BOC3YCRAFT
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS
OPTION OF GXP GYM
Questions?
,"'W. . do_..", _'"'.. . . ,. ,
k ••_ • ..,.. _ _'" _
~
~ ~
-"a
~
..""
~
~
_~. ~
_
.~
• • f1.a
~.~
......... =<:ro,..,.,..., ""''''''_''''''
~
,
__ a _ _...
~.OO-<M
IT,.. ••
<>=,,> _,
~"'d_
~. ~."",,;,.
_ ,.",
~
,_~,
~
..
".OS a '
""
,EoI.,.,_. '"' po"',~,
~
""J. 0., .....d
"'..... ~ . . . . ~ ~ , . . ".. of cl.~
.. * •• 'M" _
"~""!w
&.,...,. 'u
1
~ 0.
~
_ _ .-, ","
., '-z ., ,.. _. " .. .., ,..,
.""~
&"'''
0" ,,,,.
'"""'~
~"'.
of
_.~
_",0
of "" MLm'Ml"T , _ , , - .. . ., _ ,.
~ ,.,~
I
_ '.. .,., "'..
~
...
M!l.709LP
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for ",lecting the Bodycraft GXP Leg; Pre",
attadunent The Bodycraft GXP LeI: Pre", attadunent offers exera"" for
strengthening and shaping all leg muscle,
\Vhether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a mapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the Bodycraft GXP Leg; Press attachment will help
you achieve the ~ecific remits you want
For your ",fely and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before u,;ng the Bodycraft GXP Leg; Press attachment Keep this manual for
future reference. If you have additional que>tions, please call your local
Bodycraft dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday
through Friday, 9 a.m until 5 p.m Eastern Time
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk asSlllIll'd by individuals wm use this type of equipment.
Before beg;inninj: this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important fur inlividuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existinl: health problems. Recreation Supply, Inr. assumes m
responsibility fur penunal injury or property damage sustained by or
tluulJll:b. use of this produot
1 This product must be as"'mbled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function
2 Clean pads and frame on a regular ba';s. We recommend wann, soapy
water. Do not u'" harsh or ab",,;ve cherricals
3 ln~ect and tighten all parts before every u"'. Replace any worn
parts immediately Failure to do so may result in serious injury
4 Keep children away from the Bodycraft GXP LeI: Pre", attadurnnt at
all times
5 Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles
6 Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every u'"
7 Exera'" with care to avoid injury
8 If unsure about the proper u'" of the Bodycraft GXP Leg Press
attadurnnt strength training system call your local Bodycraft dealer or
our custOrrl'r service department at 800-990-5556
EXPLODED
,
PARTS LIST
'0.
DESCRIPTION
~,
~AlN
~,
REAA ST,o.aIUIER
LEG PRESS SUPPORT
~o
QTY.
fRAME
CO~ECTING
W, fOOT PL,o.rE
W; BACK p,av ADJJSTER
~,
~,
~,
~,
~,
on
,n
'"
'"
'"
'"
'no
"
~,
~,
m
no
on
m
m
n,
m
on
on
00'
m
no
on
m
m
00'
m
m
m
'"'"m
m
'"
'"
LEfT PRESS H,aNDLE
RIGHT PRESS HANDLE
PULLEY BRACKET
<>25mm AALE
<>3!4" AALE
COLLM
114mm PULLEY
90Tlm PULLEY
C,oBLE GUIDE UllLE
LEG PRESS ORE
BACK p,av
SE,or PAD
NON SLIP
1_1WX35Omm HmD GRIP
(,.".",_ bled)
45 X 45mm SQ. PLUG
PLASTIC STOPPER
LEG PRESS STOPPER
SE"" PAD SUPPORT STOPPER
!lEMING
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1I2"XS" HEX BOLT
1!Z'X 1" HEX THREADED 00"
3ti'f' X 3_114" HEX BOLT
3ti'r X 2-3W HEX THREADED BOLT
3ti'f' X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3t<f' X 109.5mm flAT SCREW
3!3" X 99.5mm flAT SCREW
3ti'f' X 3O.5mm flAT SCREW
3t<f' X 3W ROOND HEi'C! SCREW
5~5X1_1f.\" MilLE SET SCREW
~6X12l ~/ILE
SET SCREW
112" WASHER
3ti'r WASHER
1!l" NYLON NUT
3!3" NYLON NUT
5~ 5" NUT (",,_",>Om bled)
UP fOR NUT
4mm HEX WRENCH
Smm HEX WRENCH
3ti'rX1_1!Z' fL,o.r SCREW
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
.,
,,
,,
~~
, .,
,
'"
,, ~
V
• ~ ~
,, , , no m m m
,, aft'
De 215
,, '"
,,
~ ~
,,
~ no no m
$
,,
"m m
m
" m m
"
,,
.
•m
,.• '"
II
226
,
'"
~
0
", ~27
•m
m
,, , ••
'"'
• '"
m
m
,, m
e ,, m
m ''M
'" ,.• =,.
m
m
~
~~
.
. "".
[l
214
0
"
,
W
.
- ~
~
STEP I ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
To ease assemtly, Do Nolli[fllen 31Y bolts until inslnrled
Connecbng Rear Stabilizer (202) to l~ GXP Base
Frame (1), using two 3/8" X 3/4' Hex Bolls (234), two 3/8" Washers
(238)
2 Attach Pulley Bracket (200) to the GXP Rear Stabilizer (3), using
two 1/2' X 5' Hex Bolls (226), four 1/2" Washers (237) am two 1!2"
Nj10n Nuts (239)
1
Altac~ l~
,
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
Attach the Man Fr,.,., (201) to the Crnnoch:1Q Rear Stabil,", (202), usi1Q two 1!Z' X 5"
Hex 8~ts (226), frur 1!Z' Washers (237)
2. Insert the 15rrmAxle (209) "to the LeQ Press Sl.\lpm (203), then ,",tach to the Mall
Frame (201) usit>;l jYl<l Colars (211) Inside l:<acket of LeQ Suwort (20"'l, two 1fT X 1"
threaded Selts (227) am 1!? Washers (237). Ti;lhten the bolts and c"lll'i!h two End
Caps (2q
3 Insert the:i~ Axle (210) and two Collars (211) I1tO the top ml" n the LeQ Press
Suwort (20"', then ,",tach to the Foot Plate (2()(), l13inQ two 112" X 1" Hex Hreaded
80ls (227) and two 111' WasOOrs (237). Ti(j1ten the Mls,.,d then '''lll'i!h two End
C"llS (2q
(. Attach Ri;lht and Len Se<i H,.,dle (206,207) to the Main Frame (201), lJSinQ two :if: X
2-?i.r H'" 8,,18 (228), foor 3i8" Washe<s (238), and two 3i8" Nl.ts (2(0). Ti;lhten these
MIs
5. Attach Se<i Pad (217) to the Main Frame (201), usit>;l tWJ 3i8" X 2-:i(" H'" Hreaded
Bois (229) and two:if!' WasOOrs (23S)
6. Attach Back Pad (216) irio the Back Pad A~uster (205), usinQ two 3!f!' X 1" Hex
Threaded B~ts (230) am tWJ 3!f!' Washers (238). Thel1 slide the Back PadAdjuste<
(205) to the Main Fra.,., (201) and ",ck at yrur desred position usinQ the SprnQ Knoo
(225)
,
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE PRESS CABLE
Locit" the SI1QIe Pulo,¥ Bock (2() asserriJled to the base urit cI GXP L\1snew
The Sit>;lle PLlI"l' Bock (2(). Screw the Plastic St~pe< (221) leia the Top Fr".,.,
(2) in the !lace clthe Sit>;lle Puley Block (2(). Flip the SnQIe Pulley 810ck (2()
O¥e< \too 'nil need to remJ¥e the pLlley "",en ooit>;l tris) so that the fiat end clthe
Sit>;lle PLlI"l' BllCk (2() is restit>;l aQ""st the Plastic St~pe< (221) as sh""'" in
FlU L1
2 Screw the threaded ood of LeQ Press Cable (215) am"t hafw<;f I1tO the trreaood
receptacle 11 the SinQle Pul.,y Block (2(). This is an adjustment ,.-ea ~re the
calle can 00 ti;lhten" oosened. 8e certain to always h""e at least one thrd of
the threaded ood of the cable screwed nto Ie.. Sin(lle Puley 810ck (2(). Also be
certan to ti(j1tenoo the locki,," nut securely to !=feveri the calle from unscrEMit>;l
3 Rolle the nit em of the calle d""'" am undert"" vertical!'Jlley, rroonted n the
Puley Brack.. (200), usinQ me 318" X 1-11~" Flit Screw (233) am one M6 X 12l
Male Set Screw (236) as smwn " Fi;l. L2
~
Cort"ue routinQ cable OYe< to the he<iIOrtit pUley tmwted to the Comectit>;l
Rear Stabiller (202), usinQ me 318'X 1-112" Flit Screw (2~5) as sh""'" in FiQ. L3
5 Rolle the cable wder a pllley rrronted wde< the Seat, usi1Q one 318" X ~-)'8'
Flat Screw (231) and me M6 X 12L Male S.. Screw (236) as sh""'" in FiQ. L~
6 Cort"ue routinQ ",ert~ cI a pllley rrronted" the end clthe Le<; Press Support
(203) usit>;l one )'8' X ~-318" F!at Screw (231) ,.,d one M6 X 12L Mite Set Screw
(2:)j) as sho"," in FiQ. L5
7. Attach the fiat end clthe cable to the base of the LeQ Press Sl.\lpm (203), usinQ
one 318" X ~-)'8' Flat Screw (231) and me M6 X 12L Male S.. Screw (236) as
sh""'" in FiQ. L6
8 CI" the stool bitl em of the Cable Gude Cable (21~) irto the l:<acketweded m
the base of the Connect"Q Rear Stabiller (202), then route the calle up throuQh
the steel oop m the SinQIe Pulley Block (2~) ,.,d screw the threaded end "to the
receptorweded to the Top Frame (1), as sh""'" in FiQS. B1 am B2. Ti;lhten this
calle. This cable is a (1Jide that helps "imi:1ate Mistit>;l of the LeQ Press Cable
•
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE PRESS CABLE
"'Ct:
CABLE GUIDE CABLE (214)
TO ....... Eo'
LEG PRESS CABLE (215)
D
"'" E'"
=:J
'~tEo'
:0-'
TO ....... Eo'
U,L5,Ui
Assembly is rOnqllete! Please take the followiq: steps befole using the gym:
I M3ke certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2 M3ke certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable
rubbing-against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty
and resulting in a need for replacement
3 Pre-stretch the cables. Pull on the cables with great force, helping
remove any links and providing any initial cable stretch
4 Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use
5 For better perfonmnce, apply a household lubricant ("-'ch as ,;!icone)
to any adjustable areas
6 Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle
Thank you forpurrhasing the Bodyrraft GXP LeI: Pre:Ili attadurnnt.
If You have any qrnstious, please raB your local BodyCraft dealer
or raB our r\lStlmer selYire d~artment at 800-990-5556