TT10-12 - Ford Gas & LP

EAGLE TUGS
P ARTS & S ERVICE M ANUAL
V e hi cle T ype s: T T - 1 0 , TT - 1 2
En gi ne T ype : Ford Gasoline 4.2L V6 Engine Model
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
2
I NTRODUCTION
From everyone at EAGLE, we would like to say Thank You for purchasing an Eagle TT-series tow tractor. We take a lot
of pride in the quality of the products that we build, as well as our continued customer service. Our goal is to build a
long term relationship with our customers. We want you, the customer, to be 100% satisfied with your Eagle experience.
To us, this means that your Eagle TT-series tractor is functionally superior to any other products you have used. This
also means that your Eagle product is continually supported in a professional, timely manner.
P URPOSE & U SE
OF
T HIS M ANUAL
This manual is designed as a reference guide to make the reader more familiar with the components of the Eagle TT-4,
TT-5, TT-6, and TT-8 tow tractor models. This manual includes part numbers and descriptions to assist the reader in
ordering component spare/service parts. The manual also outlines the Scheduled Maintenance Intervals recommended
by Eagle in order to keep your vehicle running properly. In this manual you will also find the Eagle Standard Warranty
on all of the TT-series tow tractors. However, for more detailed information on the Eagle Warranty and procedure, as
well as information pertaining to the safe operation of your Eagle product, please see the Eagle Operations Manual that
was also included with your vehicle.
T ECHNICAL A SSISTANCE
When addressing a repair procedure or operational problem, please remember that Eagle technical support is only a
phone call away. Eagle technicians are available to assist you in vehicle diagnostics and recommended repair procedures. We encourage you to use this service to reduce machine down-time and to gain a better understanding of proper
repair procedures.
O RDERING S PARE /S ERVICE P ARTS
Eagle inventories most of the component parts found in its TT-series tow tractors, and most spare/service parts can be
shipped the same day the order is received. Parts orders need to be received at Eagle by 12:00 pm (Noon) EST in order
for the parts to be shipped that same day. Parts ordered after 12:00 pm EST will most likely be shipped the following
day.
C ONTACT I NFORMATION
Eagle Corporate Office
26111 Northline Rd
Taylor, MI 48180
(800) 671-0431
www.eagletugs.com
Customer Service
customerservice@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
Parts & Service
parts@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Technical Support
support@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000-- (800) 671-0431
3
T ABLE O F C ONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ....................................................................................................................... 2
PURPOSE & USE OF MANUAL.................................................................................................................................. 2
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE .......................................................................................................................................... 2
ORDERING SPARE/SERVICE PARTS............................................................................................................................ 2
CONTACT INFORMATION ......................................................................................................................................... 2
WARRANTY ................................................................................................................................ 5
VEHICLE ID INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 5
WARRANTY REGISTRATION ..................................................................................................................................... 5
WARRANTY INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 6
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE .............................................................................................. 7
TT-10 & 12 FORD V-6 GASOLINE MAINTENANCE INTERVALS............................................................................ 7
LUBRICATION CHART - TT SERIES-ALL WHEEL DRIVE ........................................................................................ 8
SERVICE PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS & DETAIL................................................................. 9
IDENTIFICATION KEY ............................................................................................................................................... 9
POWER TRAIN ........................................................................................................................................................ 10
Engine Dress—Engine To Transmission Stack-Up .................................................................................... 10
Engine Dress— Alternator, Fan And Belt Configuration ........................................................................... 12
DRIVELINE .............................................................................................................................................................. 14
Drive Shaft Assembly—Front ........................................................................................................................ 14
Drive Shaft Assembly—Rear .......................................................................................................................... 15
COOLING SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................................... 16
Radiator & Hoses ............................................................................................................................................. 16
TRANSMISSION ....................................................................................................................................................... 17
Cooling System—Transmission ..................................................................................................................... 17
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts ................................................................................................................ 18
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer ............................................................................................................ 20
AXLES...................................................................................................................................................................... 22
Axle Assembly—Front Drive (4WD) ............................................................................................................. 22
Axle Assembly—Rear ...................................................................................................................................... 23
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive (4WD) ....................................................................................... 24
Axle Assembly Breakdown — Rear Drive ................................................................................................... 28
BRAKES, WHEELS & TIRES ..................................................................................................................................... 33
Brake Assembly - Rear .................................................................................................................................... 32
Brake Caliper Assembly - Front ..................................................................................................................... 33
Brake System Hydraulic.................................................................................................................................. 34
Brake Actuator Assembly ............................................................................................................................... 35
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly ................................................................................................................ 36
Wheel & Tire Assembly — Dual Rear Wheels ............................................................................................. 39
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
4
T ABLE O F C ONTENTS
STEERING SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................................40
Steering System Breakdown (For Serial Numbers Starting After 12135 & Above) .................................40
Steering System Breakdown (For Serial Numbers Starting Before 12136 & Below) ................................42
Hydraulic Actuation Braking System ............................................................................................................45
AIR CLEANER ..........................................................................................................................................................46
Air Cleaner Sub-Assembly ..............................................................................................................................46
Air Cleaner Assembly—Ford V-6 ...................................................................................................................47
FUEL SYSTEM .........................................................................................................................................................48
Fuel System—Detail .........................................................................................................................................48
EFI Fuel System—Ford V-6 .............................................................................................................................49
EXHAUST ................................................................................................................................................................51
Exhaust System—Ford V-6 ..............................................................................................................................51
OPETRATOR COMPARTMENT ..................................................................................................................................52
Transmission Control .......................................................................................................................................52
Accelerator Pedal Assembly ............................................................................................................................53
Instrument Panel ...............................................................................................................................................54
LIGHTS & ELECTRIAL .............................................................................................................................................56
Electrical Component Board ............................................................................................................................56
Headlight & Taillight Assembly .....................................................................................................................57
Wiring Diagram ................................................................................................................................................58
Wiring Diagram ................................................................................................................................................59
Wiring Harness .................................................................................................................................................61
OTHER ASSEMBLIES ................................................................................................................................................62
Body Assembly..................................................................................................................................................62
ENGINE DIAGNOSTICS ....................................................................................................... 64
ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT—WITH SHUTDOWN……………………………………………….64
ENGINE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT—WITHOUT SHUTDOWN…………………………………………..64
FORD POWER PRODUCTS SERVICE INFORMATION ............................................... 64
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
5
W ARRANTY
V EHICLE ID I NFORMATION
This information can be found on the tractor’s I.D. Plate located on the firewall next to the driver’s seat. Additionally,
there is a permanent serial number located on the rear bulkhead inside the engine compartment.
MODEL
SERIAL #
MFG DATE
ENGINE TYPE
ENGINE SERIAL #
FORD 2.5L DISTRIBUTOR #
Gas Engine: EC42907; LPG Engine: EC43908
W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION
Please fill out the engine warranty registration card that comes with your vehicle. This information is needed for
completing warranty work on your engine if a problem occurs.
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
6
W ARRANTY
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Please read the Eagle Tugs warranty statement (available on our website) carefully.
When contacting Eagle Tugs for warranty or parts service, please have the following
information ready:

Tractor model number

Tractor serial number

Current hour reading
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
7
S CHEDULED
MAINTENANCE
TT 10 & 12 G ASOLINE M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS
Interval
Check/Inspect
-Engine Oil
-Power Steering Fluid
Daily
-Transmission Fluid
-Brake Fluid (Master Cylinder)
All of the above, plus:
-Valve Cover Gaskets
-Engine Rubber Mountings
-Inlet & Exhaust Pipe
to Manifold
-Throttle Controls
-Coolant Levels
Every 50
-All Hoses for deterioration
Hours
and/or chafing
-All Belt Drives for wear and
proper tension
-Fuel System for leaks
-Electrical System for frayed
wires and/or loose connections
Steering Arms Bolts
Every 100 All of the above, plus:
-Battery Cables for Corrosion
Hours
Every 500
Steering Arms Bolts
All of the above, plus:
-Drum Brake Linings, Lines &
Hoses
Hours
Service
Part #
Replace
Description
-Refill fluid levels as required
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Clean engine air cleaner
Re-Torque to 120 Ibs.
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Change oil and replace oil filter
Re-Torque to 120 Ibs.
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
-Replace Air Cleaner Element
-Replace Fuel Filter
-Replace Transmission Fluid
E4F26731AB
Oil Filter
P14-8966
P549271
85705
F8JL9A011AA
Air Cleaner Element 2"
Air Cleaner Element 3"
Trans. Filter & Gasket
Fuel Filter
& Filter
-Rotate Tires
Steering Arms Bolts
Re-Torque to 120 Ibs.
All of the above
-Components that show wear
Every 1000
or appear damaged
-Replace Hypoid Gear Lubricant
Hours
N/A
N/A
in Drive Axles
Steering Arms Bolts
Re-Torque to 120 Ibs.
All of the above
-Components that show wear
or appear damaged
Every 2000
Hours
Steering Arms Bolts
Re-Torque to 120 Ibs.
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
RMP-149
Front Brake Pads
RS358R
Rear Brake Shoes
F752-8620-BA
Alternator Belt
A-TT4-00291-5
Headlight (Pre 12/04)
1157
Tail Light Bulb
A-TT10-00291
Headlight
H4
Headlight bulb
A-TT10-00282-1
Accelerator Cable
E2JL8A570AA
Thermostat
F75Z8255AA
Thermostat Gasket
N/A
N/A
8
L UBRICATION C HART —TT S ERIES -A LL W HEEL D RIVE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Identification
Steering Linkage
Transmission Oil*
Engine Oil
Drive Axles
Power Steering Pump
Drive Shaft
Brake Master Cylinder
Engine Coolant
Type
Service
Lube
Check
Change
Check
Check
Lube
Check
Check
*Check when engine is at operating temperature
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Lubricant
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dextron III
OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
GO 80-90 (MIL-L-2105)
Power Steering Fluid
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dot 3
MIL-A-46153 (Ethylene Glycol)
9
S ERVICE P ARTS I LLUSTRATIONS & D ETAIL
I DENTIFICATION K EY
The following abbreviations are used throughout the parts lists in this section.
Abbreviation
Meaning
NL
Not Listed
NPN
No Part Number
AR
As required
Purpose
Part required but not shown on diagram
Parts shown and numbered, but not stocked and sold by Eagle. Typically used for bolts, clamps, etc…
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
10
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS—ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION STACK-UP
5
11
9
15
7
6
14
13
5
16
17
7
6
11
8
7
6
5
8
7
3
18
2
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
6
4
5
11
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS—ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION STACK-UP—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part Number
E5TZ6375G
B-TT10G-00016-V6
TM27C00305-V6
B-TT10G-00001-V6
NPN
A-TT5D-00010
A-TT5D-00013-1
B-TT5D-00009
NPN
NPN
NPN
5240849
Qty
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
TMD27B00521-V6
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00652
A-TT4-00651
B-TT5G-00017-V6
1
6
6
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
FLY WHEEL
FLEX PLATE
FLEX PLATE WASHER
TRANS PLATE
3/4 LOCK NUT
LORD WASHER
ISOLATOR MOUNT
TRANS MOUNT
MOTOR MOUNTS
3/4 WASHER
3/4-16X3.5 GR8HCS BOLT
DOWEL PINS
ENGINE PLATE
10mmX30 ENGINE PLATE BOLTS
10mm LOCK WASHER
WATER TEMP SENSOR
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
FLEX HUB
12
P OWER
TRAIN
ALTERNATOR, FAN AND BELT CONFIGURATION
12
5
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
13
P OWERTRAIN
ALTERNATOR, FAN AND BELT CONFIGURATION—DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
8944507260
1
FAN
2
NPN
4
BOLT M8X20
3
10346
1
ALTERNATOR
4
10344
1
ALTERNATOR PULLEY
5
A-TT10-00815
1
PULLEY
6
N8088715301
3
BOLT M10X1.5X137 HEX
7
6B209
1
TENSIONER
8
F75Z10A313AA
1
BRACKET - ALTERNATOR MOUNTING
9
F75Z-8620-BA
1
BELT
10
A-TT10-00313
1
FAN SPACER
11
N805424
3
BOLT M10
12
NPN
4
BOLT 8mm-1.25X20
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
14
D RIVELINE
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY—FRONT
7
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY— FRONT DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NUMBER
A-TT8-00201-1
A-TT4-00132-1
A-TT4-00134
A-TT8-00202-2
A-TT4-00130
A-TT4-00137
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
7
2-4-1921
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-FRONT
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
DRIVE SHAFT
END YOKE STRAP AND BOLT KIT
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
END YOKE
15
D RIVELINE
DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT8-00201-2
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-REAR
2
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
3
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
4
AB-TT10TG-00130-3
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING REAR D/S NEW STYLE
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
16
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM—DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
1
A-TT10TD-00322
1
SURGE TANK
2
A-TT10F-00311-1
1
RADIATOR
3
A-TT10-00323
1
BOTTOM RADIATOR HOSE
4
A-TT10-00323-1
1
TOP RADIATOR HOSE
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
DESCRIPTION
17
T RANSMISSION
COOLING SYSTEM— TRANSMISSION
3
COOLING SYSTEM—TRANSMISSION DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
1
A-TT10F-00311-1
1
RADIATOR
2
A-TT4-00221-1
2
TRANSMISSION COOLER
3
31333
1
RADIATOR CAP
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
DESCRIPTION
18
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
19
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NUMBER
A-TT5D-0018
A-TN4-00707
3747361
4856444
5240849
4778718
A-TT4-00419
6501741
85705
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
*
*
DESCRIPTION
TRANSAXLE COMPLETE
GROUND STRAP
SWITCH-NEUTRAL STARTER & BACK UP LIGHT
INDICATOR-TRANSAXLE FLUID
DOWEL PIN-TRANSAXLE TO ENGINE ALIGNMENT
TORQUE CONVERTER
TRANSAXLE SHIFT LEVER-MANUAL CONTROL
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER M12-1.75 X 30
GASKET & FILTER MAINTENANCE PACKAGE
* CALL EAGLE PARTS DEPT. FOR DETAILS
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
20
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
21
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER - DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Part Number
6501474
4471573
NPN
4504568
4269787
4567493
6500368
NPN
6501474
4659342
82180
6501474
3878447
4471573
6101285
4567022
4567494
6500111
4549219
6500511
NPN
4412522
NPN
NPN
5212151
4295857
NPN
NPN
A-TT5D-00021
Qty
10
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
10
1
1
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 16
PAN
CUP(NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
SPACER KIT
RETAINER, OIL
RETAINER, BEARING
SCREW-HEX CAP-M8 X 1.25 X 23
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASHER HEAD M8-1.25 X
SCREW-HEX CAP M8-1.25 X 15
COVER, TRANS. END
GASKET (USE SILICONE ADHESIVE)
SCREW-HEX CAP W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 16
SEAL, MANUAL VALVE SHAFT
PAN, TRANSAXLE OIL
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M6-1 X 16
CUP
RETAINER
O-RING
OUTPUT HOUSING
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/WASHER M8-1.25 X 33
M8 HEX HEAD SCREW
SEAL
BUSHING (SERVICED IN EXT.)
SCREW-HEX CAP WASHER HEAD M8-1.25 X
O-RING
SPEEDOMETER CABLE ADAPTOR
SCREW-FLAT HEAD HEX SOCKET M8-1.25 X
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASHER HEAD M6-1.0 X
DIFFERENTIAL-WELDED SPIDER GEAR
22
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE (4WD)
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
1
A-TT10-00371
1
FRONT DRIVE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT10-00128
4
CLEVIS
3
NPN
4
COTTER PIN
4
A-TT10-00119
4
U BOLT 5/8-18 TREAD
5
NPN
4
WASHER FLAT 3/8
6
A-TT10-00129
4
CLEVIS-PIN
7
A-TT4-00119
2
WASHER-NYLON
8
NPN
2
THREADED ROD
9
NPN
2
SCREW HEX CAP 3/8-18 X 2-1/2
10
NPN
2
NUT HEX LOCK 3/8-16
11
NPN
2
SCREW HEX CAP 9/16-18
12
A-TT10-00118
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
13
NPN
2
NUT HEX LOCK 9/16-18
14
A-TT4-00365
4
WASHER FLAT SPECIAL 3/16" THICK
15
A-TT4-00365
4
NUT HEX HIGH 5/8-18
16
A-TT10-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
17
A-TT4-00407
2
JAM NUT
18
044TR115-24X
1
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
19
NPN
2
WASHER FLAT 9/16
20
060HU109-X
2
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
23
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY— REAR
AXLE ASSEMBLY—REAR—DETAIL
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT10-00361
1
AXLE ASSEMBLY REAR DRIVE
2
A-TT10-00116
1
LEAF SPRING
3
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP 9/16-18 X 4
4
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT 9/16-18
5
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK 9/16-18
6
A-TT10-00119
4
U-BOLT 5/8-18 THREAD
7
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
8
A-TT4-00119
6
WASHER-NYLON
9
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT 3/8
10
A-TT4-00363
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
11
A-TT4-00366
8
WASHER FLAT SPECIAL 3/16" THICK
12
A-TT4-00365
8
NUT-HEX-HIGH SPECIAL 5/8-18
13
070HU247X
2
BRAKE DRUM-REAR
14
NPN
2
NUT-HEX-LOCK 3/8-16
15
NPN
2
THREADED ROD
16
A-TT10-00128
4
CLEVIS
17
A-TT10-00129
4
CLEVIS PIN
18
NPN
4
COTTER PIN
19
A-TT4-00407
2
JAM NUT
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
24
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (4WD)
43
42
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
25
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
16A
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Part Number
A-TT10-00371
706999-14X
*SEE KIT
706060X
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
706045X
*SEE KIT
35725
345731X
30275
30271
73591X
82180
39697
36472
34822
NOT SOLD SEPERATELY
500400-20
706047X
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
30266
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
500598-22
16979
37275
SEE KIT 706395-X
SEE KIT 706395-X
SEE KIT 706395-X
37306
044TR115-24X
310026-2
500381-3
620180
37300
500357-13
500412-12
500175-1
37299
37307
41886
37302
Qty
1
1
1
KIT
KIT
1
KIT
KIT
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
2
2
KIT
KIT
1
10
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
Description
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY
SLINGER-PINION OIL INNER
INNER PINION BEARING
SHIM-PINION ADJUSTING
BAFFLE-PINION OIL
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
OUTER PINION BEARING
SLINGER-PINION OIL OUTER
SEAL-OIL
END YOKE ASSY
WASHER-PINION NUT
NUT-PINION
COVER - CARRIER
RTV SEALANT
GASKET
PLUG-PIPE SQ DRIVE
SCREW-FLANGE HD
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
1/2-13 X 2.25 GRD8 HEX BOLT
DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
DIFFERENTIAL SHIM
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL ASSY
SCREW-HEX
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL KIT
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL PINION
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
PIN-ROLL
VENT PLUG
SEAL & GUIDE-SHAFT
SEAL-KING PIN
RETAINER
BEARING KING PIN
OIL SEAL
TIE ROD ASSY
BOLT STOP
JAM NUT
RETAINER- COMPRESSION SPRING
COMPRESSION SPRING
LOCK WASHER
BOLT-KING PIN BEARING CAP
FITTING - LUBRICATION
KING PIN CAST
GASKET - KING PIN CAP
BUSHING - KING PIN
KING PIN
49
73948-X
1
RIGHT HAND STEERING KNUCKLE
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
26
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (4WD)
43
42
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
27
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE—DETAIL
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
070SK193-X
620132
500024-5
34800
907967-5
37308
37311
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
36880
37729
706411X
060HU109-X
706074X
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
2
2
2
2
LEFT HAND STEERING KNUCKLE
CAP - KING PIN BEARING
COTTER PIN
NUT
SHAFT AND JOINT ASSY
SLINGER
OIL SEAL
SPACER
SEAL
BEARING ASSY - NEEDLE
WHEEL BEARING SPINDLE ASSY
SPINDLE NUT
SEAL
INNER WHEEL BEARING
WHEEL HUB
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
65
35270
2
NUT
66
35269
2
LOCK-WHEEL BEARING ADJUSTING NUT
67
35270
2
NUT
68
37997
2
SPACER - DRIVE GEAR
69
37994
2
GEAR - DRIVE
70
37996
2
HUB CAP
KIT
706999-14X
KIT
DRIVE GEAR AND PINION ASSY
KIT
72162X
KIT
INCLUDES 2-10, 12,13,16,22,24
DRIVE GEAR AND PINION
INCLUDES 2,13
KIT
706602X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL PARTS (STANDARD)
KIT
706601X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL PARTS (LIMITED SLIP)
16,24-30
INCLUDES 16,24,74-81
KIT
706354X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL DISC AND PLATES(LIMITED
KIT
706603X
KIT
PINION AND BEARING ADJUSTING SHIMS
SLIP) INCLUDES 78-81
INCLUDES 5,7,12,13,16
KIT
706604X
KIT
DIDDERENTIAL ADJUSTING SHIMS
INCLUDES 16,22
KIT
706605X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL AND PIONION SHIMS
5,7,12,13,16,22
KIT
700013
KIT
SPINDLE ASSY
INCLUDES 55-58
KIT
700014
KIT
SPINDLE SEAL AND BEARING
INCLUDES 55-58
KIT
660202-38
KIT
GEAR COVER ASSY
INCLUDES 15-18
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
28
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
*41-51 Special order limited slip kit call EAGLE for replacement
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
29
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14A
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Part Number
A-TT10-00361
72165-5X
706060X
*SEE KIT
34849
*SEE KIT
706045X
39238
38427
345731X
30275
30271
73591-X
82180
39697
98785
36472
N/A
500400-20
706047X
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
30266
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
*SEE KIT
500598-22
33694
36880
35256
706073X
706074X
070HU247-X
36847
35270
35269
070SR124-1
31534
36805
16979
Qty
1
KIT
KIT
KIT
1
KIT
KIT
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
10
1
2
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
KIT
1
8
8
2
KIT
KIT
2
8
4
2
2
16
24
1
Description
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
DRIVE GEAR & PINION
INNER PINION BEARING
SHIM-DRIVE PINION ADJUSTING
BAFFLE-PINION BEARING
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
OUTER PINION BEARING
SLINGER-PINION BEARING
SEAL-PINION
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
WASHER-PINION NUT
NUT-PINION
COVER ASSEMBLY
RTV SEALANT
GASKET
PLUG-PIPE SLOTTED
SCREW-FLANGE HD
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
1/2-13 x 2.25 GRD8 BOLT BEARING CAP
BEARING
SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL
THUST WASHER-PINION
THRUST WASHER-GEAR
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK-DIFFERENTIAL
BOLT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
NUT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
SEAL-OIL
INNER WHEEL BEARING
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
HUB & DRUM ASSEMBLY
STUD-HUB
NUT-SPINDLE
LOCK WASHER WHEEL BEARING
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE LONG
ADAPTER-STUD
NUT-LOCK
VENT
KIT
706603X
2
PINION & BEARING ADJ SHIMS
KIT
706609X
2
4,6,11,12,14
DIFFERENTIAL CASE ASSY (STAND)
14,19-28
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
30
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
*41-51 Special order limited slip kit call EAGLE for replacement
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
31
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
41
42
43
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
1
1
FLANGE HALF - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
CAP HALF - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
SHAFT - DIFFERENTIAL
44
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
PINION - DIFFERENTIAL
45
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
GEAR - DIFFERENTIAL
46
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
RING - DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
47
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
PLATE - DIFFERENTIAL
48
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
DISC - DIFFERENTIAL
49
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
DISC
50
SEE KIT LIMITED SLIP
1
PLATE
51
30836-1
8
BOLT - DIFFERENTIAL CASE
KIT
706999-15X
2
DRIVE GEAR AND ;PINION ASSY 2-9, 11-12,
KIT
72165X
2
DRIVE GEAR AND PINION 2,12
KIT
706625X
2
DIFFERENTIAL CASE (STANDARD) 14A, 20-22,
28
KIT
706602X
2
DIFFERENTIAL INNER PARTS (STANDARD)
KIT
706601X
2
14A, 22-28
DIFFERENTIAL INNER PARTS (LIMITED SLIP)
KIT
706354X
2
14A, 45-51
DIFFERENTIAL DISC AND PLATES (LIMITED
KIT
706604X
2
SLIP) 48-50
DIFFERENTIAL ADJUSTING SHIMS 14A, 20
KIT
706605X
2
DIFFERENTIAL AND PINION SHIMS 4, 6, 1112, 14A, 20
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
32
B RAKES
BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
6
BRAKE ASSEMBLY REAR—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part Number
RS358R
EW-155068
EW-155069
H2598
H2599
H7199
4313905
4313904
4419698
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
SHOES-REAR AXLE SET
CYL. WHEEL - LEFT
CYL. WHEEL - RIGHT
KIT - ADJUSTER - LEFT
KIT - ADJUSTER - RIGHT
KIT - SPRING REAR AXLE SET
LEFT BACKING PLATE
RIGHT BACKING PLATE
PARKING BRAKE SHOE ARM
070WD107-1
070WD107-2
1
1
BRAKE ASSY LEFT
BRAKE ASSY RIGHT
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
33
B RAKE
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY—FRONT
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY—FRONT—DETAIL
Item
1
2
Part Number
18-4167
18-4166
RMP-149
Qty
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
ASSEMBLY - CALIPER L/H
ASSEMBLY - CALIPER R/H
KIT - DISK PADS FRONT
34
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSTEM—HYDRAULIC
12
12
BRAKE SYSYEM—HYDRAULIC—DETAIL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART NUMBER
A-TT10-00177
A-TT10-00164
302X3
A-TT10-00182
A-TT10-00169
A-TT4-00166
A-TT4-00167
A-TT4-00168
A-TT10-00170
A-TT4-00165
A-TT4-00179
A-TT4-00178
A-TT4-00176-2
A-TT10-00175
A-TT4-00174
A-TT10-00171
A-TT10-00162
A-TT5-00181
A-TT5-00180
A-TT4-00163
A-TT4-00173
A-TT4-00161
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BRAKE LINE
BRAKE LINE
UNION
BRAKE LINE
BRAKE LINE RIGHT REAR
REAR BRAKE HOSE
BRAKE LINE
REAR BRAKE TEE
BRAKE LINE
BRAKE LINE CLIP
BANJO BOLT WASHER
BANJO BOLT & WASHER SET
BRAKE LINE HOSE
BRAKE LINE RIGHT FRONT
BRAKE LINE TEE
BRAKE LINE FRONT
BRAKE LINE
FITTING
FITTING
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH TEE
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
MASTER CYLINDER
* CALL EAGLE PARTS DEPT. FOR DETAILS
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
35
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part Number
C-TT4-10181
C-TT4-10182
C-TT4-10188
NPN
A-TT4-10192
NPN
NPN
NPN
A-TT2-0057
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
BRAKE PEDAL
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT
BEARING
CLEVIS PIN
CLEVIS
½-20 X 12 ADJUSTING ROD
½-20 NUT
COTTER PIN
BEARING
36
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
37
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part Number
A-TT4-00141
NPN
NPN
NPN
B-TT4-00145
A-TT4-00146
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00150
A-TT4-00150
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
Qty
1
4
4
4
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
HAND BRAKE
SCREW-HEX CAP-5/16-18 X 1
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
CABLE PRIMARY
BAR EQUALIZER
CLEVIS PIN
COTTER PIN
PARKING BRAKE CABLE LEFT REAR
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RIGHT REAR
SCREW-HEX CAP-14-20 X 1
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-28 X 1
CABLE CLAMP PLATE
CABLE CLAMP HANDLE
NUT-LOCK-1/4-28
CABLE CLAMP
38
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
39
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DUAL REAR WHEEL MODELS
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DUAL REAR WHEEL MODEL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part Number
A-TT10-00121
A-TT10-00122
A-TT10-00125
A-TT10-00123
A-TT10-00126
Qty
6
2
4
16
16
*Optional 16” Chrome Rims, please call EAGLE for details
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
STANDARD TIRE
RIM-FRONT
RIM-REAR
ADAPTOR LUG NUT
WHEEL LUG NUT
40
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
* See table of contents for steering configuration
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
41
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
23
25
27
28
Part Number
A-TT10-00809
A-TT10-00807-1
A-TT10-00811
A-TU-00801
A-TT10-00831
A-TT10-0001
A-TT10-00821
NPN
A-TT10-00826
NPN
A-TT10-00817
A-TT10-00825
A-TT10-00825
A-TT10-00406
A-TT10-00407
NPN
NPN
A-TT10-00803-1
NPN
A-TT10-00813
Qty
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
* COMES WITH CYLINDERS # 25
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
STEERING WHEEL
STEERING COLUMN
HORN BUTTON
CHARLYNN CONTROL PUMP
FITTING - ADAPTOR
FITTING 90 DEGREE
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER PIVOT PIN
BEARING (AFTER 7/99)
HOSE CLAMP
DRAG LINK
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
JAM NUT
TIE ROD END
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE
NUT HEX SLOTTED
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
CLIP
WHEEL NUT 13/16 - 20
42
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
NOTE: Steering arm bolts must be re-torqued to 120 Ft lbs. (# 20 in above drawing) after 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000 and
2000 hours. If not checked bolts could loosen causing the steering knuckle to break.
* See table of contents for steering configuration
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
43
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part Number
A-TT10-00809
A-TT10-00807-1
A-TT10-00811
A-TT10-00801
A-TT10-00831
A-TT10-0001
A-TT10-00821
A-TT10-00822
NPN
A-TT10-00823
A-TT10-00826
NPN
A-TT10-00819
A-TT10-00817
A-TT10-00825
A-TT10-00825
A-TT10-00406
A-TT10-00407
NPN
NPN
NPN
A-TT10-00820
NPN
C-5707X6
A-TT10-00803
NPN
NPN
A-TT10-00813
Qty
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
7
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
* COMES WITH CYLINDERS # 25
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
STEERING WHEEL
STEERING COLUMN
HORN BUTTON
CHARLYNN CONTROL PUMP
FITTING - ADAPTOR
FITTING 90 DEGREE
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER PIVOT PIN
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
BEARING (AFTER 7/99)
HOSE CLAMP
STEERING MOUNTING BLOCK
DRAG LINK
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
HYDRAULIC STEERING LINE
JAM NUT
TIE ROD END
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE
SCREW HEX CAP 1/2 -20 X 2 1/4
WASHER FLAT 1/2
STEERING ARM ( MACHINED)
NUT HEX SLOTTED
FITTING -TEE
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
SET SCREW 5/16 18 X 3/8
CLIP
WHEEL NUT 13/16 - 20
44
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
45
S TEERING S YSTEM
HYDRAULIC ACTUATION BRAKING SYSTEM
12
HYDRAULIC ACTUATION BREAKING SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
05712B-108
2
FITTING STRAIGHT 3/4X1/2
2
C3269X12X8
2
FEMALE PIPE ADAPTER
3
C5515X6
1
90 DEGREE SWIVEL FITTING
4
NPN
1
CUT TO FIT, BULK HOSE
5
NPN
1
CUT TO FIT, BULK HOSE - 3/8" 350 PSI
6
A-TT4-00207
1
RETURN LINE TEE
7
A-TT4-00161
1
MASTER CYLINDER
8
A-TT4-00322-2
1
RESERVOIR TANK
9
A-TT4-00606
1
Y FITTING
10
SP20P11L14H2R
1
POWER STEERING PUMP
11
12GMV MEGAVAC
1
CUT TO FIT, BULK HOSE 3/4" SUCTION
12
A-TT10-00815
1
SPEC IDLER PULLEY FORD V6
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
46
A IR C LEANER , F UEL S YSTEM & E XHAUST
AIR CLEANER SUB-ASSEMBLY
2
1
AIR CLEANER SUB-ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00091
1
AIR CLEANER 2"
2
A-TT4-00091-1
P14-8966
1
1
AIR CLEANER 3"
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT 2"
P549271
1
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT 3"
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
47
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY—FORD 4.2L
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY—FORD 4.2L—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part Number
A-TT4-00092
A-TT4-00091-1
Qty
2
1
Description
AIR CLEANER BRACKET
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 3"
A-TT4-00091
NPN
A-TT4-00097-1
A-TT4-00260
1
5
2
1
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 2"
HOSE CLAMPS
90 DEGREE ELBOW
PIPE HANGAR
A-TT4-00254
NPN
NPN
XU1L9652AB
1
1
1
1
2" EXHAUST CLAMP
BULK-INTAKE TUBE
BULK-INTAKE TUBE
90 ELBOW
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
48
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part Number
A-TT4-00276
A-TT4-00271
A-TT4-00272
A-TT10-00273
A-TT4-00274
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
Qty
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
6
4
Description
FUEL SENDING UNIT
FUEL CAP
NIPPLE
FUEL TANK
90 DEGREE ELBOW FITTING
BULK-5/16 FUEL LINE
BOLT
WASHER
LOCK NUT
NPN
5
SCREW-HEX CAP-10-32 X3/4
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
49
F UEL S YSTEM
EFI-FUEL SYSTEM
8
EFI-FUEL SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
NPN
NPN
E7UZ9C407A
NPN
F8JL9P917AA
Qty
1
3
1
2
1
Description
HOSE 5/16" ID
CONNECTOR 6.3MM
FUEL PUMP AND ISOLATOR
CONNECTOR 9.5MM
PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FILTER
F1ZE9F775AA
N806207-S190
F8JL9A011AA
1
1
1
DAMPER ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION PULSE
CONNECTOR 14MM
FUEL FILTER
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
50
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
51
E XHAUST
EXHAUST SYSTEM—FORD 4.2L
EXHAUST SYSTEM—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
A-TT10F-00256
A-TT12-00255
A-TT10F-00257
Qty
1
1
1
Description
EXHAUST Y PIPE AND FLANGES
EXHAUST WRAP
EXHAUST PIPE
A-TT4-00254
XUIL5E212AB
5
1
2” MUFFLER CLAMPS
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
A-TT10F-00258
A-TT4-00259-1
A-TT4-00260
1
1
1
MUFFLER
90 DEGREE TAIL PIPE
PIPE HANGER
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
52
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
TRANSMISSION CONTROL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part Number
A-TT4-00245
A-TT4-00246
A-TT4-00248
A-TT4-00247
A-TT4-00249
A-TT4-00419
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE
TRANSMISSION CABLE BRACKET ASSEMBLY
U-BOLT KIT
BALL JOINT KIT
TRANSMISSION LEVER
53
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT , A CCELERATOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
F5TZ9F836A
1
FOOT PEDAL WITH TWO PLUGS
1A
F8JL12B476AA
1
WIRE HARNESS WITH TWO PLUGS
2
NPN
1
ELECTRONIC FOOT PEDAL BRACKET
3
1C3Z9F836BA
1
FOOT PEDAL WITH ONE PLUG
3A
2U1L12B476AA
1
WIRE HARNESS WITH ONE PLUG
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
54
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
55
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
10
11
12
13
NS
NS
Part Number
C-TT4-00411
A-TT4-00412
A-TT4-00415
A-TT4-00416
A-TT4-00417
A-TT4-00418
A-TT4-00422-2
A-TT4-00422-3
A-TT6-0015-1
A-TT4-00423-1
A-TT4-00428
A-TT4-00609
A-TT4-00608
A-TT4-00434
A-TT4-00435-1
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
FUEL GAUGE
VOLT-AMP GAUGE
TEMP GAUGE
HOUR METER
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYED OPTION)
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYLESS OPTION)
PLATE, MOUNTING IGNITION SWITCH
HEAD LIGHT SWITCH
HORN BUTTON
HEATER FAN SWITCH
TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE
WIRE HARNESS (DASH ONLY)
80 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
56
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT BOARD
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT BOARD—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part Number
B-TT4-00301
A-TT4-00302
A-TT4-00303
A-TT4-00307
A-TT4-00309
NPN
A-TT4-00308
NPN
Qty
1
1
1
1
4
10
1
2
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
MOUNTING BRACKET
STARTER RELAY
HORN RELAY
FUSE BLOCK-SPADE TYPE
FUSE (25 AMP)
SELF DRILLING SCREWS
RELAY
LOCK NUT 10-32
57
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT & TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY
HEADLIGHT & TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part Number
A-TT10-00291
A-TT4-00292
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
AE-OPT-0075
Qty
2
2
2
6
2
6
2
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
Description
HEADLIGHT
TAILLIGHT
WASHER-FLAT-1/2
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
NUT-1/2-13
NUT-1/4-20
HEADLIGHT WITH TURN SIGNAL (OPTION)
58
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
59
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
60
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
61
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
WIRING HARNESS
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
62
O THER A SSEMBLIES
BODY ASSEMBLY
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
63
O THER A SSEMBLY
BODY ASSEMBLY –DETAIL
Item
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part Number
A-TT10-00048
NPN
Qty
1
1
Description
BENCH SEAT (ON TT /2 MODELS)
HOOD PROP
NPN
C-TT4-0012-2
NPN
A-TT4-0052
A-TT4-0049
D-TT4-0009-1
62-10-603-20
B-TT10-00012
AE-OPT-0033
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HOOD PROP ASSEMBLY
HOOD LATCH
FRONT GRILL
HORN ASSEMBLY
HEAT SHIELD
GRILL GUARD/ACCESS DOOR
LATCH FOR ACCESS DOOR
HOOD
E-HITCH (OPTION)
13
B-TT3-0007
1
PINTLE HOOK (OPTION)
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
64
E NGINE D IAGNOSTICS
The Ford fuel injected engines are equipped with a diagnostic tool that will tell the operator that there is a
problem with the engine. The Ford system uses an engine malfunction indicator light (installed on the
instrument panel) that blinks when there is a problem. The indicator light blinks in different sequences that tell
you what kind of problem exists depending on the sequence.
The steps below may be taken to verify what type of engine problem exists. Once the steps have been followed,
and you have recorded a trouble code sequence, a Ford Power Products technician should be contacted to let
you know what the problem is and what steps should be taken to fix the problem. (Please see the listing of Ford
Power Products service organizations on the next page.)
E NGINE M ALFUNCTION I NDICATO R L IGHT – W ITH S HUTDOWN
The following steps should be followed if your vehicle is equipped with a Low Oil/High Temp. Shutdown
System:
1. In the right side of the engine compartment, find the ORANGE wire 26I next to the starter relay. It
will be plugged into a RED wire with a Green Tracer.
2. Unplug the ORANGE and RED/GREEN wires.
3. Use a jumper wire to jump the RED/GREEN wire to the POSITIVE post on the battery. This will
bypass the shutdown system. CAUTION - DO NOT START ENGINE WITH BYPASS
INSTALLED.
4. Remove Dash Cover (under instrument panel)
5. Find WHITE test wire labeled “GROUND-TO TEST” on the left-hand side.
6. Plug the WHITE wire into the BLUE clip on the BLACK ground wire.
7. Turn key to “ON” position. (Not “Start”)
8. The malfunction indicator light on the dash will begin to flash a “test sequence”: (1) (1,2) (1,2,3) It
will flash this sequence 3 TIMES.
9. After 3 times, it will then flash a trouble code sequence if there is a problem with the engine. If the
system is operating normally, with no problems, then the program will just keep repeating the test
sequence.
E NGINE M ALFUNCTION I NDICATO R L IGHT – W ITHOUT S HUTDOWN
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove Dash Cover (under instrument panel)
Find WHITE test wire labeled “GROUND-TO TEST” on the left-hand side.
Plug the WHITE wire into the BLUE clip on the BLACK ground wire.
Turn key to “ON” position. (Not “Start”)
The malfunction indicator light on the dash will begin to flash a “test sequence”: (1) (1,2) (1,2,3) It
will flash this sequence 3 TIMES.
6. After 3 times, it will then flash a trouble code sequence if there is a problem with the engine. If the
system is operating normally, with no problems, then the program will just keep repeating the test
sequence.
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
65
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
66
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
67
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
68
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
69
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
70
F ORD P OWER P RODUCTS S ERVICE I NFORMATION
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
71
R EVISION L OG
Rev
Date
3
19-Nov-2013
Description
Appr.
Removed warranty statement
QA015 REV03 11.19.13
SEB
72
QA015 REV03 11.19.13