CARRIER MIRACOOL™
SERVICE PARTS LIST
MC260 AND MC300 ALL MODELS
260L/300L
SALES OFFICE: P.O. BOX 5932 SPARTANBURG, S.C. 29304-5932
PHONE: (864) 582-8111 TOLL FREE 1-800-845-9800
TECHNICAL SERVICE: 1-800-684-1199, PARTS ORDER FAX: 1-800-262-9381
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations. 79BC560022-01_A
CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
i
UNIT VIEW
1
CARTRIDGE COMPLETE
2
CARTRIDGE SECTION
ii
CARTRIDGE CONDENSER COMPONENTS
3
CARTRIDGE COMPRESSOR COMPONENTS
4
CARTRIDGE COMPRESSOR MOUNTING COMPONENTS
5
CARTRIDGE CONDENSER MOTOR COMPONENTS
6
CARTRIDGE EVAPORATOR COMPONENTS
7
CARTRIDGE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8
CARTRIDGE ACCESS PLATE COMPONENTS
9
CABINET SECTION
iii
CABINET COMPONENTS
10
CABINET ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
11
CABINET DOOR COMPONENTS
12
CABINET DOOR ASSEMBLY
13
CABINET SHELF COMPONENTS
14
CABINET LIFTING COMPONENTS
15
CABINET LEVELLING COMPONENTS
16
CABINET LABEL COMPONENTS
17
CABINET LIGHT COMPONENTS
18
CABINET LIGHT ASSEMBLY
19
UNIT OWNERS MANUAL
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
iv
i
INTRODUCTION
MODEL
REFRIGERANT
CUSTOMER
SIZE
MC260-1-B
MC260-1-C
MC260-1-P
MC300-1-B
MC300-1-C
MC300-1-P
R-134a
R-134a
R-134a
R-134a
R-134a
R-134a
STANDARD
COKE
PEPSI
STANDARD
COKE
PEPSI
260
260
260
300
300
300
ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS
SALES OFFICE: P.O. BOX 5932 SPARTANBURG, S.C. 29304-5932
PHONE: (864) 582-8111 TOLL FREE 1-800-845-9800
TECHNICAL SERVICE: 1-800-684-1199, PARTS ORDER FAX: 1-800-262-9381
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
1
UNIT VIEW
SECTION - 1
260L
A
mm [Inch]
623.00 [24.53]
B
mm [Inch]
565.00 [22.24]
C
mm [Inch]
1353.00 [53.27]
300L
623.00 [24.53]
565.00 [22.24]
1556.00 [61.26]
MODEL
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
2
CARTRIDGE COMPLETE
SECTION - 2
1
ITEM #
1
Part Number
79BC690001-02
Description
CARTRIDGE 260 / 300L
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
1
ii
CARTRIDGE SECTION
SECTION - ii
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
3
CARTRIDGE CONDENSER COMPONENTS
SECTION - 3
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
3.1
CARTRIDGE - CONDENSER COMPONENTS 260/300L
SECTION - 3
14
8
22
9
6
18
15
2
16
1
3
21
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
3.2
CARTRIDGE - CONDENSER COMPONENTS 260/300L
20
SECTION - 3
13
19
4
5
12
11
17
10
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
3.3
CARTRIDGE - CONDENSER COMPONENTS 260/300L
SECTION - 3
ITEM #
Part Number
Description
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
AT54AB101
604-054A-AU02AB101
603-451B
603-436A
504-133A-704-010A-79BC270001-01
79BC290001-01
79BC310001-01
79BC340001-01
2
2
2
2
2
6
1 ROLL
5
1
1
1
12
79BC610054-01
13
14
501-148B
79BC480001-01
NUT, LOCK #8-32
RIVET, BLIND .125 OD
WASHER, #8 FLAT
NUT, HEX ¼-20 NYLOCK
WASHER, ¼ FLAT
TIE, WIRE 5.6L
TAPE, CORK .125 X 1.50
SCREW, #8 X 3/8L PPSM SD
CLAMP, 1” CUSHION
FAN, PROPELLER 9.5DIA 22.5 DEG PTH
PAD, RUBBER 0.06 THK 60D
COMPRESSOR HARDWARE KIT (SEE CONTENT 5)
CONDENSER MOTOR KIT (SEE CONTENTS 6)
COIL ASY, MICRO CHANNEL
15
79BC490001-01
COMPRESSOR ASY KIT (SEE CONTENTS 4)
1
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
79BC600254-01
79BC600253-01
79BC600251-01
79BC550043-01
79BC550043-02
79BC550043-03
303-143A
SHROUD, COND
BRACKET, CONDENSOR MOTOR
BASE, CARTRIDGE
PROTECTOR, MYLAR
PROTECTOR, MYLAR
PROTECTOR, MYLAR
FILTER DRYER 3/16ID X 5/16ID
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
1
1
1
4
CARTRIDGE - COMPRESSOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 4
1
2
3
ITEM #
Part Number
Description
QTY.
1
79BC490001-10
OVERLOAD
1
2
79BC490001-11
RELAY
1
3
79BC490001-12
PROTECTIVE COVER
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
5
CARTRIDGE - COMPRESSOR MOUNTING COMPONENTS
SECTION - 5
2
1
3
ITEM #
1
2
3
Part Number
79BC270003-01
79BC290002-01
79BC340002-01
Description
WASHER, COMPRESSOR MOUNT
CLIP, SPRING COMPRESSOR
GROMMET
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
3
3
4
6
CARTRIDGE - CONDENSER MOTOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 6
2
3
TORQUE REQUIREMENT
46.08 KILOGRAM CM
OR
40 IN-LBS
1
ITEM #
1
2
3
Part Number
603-479A
603-480A
603-481A
Description
SCREW, HHMS 8-36 TC
WASHER, FAN CUSHION
NUT, ¼-20 SHT METAL
QTY.
4
1
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
7
CARTRIDGE - EVAPORATOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 7
7
6
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
7.1
CARTRIDGE - EVAPORATOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 7
17
2
4, 9, 20
3
16
13
14
18
15
1
11
10
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
7.2
CARTRIDGE - EVAPORATOR COMPONENTS
8, 12
SECTION - 7
5
21
19
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
7.3
CARTRIDGE - EVAPORATOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 7
ITEM #
Part Number
Description
QTY.
1
604-054A--
RIVET, BLIND .125 OD
28
2
405-063A
FAN, EVAP 6” BLK PLASTIC
1
3
601-073A
SCREW, PTSM #8B X .375L
10
4
603-374A
SCREW, PTMS 10-32 X .375L
5
5
703-463A
PLUG, BUTTON
1
6
704-127A
TAPE, 2” X 60 YARDS ALUM (ROLL)
1
7
704-136A
SILICONE
1
8
79BC270001-01
SCREW, #8 X 3/8L PPSM SD
3
9
79BC270004-13
RIVNUT, 10-32, G 0.020-0.13
3
10
79BC280007-01
SEAL, PERIMETER
1
11
79BC280008-01
SEAL SEPARATOR
1
12
79BC290001-02
CLAMP, 1.625” CUSHION
1
13
79BC440001-01
MOTOR, 120V60HZ .73AMP
1
14
79BC480002-01
COIL ASY, EVAP 5/16 X 1 X 2 ROW
1
15
79BC600271-01
CLIP, EVAP SHROUD
2
16
79BC600257-01
SHROUD, EVAP ORIFICE
1
17
79BC600258-01
SHROUD, EVAP COVER
1
18
79BC600015-01
BRACKET, COIL MOUNT
2
19
79BC600017-01
CLIP, SPRING 5/16 X 1 TSTAT
2
20
79BC630001-01
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, EVAP MOTOR
1
21
79BC620001-01
TUBE ASSEMBLY, TSTAT
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
8
CARTRIDGE - ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
SECTION - 8
4
5
10
11
1
8
13
12
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
8.1
CARTRIDGE - ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
SECTION - 8
3
2, 6
7, 9
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part Number
604-054A-603-027A-504-133A-502-295B
603-086A-603-120A-603-329A
79BC270001-01
603-318A
79BC390001-01
79BC420007-01
79BC420001-01
79BC600022-01
Description
RIVET, BLIND 1/8 NOM. X 3/8L
NUT, HEX #8-32
TIE, WIRE 5.6L
KNOB, DIAL
SCREW, #8-32 X .375L
WASHER, #8 INT STAR
WASHER, #10 INTERIAL STAR
SCREW, #8 X 3/8L PPSM SD
SCREW, HWMS 10-32 X ½ CA
TEMPERATURE CTL
CONNECTOR, INLET
HARNESS
SUPPORT, ELECTRICAL STD
QTY.
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
9
CARTRIDGE - ACCESS PLATE COMPONENTS
SECTION - 9
2
1
3
ITEM #
1
2
3
Part Number
79BC270001-01
79BC600006-05
79BC600007-05
1
Description
SCREW, #8 X 3/8L PPSM SD
PLATE, ACCESS LS
PLATE, ACCESS RS
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
6
1
1
iii
CABINET SECTION
SECTION - iii
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
10
CABINET COMPONENTS
SECTION - 10
1
13
14
5
3
15
2
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
10.1
CABINET COMPONENTS
SECTION - 10
6
8
9
4
11
7
12
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
10.2
CABINET COMPONENTS
SECTION - 10
10
ITEM #
Part Number
Description
QTY.
79BC610009-03
CABINET, FOAMED 300L – BLACK
1
79BC610009-04
CABINET, FOAMED 260L-BLACK
1
2
79BC610006-01
BASE ASSEMBLY, 260/300L
1
3
79BC600202-01AA
GRILLE, FRONT 300L BLACK
1
79BC600203-01AB
PANEL, AIR DUCT 300L WHITE
1
79BC600203-02AB
PANEL, AIR DUCT 260L WHITE
1
403-145A
PILASTER, 300L 42” LG
4
79BC600042-04
PILASTER, 260L 34” LG
4
6
601-089A
SCREW, HHSM #10 X.31 SHLDR
4
7
603-414A
SCREW, PILASTER 8-32
20
8
402-252B
THERMOMETER, HORIZONTAL MTG
1
9
603-086A--
SCREW, # 8-32 X .375L
2
10
601-063A
SCREW, HWSM #14 X .38L
8
11
601-073A
SCREW, PTSM #8B X .375L
6
12
79BC610050-01
SPILL SHIELD 260/300L WHITE
1
13
79BC550031-01
EMBLEM, CARRIER
1
14
603-399A
SCREW, PTMS 10-32 X .75L
1
15
603-273A
SCREW, .25-20 X .75LG SRMS
2
1
4
5
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
11
CABINET ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
SECTION - 11
2
3
4
1
w
G/Y
B
N
G
L
B
B
VIEW B-B
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
Part Number
79BC420004-01
605-007A-601-055A-79BC420015-01
Description
CORD, POWER
CLAMP, TUBE .375 RUBBER COVERED
SCREW, PPSM #8 X .50L SD
CONNECTOR, MOLEX (3 PIN)
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
1
2
2
1
12
CABINET DOOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 12
DETAIL A
1
DETAIL B
DETAIL C
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
12.1
CABINET DOOR COMPONENTS
SECTION - 12
8
3
6
7
DETAIL A
5
4
2
DETAIL C
5
DETAIL B
ITEM #
1
Part Number
Description
QTY.
79BC610005-01
DOOR ASY, 300L
1
79BC610005-02
1
1
2
79BC600204-01AA
3
4
5
6
7
79BC550011-01
401-246A-02
603-400A
603-086A-703-983A-02
DOOR ASY, 260L
BRACKET, MOUNTING LOWER DOOR RH
BLACK
CAM, LOWER DOOR – RH MOUNT
BRACKET, MOUNTING UPPER DOOR RH
SCREW, 1/4 -20 X ¾ HHCS
SCREW, #8-32 X .375L
PLUG, CABINET
8
603-174A--
SCREW, HWSM #14 X ¾ BZP SD
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
1
1
1
4
1
4
13
CABINET DOOR ASSEMBLY
SECTION - 13
1
2
10
5
4
7
9
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
13.1
CABINET DOOR ASSEMBLY
SECTION - 13
6
3
8
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part Number
79BC550015-01
711-017A-03
79BC550016-01
79BC550016-02
79BC550019-01
603-399A
79BC600205-01AA
603-249A
79BC550014-01
601-055A-604-161A
Description
BUSHING, DOOR-TOP
PLUG,HOLE BLK .312 HD DIA
GASKET, DOOR 300L
GASKET, DOOR 260L
HANDLE, DOOR RECESSED
SCREW, PTMS 10-32 X .75L
BRACKET, LOWER DOOR (RH) BLK
SCREW, PFMS #10-32 X .50L
CAM, UPPER DOOR-RH MOUNT
SCREW, PPSM #8 X .50L SD
NUT, RIVET 10-32
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
14
CABINET SHELF COMPONENTS
SECTION - 14
2
3
1
ITEM #
1
2
3
Part Number
79BC600024-01
79BC600024-01
403-168A
403-168A
403-306A
403-306A
Description
SHELF, WIRE 300L
SHELF, WIRE 260L
CLIP, SHELF SHORT TAB 300L
CLIP, SHELF SHORT TAB 260L
CLIP, SHELF LONG TAB 300L
CLIP, SHELF LONG TAB 260L
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
4
3
8
6
8
6
15
CABINET LIFTING COMPONENTS
SECTION - 15
1
3
2
5
4
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
Part Number
79BC600049-01
79BC600049-02
504-133A-79BC600044-01
601-055A--
Description
ROD, LIFTING 260L/300L LH
ROD, LIFTING 260L/300L RH
TIE, WIRE 5.6L
CLAMP, LIFTING ROD
SCREW, PPSM #8 X .50L SD
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
1
1
2
4
4
16
CABINET LEVELING COMPONENTS
SECTION - 16
1
ITEM #
1
Part Number
401-670A
Description
QTY.
LEVELING LEG 1/2 -13 X 3.00
4
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
17
CABINET LABEL COMPONENTS
SECTION - 17
2
1
3
ITEM #
1
2
3
Part Number
79BC560003-01
Description
LABEL, 300L SIDE (COKE)
QTY.
2
79BC560003-02
LABEL, 300L SIDE (PEPSI)
2
79BC560003-05
LABEL, 260L SIDE (COKE)
2
79BC560003-06
LABEL, 260L SIDE (PEPSI)
2
79BC560003-03
LABEL, 260/300L DOOR(COKE)
1
79BC560003-04
LABEL, 260/300L DOOR (PEPSI)
1
79BC560004-01
LABEL, 260/300L DOOR(GENERIC)
1
26-0231-00
LABEL, WARN LAMP MERCURY
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
18
CABINET LIGHT COMPONENTS
SECTION - 18
4
1
3
6
5
2
7
ITEM
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part Number
79BC610017-01
601-073A
503-227B-02
713-062C-04
79BC270001-01
603-120A-504-320A
Description
QTY.
LIGHT BOX 260/300L
SCREW, PTSM #8B X .375L
LAMP, FLOURESCENT
SHIELD, LAMP
SCREW, #8 X 3/8L PPSM SD
WASHER, #8 INT STAR
CONNECTOR, CRIMP
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
19
CABINET LIGHT ASSEMBLY
SECTION - 19
5
9
8
3
2
1
4
7
6
ITEM
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part Number
79BC600215-01AB
41A01-305B-04
503-235B
603-086A
79BC370002-01
502-126A
603-483D
AT54AB101
AU02AB101
Description
BOX,LIGHT 260/300L WHITE
BRACKET,MTG RECEPTACLE
RECEPTACLE LIGHT
SCREW #8-32 X .375L
BALLAST,LIGHT
SWITCH LIGHT SPST
SCREW PPMS #8 X .50L
NUT,LOCK #8-32
WASHER #8 FLAT
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
QTY.
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
iV
UNIT OWNERS MANUAL
SECTION - iv
ITEM #
1
Part Number
79BC560002-01
Description
INSTRUCTION, INSTALL AND OPERATION
QTY.
1
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.