The baseplate mounts to the main frame, using two holes of the tow

BX1645 Installation Instructions
2002 Chevy Avalanche 2500/ 4 x 4
Serial No.
The baseplate mounts to the main frame, using two holes of the tow hooks and two drilled
holes. The lower bumper molding should be removed for installation. This vehicle weighs
over 5000lbs. and requires a Class IV rated tow bar and safety cables. The Bx8869 is recommended for this vehicle. Attachment tabs are 27 inches center to center and at 21 inches
height.
1. Remove the plastic push pins that attach the lower plastic to the metal bumper and pull plastic off. NOTE:
This is not necessary, but will make the installation and trimming easier.
2. Remove the inside and bottom bolts from each tow hook. Hold the baseplate, item 1, up to the frame so
the baseplate bolt holes align with the tow hook bolt holes. Tighten items 2, 3 and 4 according to drawing
on page 2.. Be sure and use loctite on all bolts before tightening. Tighten and torque each bolt according to the chart in the General Instruction Sheet.
3. Using the baseplate as a template, drill remaining two holes on the bottom of baseplate with the 17/32" drill
bit. Insert items 2 and 3 into drill holes in baseplate and tighten item 5 according to drawing on page 2. Be
sure and use loctite on all bolts before tightening. Tighten and torque each bolt according to the chart
in the General Instruction Sheet.
4. Remove the remaining hex bolt that holds the tow hooks. Take the tow hook closure, item 7, and slide the
open end over the end of the truck's tow hook. The other end bolts back to the bolt hole for the tow hook
using items 3 and 7. Be sure and use loctite on all bolts before tightening.. Tighten and torque each
bolt according to the chart in the General Instruction Sheet.
5. Replace the bumper molding. The inside area on plastic openings where the attachment tabs should extend through, will need to be trimmed.
6. The dimensional variations between otherwise identical cars can be considerable. While the location and
size of the holes in the baseplate were designed to allow for easy installation, it may be necessary to file a
hole slightly to allow a bolt to clear.
7. Install the tow bar and safety cables according to
the instructions included in their packages.
8. Do not substitute other devices if the tow bar pin
and clip are lost.
9. DEALER OR INSTALLER: BE CERTAIN THE
USER RECEIVES THE INSTRUCTION SHEET.
© 2002, 06, 10 Blue Ox Division, Automatic Equipment Mfg. Co. • One Mill Road, Industrial
Park • Pender, Nebraska 68047 • Phone 402-385-3051 • Fax 402-385-3360 • www.blueox.
com
Page 1 of 2
292-6004 Rev. C
12/29/10
Tools Required
19MM Socket
Utility Knife
Loctite Blue
Phillips Screw Driver
17/32" Drill Bit
Parts List
Ref. No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1
6
10
4
4
2
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
Part No.
Description
61-5785 ..................................................................... Weldment, Base Plate, BX1645
201-0415 .................................................. 12MM-1.75 x 50MM Hex Bolt Grd. 8.8, ZP
203-0105 ............................................................................... 12MM Lock Washer, ZP
203-0112 ..................................................................................12MM Flat Washer, ZP
202-0117 ................................................................................12MM-1.75 Hex Nut, ZP
107-2495 ......................................................................... Tow Hook Closure, BX1645
201-0669 ................................................. 12MM-1.75 x 40MM, Hex Bolt,Grd. 8.8, ZP
201-0050 ................................................................ 1/4-20 x 3/4, Hex Bolt, Grd. 5, ZP
203-0008 .................................................................................... 1/4 Lock Washer, ZP
203-0001 ......................................................................................1/4 Flat Washer, ZP
202-0069 ......................................................... 1/4-20 Hex Flange Whiz Lock Nut, ZP
201-0192 ................................................................. #10-32 x 1/2 Slot, Rd. Hd. Screw
203-0054 ..........................................................................................#10 Lock Washer
202-0047 ............................................................................................ #10-32 Hex Nut
101-5822 ........................................................................... Adapter, 4 Way Connector
101-6135 ..........................................................................................Electrical Bracket
226-0049 ..........................................Baseplate Safety Cable, 36" CL IV (Not Shown)
229-0512 .................................................................... Quicklink, 1/2, ZP (Not Shown)
IMPORTANT: Use only genuine factory replacement parts on your Base Plate. Do not substitute
homemade or nontypical parts. If a bolt is lost or in need of replacement, for your safety and the preservation
of your Base Plate, be sure to use a replacement bolt of the same grade (Usually Grade 5, refer to parts list).
Repair parts may be ordered through your nearest Blue Ox dealer or distributor.
© 2002, 06, 10 Blue Ox Division, Automatic Equipment Mfg. Co. • One Mill Road, Industrial
Park • Pender, Nebraska 68047 • Phone 402-385-3051 • Fax 402-385-3360 • www.blueox.
292-6004 Rev. C
12/29/10
com Page 2 of 2
Download PDF
Similar pages