GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
■ 1、BATTERY PACK
■ 2、BOTTOM DOOR ASSY
■ 3、HDD MODULE
■ 4、THERMAL-KIT、CPU、DRAM AND WIRELESS
■ 5、ODD MODULE
■ 6、SEPARATE UPPER CASE AND LOWER CASE
■ 7、LOWER CASE ASSY
■ 8、UPPER CASE ASSY
■ 9、LCD MODULE ASSY
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
1、BATTERY PACK
1.1:Move the “Unlock’ button base on left picture
shows.
1.2:Release the “Release” button and move the
battery pack base on left picture.
Component
P/N
Qty
Battery Pack
S9N-2262210-M47
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
2、BOTTOM DOOR ASSY
2.1 : Remove the 5 screws (M2.5*5.5mm). Then
remove the Bottom door.
Attention: the screw driver touque is: 2.0-2.5 gf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Bottom door
E2P-751J211-P89
1
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
5
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
3、HDD MODULE
3.1: Remove the 2 screws (M2.5*4.5mm); then
remove the HDD Module according to the direction as
pic shows.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1254503-G68
2
3.2: Remove the 2 screws (M3*3.5mm) that stabilize
the HDD bracket, then remove the HDD bracket.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 3.0-3.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1303502-G68
2
HDD Bracket
307-6G10111-A89
1
HDD Module
S71-2475702-W36
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
4、THERMAL-KIT、CPU 、DRAM AND WIRELESS
4.1: Remove the 1 screws(M2.5*5.5mm) and FAN
cable, after that remove the Fan.
Attention:the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
1
FAN
E33-0800413-MC2
1
4.2: Remove the 8 screws (M2.5*4.5mm), after that
7
3
remove the Heatsink.
5
Attention:the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.2Kgf-cm
6
8
2
4
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1254503-G68
8
Heatsink
E31-2500081-CA9
1
1
4.3:Open the CPU Slot with Screw Driver, then
remove CPU Module as below.
Component
P/N
Qty
CPU
A13-24201G6-I06
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
4、THERMAL-KIT、CPU 、DRAM AND WIRELESS
4.4:Push the two side shielding of RAM as pic
shows; Then remove the RAM module according the
direction as pic shows.
Component
P/N
Qty
RAM Module
S7C-S56AD01-K37
1
4.5:Remove 1 screw (M2*3mm); then remove the
two side wireless card antenna as pic shows.
Attention: the screw driver torque is: 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
WLAN Module
S57-08000J0-T46
1
Screw
E43-1203003-G68
1
4.6:Disconnect LED Cable.
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
5、ODD MODULE
5.1:Remove the ODD Module according to the
direction as pic shows.
5.2:Remove ODD Bezel as below.
Component
P/N
Qty
ODD Bezel
307-751F214-P89
1
5.3:Remove 2pcs (M2*3mm) Screws; Then remove
ODD Bracket as below.
Attention:the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1203013-G68
2
ODD Bracket
E2M-6G10711-A89
1
ODD Module
S7D-2270076-T87
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
6、SEPARATE UPPER CASE AND LOWER CASE
6.1:Remove the Keyboard Upper cover.
.
Component
P/N
Qty
K/B upper cover
E2P-7570211-G40
1
6.2:Remove 5pcs (M2*3.5mm) Screws; Then remove
Keyboard.
Attention:the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1203501-G68
5
6.3:Firstly push connector according to the direction
as pic shows; then remove the cable.
Component
P/N
Qty
Keyboard
S1N-3EUS214-SA0
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
6、SEPARATE UPPER CASE AND LOWER CASE
Power
6.4: Remove Power cable and USB cable & T/P
cable.
USB
T /P
LVDS
6.5:Remove LVDS Cable & MIC Cable & DC Jack
cable & Speaker cable.
MI C
SPEAKER
KER
6.6:Remove 5 screws (M2*3.5mm).
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1203501-G68
5
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
6、SEPARATE UPPER CASE AND LOWER CASE
6.7:Remove 23 screws (M2.5*5.5mm).
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
23
6.8:Remove 2 pcs (M2.5*5.5mm) Screws; Then remove
upper case.
Attention:the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
2
Upper case
307-757C213-Y31
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
7、LOWER CASE ASSY
7.1:Remove the 3screws (M2.5*4.5mm).then remove
the HDMI/USB/AUDIO board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
3
HDMI/USB/AUDIO board
607-1757B-01S
1
7.2:Remove the 2screws (M2.5*4.5mm).then remove
the Touch/LED Board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
2
Touch/LED Board
607-1757D-01S
1
7.3:Remove the 3 screws (M2.5*4.5mm).then remove
the main board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
3
Main board
607-17571-01S
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
7、LOWER CASE ASSY
7.4:Remove 1 screw (M2.5*4.5mm); then remove the
USB/CRT/LAN board
Attention: the screw driver torque is: 2.0-2.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
USB/CRT/LAN board
607-1757A-01S
1
Screw
E43-1254503-G68
1
7.5:Remove the 2 screws (M2.5*5.5mm) that stabilize
the left LCD hinge.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.5-3.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
2
7.6:Remove the 2screws (M2.5*5.5mm) that stabilize
the right LCD hinge.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.5-3.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
2
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
7、LOWER CASE ASSY
7.7 : Remove the 1screw (M2.5*5.5mm), then
remove the bracket , finally remove the DC IN
Attention: the screw driver torque is 2.5-3.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1255501-H29
2
DC IN
K10-3004183-H39
1
7.8:Remove the Speaker module from lower case
Component
P/N
Qty
Speaker
S33-A020261-F33
1
Lower Case
307-751D219-P89
1
7.9:Remove the Speaker module
Component
P/N
Qty
Speaker
S33-A020270-F33
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
8、UPPER CASE ASSY
8.1:Remove 1 screws (M2.5*4.5), then remove the
Launch board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
1
Launch board
607-1757F-01S
1
8.2:Remove 1 screws (M2.5*4.5), then remove the
Power board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
1
Power board
607-1757C-01S
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
8、UPPER CASE ASSY
8.3:Remove 1 screws (M2*3.5mm), then remove
the USB board.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1203501-G68
1
USB board
607-1757E-01S
1
8.4:Remove 4 screws (M2*3mm), after that remove
the T/P module.
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1203013-G68
1
S78-3700830-E47
1
Touchpad Module
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
9、 LCD MODULE ASSY
9.1:When removing the LCD bezel, should begin
from the upside, then the two sides to downside.
Component
P/N
Qty
LCD Bezel
307-751B233-U22
1
9.2 : Remove the 1 screw (M2.5*4.5mm), then
remove the left hinge cap.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.2-1.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
HINGE CAP_L
E2P-7510812-P89
1
screw
E43-1254503-G68
1
9.3 : Remove the 1 screw (M2.5*4.5mm), then
remove the right hinge cap.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.2-1.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
HINGE CAP_R
E2P-7510912-P89
1
screw
E43-1254503-G68
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
9、 LCD MODULE ASSY
9.4:Remove 4 screws (M2.5*4.5mm) that stabilize
the left hinge.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 3.0-3.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
2
Hinge L
E2M-7570111-G60
1
9.5:Remove 4 screws (M2.5*4.5mm) that stabilize
the right hinge.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 3.0-3.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
screw
E43-1254503-G68
3
Hinge R
E2M-7570211-G60
1
9.6 : Remove the 4 screws (M2.5*4.5mm), then
remove the camera cable and remove the display
module from LCD cover.
Attention: the screw driver torque is 3.0-3.5Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Screw
E43-1254503-G68
4
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
9、 LCD MODULE ASSY
9.7:Remove the LVDS cable from display module
Component
P/N
Qty
LVDS Cable
K19-3040026-H39
1
9.8:Remove the 8 screws (M2*3mm).
Attention: the screw driver torque is 1.5-2.0Kgf-cm
Component
P/N
Qty
Display Module
S1J-7E0A004-CC1
1
LCD BRACKET-L
E2M-7510611-C22
1
LCD BRACKET-R
E2M-7510711-C22
1
Screw
E43-1203013-G68
8
9.9:Remove the MIC Module as left picture show
Component
P/N
Qty
MIC Module
S34-2101240-N44
1
GE70 (MS-1757) Disassembly Guide
9、 LCD MODULE ASSY
9.10:Remove the CMOS camera module according
to the sequence as pic shows.
Component
P/N
Qty
Camera Module
S1F-0005100-B36
1
9.11:Remove the WIRELESS Antenna board from
LCD Cover.
Component
P/N
Qty
Antenna
S79-1801280-V03
1
LCD Cover
307-757A212-P89
1