TLMT1714C - Great Lakes Fastening

MOUNTED PNEUMATIC C-RING TOOL
TLMT1714C
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNINGS
WARNING:
The employer and/or user must ensure that proper eye
protection is worn. Eye protection equipment must
conform to the requirements of the American National
Standard Institute, ANSI Z87.1-1989 and provide
frontal and side protection. Eye protection should be
worn by the operator and others in the work area when
loading, operating, or servicing this tool.
Eye
protection is required to guard against possible flying
particles and/or debris, which could cause severe eye
injury.
•
Always read tool manual before operating.
•
Always wear safety glasses while operating or
while in the vicinity of a tool in operation.
•
For testing, always cycle with an application in
the working area to insure proper ring closure.
For safety reasons, an improperly functioning
tool must not be used. When operating tool,
never actuate the tool when others are near the
crimping work area.
OPERATION
•
Operate tool in an unobstructed work area.
•
•
Disconnect air supply prior to maintenance
and/or repair of tool.
•
Use clean dry air to maximize efficiency. Do
Not Exceed 100 P.S.I. (6.89 bars)
•
Do not use bottled gases such as oxygen,
hydrogen, carbon dioxide, acetylene, etc.
•
Tools shall be operated with a fitting or hose
coupling on or near the tool in such a manner
that all compressed air in the tool is discharged
at the time the fitting or hose coupling is
disconnected.
NOTE: Non-side shielded prescription glasses and
faceshields alone do not provide adequate protection.
•
•
Always handle tool with care:
Never engage in horseplay.
Never pull the trigger unless nose of tool is
directed toward the work.
Keep others at a safe distance from the tool while
the tool is in operation as actuation occurs,
possibly causing injury. Keep hands and body
away from the jaw mechanism of the tool.
LOADING TOOL
•
•
•
When loading tool:
Never place a hand or any part of body in jaw
mechanism area of tool.
Never point tool at anyone.
Never actuate tool when loading, accidental injury
may occur.
AIR CONSUMPTION
TLMT1714C Tool require 6.3 cubic feet per minute
(.178 cubic meters per minute) of free air to operate at
a rate of 100 fasteners per minute, at 100 P.S.I. (7.0
kg/cm sq.).
1 of 5
01/03
TO DISASSEMBLE
Jaws and Magazine Assembly
1. Remove lock nuts, washers and latch spring (#6, #5 and #35)
from jaw bolts (#15).
2. Removing jaw bolts from tool, this allows the magazine
assembly, latch (#36) and jaws (#33 and #37) with jaw
bushings (#4) to be removed from the tool.
Feeder blade and rollers
1. Remove (2) socket head cap screws (#8) with lock nuts (#9).
2. Remove side plates (#24 and #30).
3. Remove (4) rollers, (2) roller pins and feeder blade (#34, #18
and #44).
Piston and Piston Rod
1. Remove (4) tie bolts (#19) from rear of tool.
2. Remove rear end caps with o-rings (#20, and #1).
3. Remove cylinder tube (#22)
4. Place tool into vise clamping down on flat areas of piston rod
(#38)(do not over-tighten so as not to deform feeder blade
slot).
5. Apply heat as needed to break down thread lock adhesive on
threaded end of piston rod and lock nut (#6).
6. Remove lock nut (#6) and piston (#23).
7. Piston rod (#38) may now be removed from the front end cap
(31).
8. Remove piston rod o-ring (#2) using machinist scribe from
the clearance hole at the front of tool (side plate mtg. end).
Side Plate and Pusher Assembly
1. Remove the button head cap screw (#16) closest to the
magazine hole in the side plate (#30).
2. Loosen the other button head cap screw (#16), and slide the
pusher bracket (#29) off.
TO RE-ASSEMBLE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Install o-ring (#2) into front stop (#31) using the piston rod
clearance hole.
Slide piston rod (#38) into front stop. Be careful not to
damage o-ring (#2) when pushing piston rod into housing,
use lubrication.
Place o-ring (#1) onto front stop (#31).
Place o-ring (#3) onto piston (#23).
Apply Loctite #242 or equivalent onto threads of piston rod
(#38). Assemble piston (#23) onto piston rod and lock into
position with lock nut (#6).
Slide cylinder tube (#22) onto the piston with o-ring. Be
careful of piston o-ring when inserting piston, use
lubrication.
Mount the end cap (#21) with o-ring (#1).
Secure cylinder tube and end caps together with tie bolts
(#19).
Mount feeder blade (#44) and two roller pins (#18) on piston
rod (#38).
Place four rollers (#34) on the roller pins (#18). Lubrication
will hold the rollers in place while assembling the rest of the
tool.
Attach he two side plates (#24 and #30) to the front stop by
insert two socket head cap screws (#8) from magazine side
of tool and install lock nuts (#9).
Insert roll pins (#11) into pusher and pusher spring (#26 and
#27) from both sides. Make sure that the pusher is in the
proper orientation (see parts diagram).
Install spring spool bracket onto magazine side plate using
button head screws (#16).
Mount latch (#36) onto side plate (#24) side opposite the
magazine.
15. Install jaw bushings (#4) into jaws (#33 and #37). Lubricate
both jaws and bushings before installing them.
16. Place jaws with bushings between the side plates.
17. Slide magazine assembly into position on the side plate.
18. Place (1) .010” magazine shim (#42) under the magazine
foot, between magazine and side plate. Other shims may be
added or subtracted to get the proper drop in the magazine
shoe. See Magazine Adjustment Procedure.
19. Insert jaw bolts (#15) through the magazine, shim, side plate,
jaw bushing, side plate, latch spring (#17) and washers (#5).
Secure jaw bolts with nylock nuts (#6). Do not over tighten
jaw bolts, jaws must still pivot freely.
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE / ADJUSTMENTS
Magazine
1. Before tightening jaw bolts (#15), insert approximately .010”
of shims.
2. Tighten bolts and check magazine shoe (#39) for proper fit
3. When shimmed correctly, and with the feeder blade in the
forward position, the shoe should have approximately
.010”(.25mm) float up and down.
4. Cycle tool and check for proper ring closure. If feeder blade
hits rear of shoe, add another shim. Shims are available in
two thickness’ of .005”(.013mm) (#43) and .010”(.25mm)
(#42).
LUBRICATION
1. The “MT” series Flex-C tools are designed for long, troublefree service with minimal air line lubrication. (If an in-line
lubricator is used, it should be set at the minimum rate of
flow.)
2. Excess oil in the tool will attract dirt, lint, and the adhesive
material used in collating the fasteners, preventing smooth
operation. When lubrication is used, always use a good
grade of 5W non-detergent oil with no additives.
3. When servicing or repairing tool use lithium grease on all
moving parts.
FILTER AND REGULATOR
The air line should always contain a filter and regulator unit to
provide the tool with a constant flow of clean, dry air. If moisture
and contaminates are allowed to enter the tool, the tool’s
serviceable life will be decreased.
TIPS ON EXTENDING TOOL LIFE
The serviceable life of the “MT” series tools can be extended
greatly by using the following guidelines:
1. Always use Stanley Fastening Systems brand fasteners.
Never replace worn or broken parts with anything other than
genuine Stanley Fastening Systems parts. Generic fasteners
may shorten the life of your Flex-C tool and will void the
manufacturer’s warranty.
2. Keep your tool(s) clean and dry. Always use clean, dry air
and never exceed the recommended air pressure.
3. Use of this tool at minimum air pressure required for the
work at hand will greatly extend the life of the tool.
4. Exercise caution not to drop equipment. Tools that are
dropping onto the floor or ground are a primary reason for
parts replacement.
4 of 5
01/03
SPECIFICATIONS AND TYPES OF MATERIALS AVAILABLE BY PART NUMBER
Part Number
RING1714G100B
Per Per Box #
Strip #
100
10,000
Material
Wire
Diameter
Ring I.D.
Ring Leg
Opening
Operating Rang of Tool
TLMT1714C
Galvanized
0.080
1.06
0.74
13/32 – 15/32
RINGS ARE ONLY AVAIBLE IN SHARP POINTS
HELPFUL HINTS FOR FIELD SERVICE TOOL JAMS
1. The most common reason for jamming problems in the SC tool is short cycling. Because of the tool’s valve unit, the trigger must be
pulled completely to the rear to ensure positive functioning of the valve. If the tool is “short cycled,” the feed mechanism will return
forward prematurely in an attempt to pick up a second ring. This will most likely cause a jam.
2. If a jam occurs, pull pusher and rings back on magazine. Point tool away from yourself and others, and cycle tool slowly. This should
force jammed ring(s) out of jaw mechanism.
3. If procedure “2” does not clear the tool, disconnect air, lay tool on a clean flat surface and remove top jaw bolt and nut, and pull top jaw
and bushing from tool. Jammed rings are now exposed and may be removed from tool. Remove build up of dirt, lint, and any other
foreign debris and check for worn or damaged parts. Re-assemble in reverse order.
4. Replace worn or damaged parts to keep tool operating properly.
RING DOES NOT CLOSE COMPLETELY
1. Check air pressure. Line pressure at the tool should be between 70 and 90 psi (4.8 - 6.2 bars.) for most applications. The tool should
never be operated at pressures exceeding 100 psi (6.89 bars).
2. A 3/8” (9.5 mm) or larger air line should be used with the “SC” Series Tools. Air lines in excess of 100’ (30.5 meters) in length can
cause air volume deficiencies at the tool which will prevent normal operation.
3. Check for foreign debris in the jaw area. This is especially true in the area between the side plates and rollers.
4. The jaws may be worn from extended use. Check the “land” between the receiving grooves of the jaws. If the land is worn excessively,
replacing the jaw(s) is recommended.
5. When the tool is used in corrosive applications, light oil should be applied on a regular basis to the jaw bushings and rollers.
Unlubricated and/or corroded jaw bushings may cause the tool to function poorly.
6. When ring teardrops, the latch is not backing the ring up properly. Replace or reshape latch spring to hold latch against the side plate.
The latch may also need replaced to get proper ring shape.
FEEDING PROBLEMS
1. If rings do not feed smoothly down the magazine, check pusher spring for proper tension. If the magazine is covered with dirt from field
use, clean the magazine and apply a light coating of oil.
2. When rings feed properly on the magazine but do not feed into the jaws without spitting out of the magazine side of the tool, or if the
rings sit in the jaw grooves on an angle, check jaws to insure freedom of movement. With the jaws void of rings, the vertical movement
should be approximately .06” (1.5 mm). The jaw bolt nuts should be snug, but never over-tightened.
3. After considerable use or several jams, the fingers on the pusher may show signs of spreading. This may cause the pusher to “hang up”
on the magazine, with little or no pressure behind the rings. The last few rings in the strip will not feed into the jaw mechanism. The
pusher fingers can be squeezed back into proper position or the pusher should be replaced. NEVER USE LOOSE RINGS IN THE SC
TOOL.
LIMITED WARRANTY
Stanley Fastening Systems warrants to the original retail purchaser that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship, and
agrees to repair or replace, at Stanley Fastening Systems’ option, any defective product within 60 days from the date of purchase. This
warranty is not transferable. It only covers damage resulting from defects in material or workmanship, and it does not cover conditions or
malfunctions resulting from normal wear, neglect, abuse, or accident.
THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES. ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. STANLEY FASTENING
SYSTEMS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have
other rights which vary from state to state.
To obtain warranty service, you must return the product at your expense together with the proof of purchase to a Stanley-Bostitch Regional
warranty repair center or you may call us at 1-800-556-6696 or 1-800-832-3080 for the location of additional authorized warranty service
locations in your area.
5 of 5
01/03
Download PDF
Similar pages