Seagull Models CAP 232 Specifications

CAP 232
MS: SEA 97
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
“Graphics and specifications may change without notice”.
Specifications
Wing span-------------------------------------57.1in -------------------------------- 145cm.
Wing area------------------------------------604.5 sq.in ---------------------- 39 sq.dm.
Approximate flying weight-----------------7.5 lbs-------------------------------- 3.4kg.
Length-----------------------------------------51.7in-------------------------------131.4cm.
Recommended engine size------------ .46 - .55 cu.in-------------------- 2-stroke.
.72 - .82 cu.in -------------------- 4-stroke.
ELECTRIC CONVERSION : OPTIONAL.
Radio System required 4 channels with 6 digital servos.
Flying skill level Intermediate/advanced.
Kit features.
•
•
•
Ready-made—minimal assembly & finishing required.
Ready-covered covering.
Photo-illustrated step-by-step Assembly Manual.
Made in Vietnam.
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
INTRODUCTION.
Thank you for choosing the CAP 232 ARTF by SEAGULL MODELS. The CAP 232 was designed
with the intermediate/advanced sport scale in mind. It is a semi scale airplane which is easy to fly
and quick to assemble. The airframe is conventionally built using balsa, plywood to make it stronger
than the average ARTF , yet the design allows the aeroplane to be kept light. You will find that most
of the work has been done for you already. The motor mount has been fitted and the hinges are preinstalled . Flying the CAP 232 is simply a joy.
This instruction manual is designed to help you build a great flying aeroplane. Please read this
manual thoroughly before starting assembly of your CAP 232. Use the parts listing below to identify
all parts.
WARNING.
Please be aware that this aeroplane is not a toy and if assembled or used incorrectly it
is capable of causing injury to people or property. WHEN YOU FLY THIS AEROPLANE YOU
ASSUME ALL RISK & RESPONSIBILITY.
If you are inexperienced with basic R/C flight we strongly recommend you contact your R/C
supplier and join your local R/C Model Flying Club. R/C Model Flying Clubs offer a variety of training
procedures designed to help the new pilot on his way to successful R/C flight. They will also be able
to advise on any insurance and safety regulations that may apply.
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED.
.46- .55 cu.in
.72- .82 cu.in
2-stroke
4-stroke
Radio System required 4 channels
with 6 digital servos.
Glow plug to suit engine
Propeller to suit engine
Protective foam rubber for radio
system
Silicone fuel line
TOOLS & SUPPLIES NEEDED.
Thick cyanoacrylate glue
30 minute epoxy
5 minute epoxy
Hand or electric drill
Assorted drill bits
Modelling knife
Straight edge ruler
2mm ball driver
Phillips head screwdriver
220 grit sandpaper
90° square or builder’s triangle
Wire cutters
Masking tape & T-pins
Thread-lock
Paper towels
2
PARTS LISTING.
FUSELAGE ASSEMBLY
(1) Fuselage
(1) Canopy
WING ASSEMBLY
(1) Right wing half/ aileron
(1) Left wing half with/ aileron
(1) Aluminium dihedral brace
Tail section assembly
(1) Horizontal stabilizer/ elevator
halves.
(1) Rudder halves.
Some more parts.
HARDWARE PACK
COWLING
Landing gear.....
www.seagullmodels.com
NOTE: To avoid scratching your new aeroplane we suggest that you cover your workbench with an old towel. Keep a couple of jars
or bowls handy to hold the small parts after you
open the bags.
Please trial fit all parts. Make sure you have the
correct parts and that they fit and are aligned
properly before gluing! This will ensure proper
assembly as the CAP 232 is made from
natural materials and minor adjustments may
have to be made. The paint and plastic parts
used in this kit are fuel proof. However, they are
not tolerant of many harsh chemicals including the following: paint thinner, cyano-acrylate
glue accelerator, cyanoacrylate glue de-bonder
and acetone. Do not let these chemicals come
in contact with the colours on the covering and
the plastic parts.
HINGING THE AILERONS.
Note: The control surfaces, including the
ailerons, elevators, and rudder, are
prehinged with hinges installed, but the
hinges are not glued in place. It is
imperative that you properly adhere the
hinges in place per the steps that follow
using a high-quality thin C/A glue.
1) Carefully remove the aileron from one
of the wing panels. Note the position of the
hinges.
2) Remove each hinge from the wing panel
and aileron and place a T-pin in the center of
each hinge. Slide each hinge into the wing
panel until the T-pin is snug against the wing
panel. This will help ensure an equal amount
of hinge is on either side of the hinge line when
the aileron is mounted to the aileron.
3) Slide the wing panel on the aileron until
there is only a slight gap. The hinge is now
centered on the wing panel and aileron.
Remove the T-pins and snug the aileron
against the wing panel. A gap of 1/64” or less
should be maintained between the wing panel
and aileron.
Hinge.
4)Deflect the aileron and completely
saturate each hinge with thin C/A glue. The
ailerons front surface should lightly contact the
wing during this procedure. Ideally, when the
hinges are glued in place, a 1/64” gap or less
will be maintained throughout the lengh of the
aileron to the wing panel hinge line.
Note:
The hinge is constructed of a special
material that allows the C/A to wick or
penetrate and distribute throughout the
hinge, securely bonding it to the wood
structure of the wing panel and aileron.
C/A glue.
Hinge.
Hinge.
5) Turn the wing panel over and deflect the
aileron in the opposite direction from the
opposite side. Apply thin C/A glue to each
hinge, making sure that the C/A penetrates into
both the aileron and wing panel.
6) Using C/A remover/debonder and a
paper towel, remove any excess C/A glue that
may have accumulated on the wing or in the
aileron hinge area.
3
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
7) Repeat this process with the other wing
panel, securely hinging the aileron in place.
8) After both ailerons are securely hinged,
firmly grasp the wing panel and aileron to
make sure the hinges are securely glued and
cannot be pulled out. Do this by carefully
applying medium pressure, trying to separate
the aileron from the wing panel. Use caution
not to crush the wing structure.
AILERON CONTROL HORN
Aileron control horn installation: See pictures
below.
2 sets.
3x40mm.
CONTROL HORN
M3 SCREW.
Note: Work the aileron up and down several
times to “work in” the hinges and check
for proper movement.
Epoxy.
ALUMINUM WASHER.
HINGING THE ELEVATOR.
Glue the elevator hinges in place using the
same techniques used to hinge the ailerons.
M3 LOCK
NUT.
ALUMINUM WASHER.
HINGING THE RUDDER.
18mm .
Epoxy.
Glue the rudder hinges in place using the
same techniques used to hinge the ailerons.
Wing
bottom.
Aileron control horn.
Hinge.
4
www.seagullmodels.com
ELEVATOR CONTROL HORN.
2 sets.
Install the elevator control horn using the
same method as with the aileron control
horns.
2 sets.
3x35mm.
CONTRONL HORN
M3 SCREW.
3x35mm.
ALUMINUM WASHER.
EPOXY.
CONTROL HORN M3
Fuselage.
Rudder.
Aluminum Washer.
Epoxy.
Horizontal
Stabilizer.
Aluminum Washer.
ALUMINUM WASHER.
M3 LOCK NUT.
Elevator.
M3 LOCK NUT.
EPOXY.
Fuselage.
Rudder.
Epoxy.
Horizontal
Stabilizer.
16mm.
16mm.
Elevator control horn.
Rudder control horn.
RUDDER CONTROL HORN.
Rudder control horn:
Using the same techniques used aileron
control horn. See picture below.
Hinge.
5
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
ENGINE MOUNT INSTALLATION.
See pictures below.Make yourself the
template of your engine on paper.
M4 x 30mm.
Mark and drill 4 holes for engine mount.
Insert 4 blind nuts to firewall.
Thread locker glue.
Vent tube.
INSTALLING THE STOPPER ASSEMBLY.
1) Using a modeling knife, carefully cut
off the rear portion of one of the 3 nylon tubes
leaving 1/2” protruding from the rear of the
stopper. This will be the fuel pick up tube.
2) Using a modeling knife, cut one length
of silicon fuel line. Connect one end of the line
to the weighted fuel pick up and the other end
to the nylon pick up tube.(The silicon tube is
not included).
3) Carefully bend the second nylon tube
up at a 45º angle. This tube is the vent tube.
6
Fuel pick up tube.
Fuel fill tube.
Carefully use a lighter or heat gun to
permenently set the angle of the vent tube.
Important: When the stopper assembly is installed in the tank, the top of the vent tube
should rest just below the top surface of the
tank. It should not touch the top of the tank.
4) Test fit the stopper assembly into the
tank. It may be necessary to remove some of
the flashing around the tank opening using a
modeling knife. If flashing is present, make
sure none falls into the tank.
www.seagullmodels.com
Vent tube.
Fuel fill tube.
Fuel pick-up tube.
5) With the stopper assembly in place,
the weighted pick-up should rest away from
the rear of the tank and move freely inside the
tank. The top of the vent tube should rest just
below the top of the tank. It should not touch
the top of the tank.
Blow through one of the lines to ensure
the fuel lines have not become kinked inside the fuel tank compartment. Air should
flow through easily.
INSTALLING THE BATTERY.
6) When satisfied with the alignment of
the stopper assembly tighten the 3 x 20mm
machine screw until the rubber stopper expands and seals the tank opening. Do not
overtighten the assembly as this could cause
the tank to split.
FUEL TANK INSTALLATION.
Battery.
Tie Wrap.
WHEEL AND WHEEL PANTS
INSTALLATION.
You should mark which tube is the vent
and which is the fuel pickup when you
attach fuel tubing to the tubes in the stopper.
Once the tank is installed inside the fuselage,
it may be difficult to determine which is which.
1) Assemble and mounting the wheel pants
as shown in the following pictures.
Rubber band.
Fuel tank.
2) Follow diagram below for wheel pant
installation:
7
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
7mm.
12mm.
Locker glue.
3) A drop of C/A glue on the wheel collar
screws will help keep them from coming lose
during operation.
wheel collar.
Washer.
Axle.
Repeat the process for the other wheel.
M3.
wheel.
wheel.
M3.
INSTALLING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.
wheel collar.
Washer.
Locker glue.
nut.
Axle.
M3.
M3.
wheel Pant.
4x20mm.
MOUNTING THE ENGINE.
1) Install the pushrod housing through the
predrilled hole in the firewall and into the servo
compartment. The pushrod housing should
protrude 1/4" out past the front of the firewall.
Make a Z-Bend 1/4" from one end of the plain
wire pushrod.
Landing Gear.
C/A glue.
wheel Pant.
2) Place your engine onto the engine
mount. Adjust the engine is centered of the
edges of the engine case.
3) When you are satisfied with the alignment, mark the locations of the engine
mounting.
4) Remove the engine. Using an drill bit,
drill the mounting holes through the engine
mount at the four locations marked.
8
www.seagullmodels.com
Pushrod wire.
115mm.
COWLING INSTALLATION.
Trim and cut.
2 mm diameter.
5) Bolt the engine to the engine mount using
the four machine screws. Double check that
all the screws are tight before proceeding.
Trim and cut.
6) Attach the Z-Bend in the pushrod wire to
the throttle arm on the carburetor.
Machine Screw M3x25mm
.
C/A glue
9
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
Trim and cut.
Diameter=4mm.
Machine Screw M3x10mm
.
Aluminum spacers.
M5 nut.
M5 x 80mm.
Aluminum tube.
Electric Conversion (Ep Power)
(OPTION).
10
M5 x 80mm.
www.seagullmodels.com
A
C/A glue.
Electric motor.
3
115mm.
4 sets.
Aluminum tube.
1
C/A glue.
B
Aluminum spacers.
1
Electric motor.
A
Battery.
Aluminum tube.
B
B
B
B
Electric motor.
M3 x 15mm.
Battery hatch.
4
Pen.
4
1
3
2
Trim and cut.
Battery hatch.
11
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
Battery hatch.
Switch.
4
INSTALLING THE FUSELAGE SERVO.
Elevator servo .
M3 x 10mm.
SPINNER INSTALLATION.
Needle valve.
Rudder servo .
Throttle servo .
Elevator servo .
THROTTLE SERVO ARM INSTALLATION.
Install adjustable servo connector in the servo
arm .
Loctite secure.
Adjustable Servo
connector.
Servo arm.
1 PCS.
Elevator servo .
Throttle servo arm.
INSTALLING THE SWITCH.
Install the switch into the precut hole in the
side of fuselage.
Rudder servo .
Elevator servo .
12
www.seagullmodels.com
INSTALLING THE AILERON SERVOS.
Servos.
Small weight.
Small weight.
Aileron
Servo.
Thread.
Installing the aileron servo in place using the
same techniques used to flap servo.
Wing.
Wing rib.
String.
Electric wire.
INSTALLING THE AILERON SERVOS.
Small Weight.
Small Weight.
String.
String.
Attach the string to the servo lead and carefully thread it though the wing.
AILERON PUSHROD INSTALLATION
Wing.
75mm.
Aileron.
M2 clevis.
M2 lock nut.
115mm.
13
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
Wing.
Aileron.
Wing.
Aileron.
AILERON PUSHROD INSTALLATION
Wing.
M2 lock nut.
Aileron.
Repeat the procedure for the other wing.
WING ASSEMBLY.
INSTALLING THE HORIZONTAL
STABILIZER.
Draw center line.
A
Epoxy.
Remove covering.
Remove covering.
Epoxy.
14
www.seagullmodels.com
When cutting through the covering to remove it, cut with only enough pressure
to only cut through the covering itself. Cutting
into the balsa structure may weaken it.
INSTALLING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER.
Hinge slot.
Pen.
A
Remove covering.
A
15
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
C/A glue.
Hinge.
Pen.
When cutting through the covering to remove it, cut with only enough pressure
to only cut through the covering itself. Cutting
into the balsa structure may weaken it.
ELEVATOR - RUDDER PUSHROD HORN
INSTALLATION.
Remove covering.
Rudder control horn.
Elevator control horn.
M2 clevis.
Attach to servo arm in fuselage.
16
M2 Lock nut.
Attach to elevator - rudder control horn.
www.seagullmodels.com
Throttle.
Elevator.
Rudder.
Elevator.
Elevator Pushrod.
Throttle.
Control horn.
M2 lock nut.
Rudder.
Metal clevis.
Elevator.
Rudder pushrod.
MOUNTING THE TAIL WHEEL.
See pictures below.
Elevator pushrod.
M2 x 20mm.
M3 x 12mm.
17
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
M2 x 6mm.
INSTALLTION PILOT.
INSTALLING THE BATTERY-RECEIVER.
55mm.
C/A glue.
Remove covering
and glue bond.
18
Receiver.
Antenna.
www.seagullmodels.com
ATTACHMENT WING - FUSELAGE.
Bolt the wing to fuselage.See pictures below.
CONTROL THROWS.
1) We highly recommend setting up the
CAP 232 using the control throws listed at
right. We have listed control throws for both
Low Rate (initial test flying/sport flying) and
High Rate (aerobatic flying).
2) Turn on the radio system, and with the
trim tabs on the transmitter in neutral, center
the control surfaces by making adjustments
to the clevises or adjustable servo connectors.
The servo arms should be centered also.
Wing bolt.
BALANCING.
1) It is critical that your airplane be balanced correctly. Improper balance will cause
your plane to lose control and crash. The center of gravity is locate 55mm back from the
leading edge of the wing, measured at wing
tip.
2) If the nose of the plane falls, the plane
is nose heavy. To correct this first move the
battery pack further back in the fuselage. If
this is not possible or does not correct it, stick
small amounts of lead weight on the fuselage
sides under the horizontal stabilizer. If the tail
of the plane falls, the plane is tail heavy.
To correct this, move the battery and receiver
forward orif this is not possible, stick weight
onto the firewall.When balanced correctly, the
airplane should sit level or slightly nose down
when you lift it up with your fingers.
55mm.
3) When the elevator, rudder and aileron
control surfaces are centered, use a ruler and
check the amount of the control throw in each
surface. The control throws should be
measured at the widest point of each surface!
Do not use the aerobatic settings for
initial test flying or sport flying.
4) By moving the position of the adjustable control horn out from the control surface,
you will decrease the amount of throw of that
control surface. Moving the adjustable control horn toward the control surface will increase the amount of throw.
FLIGHT PREPARATION.
A) Check the operation and direction of
the elevator, rudder, ailerons and throttle.
B) Plug in your radio system per the
manufacturer's instructions and turn everything on.
C) Check the elevator first. Pull back on
the elevator stick. The elevator halves should
move up. If it they do not, flip the servo reversing switch on your transmitter to change
the direction.
D) Check the rudder. Looking from behind the airplane, move the rudder stick to the
right. The rudder should move to the right. If it
does not, flip the servo reversing switch on
your transmitter to change the direction.
E) Check the throttle. Moving the throttle
stick forward should open the carburetor barrel. If it does not, flip the servo reversing switch
on your transmitter to change the direction.
19
Instruction Manual
CAP 232.
F) From behind the airplane, look at the
aileron on the right wing half. Move the aileron
stick to the right. The right aileron should move
up and the other aileron should move down. If
it does not, flip the servo reversing switch on
your transmitter to change the direction.
5) If your radio transmitter is equipped
with dual rate switches double check that they
are on the low rate setting for your first few
flights.
PREFLIGHT CHECK.
6) Check to ensure the control surfaces
are moving the proper amount for both low
and high rate settings.
1) Completely charge your transmitter
and receiver batteries before your first day of
flying.
7) Check the receiver antenna. It should
be fully extended and not coiled up inside the
fuselage.
2) Check every bolt and every glue joint
in the CAP 232 to ensure that everything is
tight and well bonded.
8) Properly balance the propeller. An out
of balance propeller will cause excessive vibration which could lead to engine and/or airframe failure.
3) Double check the balance of the airplane. Do this with the fuel tank empty.
4) Check the control surfaces. All should
move in the correct direction and not bind in
any way.
We wish you many safe and enjoyable
flights with your CAP 232.
INITIAL FLYING
AEROBATIC FLYING
20