85-4732-00
05-11
Installation Instructions
Thank you for purchasing this antisway bar kit. Please read through
these instructions before installation.
Rear Anti-Sway Bar
Kit for the Monaco
Diplomat
part #1169-209
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this anti-sway bar kit. This kit is designed to improve the handling characteristics of your motorhome
by reducing the body roll and balancing the weight transfer during cornering. The anti-sway bar kit is engineered for long life
and trouble-free performance. For maximum suspension control, use this kit along with our front anti-sway bar kit.
All the hardware needed for installation is included in this kit. Refer to the PARTS LIST in these instructions to identify the parts.
SUGGESTED TOOLS
The following tools are suggested to complete the installation procedures:
• General hand tools
• Torque wrench
• Drill motor
• 7/16” drill bit
Free Lifetime Warranty
You must accurately and completely fill out and mail the product registration card within thirty (30) days
from the date of purchase to qualify for your warranty.
Your product registration is an important record for Source Engineering, Inc. to keep in touch with you.
It also enables us to expedite any future claim, update or recall that may arise concerning our products.
Source Engineering, Inc. • P.O. Box 515 • Elmira, OR • (541) 935-0308 • www.rv-chassis.com
PARTS LIST
3
2
14
5
8
6
12
9
7
4
10
9
13
11
Part #1169-209
Part #
1. 580083-00
2. 205222-10
3. B141
4. B209
5. B457
6. B458
7. 350163-00
8. 350076-80
9. 205503-00
Part #
Description
Qty
Rear sway bar, 1-5/8”
1
Poly bushing, 1-5/8” split 2
Bushing clamp
2
Shackle assembly, rear
2
Bracket, 6” x 3 x 3/8”
2
Bracket shackle hanger
2
Bolt, 5/8” x 3-1/2”
4
Bolt, 7/16” x 2”
4
Sleeve
2
Description
Qty
* not shown
*
2 • Monaco Diplomat Rear Anti-Sway Bar Kit
935-0308
10. 205209-00
11. 350111-80
12. 350256-02
13.350259-00
14. 350263-00
15. 350308-00
16. 350304-80
17. 400011-30
Poly Bushing
Bolt, 1/2” x 7”
Locknut, 7/16”
Nyloc nut, 1/2”
Nyloc nut, 5/8”
Washer, 1/2”
Washer, 7/16”
AQUALUBE Grease
4
2
4
2
2
4
8
1
(541)
INSTALLATION
The following instructions must be followed in the order listed to ensure a proper installation
and to preserve the Source Engineering, Inc. warranty.
1.
Locate the holes for the anti-sway bar mounting brackets.
Find the chassis cross member above the rear H frame, behind the rear axle. Measure six inches toward the rear of
the chassis to locate the front hole of the anti-sway bar clamp bracket. Use the clamp bracket to locate and mark
the rear hole. Drill 7/16” size holes in the frame rail. Do this on both sides.
2.
Prepare and install the anti-sway bar.
Locate the D-shaped anti-sway bar bushings. Lubricate the inside with the supplied grease. Rotate the anti-sway bar
up and into its final position. Install the bushings onto the anti-sway bar. Slide the bushing clamps over the bushings.
Using the hardware provided, mount the bar to the frame rail using the backing plate on top of the frame rail. See
Figure 2.
3.
Connect the shackles to the H-frame hangers B458.
Examine the frame hangers, and note that the shackle mounting bolt is offset to one side. Insert the shackle from the
side with the narrow gap. See Figure 3. Bolt it together using the hardware provided. Do this for both sides.
4.
Connect the shackles to the sway bar.
Slip the arms of H-frame hanger (B458) over the H-frame. Using the bolts provided, connect the shackles to the antisway bar arms. Do not tighten at this time.
5.
Locate the final position of the frame hanger brackets.
With the chassis at normal ride height, position the hanger brackets so that the shackle is positioned straight up and
down.
Now, tighten the bolts to fasten the hanger bracket to the H-frame.
6.
Tighten all fasteners (Including the shackle to anti-sway bar bolts) and test drive the vehicle.
Listen for any unusual noises. Re-inspect the installation and re-check the fasteners.
WARNING
After road testing, re-check all fasteners for proper tightness — if a
fastener has worked loose or fallen off, re-tighten or replace it. Without
all kit components properly tightened or in place, the anti-sway bar
will not stabilize the vehicle at full capacity, which may cause reduced
cornering ability or other reductions in vehicle handling or performance.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in property damage,
personal injury or even death.
WARNING
The anti-sway bar is not a load-bearing component
Do not tow or hoist the vehicle using the anti-sway bar or its
mounting brackets as attachment points. The anti-sway bar is not
designed to carry the weight of the vehicle and may collapse, which
will damage the anti-sway bar components, the suspension, or other
components. The vehicle will detach or fall, which may cause severe
personal injury.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in property damage,
personal injury or even death.
(541) 935-0308
Monaco Diplomat Rear Anti-Sway Bar Kit • 3
INSTALLATION
Figure 1
q
q
6”
Figure 2
4 • Monaco Diplomat Rear Anti-Sway Bar Kit
q
Rear of Coach
(541) 935-0308
INSTALLATION
Figure 3, 4
q
Small
q
Note: pay
careful
attention to
this figure
for correct
installation.
Big
Figure 5
As close to
straight
up
and down
as
possible
q
q
(541) 935-0308
Monaco Diplomat Rear Anti-Sway Bar Kit • 5
Download PDF
Similar pages