower Tube
B. Upper Tube
C. Screw, Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
D. Washer, Flat
E. Locknut, ESNA, #10-24
A
B
E
C
D
Figure 27. Connect Tube to Hood and Turbo
A. Seal
B. Discharge end of Tube Assembly
C. Clip
D. Nut and Capscrew
E. Intake end of Tube Assembly
16
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
A
C
C
D
C
E
A
A
E
Assembly
D
B
B
Figure 28. Install Deflector Plate
A. Deflector Plate
B. Cover
C. New 7/32” Holes
D. Screws, #10-24 x 3/4
E. Locknuts, #10-24
Figure 29. Install Thick Seal
A. Thick Seal
B. Corner, LH
C. Hinge Edge
Triple Collector - Plate and Edging
1. Hold deflector plate (A, Figure 28) in cover (B) as
shown and mark new hole locations using
deflector plate holes as a guide.
D
2. Drill two 7/32” holes in the locations marked in the
previous step.
3. Secure deflector plate (A) to cover (B) using #1024 x 3/4 screws (D) and #10-24 locknuts (E).
B
4. From the inside of grass catcher slide the thick
seal (A, Figure 29) starting at the LH side of the
hinge edge (C) to the corner (B) on the cover edge
as shown.
A
Twin Collectors - Edging
1. From the inside of grass catcher slide the thin seal
(A, Figure 30) onto the cover edge (B) starting at
the LH side of the hinge edge (D) so that the
inside curl (C) is toward the inside of the cover .
2. From the inside of grass catcher slide the thick
seal (A, Figure 5) on the cover edge as shown
starting at the out side end of the thin seal (B) and
continuing around the cover.
C
Figure 30. Install Thin Edging
A. Thin Edging
B. Cover Edge, LH
C. Inside Curl
D. Hinge Edge
17
C
A
D
C
Assembly
B
A
B
Figure 31. Install Thick Seal
A. Thick Seal
B. Edge of Thin Seal
Figure 32. Remove Lift Rod
A. Lift Rod
B. Lock Nut
C. Lift Bar
D. Special Nut
Snapper Models
1. Place several blocks of wood under the mower
deck so that there is slack in the mower lift when
the mower is in the lowest position.
F
2. Remove the hair pin (F, Figure 33) from lift rod (A).
A
3. Remove the lift rod (A, Figure 32 & 33) from lift bar
(C).
4. Remove the locknut (B, Figure 33), spacer (E).
5. Mark the location of the special nut (D) on lift rod
(A) and remove nut.
D
C
E
B
Figure 33. Remove Lift Rod
A. Lift Rod
B. Locknut
C. Lift Bar
D. Special Nut
E. Spacer
F. Hair Pin
18
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
D
D
H
A
4”
C
G
A
A
Assembly
F
B
D
B
C
E
Figure 34. Install Set Collar
A. Lift Rod
B. Set Collar
C. Set Screw
D. Rod Tip
6. Slide set collar (B, Figure 34) onto lift rod (A).
Secure set collar (B) so that the top of the collar is
4” from the bottom of the rod tip (D) and that the
rod tip and set screw point in opposite directions.
7. Install the spring (G, Figure 35) and special nut (D)
in the same location that was marked in step 5.
8. Install the spacer (E) and locknut (B).
9. Connect special nut (D) to lift bar (C).
10. Reinstall the rod (A) to lift (H) and secure with hair
pin (F).
B
C
Figure 35. Install Lift Rod
A. Lift Rod
B. Locknut
C. Lift Bar
D. Special Nut
E. Spacer
F. Hair Pin
G. Spring
H. Lift
11. Re-level mower deck following procedures in the
Operator’s Manual see MOWER DECK
LEVELING.
19
Normal Removal & Installation
E
Turbo & Tube Installation
D
Note: The grass catcher hitch, channel and cover
must be installed according to the Catcher Operator’s
Manual before proceeding with the next steps.
1. Place the mower deck in the highest cut position.
2. Slide the pivot pin (A, Figure 36) into pivot bracket
(F).
3. Raise the deflector (B).
B
C
A
4. Rotate the turbo (C) and “latch” the slot in the
turbo housing over and onto the anchor bracket
(D). Tighten the wingnut (E) to secure turbo (C).
F
Normal Remocal & Installation
5. Pull back (away from deck) on belt tension lever
(C, Figure 37).
6. Install the turbo drive belt on pulleys as shown and
release the belt tension lever (C).
7. Follow the Bagger Operator’s Manual for
installation of catcher components.
8. Slide the discharge end of tube assembly (A,
Figure 30) through the seal (A). This may require
some rotating or turning of the discharge end of
tube assembly.
9. Slide the intake end of tube assembly (E) over the
turbo aligning clip (C) and nut and capscrew (D).
Figure 36. Install Turbo Blower
A. Pivot Pin
B. Deflector
C. Turbo
D. Anchor Bracket
E. Wingnut
F. Pivot Bracket
10. Lift clip (C) over nut and capscrew (D) to secure
tube to turbo.
D
CAUTION
Before you begin operating the unit with the
Turbo attached, be certain you have read all of
the safety information in this Operator’s
Manual, as well as the Operator’s Manual for
the tractor and any grass catchers or other
collection devices used in conjunction with
this turbo blower.
20
E
B
A
C
F
Figure 37. Turbo Belt Routing
A. Turbo Drive Belt
B. Mower Deck Drive Pulley
C. Belt Tension Lever
D. Idler Pulleys
E. Mower Deck Turbo Drive Pulley
F. Turbo Drive Pulley
www.SimplicityMfg.com | www.MasseyLawn.com | www.AGCOLawn.com | www.Snapper.com
A
B
C
D
Figure 38. Connect Tube to Hood and Turbo
A. Seal
B. Discharge end of Tube Assembly
C. Clip
D. Nut and Capscrew
E. Intake end of Tube Assembly
WARNING
OPERATION WITHOUT TURBO, TUBE AND
BAGGER
For operation without turbo, tube and bagger,
the mower deflector MUST be properly
installed in the down position and retained by
the spring latch.
Turbo & Tube Removal
1. Place the mower deck in the highest cut position.
Normal Remocal & Installation
E
2. Lift clip (C,Figure 38) over nut and capscrew and
disconnect turbo from intake end of tube
assembly.
3. Slide the intake end of tube assembly (E) out of
seal (A) and remove tube assembly.
4. Place the mower deck in the highest cut position.
5. Pull belt tension lever (C, Figure 37) away from the
discharge opening to remove tension from the belt.
Remove turbo drive belt.
6. Loosen wing nut (E, Figure 38) and lift deflector
(B). Rotate turbo (C) away from mower deck an
remove.
7. Follow the Bagger Operator’s Manual for removal
of catcher components.
21
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997
www.SimplicityMfg.com
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997
www.MasseyLawn.com
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997
AGCOLawn.com
Simplicity Mfg. Inc. - Snapper Products
535 Macon Street
McDonough, GA 30253
www.Snapper.com