Cisco DCM Series D9902 Digital Content Manager

Data Sheet
Cisco DCM Series D9902 Digital Content Manager
Today’s digital systems demand powerful, flexible, and compact solutions that allow
content providers and service providers to support new network architectures. The
Cisco® DCM Series D9902 Digital Content Manager is a compact and versatile 2RU
platform that supports various applications from content contribution, content
production, primary distribution, and secondary distribution.
The DCM Series D9902 Digital Content Manager includes the following:
●
Broadcast quality and high density transrating and transcoding of MPEG-2 and H.264 compressed video
and audio services.
®
●
Multiple feed receptions of DVB -S/S2, multi-decryption and processing of MPEG-2 services.
●
Flexible and versatile remultiplexing, grooming, and scrambling of DVB and ATSC services.
●
Highly reliable and efficient transport of SDI video, AES Audio, and ASI transport stream signals
Figure 1.
Cisco DCM Series D9902 Digital Content Manager chassis
Physical Configuration
The DCM Series D9902 comes in a compact 2RU chassis with hot-swappable and redundant power supplies. The
unit has four individual slots. These four slots can contain any combination of the following cards:
●
GbE I/O Card
●
ASI I/O Card & ASI SFN Card
●
Dense Receiver Decrypter Card
●
Transcoder and Logo Insertion card (MPEG-2 to AVC)
●
Multi Format Processor (MFP) Card – in a Dual Layer or a Single Layer variant
●
IP Video Gateway Cards
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 1 of 6
Redundancy and Reliability
The DCM Series D9902 chassis has been designed to help operators configure highly reliable networks. It
supports hot-swappable and redundant power supplies and hot-swappable cooling fans, and the chassis can be
configured in a hot 1:1 configuration to support maximum up-time, with minimum switch-over interruption.
To maximize service availability, the DCM Series D9902 also offers port, stream, and service redundancy.
Security Functions
Today’s IP attack profiles cover operating systems, networks, applications, and protocols. These attacks can cause
hours or days of downtime, affecting availability of resources and creating serious breaches in data confidentiality
and integrity. Depending on the level of the attack and the type of information compromised, the consequences
vary in degree, from mildly inconvenient to completely debilitating, and the cost of troubleshooting and recovery
can be considerable. To cope with the increased complex and open nature of the IP network environment, the
DCM Series D9902 is designed with robust and comprehensive security features.
User Interface and Management
The DCM Series D9902 chassis is controlled via an easy and intuitive GUI. To keep things simple, there is no
software to load on the user’s computer. The GUI of the DCM Series D9902 is a HTML-based user interface that
can be opened using Microsoft Internet Explorer or Firefox. The GUI supports simple program provisioning through
drag-and-drop functionality. The interface provides detailed information to the user, displaying the DCM Series
D9902 configuration, input and output bit rate measurements, packet loss statistics, SDI video bit errors, transport
stream alarms, and other information. For easy access to content details, sorting of program information can be
performed on various program criteria, including input and output ports, bit rates, and program names.
®
For integrated network monitoring and control, the DCM Series D9902 is integrated with ROSA Network
Management and Control (NMC) system. All functionality available via the HTML interface is available with the
ROSA control system.
Features and Benefits
System
●
60 Gbps internal processing throughput, with a potential future I/O capability of up to 40 Gbps
●
User hot-swappable power supplies and fans
●
Redundant load-sharing power supplies, supports both AC and DC power supplies
Management
●
SNMP traps
●
ROSA management
●
Easy control using web browser
●
Ethernet interface for communication with management system and web browser
●
IPsec
●
General-purpose inputs
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 2 of 6
Product Specifications
Table 1.
Product Specifications
Category
Specification
Physical and Power
Physical Specifications
Height: 2RU 3.48 in. / 88 mm
Width: 19 in. / 483 mm
Depth: 21.8 in. / 554 mm
Weight:
● 14.5 kg (unloaded)
● 17 kg (fully loaded with GbE & 3 ASI cards)
● 21 kg (fully loaded with Gateway cards)
Power Consumption
Empty chassis: 100W
Input Voltage
Worldwide ranging AC
● Nominal 100 – 240 VAC
● Normal service voltage range 90 – 254 VAC
● Frequency 47 – 63 Hz
● Maximum current 10 A
Worldwide ranging DC
● Nominal -48 to -60 VDC
● Normal service voltage range -40 to -72 VDC
● Maximum current, 29 A
Cooling
Front to rear, forced air, units are stackable, fan speed is ambient temperature controlled
Environmental
Operating Temperature
32 to 122ºF (0 to 50ºC)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 158ºF (-40 to 70ºC)
Relative Operating Humidity
5% to 85% (gradation < 10% per hour)
Relative Storage Humidity
5% to 95%
Operating Altitude
-61 to 3048m (up to 2000m conforms to IEC/EN/UL/CSA 60950 requirements)
Regulatory Compliance
ETSI Standards
EMC Standards
EN 300 386: Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)
● FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
● ICES- 003 Class A
● AS/NZS 3548 Class A
● CISPR 22 / EN55022 Class A
● CISPR 24 / EN55024
● VCCI Class A
● KN 22
● IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics
Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated RF Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-6 : Conducted RF Immunity
● IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage DIPS, Short Interruptions and Voltage Variations
Safety
● UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1 2nd edition
● IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety
● ACA TS001
● AS/NZS 60950
● FDA: Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 3 of 6
Management and monitoring
Number of ports on chassis
3 (1 on front, and 2 on the rear)
Connector type
RJ-45
Interface type
10/100/1000 BT
Protocols
HTTP, SNMP, IIOP
User interface
Embedded HTML user interface
Local RS-232 communication interface
Mini USB type B, to initially configure management ports
General Purpose Inputs
25 pin connector (to be supported in the future)
Figure 2.
Cisco DCM Series D9902 Rear Panel with AC and DC power supplies, GbE card, ASI card, DRD card, and MFP
card
Ordering Information
Table 2.
Ordering Information – Cisco DCM Series D9902
Features
Part Number
Chassis
D9902 DCM Chassis, 2RU
DCM-MK2-2RU
D9902 DCM Chassis, No PSU, SPARE
DCM-MK2-2RU=
Power Supplies
D9902 DCM 2RU PSU, AC (AC power cord needs to be ordered separately)
PWR-850-AC-2RU
D9902 DCM 2RU PSU, AC (Spare)
PWR-850-AC-2RU=
D9902 DCM 2RU PSU, DC
PWR-850-DC-2RU
D9902 DCM 2RU PSU, DC (Spare)
PWR-850-DC-2RU=
AC Power cords
Argentina
CAB-PWR-DMN-ARG
Australia
CAB-PWR-DMN-AUS
China
CAB-PWR-DMN-CHN
Europe
CAB-PWR-DMN-EU
Italy
CAB-PWR-DMN-IT
Japan
CAB-PWR-DMN-JPN
UK
CAB-PWR-DMN-UK
DC Power cords
D9902 DCM DC Power Cable
DCM-D9902-CAB-DC
D9902 DCM DC Power Cable (Spare)
DCM-D9902-CAB-DC=
Mounting kit - Optional
D9902 DCM MID-MOUNT BRACKETS
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
DCM-D9902-MID-BRK=
Page 4 of 6
Accessories
D9902 DCM MINI-USB-B - USB
DCM-D9902-MINIUSB=
Licenses
Software license CD-ROM (Add licenses in Cisco’s Dynamic Configuration Tool)
Table 3.
DCM-LIC-UPGR
Ordering Information – SFP Plug-ins (See Notes 1 and 2 for additional information on SFP plug-ins)
Features
Part Number
SFP Plug-ins – WDM types
GbE SFP module 850 nm (LC, up to 500 m)
SFP-WDM-850-0500
GbE SFP module 1310 nm (LC, up to 5 km)
SFP-WDM-1310-5
GbE SFP module 1310 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-WDM-1310-40
SFP Plug-ins – CWDM types
GbE SFP module 1470 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1470-40
GbE SFP module 1490 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1490-40
GbE SFP module 1510 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1510-40
GbE SFP module 1530 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1530-40
GbE SFP module 1550 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1550-40
GbE SFP module 1570 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1570-40
GbE SFP module 1590 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1590-40
GbE SFP module 1610 nm (LC, up to 40 km)
SFP-CWDM-1610-40
GbE SFP module 1470 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1470-70
GbE SFP module 1490 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1490-70
GbE SFP module 1510 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1510-70
GbE SFP module 1530 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1530-70
GbE SFP module 1550 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1550-70
GbE SFP module 1570 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1570-70
GbE SFP module 1590 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1590-70
GbE SFP module 1610 nm (LC, up to 70 km)
SFP-CWDM-1610-70
SFP Plug-ins – 1000 BT copper
GbE SFP module 1000 BT copper
SFP-CU-RJ45
SFP+ Optical Plug-ins (Note 2)
10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF
SFP-10G-SR
10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF
SFP-10G-LR
10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF
SFP-10G-ER
SFP+ Electrical Plug-ins (Note 2)
Twinax cable, passive, 1 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
Twinax cable, passive, 3 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
Twinax cable, passive, 5 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
Twinax cable, passive, 7 meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
Twinax cable, passive, 10 meter
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
Video SFP Plug-ins
Video SFP 1310nm – Tx
VSFP-TX-1310-10
Video SFP 1310nm – Rx
VSFP-RX-1310-10
1.
All Class 1 SFP plug-ins according to IEC 60825-1 (1997) Amendment 2 (2001).
2.
For more information, refer to Cisco data sheets for the 10 Gigabit BASE SFP+ modules.
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 5 of 6
For More Information
To learn more about this product, contact your local account representative.
To read more about distribution oriented features, go to Cisco DCM Series.
To read more about the contribution oriented features, go to www.cisco.com/go/dcmg.
Read more about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy.
Subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information.
DVB is a registered trademark of the DVB Project.
Printed in USA
© 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
7023870 Rev A
05/12
Page 6 of 6
Download PDF
Similar pages