parts list - Academy Sports + Outdoors

NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Identifier
COMPETITOR
WEIGHT BENCH
CB-729
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
CB-729
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
07-23-09
OWNER'S
MANUAL
IMPEX® INC.
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BEFORE YOU BEGIN...................................................................................….
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES..................................................................….
HARDWARE PACK…….....…....................................................................……
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS........................................................................…
EXPLODED DIAGRAM………………………………………………………………
PARTS LIST...............................................................................................……
WARRANTY.................................................................................................….
ORDERING PARTS.......................................................................................…
1
2
4
5
9
10
11
11
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the COMPETITOR CB-729 Weight Bench by
IMPEX® INC. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully
before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to
provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions,
or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete
satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. To avoid
unnecessary delays, please call our TOLL-FREE customer service
number.
Our Customer Service Agents will provide immediate
assistance to you.
Toll-Free Customer Service Number
1-800-999-8899
Mon. - Fri. 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. PST
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
PRECAUTIONS
This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain
precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be
sure to read the entire manual before you assemble or operate your machine.
In particular, note the following safety precautions:
1. Keep children and pets away from the machine at all times. DO NOT
leave children unattended in the same room with the machine.
2. Only one person at a time should use the machine.
3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other
abnormal symptoms, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A
PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
4. Position the machine on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the
machine near water or outdoors.
5. Keep hands and feet away from all moving parts.
6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wear
robes or other clothing that could become caught in the machine. Running
or aerobic shoes are also required when using the machine.
7. Use the machine only for its intended use as described in this manual. DO
NOT use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
8. Do not place any sharp object around the machine.
9. Disabled person should not use the machine without a qualified person or
physician in attendance.
10. Before using the machine to exercise, always do stretching exercises to
properly warm up.
11. Never operate the machine if the machine is not functioning properly.
12. A spotter is recommended during exercise.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
1. Inspect and tighten all parts before using the machine.
2. The machine can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent.
DO NOT use solvents.
3. Maximum weight on Crutch 300 lbs.
4. Maximum user weight: 300 lbs.
5. Maximum weight on Leg Developer: 100 lbs.
WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT
YOUR PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS
OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH
PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS
EQUIPMENT.
IMPEX INC. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR
PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR
THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
2
WARNING LABEL REPLACEMENT
The Warning Label shown here has been placed on the Cross Brace. If the label is missing or
illegible, please call customer service at 1-800-999-8899 for replacement. Apply the label in
location shown.
3
HARDWARE PACK
NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.
4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
Tools Required for Assembling this Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen
Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended that two or more people assemble
this machine to avoid possible injury.
STEP 1 (See Diagram 1)
A.) Do not tighten Nuts and Bolts until instructed to do so.
B.) Connect the two Upright Beams (#1) by a Cross Brace (#3) in the Mid-span. Secure
each end of the Cross Brace with two M10 x 3 1/8” Carriage Bolts (#25), one Bracket
(#10), two ∅ ¾” Washers (#35), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#32).
C.) Insert two Crutches (#2) into the two Upright Beams. Secure each Crutch with a Lock
Knob (#12) at selected height.
DIAGRAM 1
5
STEP 2 (See Diagram 2)
A.) Attach the Main Seat Support (#4) to the Front Post (#5). Secure it with three M10 x
5/8” Allen Bolts (#40) and three Ø ¾” Washers (#35).
B.) Attach the Main Seat Support to the Cross Brace (#3). Secure it with two M10 x 2
5/8” Carriage Bolts (#26), one Bracket (#10), two Ø ¾” Washers (#35), and two
M10 Aircraft Nuts (#32).
C.) Attach the Diagonal Support (#6) to the Main Seat Support and Front Post. Secure
each end with one M8 x ¾” Allen Bolt (#28) and one Ø 5/8” Washers (#37).
D.) Securely tighten all Nuts and Bolts installed in Step-1 and Step-2.
DIAGRAM 2
6
STEP 3 (See Diagram 3)
A.) Attach the Leg Developer (#7) to the open bracket on the Front Post (#5). Secure it
with one M8 x 3” Allen Bolt (#30), two Ø 5/8” Washers (#37), and one M8 Aircraft
Nut (#33).
B.) Attach the pivot on Backrest Support (#8) to the open bracket on Main Seat
Support (#4). Secure it with one M12 x 3 ½” Allen Bolt (#39), two Ø 1” Washers
(#36), and one M12 Aircraft Nut (#34).
C.) Attach the pivot on Incline Support (#9) to the open bracket on Backrest Support.
Secure it with one M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt (#31), two Ø ¾” Washers (#35), and one
M10 Aircraft Nut (#34). Attach the other end of Incline Support onto the selected
slot on Main Seat Support to obtain the desired Backrest incline.
D.) Note: Do not over tighten the Nut and Bolt to the pivot. The Backrest Support
and Incline Support need to be able to move smoothly.
DIAGRAM 3
7
STEP 4 (See Diagram 4)
A.) Attach the Backrest Board (#14) to the Backrest Support (#8). Secure it with two M8
x 1 ¾” Allen Bolts (#29) and two Ø 5/8” Washers (#37).
B.) Attach the Seat Pad (#13) to Main Seat Support (#4). Secure it with four M6 x 1 ¼”
Hex Bolts (#27) and four Ø ½” Washers (#38).
C.) Insert two Foam Tubes (#11) halfway through the holes on the Leg Developer (#7).
Push four Foam Rolls (#17) onto the Tubes from each end. Plug four Foam Roll End
Caps (#19) to each End.
D.) Slide an Olympic Sleeve (#41) onto the weight post on Leg Developer. Attach a
Spring Clip (#24) onto Olympic Sleeve.
DIAGRAM 4
8
9
PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
DESCRIPTION
Upright Beam
Crutch
Cross Brace
Main Seat Support
Front Post
Diagonal Support
Leg Developer
Backrest Support
Incline Support
Bracket
Foam Tube
Lock Knob
Seat Pad
Backrest Board
Ø 2” End Cap
2 3/8” x Ø 2” Crutch Sleeve
Foam Roll
Ø 5/8” x ½” Bushing
Foam Roll End Cap
Ø 1” End Cap
Ø ¾” End Cap
Backrest Support Bushing
2 3/8” x 1 1/8” End Cap
Spring Clip
M10 x 3 1/8” Carriage Bolt
M10 x 2 5/8” Carriage Bolt
M6 x 1 ¼” Hex Bolt
M8 x ¾” Allen Bolt
M8 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt
M8 x 3” Allen Bolt
M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt
M10 Aircraft Nut
M8 Aircraft Nut
M12 Aircraft Nut
Ø ¾” Washer
Ø 1” Washer
Ø 5/8” Washer
Ø ½” Washer
M12 x 3 ½” Allen Bolt
M10 x 5/8” Allen Bolt
Olympic Sleeve
10
QUANTITY
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
3
2
4
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
4
2
2
1
1
7
1
1
11
2
6
4
1
3
1
®
IMPEX INC.
LIMITED WARRANTY
®
IMPEX Inc. ("IMPEX ") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under
normal use and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited
to replacing or repairing, at IMPEX's option.
All returns must be pre-authorized by IMPEX. Pre-authorization may be obtained by calling IMPEX
Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights for products return to IMPEX must be
prepaid by the customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused
by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by IMPEX.
IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in
connection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic
loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation
or other consequential damages or whatsoever natures. Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal right.
state. Register
You may also have other rights which vary from state to
on-line www.impex-fitness.com
®
IMPEX INC.
14777 Don Julian
City of Industry, CA 91746
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Replacement parts can be ordered by calling our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-9998899 during our regular business hours: Monday through Friday, 9 am until 5 pm Pacific standard time.
info@impex-fitness.com
When ordering replacement parts, always give the following information.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Model
Description of Parts
Part Number
Date of Purchase
11
Download PDF
Similar pages