POWERHEAD
4
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-–1
Table Of Contents
Page
Page
Powerhead Specifications
BOTTOM GUIDED PISTON . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Finished Hone Bore Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Piston Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powerhead Specifications
TOP GUIDED PISTON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Finished Hone Bore Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Piston Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powerhead Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powerhead Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removing Crankshaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembling Crankshaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembling Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembling Cylinder Head . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspecting and Repairing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Crankshaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4-2
4-2
4-2
4-2
4-2
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-5
4-6
4-6
4-7
4-7
4-0
POWERHEAD
4-1
4-1
4-1
4-1
Connecting Rods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
Bottom/Top Guided Pistons . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-10
Bottom Guided Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-10
Top Guided Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-10
Cylinder Block and Crankcase Cover . . . . 4-11
Powerhead Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-11
Assembling Bottom Guided Piston - 1995-1/2
Model Year S/N 0E125508
and Below . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-11
Assembling Top Guided Piston - 1996 Model
Year S/N 0E125509
and Above . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-13
Assembling Crankshaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-14
Installing Pistons Into Cylinder Block . . . . 4-15
Assembling Cylinder Head . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-19
Completing Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-20
Installing Powerhead . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-20
Powerhead Components 90/95 HP . . . . . . . . . 4-22
Crankshaft Components 90/95/120 HP . . . . . 4-24
Powerhead Components 120 HP . . . . . . . . . . 4-26
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
IMPORTANT: Measure piston skirt at right angle
(90°) to piston pin center-line, 2.0 in. (50.8 mm) up
from bottom edge of skirt.
Powerhead Specifications
BOTTOM GUIDED PISTON
Special Tools
Description
Part No.
12-point Socket
FT 2953
Piston Tool
FT 2990-1
Ring Remover/Installer
FT 8926
Ring Compressor
FT 2996
Lockring Installer
FT 11291
Compression Tester
91-29287
*Torque Wrench (0–200 lb. ft.)
91-32610
*Torque Wrench (0–150 lb. in.)
91-66274
Flywheel Puller
FT 8948-1
Lifting Hook
FT 8933
2.0 in.
(50.8 mm)
Major Diameter
measured 90
to piston pin
center line
*May Be Obtained Locally
2.0 in.
(50.8 mm)
Finished Hone Bore Size
Standard Size
Fraction
3-3/8
in.
Minor Diameter
measured parallel
to piston pin
center line
(mm)
3.375
(85.725)
.010 Oversize
in.
3.385
Piston Ring
(mm)
90/120 HP
(85.979)
.030 Oversize
in.
3.405
End Gap
Top Piston Ring
0.010 - 0.020 in.
(0.254 - 0.508 mm)
Bottom Piston Ring
0.006 - 0.016 in.
(0.15 - 0.4 mm)
(mm)
(86.487)
TOP
CENTER
BOTTOM
NOTE: Measure cylinder bore at Top, Center and Bottom.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-1
Powerhead Specifications
TOP GUIDED PISTON
PISTON
IMPORTANT: A zero minus tolerance and a plus
.001 tolerance is acceptable.
IMPORTANT: Measure piston skirt at right angle
(90°) to piston pin center-line, .15 in. (3.81 mm) up
from bottom edge of skirt.
Special Tools
Description
Part No.
12-point Socket
FT2953
Piston Tool
91-74607A3
Ring Remover/Installer
91-24697
Ring Compressor
FT2996
Lockring Removal Tool
91-52952A1
Lockring Installation Tool
91-77109A2
Flywheel Puller
91-73687A1
Powerhead Lifting Ring
91-90455
0.15 in.
(3.81 mm)
Measured 90
to piston pin
center line
PISTON RING
Specifications
95/120 HP
Top Piston Ring
Finished Hone Bore Size
End Gap
0.010 - 0.020 in.
(0.254 - 0.508 mm)
Standard Size
Fraction
3-3/8
in.
(mm)
3.375
(85.725)
.015 Oversize
in.
(mm)
3.390
(86.10)
.030 Oversize
in.
3.405
4-2
(mm)
(86.487)
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
10. Install lifting ring on end of crankshaft. If lifting
hook has less than five turns of engagement remove flywheel nut.
Powerhead Removal
1. Disconnect battery lead form battery.
2. Remove spark leads from spark plugs.
3. Disconnect remote control harness from engine.
4. Disconnect fuel line to fuel pump.
5. Remove throttle and shift cables.
6. Disconnect water inlet hose from pump cover.
a
7. Loosen top exhaust boot clamp.
a
a - Lifting Ring
11. Lift powerhead off pump cover.
WARNING
DO NOT leave powerhead suspended from hoist.
Powerhead should be installed on a suitable
stand or lowered to the floor upon removal from
pump cover.
NOTE: Refer to appropriate sections in service
manual for removal of individual fuel and electrical
subassemblies from powerhead.
Component/Assembly
Section
b
a - Exhaust Boot Clamp
b - Water Inlet Hose
Starter Motor
8. Remove four 13-mm nuts from studs that hold
powerhead adapter plate to pump cover.
9. Remove four 15-mm nut from studs that hold
adapter plate to pump cover.
2C
Flywheel
2A/2B*
Ignition Components
(Switch Box, Stator, Trigger)
2A/2B*
Carburetor and Linkage
3A
Fuel Pump
3B
*1996 Models, CDM Ignition
NOTE: All ignition and electrical components can be
removed and installed as an assembly.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-3
6. Remove oil injection pump and driven gear.
Powerhead Disassembly
1. Remove intake manifold and reed assemblies.
See Section 3B.
a
2. Remove exhaust manifold. Discard gasket. Clean
all gasket surfaces.
3. Remove cylinder head. Discard gasket. Clean all
gasket surfaces.
b
4. Remove transfer port covers. Discard gasket.
Clean all gasket surfaces.
e
d
a
a - Oil Injection pump
b - Driven Gear
7. Remove crankcase cover screws.
c
a
b
a
b
c
d
e
-
Cylinder Block (120 HP Shown)
Transfer Port Cover (4 on the 120 HP)
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Manifold
Bearing Cage
b
5. Remove bearing cage.
a - Cover Screws (120 HP)
b - Cover Screws (90/95 HP)
4-4
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
8. Install four bolts in cylinder block to protect gasket
surface on cylinder block.
2. Remove bearing cage half. Rotate crankshaft and
remove remaining bearing cage half.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT use a magnet to retrieve
bearings.
3. Push connecting rod down to clear crankshaft.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for each cylinder.
5. Lift crankshaft out of cylinder block.
Disassembling Crankshaft
1. Remove snap rings from center main bearings.
Remove bearing races and caged rollers.
9. Remove bolts securing adapter plate to bottom of
cylinder block. Remove adapter plate. Remove
and discard gasket. Clean all gasket surfaces.
IMPORTANT: Keep bearings separated, do not intermix components.
10. With all cover screws removed, pry crankcase
apart starting at corner locations.
2. Remove and discard crankcase seals.
a
Removing Crankshaft
a - Crankshaft Seals
IMPORTANT: Mark rod caps and pistons as to the
cylinder they are removed from.
1. Remove connecting rod screws with 12-point
socket.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
3. If replacement of the upper ball bearing is necessary, remove using univeral bearing puller Special
Tool 91-37241. Press new bearing onto crankshaft.
POWERHEAD
4-5
4. Remove lower crankcase seal.
AS NEEDED
a. Slide lower main bearing to end of crankshaft.
b. Pry seal out.
WARNING
Eye protection MUST be worn when removing
piston pin lockrings.
1. Snap out and discard piston lockring from both
ends of piston pin.
a
a - Seal
5. If replacement of the oil injection drive gear is necessary, the gear can be remove using universal
bearing puller Special Tool 91-37241. The new
gear must be pressed on the crankshaft.
Disassembling Piston
2. Press piston pin out using Special Tool FT 2990-1
on Bottom Guided piston. Use Special Tool
91-74607A3 on Top Guided piston.
1. Hold connecting rod so that it does not scratch cylinder bore. Push piston out of cylinder block.
Disassembling Cylinder Head
1. Remove thermostat housing and components.
2. Remove piston ring using ring expander.
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
a
b
c
d
4-6
-
Screw (4)
Housing
Gasket
Spring
POWERHEAD
e - Thermostat
f - Retainer
g - Seal
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
NOTE: Test the thermostat by removing the rubber
grommet and placing the thermostat in hot water. The
thermostat should open at the temperature stamped
on it.
AS NEEDED
2. Remove thermoswitch by removing snap ring retainer and pry/pull thermoswitch from cavity.
3. Remove bolts from cylinder head cover. Remove
cover. Discard gasket. Clean all gasket surfaces.
Inspecting and Repairing
Crankshaft
1. Inspect crankshaft to drive shaft splines for wear.
Replace crankshaft if necessary.
2. Inspect upper and lower crankshaft bearings for
roughness and excessive looseness. Replace as
necessary.
3. Check all crankshaft bearing surfaces for rust,
water marks, chatter marks, uneven wear and/or
overheating.
4. Thoroughly clean (with solvent) and dry crankshaft and crankshaft ball bearings. Recheck surfaces of crankshaft. Replace crankshaft if surfaces cannot be properly cleaned up. If crankshaft will be reused lubricate surfaces with 2 cycle
oil to prevent rust.
Connecting Rods
1. Check connecting rods for alignment by placing
rods on a surface plate. If light can be seen under
any portion of machined surfaces, if rod has a
slight wobble on plate, or if a 0.002 in. (0.051mm)
feeler gauge can be inserted between any machined surface and surface plate, rod is bent and
must be discarded.
2. Overheating: Overheating is visible as a bluish
bearing surface color that is caused by inadequate lubrication or excessive RPM.
3. Rust: Rust formation on bearing surfaces causes
uneven pitting of surface(s).
If necessary clean surfaces with crocus cloth as
shown.
a
a - Pitting
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-7
4. Water Marks: When bearing surfaces are subjected to water contamination, a bearing surface
“etching” occurs. This etching resembles the size
of the bearing.
5. Spalling: Spalling is the loss of bearing surface,
and it resembles flaking or chipping. Spalling will
be most evident on the thrust portion of the connecting rod in line with the “I” beam. General bearing surface deterioration could be caused by or
accelerated by improper lubrication.
6. Chatter Marks: Chatter marks are the result of a
combination of low speed - low load - cold water
temperature operation, aggravated by inadequate lubrication and/or improper fuel. Under
these conditions, the crankshaft journal is hammered by the connecting rod. As ignition occurs
in the cylinder, the piston pushes the connecting
rod with tremendous force, and this force is transferred to the connecting rod journal. Since there
is little or no load on the crankshaft, it bounces
away from the connecting rod. The crankshaft
then remains immobile for a split second until the
piston travel causes the connecting rod to catch
up to the waiting crankshaft journal, then hammers it. The repetition of this action causes a
rough bearing surface(s) which resembles a tiny
washboard. In some instances, the connecting
rod crank pin bore becomes highly polished. During operation , the engine will emit a “whirr” and/or
“chirp” sound when it is accelerated rapidly from
idle speed to approximately 1500 RPM, then
quickly returned to idle. If the preceding conditions are found, replace both the crankshaft and
connecting rod(s).
a
a - Spalling
a
a - Chatter Marks Between Arrows
7. Uneven Wear: Uneven wear could be caused by
a bent connecting rod.
a
a - Uneven Wear
4-8
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
CAUTION
Crocus cloth MUST BE USED to clean bearing
surface at CRANKSHAFT END OF CONNECTING
ROD.
320 grit Carborundum cloth MUST BE USED to
clean bearing surface at PISTON PIN END OF
CONNECTING ROD.
VERIFY CAP TO ROD ALIGNMENT BEFORE
TORQUING ROD BOLTS.
DO NOT continue to clean connecting rod bearing
surfaces after marks have been removed.
8. Clean connecting rods as necessary.
a
d
b
c
a
b
c
d
-
Attached to Drill Motor
Crocus Cloth
Torque to 16 lb. ft. (21.7 N·m)
Use 320 Carborundum Cloth
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-9
Bottom/Top Guided Pistons
IMPORTANT: There are two types of piston/rod
assemblies available:
– Bottom Guided
(centered in bore by crankshaft)
1995-1/2 Model Year
S/N 0E123456 and Below
– Top Guided
(centered in bore by piston)
1995-1/2 Model Year
S/N 0E123456 and Above
Top Guided Piston
Bottom Guided Piston
b
a
a
b
c
c
51536
51536
a - Ridged Washer
b - Smooth
c - Scalloped
4-10
a - Flat Washer
b - Scalloped
c - Smooth
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Cylinder Block and Crankcase Cover
4. Measure piston ring end gap.
1. Inspect cylinder head gasket surface for erosion
across gasket surface. Excessive erosion requires cylinder head replacement.
2. Inspect cylinder head for warpage.
NOTE: Refer to Specifications for dimensions. If gap
is too small widened with a file. If gap is too wide recheck bore measurements.
A cylinder head with 0.012 in. (0.305 mm) or less
can be resurfaced.
Powerhead Reassembly
If warped more than 0.012 in. (0.305 mm) replace
cylinder head.
Assembling Bottom Guided Piston 1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and
Below
3. Measure cylinder bore diameter at top, middle
and bottom of each cylinder as shown. Check for
tapered, out-of-round and oversized bore.
1. Install piston pin needle bearings in pin bore of
connecting rod using. Lubricate needle bearings
with Quicksilver Needle Bearing Lubricant.
a
a - Bearings (26 per set)
Refer to Specifications for Finished Hone Bore
Size for Bottom Guided pistons and Top Guided
pistons.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-11
6. Install piston pin.
CAUTION
DO NOT intermix new needle bearings with used
needle bearings. Needle bearings MUST BE
REPLACED AS A SET. DO NOT intermix needle
bearings from one connecting rod with those of
another connecting rod.
2. Install alignment pin (Special Tool No. FT-2990B)
through one side of piston.
a
a
a - Block (Special Tool FT 2990D)
b
WARNING
Eye protection must be worn while installing
piston pin lockrings.
IMPORTANT: Use only new piston pin lockrings.
a - Spacer
b - Alignment Pin
3. Install first spacer with small end toward the inside
of piston.
7. Install NEW piston lockrings (one at each end of
piston pin) with lockring installation tool (Special
Tool No. FT 11291) as shown.
4. Install connecting rod in piston.
a
Slide connecting rod with bearings over alignment
tool.
b
Install second spacer with small end toward inside
of piston.
Push alignment pin through second spacer and
through piston bore.
5. Place piston on pillow block (Special Tool No.
FT-2990D).
a - Lockring
b - Special Tool FT 11291
IMPORTANT: Be sure piston pin lockrings are
properly seated in piston grooves.
4-12
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
8. Install piston rings (Special Tool No. FT-8926).
a
2. Place flat washers on connecting rod; keeping
washers in place, carefully place piston over end
of rod. Use disassembly marks for matching rod
to piston and direction of insertion (which side of
rod is “UP”).
a
b
a - Upper Piston Ring
b - Lower Piston Ring
1
1
IMPORTANT: Gaps in piston rings must fit over
pins in ring grooves.
Assembling Top Guided Piston - 1996
Model Year S/N 0E125509 and Above
b
51083
a - Scribed Identification Number
b - Locating Washer
3. Insert piston pin tool through piston in the direction shown, pushing out sleeve.
a
Place clean needle bearings on a clean sheet of paper and lubricate with Quicksilver Needle Bearing Lubricant (92-42649A1).
b
NOTE: There are 29 needle bearings per piston.
CAUTION
Never intermix new needle bearings with used
needle bearings at the same connecting rod end.
Never intermix needle bearings on one
connecting rod with those of another connecting
rod. Should one (or more) piston pin needle
bearing of a connecting rod require replacement
(or should one or more be lost), replace all of that
connecting rod’s piston pin needle bearings.
1. Place sleeve, which is part of Piston Pin Tool
(91-74607A3), into connecting rod and install
needle bearing around sleeve, as shown.
a
51080
a - Sleeve
b - Piston Pin Tool (91-74607A3)
b
19537
a - Needle Bearings (29)
b - Sleeve [From Piston Pin Tool (91-74607A3)]
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-13
4. Place piston pin over end of tool, and tap into position (driving tool out other side).
b
a
51086
51086
a - Piston Pin
b - Piston Pin Tool
6. Install piston rings. Top piston ring has one dot:
install facing up. Bottom piston ring has two dots
and a white stripe: install with dots facing up.
Assembling Crankshaft
WARNING
Eye protection must be worn while installing
piston pin lockrings.
5. Install new piston pin lockrings (each side of piston) using Lockring Tool (91-77109A2).
1. Install new seal into lower main bearing. Press
seal into bearing with garter spring facing up. Use
Special Tool FT 8925.
2. Apply Needle Bearing Lubricant 92-825265A1
between libs of seal and slide bearing on crankshaft.
Make sure lockrings are properly seated in piston
grooves.
a
CAUTION
Do not reuse piston pin lockrings. Use only new
lockrings and make sure they are properly seated
in piston grooves.
a
a - Garter Spring (Faces Up Toward Flywheel When Installed)
b
51086
a - Lockring Installation Tool (91-77109A2)
b - Lockring (2)
4-14
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
3. Scrape old Loctite off upper bearing. Clean bearing surfaces with Locquic Primer 92-59327--1.
6. Install lower bearing on crankshaft with seal.
a
b
4. Install new crankshaft seals on crankshaft.
a - Lower Bearing
b - Seal
a
Installing Pistons Into Cylinder Block
1. Coat pistons, rings, and cylinder bores with
2-cycle oil.
2. Install piston in ring compressor, Special Tool FT
2996.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to position end gap of rings
at the ring alignment pin.
NOTE: Pins are 180° apart on piston.
a - Crankcase Seals
5. Install center main bearings on crankshaft with
alignment holes of bearing race between snap
ring groove and crankcase seal.
a
a
b
c
a - Alignment Pin
a - Snap Ring Groove
b - Alignment Hole
c - Crankcase Seal
NOTE: Position snap ring on center main bearings so
that the gap is not over the fracture area of the bearings.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-15
3. Install piston in cylinder bore. Position piston so
that piston dome faces intake port of cylinder
block.
Align holes in center main bearings with location
pins in cylinder block.
a
a
a
b
b
a - Center Main Bearing Hole
b - Locating Pin
a - Intake Ports
b - Piston Dome
4. Push piston into cylinder bore.
NOTE: Be sure piston is installed in the same bore it
was removed from.
5. Install cylinder head to prevent pistons from falling out. Do Not torque the cylinder head bolts at
this time.
6. Clean cylinder block upper bearing bore with Locquic Primer 92-59327--1.
7. Apply Loctite to upper main bearing bore.
b
IMPORTANT: Install crankshaft with sealing ring
gaps facing up. When the crankshaft is seated the
ends of the sealing rings must be able to touch.
IMPORTANT: Make sure crankshaft is fully seated
by pushing ends of crankshaft: there should be
no rocking.
9. Spin crankshaft seals so that openings face
down.
IMPORTANT: Seal rings break easily; handle carefully when turning.
IMPORTANT: Make sure upper crankshaft bearing
is fully seated against the flange in the cylinder
block. Tap on end of crankshaft to ensure seating.
a
8. Install crankshaft in cylinder block.
a - Bearing Seated Against Cylinder Block Flange
10. Install one half of bearing cage in connecting rod.
Apply Needle Bearing Lubricant 92-825265A1 to
cage half to hold needle bearings in place (Bottom
Guided rods, not necessary on Top Guided rods).
NOTE: Bottom Guided rods use loose needle bearing
with a cage. Top Guided rods use a cage that contains the needle bearings.
Install nine rollers (Bottom Guided rods).
4-16
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
IMPORTANT: Do Not intermix rollers. Rollers can
only be replaced as a set.
Install new rod cap screws and thread until cap
and rod fit together. Inspect for alignment.
a
a
b
c
b
a - Bearing Cage Half
b - Roller (9)
11. Carefully align connecting rod with crankshaft.
a - Correct Fit
b - Incorrect Fit - Gap Present
c - Incorrect Fit - Ridge Present
Correct any misalignment.
14. Remove cap screws and apply Loctite FT 8936-1
to cap screw threads. Hand tight cap screws and
check alignment. If alignment is good torque cap
screws in increments of 50 lb. in. (5.65 N·m) until
a torque of 120 lb. in. (13.55 N·m) is reached, then
turn an additional 90°.
15. Repeat procedure for the remaining connecting
rods.
12. Install second half of bearing cage in connecting
rod.
Apply Needle Bearing Lubricant 92-825265A1 to
cage half to hold needle bearings in place.
Install remaining seven rollers (Bottom Guided).
Rotate the crankshaft after each rod is installed to
check for binding. If any binding is present remove
rod cap and check alignment.
16. Apply Loctite 92-823089--1 to the exposed portion of the upper bearing.
13. Install connecting rod cap.
IMPORTANT: Connecting rods and connecting
rod caps are matched halves. Do not torque
screws before checking alignment.
NOTE: Do Not re-use old rod cap screws, always use
new rod cap screws.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-17
17. Apply Sealer 92-90113--2 on seal surface and
around main bolt holes on block.
19. Install crankcase bolts. Following torque pattern
torque bolts to 270 lb. in. (30.5 N·m).
7
8
4
3
a
1
2
6
5
90/95 HP
Check crankshaft for free rotation.
10
9
5
a - Sealer (92-90113--2)
18. Install crankcase cover on cylinder block, aligning
corner dowel pins.
6
1
2
4
3
8
7
a
a
120 HP
20. Using new gasket, install adapter plate on bottom
of cylinder block. Torque bolts to 30 lb. ft. (40.7
N·m).
a - Dowel Pins
4-18
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Assembling Cylinder Head
1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and below:
1. Install cylinder head cover on cylinder head.
Torque center attaching screws to 70 lb. in. (7.91
N·m).
4. Torque bolts as shown to 75 lb. in. (8.5 N·m), then
torque 50 lb. in. (5.6 N·m) at a time until bolts are
torqued to 225 lb. in. (29.14 N·m).
For S/N numbers 0E125509 and above apply light oil
to threads and bolt head. Torque in sequence to 120
lb. in. (13.5 N·m). Then turn an additional 90.
13
a
b
14
11
12
1
4
5
6
3
c
a - Cylinder Head Cover
b - Cylinder Head
2
7
8
c - Cylinder Head Gasket
10
9
NOTE: 90/95 HP Shown.
90/95 HP
2. Apply sealant 92-90113--2 to cylinder head cover
on cylinder block side of cover.
17
3. Using new gasket, install cylinder head.
18
13
14
9
10
5
6
1
2
4
3
8
7
12
11
16
15
120 HP
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-19
Completing Assembly
1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and below:
1. Install exhaust manifold using new gasket.
Torque bolts in sequence from center out to 100
lb. in. (11.3 N·m).
For S/N numbers 0E125509 and above apply light oil
to threads and bolt head. Torque bolts in sequence to
115 lb. in. (13 N·m). Then re-torque #’s 1 - 6.
NOTE: Stainless steel bolts are torqued to 100 lb. in.
(11.3 N·m). Grade 8 bolts are torqued to 115 lb. in. (13
N·m). Stainless steel bolts are not magnetic, grade 8
bolts are magnetic.
8
9
10
5
11
21
3
20
Starter Motor
Flywheel
2A/2B*
Ignition Components
(Switch Box, Stator, Trigger)
2A/2B*
Carburetor and Linkage
3A
Fuel Pump, Reed Valves
3B
*1996/97 Models, CDM Ignition
NOTE: All ignition and electrical components can be
removed and installed as an assembly.
7
1. Install top exhaust boot and clamp. Install O-ring
in counterbore of drive housing cover.
a
2
1
13
12
c
b
14
16
19
18
2C
Installing Powerhead
6
4
NOTE: Refer to appropriate sections in service
manual for installation of individual fuel and electrical
subassemblies on powerhead.
Component/Assembly
Section
15
17
d
90/95 HP
25
22
21
17
13
9
18
14
10
5
4
6
1
2
3
8
12
7
11
15
16
19
23
24
20
a - Exhaust Boot
b - O-Ring
c - Drive Housing Cover
d - Large O-Ring
2. Lubricant driveshaft splines with 2-4-C w/Teflon
Lubricant 92-825407A12.
NOTE: DO NOT apply lubricant to TOP of drive shaft
as grease may pre-load drive shaft/crankshaft resulting in damage to powerhead and/or pump housing.
3. Lower powerhead on drive housing cover. Align
exhaust boot with exhaust elbow, driveshaft
splines, and mounting studs.
4. Torque exhaust bellows clamp screws to 50 lb. in.
(5.6 N·m).
120 HP
4-20
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
5. Connect water inlet hose to fitting on drive housing cover. Snug nut with wrench, then tighten one
additional flat (60 degrees).
REFER TO SECTION 6 “ENGINE INSTALLATION”
TO COMPLETE INSTALLATION OF WIRE HARNESS, CONTROL CABLES, SET-UP AND TIMING.
IMPORTANT: Follow Break-In procedure as out
lined in Section 6: Engine Installation.
CAUTION
SEVERE DAMAGE to your engine can result by
not complying with the proper break-in
procedure.
a
a - Water Inlet Hose
6. Secure powerhead to drive housing cover with
nuts.
7. Torque nuts in sequence shown below. The forward and aft nuts (7,8 and 5,6) are torqued to 35
lb. ft. (47.5 N·m). The left and right nuts (1,2 and
3,4) are torqued to 20 lb. ft. (27.1 N·m).
5
3
1
7
8
6
4
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
2
POWERHEAD
4-21
Powerhead Components 90/95 HP
1
45
2
3
32 33
4
34
36
35
44
37
38
43
39
5
42
40
6
7
31
8
41
30
29
9
28
26
27
10
21
U
11 12
13
25
24
19
23
Quicksilver Lubrication/Sealant
Application Points
22
15
U
18
14
16
17
RTV Sealant 92-90113--2
U
Item
U
Qty.
Description
Torque
Lb. In. Lb. Ft. N·m
1*
21
Bolt (1/4-20x1-1/8) 1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and Below
1*
21
Bolt (1/4-20x1-1/8) S/N 0E125509 and Above - Apply Light Oil to Bolt Head 115
& Threads
2
1
Manifold
3
100
11.3
13
Delete
4
1
Bolt (5/16-18x3/4)
5
1
Washer
6
2
Clamp
7
1
Bellows
8
1
Cylinder Block
13
17.6
* Refer to torque sequence listed on page 4-20.
4-22
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Powerhead Components 90/95 HP (Continued)
Item Qty.
Description
Torque
Lb. In.
Lb. Ft.
N·m
9
1
Stud
10
7
Washer
11
1
Lock Washer
12
1
Nut (3/8-16)
270
30.5
13
1
Bolt (3/8-16x2-3/4)
270
30.5
14
4
Bolt (3/8-16x3)
270
30.5
15
8
Bolt (1/4-20x3/4)
70
7.9
16
2
Bolt (3/8-16x1-3/4
17
7
Washer
18
2
Bolt (1/4-20x1-1/4)
70
7.9
19
1
Gasket
21
2
Gasket
22
2
Bolt (1/4-20x5/8)
70
7.9
23
2
Cover
24
2
Tube
25
2
Pin
26
1
Gasket
27
1
Head
28
1
Cover
29
14 Washer - Only Used On 1995-1/2 S/N 0E125508 and Below
30*
14 Bolt (5/16-18x2-3/8) 1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and Below
225
25.4
30*
14 Bolt (5/16-18x2-3/8) S/N 0E125509 and Above Apply Light Oil to Bolt Head & Threads
31
3
Bolt (1/4-20x5/8)
70
7.9
32
4
Bolt (1/4-20x3/4)
70
7.9
33
1
Cover
34
1
Gasket
35
1
Spring, (Silver)
36
1
Thermostat (130°)
37
1
Spacer
38
1
Seal
39
1
Plug
40
1
Pin
41
1
Bolt (1/4-20x3/4)
70
7.9
42
1
Tube
43
1
Gasket
44
4
Plug (1/2-14)
45
21 Washer - Only Used On 1995-1/2 S/N 0E125508 and Below
120 lb. in. (13.5 N·m) Then
Turn An Additional 90
* Refer to torque sequence listed on page 4-19.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-23
Crankshaft Components 90/95/120 HP
1
90/95 3-CYLINDER SHOWN - 120 4-CYLINDER NOT SHOWN
Two Circle Marks
- Face Up
25
21
26
One Circle Mark
- Faces Up
V
2
3
22
4
18
23
20
24
5
C
V
19
E
6
7
8
21
9
17
22
10
18a
20
V
23a
11
16
19
90/120 HP
12
18a
13
V
1995-1/2 S/N 0E125508 and Below
27
E
14
C
15
Quicksilver Lubrication/Sealant
Application Points
4-24
Direction of
major sealing lip
C
Needle Bearing Assy. Lub. (92-42649A1)
V
Loctite #601 (FT-8938-1)
E
2 Cycle Outboard Oil (92-13249A24)
POWERHEAD
UP or
DOWN
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Item
Qty.
Description
Torque
Lb. In.
1
1
Cap
2
1
Seal
3
5
Screw (1/4-20x3/4)
4
1
Cage Assembly
5
1
Key
6
1
Crank Shaft (90/95 HP Shown)
7
1
Bearing
8
3
Cage/Roller
9
3
Rod Cap
10
6
Bolt - Apply Light Oil to Bolt Head & Threads
11
2
Cage/Roller
12
2
Main Bearing Race
13
3
Locating Pin
14
1
Bearing
15
1
Seal
16
2
Crank Case Seal
17
2
Snap Ring
18
6
Flat Washer (2 Each) S/N 0E125509 and Above
18a
6
Spacer (2 Each) S/N 0E125508 and Below
19
3
Piston
20
3
Piston Ring (2 Each)
21
6
Retainer (2 Each)
22
3
Piston Pin
23
3
Needle Bearing (29 Each) S/N 0E125509 and Above
23a
3
Needle Bearing (26 Each) S/N 0E125508 and Below
24
3
Connecting Rod
25
1
Nut, Flywheel
26
1
Washer - Only Used On S/N 0E125509 and Above
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Lb. Ft. N·m
70
7.9
120 lb. in. (13.5 N·m) Then
Turn An Additional 90
125
POWERHEAD
112
4-25
Powerhead Components 120 HP
16
17
2
1
14
3
6
28
4
11
12
9
6
34
33
31
29
25
32
13
6
9
28
35
5
28
7
8
10
U
20
30
15
18
21
23
19
27
U
24
22
U
26
Quicksilver Lubrication/Sealant
Application Points
U
4-26
RTV Sealant 92-90113--2
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Item
Qty.
Description
Torque
Lb. In. Lb. Ft. N·m
1
1
Cylinder Block
2
1
Bolt (3/8-16x3-1/8)
270
22.5
30.5
3
1
Bolt (3/8-16x2-3/4)
270
22.5
30.5
4
2
Bolt (3/8-16x3)
270
22.5
30.5
5
4
Bolt (3/8-16x2)
270
22.5
30.5
6
10
Washer
7
2
Bolt (3/8-16x1-3/4)
22.5
30.5
8
2
Bolt (1/4-20x1-1/4)
9
2
Dowel Pin (3/8x5/8)
10
3
Tube
11
1
Tube
12
1
Pin
13
3
Pin
14
1
Gasket Set
15
1
Gasket
16
1
Bolt (5/16-18x3/4)
17
1
Lock Washer (5/16)
18
1
Gasket
19
1
Cylinder Head
20
1
Cover
21
4
Bolt (1/4-20x5/8)
70
7.9
22*
18
Bolt (5/16-18x2-3/8) 1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and Below
225
25.4
22*
18
Bolt (5/16-18x2-3/8) S/N 0E125509 and Above Apply Light Oil to Bolt Head & Threads
23
18
Washer - Only Used On 1995-1/2 S/N 0E125508 and Below
24
3
Cover Kit
25
1
Plug
26
12
Bolt (1/4-20x5/8)
27
3
Gasket
28
24
Bolt (1/4-20x7/8)
29
1
Cover
30
4
Bolt (1/4-20x3/4)
31
1
Gasket
32
1
Spring (RED)
33
1
Thermostat (130°)
34
1
Spacer
35
1
Seal
70
7.9
13
17.6
120 lb. in. (13.5 N·m) Then
Turn An Additional 90
70
7.9
70
7.9
70
7.9
* Refer to torque sequence listed on page 4-19.
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
POWERHEAD
4-27
Powerhead Components (Continued)
6
Exhaust Manifold 120 HP
1
5
7
Not Used on 1996 Models
8
2
9
3
4
10
11
10
Item
Qty
Description
Torque
Lb. In. Lb. Ft. N·m
1
1
Manifold
2
1
Gasket
3
1
Strainer Tube
4
4
Plug (3/4-14)
5
25
Washer Only Used On 1995-1/2 S/N 0E125508 and Below
6*
21
Bolt (1/4-20x3) - 1995-1/2 Model Year S/N 0E125508 and Below
100
11.3
6*
21
Bolt (1/4-20x3) - S/N 0E125509 and Above - Apply Light Oil to Bolt
Head & Threads
115
13
7
4
Bolt (1/4-20x4)
115
13
8
1
Retainer
9
2
Clip
10
2
Clamp
11
1
Bellows
* Refer to torque sequence listed on page 4-20.
4-28
POWERHEAD
90-831996R1 JUNE 1996
Download PDF
Similar pages