DU-MO-0006-60 Mortara Surveyor S12 Roll Stand Kit Instructions

3875 Cypress Drive Petaluma, CA 94954 800.228.2555 707.773.1100 Fax 707.773.1180 www.gcx.com
Installation Guide
Roll Stand Kit For Mortara Surveyor S12 Monitor
The purpose of this guide is to describe assembly of the Roll Stand.
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
40” Roll Stand Post
1
2
21” Roll Stand Base
1
3
Mounting Plate / Power Supply Holster
1
4
Quick Connect VESA Adapter
1
5
Handle (includes mounting hardware)
1
6
Utility Basket (includes mounting clips)
1
7
Cord Wrap (includes mounting hardware)
1
8
Tapered Plug
1
9
M4 x 16mm Button Head Cap Screw (BHSCS)
4
10
5/16-18 x 1 3/4'' Hex Head Cap Screw (HHCS)
1
11
5/16 Flat Washer
1
12
5/16 Split Lock Washer
1
13
10-32 x 3/8 Flat Head Machine Screw (FHMS)
2
14
2.5mm Hex Wrench
1
1
3
5
6
4
7
2
8
Tools Required
 Phillips screwdriver (not provided)
 1/2'' [13mm] wrench (not provided)
 2.5 mm Hex Wrench (provided)
DU-MO-0006-60 Rev A 12/12/12 GCX Corp Page 1 of 5
Attaching Roll Stand Post to Base
Installation Note: Roll stand post has (2) threaded mounting holes on top, and (1) threaded mounting hole on the
bottom.
Slide the tapered plug onto the bottom of the roll stand post. Using a 1/2'' [13 mm] socket wrench, fasten post to base
with one (1) 5/16-18 x 1 3/4'' HHCS, (1) 5/16 split lock washer, and (1) 5/16'' flat washer as shown below.
Roll Stand Post
Roll Stand Base
5/16 Flat Washer (1)
5/16 Split Lock Washer (1)
5/16-18 x 1 3/4” HHCS (1)
Tapered Plug
Installing Basket on Post
1. Install (2) nylon mounting clips at an angle in center of the basket and rotate until both are horizontal (Fig. A).
Slide the mounting clips to the top and bottom of basket. The top clip should be touching the top horizontal wire,
and the bottom clip should be touching the lower reinforcing wire (Fig. B).
Fig. A
Fig. B
Nylon Mounting Clips (2)
2. Slide Clips over the top end of the roll stand post and position basket at desired height (Fig. C). Using a Phillips
screwdriver, alternately tighten the mounting clip screws until basket does not rotate on post (Fig. D).
Fig. C
Fig. D
Mounting Clip Screws
DU-MO-0006-60 Rev A 12/12/12 GCX Corp Page 2 of 5
Attaching the Roll Stand Handle
Fasten Handle to Roll Stand Post with (2) #10-32 x 9/16'' PHMS. Alternately tighten Handle screws until handle does
not rotate around post.
Roll Stand Post
(2) 10-32 x 9/16” PHMS
Attaching the Mounting Plate to Post
Using a Phillips screwdriver, attach the Mounting Plate to Roll Stand Post with (2) #10-32 x 3/8'' FHMS as shown below.
(2) 10-32 x 3/8” FHMS
Roll Stand Post
Attaching the Cord Wrap to Post
Using a Phillips screwdriver, attach the Cord Wrap to Roll Stand Post with (2) #10-32 x 9/16'' PHMS. Alternately tighten
screws until Cord Wrap is secure and does not rotate on post.
Roll Stand Post
(2) 10-32 x 9/16” PHMS
DU-MO-0006-60 Rev A 12/12/12 GCX Corp Page 3 of 5
Installing the Quick Connect VESA Adapter
Using a 2.5mm hex wrench (provided), secure VESA Adapter to the monitor with (4) M4 x 16mm BHSCS.
VESA Adapter
(4) M4 x 16mm BHSCS
Installing the Monitor onto the Mounting Plate
Lower the monitor downward onto the mounting plate until the release lever on the VESA Adapter locks into place.
Release Lever
Mounting Plate
DU-MO-0006-60 Rev A 12/12/12 GCX Corp Page 4 of 5
Routine Maintenance
Periodically inspect all fasteners associated with the mounting system. Tighten or adjust as necessary for optimal
operation and safety.
Cleaning the Mounting Assembly
1. The mounting assembly may be cleaned with most mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in the hospital
environment (e.g. diluted bleach, ammonia, or alcohol solutions).
2. The surface finish will be permanently damaged by strong chemicals and solvents such as acetone and
trichloroethylene.
3. Do not use steel wool or other abrasive material to clean the mounting assembly.
4. Damage caused by the use of unapproved substances or processes will not be covered by warranty. We recommend
testing of any cleaning solution on a small area of the mounting assembly that is not visible to verify compatibility.
5. Never submerge the roll stand or allow liquids to enter the mounting assemblies. Wipe any cleaning agents off the
mounting assembly immediately using a water-dampened cloth. Dry all mounting assemblies thoroughly after cleaning.
CAUTION: GCX makes no claims regarding the efficacy of the listed chemicals or processes as a means for controlling
infection. Consult your hospital’s infection control officer or epidemiologist. To clean or sterilize mounted instruments or
accessory equipment, refer to the specific instructions delivered with those products.
DU-MO-0006-60 Rev A 12/12/12 GCX Corp Page 5 of 5
Download PDF
Similar pages