Lohstr. 13 - 58675 Hemer/ Postfach 4063 - 58663 Hemer
Telefon: +49 2372 9274-0 Fax: +49 2372 3304
DEUTSCHLAND
Operatinq Manual
Pro Pop 14 0z
art-no. 00-51572
www.neumaerker.de
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
A CAUTION
This equipmen! Is designed and sold for commerctal use only. This
equipmenl is not to be used by llie consuiner in home use. Do not allow
direct conlacl o( Ihis equipment by Ihe public when used in (ood Service
locations. Only personnel Irained and experienced in Ihe equipment
Operation may operate Ihis equipmen!.
Carefully read all installalion instructions before operating the equipment.
A WARNING
Always wear safely glasses when servicing this equipment.
A WARNING
To avoid serious burns, do NOT tauch the kettle while it is hot.
A
WARNING
Any alterations to this equipment will void the warranty and
may cause a dangerous Situation. NEVER make alterations
to the equipment.
Make sure all machine Switches are in the OFF position
before plugging the equipment into a receptacie.
A
DANGER
Machine musl be properly groundeci to prevent electrical shock
to personnel.
Do NOT immerse the kettle, warmer, or any other part of this
equipment In water.
Always unplug the equipment before cleaning or servicing.
Popcorn Machines
INSTALLATION
CHECKING SHIPMENT
Remove the corrugated carton from the popcorn machine. Check thoroughly for any damage
which may have occurred in transit. Claims should be filed immediately with the transportation
Company.
We recommend that you retain the shipping carton and packing in case you with to return the
machine for annual maintenance. Remove remaining tape and other packing material.
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS
Export machines require a voltage of 230 Volt, 50 cycle. Japanese export machines require a
voltage of 100 Volt, 50/60 cycle. Your new machine is furnished with the proper size attachment
plug for carrying this current. The Pinto Pop requires a 15 amp circuit. The Mega Pop requires a
20 amp circuit. Your electrician must furnish sufficient current for troublefree Operation.
BEFORE YOU PLUG IN THE MACHINE
1.
Make sure the wall outlet can take the three pronged grounded plug on the power supply
cord.
2.
Make sure the wall outlet has the proper polarity. If in doubt, have a competent electrician
check the outlet.
3.
Do NOT use a three prong to two prong plug adapter.
MACHINE OPERATION
CONTROLS AND THEIR FUNCTIONS
There are three switches on the poppen
LIGHT AND WARMER SWITCH
Turns on the heat lamp and optional strip heater under the com pan.
KETTLE MOTOR SWITCH
Turns on the motor which drives the kettle agitator shaft.
KETTLE HEAT SWITCH
Turns on the heat element inside the kettle.
Turn the motor switch "ON" with the agitator shaft disengaged from the gearbox to make sure
that it turns freely. If it doesn't, then see if the top of the roof or dorne may have been bent down
in transit. This could stall the fan blade blade on the top of the motor. Occasionally, a machine is
dropped in transit.
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
AMOUNT OF POPCORN AND OIL CHARGE
The Pinto Pop is equipped with an eight ounce com measure cup. The Mega Pop is equipped
with an twelve ounce com measure cup. We recommend flavored and colored coconut oil.
Popcorn popped in coconut oil stays fresher longer and does not leave black deposits in your
kettle like other oils.
PINTO POP
Com Charge
- 8 ounces [237ml]
Oil Charge
- 2 ounces [59ml]
Flavacol Seasoning Salt
-1 tablespoons [15ml]
MEGA POP
Com Charge
-12 ounces [355ml]
Oil Charge
Flavacol Seasoning Salt
- 3 ounces [89ml]
-1V* tablespoons [23ml]
POPPING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
Turn the Kettle Heat and Kettle Motor switches "ON".
Test pop with three kerneis of com and one ounce of popping oil. When the kerneis pop,
your kettle is ready.
3.
Load füll com and oil charges and add Flavacol Seasoning Salt into the kettle.
4.
When the com has popped, dump the kettle.
5.
Repeat the cycle starting with step 3. Always pop 3 to 5 batches for the best popcorn.
On the final kettle of com, it is a good idea to turn the Kettle Heat switch "OFF" just as the lids
are forced open by the popping com. This saves electricity, since there is plenty of heat in the
kettle, and also eliminates smoke and odor after you have stopped popping.
CARE AND CLEANING
Each time you finish a series of poppings, wipe the outside of the kettle with a soft cloth to remove
any oil drippage on the outside of the kettle. Do NOT let it burn on! After you finish popping for the
day, let the kettle cool until it is not too hot to handle but still warm. Unplug the kettle and remove it
from the machine. With a cloth, wipe out the inside of the kettle, the kettle lids, kettle crossbar,
outside of the kettle, and underneath. Do NOT immerse the kettle in water!
For fresh com tomorrow, always remove all popped popcorn and pack it into clean plastic bags. Tie
the bags tightly with a twister. Now, clean the glass and wipe off the com pan. Make sure the ma
chine is sparkling clean when you leave it. Do not forget to remove the old maid pan and empty out
the unpopped kerneis and wipe clean.
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
A CAUTION
THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS OF THIS MANUAL ARE INTENDED ONLY FOR QUAL1FIED SERVICE PERSONNEL WHO
ARE FAMILIÄR WITH ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT. THESE ARE
NOT INTENDEO FOR THE OPERATOR.
A WARNING
Adequate eye protection must be used when servicing this equipment to prevent the possibility of injury.
DANGER
Do NOT immerse the kettle, warmer, or any other pari of this
equipment in water.
Unplug your machine before servicing.
ORDERING SPARE PARTS
1.
Identify the desired part by checking il against the photos, illustrations, and/or the parts list.
2.
When ordering, ptease include part number, part nanie, and quantity desired.
Popcorn Machines
PARTS LIST - FRONT VIEW
Cabinet
Satin
Cabinet
1-1
77512
77638
Dome
1-2
77020
77632
Top Frame
1-3
77016
77634
Front Corner Post
1-4
77019
77633
Bottom Frame
1-5
77506
49158
Decal
Bronze
nNo.
Description
1-6
1-7
77501
77522EX
77501
77522EX
Glass
Bottom Com Pan Assembly
1-8
47328
47328
Glide Delrin Feet, (4) Required
Shipping Carton
77502
77502
1-9
41671
41671
Heat Lamp
49098
47262
49098
Light Shield Angle
1-10
47262
Front Hanger Arm
1-11
47263
47263
Rear Hanger Arm
1-5
1-9
-1-6
V^ 7
^ ****.
^'"*"
%i
*
.*
I
1-7
1-4
1-8
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
PARTS LIST - FRONT VIEW
Gay 90's Model
Item No.
Part No.
2-1
77546
Upper Top Frame
77551
Top Inspection Cover
2-2
Pescription
77539
Lower Top Frame
47429
U-Clip
2-3
77543
Front Corner Post
2-4
77543
Bottom Frame
2-5
47439
Ornament Assembly
2-6
77506
Decal
2-7
77501
Glass
2-8
77522
Bottom Corn Pan Assembly
2-9
77522
47328
Bottom Corn Pan Assembly ( Export )
Glide Delrin Feet, (4) Required
77537
Shipping Carton
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
PARTS LIST-TOP VIEW
nNo.
Part No.
Description
7-1
77628EX
Half Roof Assembly
7-3
47664
Drive Motor
7-4
49219EX
Receptacle Assembly
7-5
41032
Pilot Light
7-6
47201
Switch, Kettle Heat
7-7
41672
Switch, Lights, Warmer & Motor
7-8
47208
Terminal Block
47364
Circuit Breaker
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
8 Oz. KETTLE ASSEMBLY
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
PARTS LIST - 8 Oz. KETTLE ASSEMBLY
Item No.
90 Volt
230 Volt
Description
1
41742
41742
Set Screw, #10-32 x 3/i6" [4,8mm]
2
47059
47059
Spur Gear
3
4
47102
47102
47106
47106
Dump Handle Assembly
Needle Bearing
5
47107
47107
C Ring
6
47119
47119
Rear Kettle Lid
7
47261
47261
Front Kettle Lid w/ Lifter
8
47326
47326
Set Collar
9
47751
47751
Set Screw, Y4-20 x 3/,6M [4,8mm]
10
47774
47774
Drive Rivet
11
61025
Crossbar Assembly
12
61086
61025
61029
13
61066
Agitator Assembly Weldment
14
47784
61066
47672
15
47676
47676
Thermostat
16
49136
49136
17
49310
49310
Screw, #6-32 x 3/,6" [4,8mm] Pn. Hd. Ms.
Element Retainer Bracket
18
49317
49317
5/ie-18 Serrated Lock Nut
19
49446
49446
Bolt, 5/16-18 x %" [19mm] SQ HD
20
61012
61012
Kettle Gasket
21
61013
61013
Block, Shell & Kettle
22
61017
61017
8 Oz. Kettle Shell
23
61019
61019EX
8 Oz. Kettle Weldment
24
61053
61030
8 Oz. Kettle Lead Assembly
25
46241
46241
90 Degree Connector
26
47708
Black Kettle Lead Wire
27
47709
White Kettle Lead Wire
28
47710
29
47915
30
82107-24
82107-24
SS Flex Conduit, 24" [609,6mm]Long
31
82135
82135
Conduit Bushing
32
61068
61068
Thumb Screw, Vi-20 x 1 V4" [31,8mm]
33
76079
76079
Washer, %" [6,4mm] Intemal Tooth
49478
Hl Limit Thermostat
Wire Assembly
Heat Shrink Tube
Red Kettle Lead Wire
47915
49498
61001
49534
49535
Kettle Dataplate
Heat Element, 1350W
Green Kettle Lead Wire
Plug, Twist Lock
47987JX
47987EX
White Kettle Lead Wire
Green Kettle Lead Wire
8 Oz. Kettle Complete
61026JX
61026EX
Agitator & Lid Assembly
61027JX
61027EX
Kettle Bottom Only
49536
8
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
12 Oz. KETTLE ASSEMBLY
KETTlf BOnOM VtW
(liHMUKHMD)
All Export Models
Popcorn Machines
PARTS LIST -12 Oz. KETTLE ASSEMBLY
Item No.
90 Volt
230 Volt
Description
1
41742
41742
2
47059
47059
Set Screw, #10-32 x 3/,6" [4,8mm]
Spur Gear
3
47102
47102
Dump Handle Assembly
4
47106
47106
Needle Bearing
5
47107
47107
C Ring
6
47113
47113
Rear Kettle Lid
7
47247
47247
Front Kettle Lid w/ Lifter
8
47326
47326
Set Collar
9
47751
47751
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/i6" [4,8mm]
10
47774
47774
Drive Rivet
11
47706
47706
Crossbar Assembly
12
47675
47671
Heat Element, 1050W
13
47098
47098
Agitator Assembly Weldment
14
47690
47670
Heat Element, 660W
15
47082
47082
Thermostat, (2)
16
47087
47087
Thermostat Retainer
17
47085
47085
Element Retainer Bracket, (4)
18
19
47053
47053
Hex Nut, #10-24, (4)
47052
47052
Set Screw, #10-24
20
47754
47754
Kettle Gasket
21
47216
47216
22
47375
47375
Kettle Shunt Bar
12 Oz. Kettle Shell
23
47752
47752
12 Oz. Kettle Weldment
24
47361
47361EX
12 Oz. Kettle Lead Assembly
25
47373
47373
90 Degree Connector
26
27
47708
47709
28
47710
29
47363
47363
30
31
82107-24
82107-24
SS Flex Conduit, 24" [609,6mm] Long
82135
82135
Conduit Bushing
32
47691
47691
Thumb Screw, Vi-20 x 1" [25,4mm]
33
34
76079
47393
76079
47393
Washer, Ya" [6,4mm] Internal Tooth
Junction Box
35
47394
47394
Cover, Junction Box
47780
47462EX
12 Oz. Kettle Complete
47703
47703
Agitator & Lid Assembly
47781
47458EX
Kettle Bottom Only
Black Kettle Lead Wire
White Kettle Lead Wire
Green Kettle Lead Wire
Plug, Twist Lock
10
All Export Models
m
I
■D
e!
SWITCH
WARMER
UQHT*
SWITCH
KETTLE
MOTOR
L4
RECEPT.
HEATLAMP
"J-*1...
SWITCH
KETTLE
cncun
IREAKEi
PILOT
LIGHT
KETTLE RECEPT.
-o
KETTLE DRIVE
MOTOR
CORD
LEAD-tN
MAB
EXPORT MEQA POP
WIRINQ OLAQRAM
FACTOR
TYPE
SIZE
R.T.
IREV
»ATI
DftAWlNO
DO NOT
8CAU
RAW MATERIAL INFORMATION
R. M PART NO.
OATE
TAPE NO.
NO. OF PCS
WIDTH V
LENGTH X
S.F.
BLANK INFORMATION
DKCtIMIOM
THICKNESS
IH.
o
1
m
o
O
o
m
m
(0
I
§■
i
I
Download PDF
Similar pages