OPERATION MANUAL
Trim Cutter TC-100
www.dcutproducts.com
SAFETY RULES FOR THE FLOORING CUTTER
1. READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING THE D-Cut MULTI-FLOORING CUTTERS.
2. If you are not thoroughly familiar with the operation of D-Cut Multi-flooring
Cutter, obtain advice from a qualified instructor or call 630-916-9100 USA
3. Stay alert. Do not operate while under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or
medication.
4. Always wear safety approved eye protection with side shields(ANSI Z87.1)
5. Keep work area free of debris.
6. Keep children and unauthorized persons away from the D-Cut Multi-flooring
Cutter and work area.
7. Make sure tool is secure. Operate only on a firm substrate or solid stand.
8. Use the right tool. Do not force the D-Cut Multi-flooring Cutter or use it for a
job for which it was not designed; use only on approved materials.
9. Keep the blade sharp. A dull blade will not perform properly.
10. Always keep hands away from blade while operating or carrying the cutter.
11. Do not alter or misuse this tool. The D-Cut Multi-flooring Cutter is precision
built; modifications not specified in this manual may result in a dangerous
and unsafe environment.
12. Maintain the D-Cut Multi-flooring Cutter with care. Keep Blade sharp and
clean. Follow instructions for changing accessories.
13. Use only recommended accessories. The use of improper accessories may be
hazardous and cause injuries.
14. Never leave the D-Cut Multi-flooring Cutter unattended. Secure the handle
with the lock chain when not in use.
2
CUTTING AND C
Adjust the Cutter Head Position
Turn the handle counter-clockwise as
shown to change the cutter head to the
vertical position.
Handle Assembly
Thread the handle to the handle base
as shown.
Square (vertical) Cut
Place the work-piece along the angle
attachment on the table and align the blade
to the mark where needs to be cut. Then
press the handle down to complete the cut.
3
Mitre Cut (1)
Change the cutting head to the desired
angle as shown.
Mitre Cut (2)
There are two slots on the handle base as
shown. One of them is for vertical cut and
another is for angle cut. Push the handle to
right in order to change the position as
shown.
Mitre Cut (3)
The work-piece must stop at/against
the nylon board as shown before
making a mitre cut, to ensure an
accurate angle cut.
Warning:
Always making a square (vertical) cut
BEFORE making a mitre cut. The blade
damage may occur if making a mitre
cut on the work-piece directly.
4
Angle Cutting
Change the angle attachment to the
desired angle and place the work-piece
along the attachment. Press down the
handle to complete the cut.
Accuracy Micro Adjustment (1)
In case the cutting accuracy is off set, two
screws under the working table can be
adjusted in either direction as shown. Also
these two screws are used to obtain minus
2 degree if needed.
Note: when adjusting the screws, the
turning amount between these two screws
must be same in order to keep the cutting
accuracy and the balance.
Accuracy Micro Adjustment (2)
When a 46 or 47 degree is needed,
two screws in the front of the head as
shown can be adjusted.
Note: when adjusting the screws, the
turning amount between these two
screws must be same in order to keep
the cutting accuracy and the balance.
5
Changing the Blade
Use the provided Allan wrench to
remove the three screws, then hold the
blade by each end and carefully
remove the blade out of blade holder.
Note: when putting a new blade on,
keep the flat side of the blade facing
the table.
Warning: Do not put your fingers
against the sharp edge of the blade at
any time.
Changing the Nylon board
Use the provided Allan wrench to
remove the three screws to change the
nylon board.
Carry
Hook the chain to the ring on the
handle and carry the cutter as shown.
6
Part List
7
Part List
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
8
Parts
Hex Screw M6 x 14
Washer φ5
Rubber Pad A
Hex Screw M6 x 30
Hex Screw M5 x 20
Nylon Hold Bar
Nylon Block
Locker Nut M8
Hex Screw M5 x 10
Spring Washer
Pointer
Rotating Board A
Customized Bolt M8-A
Bolt M8
Front Base
Guide God
Spring A
Blade
Hex Screw M6 x 10
Blade Holder
Hex Screw M4 x 12
Eccentric Cam Pad
Blade Base
Eccentric Cam A
Eccentric Cam Base
Handle A Base
Rotating Shaft
Hex Screw M6 x 16
Eccentric Cam B
Spring B
Rivet A
Handle A
Hook A
Ball Handle
Gauge
Angle Board A
Working Table
Connecting Rod
Rotating Connection
Customized Bolt M8-B
Hex Screw M5 x 8
Output Shaft
Q’ty
2
5
2
4
3
1
1
10
7
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
Parts
Adjusting Nut M8
Hex Screw M8 x 14
Connector
Angle Board B
Bearing Base
Bearing Barrier
Bearing 6903Z
Pin
Gear Box Cover A
Rocking Handle Base
Spring C
Rotating Pin
Handle B
Hex Screw M8 x 10
Rocking Handle Connection
Bearing 6902Z
Gear Shaft
Bevel Gear A
Bevel Gear B
Bearing 696Z
Bearing 6901Z
Washer
Gear Box Cover B
Screw ST3.5 x 22
Chain
Hex Screw M8 x 12
Base Plate
Customized Screw
Locker Nut M6
Protecting Plate
Main Base
Rubber Foot
Hex Screw M4 x 20
Washer φ4
Rivet B
Locker Nut M4
Hex Screw M8 x 10
Adjusting Screw M6
Rubber Pad B
Rotating Board B
Cross Screw M4 x 16
Q’ty
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
14
10
4
6
2
2
2
2
9
Download PDF
Similar pages