Home Generator Systems
Illustrated Parts List
Model
040210-1
15000 Rated Watts
Home Generator System
Manual No. 194689A Rev. B (03/25/2008)
Exploded View - Main Unit
Copyright © 2008 Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group, LLC. All rights reserved. No part of this material may be
reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means without the express written permission of Briggs & Stratton Power
Products Group, LLC.
2
BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM
Illustrated Parts List - Main Unit
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
Part #
U203030GS
187594GS
24910GS
194683GS
194829GS
194830GS
195936GS
842184
*
*
*
*
B4300GS
194818GS
185939RGS
198913GS
198593AGS
194813GS
*
*
1723165SM
186649GS
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
B194685GS
*
186790GGS
*
*
*
B196639GS
196387GS
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
B4260GS
Description
BASE, Mounting
MOUNT, Vibration
HHS, Trilobular 5/16 - 18 x 1/2
SOLENOID, Gas Fuel
FITTING, Coupling
REGULATOR
BRACKET, Mounting Solenoid
ASSY, Tee
HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 16
HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30
WASHER, 1/4 Lock
NUT, M6 - 1.0
HHS, Trilobular, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
BATTERY
WIRE-A, Black
KIT, Battery Hardware
WIRE-A, Red
TUBE, Air Cleaner
HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 12
WASHER, Flat 5/16 - M8
HOSE, Oil Drain
DECAL, Oil Drain
HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2.5 Full Thread
NUT, 5/16 - 18
WASHER, Lock 5/16 - M8
HHCS, 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 SEMS
HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 2"
HHCS, M12 - 1.75 x 35
WASHER, M12
SUPPORT, Engine/Alternator, Black
WASHER, Shakeproof Ext. M6-1/4
WIRE, Ground
WASHER, Lock M10
WASHER, Flat, M10
HHCS, M10 - 1.5 x 30
BRACKET, Mounting Alternator,
Black
DUCT, Air
PPHMS, M5 - 0.8 x 20
WASHER, Lock 3/8
SHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4
HHCS, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
WASHER, M12 Lock
NUT, Hex M12 - 1.75
WASHER, Flat M12
NUT, M10 - 1.5
DISK, Engine Air
Item
50
51
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Part #
809743
NSP
193506GS
809872
197164GS
194681GS
198928GS
56893GS
201282GS
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
70
900
901
902
198929GS
194682GS
194680GS
192445GS
*
*
186205GS
194699GS
186790CGS
205397GS
§
843644
843438
Items Not Illustrated
199327GS
194689GS
MS3483
204507GS
198810GS
198811GS
B3518GS
202295GS
198866GS
198918GS
Optional Accessories
199475GS
199474GS
6030
Description
SCREW
ASSY, Alternator (see page 7)
DECAL, Caution Hot Surface
GASKET
MUFFLER
BASE, Muffler Box
KIT, Insulation, Muffler Base
CRIMPTITE, 10 - 24 x 1/2
ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End w/
Insulation
KIT, Insulation, Muffler Box
COLLECTOR, Muffler Box
BOX, Muffler Top
SCREW. 10 - 32 x 5/8
PPHMS, 4-40 x 0.19
WASHER, Lock #4
SWITCH, Oil Temp
PLATE, Switch Oil Temp
WIRE
DECAL, Requirements, Fuel
ENGINE
FUEL HOSE
CLAMP
MANUAL, Install
MANUAL, Operator’s
MANUAL, Engine
KIT, Manual/Accessory HGS
PAINT, Touchup, Gray 1/2 oz Bottle
PAINT, Touchup, Silver 1/2 oz Bottle
CAP, Funnel Oil Bottle
HOSE, Flex
KIT, Led Remote
KIT, Decals, Service
PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Silver, 12oz
PAINT, Touchup, Spray, Gray, 12oz
KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery
and Oil Warmers)
* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and
are available at local hardware stores.
§ - Contact Engine Manufacturer
3
Exploded View - Enclosure
4
BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM
Illustrated Parts List - Enclosure
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part #
197275GS
U201267GS
198915GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
198986GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
198910GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
198993GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
B4300GS
186173GS
197493GS
198461GS
*
*
*
*
200438GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Description
PAD, Mounting w/ Holes
BASE, Mounting
ASSY, Bulkhead, Engine End
Bulkhead, Engine End
Decal, Fuel Inlet
Seal, Foam
Seal, Foam Engine Air
Bushing, 1-1/2
Bushing, 1-3/8
Plug, Dome 1-1/2
Pin, Hinges with Hardware
ASSY, Door, Engine. End
Weldment, Door Engine End
Insulation
Barrel, Hinges with Hardware
ASSY, Duct, Engine Air
Decals
Lug, Ground Connect w/Hardware
Bracket, Mounting Breaker
w/Hardware
ASSY, Support, Rail
Support Rail Engine. End
Seal, Foam
Decal, Rainproof
HHS, Trilobular, 1/4-20 x ½
BUSHING, Snap, 1-3/8"
BUSHING, Snap, 1-1/2"
PLUG, Dome, 1-1/2"
HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 3/8 - M10
WASHER, Lock 3/8
NUT, 3/8 - 16
ASSY, Door
Weldment Door
Insulation
Barrel Hinges with Hardware
Decals
Item
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
38
39
40
Part #
194819GS
201459GS
195733GS
195935GS
201058GS
198893GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
201282GS
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
200409GS
194679GS
198926GS
B1797GS
198927GS
198888GS
194694GS
203302GS
197312GS
196397GS
195597GS
203303GS
198460GS
192940GS
198890GS
194828GS
198889GS
. .
. .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Description
SEAL, Foam, Engine Air
SEAL, Foam, Alternator Air
MOUNT, Tie Wrap
DUCT, Rubber Alternator
ADAPTER, Alternator
ASSY, Roof/Siderails
Weldment Roof/Siderails
Insulation
ASSY, Bulkhead, Alternator End
Decal, Caution Hot Muffler
Seal, Foam
Pin, Hinges with Hardware
Bracket, Muffler
DECAL, Caution Hot Muffler
COVER, Air Intake Alternator
ASSY, Vent, Exhaust
CLIP, Tree
ASSY., Vent, Alternator
SEAL, Foam
COVER, Air Intake Engine
INSULATION, Engine Door, Top
SEAL, Foam
INSULATION, Front/Rear Door
INSULATION, Roof
INSULATION, Engine Door, Bottom
PLUG, Dome
RETAINER, Hose
KIT, Door, Hinge
SET, Latch Key
KIT, Door Latch
* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and
are available at local hardware stores.
5
Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Control Panel
Item Part #
1 198911GS
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
6
*
198313GS
192770GS
199011GS
191991GS
198573GS
196655GS
197492GS
198910GS
198549GS
198550GS
205393GS
193297GS
205392GS
Description
ASSY, Cover, Circuit Breaker w/
Decals
SCREW, 10 x 0.62, Plastite
BREAKER, Circuit 70A, 2P
BRACKET, Mounting Breaker
LUG, Ground Connect
BOLT, 1/4-10 x 1, Plastite
FUSE, Auto Type 15 Amp
ASSY, Control Panel
SCREW, PT, M4 - 1.79 x 16.0
ASSY, Duct, Engine Air w/ Decals
DECAL, Terminal Block
DECAL, Ground, Neutral
DECAL, Warning, Outdoor Install
DECAL, Caution, Standby
DECAL, Warning, Auto Start
Item
17
18
19
21
22
Part #
205394GS
205395GS
*
*
*
Items Not Illustrated
201085GS
198517GS
198515GS
198516GS
Description
DECAL, Caution, Electric Shock
DECAL, Warning Shock
NUT, 1/4 - 20
WASHER, Shakeproof, Ext M6 1/4
HHCS, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
HARNESS, Wire, CTL Board to
Engine/Alternator
HARNESS, Wire, E1 & E2 Sensing
CONNECTOR, Terminal, 2 Pin
CONNECTOR, Terminal, 10 Pin
* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and
are available at local hardware stores.
BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM
Exploded View & Illustrated Parts List - Alternator
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part #
201472GS
201410GS
201397GS
201412GS
B4908GS
201473GS
201474GS
201383GS
201475GS
201406GS
201476GS
201477GS
201478GS
201407GS
201479GS
*
205171GS
Description
FLANGE, Front
GUARD, Front
SHIELD, Front
FAN
STAY ROD
ASSY, ROTOR (Includes Items 4, 7 & 8)
DIODE + VARISTOR
BEARING
STATOR
COVER, Side
CAPACITOR
TERMINAL BLOCK
GROMMET
SHEILD, Rear
BOLTS, Stator
SCREW, M5 - 0.8 x 10mm
CLIP
* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are
available at local hardware stores.
7