MULTIFIT Advance & HeatSaver Systems Technical information

Contact us
For all enquiries, please call
0844 871 1525
Email: info@baxi.co.uk
Visit: www.baxi.co.uk
Please note calls may be monitored or recorded
Pocket Technical Guide
Open Monday - Friday, 8am - 6pm
Saturdays & Bank Holidays, 8.30am - 2pm
We are closed on Christmas Day & New Year’s Day
Pocket
Technical
Guide
Baxi, Brooks House, Coventry Road, Warwick CV34 4LL
www.baxi.co.uk
This Brochure is printed on paper sourced from well managed
forests and controlled sources. This Brochure is printed using
vegetable based inks. Please recycle this Brochure when you
have finished with it.
Baxi policy is one of continual improvement and development.
The right to change specification and appearance without prior
notice is reserved. The reproduction of colours is as accurate
as photographic and printing processes allow. The consumer’s
statutory rights are not affected. e&oe
350621/10
MX8013 - Technical pocket guide DL - COVERS only_post proof.indd 1
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 11:32
Welcome
Notes
Useful contacts
Welcome to your
pocket technical guide
Notes
Our technical guide is designed to assist you with the
installation and servicing of our boilers providing you with
helpful technical information in one easy reference booklet.
We have an extensive range of courses available to you and
we would strongly encourage you to take a look at page 58
to see how we can help support you and your business.
On page 59 we give you details of our award-winning after
sales support service – heateam which is available 363 days
a year providing you with absolute peace of mind.
For more information please contact your Area Sales
Manager or alternatively, give us a call on 0844 871 1525 or
email info@baxi.co.uk. Our comprehensive website
www.baxi.co.uk is also a good resource for any answers to
technical queries.
We hope you find this technical guide useful. However, should
should you have any specific questions then please do not
hesitate to get in touch.
2
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
MX8013 - Technical pocket guide DL - COVERS only_post proof.indd 4
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 71
30/08/2012 11:32
Contents
Contents
Introduction
History of Baxi
Innovative THINK technology
Overview of the range
Useful information
Efficiency ratings
Sales order codes
Flue terminal positioning
The Baxi range of boilers
4
5
6-7
8
9
10-13
Duo-tec Combi GA
Flue groups, technical specifications & control options
14-21
Neta-tec Combi GA
Flue groups, technical specifications & control options
22-29
Megaflo System Compact GA
Flue groups, technical specifications & control options
30-37
Baxi Solo HE A
Flue groups & control options
38-43
Accessories
44-50
Accessories and controls
Low zero carbon technologies
LZC overview
Baxi Solarflo
Features and benefits
51
52-57
Our support for you
Baxi training
58
heateam and aftersales support
59
works business support scheme
60
Literature61
Additional information
Conversion tables
Gas rating charts Useful contacts
62-63
64-66
67-68
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 3
3
30/08/2012 14:2
History of BAXI
The brand that stands for quality
and innovation
A firm favourite with homeowners and installers alike, Baxi
is one of Europe’s largest and longest-established boiler
manufacturers. We have over 150 years of engineering
experience – so we know a thing or two about how to do
it right. We’re very proud not only of our long heritage
of quality and innovation, but also that we continue to
manufacture here in the UK.
We strive for perfection and always listen to customer
feedback, resulting in boilers like the Baxi Duo-tec Combi
GA that set new standards in efficiency and reliability.
As for reliability, you can take it for granted with Baxi
boilers. They’re designed to operate at maximum efficiency
throughout their lifetime, and tested rigorously for your
peace of mind.
All Baxi boilers are Energy Saving Trust recommended
products to give your customer added peace of mind.
Made in the UK
4
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 4
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Innovative THINK technology
Innovative THINK technology –
the heart of every Baxi GA boiler
Our world-beating technical innovation is focused on
delivering years of reliable and economical service and the
maximum environmental benefit.
Take our pioneering THINK technology, for example, found
at the heart of every boiler in the Baxi GA range. THINK
is designed to deliver smooth, reliable and cost effective
performance by continuously monitoring and adjusting
the boiler’s output to maximise burner efficiency. Gas
consumption is lower, component wear and tear reduced
and reliability increased.
A wide modulation range means that Baxi GA boilers
maintain even temperatures without repeatedly
switching on and off. Once the home reaches the desired
temperature, the boiler simply adapts its output to
maintain that temperature more effectively. Less gas is
used to re-ignite the boiler, reducing both fuel bills and
carbon emissions. The figures speak for themselves:
8.7% more
Efficient†
£71 saving
per year*
9.2% less
CO2†
A Baxi GA boiler
is 8.7% more
efficient than a
standard Baxi
high efficiency
boiler
An additional saving
of £71 per year*
can be achieved
by having a Baxi
GA boiler over a
standard Baxi high
efficiency boiler
A boiler that
reduces CO2
by 9.2% and
delivers a SAP
benefit of up
to 2.7%
† Baxi laboratory testing & analysis has shown these reductions when measured
against a standard Baxi high efficiency boiler.
* Based on average fuel consumption of a UK household as calculated in the British
Gas Home Energy Report 2011, when measuring a Baxi Duo-tec 28 GA compared
to a Baxi Duo-tec 28 HE A boiler
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 5
5
30/08/2012 14:2
Overview
Overview
An at a glance guide to our new boilers, the key
features available with each model and their
benefits to you and your customer
Features and benefits
Gas Adaptive Technology
Automatic set-up for faster and easier installation
Wide modulation range
Reduces wear and tear, and gas usage
Front component access
For quicker and easier servicing
Two years parts and labour warranty*
For peace of mind
Pre-plumbing jig
For faster and easier installation
Cupboard fit
For more flexible and discreet location
Low lift weight
For easier installation and transportation
Natural gas and LPG-ready
No conversion kit required
Multifit GasSaver compatible
Saves up to 37% of gas used to heat hot water and cold water consumption
by up to 7%**
User-friendly controls
Easy and intuitive, for greater heating and hot water comfort
Anti-cycling function/pump overrun
Protects against overheat and prevents boiler cycling
Boiler frost protection
Enables more flexibility of siting
Anti-sticking function
Extends life by preventing pump and combi 3-way valve sticking
Auto-system bypass
Protects against overheating without external bypass
Filling loop
For easier installation
*Subject to registration and annual service
**Compared with a SEDBUK (2005) >91% rated high efficiency boiler
†
Excluding 32kW model
6
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 6
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Overview
Baxi Duo-tec
Baxi Neta-tec
Combi GA
Baxi Megaflo
System Compact
GA
Baxi Solo HE A
1:7
1:5
1:7
1:3
Combi GA
†
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 7
7
30/08/2012 14:2
Efficiency ratings
Efficiency ratings chart 2005/2009
SEDBUK
2005 (%)
SEDBUK
2009 (%)
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 24 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
88.9 / 91.0
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 33 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
89.0 / 90.9
Product
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 28 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 40 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA
88.9 / 91.0
88.9 / 90.9
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 24 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
88.9 / 91.0
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 33 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
89.0 / 90.9
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 28 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA
88.9 / 91.0
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 12 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
89.1 / 91.1
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 18 GA (NG/LPG)
91.1 / 93.2
89.0 / 91.0
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 15 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 24 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 28 GA (NG/LPG
Baxi Megaflo System 32 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Solo HE A
91.1 / 93.2
91.1 / 93.2
91.1 / 93.2
91.1 / 93.2
89.0 / 91.0
89.0 / 91.0
89.0 / 91.0
89.0 / 91.0
Baxi Solo HE A 12
90.5
88.7
Baxi Solo HE A 18
90.4
88.7
Baxi Solo HE A 15
Baxi Solo HE A 24
Baxi Solo HE A 30
8
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 8
91.3
90.9
90.9
89.4
88.8
88.8
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Sales order codes
Sales order codes
Product
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
Sales Order Code
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 24 GA (NG/LPG)
720117801
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 33 GA (NG/LPG)
720118201
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 28 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 40 GA (NG/LPG)
720118001
720118401
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA Standard Flue
720598701
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 24 GA (NG/LPG)
720023001
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 33 GA (NG/LPG)
720023201
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 28 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 24 GA (NG/LPG) & Std Flue
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 28 GA (NG/LPG) & Std Flue
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 33 GA (NG/LPG) & Std Flue
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA Standard Flue
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA
720023101
720861201
720861301
720861401
720870201
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 12 GA (NG/LPG)
720118501
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 18 GA (NG/LPG)
720118701
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 15 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 24 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System Compact 28 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System 32 GA (NG/LPG)
Baxi Megaflo System GA Standard Flue
Baxi Solo HE A
720118601
720118901
720119101
720119201
720598701
Baxi Solo HE A 12
5120295
Baxi Solo HE A 18
5120296
Baxi Solo HE A 30
5117785
Baxi Solo HE A 15
Baxi Solo HE A 24
5117783
5117784
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 9
9
30/08/2012 14:2
Flue options
Flue options
J,K
R
M
I
T
U
N
I
F
L
B
G
A
I
Likely flue positions requiring
a flue terminal guard
A
1
B1
C1
D2
E2
F2
G2
H2
I
J
K
K
L
Terminal Position with Minimum Distance
(mm)
Above an opening, air brick, opening window etc
300
Directly below an opening, air brick, opening windows, etc
Horizontally to an opening, air brick, opening window etc
Below gutters, soil pipes or drain pipes
300
300
25 (75)
Below eaves
25 (200)
From a vertical drain pipe or soil pipe
25 (150)
Below balconies or car port roof
From an internal or external corner
Above ground, roof or balcony level
From a surface or boundary line facing a terminal
25 (200)
25 (300)
300
600
From a terminal facing a terminal (Horizintal flue)
1200
From an opening in carport (e.g. door, window) into
the dwelling
1200
From a terminal facing a terminal (Vertical flue)
10
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 10
600
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Flue options
J,K
U
B
A
I
R
M
I
T
U
N
F
L
D
E
C
I
B
G
A
I
A
I
H
A
S
I
F
J,K
H
Likely flue positions requiring
a flue terminal guard
D
E
C
A
I
H
M
A
S
I
F
J,K
H
Terminal Position with Minimum Distance
Vertically from a terminal on the same wall
N
Horizontally from a terminal on the same wall
S
From adjacent opening window (vertical only)
R
T
U
(mm)
1500
300
From adjacent wall to flue (vertical only)
Adjacent to windows or openings on pitched and flat roofs
Below windows or openings on pitched roofs
300
100
600
2000
1. In addition, the terminal should be no nearer than 150mm
to an opening in the building fabric formed for the purpose of
accommodating a built-in element such as a window frame.
2. Only ONE 25mm clearance is allowed per installation. If one of
the dimensions D, E, F, G or H is 25mm then the remainder MUST
be as shown in brackets, in accordance with B.S.5440-1.
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 11
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 11
30/08/2012 14:2
Flue options
Flue options
300 min
Terminal
Assembly
Top View Rear Flue
Property Boundary Line
NOTE: The distance from a fanned draught appliance terminal installed parallel to
a boundary may not be less than 300mm, in accordance with the diagram above.
Plume
Displacement
Kit
Air Inlet
Opening Window
or Door
150mm MIN.
IMPORTANT:
If fitting a Plume Displacement Flue Kit, the air inlet must be a minimum
of 150mm from any opening windows or doors.
12
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 12
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Flue options
Plume Displacement Kit
permissible lengths
NOTE: If using a Plume Displacement Kit please refer to the shaded areas of the
graphs below for maximum permissible PDK lengths.
60 Exhaust Ø (metres)
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Concentric 60/100 Flue (metres)
8
Models
Baxi Duo-tec Combi 24 GA
Baxi Neta-tec Combi 24 GA
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA 12, 15, 18 & 24
60 Exhaust Ø (metres)
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Concentric 60/100 Flue (metres)
8
Models
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA 28, 33 & 40
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA 28 & 33
Baxi Megaflo System GA 28 & 32
32
70 Exhaust Ø (metres)
28
24
12
,1
5,
1
30 8 &
24
20
16
12
8
4
1
2
3
4
Concentric 70/110 Flue (metres)
Models
Baxi Solo HE A 12, 15, 18, 24 & 30
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 13
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 13
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
5mm Min
5mm Min
450mm
170mm
170mm Min (300mm
Min if using 80/12
25mm
flueing system
m)
106mm
At
Atleast
least 1.5°
1.5°
450mm
450mm
MinMin
For
servicing
For
servicing
purposes
purposes
763mm
150mm Min
5mmMin
Min
5mm
345mm*
345mm*
In operation
In operation
*355mm with control panel flap
Clearances
Above:
Left:
Right:
175mm
5mm
5mm
Below:
Front
150mm**
5mm (in operation)
450mm (for servicing)
**This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Max DHW
Output
(KW)
24
28
33
40
Duo-tec Combi 24 GA
Duo-tec Combi 28 GA
Duo-tec Combi 33 GA
Duo-tec Combi 40 GA
Flow Rate
(l/m) @
35° Max)
9.8
11.5
13.5
16.4
CH Output
(kW)
3.4 to 20
3.8 to 24
4.7 to 28
5.7 to 33
Sales Code
720117801
720118001
720118201
720118401
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA pipe connection
Boiler
Side
Boiler
Side
Condensate
Drain
50 mm
Pressure
Relief
Valve
(15mm)
45 mm
65 mm
192 mm
Heating
Flow
(22mm)
65 mm
Hot Water
Outlet
(15mm)
65 mm
Gas
Inlet
(22mm)
14
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 14
65 mm
Cold Water
Inlet
(15mm)
95 mm
Heating
Return
(22mm)
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
st 1.5°
Duo-tec Combi GA
Flue lengths
Flue Group (diameter)
Flue Group A (60/100)
Flue Group G (80/125)
Flue Group N (80/80)
Horizontal or Vertical
(H/V?)
H&V
H&V
H&V
Max. Permissible
length
10m
20m
15m
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group A – (60mm/100mm Concentric flue) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 720599401
Part No. 720598701
Part No. 720642701
Part No. 720644201
Part No. 5111068
Part No. 720644301
Part No. 720648801
Part No. 720643001
0.5m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
0.25m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
Part No. 720648401
Part No. 720648501
Part No. 720647901
Part No. 720550801
Part No. 720627901
Part No. 5118576
Part No. 246143
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) White
Flue Terminal
Deflector (White)
1m Flue Extension incl
Fixing Screws
93˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
Part No. 720635501
Offset Adaptor Elbow
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) Black
Flue Terminal
Deflector (Black)
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
93˚ Low Profile Boiler
Elbow
Part No. 720647101
Vertical Ridge Flue
Terminal
Vertical Flue Terminal
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) Brown
Flue Terminal
Deflector (Brown)
Part No. 720643101
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws (pair)
Stainless Steel
Terminal Guard – Ø
60/100
Roof Cover Plate
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 15
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 15
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group G – (80mm/125mm Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5118580
Horizontal Flue Kit
685mm
Part No. 5118588
Part No. 5118584
1m Flue Extension Kit
Part No. 5118610
Part No. 5118597
Bend (pair) 135˚
Part No. 5111078
Bend 91.5˚
Flue Support Bracket
125mmØ
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
(use with 5111070)
Part No. 5111070
Flue vertical adapter
60/100 to 80/125mm
Control options
Part Number
Description
Temperature Only Control
720971601
Baxi room thermostat
Time Only Control
720971401
Baxi Electro-mechanical 24HR timer kit
720645201
Baxi plug-in digital 24H timer kit (Duo-tec)
720644901
Baxi Programmable 24HR Wireless Sensor (1 channel)
Time & Temperature Control
Baxi Wireless Programmable Room Thermostat
720030501
Additional Items
720103001
Baxi Wired Weather Sensor
16
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 16
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.25m, 93° = 0.5m.
Multifit Flue Group N – (80mm Twin Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5111087
Flue Extension (pair,
includes 2 brackets)
Part No. 5111084
Part No. 5111072
Flue Bend (pair)
90˚
Part No. 5120172
Part No. 5111086
Flue Bend (pair)
135˚
Part No. 5111081
Twin Pipe To
Concentric Adapter
(80/80 to 80/125
Twin Flue Terminal
(Horizontal
Termination)
Flue Support Bracket
(pair) 80mmØ
Part No. 5111078
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Flat Roof Flashing
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 720089801
Part No. 720576301
(use with 5111070)
Pitched Roof Flashing
Part No. 5121792
Pitched Roof Terminal
Adapter Kit
Twin Pipe Flue
Adapter
Pitch Roof Flue
Terminal
Part No. 5121791
Single Flue Terminal
(only)
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 17
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 17
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
For Plume Displacement Kit permissible flue lengths please see page 13.
500mm Min.
IMPORTANT:
If fitting a Plume Displacement Flue Kit, the air inlet must be a minimum
of 150mm from any opening windows or doors.
The inlet of the PDK MUST be at least 300mm above ground or
balcony level or any projection or ledge. A guard must be fitted where
the inlet is below 2 metres.
Flue options
White
Black
Plume Displacement Kits Ø 60/100mm - Multifit Flue Group A
Part No. 720627001
Part No. 720622901
Part No. 720643401
Part No. 720643301
Plume Displacement
Terminal Kit inc.1m
Extension
Plume Displacement
Kit Extension &
Brackets
Part No. 5121370
Part No. 720648601
Part No. 720644601
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend - Pair
Part No. 5121369
Part No. 720648701
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend
Stainless Steel PDK
Guard Ø 60/100 - Air
Intake
18
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 18
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Notes
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 19
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 19
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Technical data
Appliance Type
C13, C33, C43, C53
Appliance Category
CAT I 2H 3P
Heat Input CH (Net)
Max
24 model
kW
20
28 model
kW
24
33 model
kW
28
40 model
kW
32
Heat Output CH (Condensing)
Max
24 model
kW
21.2
28 model
kW
25.3
33 model
kW
29.6
40 model
kW
33.8
Heat Output DHW
24 model
28 model
33 model
40 model
kW
kW
kW
kW
Min
3.5
3.9
4.8
5.9
Min
3.7
4.1
5.1
6.2
Max
24
28
33
40
NATURAL GAS ONLY !
(Natural Gas - G20)
Max Gas Rate
(After 10 mins)
24 model
m3/h
2.54
28 model
m3/h
2.96
33 model
m3/h
3.49
40 model
m3/h
4.23
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G20)
mbar
20
Heat Output CH (Non-Condensing)
(Net)
Max
Min
24 model
kW
20
3.4
28 model
kW
24
3.8
33 model
kW
28
4.7
40 model
kW
32
5.7
Heat Input DHW (Net)
Max
24 model
kW
24.7
28 model
kW
28.9
33 model
kW
34
40 model
kW
41.2
Injector
24 model
28 model
33 model
33 model
mm
mm
mm
mm
4.4
4.6
4.9
5.8
PROPANE ONLY !
(Propane - G31)
(After 10 mins)
24 model
kg/h
1.92
28 model
kg/h
2.25
33 model
kg/h
2.64
33 model
m3/h
3.2
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G31)
mbar
37
Max Gas Rate
NOTE: All data in this section are nominal values and subject to normal production tolerances.
Electrical Supply
230V~ 50Hz
(Appliance must be connected to an earthed
Electrical Protection
IPX5D
External Fuse Rating
3A
Condensate Drain
To accept 21.5mm (3/4 in) plastic waste pipe
Connections
copper tails
Gas Inlet
22mm
Heating Flow
22mm
Heating Return
22mm
Cold Water Inlet
15mm
Hot Water Outlet
15mm
Pressure Relief Discharge
15mm
20
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 20
Power Consumption
24 model
W
28 model
W
33 model
W
40 model
W
Internal Fuse Rating
F2L
Flue Terminal
Diameter
Dimensions
Projection
Outercase Dimensions
Casing Height
Overall Height Inc Flue
Casing Width
Casing Depth
104
116
132
142
100mm
125mm
763mm
923mm
450mm
355mm
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Duo-tec Combi GA
Clearances
copper tails
175mm Min
150mm Min*
450mm Min
Above Casing
Below Casing
Front
(For Servicing)
5mm Min
Front
(In operation)
L.H. Side
R.H. Side
5mm Min
5mm Min
*This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater
clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
NOx Class
5
DHW Circuit
Pressures
Max Operating
Min Operating
Flow Rates
DHW Flow
@ 30o CRise
DHW Flow
@ 35o CRise
Min Working
DHW Flow
bar
8
0.15
(24) (28) (33) (40)
l/min l/min l/min l/min
10.9 12.9 15.3 18.3
9.8
2
11.5 13.5 16.4
2
2
IMPORTANT: Where Low Flow Taps or Fittings
are intended to be used in the DHW system it is
strongly recommended that the DHW flow rate
DOES NOT fall below 2.5l/min.This will ensure
reliable operation of the DHW function.
2
Weights
(24/28 model)
41.5kg
36 kg
(33 model)
Packaged Boiler
43.5 kg
Installation Lift
38 kg
(40model)
Packaged Boiler
44.5 kg
Installation Lift
39 kg
Central Heating Primary Circuit
Pressures
bar
Safety Discharge
3
Max Operating
2.5
Min Operating
0.5
Recommended Operating Range 1-2
Expansion Vessel - (For Central
Heating only. Integral with appliance)
bar
Min Pre-charge
0.5
(24 & (33 &
28)
40)
litre litre
Max Capacity of CH
100 100
Primary Water Content
2.5
2.8
of Boiler
Temperatures
C.H. Flow Temp (adjustable)
25°C to 80°C max (± 5°C)
D.H.W. Flow Temp (adjustable)
35°C to 60°C max (± 5°C)
dependent upon flow rate
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 21
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 21
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA
390mm
5mm Min
5mm Min
162mm
175mm Min
(300mm Min if
using 80/125mm
flueing system)
106mm
At
least
At least 1.5°
1.5°
450mm Min
Min
450mm
Forservicing
servicing
For
purposes
purposes
700mm
5mmMin
Min
5mm
150mm Min
290mm*
290mm
*
In operation
In operation
*300mm with control panel flap
Clearances
Above:
Left:
Right:
175mm
5mm
5mm
Below:
Front
150mm**
5mm (in operation)
450mm (for servicing)
**This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Max DHW
Output
(KW)
24
28
33
Neta-tec Combi 24 GA
Neta-tec Combi 28 GA
Neta-tec Combi 33 GA
Flow Rate
(l/m) @
35° Max)
9.8
11.5
13.5
For sales codes that include standard flue see page 10.
CH Output
(kW)
3.4 to 20
3.8 to 24
4.7 to 28
Sales Code
720023001
720023101
720023201
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA pipe connection
Boiler
Side
Boiler
Side
Condensate
Drain
Pressure
Relief
Valve
(15mm)
25
40 mm mm
65 mm
65 mm
65 mm
65 mm
65 mm
162,5 mm
Heating
Flow
(22mm)
Hot Water
Outlet
(15mm)
Gas
Inlet
(22mm)
Cold Water
Inlet
(15mm)
22
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 22
Heating
Return
(22mm)
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
east 1.5°
Neta-tec Combi GA
SEDBUK
Flue lengths
Flue Group (diameter)
Flue Group A (60/100)
Flue Group G (80/125)
Flue Group N (80/80)
Horizontal or Vertical
(H/V?)
H&V
H&V
H&V
Max. permissible
length
10m
20m
15m
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group A – (60mm/100mm Concentric flue) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 720870201
Neta-tec Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(Black terminal)
Part No. 5111068
Part No. 720648801
Flue Terminal
Deflector (Black)
1m Flue Extension incl
Fixing Screws
0.5m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
0.25m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
Part No. 720643101
Part No. 720648401
Part No. 720648501
Part No. 720647901
Part No. 720627901
Part No. 5118576
Part No. 246143
Part No. 720643001
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws (pair)
Part No. 720647101
Vertical Ridge Flue
Terminal
Vertical Flue Terminal
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
93˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
Stainless Steel
Terminal Guard Ø 60/100
Roof Cover Plate
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 23
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 23
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group G – (80mm/125mm Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5118580
Horizontal Flue Kit
685mm
Part No. 5118588
Part No. 5118584
1m Flue Extension Kit
Part No. 5118610
Part No. 5118597
Bend (pair) 135˚
Part No. 5111078
Bend 91.5˚
Flue Support Bracket
125mmØ
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
(use with 5111070)
Part No. 5111070
Flue vertical adapter
60/100 to 80/125mm
Control options
Part Number
Description
Temperature Only Control
720971601
Baxi room thermostat
Time Only Control
720971401
Baxi Electro-mechanical 24HR timer kit
720818201
Baxi plug-in digital 24H timer kit
720644901
Baxi Programmable 24HR Wireless Sensor (1 channel)
Time & Temperature Control
720030501
Baxi Wireless Programmable Room Thermostat
Additional Items
720103001
Baxi Wired Weather Sensor
24
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 24
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.25m, 93° = 0.5m.
Multifit Flue Group N – (80mm Twin Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5111087
Flue Extension (pair,
includes 2 brackets)
Part No. 5111084
Part No. 5111072
Flue Bend (pair)
90˚
Part No. 5120172
Part No. 5111086
Flue Bend (pair)
135˚
Part No. 5111081
Twin Pipe To
Concentric Adapter
(80/80 to 80/125
Twin Flue Terminal
(Horizontal
Termination)
Flue Support Bracket
(pair) 80mmØ
Part No. 5111078
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Flat Roof Flashing
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 720089801
Part No. 720576301
(use with 5111070)
Pitched Roof Flashing
Part No. 5121792
Pitched Roof Terminal
Adapter Kit
Twin Pipe Flue
Adapter
Pitch Roof Flue
Terminal
Part No. 5121791
Single Flue Terminal
(only)
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 25
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 25
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
For Plume Displacement Kit permissible flue lengths please see page 13.
500mm Min.
IMPORTANT:
If fitting a Plume Displacement Flue Kit, the air inlet must be a minimum
of 150mm from any opening windows or doors.
The inlet of the PDK MUST be at least 300mm above ground or
balcony level or any projection or ledge. A guard must be fitted where
the inlet is below 2 metres.
Flue options
White
Black
Plume Displacement Kits Ø 60/100mm
Part No. 720627001
Part No. 720622901
Part No. 720643401
Part No. 720643301
Plume Displacement
Terminal Kit inc.1m
Extension
Plume Displacement
Kit Extension &
Brackets
Part No. 5121370
Part No. 720648601
Part No. 720644601
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend - Pair
Part No. 5121369
Part No. 720648701
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend
Stainless Steel PDK
Guard Ø 60/100 - Air
Intake
26
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 26
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Notes
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 27
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 27
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Technical data
Appliance Type
C13, C33, C43, C53
Heat Input CH (Net)
Max
24 model
kW
20
28 model
kW
24
33 model
kW
28
Heat Output CH (Condensing)
Max
24 model
kW
21.2
28 model
kW
25.3
33 model
kW
29.6
Heat Output DHW
Max
24 model
kW
24
28 model
kW
28
33 model
kW
33
Min
3.5
3.9
4.8
Min
3.7
4.1
5.1
NATURAL GAS ONLY !
(Natural Gas - G20)
Max Gas Rate
(After 10 mins)
24 model
m3/h
2.54
28 model
m3/h
2.96
33 model
m3/h
3.49
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G20)
mbar
20
Appliance Category
CAT II 2H 3P
Heat Output CH (Non-Condensing)
(Net)
Max
Min
24 model
kW
20
3.4
28 model
kW
24
3.8
33 model
kW
28
4.7
Heat Input DHW (Net)
Max
24 model
kW
24.7
28 model
kW
28.9
33 model
kW
34
Injector
24 model
28 model
33 model
mm
mm
mm
4.4
4.6
4.9
PROPANE ONLY !
(Propane - G31)
(After 10 mins)
24 model
kg/h
1.92
28 model
kg/h
2.25
33 model
kg/h
2.64
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G31)
mbar
37
Max Gas Rate
NOTE: All data in this section are nominal values and subject to normal production tolerances.
Electrical Supply
230V~ 50Hz
(Appliance must be connected to an earthed supply)
Electrical Protection
IPX5D
External Fuse Rating
3A
Condensate Drain
To accept 21.5mm (3/4 in) plastic waste pipe
Connections
copper tails
Gas Inlet
22mm
Heating Flow
22mm
Heating Return
22mm
Cold Water Inlet
15mm
Hot Water Outlet
15mm
Pressure Relief Discharge
15mm
28
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 28
Power Consumption
24 model
W
28 model
W
33 model
W
Internal Fuse Rating
F2L
Flue Terminal
Diameter
Dimensions
Projection
Outercase Dimensions
Casing Height
Overall Height Inc Flue
Casing Width
Casing Depth
104
116
133
100mm
125mm
copper tails
700mm
860mm
390mm
300mm
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Neta-tec Combi GA
Clearances
Above Casing
Below Casing
Front
Front
L.H. Side
R.H. Side
copper tails
175mm Min
150mm Min*
450mm Min
(For Servicing)
5mm Min
(In Operation)
5mm Min
5mm Min :
*This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater
clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
NOx Class
5
CO2
N.G. 9.0% ± 0.7
L.P.G. 10.5% ± 1.0
DHW Circuit
Pressures
Max Operating
Min Operating
Flow Rates
(24)
l/min
DHW Flow
@ 30o CRise
10.9
DHW Flow
o
@ 35 CRise
9.8
Min Working
DHW Flow
2
bar
8
0.15
(28)
l/min
(33)
l/min
11.5
13.5
2
2
12.9
15.3
IMPORTANT: Where Low Flow Taps or Fittings are
intended to be used in the DHW system connected it is
strongly recommended that the DHW flow rate DOES
NOT fall below 2.5l/min. This will ensure reliable
operation of the DHW function.
Weights
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
(24 model)
38.5kg
34 kg
(28 model)
38.5kg
34 kg
(33model)
40.5kg
36kg
Central Heating Primary Circuit
Pressures
bar
Safety Discharge
3
Max Operating
2.5
Min Operating
0.5
Recommended Operating
1-2
Expansion Vessel - (For Central
Heating only. Integral with appliance)
bar
Min Pre-charge
0.5
(24 & (33)
litre litre
Max Capacity of CH
100 100
Primary Water Content
2.5
2.8
of Boiler (unpressurised)
Temperatures
C.H. Flow Temp (adjustable)
25°C to 80°C max (± 5°C)
D.H.W. Flow Temp (adjustable)
35°C to 60°C max (± 5°C)
dependent upon flow rate
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 29
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 29
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA
Output: 12,15,18, 24 and 28kW
390mm
390mm
5mm
5mmMin
Min
5mm
5mmMin
Min
(450mm - 32kW model)
162mm
106mm
175mm Min
175mm
Min
(300mm Min
if if
(300mm
Min
using 80/125mm
using
80/125mm
flueing system)
flueing
system)
At
least
1.5°
450mm Min
700mm
Clearances
Above Flue:
Left:
Right:
700mm(763mm
32kW model)
For servicing
purposes
150mm
150mmMin
Min
5mm Min
In operation
290mm*
290mm
*300mm with control panel flap
175mm
5mm
5mm
Below:
Front
150mm**
5mm (in operation)
450mm (for servicing)
**This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Heat Output
(kW)
2 to 12
2.1 to 15
2.5 to 18
3.4 to 24
4 to 28
Megaflo System Compact 12 GA
Megaflo System Compact 15 GA
Megaflo System Compact 18 GA
Megaflo System Compact 24 GA
Megaflo System Compact 28 GA
Sales Code
720118501
720118601
720118701
720118901
720119101
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA pipe connection
Boiler
Side
Boiler
Side
Condensate
Drain
40 mm
Pressure
Relief
Valve
(15mm)
25
mm
130 mm
130 mm
65 mm
162.5 mm
Heating
Flow
(22mm)
Gas
Inlet
(22mm)
30
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 30
Heating
Return
(22mm)
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Baxi Megaflo System GA
Output: 32kW
390mm
390mm
450mm
5mm
Min
5mm
Min
5mm
Min
5mm
Min
5mm
Min
5mm
Min
(450mm
- 32kW
model)
(450mm
- 32kW
model)
170mm
162mm
106mm
106mm
175mm
Min
175mm
Min
175mm
Min
(300mm
Min
(300mm
Min
if ifif
(300mm
Min
using
80/125mm
using
80/125mm
using
80/125mm
flueing
system)
flueing system)
flueing
system)
700mm
700mm
(763mm
763mm
(763mm
- 32kW
model)
32kW
model)
150mm
Min
150mm
Min
150mm
Min
Clearances
Above Flue:
Left:
Right:
At least
1.5°
450mm Min
For servicing
purposes
5mm Min
In operation
345mm*
345mm
*355mm with control panel flap
175mm
5mm
5mm
Below:
Front
150mm**
5mm (in operation)
450mm (for servicing)
**This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Megaflo System Compact 32 GA
Heat Output
(kW)
4.6 to 32
Sales Code
720119201
Baxi Megaflo System GA pipe connection
Boiler
Side
Boiler
Side
Condensate
Drain
50 mm
Pressure
Relief
Valve
(15mm)
45mm
130mm
130mm
95 mm
192 mm
Heating
Flow
(22mm)
Gas
Inlet
(22mm)
Heating
Return
(22mm)
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 31
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 31
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Flue lengths
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Flue group are also applicable to the Baxi Megaflo System GA 32kW.
Horizontal or Vertical
Max. permissible
Flue Group (diameter)
(H/V?)
length
Flue Group A (60/100)
H&V
10m
Flue Group G (80/125)
H&V
20m
Flue Group N (80/80)
H&V
15m
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
Multifit Flue Group A – (60mm/100mm Concentric flue) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 720599401
Part No. 720598701
Part No. 720642701
Part No. 720644201
Part No. 5111068
Part No. 720644301
Part No. 720648801
Part No. 720643001
0.5m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
0.25m Flue Extension
incl Fixing Screws
Part No. 720648401
Part No. 720648501
Part No. 720647901
Part No. 720550801
Part No. 720635501
Part No. 720627901
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) White
Flue Terminal
Deflector (White)
1m Flue Extension incl
Fixing Screws
93˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
93˚ Low Profile Boiler
Elbow
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) Black
Flue Terminal
Deflector (Black)
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws
STD Horizontal
Telescopic Flue Kit
(positive fix) Brown
Flue Terminal
Deflector (Brown)
Part No. 720643101
135˚ Flue Bend incl
Fixing Screws (pair)
Offset Adaptor Elbow
Stainless Steel
Terminal Guard Ø 60/100
Part No. 5118576
Part No. 246143
Part No. 720647101
Vertical Ridge Flue
Terminal
Vertical Flue Terminal
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
32
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 32
Roof Cover Plate
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group G – (80mm/125mm Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5118580
Horizontal Flue Kit
685mm
Part No. 5118588
Part No. 5118584
1m Flue Extension Kit
Part No. 5118610
Part No. 5118597
Bend (pair) 135˚
Part No. 5111078
Bend 91.5˚
Flue Support Bracket
125mmØ
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Pitched Roof Flashing
Flat Roof Flashing
(use with 5111070)
Part No. 5111070
Flue vertical adapter
60/100 to 80/125mm
Control options
Part Number
Description
Temperature Only Control
720971601
Baxi room thermostat
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 33
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 33
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.25m, 93° = 0.5m.
Multifit Flue Group N – (80mm Twin Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 5111087
Flue Extension (pair,
includes 2 brackets)
Part No. 5111084
Part No. 5111072
Flue Bend (pair) 90˚
Part No. 5120172
Part No. 5111086
Flue Bend (pair) 135˚
Part No. 5111081
Twin Pipe To
Concentric Adapter
(80/80 to 80/125
Twin Flue Terminal
(Horizontal
Termination)
Flue Support Bracket
(pair) 80mmØ
Part No. 5111078
Vertical Flue Terminal
80/125 (Black)
Part No. 246143
Part No. 246144
Roof Cover Plate
Flat Roof Flashing
Part No. 5122151
Part No. 720089801
Part No. 720576301
(use with 5111070)
Pitched Roof Flashing
Part No. 5121792
Pitched Roof Terminal
Adapter Kit
Twin Pipe Flue
Adapter
Pitch Roof Flue
Terminal
Part No. 5121791
Single Flue Terminal
(only)
34
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 34
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
For Plume Displacement Kit permissible flue lengths please see page 13.
500mm Min.
IMPORTANT:
If fitting a Plume Displacement Flue Kit, the air inlet must be a minimum
of 150mm from any opening windows or doors.
The inlet of the PDK MUST be at least 300mm above ground or
balcony level or any projection or ledge. A guard must be fitted where
the inlet is below 2 metres.
Flue options
White
Black
Plume Displacement Kits Ø 60/100mm - Multifit Flue Group A
Part No. 720627001
Part No. 720622901
Part No. 720643401
Part No. 720643301
Plume Displacement
Terminal Kit inc.1m
Extension
Plume Displacement
Kit Extension &
Brackets
Part No. 5121370
Part No. 720648601
Part No. 720644601
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend - Pair
Part No. 5121369
Part No. 720648701
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend
Stainless Steel PDK
Guard Ø 60/100 - Air
Intake
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 35
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 35
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Technical data (12, 15, 18, 24, 28)
Appliance Type
C13
C33
Heat Input CH (Net)
C43
Max
12 model
kW
12
15 model
kW
15
18 model
kW
18
24 model
kW
24
28 model
kW
28
Heat Output CH (Condensing)
Max
12 model
kW
12.7
15 model
kW
15.9
18 model
kW
19
24 model
kW
25.4
28 model
kW
29.6
C53
Min
2.1
2.2
2.6
3.5
4.1
Min
2.2
2.3
2.8
3.7
4.3
NATURAL GAS ONLY !
(Natural Gas - G20)
Max Gas Rate
(After 10 mins)
12 model
m3/h
1.27
15 model
m3/h
1.59
18 model
m3/h
1.90
24 model
m3/h
2.54
28 model
m3/h
2.96
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G20)
mbar
20
Appliance Category
CAT I 2H 3P
Heat Output CH (Non-Condensing)
(Net)
Max
Min
12 model
kW
12
2
15 model
kW
15
2.1
18 model
kW
18
2.5
24 model
kW
24
3.4
28 model
kW
28
4
Injector
12 model
15 model
18 model
24 model
28 model
mm
mm
mm
mm
mm
3
3.3
3.6
4.6
4.9
PROPANE ONLY !
(Propane - G31)
(After 10 mins)
12 model
kg/h
0.93
15 model
kg/h
1.17
18 model
kg/h
1.4
24 model
kg/h
1.86
28 model
kg/h
2.18
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G31)
mbar
37
Max Gas Rate
NOTE: All data in this section are nominal values and subject to normal production tolerances.
Electrical Supply
230V~ 50Hz
(Appliance must be connected to an earthed supply)
Electrical Protection
IPX5D
External Fuse Rating
3A
Condensate Drain
To accept 21.5mm (3/4 in) plastic waste pipe
Connections
copper tails
Gas Inlet
22mm
Heating Flow
22mm
Heating Return
22mm
Pressure Relief Discharge
15mm
36
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 36
Power Consumption
12 model
W
15 model
W
18 model
W
24 model
W
28 model
W
Internal Fuse Rating
F2L
Flue Terminal
Diameter
Dimensions
Projection
110
108
125
104
135
100mm
125mm
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Megaflo System Compact GA
Technical data (32)
Outercase Dimensions
Casing Height
Overall Height Inc Flue
Casing Width
Casing Depth
700mm
860mm
390mm
300*mm
*This can be reduced to 290mm by removing the
boiler control access flap
Weights
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift
NOx Class
5
(12/15/18/24 model)
36.5kg
32.5 kg
(28 model)
38.5kg
34.5 kg
CO2
N.G. 9.0% ± 0.7
L.P.G. 10.5% ± 1.0
Central Heating Primary Circuit
Pressures
Safety Discharge
Max Operating
Min Operating
Recommended Operating
Clearances
Above Casing
Below Casing
Front
Front
L.H. Side
R.H. Side
bar
3
2.5
0.5
1-2
175mm Min
150mm Min*
450mm Min
(For Servicing)
5mm Min
(In operation)
5mm Min
5mm Min
*This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater
clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Expansion Vessel - (For Central
Heating only. Integral with appliance)
bar
Min Pre-charge Pressure
0.5
(12, 15, 18, 24 & 28)
litre
Max Capacity of CH System
100
Primary Water Content
2.5
of Boiler (unpressurised)
Temperatures
C.H. Flow Temp (adjustable)
25°C to 80°C max (± 5°C)
Appliance Type
C13
C33
Appliance Category
CAT II 2H 3P
Heat Input CH (Net)
32 model
kW
C43
C53
Max
32
Heat Output CH (Condensing)
Max
32 model
kW
33.8
Injector
32 model
mm
Min
4.6
Min
5
5.8
NATURAL GAS ONLY !
(Natural Gas - G20)
Max Gas Rate
(After 10 mins)
32 model
m3/h
3.40
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G20)
mbar
20
PROPANE ONLY !
(Propane - G31)
(After 10 mins)
32 model
kg/h
2.49
Inlet Pressure (Natural Gas - G31)
mbar
37
Max Gas Rate
Power Consumption
32 model
W
132
Casing Height
Overall Height Inc Flue
Casing Width
Casing Depth
763mm
923mm
450mm
355mm
Outercase Dimensions
Weights
Packaged Boiler
Installation Lift Weight
(32 model)
42.5kg
37.5 kg
Expansion Vessel - (For Central
Heating only. Integral with appliance)
bar
Min Pre-charge Pressure
0.5
32 model
litre
Max Capacity of CH System
155
Primary Water Content
2.8
of Boiler (unpressurised)
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 37
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 37
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
Baxi Solo HE A
5mm Min
390mm
5mm Min
200mm Min
(300mm Min if
using 80/125mm
At least
1.5°
600mm
500mm Min
For Servicing
Purposes
285mm
50mm Min
5mm Min
In Operation
Clearances
Above Flue:
Left:
Right:
200mm
5mm
5mm
Below:
Front
50mm*
5mm (in operation)
500mm (for servicing)
*This is MINIMUM recommended dimension. Greater clearance will aid installation and maintenance.
Solo HE 12 A
Solo HE 15 A
Solo HE 18 A
Solo HE 24 A
Solo HE 30 A
38
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 38
CH Output
(kW)
12
15
18
24
30
Sales Code
5121343
5121344
5118063
5118648
5121345
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
Flue lengths
Flue Group (diameter)
Flue Group B (70/110)
Flue Group P (80/80)
Flue Group L (70/110)
Horizontal or Vertical
(H/V?)
H&V
H&V
N/A
Max. permissible
length
4m + terminal
75m
N/A
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = 0.5m, 93° = 1.0m.
Multifit Flue Group B – (70mm/110mm Concentric flue) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 243013BAX
Horizontal Flue
Terminal 0.85m
Part No. 241694
Flue Extension 0.5m
Part No. 241689
Flue Bend (pair) 135°
Part No. 248167
Part No. 236921
Flue Extension 1m
Part No. 241692
Part No. 241687
Flue Extension 0.25m
Part No. 243014BAX
Pipe Support 110mm
Part No. 242802
Flue Terminal
Deflector
Vertical Flue Terminal
Part No. 243131
Part No. 243016BAX
Roof Cover Plate
Part No. 241695
Horizontal Flue
Terminal (incl elbow)
Flue Bend 93°
Part No. 5106888
Vertical Flue Boiler
Adaptor
Part No. 243015
Pitched Roof Flashing
25°/50°
Flat Roof Flashing
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 39
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 39
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
Horizontal and vertical fluing options
In line bend reduction amount: 135° = Air 1.3m, Flue gas 2.6m; 93° = Air 4.8m, Flue gas 9.6m
Multifit Flue Group P – (80mm Twin Flue systems) horizontal and
vertical options
Part No. 246137
Part No. 246136
Part No. 246135
Flue Extension (pair)
1m
Flue Extension (pair)
0.5m
Flue Extension (pair)
0.25m
Part No. 5121560
Part No. 243013 BAX
Flue Bend (pair) 90°
Horizontal Wall
Terminal
Part No. 242757
Part No. 5121561
Part No. 242757
Part No. 5111081
Twin Pipe Flue
Adpater Set
Flue Bend (2 pair)
135°
Vertical Flue Boiler
Adaptor Kit
Pipe Support (pair)
80mm
Part No. 243014 BAX
Part No. 242802
Part No. 248167
Pipe Support 110mm
Vertical Flue Terminal
Flue Terminal
Deflector
Part No. 243131
Part No. 243016BAX
Part No. 243015
Pitched Roof Flashing
25°/50°
Roof Cover Plate
40
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 40
Flat Roof Flashing
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
For Plume Displacement Kit permissible flue lengths please see page 13.
500mm Min.
IMPORTANT:
If fitting a Plume Displacement Flue Kit, the air inlet must be a minimum
of 150mm from any opening windows or doors.
The inlet of the PDK MUST be at least 300mm above ground or
balcony level or any projection or ledge. A guard must be fitted where
the inlet is below 2 metres.
Flue options
Plume Displacement Kits 70/110mm diameter - Mulitfit Flue Group L
Part No. 5121371
Plume Displacement
Terminal Kit inc Elbow
& Clips.
Part No. 5121372
Plume Displacement
Kit Extension & Clip
Part No. 5121373
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend
Part No. 5121374
Plume Displacement
Kit Bend - Pair
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 41
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 41
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
Technical data
Appliance Type
C13, C33, C53
Heat Input (Q) (Gross)
Gross
12 model
kW
15 model
kW
18 model
kW
24 model
kW
30* model
kW
Appliance Category
CAT I 2H
Max
13.34
16.88
20.18
24.50
33.76
Min
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
10.2
*NOTE: The maxiwmum output of the 30 model is
factory set at 22.0kW. This can be altered to 30.18kW
Heat Output
(Condensing 40° C Mean Water Temp)
Max
Min
12 model
kW
12.81
15 model
kW
16.49 10.1
18 model
kW
19.27
24 model
kW
23.8
10.1
30 model
kW
32.61 10.1
Flue Terminal
Diameter
Dimensions
Projection
Outercase Dimensions
100mm
150mm
Overall Height Inc Flue Elbow
Casing Height
Casing Width
Casing Depth
Weights
Packaged Boiler
Packaged Flue Kit
Installation Lift
750mm
600mm
390mm
285 mm
36.2
3.6
26.0
42
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 42
Heat Output
(Non Condensing 70° C Mean Water Temp)
12 model
15 model
18 model
24 model
30 model
kW
kW
kW
kW
kW
Max
11.82
15.24
17.81
22.0
30.18
Min
9.14
9.14
9.14
9.14
9.14
Max Gas Rate
(2H - G20 - 20mbar) (After 10 Mins)
m3/
(12) (15) (18) (24) (30)
1.34 1.64 1.94 2.31 2.95
Injector (Natural Gas)
6.5mm Diameter
Nox Class
5
Connections
Gas Supply
Central Heating Flow
Central Heating Return
Condensate Drain
Clearances
1/2in
22mm
22mm
1 in BSP
Both Sides
5mm Min
Above Casing
200mm Min
Below Casing
50mm Min
Front (For Servicing)
500mm Min
Front (In Operation)
5mm Min
CO/CO2 Ratio
Up to a maximum of 0.004
CO2 Level
9% ± 1%
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Solo HE A
Electrical Supply
230V~ 50Hz
(Appliance must be connected to an earthed supply)
External Fuse Rating
3A
Water Content
litres
2.6
pints
4.6
Static Head
max
30 metres (100 ft)
min
1 metre (3.25 ft)
Gas Connection
G1/2” B.S.P.
Inlet Pressure at Gas Valve (Natural Gas)
Min
18.1 mbar
Max
22.5 mbar
Power Consumption
80W
Internal Fuse Rating (BS 4265)
Fuse 3.15 AT (PCB)
Electrical Protection
IPX2
Low Head
0.2m (8 in) min
System Detail
fully pumped open vented & sealed systems
Controls
boiler thermostat, safety thermostat,
flow switch, electronic flame sensing,
temperature protection thermostat &
condensate blockage sensor
Flow Temperature (adjustable)
55° C to 78° C (± 5° C)
Recommended System Temperature Drop
Condensing 20°C 36°F
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 43
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 43
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Accessories and controls
Part Number
Temperature
Only Control
Time only
Control
Time &
Temperature
Control
Baxi room thermostat
Baxi electro mechanical 24hr
timer kit
Baxi plug in digital 24hr timer kit
Baxi programmable 24hr wireless sensor
720971401
720645201
720818201
720644901
Baxi Wireless Programmable
Room Thermostat
720030501
Baxi wired weather sensor
720103001
Multifit GasSaver
Additional items
720971601
Multifit Heatsaver kit
Multifit external boiler discharge
pump (PRV & condensate)
Condensate trace heating kit
GS1 - 720056901
GS1c- 720855201
720721001
720648300
Please see page 50
*Please use the Multifit GasSaver GS1 (720056901) for the Megaflo System 32kw
44
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 44
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Baxi Duo-tec
Combi GA
Baxi Neta-tec
Combi GA
Baxi Megaflo
System Compact
GA
Baxi Solo HE A
*
0
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 45
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 45
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Accessories and controls
The advanced range of Baxi GA boilers deserve state of
the art controls and accessories. We’ve introduced sensors
that monitor internal and external temperatures so the
boiler can adjust its output to perfectly suit the home’s heat
requirement, and an external boiler PRV and condensate
discharge pump, which removes the need for additional
pipework. Fitting Baxi has never been easier.
Temperature only controls:
Baxi room thermostat (#720971601)
Easy to use dial
emperature range 5˚C to 35˚C adjustment
T
Additional savings of £71 can be achieved by
installing a room thermostat†
Time only controls:
Baxi electro-mechanical 24 hour timer kit (#720971401) o be sited remotely from the boiler
T
Simple-to-use tappet time clock in 15min
adjustable time segments
On/Off/Auto functionality
† Source: Energy Saving Trust
46
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 46
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Baxi plug-in digital 24 hour timer kit – standard
(#720645201) & compact (#720818201)
ompatible with Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA and
C
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
Plugs into boiler fascia for simple timer option
Easy-to-read backlit LCD display
The familiarity of a mechanical timer with
digital simplicity
Time and temperature controls:
Baxi Programmable 24 hour wireless sensor
(#720644901)
ompatible with Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA and
C
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
Single channel timer and room sensor
Easy to read backlit LCD display
Energy-saving night set-back function lowers
night time room temperature
Baxi wireless 7 day progammable room thermostat
(#720030501)
ortable room thermostat for ease of use and
P
greater comfort
7 day programmable timer
Easy to read, backlit LCD display
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 47
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 47
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Accessories and controls
Wired weather sensor (#720103001)
onitors outside temperature and optimises
M
boiler performance for efficiency, economy
and comfort
Recognised SAP benefit up to 3%
No servicing or maintenance
Multifit external boiler discharge pump
(PRV & condensate) (#720648301)
External pump solution
Stores and discharges high temperature waste
from boiler pressure relief valve avoiding the
need for external pipework
Manages condensate line waste allowing
pump to discharge into soil pipe
5 metre vertical head
Multifit GasSaver – GS1 (#720056901)
& compact GS1c (#720855201)
ompact (GS1c) for use with Baxi Neta-tec
C
Combi GA and Baxi Megaflo System
Compact GA
Standard (GS1) for use with Baxi Duo-tec
Combi GA and Baxi Megaflo System 32 GA
Saves up to 37% of the gas used to heat hot
water annually*
Reduces cold water consumption by up
to 7%*
No servicing or maintenance required
48
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 48
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Multifit HeatSaver kit (#720721001)
AP benefit up to 7.5%*
S
Increases boiler efficiency – saves up to 37%*
of the gas used to heat hot water annually,
compared to a SEDBUK (2005) >90%
band A boiler
Low carbon solution, offering up to 700kg
carbon emissions saving
Reduces cold water consumption by up to
7%** compared to a SEDBUK (2005) >90%
band A boiler
Maintenance free – no moving parts and no
annual servicing required
Simple to install – designed for easy and fast
fitting such as a standard airing cupboard
Multifit Stand Off Kit – standard (#720648101)
and compact (#720648201)
ompact for use with Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA and Baxi Megaflo
C
System Compact GA
Standard for use with Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA and Baxi Megaflo
System 32 GA
Stand the boiler 40mm off the wall so that you can run upward
piping at the back of the boiler
*Based on SAP 2005 and Building Regulations Part L 2006. In independent tests conducted by
TUV and TNO this one simple device was proven to deliver domestic hot water savings of up to 7%
and reduce the gas used to heat hot water by up to 37% compared to a SEDBUK (2005) Band A
combination boiler.
**Test conducted by independent scientific test house, TNO. Calculation based on an average
household’s consumption of 100 litres of hot water per day. Results were based on a comparison of a
SEDBUK (2005) >91% rated high efficiency boiler versus a high efficiency boiler and GasSaver.
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 49
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 49
30/08/2012 14:2
Accessories and controls
Accessories and controls
Condensate trace heating kits
Baxi is pleased to present an
addition to the Multifit accessory
range: the Multifit Condensate
Trace Heating Kit.
The Multifit Condensate Trace
Heating Kit is compatible with
all condensing boilers and easy for
installers to fit where external condensate pipes are used.
For the householder it is an effective and economical way to
protect their boiler’s condensate pipes from freezing, which
was a major cause of boiler breakdowns during the extreme
weather conditions in recent years.
elf-regulating trace heating – applies only the necessary amount
S
of trace heating to prevent freezing to avoid wasting energy
Operation begins when the temperature drops below 3˚C
Comes complete with Power on and Heater on LED indicator lights
Can wire to the boiler fused spur or connect via a plug
Perfect solution for small diameter pipe work – small diameter
pipes have the highest risk of freezing
Suitable for all plastic pipes up to 32mm diameter
Comes complete with RCD, fixings and warning labels for a
complete installation
Designed for all condensing boilers with RCD protection –
complies with 17th Edition wiring regulations
Product
Product Details
Condense Trace Heating Kit – 1m
Condense Trace Heating Kit – 2m
Condense Trace Heating Kit – 3m
Condense Trace Heating Kit – 5m
50
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 50
Sales code Number
720644401
720664101
720664201
720664401
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Low zero carbon
Low zero carbon overview
Baxi Ecogen™
The Baxi Ecogen is a dual energy micro-CHP
boiler, delivering highly efficient heating and hot
water and generating up to 1kW/h of low cost,
low carbon electricity. MCS certified.
Baxi Solargen™
The Baxi Solargen is a complete PV kit which
uses energy from daylight to produce clean,
sustainable electricity. The range includes a
number of outputs with both pitched roof &
flat roof mountings available. The kit includes
all components required for installation and is
MCS Certified.
Baxi Bioflo™
The Baxi Bioflo is the ideal solution for
homeowners who wish to take a proactive role
in environmental protection. The 94% efficient
wood pellet biomass boiler provides a steady
supply of clean, sustainable, carbon neutral
heating and hot water. It is MCS certified.
Baxi Geoflo™
The Baxi Geoflo ground source heat pump
exploits the latent heat from the earth. It is
particularly effective for use in the UK as our
ground temperature below a certain depth
remains constant throughout the year. The Baxi
Geoflo is particularly suitable for well insulated,
off mains gas homes with underfloor heating or
low temperature radiators.
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 51
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 51
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
Why use Solar?
Savings for customers mean opportunities for installers
Real savings can be made over the medium to long term
when homeowners switch to renewable energy sources.
As the world’s supply of gas diminishes, we must use this
resource more efficiently and find other ways of meeting
our hot water requirements. A Baxi Solarflo™ system gives
customers a sustainable energy source which is free and
natural, so it’s becoming an attractive addition for customers
and developers with an eye on the future. Thanks to the
superb design and the training we offer, Baxi Solarflo™
systems are also easy for installers to fit.
Solar collector panel
Baxi Megaflo
System Compact GA
Hydraulic pump
station and
solar controller
Megaflo Eco Solar® Cylinder
52
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 52
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
Baxi Solarflo™ key features & benefits:
n-roof, in-roof and flat roof
O
portrait or landscape solar
collector panel packages
available (1, 2 or 3 panels) to
enable installation to most roof
styles
vacuated tube packages also
E
available (20 or 30 tubes)
rovides approximately 55%
P
of a home’s annual domestic
hot water needs
The package consists of solar
collector panel (s), a hydraulic
pump station, controller and all
the components required for
safeoperation
ompatible with Heatrae
C
Sadia’s Megaflo Eco solar
range of cylinders
Domestic
hot water
uick fit brackets supplied
Q
for on-roof kit to aid speedy
installation
Tool free hydraulic fittings to
aid speedy installation and less
time spent on the roof
.2mm tempered low Iron
3
glass cover to aid absorption
of solar irradiation in cloudy
conditions to improve
efficiency
10 year warranty*
AP compliant** and MCS
S
certified
* Subject to registration and an annual service.
How Baxi SolarfloTM works
The collector panels work by
transferring heat into a fluid
that is circulated to a solar
coil in the base of the hot
water storage cylinder. Here,
the heat is transferred into
the stored domestic hot
water. The cooled fluid is then
circulated back to the solar
collectors to be re-heated,
and the cycle is repeated.
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 53
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 53
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
On-roof
Baxi Slate & Tile On-roof System
Includes
1, 2 or 3 panels
Solar controller
Mounting rail and brackets
Portrait or landscape options
Solar fluid
Codes portrait
Codes landscape
2 panel
2 panel 720671901
1 panel
720670401
3 panel
720670801
720670601
1 panel 720671701
3 panel 720672101
Baxi Flat Roof A-frame System
Includes
1, 2 or 3 panels
Solar controller
A-frame
Portrait or landscape options
Solar fluid
Codes portrait
Codes landscape
2 panel
2 panel 720676701
1 panel
720675301
3 panel
720675701
720675501
1 panel 720676501
3 panel 720676901
Application Suitability
6
2
3
1
4
5
1
54
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 54
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
In-roof
Baxi Slate In-roof System
Includes
1,2 or 3 panels 2.0m2 or 1 or 2 panels 2.5m2
Solar controller
Mounting rail and brackets
Solar fluid
Portrait or landscape* options
Slate flashing kit
Codes portrait 2.0m2 Codes landscape 2.0m2
Codes portrait 2.5m2
2 panel 720763101 2 panel 720765101
2 panel 720764201
1 panel 720762501 1 panel 720764701
3 panel 720763501 3 panel 720765401
1 panel 720763801
Baxi Tile In-roof System
Includes
1,2 or 3 panels 2.0m2 or 1 or 2 panels 2.5m2
Solar controller
Mounting rail and brackets
Solar fluid
Portrait or landscape* options
Tile flashing kit
Codes portrait 2.0m2 Codes landscape 2.0m2
Codes portrait 2.5m2
2 panel 720673101 2 panel 720674301
2 panel 720673701
1 panel 720672901 1 panel 720674101
3 panel 720673301 3 panel 720674501
1 panel 720673501
*2.0m2 only
1
Pitched roof portrait application
Suitable for: On roof / In roof
2
Façade application
Suitable for: Evacuated tube collectors
3
Pitched roof landscape application
Suitable for: On roof / In roof
4
A-frame application
Suitable for: On roof (flat)
5
Flat roof horizontal application
Suitable for: Evacuated tube collectors
6
East/West array application
Suitable for: In roof / on roof
For more information see page 57
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 55
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 55
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
Evacuated tube
Baxi Evacuated Tubes for Slate or Tile Pitched Roof
Includes
20 or 30 tubes
Solar controller
Mounting rail and brackets
Solar fluid
30m flexible stainless steel pipe kit
Hydraulic Pump Station
Expansion vessel
Manifold
Codes
20 tube*
30 tube
5130214
5130215
* Evacuated tubes can be orientated portrait of landscape to suit
application. The 20 tube kit is also compatible with an additional
separate 10 evacuated tube collector for flexibility of siting where
roof obstructions might prevent siting of a 30 tube kit.
Baxi Evacuated Tubes for Flat Roof
Includes
20 or 30 tubes
Solar controller
A-frame
Solar fluid
30m flexible stainless steel pipe kit
Hydraulic Pump Station
Manifold
Codes
20 tube
30 tube
5130216
5130217
Baxi Evacuated Tubes for Building Façade
Includes
20 or 30 tubes
Solar Controller
Mounting rail and brackets
Solar fluid
30m flexible stainless steel pipe kit
Hydraulic Pump Station
Expansion vessel
Manifold
Codes
20 tube
30 tube
5130232
5130233
56
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 56
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:2
Baxi Solarflo™
East/West array kits
The East/West array package is perfect for roof orientations
which are not south facing. The kit enables collectors to be
fitted on either side of the roof structure with one panel
facing east and one facing west.
East/West array kits enable solar gain around the building
throughout the day.
The solar controller supplied with the main hydraulic pump
station (see Installation Guide on www.baxi.co.uk) already has
the facility built in to control an East/West array.
A Baxi Solarflo 2 panel in-roof flat plate package, 2 panel
on-roof flat plate package or Baxi evacuated tubes (20 or 30
tube kits) can be transformed into an East West arrangement
by adding the appropriate kit.
TM
WEST FACING
EAST FACING
For more information please call
0844 871 1525 to request a
Solarflo brochure
SOLARFLOhot water system
™
Solar thermal domestic
www.baxi.co.uk
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 57
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 57
30/08/2012 14:2
Training
Our support for you
Our free product training courses are available
throughout the UK and are a great way to learn
about Baxi boilers
So that you’re happy and confident in installing our great
products, we provide a range of high quality courses on
electrics, diagnostics, controls and every other aspect
of installation. Our courses are held at dedicated, fully
equipped UK training centres and delivered by trainers with
many years’ experience of Baxi products. They’re designed
to help you understand the THINK combustion management
system and boiler components and make installation, service
and maintenance easier and simpler. We also offer free
training days on our new range of boilers.
“Baxi puts together programmes that are
thorough and professional and keep me
up to date with new technology which
helps me do my job with confidence”.
To book a place on one of our free new product training
days simply contact your local Baxi Area Sales Manager,
or visit www.baxitraining.co.uk
58
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 58
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
heateam
Supporting the best, with the best
heateam, our award winning
customer service division,
is our team of 270 Gas
Safe registered engineers
working across the UK to
ensure your customers are
happy with their investment
in their Baxi boiler. In fact,
it’s like having your very own aftersales team. Any problems
encountered with a Baxi product within two years of
installation will be resolved quickly and efficiently by one of
our engineers.
If you’re a member of our business support scheme works we
will guarantee to be with your customer the very next day*.
*Calls booked before 3pm when the appliance is inoperative
“If you need some support during an
installation it’s great to know that heateam
are at the end of the phone. It’s clear that
their guys have been on the tools and know
how we work, which is reassuring”.
Call us on
0844 871 1525
www.heateam.co.uk
heateam
opening hours
Mon - Fri 8am - 6pm
Sat/Sun 8.30am - 2pm
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 59
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 59
30/08/2012 14:3
works
works – You’ve earned it
We want to thank you for your business and
help you grow it
Running a business of any size isn’t easy, especially in the
current economic climate. That’s why we’ve set up works,
our great business support scheme. Far more than a loyalty
programme, works rewards genuine two-way communication
between you and Baxi.
Here are just a few of the benefits that
works can offer:
Rewards
Earn points to spend on a range of gifts and business support
Free Gas Safe notification
Save time and money on Gas Safe notifications with works’
easy online process
Next day call out
We’ll support you with next day call out* from heateam, our
award winning customer service division
Annual service reminder
We prompt your customers to call you when their annual
service is due**
‘Find an installer’
We’ll help you grow your business by adding a listing on to
‘Find an installer’ on the Baxi website
* calls booked before 3pm
**Available for registered boilers only. See website for details
www.works2gether.co.uk
60
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 60
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
Supporting literature
Baxi literature
General
Baxi GA Range Guide
Baxi Pocket Guide
Sales Order Code
402050
350621
Baxi Duo-tec Combi GA
Sales Order Code
Installation Instructions
7206334
User instructions
Homeowner sales brochure
Baxi Neta-tec Combi GA
User instructions
Installation Instructions
Homeowner sales brochure
Baxi Megaflo System Compact GA
User instructions
Installation Instructions
Homeowner sales brochure
Baxi Solo HE A
User instructions
Installation Instructions
Homeowner sales brochure
Installer sales brochure
Low zero carbon literaure
Baxi Solarflo™
Baxi Solargen
Baxi Geoflo
Baxi Biomass
Baxi Ecogen
7206335
396126
Sales Order Code
7206333
7206332
396129
Sales Order Code
7206339
7206338
396130
Sales Order Code
7204219
7204218
356244
401616
Sales Order Code
350622
415441
356145
356417
379548
How to order
If you would like to order any brochures please call our
literature hotline on 0844 871 1525 or contact your local
Baxi Area Sales Manager.
All our brochures, instructions, leaflets and guides are
available free of charge.
To download our brochures electronically visit www.baxi.co.uk
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 61
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 61
30/08/2012 14:3
Conversion tables
Metric and Imperial measures
Imperial to Metric units
1 inch
= 25.4 mm
= 2.54 cm
1 foot
= 304.8 mm
= 0.3048 m
1 yard
= 914.4 mm
= 0.9144 m
1 mile
= 1609 m
= 1.609 km
1 square inch
= 645.2 mm
= 6.452 cm2
1 cubic inch
= 16387 mm3
= 0.016 39 dm3
1 cubic yard
= 0.764555 m3
1 ton
= 1016 kg
0.1 inches water gauge
= 0.25 mbar
1.0 inch water gauge
= 2.5 mbar
1 atmosphere
= 1.01325 bar
1 British thermal unit (Btu)
= 1055 J
1 therm
= 105.5 MJ
1000 Btu/h
= 0.2931 kW
2
62
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 62
= 1.016 tonne
= 1.055 MJ/h
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
Conversion tables
Metric to Imperial units
1 millimetre
= 0.03937 in
1 metre
= 39.37 in
= 3.281 ft
1 kilometre
= 0.6214 mile
= 1094 yd
= 1.094 yd
1 square millimetre = 0.001550 in2
1 square metre
= 1.196 yd2
= 0.047 hectare
1 cubic millimetre
= 0.000061 in3
1 cubic decimetre
= 61.02 in3
= 0.035 31 ft3
1 cubic metre
= 35.31 ft3
= 1.308 yd3
= 220.0 gal
1 litre
= 1.760 pint
= 0.2200 gal
= 0.035 ft3
1 gram
= 0.03527 oz
= 15.43 grains
1 kilogram
= 2.205 lb
1 kilowatt
= 3412 Btu/h
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 63
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 63
30/08/2012 14:3
Gas rating chart
Gas rating chart
natural gas
Gas rating chart for domestic gas meters (up to 6 m3/
hr) which measures gas in m3 Average CV = 38.76MJ/m3
-1040btu/ft3
m3
2 min
kW
(gross)
0.004
1.29
0.008
2.58
0.002
0.006
0.010
0.012
0.014
0.016
kW
(net)
1.94
1.75
0.056
1.16
2.33
3.23
2.91
4.52
4.07
3.88
5.17
3.49
4.66
7.11
6.40
8.40
7.57
6.46
0.024
7.75
0.028
9.04
9.69
5.24
5.82
6.98
8.15
8.73
0.032
10.34
0.036
11.63
10.48
12.92
11.64
0.034
0.038
0.040
0.042
10.98
12.27
9.89
11.06
12.22
14.86
13.39
14.21
0.048
15.50
0.050
9.31
13.57
0.044
0.046
17.44
0.052
0.022
0.030
0.054
0.58
5.81
0.026
kW
(gross)
0.65
0.018
0.020
m3
2 min
16.15
12.80
13.97
14.55
0.058
0.060
0.062
0.064
0.066
0.068
0.070
0.072
0.074
0.076
0.078
0.080
0.082
0.084
0.086
0.088
0.090
0.092
0.094
0.096
0.098
0.100
kW
(net)
16.80
15.13
18.09
16.30
18.73
19.38
20.03
20.67
21.32
21.96
22.61
23.26
23.90
24.55
25.19
25.84
26.49
27.13
27.78
28.42
29.07
29.72
30.36
31.01
31.65
32.30
15.71
16.88
17.46
18.04
18.62
19.21
19.79
20.37
20.95
21.53
22.12
22.70
23.28
23.86
24.44
25.03
25.61
26.19
26.77
27.35
27.94
28.52
29.10
Converting from ft3/hr to m3/hr: ft3/hr ÷ 35.3 = m3/hr
Converting from m3/hr to ft3/hr: m3/hr × 35.3 = ft3/hr
64
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 64
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
Gas rating chart
m3
2 min
0.102
kW
(gross)
kW
(net)
m3
2 min
kW
(gross)
0.154
49.74
32.95
29.68
0.152
0.106
34.24
30.85
0.156
0.110
35.53
0.104
0.108
0.112
0.114
0.116
0.118
33.59
34.88
30.26
31.43
32.01
36.18
32.59
37.47
33.75
36.82
38.11
33.17
34.34
0.120
38.76
0.124
40.05
36.08
41.34
37.25
0.122
0.126
0.128
0.130
39.41
40.70
41.99
0.132
42.64
0.136
43.93
0.134
0.138
0.140
0.142
43.28
36.66
37.83
38.41
38.99
39.57
40.16
45.87
41.32
45.22
46.51
0.148
47.80
0.150
35.50
44.57
0.144
0.146
34.92
47.16
48.45
40.74
41.90
42.48
43.07
43.65
0.158
0.160
0.162
0.164
0.166
0.168
0.170
0.172
0.174
0.176
0.178
0.180
0.182
0.184
0.186
0.188
0.190
0.192
0.194
0.196
0.198
0.200
kW
(net)
49.10
42.23
50.39
45.39
51.03
51.68
52.33
52.97
53.62
54.26
54.91
55.56
56.20
56.85
57.49
58.14
58.79
59.43
60.08
60.72
61.37
62.02
62.66
63.31
63.95
64.60
44.81
45.98
46.56
47.14
47.72
48.30
48.89
49.47
50.05
50.63
51.21
51.80
52.38
52.96
53.54
54.12
54.71
55.29
55.87
56.45
57.03
57.62
58.20
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 65
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 65
30/08/2012 14:3
Gas rating chart
Gas rating chart for domestic gas meters (up to 212 ft3/
hr) which measures gas in ft3 Average CV = 38.76MJ/m3
-1040btu/ft3
Sec
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
52
54
56
58
60
62
64
66
kW
(gross)
64.57
60.98
57.77
54.89
52.27
49.90
47.73
45.74
43.91
42.22
40.66
39.20
37.85
36.59
35.41
34.30
33.23
32.29
31.36
30.49
29.67
28.89
28.15
27.44
26.77
26.14
25.53
24.95
24.39
23.86
23.36
22.87
22.40
21.95
21.11
20.33
19.60
18.9.
18.30
17.70
17.15
16.63
kW
(net)
58.17
54.94
52.05
49.45
47.09
44.95
43.00
41.21
39.56
38.04
36.63
35.32
34.10
32.96
31.90
30.90
29.97
29.09
28.25
27.47
26.73
26.02
25.36
24.72
24.12
23.55
23.00
22.48
21.98
21.50
21.04
20.60
20.18
19.78
19.02
18.31
17.66
17.05
16.48
15.95
15.45
14.98
Sec
68
70
74
78
82
86
90
94
98
102
106
110
114
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310
320
330
340
350
260
370
380
390
400
kW
(gross)
16.14
15.68
14.83
14.07
13.39
12.76
12.20
11.68
11.20
10.76
10.36
9.98
9.63
9.15
8.44
7.84
7.32
6.86
6.46
6.10
5.78
5.49
5.23
4.99
4.77
4.57
4.39
4.22
4.07
3.92
3.79
3.66
3.54
3.43
3.33
3.23
3.14
3.05
2.97
2.89
2.81
2.74
kW
(net)
14.54
14.13
13.36
12.68
12.06
11.50
10.99
10.52
10.09
9.70
9.33
8.99
8.67
8.24
7.61
7.06
6.59
6.18
5.82
5.49
5.20
4.94
4.71
4.50
4.30
4.12
3.96
3.80
3.66
3.53
3.41
3.30
3.19
3.09
3.0
2.91
2.83
2.75
2.67
2.60
2.54
2.47
Converting from ft3/hr to m3/hr: ft3/hr ÷ 35.3 = m3/hr
Converting from m3/hr to ft3/hr: m3/hr × 35.3 = ft3/hr
66
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 66
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
Useful contacts
Useful contacts
Useful contacts
Head Office:
Baxi, Brooks House, Coventry Road, Warwick, CV34 4LL
Tel: 0844 871 1525 (option 6)
Email: info@baxi.co.uk
General webiste: www.baxi.co.uk
Specification website: www.baxiknowhow.co.uk
aftersales service
Tel: 0844 871 1525 (option 1)
Fax: 01926 410006
Email: info@baxi.co.uk
Technical
Tel: 0844 871 1525 (option 2)
Fax: 01926 410006
Email: technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com
Literature
Tel: 0844 871 1525 (option 3)
Email: info@baxi.co.uk
Training
Tel: 0845 600 7402
Email: training.dartford@baxigroup.com
Web: www.bdrthermeaprofessionaltraining.co.uk
genuine spare parts
Tel: 0844 871 1540
Website: www.interpartspares.co.uk
Tel: 0845 605 4370
Email: admin@works2gether.co.uk
Web: www.works2gether.co.uk
Tel: 0844 871 1538
Email: newdesign@bdrthermea.co.uk
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 67
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 67
30/08/2012 14:3
Useful contacts
Useful contacts
Energy Saving Trust
Tel: 020 7222 0101
Website: www.energysavingtrust.org.uk
Gas Safe Register
Tel: 0800 408 5577
Email: enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk
Web: www.gassaferegister.co.uk
Chartered Institute of Plumbing & Heating
Engineering
Tel: : 01708 472791
Email: info@ciphe.org.uk
www.ciphe.org.uk
Association of Plumbing and Heating Contractors
Tel: 0121 711 5030
Email: info@aphc.co.uk
Web: www.aphc.co.uk
Building & Engineering Service Association (formerly
HVAC)
Tel: 020 7313 4900
Web: www.b-es.org
Scottish & Nothern Ireland Plumbing Employers
Federation
Tel: 0131 556 0600
Email: info@snipef.org
Web: www.snipef.org
Heating and Hot water Information Council
Tel: 01926 513777
Email: info@hhic.org.uk
Web: www.centralheating.co.uk
EUA (Energy & Utilities Alliance)- formerly SBGI
Tel: 01926 513765
Web: www.sbgi.org.uk
Benchmark
Tel: 01926 513747
Email: info@hhic.org.uk
Web: www.centralheating.co.uk
The Microgeneration Certification Scheme
Tel: 020 7090 1082
Web: www.microgenerationcertification.org
68
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 68
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3
Notes
Useful contacts
Notes
For technical enquiries e-mail technical.helpline@bdrthermea.com 69
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 69
30/08/2012 14:3
Notes
Notes
70
X8013 - Technical pocket guide DL v14_post proof.indd 70
Technical Helpline: 0844 871 1525
30/08/2012 14:3