Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable
(LC/ST), 5M (16-ft.)
MODEL NUMBER: N368-05M
Highlights
Premium PVC 8.3/125 micron
singlemode patch cables
Attenuation loss meets or
exceeds the latest industry
standards
Twice the bandwidth throughput
of multimode cable
Applications
Networking equipment that
requires singlemode fiber optic
patch cables
System Requirements
Any fiber optic hardware or NIC
card requiring singlemode duplex
cable with LC/SCconnectors
Package Includes
Description
5-meter ( 15ft ) Duplex
Tripp Lite's 5-meter ( 15ft ), singlemode duplex fiber optic LC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 8.3/125
zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on one end, ST connectors on the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI
and OFNR rated. Duplex singlemode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications.
Features
Manufactured from 8.3/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber
PVC jacket
Length: 5-meter ( 15ft ) Connectors: 2 LC and 2 ST connectors on each end
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Fiber made from glass (not a polymer)
Fiber optic distributed data interface (FDDI) rated
OFNR (riser rated)
Specifications
OVERVIEW
Fiber Type
8.3/125
Cable Type
Singlemode
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)
16
1/2
Singlemode Fiber Patch Cable,
LC/ST
Cable Length (m)
5
PHYSICAL
Color
Yellow
CONNECTIONS
Connector A
LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Connector B
ST DUPLEX (MALE)
Number of Connectors
4
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)
Lifetime limited warranty
© 2015 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. All product and company names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does
not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them. Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Tripp Lite uses primary and third-party agencies to test its products for compliance with standards. See a list of Tripp Lite's testing agencies:
http://www.tripplite.com/products/product-certification-agencies
2/2
Download PDF
Similar pages