Parts Manual Leaf Vacuum

Parts Manual
Leaf Vacuum
Series Walk-Behind Vacuums
6.5HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
1694489
Leaf Vacuum, Walk-Behind 6.5HP, Briggs &
Stratton
Rev. 04/2004
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Engine, Impeller, Housing & Wheels Group ........................................................................................................
Handles, Controls & Bag Group ..........................................................................................................................
Decal Group .........................................................................................................................................................
4
6
8
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Engine, Impeller, Housing & Wheels Group
74\174eihw
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Engine, Impeller, Housing & Wheels Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
QTY. DESCRIPTION
*
1
3034902
3044853
3075807
3091604
3091584
3091601
3091318
3091315
3090188
3026257
3058668
3090122
3091299
3090324
3023153
3023154
3025062
3091193
3075802
3044886
3058271
3044885
3075836
3075806
3026247
3045218
3012315
3091962
3012063
3090167
3032416
3032417
3090539
3012048
3090379
3091298
3091315
3091540
1
1
1
2
2
8
6
12
12
4
4
4
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
12
4
ENGINE, 6.5HP Briggs & Stratton Quantum Modular XRM, Recoil Start, Model
123K02, Type 0126-E1
PLATE, Engine Base Vacuum Universal (Replaces 3075793)
WELDMENT, Upper Housing
ASSEMBLY, Hinge Door
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Short Neck, GR5
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR5
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head, GR5
WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock
WASHER, 5/16 Flat
WASHER, 1/2 Wave
WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 14.00 x 2
WASHER, 3/8 SAE Flat
NUT, 3/8-16 Nyloc
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1 Hex Washer Self-Tap
CLAMP, Casing
SCREW, #10-32 x 5/8 Hex Head Self-Tap
SPRING, Compression
HAIRPIN, 29/32 Cotter
PLATE, Reinforcing
WELDMENT, Cable Anchor
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Short Neck, GR5
AXLE ASSEMBLY, Drag Link
HOUSING, Lower
PLUG, Hose Port
WIRE HARNESS, Interlock
IMPELLER
KEY, 1/4 Square x 1-7/16 long
WASHER, .468 I.D. x 1-5/8 O.D. x 1/4 thick
WASHER,Cone
CAPSCREW, 3/8-24 x 2 Hex Head, GR5
BRACKET, Interlock
SPRING, Interlock
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Washer Self-Tap
INSULATOR
SCREW,# 8-18 x 3/4 Sheet Metal
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nyloc
WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Hex Head, GR5
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
5
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Handles, Controls & Bag Group
74\174hcb
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Handles, Controls & Bag Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
3058669
3022779
3079577
3076978
3075800
3091315
3091511
3075804
3090505
3075838
3012080
3075891
3091930
3090391
3035744
3075803
3058942
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Upper, (Includes Foam Grip, Part No. 3026216)
GUIDE, Pull Rope
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, GR5
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nyloc
HANDLE, Height Adjust
WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18, GR5 or B
CABLE, Height Adjust
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2, GR5
CABLE, Throttle, B&S
CABLE TIE, 7 inch
BRACE, Handle
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2, GR5
WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock
KNOB, 5/16-18 Wing (Black)
HANDLE, Lower
* ASSEMBLY, Vacuum Bag
Footnotes
* Bag components are not sold seperately.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
7
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Decal Group
74\174dcl
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
WARNING
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
• READ UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTION AND WARNINGS IN
OPERATOR'S MANUAL AND ON MACHINE.
• DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE WITHOUT THE ENTIRE DEBRIS BAG AND BAG
ADAPTER INSTALLED AND THE ZIPPER FULLY CLOSED.
• DO NOT REMOVE BAG ADAPTER FROM MACHINE OR OPEN DEBRIS BAG
WITH ENGINE RUNNING.
• THE DEBRIS BAG AND BAG ADAPTER ARE SUBJECT TO DETERIORATION
DURING NORMAL USE. INSPECT FREQUENTLY AND REPLACE IF SIGNS OF
OF DETERIORATION ARE OBSERVED.
• DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY ADJUSTMENT, MAINTENANCE, SERVICE OR
REPAIRS WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. STOP ENGINE, REMOVE SPARK
PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG AND SECURE AWAY FROM THE PLUG.
• DO NOT VACUUM ANY DEBRIS THAT IS BURNING, WET, FLAMMABLE,
EXPLOSIVE OF POISONOUS.
2
3
2
75804
DANGER
3
1
4
DANGER FL YING MA TERIAL
5
DANGER
KEEP HANDS and FEET A
WAY
4
5
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
8
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Decal Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
1722551
3013010
3075892
3075893
3075894
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Simplicity
DECAL, Danger, Cut Finger
DECAL, Thrown Objects
DECAL, Personal Protection
DECAL, Warning, Vacuum
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694489 - Leaf Vacuum
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
9
TP 400-4082-00-YV-SMA
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.